You are on page 1of 3404
[…] 28

WRONGFUL TERMINATION COMPLAINT-EMPLOYMENT


Page 293 of 295
1 member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the facility, if responsible staff at
2 the facility or the entity that owns or operates the facility had knowledge of the actions,
3 participation, or cooperation of the person responsible for any acts described in paragraph (1) of
4 subdivision (b), and the discriminatory action occurs within 120 days of the filing of the grievance
5 or complaint by the employee, member of the medical staff or any other health care worker of the
6 facility”
7 846. Section 1278.5(d)(2) provides “…For purposes of this section, discriminatory
8 treatment of an employee…includes, but is not limited to, discharge, demotion, suspension, or any
9 unfavorable changes in, or breach of, the terms or conditions of a contract, employment, or
10 privileges of the employee.”
11 847. Defendant, and each of them, were well aware of Plaintiff’s disclosures to the
12 facility of deficiencies and problems within the HVAC Plumbing Shop as well as the function and
13 operation of the Metasys alarm monitoring system.