You are on page 1of 3404
[…] 3
Plaintiff observed.
4
842. Not one of the more than 12 executives, managers, supervisors, or officers that
5
reviewed the matter recognized that the liability issues alone are substantial enough to warrant
6
severe and serious consequences. Not one of the more than Defendant 12 executives, managers,
7
supervisors, or officers that reviewed the matter so much as mentioned the risk that employees,
8
who interact with the hospital environment, without scrubbing, might be exposed to animal and
9
avian bacteria.
10

11 843. The California Legislature enacted Health & Safety Code Section 1278.5 because

12 “… it is the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients, nurses, members of the

13 medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe

14 patient care and conditions. The Legislature encourages this reporting in order to protect patients

15 and in order to assist those accreditation and government entities charged with ensuring that health

16 care is safe. The Legislature finds and declares that whistleblower protections apply primarily to

17 issues relating to the care, services, and conditions of a facility and are not intended to conflict

18 with existing provisions in state and federal law relating to employee and employer relations…”

19 (Emphasis Added)

20 844. Section 1278.5(b) (1) provides “No health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in
21 any manner, against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care
22 worker of the health facility because that person has…Presented a grievance, complaint, or report
23 to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the
24 medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity…” (Emphasis Added)
25 845. Section 1278.5(d)(1) states (d) (1) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that
26 discriminatory action was taken by the health facility, or by the entity that owns or operates that