You are on page 1of 360
[…] In the outcome of a prominent case in USPTO, wherein, AI was
named inventor and applicant; and try to understand how USPTO
interpreted the law. Further, explores that what happens if a similar
scenario arises in India, and more importantly find out if Patent Act
1970 is rightly equipped to deal with it. Recently, an application was
made in USPTO, entitled “Devices and Methods for Attracting Enhanced
Attention”, (16/524,350) wherein an artificial system DABUS was
identified as a legal inventor and the applicant. The Court delivered
decisions relying upon the listed statutes-
35 U.S.C. § 100(f) provides: The term “inventor” means “the
individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who
invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention”.
35 U.S.C. § 100(g) provides: The terms “joint inventor” and “co-
inventor” mean any one of the individuals who invented or discovered
the subject matter of a joint invention.
35 U.S.C. § 101 provides: “Whoever invents or discovers any new