You are on page 1of 26
[…] property rights to protect innovation, to keep pace with evolving technology and,
significantly, to ensure that egregious or persistent intellectual property violations do
not merely become a standard cost of doing business for defendants. In most instances,
the statutes of limitations for intellectual property crime is five years, but may be
extended in some circumstances, such as an ongoing or continuing crime. Among the
most significant criminal provisions are the following:

 Counterfeit Trademarks: The Trademark Counterfeiting Act, 18 U.S.C. §


2320(b)(1)(A), provides penalties of up to ten years’ imprisonment and a $2
million fine for a defendant who intentionally “traffics in goods or services and
knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or
services,” or intentionally “traffics in labels, . . . documentation, or packaging . . .
knowing that a counterfeit mark has been applied thereto.” Section 2320(b)(3)
provides penalties of up to twenty years’ imprisonment and a $5 million fine for