Professional Documents
[…] and refused to allow him to shower privately as treatment for his PTSD.
82. A man incarcerated at Sussex has nerve damage in his hands and feet. Defendants
83. These are but a few examples of the Defendants’ systemic wrongdoing.
Reasonable discovery will establish that Defendants have shortened the lives of hundreds of
the “Commissioner Defendants”) have a constitutional and statutory duty to provide medical care
85. Chapter 65 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code sets forth the Commissioner
Defendants obligations to provide medical care to persons committed to its custody. 11 Del. C. §
6536 (a) provides that the Department of Corrections “shall promulgate reasonable standards,
and shall establish reasonable health, medical and dental services, for each institution, including
preventative, diagnostic and therapeutic measures on both an out-patient and hospital basis for all
types of patients.” The Defendant Commissioners are required to be personally involved in the
design and administration of the health care system: “The nature and extent of such medical and
dental services shall be determined by the Commissioner of Correction in consultation with the