You are on page 1of 47
[…] 11 every contract Pitt hopes to use. The Court is never going to allow such mini-trials. As a result, the

12 documents are not only irrelevant, but they are also not likely to lead to the discovery of

13 admissible evidence.

14 In fact, Pitt’s proposed argument is going to be barred by Evidence Code sections 786, 787

15 and 1101(a). Section 786 states that evidence “of traits of his character other than honesty or

16 veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.”

17 Section 787 states that, aside from prior felony convictions, “Evidence of specific instances of his

18 conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or

19 support the credibility of a witness.” And Section 1101(a) states that “evidence of a person’s

20 character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of

21 reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to