You are on page 1of 3404
[…] delinquency cases: People v. B.G. (No. C081515), People v. Q.N. (No.
C064967), and People v. C.C. (No. C087924), as provided by Welfare and
Institutions Code sections 395 and 800, subdivision (a).3 In addition, more than
half of Justice Raye’s delayed cases were matters in which the people of the
state were parties. He did not accord these matters calendar preference over civil
appeals, and other cases (excluding juvenile matters) that had been filed during
the same period, as provided by section 44 of the Code of Civil Procedure.4

3
Welfare & Institutions Code sections 395 and 800, subdivision (a) provide
calendar preference to juvenile dependency and juvenile delinquency cases over
all other cases. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 395 and 800, subd. (a) [“The appeal shall
have precedence over all other cases in the court to which the appeal is taken”].)
(See also Abdullah B. v. Superior Court (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 838, 844.)
4
After juvenile matters, section 44 of the Code of Civil Procedure
authorizes courts of appeal to provide calendar preference to criminal matters,
and then to probate and election cases. Section 44 states that appeals in