You are on page 1of 3404
[…] cases (excluding juvenile matters) that had been filed during the same period, as
provided by section 44 of the Code of Civil Procedure.4 Justice Raye’s failure to
provide calendar preference to juvenile and criminal cases violated his obligation
to respect the statutory language and to act at all times in a manner that promotes
public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the judiciary (canon 2A) and to
dispose of all judicial matters fairly, promptly, and efficiently (canon 3B(8)).

3
Welfare & Institutions Code sections 395 and 800, subdivision (a) provide
calendar preference to juvenile dependency and juvenile delinquency cases over
all other cases. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 395 and 800, subd. (a) [“The appeal shall
have precedence over all other cases in the court to which the appeal is taken”].)
(See also Abdullah B. v. Superior Court (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 838, 844.)

4
After juvenile matters, section 44 of the Code of Civil Procedure
authorizes courts of appeal to provide calendar preference to criminal matters,
and then to probate and election cases.