You are on page 1of 55
[…] clearly violates the separation of powers clause. N.C. CONST. art. I, § 6.

E. Part V of Senate Bill 512 Restructures the Coastal Resources


Commission in Violation of the Separation of Powers Clause and
the Faithful Execution Clause

101. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-104, the Coastal Resources Commission is

established within the Department of Environmental Quality.

102. Housed within a principal executive department, the Coastal Resources

Commission is primarily an executive agency with authority, among other things, to:

a. “Approve Coastal Habitat Protection Plans.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-


106.1.

b. Adopt rules establishing guidelines for the coastal area, including


“statements of objectives, policies, and standards to be followed in public
and private use of land and water areas within the coastal area.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 113A-107.

c. “Define rates of sea-level change for regulatory purposes.” N.C. Gen.


Stat. § 113A-107.1.

d. Adopt rules designating “geographic areas of the coastal area as areas