Professional Documents
[…] 23 WHEREFORE, Plaintiff prays for Judgment against Defendants as hereinafter set forth:
24 COMES NOW Plaintiff, and for a Third Cause of Action, alleges against Defendants,
25 THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, ANN MADDEN RICE, MIKE
Pasc 55 of 63
( . ' i v i l ( .n i i i p l . 1 i i i t - K i i i p l o y i i i r l i t
I VII. FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
V-AgQ 56 of 63
( J ^ ' i l ( 'n n i p l i i i II I -1~ i i i p l i i V inv lit
1 requests the assessment of exemplary and punitive damages against Defendants, in an amount
12 138. The California Legislature enacted Health & Safety Code § 1278.5 because "... it
13 is the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients, nurses, members of the
14 medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe
15 patient care and conditions. The Legislature encourages this reporting in order to protect patients
16 and in order to assist those accreditation and government entities charged with ensuring that
17 health care is safe. The Legislature finds and declares that whistleblower protections apply
I8 primarily to issues relating to the care, services, and conditions of a facility' and are not intended
19 to conflict with existing provisions in state and federal law relating to employee and employer
20 relations..." (Emphasis Added)
21 139. § 1278.5(b) (1) provides "No health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in any
22 manner, against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care
23 worker of the health facility because that person has...Presented a grievance, complaint, or
24 report to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility,
25 or the medical staff o f the facility, or to any other governmental entity..." (Emphasis Added)
28 or that owns or operates any other health facility, in retaliation against an employee, member of
Piigc 57 of 63
{ 'i\'il ( I D p i II i I I t - r . I l l p i n V l i l t - I I I