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2012 - WK - JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE - 5.7L V8 HEMI MDS V.V.T.

(EZH)

28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), NGC/Diagnosis and Testing

P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT

BATT A0

MODULE-
TOTALLY
ELECTRONICS INTEGRATED
B(+)
POWER

IGNITION
SWITCH A0
BATTERY
OUTPUT 2
(RUN-START) RD

FUSE 3.6L 5.7L


M33
10A
A8 A8
4 2

22 C2 RD RD
3.6L 5.7L

F202 A11 A11


20 4 2
PK/GY BR/RD RD 3.6L 5.7L

A8 A8
4 2
RD RD
GENERATOR
FUSED B(+)
F202
20
PK/GY GEN
FIELD GEN
CONTROL SENSE

1 2
STARTER

F202 K125 A803


20 16 18
PK/GY BR/DG GY/RD

M
11 C1 19 C2 24 C1
MODULE-
IGNITION GEN GEN
POWERTRAIN
SWITCH FIELD SENSE
CONTROL
OUTPUT CONTROL
(RUN-START)

BLACK/BLACK BLACK/ORANGE

10 1 10 1

38 29 38 29
2

MODULE- MODULE-
GENERATOR POWERTRAIN POWERTRAIN
BATTERY- GENERATOR
(5.7L EYELET) CONTROL C1 CONTROL C2
POSITIVE

02898224

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

1
Theory of operation

The Powertrain Control module (PCM) uses the generator field duty cycle signal circuit or F-terminal circuit, to monitor
the duty cycle of the generator. The generator field duty cycle signal circuit connects to high side of the field windings in
the generator. A Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field windings ON and
OFF. The PCM uses the PWM signal input to determine the generator load on the engine. This allows the PCM to adjust
the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads. The PCM monitors the status of the generator field duty cycle signal
circuit. When the key is in the RUN position and the engine is OFF, the PCM should detect a duty cycle near 0 percent.
However, when the engine is running, the duty cycle should be between 5-95 percent.
• When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Engine running.


• Set Condition:

When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) tries to regulate the generator field with no result during monitoring.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes

(K125) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

(K125) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K125) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

GENERATOR

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)


1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the
pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Increase engine speed by pressing the accelerator pedal. Do not exceed 3500 rpm.
3. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes • Go To 2

No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/


MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

2
2. GENERATOR OPERATION

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Disconnect the Generator harness connector. 3
2

1 2
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the 0

(K125) Generator Field Control circuit in the Generator


Field harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running. 1

BLACK
NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before
actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not
cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to
1
actuate.
2

5. With the scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Driver.


GENERATOR
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and (GAS)

bright proportional to the maximum duty


cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example,
if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the
brightness should be as bright as a direct 02898290
connection to the battery. If the scan tool
allows a maximum 25% actuation, the
brightness should be 25% as bright as a
direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and


off?

Yes • Verify that there is good pin to terminal


contact in the Generator and Powertrain
Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the
Generator. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8F - Engine
Systems/Charging/GENERATOR - Removal).
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No • Go To 3

3
3. (K125) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

1. Turn the ignition off.


V
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. 3
2

1 2
3. Ignition on, engine not running. 0

4. Measure the voltage on the (K125) Gen Field Control


circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
1

Is there any voltage present? BLACK

Yes • Repair the short to voltage in the (K125) Gen


Field Control circuit.
1
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION 2
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
GENERATOR
Standard Procedure). (GAS)

No • Go To 4

02898404

4. (K125) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT OPEN

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Measure the resistance of the (K125) Gen Field Control 2
3

2
circuit from the Generator Field harness connector to 1
0

1 BLACK
appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815A
.
1
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
2

Yes • Go To 5
GENERATOR
(GAS)
No • Repair the open in the (K125) Gen Field
19
Control circuit.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION 1 8

TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 9 15

MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - 16 23

24 30
Standard Procedure). 31 38

PCM PINOUT
BOX 8815

02898433

4
5. (K125) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K125)


Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness
3

connector. 2
1 0
0

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes • Repair the short to ground in the (K125) Gen 1


Field Control circuit. BLACK

• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION


TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - 1
Standard Procedure). 2

No • Go To 6
GENERATOR
(GAS)

02898466

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the
Generator and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes • Repair as necessary.


• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 08
- Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control - Removal).
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

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