You are on page 1of 58
[…] Failure to report with intent to

conceal, however, is a felony.26

82. At no point has there ever been any indication whatsoever that Plaintiffs tried to

conceal anything. Plaintiffs Clifton and Hammer never even met with B.B. directly. A

complete search of Trinity’s school server revealed Plaintiff Clifton never sent or received

even a single email on T.F. and B.B.

23 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.02 (“charging instruments may be presented within two

years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward”).
24
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01 (limiting felony prosecutions to “three years from the
date of the commission of the offense [for] all other felonies.”).
25 Testimony of J. Alonzo, Texas v. Myers, et. al, at 161.
26
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.109(c) (“An offense under Subsection (a-1) [failure to report] is a
Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is a state jail felony if it is shown on the trial of the
offense that the actor intended to conceal the abuse or neglect.”).

Hammer v. Nodolf
Plaintiffs’ Original Complaint—Page 26
Case 7:23-cv-00158 Document 1 Filed 10/12/23 Page 27 of 58

83. Nevertheless, on February 25, 2022, the four Trinity Administrators were

handcuffed and perp walked out of the school at around 11 am in front of their colleagues