Professional Documents
[…] 4 of “comparability” is not for Jolie to decide, and Jolie’s subjective position on the issue should not
6 In short, establishing that NDAs are a commonplace feature of Jolie’s personal and
7 professional life, and entirely routine for her, goes directly to the credibility of her defense—
8 regardless of the precise terms or subject matter of any one particular NDA.
9 Fourth, Jolie’s argument that “specific past instances of Jolie’s conduct to prove her
10 conduct on this occasion is . . . barred by Evidence Code sections 786, 787, and 1101(a)[,]” (Opp.
11 at 18 n.2), misses the mark. None of those provisions are applicable here—section 786 deals only
12 with “[e]vidence of traits of [] character,” section 787 deals only with “evidence of specific
13 instances of [] conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of [] character,” and section
14 1101(a) deals only with “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character.” Jolie’s
15 use of NDAs plainly is not evidence of her “propensity or tendency to act in a certain way under
16 certain circumstances.” Cal. Prac. Guide Civ. Trials & Ev.