Professional Documents
[…] 83. Taken individually, the provisions of Part III of Senate Bill 512 violate
prevents the Governor from performing his core function under the North Carolina
Constitution to “take care that the laws be faithfully executed.” N.C. CONST. art. III,
§ 5(4).
85. Taken as a whole, the General Assembly’s seizure of control over the
execution of the laws from the Governor by enactment of Part III of Senate Bill 512
- 24 -
D. Part IV of Senate Bill 512 Restructures the Board of
Transportation in Violation of the Separation of Powers
Clause and the Faithful Execution Clause
86. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-350, the Board of Transportation is created
to “develop transportation policy and projects for the benefit of the citizens of the
Highway Fund and Highway Trust Fund.” N.C. Gen. Stat. 143B-350(f).
b. “To review and take action on each Spend Plan developed by the
Department of Transportation.”
d. “To review and approve the Department’s use of bonds, including for
federally funded projects.”
- 25 -
h. “To approve a schedule of State highway maintenance projects and their
anticipated cost. This schedule is designated the Highway Maintenance
Improvement Program.”