You are on page 1of 27
[…] behind the Material Support Statute and the CDA in an attempt to place
more responsibility, and liability, on social media sites for acts of terror
and violence committed both domestically and abroad.

III. TERRORISM AND SOCIAL MEDIA-A NEW FRONTIER UNDER THE


CDA AND § 2339B
Three major statutory regimes come into play for plaintiffs filing
lawsuits against social media giants under the Material Support Statute in
relation to terrorist materials disseminated online: The Anti-Terrorism
Act, the Material Support Statute, and the CDA." Under 18 U.S.C.
§ 2333, or the Anti-Terrorism Act, American citizens and their families
may recover damages in a private civil lawsuit for any injury to "[their]
person, property, or business by reason of an act of international
terrorism.""' This incorporates § 2339A and § 2339B, which courts have
held to involve international acts of terrorism.'" Therefore, plaintiffs may
invoke the Material Support Statute in a civil suit for damages against
entities for online posts in connection to acts of terror. However, this