You are on page 1of 55
[…] b. Eliminating the Governor’s power to remove a majority of the members


of the Commission for Public Health.

84. Taken as a whole, Section 130A-130, as amended by Senate Bill 512,

prevents the Governor from performing his core function under the North Carolina

Constitution to “take care that the laws be faithfully executed.” N.C. CONST. art. III,

§ 5(4).

85. Taken as a whole, the General Assembly’s seizure of control over the

execution of the laws from the Governor by enactment of Part III of Senate Bill 512

clearly violates the separation of powers clause. N.C. CONST. art. I, § 6.

- 24 -
D. Part IV of Senate Bill 512 Restructures the Board of
Transportation in Violation of the Separation of Powers
Clause and the Faithful Execution Clause

86. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-350, the Board of Transportation is created

to “develop transportation policy and projects for the benefit of the citizens of the

State.” Members of the Board of Transportation “serve as fiduciaries of the State

Highway Fund and Highway Trust Fund.” N.C. Gen. Stat. 143B-350(f).

87. Housed within a principal executive department, the Department of

Transportation, the Board of Transportation is primarily an executive agency with

authority under Sections 143B-350(f), among other things:

a. “To formulate policies and priorities, accountability and performance


metrics for all modes, divisions, and central office of the Department of
Transportation, including personnel within those divisions, and to hold
those modes, divisions, and personnel accountable to those metrics.

b. “To review and take action on each Spend Plan developed by the
Department of Transportation.”

c. “To ensure that the Department of Transportation is operating within


the approved Spend Plan.”

d. “To review and approve the Department’s use of bonds, including for