Professional Documents
[…] Moreover, if the Court
26
PLAINTIFFS’ REPLY SEPARATE STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL
FURTHER RESPONSES AND PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS FROM DEFENDANT ANGELINA JOLIE
1 concludes that the evidence is relevant and admissible, this will then result in a series of mini-trials
2 for each and every contract Pitt hopes to use. The Court is never going to allow such mini-trials.
3 As a result, the documents are not only irrelevant, but they are also not likely to lead to the
5 In fact, Pitt’s use of these documents at trial will be separately barred by Evidence Code
6 sections 786, 787 and 1101(a) because this is improper character evidence. Section 786 states that
7 evidence “of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is
8 inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” Section 787 states that, aside from
9 prior felony convictions, “Evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to
10 prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” And