Professional Documents
[…] 6 of “comparability” is not for Jolie to decide, and Jolie’s subjective position on the issue should not
8 In short, establishing that NDAs are a commonplace feature of Jolie’s personal and
9 professional life, and entirely routine for her, goes directly to the credibility of her defense—
10 regardless of the precise terms or subject matter of any one particular NDA.
11 Fourth, Jolie’s argument that “specific past instances of Jolie’s conduct to prove her
12 conduct on this occasion is . . . barred by Evidence Code sections 786, 787, and 1101(a)[,]” (Opp.
13 at 18 n.2), misses the mark. None of those provisions are applicable here—section 786 deals only
14 with “[e]vidence of traits of [] character,” section 787 deals only with “evidence of specific
15 instances of [] conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of [] character,” and section
16 1101(a) deals only with “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character.” Jolie’s
17 use of NDAs plainly is not evidence of her “propensity or tendency to act in a certain way under
18 certain circumstances.” Cal. Prac. Guide Civ. Trials & Ev.