You are on page 1of 41
[…] Specifically, an applicant is disqualified if: “In the 10 years
5 prior to the licensing authority receiving the completed application for a new
6 license or a license renewal, [he] has experienced the loss or theft of multiple
7 firearms due to the applicant’s lack of compliance with federal, state, or local law
8 regarding storing, transporting, or securing the firearm. For purposes of this
9 paragraph, “multiple firearms” includes a loss of more than one firearm on the same
10 occasion, or the loss of a single firearm on more than one occasion.” See Cal. Penal
11 Code § 26202(a)(9) (West 2023).
12 76. An applicant can also be denied if he: “[f]ailed to report a loss of a
13 firearm as required by Section 25250 or any other state, federal, or local law
14 requiring the reporting of the loss of a firearm.” See id. § 26202(a)(10).
15 77. None of these additional criteria imposed on license applicants
16 comport with the Second Amendment, as there is no broad and enduring historical
17 tradition of disarming Americans because they have been victimized by criminals.