You are on page 1of 137
[…] found on our website at Campaign Finance Reporting Forms. Some of
our forms are specific to certain types of committees. Please contact our
office for assistance if you have questions about which form to use to
disclose a specific transaction type.

Independent Expenditure PACs (IE PACs)


A political committee can certify that they will not directly or indirectly
make contributions to candidate committees or other committees that
make contributions to candidates. If this certification is made, an IE
PAC can accept unlimited contributions and make unlimited
independent expenditures. N.C.G.S. § 163-278.13(j).

Please keep in mind, an independent expenditure is an expenditure that


is not a coordinated expenditure. N.C.G.S. § 163-278.6(53). A
coordinated expenditure is “an expenditure that is made in concert or
cooperation with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a
candidate campaign committee . . . the agent of the candidate, or the

96
agent of the candidate campaign committee.” N.C.G.S. § 163-278.6(20). If
expenditures of an IE PAC are coordinated, they are not independent
expenditures, they are contributions. An IE PAC that makes
contributions to candidates or to committees that make contributions to
candidates may be subject to civil penalties.