Professional Documents
[…] 10
Reform and Control Act; the Family Medical Leave Act and the Higher Education Employer-
11
12 Employee Relations Act, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended by the Civil
13 Rights Act of 1991, the California Fair Employment and Housing Act, the Americans with
14
Disabilities Act, the Equal Pay Act of 1963, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act), the
15
law of contract and tort; the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967.
16
28
11 843. The California Legislature enacted Health & Safety Code Section 1278.5 because
12 “… it is the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients, nurses, members of the
13 medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe
14 patient care and conditions. The Legislature encourages this reporting in order to protect patients
15 and in order to assist those accreditation and government entities charged with ensuring that health
16 care is safe. The Legislature finds and declares that whistleblower protections apply primarily to
17 issues relating to the care, services, and conditions of a facility and are not intended to conflict
18 with existing provisions in state and federal law relating to employee and employer relations…”
19 (Emphasis Added)
20 844. Section 1278.5(b) (1) provides “No health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in
21 any manner, against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care
22 worker of the health facility because that person has…Presented a grievance, complaint, or report
23 to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the
24 medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity…” (Emphasis Added)
25 845. Section 1278.5(d)(1) states (d) (1) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that
26 discriminatory action was taken by the health facility, or by the entity that owns or operates that