0% found this document useful (0 votes)
43 views4 pages

Analytical

Analytical reasoning tests the ability to understand relationships and draw conclusions from given rules. Common question types include ordering, grouping, and matching, requiring a systematic approach to identify setups, symbolize rules, and make inferences. Strategies involve creating diagrams to visualize relationships and evaluating answer choices against established rules.

Uploaded by

gizachew
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
43 views4 pages

Analytical

Analytical reasoning tests the ability to understand relationships and draw conclusions from given rules. Common question types include ordering, grouping, and matching, requiring a systematic approach to identify setups, symbolize rules, and make inferences. Strategies involve creating diagrams to visualize relationships and evaluating answer choices against established rules.

Uploaded by

gizachew
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

What is Analytical Reasoning?

This section tests your ability to understand a system of relationships and draw logical
conclusions from a set of rules and conditions. You are presented with a scenario (a "setup") and
a series of rules. You must then answer questions about what must be true, what could be true,
or what cannot be true based on those rules.

It is a test of your deductive reasoning and organizational skills.

---

Common GAT Analytical Reasoning Question Types

The scenarios often involve:

· Ordering/Sequencing: Arranging people or items in a line, schedule, or sequence.


· Grouping: Selecting members for teams or grouping items based on rules.
· Matching: Assigning attributes (e.g., ages, towns) to people.
· Hybrid Games: A combination of the above.

---

Step-by-Step Strategy for Solving Any Logic Game

1. Identify the Setup: Read the scenario carefully. What are the entities? (e.g., people: P, Q, R, S,
T). What is the task? (e.g., order them from 1st to 5th).
2. Symbolize the Rules: Translate the written rules into simple, visual symbols and shorthand. This
is the most crucial step.
· "A is before B" -> A < B
· "X cannot be on the same team as Y" -> Not (X and Y)
· "If M is selected, then N must be selected" -> M -> N
3. Make Inferences / Create a Master Diagram: Combine the rules to see what else must be true.
Look for connections between rules. This often leads to key deductions that make answering the
questions much faster. Sketch a simple diagram (e.g., a timeline for sequencing, slots for
positions, tables for matching).
4. Answer the Questions: Use your diagram and symbolized rules to evaluate each answer choice.
For "could be true" questions, often the fastest way is to test each answer choice against your
rules.

---

Sample Analytical Reasoning Questions

Let's walk through two common types.


Sample 1: Sequencing (Ordering)

Scenario:
A curator is hanging five paintings—F,G, H, I, and J—in a row on a wall. The order of the paintings
must conform to the following conditions:

· Painting F must be hung immediately before Painting G.


· Painting H must be hung first or last.
· Painting I cannot be hung next to Painting J.

Step 1 & 2: Identify and Symbolize

· Entities: F, G, H, I, J
· Task: Order them from 1st to 5th.
· Rules:
1. F is immediately before G. -> F G (as a block)
2. H is 1st or 5th. -> H = 1 or H = 5
3. I is not next to J. -> Not (I J)

Step 3: Make Inferences & Diagram

· The F G block takes up two consecutive spaces.


· Because H is on an end (1 or 5), the F G block cannot be placed on an end; it needs space on
both sides? Actually, no. It can be placed at position 1-2 or 4-5, but let's see.
· Let's consider the two cases for H.

Possible Main Diagram (Based on H's position):

· Case 1: H is in position 1.
· 1: H
· The remaining positions are 2, 3, 4, 5 for F, G, I, J.
· The F G block can be in (2-3) or (3-4) or (4-5).
· But we have the rule: I and J cannot be together.
· Case 2: H is in position 5.
· 5: H
· The remaining positions are 1, 2, 3, 4 for F, G, I, J.
· The F G block can be in (1-2) or (2-3) or (3-4).

This is a good starting framework for the questions.

Questions:

1. Which of the following is a possible order of the paintings, from first to fifth?
a) H, F, G, I, J
b) F, G, I, H, J
c) I, F, G, J, H
d) H, J, I, F, G

· Evaluate each choice against all rules:


· a) H, F, G, I, J. Check: Rule 1 (F before G? Yes, F-G). Rule 2 (H first? Yes). Rule 3 (I next to J? In
slot 4 & 5, I and J are next to each other. VIOLATES RULE 3.
· b) F, G, I, H, J. Check: Rule 2 (H must be first or last. Here H is 4th. VIOLATES RULE 2.
· c) I, F, G, J, H. Check: Rule 1 (F-G? Yes). Rule 2 (H is last? Yes). Rule 3 (I and J? I is 1st, J is 4th.
They are not adjacent. ALL RULES SATISFIED. This is a possible answer.
· d) H, J, I, F, G. Check: Rule 3 (J and I are in 2nd and 3rd—they are next to each other. VIOLATES
RULE 3.

Answer: c) I, F, G, J, H

2. If Painting I is hung second, which painting must be hung first?


a) F
b) H
c) J
d) Cannot be determined

· Plug this new information into your diagram.


· I is 2nd.
· Since H must be 1st or 5th, and 2nd is taken, H cannot be 1st. Therefore, H must be 5th.
· So, position 5: H.
· We have positions 1, 3, 4 left for F, G, J.
· Rule 1: F and G must be a block (F immediately before G). The only possible consecutive spots
left are 3-4 or 1-2 (but 2 is taken by I). So the F G block must be in positions 3 and 4.
· So, 3: F, 4: G.
· The only position left is 1. What goes in 1? It must be J.
· So the full order is: 1: J, 2: I, 3: F, 4: G, 5: H.
· The question asks: "which painting must be hung first?" From our diagram, it must be J.

Answer: c) J

---

Sample 2: Grouping (Selection)

Scenario:
A chef is making a stir-fry from exactly five of seven available vegetables:Kale, Lettuce,
Mushrooms, Onions, Peppers, Spinach, and Tomatoes.
The selection must meet the following conditions:
· If Kale is selected, then Onions must be selected.
· If Mushrooms are selected, then Peppers cannot be selected.
· Lettuce and Spinach cannot both be selected.
· Tomatoes must be selected if and only if Onions is selected.

Step 1 & 2: Identify and Symbolize

· Entities: K, L, M, O, P, S, T
· Task: Choose 5 out of 7.
· Rules:
1. If K, then O. -> K -> O
2. If M, then not P. -> M -> ~P (or vice versa, they are not together)
3. Not both L and S. -> ~(L and S)
4. T if and only if O. -> T <-> O (They are a pair: either both in or both out)

Step 3: Make Inferences

· From Rule 4: O and T are linked. Since we must choose 5 of 7, this pair is very important.
· Case A: Both O and T are IN. This uses 2 of our 5 spots.
· Case B: Both O and T are OUT. But if they are both out, we are excluding 2 vegetables. We must
then choose 5 from the remaining 5 (K, L, M, P, S). This is possible only if we choose all of them.
But Rule 3 says we cannot choose both L and S. Therefore, Case B is impossible.
· Key Deduction: O and T must always be selected. This is the most important inference.
· So, we know O and T are in. We have 3 spots left to fill from the remaining 5 vegetables: K, L, M,
P, S.

Now we can answer questions easily.

You might also like