You are on page 1of 34
[…] lawful activities. Cal. Penal Code §§ 29615, 29610. So
California’s prohibition on advertisements that “reasonably
appear[] to be attractive to minors” would include messages
about legal use of guns by minors. For example, many
Californians hunt with their children, but it would likely be
unlawful for a firearm industry member to show that lawful
activity in its advertisements—not because it is misleading
or involves illegal acts but because it “[u]ses images or
depictions of minors . . . to depict the use of firearm-related
products.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22949.80(a)(2)(E).
In addition, § 22949.80 does not apply only to speech
soliciting minors to purchase or use firearms unlawfully.
Instead, it applies to any advertisements “offering or
promoting any firearm-related product in a manner that is
designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to
minors.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22949.80(a)(1)
(emphasis added). Because of this broad wording,
§ 22949.80 facially encompasses speech directed at adults—
who can lawfully purchase firearms—whenever that speech
might also reach minors. That alone refutes the state’s