You are on page 1of 150
[…] However, if an employee chooses the equal installment payments and terminates or leaves his or her employment before the end of the year, he or she will not be paid the difference between the benefit replacement pay received and the amount he or she would have received had he or she not chosen the installment plan. Also, an eligible employee who leaves state employment after August 31, 1995, for at least 12 consecutive months before returning, is ineligible to receive benefit replacement pay. Law Enforcement Officers and Firefighters Survivors' Benefits Article III, Section 51(d) of the Texas Constitution empowers the Legislature to provide assistance payments to eligible survivors of certain officers who "because of the hazardous nature of their duties, suffer death in the course of the performance of their duties." Section 615.003 of the Texas Government Code defines eligible officers, firefighters, and other employees. Eligible survivors may include the surviving spouse; a child; or, a surviving parent, if there is no surviving spouse or child.