You are on page 1of 55
[…] and water safety, hunting, fishing, and the use of public land under the
Commission’s jurisdiction.

b. Issue hunting and fishing licenses.

c. Issue permits relating to the possession and transportation of wildlife.

d. “Regulate the possession and transportation, including importation and


exportation” of non-farm animals.

e. Employ law enforcement officers

f. “Lease or purchase lands, equipment, and other property . . . establish


wildlife refuges, management areas, and boating and fishing access
areas.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-306,

g. “Develop a plan and policy of wildlife management for all lands owned
by the State.”

h. “To adopt and publish an endangered species list” and “to adopt and
implement conservation programs for endangered” species. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 113-333.

122. Prior to enactment of Part VI of Senate Bill 512, Section 113-241 gave