Professional Documents
[…] 1 Government Code section 945.3. (Pls.’ Opp’n at 5–6.) Defendants contend that this
2 statute is not applicable to Defendants Fladager, Harris, and Ferreira as they are not
3 “peace officers” within the meaning of this statute. (Defs.’ Reply (ECF No. 81) at 3.)
4 “For actions under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, courts apply the forum state's statute of
5 limitations for personal injury actions, along with the forum state's law regarding
6 tolling, including equitable tolling, except to the extent any of these laws is
7 inconsistent with federal law.” Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2004).
8 Section 945.3 provides that a defendant in a criminal action may not bring a civil suit
9 “against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon
10 conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged
11 . . . . while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.” Cal.
12 Gov’t Code § 945.3. Section 945.3 further tolls these civil claims “during the period
13 that the charges are pending.” Id. Whether this statute properly applies to
14 Defendants Fladager, Harris, and Ferreira depends on whether these defendants, who