What is Analytical Reasoning?
This section tests your ability to understand a system of relationships and draw logical
conclusions from a set of rules and conditions. You are presented with a scenario (a "setup") and
a series of rules. You must then answer questions about what must be true, what could be true,
or what cannot be true based on those rules.
It is a test of your deductive reasoning and organizational skills.
---
Common GAT Analytical Reasoning Question Types
The scenarios often involve:
· Ordering/Sequencing: Arranging people or items in a line, schedule, or sequence.
· Grouping: Selecting members for teams or grouping items based on rules.
· Matching: Assigning attributes (e.g., ages, towns) to people.
· Hybrid Games: A combination of the above.
---
Step-by-Step Strategy for Solving Any Logic Game
1. Identify the Setup: Read the scenario carefully. What are the entities? (e.g., people: P, Q, R, S,
T). What is the task? (e.g., order them from 1st to 5th).
2. Symbolize the Rules: Translate the written rules into simple, visual symbols and shorthand. This
is the most crucial step.
· "A is before B" -> A < B
· "X cannot be on the same team as Y" -> Not (X and Y)
· "If M is selected, then N must be selected" -> M -> N
3. Make Inferences / Create a Master Diagram: Combine the rules to see what else must be true.
Look for connections between rules. This often leads to key deductions that make answering the
questions much faster. Sketch a simple diagram (e.g., a timeline for sequencing, slots for
positions, tables for matching).
4. Answer the Questions: Use your diagram and symbolized rules to evaluate each answer choice.
For "could be true" questions, often the fastest way is to test each answer choice against your
rules.
---
Sample Analytical Reasoning Questions
Let's walk through two common types.
Sample 1: Sequencing (Ordering)
Scenario:
A curator is hanging five paintings—F,G, H, I, and J—in a row on a wall. The order of the paintings
must conform to the following conditions:
· Painting F must be hung immediately before Painting G.
· Painting H must be hung first or last.
· Painting I cannot be hung next to Painting J.
Step 1 & 2: Identify and Symbolize
· Entities: F, G, H, I, J
· Task: Order them from 1st to 5th.
· Rules:
1. F is immediately before G. -> F G (as a block)
2. H is 1st or 5th. -> H = 1 or H = 5
3. I is not next to J. -> Not (I J)
Step 3: Make Inferences & Diagram
· The F G block takes up two consecutive spaces.
· Because H is on an end (1 or 5), the F G block cannot be placed on an end; it needs space on
both sides? Actually, no. It can be placed at position 1-2 or 4-5, but let's see.
· Let's consider the two cases for H.
Possible Main Diagram (Based on H's position):
· Case 1: H is in position 1.
· 1: H
· The remaining positions are 2, 3, 4, 5 for F, G, I, J.
· The F G block can be in (2-3) or (3-4) or (4-5).
· But we have the rule: I and J cannot be together.
· Case 2: H is in position 5.
· 5: H
· The remaining positions are 1, 2, 3, 4 for F, G, I, J.
· The F G block can be in (1-2) or (2-3) or (3-4).
This is a good starting framework for the questions.
Questions:
1. Which of the following is a possible order of the paintings, from first to fifth?
a) H, F, G, I, J
b) F, G, I, H, J
c) I, F, G, J, H
d) H, J, I, F, G
· Evaluate each choice against all rules:
· a) H, F, G, I, J. Check: Rule 1 (F before G? Yes, F-G). Rule 2 (H first? Yes). Rule 3 (I next to J? In
slot 4 & 5, I and J are next to each other. VIOLATES RULE 3.
· b) F, G, I, H, J. Check: Rule 2 (H must be first or last. Here H is 4th. VIOLATES RULE 2.
· c) I, F, G, J, H. Check: Rule 1 (F-G? Yes). Rule 2 (H is last? Yes). Rule 3 (I and J? I is 1st, J is 4th.
They are not adjacent. ALL RULES SATISFIED. This is a possible answer.
· d) H, J, I, F, G. Check: Rule 3 (J and I are in 2nd and 3rd—they are next to each other. VIOLATES
RULE 3.
Answer: c) I, F, G, J, H
2. If Painting I is hung second, which painting must be hung first?
a) F
b) H
c) J
d) Cannot be determined
· Plug this new information into your diagram.
· I is 2nd.
· Since H must be 1st or 5th, and 2nd is taken, H cannot be 1st. Therefore, H must be 5th.
· So, position 5: H.
· We have positions 1, 3, 4 left for F, G, J.
· Rule 1: F and G must be a block (F immediately before G). The only possible consecutive spots
left are 3-4 or 1-2 (but 2 is taken by I). So the F G block must be in positions 3 and 4.
· So, 3: F, 4: G.
· The only position left is 1. What goes in 1? It must be J.
· So the full order is: 1: J, 2: I, 3: F, 4: G, 5: H.
· The question asks: "which painting must be hung first?" From our diagram, it must be J.
Answer: c) J
---
Sample 2: Grouping (Selection)
Scenario:
A chef is making a stir-fry from exactly five of seven available vegetables:Kale, Lettuce,
Mushrooms, Onions, Peppers, Spinach, and Tomatoes.
The selection must meet the following conditions:
· If Kale is selected, then Onions must be selected.
· If Mushrooms are selected, then Peppers cannot be selected.
· Lettuce and Spinach cannot both be selected.
· Tomatoes must be selected if and only if Onions is selected.
Step 1 & 2: Identify and Symbolize
· Entities: K, L, M, O, P, S, T
· Task: Choose 5 out of 7.
· Rules:
1. If K, then O. -> K -> O
2. If M, then not P. -> M -> ~P (or vice versa, they are not together)
3. Not both L and S. -> ~(L and S)
4. T if and only if O. -> T <-> O (They are a pair: either both in or both out)
Step 3: Make Inferences
· From Rule 4: O and T are linked. Since we must choose 5 of 7, this pair is very important.
· Case A: Both O and T are IN. This uses 2 of our 5 spots.
· Case B: Both O and T are OUT. But if they are both out, we are excluding 2 vegetables. We must
then choose 5 from the remaining 5 (K, L, M, P, S). This is possible only if we choose all of them.
But Rule 3 says we cannot choose both L and S. Therefore, Case B is impossible.
· Key Deduction: O and T must always be selected. This is the most important inference.
· So, we know O and T are in. We have 3 spots left to fill from the remaining 5 vegetables: K, L, M,
P, S.
Now we can answer questions easily.