You are on page 1of 25

www.gradeup.

co

1. Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H have their birthdays in four different months i.e. June, July, August, and
September on two different dates i.e. 7th and 12th but not necessarily in the same order. Only one person celebrates
his birthday on one day. E does not celebrate his birthday on the 7th. Three people have their birthdays between F and
C. Three people have their birthdays between A and G. B celebrates his birthday immediately before D in the same
month but not in July. C celebrates his birthday immediately after A. G celebrates his birthday in the month of
August.

How many of them have their birthdays before B?


A. Five B. Seven
C. Six D. Three
E. None of these
2. Who celebrates his birthday on 7th July?
A. F B. C
C. E D. H
E. None of these
3. How many of them have their birthdays between D and E?
A. Four B. Two
C. One D. Three
E. None of these
4. Who celebrates his birthday immediately after A?
A. H B. B
C. F D. C
E. None of these
5. Find the odd one.
A. E B. C
C. D D. G
E. F
6. Direction: Each of these questions consists of a question followed by information in two statements I and II. You
have to study the question and the statements and decide that the information in which of the statements(s) is/are
www.gradeup.co

required to answer the question. If ‘fa pa’ means ‘red query’ then what is the code for ‘sa fa ri’?

I. If ‘ra ta’ means ‘tiger biscuits’ and ‘ga fa’ means ‘red flowers’.
II. If ‘sa ra’ means ‘save tiger’ and ‘la pa’ means ‘jungle safari’.
A. Only statement I is sufficient B. Only statement II is sufficient
C. Either statement I or statement II is sufficient D. Neither statement I nor statement II sufficient
E. Both statements I and II are sufficient
7. Direction: Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it.
You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.

Six boxes i.e. A, B, C, D, E and F are placed one above the other. Find which of the following box is placed at the
bottom?

I. D is placed just above C. Two boxes are placed between C and B. One box is placed between E and A. A is placed
above D but not above B.
II. One box is placed between A and E. Three boxes are placed between E and C. F is placed just below C and F is
not placed above A.
A. If the data in Statement I alone is sufficient to answer B. If the data in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer
the question, while the data in Statement II alone is not the question, while the data in Statement I alone is not
sufficient to answer the question. sufficient to answer the question.
C. If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II D. If the data in both the Statements I and II together are
alone is sufficient to answer the question. not sufficient to answer the question.
E. If the data in both the Statements I and II together are
necessary to answer the question.
8. Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

Six people P, Q, R, S, T, and U attend the conference on seven different days of the same week starting from Monday
to Saturday. Q attended the meeting before S but after T. P attended the meeting before U but not after R. Only two
people attended the conference before U. R attended the conference before U.

Who attended the conference on Friday?


A. T B. S
C. P D. Q
www.gradeup.co

E. Can’t be determined
9. Who attended the conference just after R?
A. P B. T
C. U D. Q
E. Can’t be determined
10. How many people attended the conference after P?
A. Two B. Four
C. Three D. Five
E. None of these
11. Direction: In each of the questions below are given few statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take
the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the
conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements disregarding
commonly known facts.

Statements:
All cows are mats.
A few mats are whales.
No cow is bull.
Conclusions:
1. At least a few mats may not be cow.
2. Only a few whales are not bull.
A. If conclusion 1 follows B. If conclusion 2 follows
C. Either conclusion 1 or conclusion2 follows D. Neither conclusion1 nor conclusion 2 follows
E. Both the conclusions follow
12. Statements:
All silver is soft.
No soft is helium.
All helium is botox.
Conclusions:
1. All silver being botox is a possibility.
2. Only a few silver can be helium.
A. If conclusion 1 follows B. If conclusion 2 follows
www.gradeup.co

C. Either conclusion 1 or conclusion2 follows D. Neither conclusion1 nor conclusion 2 follows


E. Both the conclusions follow
13. Statements:
All lights are bright.
Only a few bright is pink.
56% of bright is white.
Conclusions:
1. A few lights being pink is a possibility.
2. There is a possibility that a few white are not pink.
A. If conclusion 1 follows B. If conclusion 2 follows
C. Either conclusion 1 or conclusion2 follows D. Neither conclusion1 nor conclusion 2 follows
E. Both the conclusions follow
14. Direction: In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s)
among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Statements:
S > U ≥ W, E < K ≤ Q, Q = R < S
Conclusions:
I. E < S
II. U < Q
A. Only I is true B. Only II is true
C. Either I or II is true D. Neither I nor II is true
E. Both I and II are true
15. Statements:
J < H = F, B ≥ D > F, J > L ≥ N
Conclusions:
I. D > N
II. J < B
A. Only I is true B. Only II is true
C. Either I or II is true D. Neither I nor II is true
E. Both I and II are true
16. Statements:
www.gradeup.co

P = Z ≥ W > Y, S ≤ T < P, Y = V
Conclusions:
I. S ≤ Z
II. P = V
A. Only I is true B. Only II is true
C. Either I or II is true D. Neither I nor II is true
E. Both I and II are true
17. Direction: Study the data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

There are eight members in a family with three married couples. A is married to Y. J, who is the husband of S, is the
brother of N. Y is the brother of U but not the son of R. There are only three males. N is the granddaughter of O, who
is a male.

How A is related to O?
A. Grandmother B. Aunt
C. Mother D. Sister
E. Daughter
18. Find the incorrect statement.
A. Y is the son-in-law of R B. U is the sister-in-law of A
C. R has only one child D. O is the father of U
E. Y has two children
19. Select the option that is related to the third letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the
first letter-cluster.

ACTION: TCANOI : : BOTTLE: ?


A. ELTTOB B. TOBELT
C. EBLOTT D. OBTTEL
20. Select the option that is related to third letter cluster in the same way as second letter-cluster is related to the first
letter cluster.

BEST : WVHE : : CROP : ?


A. RTUF B. PRUM
www.gradeup.co

C. SRUF D. SRVG
www.gradeup.co

Solutions
1. C
Sol. 1) G has its birthday in August.

2) Three people have their birthdays between A and G.

3) C has its birthday immediately after A.

4) Three people have their birthdays between F and C.

5) B has its birthday immediately before D in the same month but not in July.

(Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)
www.gradeup.co

6) E does not have its birthday on the 7th.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer.


2. D
Sol. 1) G has its birthday in August.

2) Three people have their birthdays between A and G.


www.gradeup.co

3) C has its birthday immediately after A.

4) Three people have their birthdays between F and C.

5) B has its birthday immediately before D in the same month but not in July.

(Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

6) E does not have its birthday on the 7th.


www.gradeup.co

Therefore, option D is the correct answer.


3. D
Sol. 1) G has its birthday in August.

2) Three people have their birthdays between A and G.

3) C has its birthday immediately after A.

4) Three people have their birthdays between F and C.


www.gradeup.co

5) B has its birthday immediately before D in the same month but not in July.

(Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

6) E does not have its birthday on the 7th.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer.


4. D
www.gradeup.co

Sol. 1) G has its birthday in August.

2) Three people have their birthdays between A and G.

3) C has its birthday immediately after A.

4) Three people have their birthdays between F and C.

5) B has its birthday immediately before D in the same month but not in July.

(Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)
www.gradeup.co

6) E does not have its birthday on the 7th.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer.


5. D
Sol. 1) G has its birthday in August.

2) Three people have their birthdays between A and G.


www.gradeup.co

3) C has its birthday immediately after A.

4) Three people have their birthdays between F and C.

5) B has its birthday immediately before D in the same month but not in July.

(Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

6) E does not have its birthday on the 7th.


www.gradeup.co

Therefore, option D is the correct answer.


6. D
Sol. From the given codes, we can find that:

Clearly, neither statement I nor statement II sufficient.


7. B
Sol. From statement I:

1. D is placed just above C. Two boxes are placed between C and B.

2. One box is placed between E and A. A is placed above D but not above B.

In this, F’s position is not fixes, so F will be placed either on top or on bottom. So, data is missing.

From statement II:


www.gradeup.co

1. One box is placed between A and E. Three boxes are placed between E and C.

2. F is placed just below C and F is not placed above A.

So, F is placed at bottom.

Hence, option B is correct.


8. D
Sol. 1) Only two people attended the conference before U.

2) R attended the conference before U.

3) P attended the meeting before U but not after R.

(Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with case 1)


www.gradeup.co

4) Q attended the meeting before S but after T.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer.


9. C
Sol. 1) Only two people attended the conference before U.

2) R attended the conference before U.


www.gradeup.co

3) P attended the meeting before U but not after R.

(Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with case 1)

4) Q attended the meeting before S but after T.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer.


10. D
Sol. 1) Only two people attended the conference before U.

2) R attended the conference before U.


www.gradeup.co

3) P attended the meeting before U but not after R.

(Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with case 1)

4) Q attended the meeting before S but after T.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer.


11. A
www.gradeup.co

Sol. The least possible Venn diagram for the given statements is as follows:

Conclusions:

1. At least a few mats may not be cow à It’s possible as some mats are cow and some mats may not be cow.

2. Only a few whales are not bull à It means some whales are bull and some whales are not bull. Clearly, it’s not true.

So, only 1 follows.


12. A
Sol. The least possible Venn diagram for the given statements is as follows:

Conclusions:

1. All silver being botox is a possibility à It’s possible as there is no relation between silver and botox.

2. Only a few silver can be helium à It means some silver being helium and some silver not being helium is possible.
Clearly, it’s not possible as no silver is helium.

So, only 1 follows.


13. D
Sol. The least possible Venn diagram for the given statements is as follows:
www.gradeup.co

Conclusions:

1. A few lights being pink is a possibility à It’s possible as there is no relation between light and pink.

2. There is a possibility that a few white are not pink à It’s possible as there is no relation between white and pink.

So, both follow.


14. A
Sol. Given statements: S > U ≥ W, E < K ≤ Q, Q = R < S

On combining: E < K ≤ Q = R < S > U ≥ W

Conclusions:

I. E < S → True (as E < K ≤ Q = R < S → E < S)

II. U < Q → False (as Q = R < S > U → hence, clear relation between U and Q cannot be determineD.

Hence, only conclusion I follows.


15. D
Sol. Given statements: J < H = F, B ≥ D > F, J > L ≥ N

On combining: B ≥ D > F = H > J > L ≥ N

Conclusions:

I. D > N → True (as D > F = H > J > L ≥ N → D > N)

II. J < B → True (as B ≥ D > F = H > J → B > J)


www.gradeup.co

Hence, both conclusions I and II follow.


16. D
Sol. Given statements: P = Z ≥ W > Y, S ≤ T < P, Y = V

On combining: S ≤ T < P = Z ≥ W > Y = V

Conclusions:

I. S ≤ Z → False (as S ≤ T < P = Z → S < Z)

II. P = V → False (as P = Z ≥ W > Y = V → P > V)

Hence, neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.


17. D
Sol.

Hence, A is the daughter of O.


18. D
Sol.
www.gradeup.co

Hence, ‘O is the father of U’ is the incorrect statement.


19. B
Sol.

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

20. C
Sol.
www.gradeup.co

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

You might also like