You are on page 1of 3404
[…] 7
with his or her supervisor or manager, or with any other university officer designated for that
8
purpose by the regents, alleging actual or attempted acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion,
9
or similar improper acts for having made a protected disclosure, together with a sworn statement
10
that the contents of the written complaint are true, or are believed by the affiant to be true, under
11
penalty of perjury.
12
133. The complaint shall be filed within 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal
13
complained about. §8547.10. provides "(a) A University of California employee, including an
14
officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment may file a written complaint with his or
15
her supervisor or manager, or with any other university officer designated for that purpose by the
16
regents, alleging actual or attempted acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar
17
improper acts for having made a protected a protected statement that the contents of the written
IS
complaint are true, or are believed by the affiant to be true, under penalty of perjury. The
19
complaint shall be filed within 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal complained about.
20
Plaintiffs disclosures and reports concemed, or plaintiff had a good faith belief that his disclosures
21
concerned, activity by and/or conditions existing due to misconduct, including but not limited to waste,
22
fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health."
23