You are on page 1of 111
[…] for J and both children
• https://dawson.ustaxcourt.gov/case-detail/10406-17
116

116
2022 Individual Planning and Due
Diligence

Children are not qualifying children for H because did not live
Hicks – who can •
with H over ½ of year
claim children? • Not qualifying relative because both J and her mother can
claim children as qualifying children
• But J’s mother claimed J as dependent so J can’t claim any
dependent
• Tiebreaker n/a as J ineligible to claim children
• J’s mother can claim both children
• So, not qualifying relatives of H in 2014
• §152(e) and regs – Noncustodial parent can claim children if:
• (1) custodial parent “signs a written declaration (in such
manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations
prescribe)” stating they “will not claim such child as a
dependent” for year at issue, and
• (2) noncustodial parent “attaches” written declaration to
their return for that year.

117

117

Written declaration required by noncustodial parent


Hicks – what •