Professional Documents
[…] 5
PLAINTIFFS’ REPLY SEPARATE STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL
FURTHER RESPONSES AND PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS FROM DEFENDANT ANGELINA JOLIE
1 As a result, the documents are not only irrelevant, but they are also not likely to lead to the
3 In fact, Pitt’s use of these documents at trial will be separately barred by Evidence Code
4 sections 786, 787 and 1101(a) because this is improper character evidence. Section 786 states that
5 evidence “of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is
6 inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” Section 787 states that, aside from
7 prior felony convictions, “Evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to
8 prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” And
9 Section 1101(a) states that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character
10 (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his