You are on page 1of 242
[…] harm to the land; and
5. Timber, minerals, and structures to be removed from land by
the SELLER, not the BUYER.
Goods specifically DO NOT include:
1. "money in which the price is to be paid"
2. "investment securities" (covered by Article 8); and
3. "things in action."
SALES 2

What is a "merchant"?

www.PassYourBar.com
2

Essentially, a merchant is one who, by dint of his job,


would appear to know what he's talking about in relation to
a specific transaction. This specialized knowledge can be
as to goods, business practices, or both. According to
UCC § 2-104(1), a merchant is "a person who deals in
goods of the kind OR otherwise holds himself out as
having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or
goods involved in the transaction OR to whom such
knowledge or skill may be attributed by his
employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary
who by his occupation holds himself out as having such
knowledge or skill." (emphasis added).
SALES 3

Does the UCC make offers binding without


consideration?

www.PassYourBar.com
3
No - except under certain conditions. Under
UCC § 2-205, an offer can be irrevocable in the
absence of consideration - a "firm offer" - as
long as the offeror is a merchant, the