You are on page 1of 47
[…] 3 outweighs clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery

4 of admissible evidence. Moreover, if the Court concludes that the evidence is relevant and

5 admissible, this will then result in a series of mini-trials for each and every contract Pitt hopes to

6 use. The Court is never going to allow such mini-trials. As a result, the documents are not only

7 irrelevant, but they are also not likely to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.

8 In fact, Pitt’s proposed argument is going to be barred by Evidence Code sections 786, 787

9 and 1101(a). Section 786 states that evidence “of traits of his character other than honesty or

10 veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.”

11 Section 787 states that, aside from prior felony convictions, “Evidence of specific instances of his

12 conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or

13 support the credibility of a witness.”