You are on page 1of 49
[…] in mind, the Court now turns to the charges at issue in this case.

2. The Georgia RICO Charge

The Indictment charges Meadows and his 18 Co-Defendants with

engaging in a RICO conspiracy to violate RICO statute. RICO statute provides

that it is unlawful “to conspire or endeavor to [‘conduct or participate in, directly

or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity’.]”

O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(c) (quoting id. § 16-14-4(b)). An “enterprise” is defined as

“any person . . . or association, or group of individuals associated in fact although

not a legal entity[.]” Id. § 16-14-3(3). The enterprise itself need not be illicit. Id.

For purposes of this case, a “[p]attern of racketeering activity” requires at least

two acts of racketeering activity with “same or similar intents, results,

accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by

distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents[.]” Id. § 16-14-3(4).

17
Case 1:23-cv-03621-SCJ Document 69 Filed 09/08/23 Page 18 of 49

“Racketeering activity” includes the commission (or attempted commission or

solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit) of a variety of

Georgia criminal statutes.