You are on page 1of 111
[…] Vehicle Credit – • To get credit, MSRP must not exceed:
Vehicle Cost and • Vans, SUVs and pickup trucks - $80,000
• Sedans, others - $55,000
MAGI Limitations • Observation: No definition of MSRP provided.
• §30D(f)(10) MAGI limitations
• MAGI = AGI + §911, §931 and §933 exclusion amounts
• No credit if lesser of MAGI in current or preceding tax
year exceeds these thresholds:
• MFJ $300,000
• HH $225,000
• Single or MFS $150,000
• Observation: These are cliffs rather than phaseouts,
but helpful to be able to use MAGI of preceding year.
30

30
2022 Individual Planning and Due
Diligence

§30D – “Foreign • §30D(d)(7) – part of definition - “new clean vehicle”


excludes any vehicle:
Entity of Concern” • If placed in service after 2024 and “any of the
Limitation – part applicable critical minerals contained in the battery
of such vehicle (as described in subsection (e)(1)(A))
of definition of were extracted, processed, or recycled by a foreign
entity of concern (as defined in section 40207(a)(5) of
new clean vehicle the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (42 U.S.C.
18741(a)(5))”
• If placed in service after 2023 and “any of the
components contained in the battery of such vehicle
(as described in subsection (e)(2)(A)) were
manufactured or assembled by a foreign entity of
concern (as so defined).”

31

31

What can/should tax advisers tell clients?


§30D, Clean •