You are on page 1of 35
[…] incarcerated persons and caused unnecessary pain to hundreds of others.

THE GOVERNMENTAL DEFENDANTS HAVE BREACHED THEIR


DUTY TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE HEALTH CARE

84. Defendants Taylor, Hudson, and DeMatteis (hereinafter referred to collectively as

the “Commissioner Defendants”) have a constitutional and statutory duty to provide medical care

to those who are sentenced to confinement by the State of Delaware.

85. Chapter 65 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code sets forth the Commissioner

Defendants obligations to provide medical care to persons committed to its custody. 11 Del. C. §

6536 (a) provides that the Department of Corrections “shall promulgate reasonable standards,

and shall establish reasonable health, medical and dental services, for each institution, including

preventative, diagnostic and therapeutic measures on both an out-patient and hospital basis for all

types of patients.” The Defendant Commissioners are required to be personally involved in the

design and administration of the health care system: “The nature and extent of such medical and

dental services shall be determined by the Commissioner of Correction in consultation with the