Professional Documents
[…] had to plead the “failure to report” in a way that would increase the statute of limitations
time period. The only way to do that was to add the “with intent to conceal” element.24
81. Second, Defendant Nodolf had instructed Defendant Alonzo to bring back felony
82. At no point has there ever been any indication whatsoever that Plaintiffs tried to
conceal anything. Plaintiffs Clifton and Hammer never even met with B.B. directly. A
complete search of Trinity’s school server revealed Plaintiff Clifton never sent or received
23 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.02 (“charging instruments may be presented within two
years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward”).
24
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01 (limiting felony prosecutions to “three years from the
date of the commission of the offense [for] all other felonies.”).
25 Testimony of J. Alonzo, Texas v. Myers, et. al, at 161.
26
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.109(c) (“An offense under Subsection (a-1) [failure to report] is a
Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is a state jail felony if it is shown on the trial of the