You are on page 1of 58
[…] 81. Second, Defendant Nodolf had instructed Defendant Alonzo to bring back felony

charges.25 Simple failure to report is a misdemeanor. Failure to report with intent to

conceal, however, is a felony.26

82. At no point has there ever been any indication whatsoever that Plaintiffs tried to

conceal anything. Plaintiffs Clifton and Hammer never even met with B.B. directly. A

complete search of Trinity’s school server revealed Plaintiff Clifton never sent or received

even a single email on T.F. and B.B.

23 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.02 (“charging instruments may be presented within two

years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward”).
24
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01 (limiting felony prosecutions to “three years from the
date of the commission of the offense [for] all other felonies.”).
25 Testimony of J. Alonzo, Texas v. Myers, et. al, at 161.
26
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.109(c) (“An offense under Subsection (a-1) [failure to report] is a
Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is a state jail felony if it is shown on the trial of the