You are on page 1of 114

1.

WHarappan/ Indus Civilization (2500


BC- 1750 BC)
1) The Harappan Civilization was discovered in the year:
a)1901 b) 1921 c) 1935 d) 1942
2) Lothal is a site where dockerd of which of the following civilization were
found
a) Indus valley b) Mesopotamian c) Egyptia d) Persian
3) The people of the Indus valley civilization usually built their houses of
a) Pucca bricks b) Stone c) Wood d) All of these
4) The Indus valley people traded with thea) Chinese b) Mesopotamians c) Parthians d) Romans
5) The Indus valley Civilization was Non-Aryan because
a) It was urban b) It has a pictographic script c) It had an
agricultural economy d) It extended up the Narmada valley
6) All the following statements regarding the Indus Valley civilization are
correct except
a) The Indus Valley civilization was an advanced urban civiliation
b) Iron was not known to the people c) It is difficult to say to which
race the people belonged d) The people knew nothing about
agriculture
7) The local name Mohenjodaro is
a) Mound of the Living b) Mound of the Great c) Mound of the
Dead d) Mound of the Survivor
8) The Indus Valley Civilization specialised in
a) town planning b) architecture c) craftsmanship d) All of these
9) The famous fingure of a dancing girl found in the excavation of
Mohenjodaro was made up
of
a)Terracotta b) steatite c) bronze d) red limestone
10) Which of the following animals was not known to the Indus Valley
Civilization ?
a) Bull b) Horse c) Elephant d) Giraffe
11) Out of the following remains excavated in Indus Valley , which one
indicates the commercial
and economic development ?
a)Pottery b) Seals c) Boats d) Houses
12) The earliest city discovered in India was
a) Harappa b) Rangpur c) Mohenjodaro d) Sindh
13) Which one of the following Indus Civilization site gives evidence of a
dockyard ?
a) Harappa b) Lothal c) Mohenjodaro d) Rakhigarhi
14) Which one of the following statements regarding Harappan Civilization
is correct ?
a) The standard Harappan seals were made of clay
b) The
inhabitants of Harappa had

Neither knowledge of copper nor bronze


c) The Harappan
Civilization was rural-based
d) The inhabitants of Harappa grew
and used cotton
15) An advanced water management system of Harappan times has been
unearthed at
a) Dholavira b) Lothal c) Kalibangan d) Alamgirpur
16) From which one of the following places, remains of wells have been found in
houses
belonging to the developed stage of the Indus Valley Civilization ?
a)Harappa b) Kalibangan c) Lothal d) Mohenjodaro
17) The archaeological finds from Alamgirpur in Ghaziabad district reflected the
a) Harappa Culture b) Vedic Culture c) Mauryan Culture d) Gupta Period
Culture
18) Cotton for textile was first cultivated in
a) Egypt b) Mesopotamia c) Central America d) India
19) Rock cut architecture in Harappan culture context has been found at
a) Kalibangan b) Dholavira c) Kotdiji d) Amri
20) Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the
codes given below
i) Mohenjodaro, Harapppa, Ropar and kalibangan are important places of
Indus Civilization.
ii) Harappan people developed planned cities with network of streets and
drainage system.
iii) Harappan people did not know use of metals.
Codes :
a) 1 and 2 are correct
b) 1 and 3 are correct
c) 2 and 3 are correct
d) 1,2 and 3 are correct
21) Which one of the following was not known to the Harappans ?
a) Construction of Wells b) Construction of Pillars c) Construction of
Drains d) Construction of Arches
22) A copper chariot of Harappa times was discovered at
a) Kuntal b) Rakhigarchi c) Daimabad d) Banawali
23) One of the following sites from where the famous Bull-seal of Indus Valley
Civilization was
found
a) Harappa b) Chanhudaro c) Lothal d) Mohenjodaro
24) Who discovered the Indus Valley Civilization ?
a) Sir Leonard Wooley b) V.S. Agrawal c) Dayaram Sahni d) A.L. Basham
25) Which one of the following animals was not represented on the seals and
terracotta art of the Harappan culture ?
a) Cow b) Elephant c) Rhinoceros d) Tiger
26) Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List I
List II
A)Lothal
1) Ploughed field
B) Kalibangan
2) Dockyard
C) Dholavira
3) Terracotta replica of a Plough

D) Banawali
Codes : A
a)
1
b)
2
c)
1
d)
2

4) An inscription comprising ten large sized sign


of the
Harappan Script
B
C
D
2
3
4
1
4
3
2
4
3
1
3
4

-: Answer :1-b 2-a 3-a 4-b 5-a 6-d 7-c


8-a 9-c
10-d 11-b 12-a
13-b 14-d 15-a 16-d 17-a 18-d 19-b 20-a 21-d 22-c 23-a 24-c
25-a 26-b

2.Vedic Culture (1500 BC- 600 BC)


1)Who was the first European to designate Aryan as a race ?
a)William Jones b) H.H. Wilson c) Max Muller d) General Cunningham
2)The staple food of the Vedic Aryan was
a)Barley and Rice b) Milk and its products c) Rice and Pulses d)
Vegetables and Fruits
3)The battle of Mahabharata is believed to have been foughts at Kurukshetra for

a)14 days b) 16 days c)18 days d) 20 days


4)Which one of the following stages of the life of man in Aryan Society in
ascending order of age , is correct ?
a)Brahmacharya -Grihastha -Vanaprastha-sanyasa
a) Grihastha- Brahmacharya-Vanaprastha-sanyasa
b) Brahmacharya -Vanaprastha-sanyasa -Grihastha
c) Grihastha-sanyasa -Vanaprastha Brahmacharya
5)Who among the following wrote Sanskrit grammar ?
a) Kalidasa b) Charaka c) Panini d) Aryabhatt
6)Which river has no mention in Rigaveda ?
a) Sindhu b) Saraswati c) Yamuna d) Periyar
7)Assertion (A) : The development of a high stage of abstract thinking is a
marked feature of early Vedic Literature .
Reason (R) : Cosmic mystery of creation and records of philosophic doubts
about it are a part of the many Vedic hymns .
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
8)Which of the following is the majaor impact of Vedic Culture on Indian History ?
a) Progress of Philosophy b) Development of culture c) Rigidification of
caste system
e) Perception of a new world
9)In which language was the Shrimad Bhagavad Gita originally written ?
a)Sanskrit b) Apabhramsa c) Prakrit d) Pali
10)Purushasukta is founded in the
a) Bhagavad Gita b) Rigaveda c) Manusmriti d) Altharvaveda
11) The hymns of Rigaveda are the work of

a) One author b) Four author c) Seven author d) Many author


12) The Government of India has decided to declare which of the following rivers
as
National River ?
a) Ganga b) Yamuma c) Kaveri d) Brahmaputra e) None of these
13) Patanjali is well-known for the compilation of
a) Yoga Sutra b) Panchatantra c) Brahma Sutra d) Ayurveda
14) The God who is the most prominent in Rigaveda is
a) Indra b) Agni c) Pasupati d) Vishnu
15) The Rigvedic God Varuna was
a) Harbinger of peace b) Destroyer of foes c) Guardian of the cosmic
order
d) God of prosperity
16) Nivi , Paridhan and Adhivasa were the
a) Different types of garments of the Aryans b) Government officials of
the Aryan Kings
c) Tribal people of Ancient Indians d) Musical instrument of Ancient
Indians
17) Panini , the first Grammarian of Sanskrit language in India, lived during the
a) 2nd Century BC b) 6th -5th Century BC c) 2nd Century AD d) 5th -6th
Century AD
18) The words satyameva Jayate in the state Emblem of India have been adopted
from which one
of the following ?
a) Mundak Upanishad b) Brahma Upanishad c) Mudgala Upanishad d)
Maitreyi Upanishad
19) Upanishad are books on
a) Religion b) Yoga c) Law d) Philosophy
20) The expounder of Yoga philosophy was
a) Patanjali b) Gautam c) Jaimini d) Sankaracharya
21) The great law giver of ancient times was
a) Manu b) Vatsyayana c) Ashoka d) Aryabhatta
22) The word Gotra occurs for the first time in
a) Rigaveda b) Samaveda c) Yajurveda d) Atharvaveda
23) Which one of the following is the distinctive feature between a nastika and
astika system in
India ?
a) Belief in the existence of God b) Belief in the doctrine of rebirth
c) Belief in the authenticity of the Vedas d) Belief in the existence of
heaven and hell
24) Nyaya Darshan was propagated by
a) Gautama b) Kapil c) Kanada d) Jaimini
25) Ashtadhyayi was written by
a) Ved Vyas b) Panini c) Shukadeva d) Balmiki
26) The literal meaning of the word Arya is
a) Superior b) Learned c) Priest d) Warrior
27) The Manu Smriti mainly deals with
a) Social order b) Laws c) Economics d) State-craft
28) Purushmedha i.e. Male sacrifice is referred to in

a) Krishna Yajurveda b) Shukla Yajurveda c) Shatapatha Brahman d)


Panchvisha Brahman
29) Who composed the Gayatri Mantra ?
a) Vishwamitra b) Vasishtha c) Indra d) Parikshit
30) Author of Nayaya Sutra was
a) Gautam b) Kanad c) Kapil d) Badrayan
31) The word Aryan means
a) Of good family b) Cultivator c) Pastoral society d) Brahmachari
32) Which one of the following four vedas contains an account of magical charms
and spells ?
a) Rigaveda b) Samaveda c) Yajurveda d) Atharvaveda
33) The religion of early Vedic Aryans was primarily of
a) Bhakti b) image worship and Yajnas c) worship of nature and Yajnas
d) worship of nature and Bhakti
-: Answer :1-c
2-b 3-c
4-a 5-c
6-d 7-a 8-c
9-a 10-b 11-d 12-a
13-a 14-a 15-c 16-a 17-b 18-a 19-d 20-a 21-a 22-a 23-a 24-a
25-b 26-a 27-b 28-c 29-a 30-a 31-a 32-d 33-c

3.I. Mahajanapada Period (600 BC325 BC)


1)The Indian king who opposed Alexander was
a)Ambhi b) Porus c) Dhanananda d) Chandragupta
2)The ancient name of North Bihar was
a)Vajji b) Vatsa c) Surasena d) Avanti
3)In ancient India, the earliest capital of Magadha kingdom was at
a)Pataliputra b) Rajgir c) Vaishali d) Varanasi
4)When Alexander invaded India, who were the rulers of Magadha ?
a)Haryankas b) Shishunagas c) Nandas d) Mauryas
5)Which one of the following rulers of Magadha was the contemporary of
Alexander, the
great ?
a)Mahapadmananda b) Dhanananda c) Sukalp d) Chandragupta Maurya
6)Where was the seat of the first Republic of the world in 6 th century BC ?
a)Vaishali b) Athens c) Sparta d) Patliputra
7)By which ruler Pataliputra was chosen for the first time as a capital ?
a)Ajatasatru b) kalasok c) Udayin d) Kanishka
8)The list of sixteen Mahajanapadas is available in
a)Mahabharat
b) Anguttar Nikaya
c) Chhandogya Upanishad
d)
samyukta Nikaya
9)Which was the first capital of Magadha ?
a)Pataliputra b) Vaishali c) Girivarja (Rajgriha) d) Champa
10)Who founded Pataliputra ?
a)Udayin b) Ashoka c) Bimbisar d) Mahapadmananda
11)By whom the first republic of the world was established in Vaishali ?
a)Maurya b) Nand c) Gupta d) Lichhavi
12)Match List-I with List-II ans select the correct answer from the given codes :
List-I (King)
List-II (Kingdoms)
A. Pradyota
1. Magadha
B. Udayana
2. Vatsa

C. Prasenjita
D. Ajatsatru

3. Avanti
4. Kosala

Codes: A B
C
D
a)
1
4
2
3
b)
2
3
1
4
c)
3
2
4
1
d)
4
1
3
2
1)Which early ruler of Magadha murdered his father to ascend the throne and, in
turn, was murdered by his own son ?
a)Bimbisar b) Ajatasatru c) Udayan d) Nagadashak
2)Arrange the following Magadhan dynasties in the chronological order
i)
Nandas
ii) Sungas
ii)
Mauryas
iv) Haryanks
Choose the andwer from the following codes
a) 2-1-4-3
b) 4-1-3-2
b) 3-2-1-4
d) 1-3-4-2
3)Mahajanapada situated on the bank of river Godawari was
a)Avanti b) Vatsa c) Assaka d) Kamboja
4)Who was the founded of Nanda dynasty ?
a)Bimbisara b)Mahapadmananda c) Ajatasatru d) Dhanananda
5)Which one of the following dynasties was ruling over North India at the time of
Alexanders invasion ?
a)Nanda b) Maurya c) Sunga d) Kanva
6)Who among the following was NOT a contemporary of other there ?
a)Bimbisara b) Gautama Buddha c) Milinda d) Prasenjit
7)Between which of the following was the ancient town of Takshasila located ?
a)Indus and Jhelum b) Jhelum and Chenab c) Chenab and Ravi d) Ravi
and Beas
-: Answer :1-b 2-a 3-b 4-c
5-b 6-a 7-c
8-b 9-c
12-c 13-b 14-b 15-c 16-b 17-a 18-c 19-a

10-a 11-d

3.II. Religious Movements (600 BC400 BC)


1)Where did Lord Buddha beathe his last (Mahaparinirvan) ?
a)Rajgir b) Bodh Gaya c) Sarnath d) Kushinagar
2)Where has the worlds largest monolithic statue of Buddha been installed ?
a)Bamiyan b) Hyderabad c) Kandy d) Lhasa
3)Which among the following is the sacred book of the Buddhists ?
a)Upanishad b) Vedas c) Tripitaka d) Agams
4)Buddha means
a)The enlightened one b) the religious preacher c) the genius d) the
powerful
5)Name the clan Buddha belonged to
a)Gnathrika b) Maurya c) Sakya d) Kuru
6)In which state was the Nalanda University located in India ?
a)Bengal b) Bihar c) Orissa d) Uttar Pradesh
7)Mahavira was born in 6th century BC at

a)Vaishali b) Magadha c) Sarnath d) None of these


8)The religious literature of the Jains at the early stage was written in
a)Ardhamagadhi b) Pali c) Sanskrit d) None of these
9)Which of the following places is associated with Jainism ?
a)Kapilvastu b) Pava c) Prayag d) Shravasti
10)Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List I
List II
(Term)
(Meaning/Explanation)
A. Abhidhamma Pitak
1. Matters of doctrine and ethics
B. Sutta Pitaka
2. Rules of Monk order
C. Vinaya Pitaka
3. Members of great community
D. Mahasanghita
4. Matters of psychology and metaphysics
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
2
4
1
3
b)
3
1
4
2
c)
2
1
4
3
d)
4
1
2
3
11)Who was the author of Buddha Charita ?
a)Asvaghosha b) Nagasena c) Nagarjuna d) Vasmitra
12)Who is also known as Nigantha Nataputra ?
a)Vardhamana Mahavira
b) Gautam Buddha
c) Nagarjuna
d)
Shankaracharya
13)The principal that distinguishes Jainism from Buddhism is the
a)Practice of the eight-fold path
b)Rejection of the infallibility of the vedas
c)Attribution of a soul to all beings and things
d)Belief in rebirth
14)Buddha lived approximately at the same time as
a)Confucius b) Moses c) Prophet Mohammad d) Hammurabi
15)Buddhas preachings were mainly related to
a)Belief in one God b) Practice of rituals c) Purity of thought and conduct
d) Idol worship
16)The third vehicle in Buddhism was known as
a)Mahasanghika b) Zen c) Vajrayana d) None of these
17)Which state is called the Cradle of Buddhism ?
a)Sikkim b) Bihar c) Uttar Pradesh d) Madhya Pradesh
18)Who of the following was a contemporary of Gautama Buddha ?
a)Bhadrabahu b) Chandragupta Maurya c) Prasvanath d) Vardhaman
Mahavira
19)Gandhara school of art came into existence in
a)Hinayana sect b) Mahayana sect c) Vaishanava sect d) Shaiva sect
20)Consider the following places :
1. Lumbini 2. Bodh Gaya 3. Sarnath 4. Kushinagar
In the context of the life of Buddha , the correct chronological sequence of
these places is
a) 1-2-3-4
b) 1-2-4-3
c) 2-1-3-4
d) 2-1-4-3
21)With reference to Indian literary works , what is Digha Nikaya ?
a)An important Buddhist text in Pali
b)Miscellaneous work in prose and verse associated with Mudrarakshasha
c)Collection of long sermons ascribed to Mahavira
d)Collection of short stories ascribed to Kautilya
22)Consider the following statements

1. Jainism in ancient India condemned the varna system


2. Jain religious literature was written in Ardhamagadhi
3. Mahavira admitted women into the order of his followers.
Which of these statements is / are correct ?
a) 1,2 and 3
b) 1 and 2
c) 3 only
d) 2 and 3
23)Whixh one of the following is NOT included in the eight fold path of
Buddhism ?
a)Right speech b) Right contemplation c) Right desire d) Right conduct
24)Where did Gautam Buddha delivered his first sermon , known as Dharma
Chakra Pravartan
(e.i. , Turning of the wheel of the law) ?
a) sanchi b) Sarnath c) Sravasti d) Bodh Gaya
25) Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List I
List II
(Events related to Buddha)
(Places)
A. Birth of Buddha
1. Bodh Gaya
B. Enlightenment
2. Lumbini
C. First sermon
3. Kushinagar (Kasia)
D. Death of Buddha
4. Sarnath
5. Rajgriha
Codes :
A
B
C
D
a)
2
1
3
4
b)
1
3
4
5
c)
2
1
4
3
d)
4
2
5
3
26) Assertion (A) : The merchants called setthi made handsome gifts to
Mahavira and his disciples.
Reason (R)
: Mahavira and his disciples preached none-violence which
put an end to wars and
promote trade and commerce.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A.
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
27) Consider the following1) Pitakas
2) Angas
3) Jataka
Which of the above is/ are branches of Buddhist literature ?
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) 1 only
28)Who amongthe following taught the doctrine of Shunyata (Shunyavad)
a) nagarjuna
b) Shankaracharya c) Harisena d) Vallabhacharya
29) Who of the following kings was an ardent follower of Jainism ?
a) Bimbisara
b) Mahapadmananda
c) Kharavela
d)
Pulkeshin II
30) Among the following who is given the credit of carrying Jainism in South India
?
a) Sudharmana
b) Indrabhuti
c) Bhadrabahu
d) Sthulabhadra
31) In Buddhism, what does Patimokkha stand for ?
a) A description of Mahayana Buddhism
b) A description of Hinayana
Buddhism
c) the rules of the Sangha
d) The questions of king
Menander
32) Which one of the following is NOT common in Buddhism and Jainism ?

a) Non-violence (Ahimsa) b) Indifference to Vedas c) Self-mortification


d) Rejection of rituals
33) The first Buddhist Council was held in which of the following cities ?
a) Nalanda b) Gaya
c) Rajgriha d) Bodh Gaya
34) Mahavira Jaina breathed his last ata) Rajgir
b) Ranchi
c) Pawapuri d) Samastipur
35) Gautama Buddha was elevated to the position God by the time of
a) Ashoka
b) Kanishka c) Chandragupta Vikramaditrya d) Harsha
36) Mahabodhi Temple has been built at Bodh Gaya wherea) Gautama Buddha was born b)
Gautama
Buddha
attained
enlightenment
c) Gautama Buddha delievered his first sermon
d)
Gautama Buddha passed away
37) Chinese traveler Hiuen-Tsang studied at the university of
a) Taxila
b) Vikramshila
c) Magadh d) Nalanda
38) Where was the third Buddhist Council held?
a) Vatsa
b) Pataliputra
c) Kosambi d) Kashmir
39) Where was Mahavir Swami born ?
a) Kundagram
b) Pataliputra
c) Magadh d) Vaishali
40) Which of the following places is considered a Jain Siddha Kshetra on account
of its association with Parsvanatha?
a) Champa b) Pava
c) Sammed Sidhar d) Urjayanta
41) Buddha was born ata) Vaishali b) Lumbini c) Kalpilvastu
d) Pataliputra
42) Consider the following statements and select the difference between a
Chaitya and a Vihara:
a) Chaitya is a place of worship whereas Vihara is a living place for
Buddhist saints
b) Vihara is a place of worship where as Chaitya is a living place for
Buddhist saints
c) chaitya and Vihara both can be used as a living place
d) There is not much difference between the two
43) Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the
codes given below:
Assertion (A) : Kushinagar was the capital of Malla Republic.
Reason (R)
: Mahatma Buddha got Mahaparinirvana at Kushinagar
Codes :
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
44) The doctrine of three jewels - Right belief, Right conduct and Right
knowledge is the crowning
glory of
a) Buddhism
b) Christianity
c) Jainism
d) None of these
45) The Vikramshila Mahavihara, a great centre of education, was founded bya) Baladitya b) harsha
c) Gopala
d) Dharmapala
46) The Lumbini was the birth place of Buddha is attested by an inscription of :
a) Ashoka
b) Pushyamitra sung
c) Kanishka d) Harsha
47) Sarnath is in the State ofa) Kerala
b) Mahavashtra
c) Gujarat
d) uttar Pradesh
48) Vikramshila Mahavihara was estabilished by the ruler ofa) Pushyabhuti Dynasty b) Barman Dynasty
c) Sen Dynasty
d)
Pala Dynasty
49)Buddha attained mahaparinirvana in the republic of the-

a) Mallas
b) Lichhavis c) Sakyas
d) Palas
50) Match List-I with List- II and select the correct answer from the codes given
below the lists:
List-I (Symbols)
List-II (Meaning)
A) Bodhi tree
1. Birth
B) Dharma Chakra
2. First Sermon
C) Horse
3. Enlightenment
D) Lotus
4. Renunciation
Codes : A
B
C
D
a) 3
2
4
1
b) 2
3
4
1
c) 1
2
3
4
d) 2
1
3
4
51) Consider according to Buddhism :
Assertion (A) : There is no rebirth.
Reason (R)
: There is no soul.
Now select your answer from the following codes:
Codes :
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
52) Which one of the following propounded that destiny determines everything,
man is powerless?
a) Jains
b) Buddhists
c) Ajivakas d) Mimansakas
53) Lord Buddha preached the following four noble truths. Put them in correct
order using the codes given below :
1. There is suffering.
2. There is cessation of suffering.
3. There is a path leading to the cessation of suffering.
4. There is cause of suffering.
Codes :
a) 1 4 2 3 b) 1 4 3 2
c) 1 3 2 4
d) 1 2 4 3
54) Who amongst the following is known as the Light of Asia ?
a) Jesus Christ
b) Lord Buddha
c)
Prophet
Mohammad
d)Zarathustra
55) Syadvad (the theory of may be) is a doctrine of
a) Lokayatism
b) Saivism c) Jainism
d) Vaishnavism
56) The stupa site which is not connected with any incident of Lord Buddhas life
isa) Sarnath b) Sanchi
c) Bodh Gaya
d) Kushinagar
57) Prabhasgiri is a pilgrim spot ofa) Buddhists
b) Jains
c) Saivites d) Vaishnavites
58) Who is said to have become the chief of the Jain Sangh after the death of
Mahavira ?
a) Jambu
b) Bhadrabahu
c) Sthulbhadra
d) Sudharma
59) Jivaka, the royal physician of Rajgrih, was the son of the Ganika named asa) Salavati b) Ramaniya
c) Basantsena
d) Amrapali
60) The Fourth Buddhist Council was convened during the regime of kinga) Ashoka
b) Ajatasatru
c) Kanishka d) Mahapadmananda
61) The Tripitaka was written ina) Brahmi
b) Kharosthi c) Pali
d) Sanskrit

62) Name the last Trithankaraa) Parsvanath


b) Mahavira c) Siddhartha
d) Subhadra
63) Assertion (A) : The emphasis of Jainism on non-violence (Ahimsa)
prevented agriculturist from
Embracing Jainism.
Reason (R)
: Cultivation involved killing of insects and pests.
Codes :
a) Both A and R are true and r is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
64) who among the fallowing presided over the Buddhist Council held during the
reign of Kanishka at
Kashmir ?
a)Parsva
b) Nagarjuna
c) Sudraka d) Vasumitra
65) In ancient Indian Buddhist monasteries, a ceremony called Pavarana used to
be held. It was thea) Occasion to elect the Sanghparinayaka and two speaders one on
Dhamma and the other
on Vinaya
b)Confession by monks of their offences committed during their stay in the
monasteries during the rainy season
c)Ceremony of initiation of new person into the Buddhist Sangh in which
the head is shoved and when yellow robes are offered
d)Gathering of Buddhist monks on the next days to the full moon day of
Asadha when they take up a fixed abode for the next four months of rainy
season
66) Consider the following statements1. Vardhamana Mahaviras mother was the daughter of Lichchavi Chief
Chetaka
2. Gautama Buddhas mother was a princess from the Koliya dynasty.
3. Parshvanatha, the twenty-third Tirthankara, belonged to Banaras.
Which of these statements is/are correct ?
a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Only 2 and 3
d) Only 1, 2 and 3
67) With reference to ancient Jainism, which one of the following statements is
correct ?
a) Jainism was spread in South India under the leadership of Sthalabahu
b) The Jains who remained under the leadership of Bhadrabahu were
called Shvetamabaras
after the council held at pataliputra.
c)Jainism enjoyed the patronage of the Kalinga King Kharavela in the first
century BC
d) In the initial stage of Jainism, the Jains worshipped images unlike
Buddhist.
68) consider the following statements1. The Ikshvaku rulers of southerm India were antagonistic towards Buddhism.
2. The Pala rulers of Esterm India were patrons of Buddhism.
Which of statements(s) given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
69) Anekantavada is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following ?
a) Buddhism
b) Jainism
c) Sikkhism d) Vaishnavism

70) Mahamastakabhisheka, a great religious event, is associated with and done


for who of the
Following ?
a) Bahubali b) Buddha c) Mahavira d) Nataraja
71) Why did Buddhism start declining in India ?
1. Buddha was by that time considered as one of the incarnations of
Vishnu and thus
Became a part of Vaishnavism.
2. The invading tribes from Central Asia till the time of last Gupta king
adopted Hinduism and persecuted Buddhists.
3. The King of Gupta dynasty were strongly opposed to Buddhists.
Which of the statement (s) above is/are correct ?
a) 1 Only
b) 1 and 3 Only c) 2 and 3 Only d) 1, 2 and 3 Only
72) Lord Budhas image is sometimes shown with the hand gesture called
Bhumisparsha Mudra.
It symbolizes
a) Budhas calling of the Earth to watch over Mara and to prevent Mara
from disturbing his meditation
b) Budhas calling of the Earth to witness his purity and chastity despite
the temptations of Mara
c) Bdhas reminder to his followers that they all arise from the Earth and
finally dissolve into the Earth, and thus this life is transitoty
d) Both the statements a and b are correct in the context
Answers
1-d 2-a 3-c
4-a 5-c
6-b 7-a 8-a 9-b 10-d 11-a 12-a
13-c 14-a 15-c 16-c 17-c 18-d 19-b 20-a 21-a 22-d 23-c 24-b
25-c 26-d 27-a 28-a 29-c 30-c 31-c 32-a 33-c 34-c 35-b 36-b
37-d 38-b 39-a 40-c 41-b 42-a 43-b 44-c 45-d 46-a 47-d 48-d
49-a 50-a 51-d 52-c 53-a 54-b 55-c 56-b 57-b 58-d 59-a 60-c
61-c 62-b 63-a 64-d 65-b 66-d 67-c 68-b 69-b 70-a 71-a 72-d

4. Maurya Period (322 BC- 185 BC)


1) Who among the following also had the name Devanama piyadasi ?
a) Mauryan King Ashoka b) Gautama Buddha
c)
Mauryan
King
Chandrgupta
Maurya
d) Bhagwan Mahavira
2) With which of the following centres of learning, Chanakya the famous teacher
of Chandragupta
Maurya, was associated ?
a) Takshasila
b) Nalanda c) Vikramshila
d) Vaishali
3) Which event brought about a profound change in Ashokas administrative
policy ?
a) The Third Buddhist Council
b) The Kalinga War c) His embracing of
Buddhism
d) His sending of missionary to Ceylon
4) Great Stupa at Sanchi is in
a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Arunachal Pradesh
d)
Andhra Pradesh
5) The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was-

a) Vishnu Gupta
b) Upa Gupta
c) Brahma Gupta d) Brihadrath
6) Which one of the following does not appear on the abacus of the Sarnath Lion
capital of Ashokas?
a) Bull
b) Dear
c) Elephant
d) Horse
7) Who among the following historical personalities of India is also known as
Vishnugupta
a) Bilhana b) Kalidasa c) Patanjali d) Chanakya
8) Megasthenes was an envoy of which of the following Kings ?
a) Seleucus b) Alexander
c) Darius
d) Antiochus
9) Which of the following was the oldest dynasty of India ?
a) Maurya
b) Gupta
c) Kushana d) Kanva
10) The division of Mauryan society into seven classes was particularly
mentioned ina) Kautilyas Arthashastra
b) Ashokan c) The Purans
d)
The
Indica of
Megasthenes
11) Kautilyas Arthashastra is a book ona) economic relations
b) principle and practices of statecraft c) foreign
policy
d) Duties of the king
12) The valleys of Sindhu, Ganga and Jamuna were brought together for the first
time under one political authority bya) Chandragupta Maury b) Ashoka
c) Chandragupta II d) Prithviraj
Chauhan
13) Which one of the following places has no Ashokan edicts ?
a) Girnar
b) Kandhar c) Pataliputra
d) Topra
14) Who among the following was appointed by Ashoka to administer justice in
his empire ?
a) Sharmana
b) Uparika c) Rajuka
d) Kumar amatya
15) Consider the following with reference to the disintegration and decline of the
Mauryan Empire
1. Brahmanical revolt
2. King Ashokas pacifist policies
3.
Invasions from outside
4. Weadness of Ashokas successors
Which of the above reasons led to the disintegration and decline of the
Mauryan Empire
a) 1, 2 and 4
b) 2 and 4 c) 1 and 3 d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
16) Who of the following was a contemporary of Alexander, the Great ?
a) Bimbisara
b) Chandragupta Maury c) Ashoka
d) Pushyamitra
sunga
17) The notion of Saptanga that was introduced in Arthashastra includesa) Kings, territory, administration and treasury
b) Music, dance, ragas
and wrestling
c) Ministers, civil servants, subalterns and those involved in espionage
d) Aristocrats, acharyas, traders and monks
18) Assertion (A) : Ashoka says in his Rock Edict XIII that he turned to dhamma.
Reason (R)
: He witnessed much misery at Kalinga war.
Codes :
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) a is false but R is true
19) To which dynasty did Ashoka belong ?
a) Vardhana b) Maurya c) Kushan
d) Gupta

20) Which Rock Edict of Ashoka provides a description of the horrors of Kalinga
war
a) 13th Rock Edict b) Kalinga Edict at Dhauli c) The Edict at Jaugadha
d) 10th Rock Edict
21) The head of a district (Ahara), the principal co-ordinator of the revenue and
the officer in-charge of general and military functions in his jurisdiction during
Mauryan Empire was Known asa) Krori
b) Rajuka
c) Faujdar
d) Chirastadar
22) A Buddhist council during the reign of Ashoka was held ata) Magadha b) Pataliputra
c) Samastipur
d) Rajgriha
23) Kautilyas Arthashastra deals with the aspects ofa) Economic life
b) Political Policies c) religious life
d) Social life
24) Chandragupta Maurya figures prominently in the book ofa) Bhasa
b) Sudraka c) Vishakhdatta
d) Ashvaghosha
25) The description of the administration of Pataliputra is available ina) Divyavadan
b) Arthashastra
c) Indica
d)
Ashokas
inscriptions
26) Who amongst the following Mauryan rulers did conquer the Deccan ?
a) Ashoka
b) Chandragupta c) Bindusara
27) Language used in the inscriptions of Ashoka isa) Sanskrit b) Prakrit
c) Apabhramsa
d) Hindi
28) In how many categories did Megasthenes divide the Indian Society
a) Four
b) Five
c) Six d) Seven
29) Which dynasty did rule over Magadha after Nanda dynasty ?
a) Maurya
b) Sunga
c) Gupta
d) Kushana
30) The most famous educational centre during the period of Mauryan age was
a) Vaishali b) Nalanda c) Taxila
d) Ujjain
31) Who was the writer of Mudrarakshasa ?
a) Vishakhdatta
b) Kautilya c) Bana
d) Kalhana
32) What is the name of Megastheness book ?
a) Arthashastra
b) Rigveda c) Purana
d) Indica
33) In how many adhikaranasis the Kautilyas Arthashastra divided ?
a)11 b) 12 c) 14 d) 15
34) Who identified the name Sandrocottus as Chandragupta Maurya ?
a) Willian Jones
b) V.A. Smith
c) R. K. Mookerji
d)
D.
R.
Bhandarkar
35) Who deciphered the Brahmi inscription of Ashoka first time ?
a) James Princep b) H.D. Sankaliya c) S. R. Goyal
d) V. N. Mishra
36) The last Mauryan emperor was
a) Jalok
b) Avanti Varma
c) Nandi Vardhana d) Brihadratha
37) Kautilya was the prime Minister of
a)Chandragupta Vikramaditya b) Ashoka
c) Chandragupta Maurya d)
Raja
Janak
38) Match List-I with List II and select the correct answer from the codes given
below the lists :
List-I
List-II
A. Chandragupta
1. Piyadassi
B. Bindusara
2. Sandrocottus
C. Ashoka
3. Amitraghata
D. Chanakya
4. Vishnugupta
Codes :
A
B
C
D
a)
2
3
4
1

b)
1
3
2
4
c)
2
3
1
4
d)
3
4
2
1
39) Which of the following South Indian Kingdom is not mentioned in the
Ashokan inscription
a) Chola
b) Pandya
c) Satiyaputa
d) Satvahan
40) By which name was Chanakya known in his childhood ?
a)Ajaya
b) Chanakya
c)Vishnugupta
d) Deogupta
41) An Ashokan edict is located in Uttaranchal at
a) Dev Prayag
b) Kalsi
c) Kedarnath
d) Rishikesh
42) Who constructed Sanchi Stupa ?
a) Chandragupta b) Kautilya c) Gautam Guddha
d) Ashok
43) Which Indian king defeated Seleucus, the administrator of Sindh and
Afghanistan appointed by
Alexander ?
a) Samudragupta b) Ashok
c) Kedarnath
d) Chandragupta
44) In which of the following inscriptions the name of Ashoka has been
mentioned ?
a) Bhabru Edict
d) Rock Edict XIII c) Rummendei pallir Inscription d)
Minor Rock Edict
of Maski
45) Who is ancient India assumed the title amitraghata ?
a) Ajatshatru
b) Chandragupta Muarya c) Bindusar d) Ashoka
45) Chandragupta Maurya defeated
a) Porus
b) Alexander
c) Seleucus d) Ambhi
1- a
13-c
25-c
37-c

2-a
14-c
26-c
38-c

3-b
15-d
27-b
39-d

4-b
16-b
28-d
40-c

-: Answers
5-b 6-b
17-a 18-a
29-a 30-c
41-b 42-d

:7-d
19-b
31-a
43-d

8-a
20-a
32-d
44-d

9-a
21-b
33-d
45-c

10-d 11-b 12-a


22-b 23-b 24-c
34-a 35-a 36-d
46-c

5.I. Post-Maurya/Pre/Gupta Period (185


BC-319 AD)
1)Yavanika (Curtain) was introduced in Indian theatre by which of the following ?
a) Sakas
b) Parthians c) Greeks
d) Kushans
2) Who started the Saka Era which is still used by the Government of India ?
a) Kanishka b) Vikramaditya
c) Samudragupta d) Ashoka
3) Who were the first kings to issue gold coins in India ?
a) Mauryas b)Indi- Greeks
c) Guptas
d) Kushans
4) Who among the following were contemporaties of Kanishka ?
a) Nagarjuna, Ashvaghosha, Vasumitra
b)
Kamban,
Banabhatta,
Ashvaghosha
c) Ashvaghosha, Kalidasa, Banabhatta d) Kalidasa, Kamban, Vasumitra
5) The greatest development in the Kushana period was in the field ofa) Religion b) Art c) Literature d) Architecture
6) What was the capital of Kanishka ?
a) Purushapura
b) Mathura c) Taxila
d) Pataliputra
7) St. Thomas is said to have come to India to propagate Christianity during the
reign of

a) Shenguttavan (Chera) b) Karikal (Chola) c) Nendujelian (Pandya)


d) Gondapharnese (Parthian)
8) Who started the Saka Era and when ?
a) Kadphises in 58 BC
b) Vikramaditya in 58 BC c) Rudradaman 1 in 78
AD
d) Kanishka in 78 AD
9) Charak was the famous court physician of
a) Harsha
b) Chandragupta Maurya c) Ashoka
d) Kanishka
10) In the kingdom of Satavahanas of ancient India, a district was calleda) ahara
b) kataka
c) rashtra
d) vihara
11) At which of the following places was the headless statue of Kanishka found ?
a) Allahabad
b) Mathura c) Sanchi
d) takshsila
12) With whose reign is the Gandhara school of Art associated ?
a) Kanishaka
b) Chandragupta Vikramaditya c) Harsha
d) Ashoka
13) Which one of the following dyanasties was associated with Gandhara school
of Art ?
a) Chalukyas
b) Guptas
c) Kushans d) Mauryas
14) The destruction of the Mauryan Empire was followed by a series of invasion,
and first to invade
India were the
a) Indo-Bactruabs b) Sakas
c) Indo-Parthians d) Kushans
15) Consider the following statements1. the Gandhara art of the Peshawar valley is known for some of the finest
sculptures made in
dark grey schist.
2. the Kushans were the first Indian king to have portraits of themselves
made in their shrines.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 Only b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) neither 1 nor 2
16) Which of the following dynasties succeeded sungas ?
a) Satavahanas
b) Kushans c) Kanvas
d) Guptas
17) A Buddhist Council during the reign of kanishka was held at
a) Magadha b) Pataliputra
c) Kashmir d) Rajgriha
18) Which Chinese general defected Kanishka ?
a) Pen Chao b) Pan Yang c) Chi Huang Ti
d) Ho Ti
19) Who of the following did not adorn the court of Kanishaka 1 ?
a) Ashwaghosha
b) Parshva c) Vasumitra
d) Vishakhdatta
20) The capital of Satvahanas was located ata) Amaravati
b) paithan c) naldurg d) Durg
21) Who among the following rulers has been mentioned as protector of Varna
System ?
a) Pushyamitra Sunga
b) Kharvela c) Gautamiputra Satakarni
d)
Vasudeva
22) The art style which combines Indian and Greek feature is called
a) Sikhar
b) Vesar
c) Gandhar d) Nagar
23) Who was called by Vindhya Adhipati ?
a) Simuka
b) Gautamiputra Satakarni c) Ashoka
d) Chandragupta
Maurya
24) In which year was Sakabda / Saka Samvata started
a) 78 A.D.
b) 58 B.C.
c) 273 B.C. d) 420 A.D.
25) When did the Mathura school of Art flourish ?
a) Sunga Period b) Satavahan Period c) Suba Period d) Kushana Period
26) The practice of military governorship was first introduced in India by the

a) Greeks
b) Sakas
c) Parthians d) Mughals
27) Who among the following presided over the Buddhist Council held during the
reign of kanishka at Kashmir ?
a) Parsva
b) Nagarjuna c) Sudraka
d) Vasumitra
29) With reference to the invaders in ancient India, which one of the following is
the correct chronological order ?
a) Greeks Sakas Kushanas
b) Greeks Kushanas Sakas
c) Sakas Greeks - Kushanas
d) Sakas Kushanas - Greeks
30) With reference to the guilds (Shreni) of ancient India that played a very
important role in the countrys economy, which of the following statements is /
are correct ?
1. Every guild was registered with the central authority of the state and
king was the chief administrative authority on them.
2. The wages, rules of work standards and prices wre fixed by the guild.
3. The guild had judicial powers over its own members.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
a) 1 and 2 only b) 3 only c) 2 and 3 only d) 1,2 and 3
-: Answer :1-c
2-a 3-b 4-a 5-d 6-a 7-d 8-d 9-d 10-a 11-b 12-a
13-c 14-a 15-c 16-c 17-c 18-a 19-d 20-b 21-b 22-c 23-b 24-a
25-d 26-a 27-d 28-a 29-a 30-c

5.II. The Sangam Period (1st 3rd century


AD)
1. Match List-I with List II and
given below the lists :
List-I (State)
A. Chera
B. Chola
C. Pandya
Codes :
A
B
c
a)
1 2
3
b)
3 2
1
c)
3 1
2
d)
2 1
3
2. Match List-I with List II and
given below the lists :
List-I
A. Tolkappiyam
B. Silppadikaram
C. Manimekalai
D. Sivaga Sindamani
Codes : A
B
a)
1
2
b)
4
3
c)
2
1
d)
1
2

select the correct answer from the codes


List-II (Emblem)
1. Bow
2. Tiger
3. Fish

select the correct answer from the codes

C
3
2
3
4

List-II
1. Tolkakapiyyar
2. IIango Adigal
3. Sittalai Sattanar
4. Tiruttakrdevas
D
4
1
4
3

3) Match List-I With List-II and select the correct answer from the codes
given below the lists :
List-I(Region)
List-II(Meaning)
A. Kurinji
1. Hilly back woods or montane
B. Palai
2. Parched or arid zone
C. Mullai
3. Pastoral tract
D. Marutam
4. Wetland
E. Neithal
5. Littoral/Coastal
Codes :
A
B
C
D
E
a)
1
2
3
4
5
b)
5
4
3
2
1
c)
2
1
3
4
5
d)
1
2
5
4
3
4) Match List-I With List-II and select the correct answer from the codes
given below the lists :
List-I (State)
List-II (Ruler)
A. Chera
1. Senguttuvan
B. Chola
2. Karikala
C. Pandya
3. Nendujeliyan
Codes : A
B
C
a)
1
2
3
b)
3
2
1
c)
2
1
3
d)
1
3
2
5) The capital of Kadamba kings was :
a) Tanjore b) Vanavasi c) Kanchi
d) Badami
6) The third Sangam was held at
a) Madurai b) Arrrikkamedu
c) Ernakulam
d) Tuticorin
7) The Paditrupputtu is a collection of poems in the praise of which of the
following kings ?
a) Chera
b) Chola
c) pandya
d) None of these
8) Which one of the following is correctly matched ?
a) Kural Kamban
b) Ahananuru paranar c)
Purananuru

Mamalanar
d) Silappadikaram IIango Adigal
9) Tolakappiyam is related to
a) Administration b) Law
c) Grammer d) None of these
10)
The author of Kural or Muppal, a treatise on polity, ethics ad
social norms, wasa) Tolakapiyyar
b) Tiruvalluvar
c) Ilango Adigal
d)
Sittalai
Sattanar
11)
Which of the following is called the Bible of Tamil Land ?
a) Kural
b) Tolkappiyam
c) Silappadikaram d) Manimekalai
12)
Who was the founder of Pattini cult related to worship of goddess of
chastity Kannagi ?
a) Sengattuvan
b) Karikala c) Nendujeliyan
d) None of these
13)
Who was the founder of Puhar (Kaveripattanam) ?
a) Karikala b) Senguttufvan
c) Nendujeliyan
d) None of these
14)
About which of the following, it is said that : the space in which an
elephant could lie down produced enough to feed seven persons ?
a) Kaveri delta
b) Sunderban delta
c) Raichur doaab d) None
of these

15)
Which of the following were the patrons of Sangam, an assembly of
Tamil poets ?
a) Chera
b) Chola
c) pandya
d) Kadamb
Answers
1-a 2-a 3-a 4-a 5-b 6-a 7-a 8-d 9-c
10-b 11-a 12-a
13-a 14-a 15-c

6. Gupta Period (319 AD


540 AD)
1) Who was the first known Gupta ruler ?
a) Srigupt
b) Chandragupta I c) Chatotakacha
d) Kumargupt I
2) The silver coins of the Gupta period were known asa) Dinar b) Rupyaka c) Satamana
d) Karsharpana
3) During which Gupta kings reign did the Chinese traveler Fahien visit India ?
a) Chandragupta I
b) Chandragupta II c) Samudragupta d) Kumaragupta
4) Which king of the Gupta Dynasty was called the Napolean of India ?
a) Samudragupta
b) Chandragupta Vikramaditya c) Srigupta d)
Chandragupta I
5) Who amongst the following organized Asswamedha Yajna ?
a) Ajatashatru b) Ashoka
c) Samudragupta d) Chandragupta
6) Consider the following literary works :
1. Kumar Sambhavam II. Mudrarakshasa III. Raghuvamsa
IV. Ritusamhara
Which of these were the works of Kalidasa ?
a) I,II and III
b) II, III and I
c) I, III and IV
d) I, II and IV
7) Which one of the following literary works did not belong to the Gupta period ?
a) Abhijnashakuntalam
b) amarakosa
c) Charaka Samhita
d)
Mrichhakatika
8) During the reign of which of the following dynasties did Kalidasa flourish ?
a) Mauryas
b) Sungas
c) Guptas
d) Vardhanas
9)
Which one of the periods marks the beginning of the Indian temple
architecture ?
a) Nanda
b) Maurya c) Sunga
d) Gupta
10) .assumed the title of Vikramaditya.
a) Ashoka
b) Chandragupta c) Kanishka d) Samudragupta
11) In which century did the famous Chinese pilgrim Fahien visit India ?
a) 4th century AD
b) 5th century AD c) 6th century AD d) 7th century
AD
12) The six district school of Indian philosophy Sankhya, Yoga, Nyaya,
Vaishasika, Mimansa,
Vedanta became fully articulated during the
a) Vedic Age b) Gupta Age
c) Kushana Age
d) Maurya Age
13) Mrichhakatika was written by
a) Vikramaditya
b) Sudraka c) Kalhana d) Banabhatta
14) Which one of the following was the official language of Gupta period ?
a) Pali b) Magadhi c) prakrit
d) Sanskrit
15) Who of the following Gupta kings granted permission to Meghverma, the
ruler of Sri Lanka to
Build a Buddhist temple at Gaya ?
a) Chandragupta I
b) Samudragupta c)Chandragupta II d) Skandagupta
16)
Aryabhatta and Varahmihira belong to which age
a) Guptas b) Cholas
c) Mauryas d) Mughals

17)
The decimal numeral system, including the concept of zero was
invented in India during which one of the following dynasty ?
a) Saka
b) Gupta
c) Pala
d) Chola
18)
Kumarasambhavam, an epic, was composed by
a) Banabhatta
b) Chandbardai
c) harisen
d) Kalidasa
19)
In the courtyard of the Quwwat ul Islam Mos
ue
of
Delhi
stands the famous iron pillar in the memory of
a) Ashoka b) Chandra c) Harsha
d) anangpal
20)
Read the following statements carefully
1. Gupta Emperors claimed divine right for themselves . 2.
Their
administration was highly centralized.
3. They elaborated the
tradition of land grants .
Answer the basic of following codes :
a) 1, 2 and 3 are true
b) 1 and 2 are true c) 1 and 3 are true d) 2 and
3 are true
21)
Sudrakas Mrichhakatikam is aa) Drama
b) novel
c) poem
d) short story
22)
Samudragupta has been given the title of Indian Napolean by the
historian
a) Romila Thapar b) V.A. Smith
c) R. C. Mazumdar d) R. S. Sharma
23)
Who was the founder of the Gupta dynasty ?
a) Chandragupta b) Srigupta c) Samudragupta d) Skandgupta
24)
Who was the court poet of Smudragupta ?
a) Asvaghosha
b) Nagarjuna
c) Aryabhatta
d) Harisena
25)
The prayage prasasti/Allahabad pillar Inscription is associated with
which one of the following ?
a) Mahapadmananda
b) Chandragupta Maurya c) Ashoka
d)
Samudragupta
26)
There are only two known examples of cave paintings of the Gupta
period in ancient India. One of these is paintings of Ajanta caves. Where is
the other surviving example of Gupta paintings ?
a) Bagh Caves
b) Ellora caves
c) Lomesh Rishi Caves
d) Nasik
Caves
-: Answers :1- a 2-a 3-b 4-a 5-c
6-c
7-c
8-c
9-d 10-b 11-b 12-b
13-b 14-d 15-b 16-a 17-b 18-d 19-b 20-c 21-a 22-b 23-b 24-d
25-d 26-a

7. Post Gupta Period/Vardhana Dynasty (550 AD


647 AD)
1) Harshavardhana was defeated by
a) Prabhakaravardhana
b) Pulkeshin II
c) Narasimhavarmana
d)
Sasanka
2) Which of the following was NOT composed by Harshavardhana ?
a) Harshacharita
b) Ratnavali c) Priyadarshika
d) Nagananda
3) In whose court was a Chinese embassy sent by Tang emperor ?
a) Rajraja I
b) Rajendra I
c) Harshavardhana
d) Prantaka I
4) Which of the following rulers checked Harshavardhanas expedition in South
India ?
a) Pulkeshin I b) Pulkeshin II
c) Vikramaditya I d) Vikramaditya II
5) The rock cut temples of Mahabalipuram were built under the patronage of
the

a) chola kings b) Pandya kings


c) Pallava kings
d) Satavahan kings
6) Which one of the following inscriptions mentions pulkesin IIs military of the
a) Allahabad Pillar Inscription
b) Aihole Inscription
c) Damodarput
Copper plate Inscription
d) Bilsad Inscription
7) Who was written the Harshacharita ?
a) Kalidasa
b) Banabhatta
c) Vishnugupta
d) parimalgupta
8) Two great religious conference were held by king Harshavardhana at
a) Kannauj and Prayag
b) prayag and Thaneshwar
c) Thaneshwar
and Vallabhi
d) Vallabhi and Prayag
9) Who sent hieun Tsang as an envoy to Harshas court ?
a) Tai Tsung
b) Tung Kuan
c) Ku Yen Wu
d) None of these
10) Where was the capital of Sasanka ?
a) Samatata b) Tamralipta
c) Karna Suvarna d) Lakhnawati
11) Assertion (A) : Harshavardhana convened the Prayag Assembly.
Reason (R)
: He wanted to popularize only the mahayan form of
Buddhism.
Codes :
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A
and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but
R is false
d) A is false but R is true .
12) Emperor Harshas southward march was stopped on the Narmada river by
a) pulkesin I b) Pulkesin II
c) Vikramaditya I d) Vikramditya II
Answers
1-b 2-a 3-c
4-b 5-c
6-b 7-b 8-a 9-a 10-c 11-a 12-b

8. Miscellaneous (Ancient India)

1) Which among the following is the oldest dynasty ?


a) Maurya
b) Glupta
c) Kushan
d) Kanva
2) What do the painting of Ajanta depict ?
a) Ramayana
b) Mahabharata
c) Jatakas
d) Panchatantra
3) The subject matter of Ajanta depict ?
a) Jainism
b) Buddhism
c) Vaishanavism
d) Shavism
4) Where did the game of Chess originate ?
a) India b) Persia
c) Arabia
d) Europe

5) The caves and rock cut temples at Ellora are


a) Hindu and Buddhist
b) Buddhist and Jain
c) Hindu and Jain d)
Hindu, Buddhist
and Jain
6) When was the Panchtantra written ?
a) Maurya period
b) Kanishka period c) Gupta period
d)
Harsha
period
7) Which one of the following sources of Islam is associated with the teachings
of Prophet
Mohammad ?
a) Quran b) Hidaya
c) Fiqah
d) Sunah
8) Match List-I with List II and select the correct answer from the codes given
below the lists :
List I
List II
(Placement of park/,monument) (State)
A. Kazhugumalai
1. Gujarat
B. Mandu
2. Madhya Pradesh

C. Palitana
D. Ranakpur

3. Tamil Nadu
4. Karnataka
5.Rajasthan
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
3
1
2
5
b) 4
2
1
3
c)
3
2
1
5
d) 4
1
2
3
9) Taxila university was situated in
a) Pakistan
b) India
c) Bangladesh
d) Burm
10) Bhagavatism centred around the worship of
a) Siva b) Bhagavati
c) Skanda
d) Vishnu
11) Fahien and Huen Tsang visited the kingdom of
a) Chandragupta Maurya and Harsha respectively
b)
Harsha
and
Chandragupta Vikramaditya
respectively
c) Chandragupta Virkramaditya and Krishnadeva respedtively
d)
Chandragupta Vikramaditya and Harsha respectively
12) The decimal system was first known in India at the beginning of
a) 2nd century AD
b) 3rd century AD c) 4th century AD d) 5th century
AD
13) Which one of the following is considered an encyclopedia of India Medicine ?
a) Charaka Samhita b) Surya Siddhanta
c) Brihat Samhita d)
Lokayata
14) Which one of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched ?
a) Kautilya Arthashastra b) Hala Gathasaptasati c)
Banbhatta

Buddhacharita
d) Kalidasa Abhijnanashakuhtalam
15) Consider the following foreign visitors to India :
1. Alberuni
2. Fahien
3. Hiuen Tsang
4. Megasthenes
The correct chronological in classical Sanskrit is that of
a) 4 3 1 2 b) 2 4 3 1
c) 4 2 3 1
d) 1 2 4 3
16) The first major inscription in classical Sanskrit is that of
a) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
b) Kanishka I
c) Rudradaman
d)
Samudragupta
17) Which one of the following is NOT correctly matched ?
Ruler
Dynasty
a) Bimbisara
Magadha
b) Bindusara
Maurya
c) Agnimitra
Sunga
d) Sasanka
Kanva
18) What is the correct chronological order in which the following kings ruled in
India ?
1. Bimbisara 2. Mahapadmanada
3. Kanishka I
4. Skandagupta
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
Codes :
a) 1 2 3 4 b) 4 3 2 1
c) 2 3 4 1
d) 3 1 4 2
19) Use of white marble, long legs and slender frames, human being as central
characters and prominence of kings, princess and places were the
characteristic features of which one of the following ancient art forms of India ?
a) Amaravati School of Art b) Gandhara School of Art
c)
Mathura
School of Act
d)
Pahari School of Art

1) Which one of the following was known as Chalco lithic Age


a) Paleolithic Age b) Neolithic Age
c) Copper stone Age
d)
Iron
Age
21) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List I
List II
(Finding/Invention/Calculation)
(Indian Scholar)
A. Time taken by the earth to orbit
1. Aryabhatta
The sum
B. Calculation of the value of pi
2. Bhaskaracharya
C. Invention of the digit zero
3. Bodhayana
D. The game of snakes and ladders
4. Gyandev
Codes :
A
B
C
D
a)
2
4
1
3
b)
1
3
2
4
c)
2
3
1
4
d)
1
4
2
3
22) The cultivation of cereals fist started in
a) Neolithic Age
b) Mesolithic Age c)Paleolithic Age
d)
None
of
these
23) Carbon dating is used to determine the age of
a) Fossils
b) Plants
c) Rocks
d) None of these
24) With reference to the scientific progress of ancient India, which of the
statements given below
are correct ?
1. Different kinds of specialized surgical instruments were in common use by
1st century AD.
2. Transport of internal organs in the human body had begun by the
beginning of 3rd century AD.
3. The concept of sine of an angle was known in 5 th century AD.
4. The concept of cyclic quadrilaterals was known in 7 th century AD.
Answers
1-a 2-c
3-b 4-a 5-d 6-c
7-a 8-c
9-a 10-d 11-d 12-d
13-a 14-c 15-c 16-c 17-d 18-a 19-a 20-c 21-c 22-a 23-a 24-c

9. Early Medieval Period


(650 1206 )
I. North India (Rajputa
period )

1) Who built the Khajuraho temples ?


a) Holkars
b) Scindias c) Bundela d) Chandela
2) Arabs were defeated in 738 AD by ?
a) pratiharas b) Rashtrakutas
c) Palas
d) Chalukyas
3) Who among the following Rajputa kings defeated Muhammad Ghori for the
first time ?
a) Prithviraj III b) Baghel Bhim
c) Jaichanda d) Kumarpal
4) Who constructed the world famous Jagannath Temple at Puri ?

a) Krishnavarman
b) Anantvarman
c) Devavarman
d)
None
of
these
5) The Dilwara Temple is located at
a) Bhubaneswar
b) Aurangabad
c) Khajuraho
d) Mout Abu
6) Assertion (A) : The success of the Turks against the Indian rulers at the end of
the 12th century
was an event that exposed the weakness of the Indian
armies.
Reason (R)
: Large scale conversions to Islam had depleted the numerical
strength of the Indian
armies.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
7) Alberuni lived during the period of which one of the following ?
a) Mahmud Ghaznavi b) Mohammad Ghori
c) Aluddin Khalji
d)
Firuzshat Tughlaq
8) Jaideva, the famous author of Gita Gobinda, was the court poet of
a) Harsha
b) Prithviraj Chauhan
c) Lakhmanasena d)
None
of
these
9) Who founded four mathas in the four corners of India ?
a) Shankaracharya
b) Ramanujacharya
c) Bhaskaracharya d)
Madhvacharya
10) The Lingaraja Temple built during the medieval period is at ?
a) Bhubaneswar
b) Khajuraho
c) Madurai Mount Abu
11) Who fought the battale of waihind (1009 AD) ?
a) Anandapala and Mahmud Ghazanavi
b)Jayapala and Muhmmad Ghori
c) Prithviraj Chauhan and Muhmmad Ghori
d) Jaichandra and Bakhtiyar Khalji
12) The temple of Somnath which was destroyed by Mahmud of Ghazni(Mahmud
Ghazanavi) was dedicated to Lord
a)Siva
b)Vishnu
c)Surya
d)Ganapati
13) Assertion (A) :- Alberuni, who visited Indian at the time of Mahmud of
Ghazni , criticized the
Hindus for their exclusiveness which kept them away from the
rest of the world.
Reason (R)
:- He believed that the caste system was responsible for
this.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
14) In India, the first to put forward the theory that the earth revolves round the
sum was
a) Aryabhatta
b) Brahmagupta
c) Bana
d) Kalhana
15) The Sun Temple of Konark was built by Narasimhadeva I. To which dynasty he
belong to ?
a) Somvansi dynasty b) Gang dynasty c) Suryavansi dynasty d) Bhoi
dynasty

16) Which one of the following is NOT a feature of North Indian temple
architecture ?
a) Shikhara b) Garbha Griha
c) Gopuram d) Pradakshina-path
17) Who among the following is well known for his contribution in the field of
Algebra ?
a) Aryabhatta
b) Brahmagupta c) Bhaskara d) Lalla
18) The presiding deity of Bhojshala temple is
a) Gaddess Durga b) Gaddess Laxmi c Gaddess Saraswati
d)
Gaddess Parvati
19) Vikramsila Mahavihara was established by the ruler of
a) Pushyabhuti dynasty
b) Barman dynasty
c) Sen dynasty
d) Pal
dynasty
20) Daskumar Charitam was composed by
a) Surdas
b) Dandin
c) Tulsidas d) Kalidas
21) The Laxman Era was started (in 1119 AD) by which of the following dynasty ?
a) Pratiharas
b) Palas c) Chauhans
d) Sens
22) Sum Temple is situated at
a) Puri
b) Khajuraho c) Konark
d) Gaya
23) . Was one of the famous philosophers and scholars of the Pala period.
a) Atish Dipankar b) Dibyok
c) Ravikriti d) Aryabhatta
24) Who wrote Ramcharita?
a) Banabhatta
b) Kalidas
c) Sandhyakar Nandi
d)
Tulsidas
25) The Vikramsila Vihara was founded by
a) Mahipala I
b) Devapala
c) Surapala
d)
Dharmapala
-: Answers :1-d 2-a 3-a 4-b 5-d 6-c
7-a 8-c
9-a 10-a 11-a 12-a
13-a 14-a 15-b 16-c 17-c 18-c 19-d 20-b 21-d 22-c 23-a 24-c
25-d

9. Early Medieval Period


(650 1206 )
II. South India (Cholas and
Others)

1) Which of the following was NOT one of the titles assumed by the Chola king
Rajendra ?
a) Tyagasamudra b) Gangikonda
c) Mudikonda
d) Pandita
2) Rath temples at Mahabalipuram were built in the reign of which pallava ruler ?
a) Mahendravarman
b) Narasinghvarman I
c)
Parameshwarvarman
d) Nandivarman
3) Which one of the following Chola kings conquered Ceylon (Sinhal) first ?
a) Aditya I b) Rajaraja I c) Rajendra d) Vijayalaya
4) The seven pagodas of Mahabalipuram are a witness to the art patronized by
the - ?
a) Pallavas b) Pandyas c) Cholas
d) Cheras
5) At which of the following places is the famous Kailasha Temple located ?
a) Ajanta
b) Badami c) Chittor
d) Ellora

6) The Chola period is best known for which of the following ?


a) Gram Sabhas (Village Assemblies) b) War with the Rashtrakutas
c)
Trade with Ceylon d) Growth of Tamil culture
7) Mahabalilpuram was established by the ?
a) Pallavas b) Pandyas c) Cholas
d) Chalukyas
8) The famous Idol of Gomteshwar and famous jain temp;e is situated at
a) Hampi
b) Srirangapattam c) Sravanbelgola d) Mysore
9) Ramayan the Tamil version of the great epic Ramayana was made by
a) Kamban b) Avvaiyar c) Ilango Adigal
d) None of these
10) The two kingdoms established by the Indians in Indo-China included
a) Champa and Kamboja b) Champa and Srivijaya c)
Srivijaya
and
kamboja
d) Svarnbhumi and Champa
11) The famous Kailasha Temple, cut out of solid rock at Ellora, was built under
the patronage of thea) Cholas
b) Kadambas
c) Pallavas d) Rashtrakutas
12) Who destroyed the Empire of Chalukyas of Badami ?
a) Cholas
b) Pallavas c) Pandyas d) Rashtrakutas
13) Which one among the following religions was patronized by Rashtrakutas ?
a) Jainism
b) Buddhism
c) Saivism d) Vaishnavism
14) The famous battle of Takkolam of South India was fought between
a) Cholas and North Chalukyas b) Cholas and Rashtrakutas
c) Cholas
and Hoyasals
d) Cholas and Pandyas
15) The South Indian state which was famous forits naval power, was
a) Chalukyas
b) Cholas
c) Hoyasals d) pandyas
16) Adi Shankaracharya established four mathas. These mathas are situated at
a) Badrinath, Dwarka, Puri, Sringeri
b) Sringeri, Dwarka, Badrinathe,
Prayag
c) Dwarka, Badrinath, Prayag, Sringeri d) Puri, Sringeri, Dwarka, Varnasi
17) Who among the following Chola rulers converted the Bay of Bengal into a
Chola lake ?
a) Rajraja I b) Rajendra I c) Adhiraj
d) Kulottung
18) Who was the Chola king to have conquered Bengal ?
a) Rajraja
b) Rajendra I
c) Rajendra II
d) Rajadhiraj
19) Which one of the Chola kings conquered Ceylon ?
a) Aditya I b) Rajadhiraj
c) Rajendra I
d) Vijayalaya
20) Consider the following statements :
1. The Cholas defeated Pandya and Chera rulers and established their
domination over peninsular India in the early medieval times.
2. The Cholas sent an expedition against Sailendra empire of South East
Asia and conquered some of the areas.
Which of these statements is/are correct ?
a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
21) Who among the following laid the foundation of Rashtrakuta Empire ?
a) Dantidurga
b) Amoghavarsha I c) Dhruva
d) Krishna I
:-Answers:1-a 2-b 3-b 4-a 5-d 6-a 7-a 8-c
9-a 10-a 11-d 12-d
13-a 14-b 15-b 16-a 17-b 18-b 19-c 20-c 21-a

10. Sultanate Period (1206


1526 )
I. The Delhi sultanate

1) Where did the traveler Ibn Batuta come from ?


a) Morocco b) Persia
c) Turkey
d) Central Asia
2) Mohammad bin Tughlaq was proficient in
a) Art b) Music
c) Calligraphy
d) Philosophy
3) The Khalji Sultans of Delhi were ?
a) Mongols b) Afghans c) Turks
d) A Jat tribe
4) The Sultan who described himself as Sikandar i Sani (The Second
Alexander) was
a) Balban
b) Alauddin Khalji c) Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq
d)
Sikandar Lodi
5) The largest standing army of the Sultanate, directly paid by the state was
created by
a) Iltutmish b) Alauddin Khalji c) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
d)
Sikandar Lodi
6) Ibn Batuta visited India during the reign of a) Iltutmish b) Alauddin Khlaji c) Balban
d) Mohammd- bin- Tughlaq
7) The Qutub Minar was completed by the famous ruler
a) Qutubuddin Aibak
b) Iltutmish c) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
d)
Alauddin Khalji
8) Which of the following are correctly matched ?
Persons
Events
1. Sultan Mahmud
Sack of Somnath
2. Mohammad Ghori
Conquest of South Sindh
3. Alauddin Khilji
Revolt in Bengal
4. Mohammad Ghori
Chingiz Khans invasion
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 Only
c) 1 Only
d) 2 and 4
9) The Lodi dynasty was founded by
a) Ibrahim Lodi
b) Sikandar Lodi
c) Bahlol Lodi
d) Khizr Khan
10) Yahya bin Ahmed Sirhindi, the author of Tarikh i Mubaraqshahi lived in
the period of
a) Khalji
b) Tughlaq c) Sayyid
d) Lodi
11) Mohammad bin Tughlaq changed his capital from Delhi to Deogiri because
he wanted to
a) improve trade in the Deccan b) Spread Islam in the Deccan c) punish
the people of Delhi
d) escape from the Mongol invasion
12) The contemporary chronicle of Sayyid period is
a) Tarikh I Mubaraqshahi
b) Waqiat i Mushtaqi
c) Futuh us
Salatin
d) Masalik ul Absar
13) Amir Khusrau was a famous court poet of
a) Akbar
b) Adaudhin Khalji c) Mahmud Ghazanvi
d)
None
of
these
14) Alauddin Khalji captured the Delhi throne after securing fabulous wealth from

a) Chanderi b) Gujarat c) Deogiri


d) Madurai
15) Who of the following was a contemporary of Chingiz Khan ?

a) Mahmud Ghazanvi
b) Iltutmish c) Alauddin Khalji d) Mohammad
bin Tughlaq
16) With reference to Sultan Alauddin Khalji, consider the following statements
1. Alauddin Khalji fixed the prices of food-grains.
2. Alauddin Khalji was the first Sultan who paid his soldiers in cash.
3. During Alauddin Khaljis rule, the share of the land revenue to be paid
by the peasant was raised to half of the produce.
Which of these statements are correct ?
a) 1 and 2 b) 1 and 3 c) 2 and 3 d) 1, 2 and 3
17) Who among the following Delhi Sultans is known for introducing market
control mechanism ?
a) Iltutmish b) Balban
c) Alauddin Khalji d) Firozshah Tughlaq
18) Who was the Delhi Sultan when the threat of invasion by Mongols under
Chingiz Khan loomed over India ?
a) Iltutmish b) Balban
c) Jalaluddhin Khalji
d) Alauddin Khalji
19) During the reign of Alauddin Khalji, who were amil ?
a) Government agents to collect land revenue
b) Local landlords at
village level
c) Khurasani and Multani traders of food- grains from village
to towns
20) Who among the following was the author of Tarikh bin Alai, which
contains the details of first few years of Sultan Alauddin Khalji ?
a) Ziauddin Barani b) Shams Siraj Afif c) Amir Khusrau
d) Yahiya bin
Ahmed
21) Who among the following was the first muslim Military Commander who
annexed Bihar and Bengal by overthrowing the sena dynasty ?
a) Mahmud Gawan b) Bakhtiyar Khalji c) Adil Shah d) Shamsuddin
22) Who among the following sultans was advised by Qazi Mughisuddin to act
according to the laws of Shariat, but the sultan rejected his advice ?
a) Alauddin Khalji b) jalaluddin Khalji c) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
d)
Firoz Tughlaq
23) Consider the following statements :
Madad i mash grants were awarded to
1. Men of learning
2. Religious devotees
3. Persons of noble lineage
4. Destitute persons incapable of earning a livelihood
Which of these statements are correct ?
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1 and 4 d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
24) Assertion (A) : Mohammad bin Tughlaq Shifted his capital from Delhi to
Deogiri (Daulatabad).
Reason (R)
: There were repeated Mongol invasions on Delhi during his
reign.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
1) The medieval ruler who was the first to establish a ministry of agriculture
(Diwan i Kohi) wasa) Alauddin Khalji
b) Mohammad bin Tughlaq c) Sher Shah
d)
Akbar
26) In the Delhi Sultanate, an administrative unit called paragana was headed by
an official known as ?
a) Shiqdar b) Barid
c) Ariz
d) Amil

27) Who among the following Sultans of Delhi had accepted the Suzeraintz of the
timurid ruler Mirza Shah Rukh ?
a) Firoz Tughlaq
b) Mohammad bin Tughlaq c) Khizr Khan Sayyid
d) Sikandar Lodi
28) Who among the following appointed Ibn Batuta as the Chief Qazi of Delhi ?
a) Ghiyasuddin Balban
b) Alauddin Khalji c) Ghiyasuddin Tulghlaq d)
Mohammad bin Tulghaq
29) Who among the following was NOT a noble under Alauddin Khalji ?
a) Ainulmulk Multani
b) Zafar Khan
c) Nusrat Khan
d) Munim
Khan
30) Malik Kafur was whose General ?
a) Balban
b) Alauddin Khalji c) Mohammad bin Tulghlaq d)
Firoz
shah Tughlaq
31) In medieval India, what did the term Jital refer to ?
a) Weight
b) Diet
c) Coin
d) Game
32) With reference to Delhi Sultanate, who was the founded of Sayyid Dynasty ?
a) Khizr
b) Mubaraq c) Muhammad Shah
d)
Alauddin
Alam Shah
33) Which of the following Sultans founded a town where now stands Agra ?
a) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
b) Firoz Tughlaq
c) Bahlol Lodi
d)
Sikandar Lodi
34) Which one of the following Sultans of Delhi introduced measures for
improving the quality of fruits ?
a) Mohammad bin Tughlaq b) Firoz Tughlaq
c) Sikandar Lodi
d)
Sher Shah Suri
35) Which one of the following dynasties ruled over India after the invasion of
Timur ?
a) Lodi dynasty
b) Sayyid dynasty c) Tughlaq dynasty d)
Khalji
dynasty
36) Which of the following Sultans had greatest number of slaves in his court ?
a) Balban
b) Alauddin Khalji c) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
d)
Firoz
Tughlaq
37) Which of the following Sultans provided employment to unemployed ?
a) Alauddin Khalji b) Mohammad bin Tughlaq c) Firoz Tughlaq
d)
Sher Shah Suri
38) When he attained kingship, he was quite independent of rules and orders of
Shariat. For which Sultan Barani made this statement ?
a) Iltutmish b) Balban
c) Alauddin Khalji d) Mohammad bin
Tughlaq
39) In the Sultanate period, the highest rural authority for land revenue was
a) Chowdhary
b) Rawat
c) Malik
d) patwari
40) Who was the first ruler of the slave dynasty ?
a) Qutubuddin Aibak
b) Iltutmish c) Razia
d) Balban
41) Who was the ruler of Deogiri at the time of Alauddin Khaljis invasion ?
a) Ramchandra Dev
b) Prataprudra Dev
c) Malik Kafur
d)
Rana Ratan Singh
42) Which of the following Sultans of Delhi was known as Lakh Bakhsh (giver of
Lakhs) ?
a) Iltutmish b) Balban
c) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
d) Qutubuddin
Aibak
43) Mohammad bin Tughlaq shifted his capital from Delhi to

a) Daulatabad
Kalinjar
b) Kalinjar c) Kannauj d) Lahore
44) Timur, the Lame invaded India during the reign of
a) alauddin Khalji b) Mahammad bin Tughlaq
c) Firoz Tughlaq
d)
Muhammad Shah Tughlaq
45) Who was the first Muslim ruler of Delhi ?
a) Qutubuddin Aibak
b) Iltutmish c) Razia
d) Balban
46) Who amongst the following Sultans built the fifth storeys of Qutub Minar ?
a) Qutubuddin Aibak
b) Iltutmish c) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
d)
Sikandar Lodi
47) which one of the following rulers from Central Asia conquered North India in
1192 ?
a) Jalaluddin Mangbarni b) Mahmud Ghazanvi
c)
Shihabuddin
Muhammad Gori
d) Chingiz Khan
48) Who of the following was the first woman ruler of medieval India ?
a) Razia Sultan
b) Chand Bibi
c) Durgavati d) Noorjahan
49) The city of Jaunpur was founded in the memory of
a) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
b) Mohammad bin Tughlaq c)
Firoz
Shah Tughlaq
d) Akbar
50) Who among the following witnessed the reign of seven Sultans of Delhi ?
a) amir Khusarau b) Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya
c) Khwaja MOinuddin
chisti d) None of these
51) Amir Khusarau, the Parrot of India, was born at
a) Patiali
b) Patti
c) Patli
d) Patiala
52) Consider the following statements
Assertion (A) : Mohammad bin Tughlaqs scheme of token currency was a
failure.
Reason (R)
: Mohammd bin Tughlaq had no proper control over the
issuance of coins.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Codes :
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and r is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
53) The Delhi Sultan who wrote his memoir was
a) Iltutmish b) Balban
c) Alauddin Khalji d) Firoz Tughlaq
54) The famous poet Amir Khusarau was associated with the court of
a) Nawab Asafuddaula
b) Alauddin Khalji c) Muhammad Shah Rangila
d) Qutubuddin Aibak
55) Coins of which Muslim ruler been image of Devi Lakshmi ?
a) Muhammad Gori
b) Alauddin Khalji c) Akbar
d)
None
of
these
56) Who established Diwan i Mustakharaj (Department of Arrears) ?
a) Qutubuddin Aibak
b) Razia
c) Balban
d) Alauddin Khalji
57) Which one of the following statements is NOT true about Balban ?
a) He propounded the theory of Niyabat I Khudai
b) he introduced
the Iqtadari system
c) He eliminated the power of Turkan I Chahalgani
d) He quelled the down the revolt of Bengal
58) Who abolished Iqta system ?
a) Babur
b) Muhammad bin Tughlaq c) Iltutmish d)
Alauddin
Khalji
59) Who was the Muslim general to have conquered Bengal in 13 th century AD ?

a) Afzal Khan
b) Ikhtiaruddin bin Bakhtiar Khalji c)
Chinghiz
Khan d) Temuchin
60) Who has been described by Elliot as the Akbar of the Sultanate ?
a) Iltutmish b) Balban
c) Alauddin Khalji d) Firoz Tughlaq
61) Who was the first real king of Sultanate ?
a) Qutubuddin Aibak
b) Iltutmish c) Balban
d) Alauddin Khalji
62) Name one famous poet of the Delhi sultanate, who was adorned with the title
Tuti e Hindustan (The parrot of India)
a) Ziauddin Barani b) utbi
c) alberuni d) Amir Khusarau
63) The battle of Tarain (1191 AD) was fought between Muhammad Gori and
a) Rana Sanga
b) Ran Pratap
c) Prithviraj Chauhan
d) Rana
Hammirdeva
64) Who introduced the Iqta system ?
a) Muhammad Gori
b) Qutubuddin Aibak
c) Iltutmish d)
Ghiyasuddin Balban
65) Name the Sultan who introduced Rationing system in India
a) Ghiyasuddin Balgban
b) Alauddin Khlaji c) Mohammad bin
Tughlaq
d) Firoz Tughlaq
66) When did Ikhtiyaruddin bin Bakhtiyar Khalji invade Bengal ?
a) 1194 AD b) 1199 AD c) 1202 AD d) 1206 AD
67) Assertion (R) : Muhammad bin Tughlaq left Delhi, and, for two years dived
in a camp called awarga- dwari.
Reason (A)
: At that time, Delhi was raveged by a form of plague and
many people died.
Codes :
A) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
B) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
C) A is true but R is false d) a is false but R is true
68) How did Sultan Qutubuddin Aibak die ?
a) he died after a fall from his horse while playing Chaugan (Pola)
b) He was treacherously slabbed to death by one of his ambitious nobles.
c) He was killed in a battle with Tajuddin Yildiz, the ruler of Ghazni who
entered into a contest with him over the capture of Punjab
d) he sustained injuries while besieging the fortress of Kalinjar in
Bundelkhand and succumbed to them later
69) Who was the last ruler of the Tughlaq dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate ?
a) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
b) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq II c)
Mahmud
Shah
Tughlaq
d) Nasarat Shah
-:Answers:1-a 2-c
3-c
4-b 5-c
6-d 7-b 8-a 9-c
10-c 11-d 12-a
13-b 14-c 15-b 16-d 17-c 18-a 19-a 20-c 21-b 22-a 23-d 24-a
25-b 26-d 27-c 28-d 29-d 30-b 31-c 32-a 33-d 34-b 35-b 36-d
37-c 38-c 39-a 40-a 41-a 42-d 43-a 44-d 45-a 46-c 47-c 48-a
49-c 50-a 51-a 52-a 53-d 54-b 56-d 57-b 58-a 59-b 60-d 61-b
62-d 63-c 64-c 65-b 66-d 67-a 68-a 69-c

10. Sultanate Period (12061526)

II. Vijayanagar & Other


Kingdoms

1) Who got the monumental Rayagopurams in front of the temples at Hampi,


Tiruvannamalai, Chidambaram, Sri Rangam, Tirupati etc constructed ?
a) Vidyaranya
b) Krishnadeva Raya
c) Harihara d) Rajaraja
2) The rulers of Vijayanagar promoted
a) Hindi, Marathi and Sanskrit b) Malayalam, Tamil and Sanskrit
c)
Tamil, Telugu and Sanskrit
d) Telugu, Urdu and Sanskrit
3) Who among the following Bahmani rulers built the famous Gol Gumbaj at
Bijapur ?
a) Muhammd Adil Shah b) Mahmud Gawan c) Yusuf Adil Shah d) Ismail
Adil Shah
4) Bijapur is known for its
a) Heavey rainfall b) Rock Temple
c) Gol Gumbaj
d)
State of Gomateshwara
5) the Bahmaanis of the Deccan rose to prominence in which of the following
centuries ?
a) 13th century
b) 14th century
c) 15th century
d) 16th century
6) The most important cause of the downfall of the vijayanagar empire was
a) Rivalries within the empire
b) Unity among the Muslim rulers of
Bijapur, Golconda and Ahmednagar
c) Rebellion of the Hindu feudatories d)
Weak successors of Krishnadeva Raya
7) Taraf in the Bahmani kingdom signified
a) Province b) Lord grant
c) Transit Tax
d) Gold Coin
8) When Babur invaded India who was the ruler of Vijayanagara empire in south
India ?
a) Saluva Narasimha
b) Devaraya II
c) Krishnadeva Raya
d)
Sadashiva Raya
9) Which one of the following regions was NOT the bone of contention between
the Vijayanagar rulers and the Bahamani sultans ?
a) Krishna Godavari delta
b) Marathwada country c) Tungbhadra
country
d) Warangal
10) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the codes given
below the lists :
List I (Kingdom)
List II (Rulers associated)
A. Ahmednagar
1. Sangram Singh Soni
B. Vijayanagar
2. Hammira
C. Malwa
3. Narasimha
D. Jaunpur
5. Malik Saravar
Codes :
A
B
C
D
a)
4
3
1
5
b)
4
2
3
5
c)
1
2
4
3
d)
2
3
5
1
11) The Nayakas in the Vijayanagar empire were
a) Central Ministers
b) Military Chiefs controlling particular territories
c) Cavalry soldiers d) Priests of large and powerful temples

12) When Harihar and Bukka set up a principality in the South India, which later
became Vijayanagar Empire, who was the Delhi Sultan ?
a) Jalaluddin Khalji b) Alauddin Khalji c) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
d)
Firoz Shah Tughlaq
13) The first dynasty of the Vijayanagar kingdom was
a) Sangama b) Tuluva
c) Saluva
d) Hoyasal
14) Consider the following statements :
a) Mohammad bin Tughlaq was the Delhi Sultan when vijaynagar
Empire was founded.
b) Krishnadeva Ray was the ruler of Vijayanagar when
Babur took over from Ibrahim Lodi.
c) Rama Raya was defected at Talikota
when Jahangir was the Emperor at Delhi .
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
a) 1 and 2 b) 2 and 3 c) 1 and 3 d) 1, 2 and 3
15) Which one of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched ?
a) Hoysals
Dwarasamudra
b) Pallavan
Vatapi
c) Pandyas
Madurai
d) Yadavas
Devagiri
16) Which region of India was ruled by Sultan Zainul abiding ?
a) Assam
b) Delhi
c) Kashmir d) Orissa
17) Which one of the following was the capital of Hoyasals ?
a) Malkhed b) Dwarasamudra c) Somnathpur
d) Badami
18) A Forgotten Empire, written by the renowned historian Robert Sewell is
about which one of the following Empires ?
a) Mauryan Empire
b) Kushan Empire c) Vijayanagar Empire
d)
Mughal Empi
19) What is the meaning of Athavana ?
a) Revenue department b) Revenue c) Import Tax
d) Trade Tax
20) Who were the ashta-diggaja in the court of Krishnadeva Raya ?
a) Eight ministers b) Eight telugu poets
c) Eight great generals
d)
Eight advisoras
21) Match List I (Dynasty) with List II (Capital) and select the correct answer
from the codes given below :
List I
List II
A. Adil Shahi
1. Ahmednagar
B. Qutub Shahi
2. Bijapur
C. Nizam Shahi
3. Golconda
D. Imad Shahi
4. Berar
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
1
2
3
4
b)
2
3
4
1
c)
3
4
1
2
d)
2
3
1
4
22) The city of Jaunpur was founded in the memory of
a) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
b) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
c)
Firoz
Tughlaq
d) Akbar
23) The Bahmani kingdom was founded in the year
a) 1336
b) 1338
c) 1347
c) 1361
24) The kingdom of Vijayanagar was founded by
a) Vijaya Raja
b) Harihar II c) Harihar and Bukka
d) Bukka II
25) Sufi Kalam, a type of devotional music, is the characteristic of
a) Gujarat
b) Rajasthan
c) kashmir d) None of these
26) Which ruler of Vijayanagar had sent his embassy to the emperor of China ?

a) Harihar I b) Bukka I
c) Krishnadeva Raya
d) Saluva Narsimha
27) Who was given the title of Andhra Kavita Pitamaha ?
a) Sayan
b) Madhav c) Srinath
d) Peddana
28) Who was called the Akbar of Kasmir ?
a) Zainul Abidin
b) Hussain Shah
c) Balban
d) Sujauddaulla
29) The founder of the Bahmani kingdom was
a) Alauddin Mujahid Shah
b) Ahmed Shah
c) Alauddin Bahaman
Shah d) Tajuddin Firoz Shah
30) Name the Bengali poet who was conferred with the title Gunarj Khan in the
Sultanate period ?
a) Jnanadas b) Gobindadasa
c) Maladhar Basu d) Chandi Das
31) Which one of the following Muslim rulers was hailed as the Jagadguru by his
Muslim subjects because of his belief in secularism ?
a) Husain Shah
b) Zainul Abidin
c) Ibrahim Adil Shah II
d)
Mahmud II
32) Hoysala mare found in
a) Hampi and Hospet
b) Halebid and Belur
c)
Mysore
and
Bangalore d) Sringari and Dharwar
33) Assertion (A) : Saluva Narasimha put an end to the old dynasty and
assumed the royal title.
Reason (R)
: He wanted to save the kingdom from further degeneration
and disintegration.
Codes :
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) a is false but R is true
34) How did the dynasty of Nizam Shahis of Ahmednagar come to an end ?
a) Ahmednagar was annexed into Mughal empire and Husain Shah was
consigned to life imprisonment. b) Mughal troops destroyed Daulatabad fort and
killed Nizam ul Mulk of Ahmednagar.
C) Fateh Khan usurped the throne
from Nizam-ul-Mulk.
D) Malik Ambar was defeated in a battle with
Mughals in 1631 and the entire royal family was killed by the Mughal troops.
35) Consider the following statements :
1. Narasimha Saluva ended the Sangama dynasty and seized the throne
for himself and started Saluva dynasty.
2. Vira Narasimha deposed the last Saluva ruler and seized the throne for
himself.
3. Vira narasimh was secceeded by his younger brother, Krishnadeva
Raya.
4. Krishnadeva Rajya was succeeded by his half brother, Achyuta Raya.
Which of the statements given above are correct :
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1 and 4 d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
36) When Raja Wodeyar founded the kingdom of Mysore, who was the ruler of
the Vijayanagar Empire ?
a) Sadasiva b) Tirumala c) Ranga II d) Venkata II
37) Where is the famous Vijaya Vithala Temple, having its 56 carved pillars
emitting musical notes located ?
a) Belur
b) Bhadrachalam c) Hampi
d) Srirangam
38) Where is the famous Virupaksha Temple located ?
a) Bhadrachalam b) Chidambaram c) Hampi
d) Srikalahasti
-:Answers:1-b 2-c
3-a 4-c
5-b 6-b 7-a 8-c
9-d 10-a 11-b 12-c

13-a 14-a 15-b 16-c 17-b 18-c 19-a 20-b 21-d 22-b 23-c 24-c
25-c 26-b 27-d 28-a 29-c 30-c 31-c 32-b 33-a 34-a 35-d 36-d
37-c 38-c

11. Religious Movements in 15th


16th Centuries
I. Bhakti Movement
1) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List I (Saint)
List II (Cult)
A. Shankardeva
1. Mahanubhava Panth
B. Jagjivan
2. Alakhnami
C. Lalgir or Lalbeg
3. Satnami
D. Gobinda Prabhu
4. Ek Sharan Dharma
Codes : A
B
C
D
a) 4
3
2
1
b) 4
2
1
3
c) 1
4
3
2
d) 1
2
4
3
2) Gita Gobinda the famous poem was written by
a) Jayachandra
b) Jayadeva c) Jayasimha
d) Jayant
3) Kabir was the disciple of
a) Nanak
b) Ramanuj c) Shankaracharya d) Ramananda
4) Who founded the four mathas (i. e., monasteries) in the four corners of India ?
a) Shankaracharya b) Ramanujacharya
c) Bhaskarachary d)
Madhvacharya
5) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the codes given
below the Lists :
List I (Saint)
List II ( Region)
A. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
1. Malabar
B. Guru Nanak
2. Maharashtra
C. Tukaram
3. Punjab
D. Shankaracharya
4. Bengal
Codes : A
B
C
D
a) 4
3
2
1
b) 1
3
2
4
c) 3
4
2
1
d) 2
4
3
1
6) Match the following :
Saint Poets
Language of their compilation
A. Mirabai
1. Bengali
B. Tyagaraja
2. Hindi
C. Chandidas
3. Telugu
D. Purandardas
4. Kannad
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
2
3
4
1
b)
1
3
2
4
c)
2
1
3
4
d)
1
2
3
4
7) Consider the following Bhakti Saints
1. Kabir
2. Namdeva 3. Ramananda
4. Nanak

The correct chronological order of their appearance in Bhakti Movement is


a) 2 3 1 4 b) 2 3 4 1
c) 3 2 1 4
d) 3 2 4 1
8) Which philosophical system was founded by Vallabhacharya ?
a) Maharashta Dharma
b) Suddhadvaita
c) Anekantavada d)
Visistadvaita
9) Which philosophy is called the Advaita ?
a) Shankaracharya b) Ramanujacharya
c) Nagarjuna
d)
Vasumitra
10) A common feature to all Bhakri Saints was that they
a) composed their verses in the languages understood by their followers
b) rejected the authority of the priestly class
c) encouraged women to go to the temples d) encouraged idol worship
11) Bhakti movement was started by
a) Alwar saints
b) Sufi saints
c) Surdas
d) Tulsidas
12) Who among the following was the saint of the varkari Sect ?
a) Namadeva
b) Nimbarka c) Chakradhara
d) Ramdasa
13) Arrange the following Saints in their Chronological order :
1. Kabir
2. Namdeva 3. Mirabai
4. Nayak
Codes :
a) 2 1 3 4
b) 4 3 2 1
c) 1 4 2 3
d) 4 1 3 2
14) Which one of the following is correctly matched ?
a) Advaitvad
- Ramanujacharya
b) Visistadvaitvad
- Sankaracharya
c) Dvaitvad
- Madhvacharya
d) Dvaitadvaitvad
- Vallabhacharya
15) Which one of the following gives equal importance to Jnana, Karma and
Bhakti as a means of liberation ?
a) Advait Vedant
b) Visistadvaitvad Vedant
c) Bhagvad Gita
d)
Minansa
16) The mystic poet Mira Bai was
a) a Rajput noble woman who never married b) from a Gujarati royal
family married to a Rajput
c) the daughter of a priest from Madhya Pradesh
d) one of the wives of a Rajput ruler
17) Who was the Hindu saint to have as disciple both Hindus and Muslims ?
a) Sri Chaitanya
b) Ramanuja
c) Ravidas d) Namdev
18) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the codes given
below the Lists :
List I (Bhakti Saint)
List II (Profession)
A. Namdev
1. Barber
B. Kabir
2. Weaver
C. Ravidas
3. Tailor
D. Sena
4. Cobbler
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
3
2
4
1
b)
2
3
1
4
c)
2
3
4
1
d)
3
2
4
1
19) Who among the following was the first Bhakti saint to use Hindi for the
propagation of his message
a) Dadu
b) Kabir
c) Ramananda
d) Tulsidas

20) Which one of the following sequences indicates the correct chronological
order ?
a) Sankraracharya Ramanuja Chaitanya b)
Ramanuja

Sankaracharya Chaitanya
c) Ramanuja Chaitanya Sankaracharya
d) Sankaracharya Chaitanya
Ramanuja
21) Bhakt Tukaram was a contemporary of which Mughal emperor ?
a) Babur
b) Akbar
c) Jahangir d) Aurangzeb
22) Among the following, who was NOT a proponent of Bhakti cult ?
a) Nagarjuna
b) Vallabhacharya c) Tyagaraja d) Tukaram
-:Answers:1-a 2-b 3-d 4-a 5-a 6-a 7-a 8-b 9-a 10-a 11-a 12-a
13-a 14-c 15-c 16-d 17-a 18-a 19-c 20-a 21-c 22-a

11. Religious Movements in 15th


16th Centuries
II. Sufi Movement
1) The Shrine fo Hazarat Nizamuddin Auliya is situated at ?
a) Aligarh
b) Roorkee c) Delhi
d) Ajmer
2) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer wsing the codes given
below the Lists :
List I (Sufi Saints)
List II (Silsilas)
A. Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya
1. Qadiri
B. Bahauddin Zakariya
2. Suhrawardi
C. Mian Mir
3. Chisti
D. Ahmed Sirhindi
4. Naqshbandi
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
3
2
1
4
b)
3
4
2
1
c)
2
1
3
4
d)
1
2
3
4
3) Various Sufi orders (Silsilas) were introduced in India at different points of
time. Which one of the following represents the correct chronological sequence
of the introduction of these orders ?
a) The Chistis The Suhrawardis The Qadiris The Naqshbandis
b) The Chistis The Suhrawardis The Naqshbandis The Qadiris
c) The Suhrawardis The Chistis the Qadiris The Naqshbandis
d) The Suhrawardis The Chistis The Naqshbandis The Qadiris
4) Who was the founder of the sufi order in India ?
a) Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
b) Khwaja Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki c)
Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya
d) Shaikh Nasiruddin Mahmud
5) Which one of the following term was used by the Sufis for the successor
nominated by the teacher of a particular order or silsila ?
a) Pir b) Murid
c) Khalifah d) Khanqah
6) Which Sufi Saints dargh is at ajmer ?
a) Khwaja Nizamuddin Auliya
b) Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
c) Khwaja
Salim Chisti d) Khwaja Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
7) Consider the following statements about amir Khusrau :
1.The was a disciple (murid) of Nizamudddin auliya.
2. He was the founder of both Hindustani classical music and Qawwali.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?

a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) neither 1 nor 2
8) What were the Khanquah in the Medieval India ?
a) Sufi Shrine
b) State granary
c) provincial treasury
d)
Wayside resting place for traders
9) Which one of the following Sultans of Delhi was refused an audience by
Nizamuddin Auliya ?
a) Jalaluddin Firoz Khalji b) Alauddin Khalji c) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
d) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
10) The chistiya Sufi Order was established in India by
a) Khwaja Badruddin
b) Khwaja Moinuddin
c)
Sheikh
ahmed
Sirhindi
d) Shaikh Bahauddin Zakariya
11) Amir Khusrau played a pioneer role in the development of
a) Khari Boli b) Awadhi
c) Bhojpuri d) Maithili
12) Amir Khusrau was born at :
a) Patti
b) Patiala
c) Patiali
d) Patli
13) Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya was the disciple of
a) Sheikh alauddin Sabir b) Sheikh Ahmed sirhindi c) Baba Farid
d)
Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
14) The Sufi Saint Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti came to Rajasthan during the reign of

a) Maharama Pratap
b) Rana Sanga
c) Rana Kumbha
d)
Prithviraj Chauhan
15) Who was known as Tuti e Hindustan (the parrot of India) ?
a) Amir Khusrau
b) Roy Vanmal
c) Malik Mohammad Jayasi
d)
purandar Khan
16) With reference to Sufism in Indian history, consider the following
statements :
1. Shaikh Ahmed Sirhindi was a contemporary of Ibrahim Lodi.
2. Shaikh Nasiruddin Chirage I Dehlaviwas a disciple of Shaikh
Nizamuddin Auliya.
3. Aurangzeb was a contemporary of Shaikh salim chisti :
4. The Qadiri order of Sufis was first introduced in India by ShaiShaikh
Naimtullah and Makhdum Muhammad Jailani.
Which of these statements are correct ?
a) 1 and 2 b) 1 and 3 c) 2 and 3 d) 2 and 4
17) Consider the following statements :
a) Kitab I Nauras, a collection of songs in praise of hindu deities and
Muslim saints, was written by Ibrahim Adil Shah II.
2. Amir Khusrau was the originator in India of the early form of the musical
style known as Qawwali.
Which of these statements is / are correct ?
a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
18) With refence to the religious historyof medival India, the Sufi mystics were
known to pursue which of the following practices ?
1. Meditation and control of breath
2. Severs ascetic exercises in a
lonely place
3. Recitation of holy songs to arouse a state of ecstasy in their audience
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
-:Answers:1-c
2-a 3-a 4-a 5-c
6-b 7-c
8-a 9-a 10-b 11-a 12-c
13-c 14-d 15-a 16-d 17-c 18-c

12. Mughal period (1526


1857)

1) Who is belived to have created the raga Miyan Ki Malhar ?


a) Tansen
b) Baiju Bawara
c) amir Khusrau
d) Swami Haridasa
2) Mughal presence in the Red Fort ceased with the fall of
a) Aurngzeb b) Muhammad Shah
c) Shah Alam
d)
Bahadur
Shah Zafar
3) The world famous Thakht I Taus (the Peacock Throne) was kept in which of
the following Mughal Buildings ?
a) The Diwan I Khas at Fatehpur Sikri
b) Agra Fort c)
the
rang
Mahal at the Red Fort at Delhi d) The Diwan I Am at the Red Fort at Delhi
4) The famous Kohinoor diamond was produced from one of the mines in
a) Orissa
b) Chhotanagpur c) Bijapur
d) Golconda
5) A renowned Jain scholar who was greatly honoured by Akbar was
a) Hemchandra
b) harivijaya
c) Vastupala d) Bhadrabahu
6) Which one is NOT situated at Fatehpur sikri ?
a) The Panch Mahal
b) Moti Masjid
c) tomb of Salim Chisti
d)
the Marian Palace
7) The original name of Tansen, the most famous musician at the court of Akbar
was
a) Lal Kalawant
b) Banda Bahadur c) Ramtanu Pande d)
Markandey
Pande
8) Where did Babur die ?
a) Agra
b) Kabul
c) Lahore
d) Delhi
9) Which of the undermentioned facts about taj Mahal is NOT correct ?
a) It is a magnificent mausoleum
b) It was built by Shahjahan
c)
It is situated outside Agra Fort d) the names of artisans who built it are
engraved on it
10) Between which two rulers was the First Battale of Panipat fought ?
a) Akbar and Bahlol Lodi b) Babur and Ibrahim Lodi
c) Bairam Khan
and Sikandra Lodi d) Shahajahan and Daulat Khan Lodi
11) Who is the author of Ain I Akbar ?
a) Abul Fazl b) Abdus Samad
c) Bairam Khan
d) Raja Todarmal
12) Din e Ilahi of Akbar was not a success because
a) After Akbar, it was not patronized
b) the Muslims did not accept other
religious
d) All the above
13) Bahadur Shah was
a) last ruler of the Lodis b) last Mughal Ruler
c)successor
of
Shershah
d) successor of the Maratha ruler Shivaji
14) Who among the following was an illiterate ?
a) Jahangir b) Shahjahan
c) Akbar
d) Aurangzeb
15) The first Indian Hindi scholar of the Mugha period was
a) Malik Muhammad Jayasi
b) Abdur Rahim
c) Mulla Wajhi
d)
Chandbardai
16) Which one fo the following terms is Not associated with the Mughals ?
a) Dam
b) Jagir
c) Jital
d) Mansab
17) Who among the following was defeated by Babur in the first Battle of panipat
?

a) Bahlol Lodi
b) Daulat Khan Lodi
c) Ibrahim Lodi
d)
Sikandar Lodi
18) Which important event took place in the history of India in the year 1526 ?
a) The first battle of panipat
b) The second battle of panipat c) Defeat
of Humayun at the hands of Shershah Suri
d) None of these
19) Mughal painting flourished during the reign of
a) Akbar
b) Jahangir c) Shahjahan
d) Aurangzeb
20) Revenue system during Akbars reign was in the hands of
a) Bairam Khan
b) Man Singh
c) Birbal
d) Todarmal
21) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the codes given
below :
List I ( Event )
List II ( Year )
A. Conquest of Malwa
1. 1561
B. Closure of the Ibadat Khana
2. 1582
C. Introduction of Illahi era
3. 1584
D. Conquest of Orissa
4. 1592
Codes :
A
B
C
D
a)
1
2
3
4
b)
1
4
2
3
c)
2
1
4
3
d)
1
3
2
4
22) Which of the following Mughal painters according to abul Fazl was excellent
in drawing of features ?
a) Abdus Samad
b) Behjad
c) Mir Salyad Ali
d) Basawan
23) Dara Shikoh finally lost the war of succession to Aurangzeb in the battle of
a) Dharmat b) Samugarh
c) Deorai
d) Khanua
24) Who among the following Inkian rulers was a contemporary of Akbar
a) Rani Durgawati b) Ahilya Bai
c) Martanda Varma
d) Sawai
Jai Singh
25) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List I (Authors)
List II (Works)
A. Abul Fazal
1. Muntakhab ut Tawarikh
B. Badauni
2. Tuzuk I Jahangiri
C. Nizamuddin
3. Ain I Akbari
D. Jahangir
4. Tabakat I Akbari
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
3
4
1
2
b)
2
1
4
3
c)
3
1
4
2
d)
2
4
1
3
26) During the reign of Akbar, the role of an official called amalguzar was
a) To be in charge of law and order
b) To make an assessment and
collection of land revenue
c) To be in change of imperial household
d)
To maintain the royal treasury
27) The Moti Masjid in Agra was built during the reign of
a) humayun b) Shahjahan
c) Aurangzeb
d) Shal Alam II
28) Which one of lthe following territories was outside the boundaries of the
Mughal Empire during the reign of Akbar ?
29) Which of the following Mughal emperors spent a greater part of his reign to
overthrow the Deccan Kingdoms ?
a) Akbar
b) Jahangir c) Shahjahan
d) Aurangzeb

30) Between whom was the battle of Chausa fought ?


a) Bahadur Shah of Gujrat and Humayun
b) Humayun and Sher Khan
c) Akbar and Rana Pratap
d) Jehangir and Rana Amar Singh
31) Consider the following statements :
In the reign of Jehaangir, Kandhar could not be recaptured due to
1. Inefficiency of Mughal army
2. Refusal of Khurram to Proceed to that
place
3. Difficulties in organizing an expedition 4. Severe cold in Afghanistan
Which of these statements are correct ?
a) 1, 2 and 3 b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1 and 4 d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
32) Match List I with List Ii and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List I (Name)
List II (Work)
A. Abdul Hamid Lahori
1. Akbarnama
B. Abul Fazl
2. Muntakhab ut Tawarikh
C. Badauni
3. Tabqat I Akbari
D. Nizamuddin Ahmed
4. Badshahnama
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
4
1
3
2
b)
1
4
2
3
c)
1
4
3
2
d)
4
1
2
3
33) Tulsidas composed his Ramcharitamanasa in the reign of
a) Babur
b) Akbar
c) Aurangzeb
d) Bahadur Shah Zafar
34) At the time when Nadir Shah attacked Delhi, the Mughal emperor was
a) Ahmad Shah
b) Bahadur Shah c) Muhammad Shah
d) Shah
Alam II
35) Assertion (A) : Aurangzeb gae land-grants for the maintenance of temples
at Vrindavan.
Reason (R)
: The trustees of those temples were his favourite courtiers.
Code :
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
36) Consider the following statements
The arrival or Babur into the Indian subcontinent led to the
1. Introduction of gun powder in the subcontinent
2. Introduction of the arch and dome in the regions architecture
3. Establishment of a Timurid dynastyin the gegion
Which of these statement is/are correct ?
a) 1 Only
b) 1 and 2 c) 2 and 3 d) 3 Only
37) Mughal dynasty was to Bahadur Shah Zafar as Lodi dynasty was to
a) Bahlol Lodi
b) Daulat Khan Lodi
c) Ibrahim Lodi
d)
Sikandar Lodi
38) The Battle of Khanwa in 1527 was fought between
a) Babur and Rana Sanga
b) Ibrahim Lidi and Rana Sanga c)
Humayun and Sher Shah d) Humayun and Nusrat Shah
39) Which one of the following structures was constructed by Emperor Akbar in
Fatehpur Sikri ?
a) Moti Mahal
b) Rana Mahal
c) Panch Mahal
d)
Hira
Mahal

40) Assertion (A) : Daulatabad fortress was besieged by the Mughal forces in
the year 1631 and it had to be surrendered to them.
Reason (R)
: Malik Ambar betrayed his Sultan during the siege of
Daulatabad fortress by Mughal forces.
Code :
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is false but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
41) Who among the following Mughal Emperors had the longest reign ?
a) Bahadur Shah b) Jahandar Shah c) Farrukhsiyar
d) Muhammad
Shah
42) The Mughal Empire extended upto Tamil territory in the longest reign ?
a) Akbar
b) Aurangzeb
c) Jahangir d) Shahjahan
43) Which one of the following statements in corrct ?
a) Kashmir was annexed to Mughal Empire by Humayun
b) Gujarat was annexed to Mughal Empire by Akbar
c) Malwa was annexed to Mughal Empire by Jahangir
d) Khandesh was annexed to Mughal Empire by Shahjahan
44) During Mughal Empire, which of the provinces was lost in 1622, recovered in
1638 and finally lost in 1649 ?
a) Ajmer
b) Kashemir c) Bengal
d) Kandahar
45) Who is the author of the book The Last mughal : The Fall of a Dynasty,
Delhi, 1857 ?
a) john Kirkland
b) Willian Dalrymple
c) Thomas Wilson d) Simon
Digby
46) Who built the Ibadatkhana at fatehpur sikri ?
a) Akbar
b) Jahangir c) Sahjahan d) Aurangzeb
47) What were the Ahdis of Akbars time ?
a) Village livel money lende
b) Village guards c) Cashiers working in
Diwani
d) Foot-soldiers in the army
48) Who among the following has issued the coin rupee for the first time ?
a) Mohammad-bin- Tughlaq
b) Alauddin Khalji c) Sher Shah Suri d)
Akbar
49) Which one of the following rulers at first assumed the title of Hazrat I Ala
and afterwards Sultan ?
a) Bahlol Lodi
b) Sikandar Lodi
c) Sher Shah Suri d) Islam Shah
Suri
50) In the Mughal administration Madad- I Mash indicates
a) Toll tax
b) Revenee free land given to learned persons
c)
Pension to army persons d) Cultivation tax
51) Who did illustrate Dastan-i-Amir Hamza ?
a) Abdus Samad
b) Mansur
c) Mir Sayyed
d) Abul hasan
52) In the Mughal administration Muhatsib was
a) Military Officer b) Head of foreign affairs c) an officer-in-charge of
public morals
d) Office of Corresondence Department
53) When did Humayun first attacked Chunar fort ?
a) 1531 A. D.
b) 1532 A. D.
c) 1533 A. D.
d) 1536 A. D.
54) Akbar merged Bengal and Bihar in his empire in
a) 1590 A. D.
b) 1575 A. D.
c) 1576 A. D.
d) 1572 A. D.
55) Itimad ud Daulas tomb at Agra was built by
a) Akbar
b) Jahangir
c) Noorjahan
d) Shahjahan
56) The original name of Mumtaj Mahal was

a) Arjumand Bano Beghum

b) Ladli Beghum

c) Mehrunnisa

d) Rosshan

Ara
57) The first English person who visited the court of Akbar was
a) Ralph Fitch b) Sir Thomas Roe c) John Hawkins d) Peter Mundy
58) Who was called Zinda Pir (living saint) in Mughal India ?
a) Akbar
b) Aurangzeb c) Shahjahan d) Jahangir
59) Which building built by Akbar was designed on the principles of Buddhist
Vihara ?
a) Panch Mahal b) Diwan-I-Khas c) Jodhabai d) Buland Darwaja
60) Among the following, which Mughal Emperorintroduced the policy of Sulah-iKul ?
a) Akbar b) Nizamuddin Auliya c) Jainul Abiding d) Nasiruddin Chiragh
61) Who among the following deserves the credit for construction of Lal Quila ?
a) Sikandar Lodi b) Akbar c) Jahangir d) Shahjahan
62) Jaziya was reimposed during the reign of
a) Akbar b) Aurangzeb c) Jahangir d) Humayun
63) Where is the mausoleum of Shershah ?
a) Sasaram b) Delhi c) Kalinjar d) Sonargaon
64) The first matrimonial alliance with the Rajputs was established by akbar with
the house of
a) Bundelas b) Kachhwahas c) Rathors d) Sisodiyas
65) Two of the following States which Aurangzeb had conquered in Deccan, were

a) Ahmednagar and Bijapur b) Bidar and Bijapur c) Bijapur and Golconda


d) Golconda and Ahmednagar
66) The Upanishads were translated into Persian by Dara Shikh were the title
a) Al Fihrist b) Kitab ul Bayan c) Majm ul Baharain d) Sirr I
Akbar
67) The Mughal Emperor who appointed maximum number of Hindu officers was

a) Humayun b) Akbar c) Shahjahan


d) Aurangzeb
68) Who among the following built the tomb of her Emperor husband ?
a) Shah Beghum
b) Haji Beghum
c) Mumtaj Mahal Beghum
d)
Noorjahan Beghum
69) The ruler of Mewar who was defeated in the battle of Khanua by Babur in
1527 was
a) Ran pratap b) Man Singh c) Sawai uday Singh d) Rana Sanga
70) Match List I (Emperors) with List II (Tombs) and select the correct answer
from the codes given below the Lists :
List I
List II
A. Bahur
1. Lahore
B. Akbar
2. Agra
C. Jahangir
3. Kabul
D. Shahjahan
4. Sikandara
Codes :a)
b)
c)
d)

A
1
4
3
2

B
2
3
4
1

C
3
1
1
3

D
4
2
2
4

71) Who among the following was the daughter of Empiror Aurangzeb ?
a) Jahan Ara b) Roshan Ara
c) Gauhar Ara
d) Zebunnisa
72) The Mughal Emperor who prohibited the use of tobacoo was
a) Akbar
b) Babur
c) Jahangir d) Aurangzeb
73) Who wrote Akbarnama ?
a) Abdur Rahim Khanekhana
b) Faizi
c) Abdul Qadir Badauni
d)
Abul Fazl
74) During the Mughal rule, the copper coin was known as
a) rupee
d) dam
c) tanka
d) shamsi
75) What was district known as during the Mughal administration ?
a) Ahar
b) Vishaya c) Suba
d) Sarkar
76) The historian Abul Fazl was killed by
a) Hemu
b) Bairam
c) Uday Singh
d) Bir Singhdeo Bundela
77) Arrange the following battles of the Mughal period in Chronological order
1) Battle of Ghagara
2) Battle of Khanwa
3. Battle of chausa 4.
Battle of Samugarh
Select the answer from the following codes
a) 2 1 3 4 b) 1 3 2 4
c) 3 2 1 4
d) 2 3 1 4
78) Assertion (A) : The Mansabdari wystem was existing during Mughal period.
Reason (R)
: Mansabdars were selected on the basis of qualification.
Code :
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
79) Match List I with List II on the basis of codes
List I (Mughal)
List II (Place of Tomb)
A. Babur
1. Kabul
B. Humayun
2. Delhi
C. Akbar
3. Sikandara
D. Jahangir
4. Lahore
Codes :
A
B
C
D
a)
1
2
3
4
b)
2
1
4
3
c)
3
4
1
2
d)
4
3
2
1
80) Which historical monument in Delhi is a synthesis of Persian and Indian styles
of architectures ?
a) Qutub Minar
b) Lodis Tomb
c) humayuns Tomb
d)
Red
Fort
81) Aurangzeb defeated Jaswant Singh, the ruler of Jodhpur in the war of
Dhanrmat of 1658 A. D. In which state Dharmat is situated ?
a) Rajasthan
b) Madhua Pradesh
c) Gujarat
d) Uttar Pradesh
82) Who was conferred the title of Gunraj Khan ?
a) Bipradas Pipilai b) Maladhar Basu c) Kavi Jaydeva
d) Sri Chaitanya
83) Who was the Sikh Guru to be slaughtered by Aurangzeb ?
a) Ramdas b) Teg Bahadur
c) Jrjundev d) Gobind Singh
84) Who was the Mughal Emperor to have lifted the Jaziya on Hindus ?
a) Babur
b) Akbar
c) Jahangir d) Shajahan
85) Kabuliyat and Patta was introduced by
a) Sher Shah
b) Shivaji
c) Jahangir d) Aurangzeb
86) Who wrote Humayunnama ?
a) Abul Fazl b) Faizi
c) Badauni d) Gulbadan Beghum

87) Who was defeated at Kannauj in the hands of Sher Shah in 1540 ?
a) Babur
b) Akbar
c) Humayun d) Jahangir
88) Which among the foolowing parts was called Babul Makka (Gate of Makka)
during the Mughal period ?
a) Calicut
b) Broach
c) Cambay d) Surat
89) Assertion (A) : The Battle of Khanua was certainly more decisive and
significant than the first Battle of Panipat.
Reason (R)
: Rana Sanga, the Rajput hero, was certainly a more
formidable adversary than Ibrahim Lodi.
Codes :
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
90) Alam Khan, one of those who invited Babur to invade India was
a) an uncle of Ibrahim Lodi who was ill-treated and expelled from the
country
b) the father of Dilawar Khan to whom cruel treatment was meted out by
Ibrahim Lodi
c) a cousin of Ibrahim Lodi who was ill-treated and expelled from the
country
d) a high official in Punjab province who was very much discontented with
Ibrahim Lodistreatment to his tribe
91) The Battle of Dharmat was fought between
a) Muhanmmad Ghori and Jaichand
b) Bubur and Afghans
c)
Aurangzeb and Dara Shikoh
d) Ahmed Shah Durrani and the Maratha
92) In Indiaa history, who was Abdul Hamid Lahori ?
a) an important military commander during Akbar reign
b) an official
historian of the reign of Shahjanhan
c) an important noble and condident of
Aurangzeb d) a chronicler and poet during the reign of Muhammad Shah
-:Answers:1-a 2-d 3-d 4-d 5-b 6-b 7-c
8-a 9-d 10-b 11-a 12-d
13-b 14-c 15-b 16-c 17-c 18-a 19-b 20-d 21-a 22-d 23-a 24-a
25-c 26-b 27-b 28-c 29-d 30-b 31-b 32-d 33-b 34-c 35-c 36-d
37-c 38-a 39-c 40-c 41-d 42-b 43-b 44-d 45-b 46-a 47-d 48-c
49-c 50-b 51-a 52-c 53-b 54-c 55-c 56-a 57-a 58-b 59-a 60-a
61-d 62-b 63-a 64-b 65-c 66-d 67-d 68-b 69-d 70-c 71-d 72-d
73-d 74-b 75-d 76-d 77-a 78-b 79-a 80-c 81-b 82-b 83-b 84-b
85-a 86-d 87-c 88-d 89-a 90-a 91-c 92-b

13. Maratha State (1674


1720) &
Maratha Confederacy (1720
1818)

1) In Shivajis council of Ministers the prime Minister was called


a) Peshwa b) Sachiv
c) Mantri
d) Sumanta
2) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes
given below the Lists
List I (Kingdom)
List II (Territory)

A. Peshwas
1. Nagpur
B. Gaekwads
2. Pune
C. Bhonsles
3. Indore
D. Holkars
4. Baroda
Codes :
A
B
C
D
a)
2
4
1
3
b)
1
3
2
4
c)
2
4
3
1
d)
4
3
2
1
3) Shivaji was crowned in the year
a) 1664
b) 1666
c) 1670
d) 1674
4) Shivaji died in the year
a) 1676
b) 1677
c) 1678
d) 1680
5) Aurangzeb failed to defeat Shivaji because the
a) Mughal army grew unmanageable b) Marathas were expert in Guerilla
warfare
c) Mughals had no navy d) mughal generals were treacherous
6) Who among the following Peshwas was popularly known as Nana Saheb ?
a) Balaji Vishwanth
b) Baji Rao c) Balaji Baji Rao d) Madhav Rao I
7) Ashtapradhana was the official council of
a) Harihar I b) Krishnadeva Raya
c) Shivaji
d) Balaji Raji Rao
8) Assertion (A) : Shivaji aimed at established Maratha rule in Delhi.
Reason (R)
: Shivaji took the leadership of the Maratha resistance against
the Mughals.
Code :
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct exp;anation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
9) In medieval India, during the geign of Shivaji, the role of the official called
Chitnis was to
a) be the in charge of Kings personal security guard
b) be the in
charge of intelligence /espionage activity
c) be the matter of ceremonies in
the royal court
d) be assisting the king with his correspondence
10) Assertion (A) : The British defeated the Marathas is 1818
Reason (R)
: The confederate nature of the Maratha State made the
Maratha sardars almost autonomous.
Code :
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
11) The treaty of Bassein (1802) was signed with the British by peshwa
a) Madhav Rao
b) Balaji Baji Rao c) Baji Rao I d) Baji Rao II
12) Between whom was the treaty of Purandhar in 1776 made ?
a) English and nizam of Hyderabad
b) Marahas and Portugese
c)
Marathas and English
d) English and Sultan of Mysore
13) Who among the following finally removed the Maratha Peshwa from his
position, captured his territories and sent him off to a distant place ?
a) Wellesley b) Cornwallis
c) Dalhousie d) Hastings
14) The third Battle of Panipat was fought between
a) Hemu and Akbar
b) Hmayun and Shershah c) Maratha and Ahmed
Shah Abdali d) Nadir Shah and Mughals
15) Arrang the following in the correct chronological order
1. Chhatrapati Sahuji
2. Rajaram 3. Shambhaji
4. Shivaji II

Select the correct answer from the codes given below :


Codes :
a) 3 2 1 4
b) 3 2 4 1
c) 2 3 1 4
d) 1 3 2 4
16) Shivaji defeated the Mughals in the battle of
a) Purandhar
b) Raigarh c) Salhar
d) Shivner
17) Who among the following Maratha women led struggles against of Mughal
Empire from 1700 AD on wards ?
a) Ahalya Bai
b) Mukta Bai
c) Tara Bai d) Rukmini Bai k
18) Who was called Chanakya of Maratha Politics ?
a) Baji Rao II
b) Balaji Viswanath
c) Nana Pharnabis d)
Mahadji Scindia
19) Who among the Maratha Peshwa followed the ideal of hindu Pada-Padshahi ?
a) Baji Rao I b) Balaji Viswanath
c) Narayana Rao
d) Madhav Rao
20) Who among the following streamlined the Maratha administration after
Shambhaji ?
a) Raja Ram b) Balaji Viswanath
c) Ganga Bai
d)
Nanaji
Deshmukh
21) Assertion (A) : Marathas emerged as the strongest native power in India
after the4 decline of Mughal empire.
Reasor (R)
: Marathas were the first to have a clear concept of united
nation.
Code :
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
22) What was the immediate cause for Ahmed Shah Abdali to invade and fight
the Third Battle of Panipat ?
a) He wanted to avenge the expulsion by Marathas of his viceroy Timur
Shah from Lahore
b) The frustrated governor of Jullundhar Adina Beg Khan invited him to
invade Punjab.
c) he wanted to Punish Mughal administration for non-payment of the
revenues of the Chahar Mahal (Gujarat Aurangabad, Sialkot and Pasrur).
d) He wanted to annex all the fertile plains of Punjab upt the borders of
Delhi to his kingdom.
-:Answers:1-a 2-a 3-d 4-d 5-b 6-c
7-c
8-d 9-d 10-a 11-d 12-c
13-d 14-c 15-d 16-c 17-c 18-c 19-a 20-a 21-a 22-a

14. The
Europeans

Advent

of

the

1) Which one fo the following was NOT a French settelement in India ?


a) Pondicherry
b) Mahe
c) Goa
d) Chandranagar
2) Where are the Traces of Portuguese culture found in India ?
a) Goa
b) Calicut
c) Cannanore
d) Cochin
3) Who was the first Governor General of Bengal ?
a) Robert Clive
b) Warren Hastings
c) William Bentick d)
Cornwallis
4) Who were the first Europeans to reach India for trade ?

a) Portuguese
b) British
c) Dutch
d) French
5) The French East India Company was formed in
a) 1600
b) 1660
c) 1664
d) 1668
6) The English East India Company founded a permanent factory at Surat in the
year
a) 1611
b) 1613
c) 1621
c) 1626
7) The administration of the English East India Company in India came to an end
of
a) 1857
b) 1858
c) 1862
d) 1892
8) The battle of Wandiwash (1760) was fought between
a) Marathas and the Portuguese
b) The English and the French c)
The English and the Portuguese d) Marathas and the English
9) Bombay was acquired by the English from the Portuguese in the year
a) 1661
b) 1612
c) 1600
d) 1595
10) During the Mughal period which one of the following traders first came to
India ?
a) Portuguese
b) Nasir Jung
c) Dutch
d) Danish
11) Who granted the permission to establish the Rench factory at Masulipattam ?
a) Abdulla Kutub Shah
b) Nasir Jung
c) Muzaffar Jung
d)
Salabat Jung
12) Vasco da Gama discovered the sea-route to India in which one of the
following years ?
a) 1498
b) 1492
c) 1494
d) 1453
13) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists
List I (Company)
List II (Factory)
A. French
1. Calicut
B. Fnglish
2. Masulipattam
C. Dutch
3. Pondicherry
D. Portuguese
4. Hoogly
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
3
4
1
2
b)
3
4
2
1
c)
4
3
1
2
d)
4
3
2
1
14) Assertion (A) : the French were defeated by the British in the Third Carnatic
War at the battle of Wandiwash.
Reason (R)
: The Indian rulers did not support the French.
Code:
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R isnot a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
15) With reference to the colonial period of India, the trade monopoly of the East
India Company was ended by
a) The Regulating Act of 1773 b) Pitts India Act of 1784 c) The Charter
Act of 1813 d) The Charter Act of 1833
16) In 1717, who among the following Mughal emperors had issued the royal
edict to allow the business privilege to Britains East India Company
a) Shah Alam II
b) Bahadur Shah c)Jahandar Shah
d) Farrukhsiyar
17) Why did Dutch East India companyfail to maintain its influence in India ?
a) Portuguese did not allow them to trade in India b)
There
was
a
growing interference of Dutch Government in the companys internal affairs c)

Dutch indulged in forcible religious conversion of the people and thus were
expelled by local kings
d) The English forces made them to liave India
18) Who granted the permission to establish the first British factory at Hoogli in
Bengal ?
a) Shah Shuja
b) Murshid Quli Khan
c) Shujauddin
d)
Alivardi Khan
19) The first definite stepto provide parliamentary control over East India
Company was taken by
a) The Regulating Act of 1773 b) The Pitts India Act of 1784
c)
The
Charter Act of 1793
d) the Charter Act of 1813
20) Consider the following statements
a) Dutch opened a factory at Pulicat in 1609 b) English built a factory at
Masulipattam in 1611.
Which of the statements given above is /are correct ?
a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
21) During whose reign did Sir Thomas Roe have regular attendance at the
Mughal court to secure commercial privilege ?
a) Akbar
b) Jahangir c) Shahjahan
d) Aurangzeb
22) Who was Francisco de Almeida ?
a) Portuguese Viceroy in India b) English Viceroy in India
c) Dutch
Viceroy in India
d) French Viceroy in India
23) Which of the British Officials defeated Portuguese at Sowlley ?
a) William Hawkins
b) Thomas Best
c) Thomas Roe
d) Josiah
child
24) Which one of the following was the immediate cause of the First Carnatic War
?
a) Anglo-French Rivalry b) Austrian War of Succession c)
Issues
of
Carrnatic Succession
d) Capture of French ships by the British
25) Which one of the following Mughal Emperors gave an important Farman to
the English fo facilitating their trade in India ?
a) Bahadur Shah I b) Farrukhsiyar
c) Shah Alam II
d)
Bahadur
Shah II
26) Who was the first Portuguese Viceroy in India ?
a) Diaz
b) Vasco da Gama c) Francisco de Almeida d) Albuquerque
27) One of the following rulers, who had granted Diwani to the East India
Company, was
a) Farrukhsiyar
b) Shah Alam I
c) Shah Alam II
d) Shujauddaula
28) Among the following factories in Bengal, the one established by the
Portuguese was
a) Kasim Bazar
b) Chinsura c) Hoogly
d) Srirampur
29) Who were the first Europeans to set up sea trade centres in India ?
a) The English
b) The French
c) the Portuguese d) The Dutch
30) Which English Governor of East India Company in India was expelled by
Aurangzeb ?
a) Aungier b) Sir John Child
c) Sir John Gayer d) Sir Nicholas waite
31) With reference to the entry of European powers into India, which one of the
following statements is NOT correct ?
a) The Portuguese captured Goa in 1499
b) the English opened their
first factory in South India at Masulipattam c) In English India, the English
Company opened its first factory in Orissa in 1633 d) Under the leadership of
Dupleix, the French occupied Madras in 1746.

32) In India, among the following Locations, the Dutch established their earliest
factory at
a) Masulipattanam b) Pulicat
c) Chochin d) Kasim Bazar
33) In the year 1611, where was the English East India company given
permission to set up a factory (Trading Post) ?
a) Bangalore
b) Madras
c) Masulipattam
d) Surat
34) Which one of the following was the first fort constructed by the British in
India ?
a) Fort St. George b) Fort St. David
c) Fort St. willam d)
Fort
St.
Angelo
35) Who among the following Europeans, were the last to come to pre
independence India as traders ?
a) Dutch
b) English
c) French
d) Portuguese
36) During the time of which Mughal Emperor did the English East India
Company establish its first factory in India ?
a) Akbar
b) Jahangir c) Shahjahan
d) Aurangzeb
37) With reference to Pondicherry (now Puducherry), consider the following
statements :
1. The first European power to occupy Pondicherry were the French.
2.
The second European power to occupy Pondicherry were the
porteguese.
3. The English never occupied Pondicherry
Which of the statement (s) given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 Only
b) 2 and 3 Only
c) 3 Only
d) 1, 2 and 3
-:Answers:1-c
2-a 3-b 4-a 5-c
6-b 7-b 8-b 9-a 10-b 11-a 12-a
13-b 14-c 15-d 16-d 17-d 18-a 19-b 20-b 21-b 22-a 23-b 24-d
25-b 26-c 27-c 28-c 29-c 30-b 31-a 32-a 33-d 34-a 35-c 36-b
37-a

15.
Miscellanceous
(Medieval India )
1) The Vijay Satambha (Tower of Victory) at Chittor was built by
a) Rana Pratap
b) Rana Kumbha
c) Rana Sanga
2) Who is considered the father of Sahtara (Sitar) ?
a) Mian Tansen
b) Baiju Bawara
c) Khurshro Khan
Ali Khan
3) Match List I with List II and select the correct the correct
codes given below the Lists
List I (Place)
List II (Associated with)
A. Tughlaqabad
1. Alauddin Khilji
B. Red fort, Delhi
2. Shahjanah
C. Hauj Khas
3. Firoz Shah Tughlaq
D. The City of Siri
4. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
1
2
3
4
b)
4
2
3
1
c)
4
3
2
1
d)
3
1
4
2
4) In which of the following cities is Charminar situated ?

d) Bappa Raval
d) Bade Ghulam
answer using the

a) Mysore
b) Rajkot
c) Hyderabad
d) Lucknow
5) Match the following
Temple / Heritage Site
State
A. Brihadeswara Temple
1. Orissa
B. Dilwara Temple
2. Tamil Nadu
C. Lingaraja temple
3. Karnataka
D. Hampi Group of Monuments
4. Rajasthan
5. Kerala
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
1
3
5
4
b)
2
4
1
3
c)
2
3
1
4
d)
1
4
5
3
6) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List I
List II
A. Iltutmish
1. Mausoleum at Sasaram
B. Quli Qutub Shah
2. Agra Fort
C. Sher Shah
3. Charminar
D. Akbar
4. Qutub Minar
Code : A
B
C
D
a)
3
4
2
1
b)
4
3
1
2
c)
4
3
2
1
d)
3
4
1
2
7) Which one of the following Pair of History landmark and the associated person
is NOT correctly Matched
a) Slave Dynasty
: Qutubuddin Aibak
b) Tughlaq Dynasty
: Ghiyasuddin
c) Second Anglo Mysor War
: Hyder Ali
d) Battle of Buxar
: Sirajuddaulah
8) Match List I (Events) with List II (Years) and select the correct answer using
the codes given below the Lists
List I
List II
A. Alauddin Bahman Shah proclaimed king
1. 1298
of Deccan
B. Governor of Malwa made himself
2. 1336
Independent of Delhi Sultanate
C. Alauddin Khilji conquered
3. 1347
Gujarat
D. Foundation of Vijaynagar on the
4. 1401
Banks of Tungabhadra
Codes :
A
B
C
D
a) 3
4
1
2
b) 4
3
2
1
c) 3
4
2
1
d) 4
3
1
2
9) Dhrupad Dhamar style of singing was started by
a) Amir Khusrau
b) Raja Man Singh Tomar c) Tansen
d)
Vishnu
Digambar Paluskar
10) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the List
List I
List II

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ibadatkhana
Jama Masjid, Delhi
Adhai Din Ka Jhonpada
Vijay Stambha, chittor

1. Qutubuddin Aibak
2. Rana Kumbha
3. Shahjahan
4. Mehmud Begada
5. Akbar
Codes : A
B
C
D
a) 5
3
1
2
b) 5
3
4
2
c) 2
4
5
1
d) 3
5
1
4
11) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists
List I (Dynasty)
List II (State)
A. Kadamba
1. Orissa
B. Kharvela
2. Karnataka
C. Chalukya
3. Bengal
D. Pala
4. Gujarat
Codes : A
B
C
D
a) 1
2
4
3
b) 1
2
3
4
c) 2
1
3
4
d) 2
1
4
3
12) Consider the fooowing statements :
1. Mirabai was a contemporary of Guru Nanak
2. Ramdas was a contemporary of Shivaji
Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 Only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
13) Consider the following statements :
1. Muhammad Shah (1719 - 48) was the first Mughal ruler to patronize
Urdu.
2. Malik Muhammad Jayasi wrote the famous epic Padmavat in Hindi.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
14) Who of the following built the temple of the sun God at Konark ?
a) Anantvarman
b) Narasimha I
c) Kalplendra
d)
purushottama
15) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List I (Author)
List II (Book)
A. Abul Fazl
1. Tabqat-i-Akbari
B. Nizamuddin Ahmed
2. Akbarnama
C. Krishnadeva Raya
3. Rajtarangini
D. Kalhana
4. Amuktamalyada
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
2
4
1
3
b)
3
1
4
2
c)
2
1
4
3
d)
3
4
1
2
16) Which one of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched ?
a) Sheish Shihabuddin Suhrawardi
Sufi Saint
b) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
Bhakti Saint
c) Minhas us Siraj
Founder of Sufi Order
d) Lalleshwari
Bhakti Saint

17) The meaning of word Bantai during medieval period was ?


a) Religion Tax
b) System of calculating revenue
c) Wealth Tax d)
Property Tax
18) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the codes given
below :
List I (Place)
List II (Monument)
A. Elephanta
1. Stupa
B. Shravanbelgola
2. Temple
C. Khajuraho
3. Cave
D. Sanchi
4. Statue
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
2
4
3
1
b)
3
4
2
1
c)
2
4
1
3
d)
3
2
4
1
19) Arrange the following in chronological order and find the correct answer with
the help of the codes given below :
1. Ahalya Bai
2. Durgawati
3. Padmini 4. Tarabai
Codes:
a) 1 2 3 4
b) 3 2 4 1
c) 3 4 1 2
d) 2 1 3 4
20) The poet king who wrote verses in praise of Krishna under the name of
Nagari Das was :
a) Raja Ummed Singh
b) Raja Ram Singh c) Raja Chhatrasal d)
Raja
Savant Singh
21) Match the following
a) 1192
1. Third Battle of Panipat
b) 1707
2. Second Battle of Tarain
c) 1761
3. Death of Akbar
d) 1605
4. Death of Aurangzeb
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
Codes :
A
B
C
D
a) 1
2
3
4
b) 4
3
2
1
c) 2
4
1
3
d) 2
4
3
1
22)Match List I with List II on the basic of codes
List I (Dynasty)
List II (Capital)
A. Pratihara
1. Tanjore
B. Chola
2. Anhilwada
C. Parmara
3. Dhara
D. Solanki
4. Kannauj
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
4
1
2
3
b)
4
3
2
1
c)
2
4
1
3
d)
4
1
3
2
23) The clan of Rajputs who ruled the princely state of Jaipur was
a) Sisodiyas b) Kachhjawahas c) Rathors d) Hadas
24) To which school of painting Bani Thani was related ?
a) Bundi School
b) Kishangarh School
c) Chawand School
Jaipur School
25) consider the following events :

d)

1. Reign of Krishnadeva Raya of Vijayanagar


2. construction of Qutub Minar
3. Arrival of Portuguese in India
4. Death of Firoz Tughlaq
The correct chronological sequence of these events is :
a) 2 4 3 - 1
b) 2 4 - 1 3
c) 4 - 2 1 - 3
d) 4 2 3 1
26) ) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the codes given
below the Lists : List I
List II
A. Iqta
1. Marathas
B. Jagir
2. Delhi Sultans
C. Amaram
3. Mughals
D. Mokasa
4. Vijayanagar
Codes : A
B
C
D
a) 3 2
1
4
b) 2 3
4
1
c) 2 3
1
4
d) 3 2
4
1
27) The initial design and construction of which massive temple took place
during the reign of Surya varman II ?
a) Sri Mariamman Temple b) Angkorvat Temple c) Batu Cave Temple d)
Kamakhya Temple

28) The Nagara , the Dravida and the Vesara are the
a) Three main racial groups of the Indian subcontinent
b) Three main linguistic divisions into which the languages of India can be
classified
c) Three main styles of Indian temple architecture
d) Three main musical Gharanas prevalent in India
-: Answers :1-b 2-c
3-b 4-c
5-b 6-b 7-d 8-a 9-b 10-a 11-d 12-c
13-c 14-b 15-c 16-c 17-b 18-b 19-b 20-d 21-c 22-d 23-b 24-b
25-a 26-b 27-b 28-c

16.
Power

Expansionof

British

(In the context of Bengal, Mysore,


Punjab etc )
1) Khalsa was founded by
a) Guru Gobind Singh b) Guru Ramdas
Dev
2) Which was the birth place of Guru Nanak ?

c) Guru Nanak d) Guru Arjun

a) Gurdaspur b) Amritsar c) Lahore d) Talwandi


3) Which Governor General had entertained Ranjit Singh with great honour at
Ropar ?
a) Minto I b) William Bentick c) Hastings d) Auckland
4) Which Governor General is associated with Doctrine of Lapse ?
a) Lord Ripon b) Lord Dalhousie c) Lord Bentick d) Lord Curzon
5) Tipu Sultan took support of which one of the following powers to fight the
English ?
a) Portuguese
b) French
c) Spanish d) Dutch
6) In which of the following years, the Battle of Buxar was fought ?
a) 1764
b) 1766
c) 1767
d) 1761
7) Which one of the following places was famous as capital of Tipu Sultan ?
a) Srirangpattam b) Gulbarga c) Hampi
d) None of these
8) Tipu Sultan died fighting the dnglish forces under
a) Lord Cornwallis b) Lord Wellesley b) Lord Dalhousie d) Lord Hastings
9) When did the British Government start ruling India directly ?
a) After the Battle of Plassey
b) After the Battle of Panipat
c)
After
the War of Mysore
d) After Sepoy Mutiny
10) Consider the following statements
a) The Sikh leader Banda Bahadur was captured and killed during the
reign of Emperor Farrukhsiyar.
b) The Marathas fought with Ahmed Shah Abdali at Panipat during the
reign of Emperor Shah Alam II.
Which of the above statements is / are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
11) Assertion (A) : The state of Hyderabad was founded by Nizam ul Mulk, a
wazir of Mughal Emperor.
Reasor (R)
: The Mughal Emperor frustrated all the attempts of Nizam ul
Mulk at reforming the administration of the empire.
Code :
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
12) Who issued Firman granting Diwani of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa to the English
?
a) Ahmed Shah
b) Bahadur Shah c) Farrukhsiyar
d) Shah Alam II
13) Who was the first Indian native ruler to accept the system of Subsidiary
Alliance ?
a) Scindia of Gwalior
b) Nizam of Hyderabad
c) Dalip Singh of
Punjab
d) Gaikwad of Baroda
14) The state of Jhansi was made a part of the British empire in India through
a) The Policy of Doctrine of Lapse
b) The policy of Subsidairy Alliance
c) mayos Provincial settlement d) War against gangadhar Roa
15) With reference to the colonial rule of India, which one of the following was
NOT the feature of Subsidiary Alliance System ?
a) A subsidiary British army was to be maintained in the Indian State
b) the determination of expenses incurred on the subsidiary British army
was the duty of Indian State
c) The Indian State had to keep a British resident in her capital
d) Indian soldiers could be used by the company commanders
16) The founder of the autonomous kingdom of Avadh was

a) Shujauddaula
b) Saadat Khan Burhan-ul-Mulk
c) Safdarjang
d) Sher Shah
17) Who of the following joined Mir Qasim and Shujauddaula in declaring war
upon the English East India Company and was later defeated by the British at the
Battle of Buxar ?
a) Jahandar Shah b) Farrukhsiyar
c) Muhammad Shah
d) Shah
Alam II
18) The main cause of the conflict between Nawab Sirajuddaula and the East
India Company was that
a) The British opposed the succession of Sirajuddaula
b) the British
misused the Dustaq (free duty passes)
c) The British attacked the French
selltlement of Chandranagar in Bengal
d) The incident of black hole hod
occured
19) Consider the following statements
1. The treatyof Lahore was concluded between Sikhs and English Company
during the tenure of Lord Ellenborough.
2. Lord Dalhousie made the annexation of Punjab to the british Dominion
Which of the statements given above is / are correct :
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
20) Who among the following was the first Governor general of Bengal ?
a) Robert Clive
b) William Bentick c) Marquess Wellesley
d) Waren
Hastings
21) By which one of the following Acts did the Governor General of Bengal
became the Governor General of India ?
a) The Regulating Act
b) The pitts India Act
c) The Charter Act of
1793 d) The Charter Act of 1833
22) With reference to the treaties made by the English with native rulers of India
in the 18th century, which one of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched ?
a) Treaty of Allahabad
: Shujauddaulah
b) Treaty of Purandar
: Marathas
c) Treaty of Mangalore
: Anwaruddin
d) Treaty of Seringapattam
: Tipu Sultal
23) What was the reason of ground for the British Empeire to annex Sambalpur in
1850 ?
a) Lack of proper governance
b) Death of its ruler without an heir
c)
Subsidiary Alliance d) Its involvement in a conspiracy against British Rule
24) Who among the following was NOT a party to the league that was defeated
by the British in the Battle of Buxar ?
a) Shujauddaulah b) Shal Alam
c) Mir Jafar d) Mir Kasim
25) The Dual Government recommended by Lord Clive provided that the
a) Criminal justice would be lift to the Nawabi officials, while civil and fiscal
matters would be controlled by the company
b) Company will look after fiscal matters and all the rest would be dealt by
the Indian rulers
c) Indian rulers will deal with all the matters of administration
under the supervision of a company official
d) Indian rulers will only itular head and all the powers shall be directly
dealt by the Company.
26) Which of the following Indians was appointed as Deputy Diwan of Bihar by
Robert Clive ?
a) Omi Chand
b) Manik Chand
c) Rai Durlabh
d) Raja Shitab
Rai

27) Who was appointed Deputy Diwan of Murshidabad (Bengal) by Robert Clive
after the Allhabad Treaty ?
a) Mohd, Reza Khan
b) Raja Shitab Rai c) Rai Durlabh
d)
Syed
Ghulam Hussain
28) Emperor Shah Alam II gave the diwani of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa to East
India Company on ?
a) 12 August, 1765
b) 18 August, 1765
c) 29 August, 1765
d) 21 August, 1765
29) Hyder Ali was defeated at Porto Novo by which British General ?
a) Captain Pophem
b) Sir Eyrecoot
c) Captain hector Munro d)
General Gedard
30) The successor of Maharaja Ranjit Singh was
a) Kharaq Singh
b) Harihar Singh Nalwa
c) Sher Singh
d)
Naunihal Singh
31) Which Sikh Guru helped the rebel prince Khusro with money and blessiongs ?
a) Guru Hargovind b) Guru Govind Singh
c) Guru Arjun Dev d)
Guru
Tegh Bahadur
32) A group of eunuchs and ladies dominated in the Government under :
a) Muhammad Shah (1719 - 48)
b) Ahmed Shah (1748 - 54)
c)
Alamgir II (1754 -59)
d) Shah Alam II (1759 - 1806)
33) Sirajuddaulah was defeated by Lord clive in the battle of :
a) Plassey b) Buxar
c) Munger d) Wandiwash
34) In whose reign, Guru Nanak Deva established Sikhism ?
a) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
b) Sikandar Lodi
c) Humayun d) Akbar
35) Who of the following compiled Adigranth or Guru Granth Saheb ?
a) Guru Nanak Dev
b) Guru Teg Bahadur
c) Guru Govind Singh
d) Guru Arjun Dev
36) The first Governor General of India was appointed in
a) 1774
b) 1833
c) 1858
d) 1911
37) Which of the following was capital of Raja Ranjit Singh of Punjab ?
a) Amritsar b) Lahore
c) Rawalpindi
d) Peshawar
38) When was the Battle of Plassey fought ?
a) 1757
b) 1789
c) 1848
d) 1857
39) First decisive military success of English East India Company in India is
marked by
a)Battle of Buxar b) Battle of Plassey
c) Battle of Panipat
d)
Battle of Haldi Ghati
40) The book Jiz Muhammad Shahi related to knowledge of Astrology produced
in 1733 is written by
a) Jaswant Singh of Jodhpur
b) Raja Bharmall of Amber
c) Sawai
Jai Singh of Jaipur d) Maharana Amar Singh of Udaipur
41) Who converted Sikhs into a martial race ?
a) Arjun Dev
b) Gobind Singh
c) Hargobind
d) Teg Bahadur
42) Who founded independent sultanate of Bengal ?
a) Ilias Shah b) Murshid Quli Khan
c) Hussain Shah
d) Alivardi Khan
43) Who founded Sikhism ?
a) Gobind Singh
b) Ramdas c) Nanak
d) Hargobind
44) Which sikh Guru assumed the title Sachcha Padshah ?
a) Guru Nanak
b) Guru Teg Bahadur
c) Guru Hargovind d)
Gur
Gobind Singh
45) The first Governor General of India was

a) Lord Clive

b) Lord Canning

c) Lord William Bentick

d)

Lord

Lytton
46) Who among the following was not involved in the conspiracy against
Sirajuddaulah ?
a) Manikchand
b) Omichand
c) Mohanlal d) Clive
47) The East India Company secured the Diwani from
a) Sujauddaulah
b) Aurangzeb
c) Bahadur Shah
d) Shah Alam II
48) The Gurumukhi script was introduced by
a) Guru Amardas b) Guru Ramdas
c) Guru Angad
d) Guru Nanak
49) Who was the Governor General when the first Anglo-Burmese was started ?
a) George Barlow b) Lord Hastings
c) Lord Minto
d) Lord Amherst
50) Who was the last independent Nawab of Bengal ?
a) Sirajuddaulah
b) Mir Jafar c) Mir Kasim d) Najmuddaulah
51) The last major extension of British Indian territory took place during the time
of
a) Dufferin b) Lytton
c) Curzon
d) Minto I
52) Who among the following Indian rulers established embassies in foreign
countries on modern lines ?
a) Haider Ali b) Mir Qasim
c) Shah Alam II
d) Tipu Sultan
53) Which one of the following statement is NOT correct ?
a) Ali Mardan Khan introduced the system of revenue farming in Bengal
b) Maharaja Ranjit Singh set up modern foundries to manufacture cannons
at Lahore
c) Sawai Jai Singh of Amber had Euclids Elements of Geometry
translated into Sanskrit
d) Sultan tipu of Mysore gave money for the construction of the idol of
Goddess Sharda in Sringeri temple
54) How did the Mughal Emperor Jahandar Shahs reign come to an erly end ?
a) He was deposed by his wazir
b) he died due to a slipo while
climbing down steps
c) he was defeated by his nephew in a battle d)
He
died of sickness due to too much consumption of wine
55) Assertion (A) : Shah Alam II spent the initial years as an emperor far away
from his capital
Reason (R)
: There was always a lurking danger of foreign invasion from
the north-west frontier.
a) Both A and R is true and A is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but A is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
56) Consider the following princely States of the British rule in India :
1. Jhansi
2. Sambalpur
3. Satara
The correct chronological order in which they were annexed by the British
is :
a) 1 2 3
b) 1 3 2 c) 3 2 1 d) 3 1 2
57) Which of the following pairs are correctly matched ?
List I (Period)
List II (War)
1. 1767 69
First Anglo Maratha War
2. 1790 92
third anglo Mysyore War
3. 1824 26
First Anglo Burmese War
4. 1845 46
Second Anglo Sikh War
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
a) 2 and 4 b) 3 and 4 c) 1 and 2 d) 2 and 3
58) Consider the following statements about Sikhs Gurus :

1. Banda Bahadur was appointed as a military leader of the Sikhs by Guru


Teg Bahadur
2. Guru Arjun Dev became the Sikh Guru after Guru Ram Das
3. Guru Angad / Anga Dev gave the Sikhs their own script Gurumukhi
Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 c) 1 and 3 d) 1 and 2
59) Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the battles
fought in India in the 18th century ?
a) Battle of Ambur Battle of Plassey Battle of Wandiwash Battle of
Buxar
b) Battle of Wandiwash Battle of Buxar Battle of Ambur Battle of
Plassey
c) Battle of Wandiwash Battle of Plassey Battle of Ambur Battle of
Buxar
d) Battle of Ambur Battle of Buxar Battle of Wandiwash Battle of
Plassey
60) Consider the following statements :
1. Robert Clive was the first Governor General of Bengal.
2. William Bentick was the first Governor General of India.
Which of the statement (s) given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
61) The ruler of which one of the following States was remofved from power by
the British on the pretext of misgovernanece ?
a) Awadh
b) Jhansi
c) Nagpur
d) Satara
-:Answers:1-a 2-d 3-b 4-b 5-a 6-a 7-a 8-b 9-d 10-c 11-a 12-d
13-b 14-a 15-d 16-b 17-d 18-b 19-b 20-d 21-d 22-c 23-b 24-c
25-a 26-d 27-a 28-a 29-b 30-a 31-c 32-b 33-a 34-b 35-d 36-b
37-b 38-a 39-a 40-c 41-b 42-b 43-c 44-b 45-c 46-c 47-d 48-c
49-d 50-c 51-a 52-d 53-a 54-c 55-c 56-c 57-d 58-b 59-a 60-b
61-a

17. Economic Impact of British


Rule
1) What was the first cotton mill in India established ?
a) Surat b) Mumbai c) Ahmedabad d) Coimbatore
2) Which is the oldest trade union organization in India ?
a) Indian National Trade Union Congress (INTUC)
b) Centre of Indian Trade Union (CITU)
c) All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC)
d) Bhartiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS)
3) Where was the first iron and steel industry of India established ?
a) Bhadravati b) Burnpur c) Jamshedpur d) Bhilai
4) The British introduced the railways in India in order to
a) Promote heavy industries in India
b) Facilitate British commerce and administrative control
c) Move foodstuff in case of famine
d) Enable Indians to move freely within the country

5) During the colonial rule in India , the Permanent Settlement was introduced by

a) Lord Bentick b) Lord Cornwallis c) Lord Curzon d) Lord Wellesely


6) The first railway line in India was opened in the year
a) 1833
b) 1853
c) 1857
d) 1861
7) Gandhis intervention in the Ahmedabad Mill Strike in 1918 resulted in the
enhancement of wages for the workers by
a) 10%
b) 15%
c) 25%
d)35%
8) The main grievance of the presents in the Champaran Satyagraha (1917) was
regarding the
a) Abwabs on illegal taxes
b) Oppression of the Iandlords
c) Land
revenue demands
Tinkathiya systems
9) Indian Factory Act was promulgated in
a) 1861
b) 1881
c) 1887
d) 1898
10) Assertion (A) : Within half a century of the battle of Plassey, the phenomenal
prosparity of
Bengal suffered a serious set-back.
Reason (R)
: The manufacture of cotton goods the mostimportant item of
export from India ,
Enormously increased in other parts of India , while it declined in
Bengal.
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
11) Who among the following Indian freedom fighters made an attempt to
estimate the per capita income of India ?
a) Gopal Krishna Gokhle b) Feroz Shah Mehta c) Surendranath Banerjee
d) Dadabhai Naoroji
12) Under which one of the following systems of Assessment, the British
Government collected revenue directly from the farmers ?
a) Zamindari
b) Ryotwari c) Annawari d) Desaiwari
13) Who among the following has started the Public Works Department in india in
1848 ?
a) Lord William Bentick
b) Lord Dalhousie c) Lord Wellesley d)
Lord
cornwallis
14) In which of the following years was the first Railway line between Bombay
and thane laid ?
a) 1853
b) 1854 c) 1856
d) 1858
15) The cause of decline of textile industries in 18 th century in Bengal was
a) decline in quality of production
b) non-availability of raw material
c) high tariff rates on exports to Britain
d) non-availability of
craftsmen
16) First railway line were laid down in India under which British Governor ?
a) Lord Dalhousie b) Lord Curzon
c) Lord Wellesley d) Lord Lytton
17) Who is the exponent of the theory of economic drain of India during the
British rule ?
a) Dadabhai Naoroji
b) M. N. Roy c) Jai Prakash Narayan
d)
Ram
Manohar Lohiya
18) The English introduced Ryotwari settlement in

a) Bengal Presidency
b) Madras presidency
c) Bombay Presidency
d) Madras and Bombay Prisidency
19) Who authored the book Poverty and the Un-British Rule in India ?
a) Dadabhai Naoroji
b) Ramesh Chandra Dutt c)
Gopal
Krishna
Gokhle
d) Amrtya Kumar sen
20) Who is credited with the introduction of Permanednt settlement in Bengal
and Bihar
a) Lord Curzon
b) Lord Cornwallis c) Lord Ripon
d) Lord Willesely
21) Who was associated with Ryotwari settlement of Madras ?
a) Malcom b) Metcalfe c) Munro
d) Elphinstone
22) Permanent settlement was a feature of
a) Zamindari System
b) Ryotwari System
c) Mahalwari system
d) None of these
23) Name of the journalist who whole-heartedly championed the cause of Indigo
Movement was
a) Sisir Kumar Ghosh
b) Barindra Ghosh c) harish Chandra Mukherjee
d) Bipin Chandra Pal
24) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List II
List II
A. Land allotted to big feudal landlords
1. Jagirdari System
B. Land allotted to revenue farmers or rent collectors 2. Ryotwari System
C. Land allotted to each peasand with the right to
Sublit, mortage transfer, gift or sell
3. Mahalwari System
D. Revenue settlement at village level
4. Zamindari System
Codes : A
B
C
D
a) 1
3
2
4
b) 1
4
2
3
c) 3
4
1
2
d) 2
1
3
4
25) Under the permanent Settlement, 1793, the Zamindars were required to
issue Pattas to farmers which were not issued by many of the Zamindars. The
reason was
a) the Zamindars were trusted by the farmers
b) There
was no
official check upon the Zmindars
c) It was the responsibility of the
British Government
d) the farmers were not interested in getting
pattas
26) In India, the first bank of limited liability managed by Indians and founded in
1881 was
a)Hindustan Commercial Bank b) Punjab and Sind Band c)
Punjab
National Bank
d) Oudh (Awadh) commercial Bank
27) Who among the following used the phrase Un-British to criticize the English
colonial control of India ?
a) Anand Mohan Bose
b) Badruddin Tyabji
c) Dadabhai Naoroji
d) Pherozeshah Mehta
28) With reference to Ryatwari settlement, consider the following statements :
1. The rent was paid directly by the peasants to the Government
2. The Government gave pattas to Ryats.
3. The lands were surveyed and assessed before being taxed.
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) None
29) Consider the following statements :

The most effective constribution made by Dadabhai Naoroji to the cause of


Indian National Movement was that he
1. Exposed the economic exploitation of India by the British
2. Interpreted the ancient Indian texts and restored the self confidence of
Indians
3. Stressed the need for eradication of all the social evils before anything
else
Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
-:Answers:1-b 2-c
3-c
4-b 5-b 6-b 7-d 8-d 9-b 10-c 11-d 12-b
13-b 14-a 15-c 16-a 17-a 18-d 19-a 20-b 21-c 22-a 23-c 24-b
25-b 26-d 27-c 28-c 29-a

18.I. Socio-Religious Movements


in 19th-20th Centuries

1) The Mohemmmadan Anglo-Oriental College of Aligarh was founded by


a) Md. Ali Jinnah
b) Mohammad Ali c) Shaukat Ali
d)
Sir
Syed
Ahmed Khan 22
2) The Arya Samaj was founded by
a) Swami Dayananda Saraswati b) Swanmi Vivekanand
c) keshav
Chandra Sen
d) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
3) Which of the following reform movements was the first to be started in the
19th century
a) Prarthana Samaj
b) Brahmo Samaj c) Arya Samaj
d)
Ram
Krishna Mission
4) Who was the founder of Aligarh Movement ?
a) Sir Agha Khan b) Maulana Altaf Hussain Hali
c)
Maulana
shibli
Numani
d) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
5) Whin was the All India womens Conference founded ?
a) 1924
b) 1925
c) 1926
d) 1927
6) Which religious religious reformer of Western India was known as
Lokhitwadi ?
a) Gopal Hari Deshmukh b) R. G. Bhandarkar
c) Mahadev Govind
Ranade
d) B. B. Tilak
7) Match List I with List II are select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists
List I (Institution)
List II (Associated person)
A. Atmiya Sabha
1.
Ishwar
Chandra
Vidyasagar
B. Sanskrit college
2. Aurobindo Ghosh
C. National council of Education
3. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
D. AdiBrahmo Samaj
4. Devendra Nath Tagore
Codes : A
B
C
D
a) 2
4
3
1
b) 3
1
2
4
c) 2
1
3
4
d) 3
4
2
1
8) Who founded the Bethune College in Calcutta ?
a) Ishwar Chandra vidysagar
b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy c) rabindranath
Tagore
d

d) Surendranath Banerji
9) The original name of Swami Dayanand Saraswati was
a) Mula Shankar
b) Abhi Shankar
c) Gauri Shankar d)
Daya
Shankar
10) The 19th century reawakening in India was confined to the
a) priestly class
b) upper middle class
c) rich peasantry d) urban
landlords
11) Consider the following statements related to Raja Ram Mohan Roy :
1. He advocated widow remarriage
2. He strongly advocated for the
abolition of Sati system
3. He advocated fro the Promotion of
English Education
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2
c) 2 and 3 d) 1, 2 and 3
12) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists
List I (Society)
List II (Founder)
A. Theosophical society
1. Dadabhai Naoroji
B. London Indian Society
2. Lala Lajpat Rai
C. Servants of India Society
3. Annie Besant
D. Servants of people society
4. Gopal Krishna Gokhle
Codes :
A
B
C
D
a)
1
3
4
2
b)
3
1
2
4
c)
3
1
4
2
d)
1
3
2
4
13) Who among the following set up the Atmiya Sabha in Calcutta in the first half
of the nineteenth century ?
a) Radhakant Dev b) Ram Mohan Roy c) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar d)
Debendranath Tagore
14) During the colonial period of India, Asiatic Society of Bengal was founded
a) For carryijng on researches into the past history and antiquities of India
b) To examine the policy of colonial discrimination against the Indians
c) For developing English education in India
d) For carrying out social reforms
15) Who founded the Brahmo Samaj ?
a) Debendranath Tagore b) Keshavchandra Sen
c) Raja Ram Mohan
Roy d) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
16) Select the correcxt chronological sequence of the formation of the given
organizations
a) Brahama Sabha-Arya Samaj-Madras Mahajan Sabha
b) Brahama Sabha-Madras Mahajan Sbha-Arya Samaj
c) Madras Mahajan Sabha-Brahma Sabha-Arya Samaj
d) Madras Mahajan Sabha-Arya Samaj- Brahma Sabha
17) Who among the following was the founder of the Servants of India Society ?
a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b) Dadabhai Noroji c) Gopal Krishna Gokhle d)
Lala Lajpt Rai
18) Who founded the4 fort William College at Calcutta ?
a) Lord Cornwallis b) Lord Ellenborough
c) Lord Macalay
d)
Lord
Wellesely
19) Sati was declared illegal and punishable by the Regulation XVII during the
Governor Generalship of
a) Lord William Bentick
b) Lord Canning
c) Lord Ripon
d)
Lord
Dalhousie

20) Match List I with List II are select the correct answer using the codes below
the Lists
List I (Movement)
List II(Personality)
A. Satya Shodhaka Mandal
1. Bal Shastri Javekar
B. Manav Dharma Sabha
2. Jyotiba Phule
C. Darpan
3. Henry Vivian Derozio
D. Young Bengal Movement
4. Mehtaji Durgaram Mancharam
Codes :
A
B
C
D
a)
1
2
3
4
b)
2
4
1
3
c)
4
2
1
3
d)
2
1
3
4
21) Match List I with Litst II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List I (Year)
List II (Event)
A. 1764
1. Woods Despatch
B. 1829
2. Widow Remarriage Act
C. 1854
3. Abolition of Sati
D. 1856
4. Battle of Buxar
5. Assumption of Diwani
Codes : A
B
C
D
a) 4
1
2
5
b) 5
4
1
2
c) 4
3
1
2
d) 1
3
2
5
22) Who among the following founded the Theosophical Society in India in 1879 ?
a) Madam Blavatsky and H.S. Olcott
b) Madam Blavatsky and Annie
Besant
b) H. S. Olcott and Annie Besant
d) A. O. Hume and Annie Besant
23) Assertion (A) : The vernacular Press act was repealed in 1882 by Lord
Ripon.
Reason (R)
: the act did not discriminate between English Press and the
Vernacular Press.
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
24) During the period of the Indian freedom struggle, who among the following
started the Central Hindu School ?
a) Annie Besant
b) Bhikaji Cama
c) M. G. Ranade
d)
Madam Hohan Malviya
25) Amongst the following, who co-operated with Raja Ram Mohan Roy in the
implementation of his educational Programmes ?
a) Dwarkanath Tagore
b) David Hare
c) Henri Vivian Derozio
d)
William Jones
26) After the death of Raja Ram Mohan Roy, the Brahmo Samaj split into two
sections; the Brahmo Samaj if India and the Adi Brahmo Samaj. Who were the
leaders of the two sections respectively ?
a) Keshab Chandra Sen and Debendranath Togare
b) Radhakanta Deb and Debendranath Togare
c) Keshab Chandra Sen and Radhakanta Deb
d) Debendranath Togare and Radhakanta Deb
27) Kuka Movement was organized by

a) Guru Ram Das

b) Guru Nanak

c) Guru Ram Singh d) Guru Gobind

Singh
28) Who was Shardamani ?
a) Wife of Raja Rammohan Roy b) Wife of Ramakrishna Paramahansa c)
Mother of Vivekanand
d) Daughter of Deshab Chandra Sen
29) Raja Ram Mohan Roy established Brahmo Samaj in
a) 1816 A. D.
b) 1820 A. D.
c) 1828 A. D.
d) 1830 A. D.
30) Satyartha Prakash was written by
a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) Swami Vivekananda
d) Swami Dyanand Saraswati
31) Who was the founder of the Radha Swami Sattsang ?
a) Haridas Swami b) Siva Dayal Saheb
c) Siva Narayan Agnihotri
d) Swami Sraddhamanda
32) Who among the following was the founder of Dev Samaj ?
a) Vallabhbhai Patel
b) Dadabhai Naoroji
c)
Siva
Narayan
Agnihotri
d) Ram Krishna Paramahansa
33) Who was the founder of ram Krishna Mission ?
a) Swami Vivekanand
b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy c) Swami Dayanand
Saraswati d) Ram Krishna Paramahansa
34) The leading light of the renaissance movement in India was :
a) Debendranath Togare b) Keshab Chandra Sen
c)
Iswar
Chandra Vidyasagar
d) Ram Hohan Roy
35) Who one of the following had vigorously advocated for religious education in
the Indian Universities ?
a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b) Swami Vivekanand
c) Mahatma Gandhi
d) Madan Mohan Malviya
36) Who among the following is known as Martin Luther of India ?
a) Swami Dayanand Saraswati b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy c)
Swami
Vivekanand
d) Swami Sraddhanand
37) Where was first Madarasa set up by the British in India ?
a) Madras b) Bombay
c) Aligarh
d) Calcutta
38) Lord Macaulay is associated with
a) Reforms in Army
b) Abolition of Sati System
c)
English
Education d) Permanent Settlement
39) Which Governor General had abolished slavery ?
a) Sir John Shore b) Lord William Bentick
c) Lord Ellenborough
d)
Lord Cornwallis
40) Who of the following said Good Government is no substitute for selfGovernment ?
a) Lokmanya Tilak b) Swami Vivekanand
c) Swami Dayanand
d)
Rabindra Nath Tagore
41) Who among the following, Pioneered the social and religious movement of
the 19th Century in India ?
a) Ram Mohan Roy b) Dayanand Saraswati c) Vivekanand
d)
Aurobindo Ghosh
42) From which area the social and religious reform movement started ?
a) Bihar
b) Bengal
c) Orissa
d) Madras
43) In which year did Swami Vivekanand participate the World Parliament of
Religions at Chicago ?

a) 1893
b)1895
c) 1897
d) 1899
44) The Scientific Society was founded by
a) Wilton company b) Lord Cornwallis c) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan d) None
of these
45) Who among the following Mughal Kings had sent Raja Ram Mohan Roy as his
envoy to London ?
a) Alamgir II b) Shah Alam II
c) Akbar II d) Bahadur Shah II
46) Read the following statement carefully
1. Brahmo Samaj supported Monotheism
2. Ary Samaj contributed for the development of education.
3. Swami Vivekanand founded Ram Krishna Mission.
Answer on the basis of following codes
a) 1, 2 and 3 are true
b) 1 and 2 are true c) 1 and 3 are true d) 2 and
3 are true
47) Which was common among Brahmo Samaj, Ram Krishna Mision and Arya
Samaj ?
a) None of thes three had a political mission, but they helped to
develop a spirit of patriotism
b) all the three originated from Bengal c)
Founders of all the three were educated in England d) Founders of all the
three took active part in politics
48) Who was the founder of Prarthana Samaj ?
a) Raja Ram Moham Roy b) Debendranath Tagore c)
Atmaram
Pandurang d) Dayanand Saraswati
49) When did the Akali Movement start ?
a) 1901
b) 1911 c) 1921 d) 1931
50) Who was the inspirator behind the Young Bengal Movement ?
a) Madhusudan Dutt
b) Henry Vivian derozio c)
Krishna
Mohan
Banerjee
d) Ram Gopal Ghosh
51) Who is known as the Father of Modern India ?
a) Ram Mohan Roy b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
c) mahatma Gandhi
d)
W. C. Bannerjee
52) The Academic Association was founded by
a) Ram Mohan Roy b) Henry Vivian Derozio c)
Ishwar
Chandra
Vidyasagar d) Ishwar Cnandra Gupta
53) Who initiated regeneration of Indian Muslims in the 19 th Century ?
a) Syed Ahmed Khan
b) Nawab Salimullah
c) Badhah Khan
d)
abul Kalam Azad
54) Who was Titu Mir ?
a) Leader of Wahabi Movement b) Leader of Faraji Movement
c) Leader
of Sepoy Mutiny
d) Leade of the indogo Revolt
55) Who among the following was a proponent of Fabianism as a movement ?
a) Annie Besant
b) A. O. Hume
c) Michael Madhusudan Dutt
d)
R. Palme Dutt
56) Consider the following statement :
1. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar founded the Bethune School at Calcutta
with the main aim of enocouraging education for women.
2. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya was the first graduate of the Calcutta
university.
3. Keshav Chandra Sens compaign against Sati led to the enactment of a
law to ban Sati by the then Governor General.
Which of the statement given above is / are correct ?

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2
c) 2 and 3 d) 1, 2 and 3
57) Who, among the following, started the newspaper Shome Prakash ?
a) Dayanand Saraswati b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar c) Raja Ram
Mohan Roy d) Surendranath Banerjee
58) Who, among the following, wrote the book Bahuvivah ?
a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy b) Pandita Ramabai
c)
Ishwar
Candra
Vidyasagar d) Rabindranath Tagore
59) In collaboration with David Hare and Alexander Duff, who of the following
established hindu College at Calcutta ?
a) henry Louis Vivian Derozio
b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar c) keshav
Chandra Sen
d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
60) During Indian freedom struggle, the National Social Conference was formed.
What was the reasonfor itgs formation ?
a) Different social reform groups or organizations of Bengal region united
to form a single body to dicuss the issues of larger interest and to prepare
appropriate petitions / representations to the government
b) Indiaa National Congress did not want to include social reforms in its
deliberations and decided to form a separate body for such a purpose
c) Behramji Malabari and M. G. Ranade decided to bring together all the
social reform groups of the country under one organization
d) None of the statements a,band c given aboce is correct in this
context
61) Which of the following statements is / are correct regarding Brahmo Samaj ?
1. It opposed indolatry.
2. It denied the need for a priestly class
for interpreting the religious texts.
3. It popularized the doctrine that
Vedas are infallible .
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
-:Answers:1-d 2-a 3-b 4-d
5-d 6-a 7-b 8-a 9-a 10-b 11-d 12-c
13-b 14-a 15-c 16-a 17-c 18-d 19-a 20-b 21-c 22-a 23-c 24-a
25-b 26-a 27-c 28-b 29-c 30-d 31-b 32-c 33-a 34-d 35-b 36-a
37-d 38-c 39-c 40-c 41-a 42-b 43-a 44-c 45-c 46-a 47-a 48-c
49-c 50-b 51-a 52-b 53-a 54-b 55-a 56-b 57-b 58-c 59-d 60-b
61-b

18.II. Caste, Tribal, Peasant


and Trade
union Movements

1) The Kuka Movement started in mid-nineteenth century in


a) Western Punjab b) Maharashtra
c) Bengal
d)
Madhya
Bharat
2) Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List I (Reformers)
List II (Region they belonged
to)
A. Viresalingam
1. Maharashtra
B. Banda Bahadur
2. Jammu and Kashmir

C. Narayan Guru
3. Kerala
D. B.R. Ambedkar
4. Andhra Pradesh
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
4
3
1
2
b)
3
4
1
2
c)
2
4
3
1
d)
4
2
3
1
3) Indian Factory act was promulgated in
a) 1861
b) 1881
c) 1887
d) 1898
4) During Indian freedom struggle, a general strike jontlycalled by the Girni
Kamgar union and the Railway Workers place in March, 1929 in Bombay, This
was actually in protest against
a) the Congress acceptance of Dominion Status to India as a desirable
interim goal
b) the visit to India of Whiteley commission on Labour
c) the Governments insistence on passiong the Trade Disputes Bill
through the Central Legislative Assembly
d) the dismissal of workers who had taken part in the 1928 strikes
5) The first All India Trade union Congress (AITUC) was founded in 1920 by
a) N.M. Joshi
b) Purushotttamdas Thakurdas
c) V.V. Giri d)
Shyama Prasad Mukherji
6) Who among the following were the leaders of the Indigo Revolt ?
a) Digambar Biswas and Bishnu Biswas
b) Budhu Bhagat and jhindari
Manki
c) Dinbandhu Mitra and Madhusudan dutt
d) Birsa Munda
and Gaya Munda
7) Who were the leaders associated with the Santhal Rebellion of 1855-56 ?
a) Siddu and Kanhu
b) Siddhu and Chakara
c) Chakara and Bogra
d) Dora and Chakara
8) Who wrote the famous drama Neel Darpan, which depicted the agony of the
indigo cultivators and brutality of the planters ?
a) Harish Chandra Mukherji
b) Dinbandhu Mitra
c) Sisir Dumar
Ghosh
d) Ram Gopal Ghosh
9) In which of the following years was the All India Trade union Congress (AUTIC)
formed in Bombay?
a) 1918
b) 1919
c) 1920
d) 1921
10) Birsa Munda was in favour of
a) Jhardhand
b) Uttaranchal
c) Chattisgarh
d) Munda Raj
11) Kuka Movement was organized by a) Guru Ram Das b) Guru Nanak
c) Guru Ram Singh d) Guru Gobind
Singh
12) Mundas rose revolt in
a) 1885
b) 1888
c) 1890
d) 1899
13) The first president of All india Trade Union Congress was
a) V.V. Giri b) S.A. Dange
c) Pt Nehru d) Lala Lajpat Rai
14) Who was the ledader of revolt of the mundas in 1899-1900 ?
a) Siddhu
b) Buddhu Bhagat c) Birsa Munda
d) Shambhudan
15) Which British Commander was defeated by the Santhals in 1855 ?
a) Captain nek Feville
b) Lt. Bastain
c) Major Burrough d)
Colonel White
16) Who presided orver the first session of All India Kisan Shabh ?

a) Swami Sahajanand

b) indula Yajnik

c) N.N. Ranga

d)

P.

C.

Joshi
17) The militand phase of the trade union movement in India was
a) 1939-45 b) 1926-39 c) 1918-26 d) 1914-18
18) Who was the leader of Champaran Indigo Movement ?
a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Birsa Munda
c) Baba Ramchandra
d)
Ram Singh
19) Which was the working area of Birsa Munda ?
a) Champaran
b) Ranchi
c) Balia
d) alipur
20) Moplah revolt of 1921 took place in
a) Kashmir b) N.W.F.P. Kerala
d) Assam
21) Where was the first all India Kisan Sabha formed ?
a) Calcutta b) Madras
c) Lucknow d) Patna
22) Kol Revolt of 1831 32 was led by
a) Buddhu Bhagat b) Surga
c) Singrai
d) Jatra Bhagat
23) Santhal Revolt (1855-56) was led by
a) Siddhu-Kanhu
b) Chand- Bhairav c) Both a and b Neither a nor b
24) Who, among the following, was the founder of the Satya ?
a) B.r Ambedkar
b) jyotba Phule
c) Narayan Guru
d) Rama Swami
naiker
25) Where had Baba Ramchandra orgainised the farmers ?
a) Awadh
b) Bihar
c) Bengal
d) Andhra
26) Bhil revots against the British in
a) M.P. and Maharashtra b) M.P. and Bihar c) Bihar and Bengal
d)
Bengal and Maharashtra
27) Which one of the following may be regarded as the first labour association in
India ?
a) The Bombay Jillhands Association b) the Bombay workers Association
c) the Indian Workers Association
d)
The
Printers
Union,
Calcutta
28) The All India Kisan Sabha was formed in
a) 1926
b) 1936 c) 1946
d) 1956
29) Gandhijis Champaran Movement was for
a) the security of rights of Harijans
b) Civil Disobedience Movement c)
Maintaining the unity of Hindu Society d) Solving the problem of Indigo
workers
30) Who founded all India Harjian Sevak Sangh ?
a) B.R ambedhar b) Mahatm Gandhi c) Jay Prakash Narayan
d)
Raj
Narayan
31) The first Indian Factory Act (1881) was passed by
a) Lord Curzon
b) Lord Wellesley c) Lord Cornwallis d) Lor Ripon
32) Where did the Tebhaga Movement occur in 1946 ?
a) Bihar
b) Punjab
c) Gujarat
d) Bengal
33) Siddhu was associated with
a) Santhal Rebellion
b) Munda Rebellion
c) Kol Rebellion
d)
Sanyasi Rebellion
34) The leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha (1928) was
a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c)
Vitthalbhai
Patel d) Mahadev Desai
35) Who, among the following, was not associated with the formation of U.P.
Kisan Sabha in February, 1918 ?

a) Indra Narayan Dwivedi b) Gauri Shankar Mishra c) Jawahar Lal Nehru


d) Madan Mohan Malviya
36) Whivh of the following pairs are correctly matched ?
Movement / Satyagraha
Person actively Associated with
1. Champaran
: Rajendra Prasad
2. Ahmedabad Mill Workers
: Morarji Desai
3. Kheda
: Vallabhbhai Patel
Codes :
a) 1 and 2 b) 2 and 3 c) 1 and 3 d) 1, 2 and 3
37) Which one of the following refolts was made famous by Bankim Chandra
chatterjee in his novel Anand Math ?
a) Bhil uprising
b) Rangpur and Dinajpur uprising
c)
Bishnupur
and Birbhum rebellion
d) Sanyasi rebellion
38) Who of the following founded Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association ?
a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
c) N.M. Joshi d)
J.B. Kriplani
39) Consider the following statements :
1. Dr. Rajendra Prasad Persuaded Mahatma Gandhi to come to champaran
to investigate the problem of peasants.
2. Achary J. B. kripalani was one of the Mahatma Gandhis colleagues in his
Champaran Satyagraha.
Which of the stament (s) given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
-:Answers:1-a 2-d 3-b 4-d 5-a 6-a 7-a 8-b 9-c
10-d 11-c 12-d
13-d 14-c 15-c 16-a 17-b 18-a 19-b 20-c 21-c 22-a 23-c 24-b
25-a 26-a 27-a 28-b 29-d 30-b 31-d 32-d 33-a 34-a 35-d 36-c
37-d 38-a 39-b

19. Freedom Struggle


I. The Revolt of 1857

1) The First Governor General and Viceroy of British India was


a) Lord Dalhousie b) John Lawrence c) Warren Hastings d) Lord Canning
2) The administrative consequence of the Revolt of 1857 was transfer of power
from
a) East India Company to the British Grown b) British Crown to the East
India company
c) Est india Company to the Governor General
d) British
Crown to the Board of Directors
3) Mangal Pandey fired to first short of the Revolt of 1857 at
a) Barrackpore
b) Meerut
c) Kanpur
d) Jhansi
4) Who, among the following, was NOT associated with the Revolt of 1857 ?
a) Maharaja Ranjit Singh b) Nana Sahib
c) Begum Hazrat mahal d)
Khan Bahadur
5) One of the Indias first freedom fighters against British is
a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Kittur Rani chennamma
c) Rani Laxmi
Bai
d) none of these
6) The sepoy Mutiny took place in the year
a) 1757
b) 1761
c) 1836
d) 1857
7) Consider the following native rulers
1. Kunwar Singh
2. Nana Sahib
3. Scindhia of Gwalior
4. Nizam
of Hydeerabad

Who among these native rulers did NOT participate in the Revolt of 1857 ?
a) 1, 2 and 4
b) 2 and 3 c) 3 and 4 d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
8) Match List I with List II and Select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List I (Leaders)
List II (area under their)
a) Maulavi ahmed Shah
1. Barrackpore
b) Mangal Pandey
2. Faizabad
c) Bakht Khan
3. Kanpur
d) Nana Sahib
4. Delhi
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
2
4
1
3
b)
3
4
1
2
c)
2
1
4
3
d)
3
1
4
2
9) During Indias freedom struggle, the Sepoy Mutiny started from which one of
the following places?
a) Agra
b) Gwalior c) Jhansi
d) Meerut
10) Who is the author of the book The Last Mughal : The fall of a Dynasty, Delhi,
1857 ?
a) John Kirkland
b) William Dalrymple
c) Thomas Wilson d) Simon
Digby
11) Kunwar Singh led the revolt of 1857 in
a) Punjab
b) Bengal
c) Bihar
d) Maharashatra
12) The Revolt of 1857 was witnessed by the poet
a) Mir Taqi Mir
b) Zauq
c) Ghalib
d) Iqbal
13) Who of the following was the bitterest enemy of the british during the Revolt
of 1857 ?
a) Maulavi ahmdullah Shah
b) Maulavi Imadulah
c) Maulana Fazii-Haq Khairabadi
d) Nawab Liaquat Ali
14) Which one of the following commissions is associated with the Army Reorganisation after the suppression of the Revolt of 1857 ?
a) Public Serfice Commission
b) Peal commission
c)
hunter
Commission d) Simon Commmission
15) After the Revolt of 1857 the British recruited the soldiers from the
a) Brahins of UP and Bihar
b) Bengalis and Orrias from the East c)
Gurkhas, Sikhs and Punjabis in the North
d) Madras Presidency and
Marathas
16) When did Queen Victoria declared the taking over of indian administration
under British Crown ?
a) 1 November, 1858
b) 31 December, 1857
c) 6 January, 1958 d)
17 November, 1859
17) The revolt of 1857 at Lucknow was led by
a) Begum Hazarat Mahal b) Tantia Tope
c) Rani Laxmi Bai d) Nana
Sahib
18) India war of Independence 1857 is written by
a) S.N. Sen b) R.C. Majumdar c) V. D. Savarkar
d) S. B. Chaudhari
19) The birth place of Maharani Laxmi Bai, the heroine of the 1857 freedom
struggle is ?
a) Agra
b) Jhansi
c) Varanasi d) Vrindaban
20) The modern historian who called the revolt of 1857 as the first war of
independence was

a) R.C. Majumdar b) S.N. Sen c) V.D. Sen d) Ashok Mehta


21) In this instance we could not play off the Mohammedans against the
Hinduss. To which one of the following events did this remark of aitchison
relate ?
a) Revolt of 1857 b) Champaran Satyagraha (1917)
c) Khilafat and
Non-cooperation Movement
d) August Movement of 1942
22) Which one of the following territories was Not affected by the Revolt of 1857
?
a) Jhansi
b) Chittor
c) Jagdishpur
d) Lucknow
23) With reerence to the revolt of the year 1857, who of the following was
betrayed by a friend captured and put to death by the British ?
a) Nana Sahib
b) Kunwar Singh
c) Khan Bahadur Khan
d) Tantiya
Tope
24) Who was the Governor General of India during the sepoy Mutiny ?
a) Lord Canning
b) Lord Dalhousie c) Lord Hardings
d) Lord Lytton
-:Answers:1-d 2-a 3-a 4-a 5-c
6-d 7-c
8-c
9-d 10-b 11-c 12-c
13-a 14-b 15-c 16-a 17-a 18-c 19-a 20-c 21-c 22-b 23-d 24-a

II. Moderate Phase (18851905)


1)Accordings to Dadabhai Naoroji Swaraj Meanta) Complete independence
b) Self Government
c)
Economic
independence
d) Political independence
2) Which book was written by Dadabhai Naoroji on Indian poverty and economy
under British rule ?
a) Indian Economy under British Raj
b) British Rule and Economic Drain
of India
c) Poverty and Un-British Rule in India d) Economic Drain and
poverty of India
3) The partition of Bengal (1905) was annulled by the
a) Indian Councils Act of 1909 b) Chelmsford-Montague Report, 1919 c)
Proclamation of Delhi Durban in 1911 d) Government of India Act, 1935
4) Who of the following founded the East India Association ?
a) C.R. Das b) Dadabhai Naoroji
c) Debendranath Tagore d)
V.D.
Savarkar
5) Consider the following statements :
1. The Indian National congress was founded during the viceroyalty of Lord
Dufferin.
2. The first president of Indian National Congress was W.C. Banerji.
3. The first session of the Indian National Congress was held in Calcutta.
4. In the first session of the Indian National Congress some government
officials were also present.
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
a) 1,2 and 3 only b) 1, 2 and 4 only c) 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
6) At which congress session did Dadabhai Naoroji announce that Swaraj was the
goal of Indias political efforts ?
a) 1886 Calcutta session b) 1893 Lahore session
c) 1905 Benaras
Session
d) 1906 Calcuta session
7) The first session of the Indian National Congress was sfifted from poona to
Bombay almost at the eleventh hour because

a) The leaders of the Bombay presidency Association were against holding


the first meeting of the congress at poona.
b) The Bombay governor agareed to A.O. Humes proposal to act as First
President of the Congress.
c) Bombay as the capital of the presidency would help the conference
attract more attention if it was held there.
d) Anoutbeak of cholera in Poona forced the organizers of the Congress to
shift its venue from poona to Bombay
8) With reference to Indian freedom struggle, who among the following was
labelled as Moderate leader in the Congress?
a) Gopal Krishna Gokhle b) Bipin Chandra Pal
c) Lala Lajpat Rai d)
Aurobindo Ghosh
9) Who among the following was thrice elected president of the Indian National
Congress ?
a) Dadabhai Naoroji
b) Surendranath Banerji c)
Gopal
Krishna
Gokhle
d) Shankaran Nair
10) Consider the following statements and identify the person
During his stay in England, he endeavored to educate the British people
about their responsibilities as rulers of India. He delivered speeches and
published articles to support his opposition to the unjust and oppressive regime
of the British Raj. In 1867, he helped to established the East India association of
which he became the Honorary Secretary.
a) Pheroze Shah Mehta b) Mary Carpenter c) Dadabhai Naoroji
d)
Anand Mohan Bose
11) Where was the first session of Indian Nationa Congress held ?
a) Calcutta b) Bombay c) Ahmedabad
d) Allahabad
12) Indian National Congress was founded by
a) Womesh Chandra Banerjee b) Michal Hume
c)
Allon
Octavian
Hume
d) Mahatma Gandhi
13) Who was the founder of the Indian Association ?
a) Dadabhai agarkar
b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c) A.O. Hume
d)
Surendranath Banerjee
14) The second session of Indian National Congress was presided over by
a) Ganesh Agakar b) Surendranath Banedrjee
c) Dadabhai Naoroji
d) Pheroz Shah Mehat
15) The partition of Bengal came into effect on
a) 15th August, 1905
b) 15th September, 1905 c) 15th October, 1905
th
d) 15 November, 1905 j
16) Who among the following was NOT known as a moderate in the National
movement ?
a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b) Dadabhai Naoroji
c) M.G. Ranade
d) Gopal Krishna Gokhle
17) Which of the following papers was essentially the mouth-piece of the policies
of liberals ?
a) New India
b) Leader
c) Young India
d) Free press Journal
18) The method of moderate leaders of the Congress was ?
a) Non Co-operation
b) Constitutional Legitations
c)
Passive
Resistance d) Civil Disobedience
19) The most important organization of the pre-congress nationalist
organizations was the ?

a) Bengal British India Society b) East India Association c) Young Bengal


Association d) Indian Association of Caltutta
20) The correct chronological order of following organizations is
1. Bombay association
2. Madras Mahajan 3. Indian Association
4.
Indian League
a) 1-2-3-4
b) 2-3-1-4
c) 3-4-2-1
d) 1-4-2-3
21) Who said, The Congress is tottering to its fall and one of my greatest
ambition while in India is to assist it to a peaceful demise ?
a) George Hamiltom
b) Lord Curzon
c) Lord Dufferin
d)
Lord
Minto
22) Who of the following was the first Muslim president of Indian National
Congress ?
a) Badaruddin Tayabji
b) Abul Kalam Azad
c) Rafi ahmed Kidwai
d) M.A. ansari
23) Who is the exponent of the theory of economic drain of India during the
British rule ?
a) Dadabhai Naoroji
b) M.N. Roy c) Jai Prakash Narayan
d)
Ram
Manohar Lohiya
24) The first Indian to contest an election to the British House of Commons was
a) Dadabhai Naoroji
b) Gopal Krishna Gokhle c) Pheroz Shah Mehta
d) W.C Bannerjee
25) Given below a list of persons who became presidents of Indian National
Congress. Arrange them in chronological order. Select your answer using the
coes given below the list :
1. Mahatma Gandhi
2. Jawaharlal Nehru
3. Vallabhbhai Patel
4. Smt. Sarojini Naidu
Codes :
a) 1-2-3-4 b) 1-3-2-4
c) 1-4-2-3
d) 4-3-1-2
26) The president of the India National Congress in 1885 was :
a) George Yule
b) Dadabhai Naoroji
c) W. C. Bannerji
d)
W.
Wedderburn
27) Who, among the following, was NOT present in the founding session of Indian
National Congress ?
a) Dadabhai Naoroji
b) G. Subramaniya Iyer c) Justice Ranade d)
Surendranath Bannerjee
28) Who was the first Indian to become member o fthe British Parliament ?
a) Badruddin Tyabji
b) W.C. Bannerjee c) D.N. Wacha
d)
Dadabhai Naoroji
29) In which year the Indian National Congress was established ?
a) 1888
b) 1887
c) 1886
d) 1885
30) Who was the Viceroy of India at the tiem of the formation of the Indian
National Congress ?
a) Curzon
b) Canning c) Lworence d) Dufferin
31) Who wanted Indiaa National Congress to be a Safery Valve ?
a) A. O. Hume
b) Lord Lytton
c) W.C. Bannerjee d) Surendranath
Bannerjee
32) Who among the following was NOT a moderate ?
a) Bipin Chandra Pal
b) Feroz Shah Mehta
Bannerjee d) Gopal Krishn Gokhle
33) When was founded the Indian Association ?

c)

Surendranath

a) 1876
b) 1884
c) 1887
d) 1890
34) Who was called Grand Old Man of India ?
a) Dadabahai Naoroji
b) Jamshedji Tata c) Surendranath Bannerjee
d) C. Rajagopalachari
35) Assertion (A) : the basic weakness of the early nationalist movement lay in
its narrow social base.
Reason (R)
: It fought for the narrow interests of the social groups with
joined it.
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
36) Consider the following statements about Mdam Bhikaji Cama :
1. madam Cama unfurled the National Flag at the International Socialist
Conference in Paris in the year of 1907.
2. Madam cama served as private secretary to Dadabhai Naoroji.
3. Madam cama was born to parsi.
Which of the statement(s) given above is / are correct ?
a) 1, 2 and 3 only b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 3 only
37) Who among the following, rejected the title of Knight hood and refused to
accept a position in the council of the Secretary of State for India ?
a) Motilal Nehru
b) M.G. Ranade
c) G.K. Gokhle
d) B.G. Tilak
-:Answers:1-b 2-c
3-c
4-b 5-b 6-d 7-d 8-a 9-a 10-c 11-b 12-c
13-d 14-c 15-c 16-a 17-b 18-b 19-d 20-c 21-b 22-a 23-a 24-a
25-c 26-c 27-d 28-d 29-d 30-d 31-a 32-a 33-a 34a- 35-a 36-d
37-c

III.
Extremist
(1905-17)

Phase

1) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad started an urdu weekly, the Al-Hilal in 1912, but on
its being banned by the Government, he founded the Al-Balagh in
a) 1913
b) 1914
c) 1915
d) 1916
2) Who was the first women president of Indian National Congress ?
a) Sarojini Naidu
b) Sucheta Kripalani
c) Rajkumari amrit Kaur d)
Annie Besant
3) In which session of the Indian National Congress did the historic union of
Congress and Muslim League take place ?
a) Surat
b) Bombay c) Calcutta d) Lucknow
4) Who was the faunder-editor of the famous newspaper Keasari during the
National struggle ?
a) Mahatama Gandhi
b) Jawaharla Nehru
c) Lokmanya Tilak
d)Muhammad Iqbal
5) The split between the Extremists and Moderates came up in the open at the
Surat Congress session in the year
a) 1905
b) 1906
c) 1907
d)1910
6) All India Muslim Legue was formed at
a) Lahore
b) Aligarh
c) Lucknow d) Dhaka
7) With reference to the colonial rule in India, consider the following events :
I. Morley-Minto Reforms Act
II. Transfer of the capital from Calcutta to
Delhi III. First World War IV. Lucknow Pact

The correct chronological order of these events is ?


a) II-I-III-IV b) I-II-III-IV c) II-I-IV-III
d) I-II-IV-III
8) Consider the following statements regarding Freedom Movement :
1. The Congress was split into two factions as its Surat Session in 1907.
2. Bal Gangadhar Tilak revived the festivals of Ganpati and Shivaji in
Maharashtra to arouse a new spirit among the youth of the country.
3. Aurobindo Ghosh was arrested in connection with Alipore bomb case,
Which of these statements (s) is / are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 c) 2 and 2 d) 1 , 2 and 3
9) Consider the following nationalists1. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
2. Gopal Krishna Gokhle 3. Bipin Chandra Pal
4. Lala Lajpat Rai
Who among these were referred to as militant nationalist of the freedom
movements ?
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2 and 4 c) 1, 3 and 4
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
10) Who of the following was a founder of the Bharat Naujawan Sabha in 1926 ?
a) Lale Lajpat Rai b) Sardar Bhagat Singh c) Lala Hardayal
d) Sohan
Singh Bhakhna
11) With reference to be Indian freedom struggle, which one of the following is
the correct chronological order of the given events ?
a) Partition of Bengal Surat Split of Congress Lucknow Pact
b) Partition of Bengal Luchnow Pact Surat Split of Congress
c) Surat Split of congress Partition of Bengal Luchnow Pact
d) Surat Split of Congress Luchnow Pact Partition of Bengal
12) Other than Annie Besant, who among the following also launched home Rule
movement in India ?
a) Aurobindo Ghosh
b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c)
Gopal
Krishna
Gokhle
d) Moti Lal Nehru
13) Assertion (A) : Bhagat Singh and Batukeshwar Dutt threw Bombs in the
Legistative Assembly in 1929.
Reason (R)
: They wanted to kill some members of the Legislative
Assembly as a revenge of the Death of Lala Lajpat Rai.
a) A and R is true and R is the Correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
14) Consider the following statements :
1. prior to the establishment of Home Rule League by annie Besant, it was
Lokmanya tilak who had set up a home Rule Legue at Poona.
2. the Congress in its Bombay Session in 1915, passed a resolution
demanding home Rule for India.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
15) Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
a) Partition of Bengal
- 1905
b) Foundation
- 1906
c) Surat Split
-1907
d) Transfer of Indias Capital from Calcutta to Delhi
-1909
16) Who among the following leaders dominated the Lucknow pact in December,
1916 ?
a) Jawahr Lal Nehru
b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c) Moti Lal Nehru d)
Madan Mohan Malviya

17) Who of the following revolutionaries set up the United India House in the USA
?
a) Ramnath Puri and Vir Savarkar
b) Taraknath Das and G.D. Kumar
c) Lala Hardayal and Bhagat Singh
d)
Harnam
Singh
and
Bhagwan Sing
18) Cosider the following paragraph
He was seriously injured in police lathi charge in Lahore during
demonstrations against Simon Commison fro which he subsequently died
in November 1928. Later on the British Officer, who was responsible for
the lathi charge on him, was shot dead by Bhagat Singh and Rajguru.
The revolutionary referred to in the sbove paragraph is
a) Pandit Gobind Ballabh Pand b) Mangal Singh
c) Moti Lal Nehru d)
Lala Lajpat Rai
19) Which of the following leaders presided over the Congress Session at
Calcutta in 1906 ?
a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b) Gopal Krishna Gokhle c) Aurobindo Ghosh
d) Dadabhai Naoroji
20) Which one of the following was not an extremist ?
a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b) Madan Lal Dhingra
c) Udham Singh
d)
Gopal Krishna Gokhle
21) Who gave the Inquilab Zindabad slogan ?
a) Iqbal
b) M.K. Gandhi
c) Bhagat Singh
d) S.C. Bose
22) Which one of the following leaders belonged to the extremist wing of the
Congress ?
a) Aurobindo Ghosh
b) Dadabhai Naoroji
c) G.K. Gokhle
d)
S.N. Banerjee
23) Who said, Swaraj is my birthright and I will have it ?
a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Bipin Chandra Pal
c)
Gopal
Krishna
Gokhle
d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
24) The Muslim deputation (Under the leadership of Aga Khan) meets Lord Minto
in 1906 at Shimla and pleaded for
a) separate electorate for Muslim
b) a composite electorate
c)
higher representation to the Hindus
d) special representation to Muslim
by nomination
25) The anushilan Samita was
a) dedicated to the upliftment of women
b)
promoting
widow
remarriage c) I
nterested in labour welfare
d)
a
revolutionary
organization
26) Who said that Congress Movement was neither inspired by the people nor
devised or planned by them ?
a) Lord Dufferin
b) Sir syed Ahmed Khan c) Lord Curzon
d)
Lala
Lajpat Rai
27) When did the attempt of murder of Kingsford was made at Muzaffaarpur ?
a) 1908
b) 1909
c) 1907
d) 1911
28) In which year did Lord Hardinge cancel the partition of Bengal ?
a) 1911
b) 1904
c) 1906
d) 1907
29) Barindra Kumar Ghosh was a member of which revolutionary organization of
Bengal ?
a) Anushilan Samiti
b) Swadesh Bandhav Samiti
c) Varti Samiti
d) Shadhana Samaj

30) In which of the following movements Bande Mataram was adopted slogan for
agitation ?
a) Revolt of 1857 b) Partition of Bengal in 1905
c)
Non-Co-operation
Movement in 1922 d) Quit India Movement in 1942
31) Of the following who was called the father of Indian unrest ?
a) A.O. Home
b) Dadabhai Naoroji
c) Lokmanya Tilak d)
Mahatma Gandhi
32) Two Home Rule League were started in 1915-16 under the leadership of
a) Tilak and Annie Besant
b) Tilak and Aurobindo Ghosh
c)
Tilak
and Lala Lajpat Rai
d) Tilak and Bipin Chandra Pal
33) The Ghadar Movement was founded by
a) Ajit Singh b) Lala Hansraj
c) Lala Hardayal
d)
Sohan
Singh
Bhakkna
34) Given below is a list of organization. Select those engaged in revolutionary
activities, using the code given below the list :
1. Abhinav Bharat 2. Anushilan Samiti
3. New Nationalist Party 4.
Indian Patriot Association
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1 and 2 d) 1, 2 and 4
35) Who among the following was the chief architect of reconciliation between
the Extremists and the Moderates ?
a) Annie Besant
b) M.A. Jinnah
c) Madam Cama
d) Pheroz Shah
Mehta
36) Who of the following had called Mohammad Ali Jinnah as Ambasador of
Hindu-Muslim Unity ?
a) Annie Besant
b) Sarojini Naidu
c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d)
None of these
37) Shyamji Krishna Verma established Indian Home Rule Society in
a) London
b) Paris
c) Berlin
d) San Francisco
38) Who was the founder of all India Muslim League ?
a) Syed Ahmed Khan
b) Mohammad Iqbal
c) agha Khan
d)
Nawab Salimullah Khan
39) Sri Aurobind ashram is situated in a) Tamil Nadu
b) Karnataka
c) Rameshwaram d) Pondicherry
40) Who among the following established a Republican Government in abroad ?
a) Raja Mahendra Pratap b) Subhash Chandra Bose
c) Ras Behari
Bose d) None of these
41) Who had founded the Anushilan Samiti ?
a) Pramath Nath Mitra
b) Varindra Ghosh c) V.D. Savarkar
d)
Narendra Gosain
42) When did the partition of Bengal take place ?
a) 1904
b) 1905
c) 1906
d) 1911
43) Which one of the following nationalist leaders has been described as being
radical in Politics but conservative in social issues ?
a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b) Gopal Krishna Gokhle c) Lala Lajpat Rai d)
Madan Mohan Malviya
44) The newspaper brought out by Bal Gangadhar Tilak to promote nationalism
was
a) yugantar b) Deshbhakti
c) Kesari
d) kranti
45) Who called Bal Gangadhar Tilak the Father of Indian unrest ?
a) Lord Curzon
b) Vincent Smith c) Valentile Chirol d) Henry Cotton
46) Who founded Anushilan Samiti at Dhaka (Decca) ?

a) Pulin Bihari Das b) pramath Nath Mitra


c) Swani Shradhanand
d)
Barinda Kumar Ghosh
47) Which two revolutionaries were involved in the Muzaffarpur Murder (1908) ?
a) Binoy Bose, Badal Gupta
b) Surya Sen, Loknath Bal
c)
Damodar and Balkrishna Chapekar
d) Prafull Chaki, Khadinam Bose
48) I am giving you a Muslim Province who said ?
a) Fazl-ul-Haque
b) Lord Curzon
c) Stafford Cripps d)
Lord
Mountbatten
49) The first indication of the revolutionary movement in India was seen in
a) Maharashtra
b) Bengal
c) Punjab
d) Rajasthan
50) Who founded Swadesh Bandhaw Samiti ?
a) Ashwin Kumar Dutta
b) Pulin Das c) Surya Sen
d)
Barindra
Ghosh
51) Who defended Aurobindo ghosh in the Alipore Bomb Case ?
a) W.C. Bannerjee b) Surendranath Bannerjee
c) Bipin Chandra Pal
d) Chitta Ranjan Das
52) Who tried the organize revolt by Indian Sepoys and revolutionaries around
1913 ?
a) Bagha Jatin
b) Aurobindo Ghosh
c) Ras Behari Base d)
Sachindra Nath Sanyal
53) Who was the first editor of the Yogantar ?
a) Barindra Ghosh b) Bipin Chandra Pal
c) Jatindra Nath Mukherjee
d) Ullaskar Dutta
54) Who led the attack on European Club at Pahartali in Chittagong ?
a) Pritilata Waddedar
b) Surya Sen
c) Anant Singh
d)
Loknath Bal
55) When was established the Muslim League ?
a) 1904
b) 1906
c) 1910
d) 1915
56) Name one leader of the Home Rule Movement ?
a) Annie Besant
b) Surendra Nath Bannerjee
c) Aurobindo Ghosh
d) Bipin Chandra pal
57) Where and when was the Ghadar Party founded ?
a) America, 1913 b) England, 1917 c) Denmark, 1921 d)
Scottland,
1925
58) The Silk letter Conspiracy (1916) was organized by
a) Maulana Obeidullah Sindhi and Maulana Barakatullah b)
Maulana
Abdul Bari and Maulana Muhammad Ali
c) Maulana Abul Kalam and
Maulana Mahmud Hasan d) Raja Mahendra Pratap and Jon Henting
59) What was Kamagata Maru ?
a) A political Party based in Taiwan
b) Peasant Communist leader of
China c) a naval ship on voyage to Canada d) A Chinese Village where
Mao Tse Tung began his long march
60) Where were the Ghadar revolutionaries, who become during the outbreake of
the world war I based ?
a) North America b) South America c) Central America d) West America
61) Who among the following gave a systematic critique of the moderate politics
of Indian Congress in series of articles entitled New Lamps for Old ?
a) Aurobindo Ghosh
b) R.C. Dutta
c) Syed Ahmed Khan
d)
Vira Raghavachari
62) In the context of the Indian freedam struggle 16 th October, 1905 is wellknown for which one of the following reasons ?

a) Partition of Bengal took place


b) The formal proclamation of
Swadeshi Movement was made in Calcutta Town Hall
c)
Dadabhai
Naoroji declared that goal of Indian National Congress was Swaraja
d)
Lokmanya tilak started Swadeshi Movement in Poona
63) Four resolutions were passed at the famous Calecutta session of Indian
National Congress in 1906. The question of either retention OR of rejection of
these four resolution become the cause of a split in Congress at the next
Congress session held in Surat in 1907. Which one of the following was NOT one
of those resolutions ?
a) Annulment of Partitions of Bengal
b) Boycott c) National Education
d) Swadeshi
64) What was the immediate cause for the launch of the Swadeshi Movement ?
a) The partition of Bengal done by Lord Curzon
b) A sentence of 18
months rigorous imprisonment imposed on Lokmanya Tilak
c) the arrest
and deportation of Lala Lajpat Rai and Ajit Singh ; and passing of the Punjab
Colonization Bill.
D) Death sentence pronounced on the Chapkar brothers
-:Answers:1-a 2-d 3-d 4-c
5-c
6-d 7-b 8-d 9-c
10-b 11-a 12-b
13-c 14-a 15-d 16-b 17-b 18-d 19-d 20-d 21-c 22-a 23-d 24-a
25-d 26-d 27-a 28-a 29-a 30-b 31-c 32-a 33-c 34-d 35-a 36-b
37-a 38-d 39-d 40-a 41-a 42-b 43-a 44-c 45-c 46-d 47-d 48-b
49-a 50-a 51-d 52-c 53-a 54-a 55-b 56-a 57-a 58-c 59-c 60-a
61-a 62-a 63-c 64-a

19. IV.
(1917-47)

The

Gandhian

Ear

1) Who led the salt Satyagraha Movement with Mahatma ?


a) Annie Besant
b) Mridula Sarabhai
c) Muthu Lakshmi d)
Sarojini Naidu
2) In which of the following movements did Mahatma Gandhi make the first use
of Hunger Strike as weapon ?
a) Ahmedabad Srike, 1918
b) Rowlatt Satyagraha, 1919
c)
NonCo-operation Movement, 1920-22
d) Bardoli Satyagraha, 1928
3) From where did acharya Vinoba Bhave start the individual Satyagraha in
1940 ?
a) Nadiad in Gujarat
b) Paunar in Maharashtra c) Adyar in Tamil Nadu
d) Guntur in Andhra Pradesh
4) Which one of the following writings is NOT related to Mahatma Gandhi ?
a) My Experiments with Truth
b) Harijan
c) The Holy Family d)
Hind
Swaraj
5) The book unto this Last which influenced Gandhi was authored by
a) Boris Yeltsin
b) John Ruskin
c) Pushkin d) Ruskin Bond
6) Moti Lal nehru and Chitta Ranjan (C. R.) Das were the founder members of the

a) Communist Party of India


b) Forward Bloc
c) Socialist-Swarajist
d) Swarajya Party
7) Gandhi considered Khadi as a symbol of
a) Industrialisation b) Economic Independence
c) Economic Growth
d) Moral Purity

8) India wins Freedom is the autobiography of


a) Abul Kalam Azad
b) Muhammad Ali c) Zakir Hussain
d) Syed ahmed
Khan
9) The Round Table Conference at London met for the decision of
a) A future constitution of India b) Provision of Provincial Autonomy
c)
Gandhis demands for calling off Civil Disobedience Movement d)
Congress Claim to be ther sole representative of Indians
10) Sarvodaya stands fora) Total revolution b) Non-Co-operation
c) Upliftment of all d)
NonViolence
11) In which city of South Africa was Mahatma Gandhi beaten up and thrown off
the pavement by the white people ?
a) Cape Town
b) Durban
c) Johannesburn
d) Pretoria
12) Who attend the Congress of Oppressed Nationalist at Brussels in 1927, on
belhalf of the National Congress?
a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) Dr. Ansari d)
Moti
Lal Nehru
13) Which of the following are the most importand teachings of Gandhiji ?
1. Truth
2. Non-Violence
3. Religion 4. Satyagraha
Select the correct code :
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 and 4 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
only
14) Gandhiji was the staunch supporter of
a) big industries
b) cottage industries
c) both a and b d) None
of these
15) Who was the last British Viceroy of India ?
a) Lord Lintithgow b) Lord Wavell
c) Clement atlee
d)
Lord
Mountbatten
16) The Swarajya party was formed following the failure of
a) Non-Co-operation Movement b) Civil Disobedience Movement
c)
Quit India Movement
d) Champaran Satyagraha
17) Who was the President of Indian National Congress whin the Mountbatten
Plan was accepted ?
a) Jawahr Lal Nehru
b) Sardar patel
c) Maulana azad
d)
J.B.
Kripalani
18) Who developed the idea that means justify the ends ?
a) Kautilay b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
c) Dayanand Saraswati
d)
Mahatma Gandhi
19) Provincial autonomy was one of the important features of the act of
a) 1935
b) 1919
c) 1909
d) 1858
20) Who declared ad his ultimate aim the wiping of every tear from every eye ?
a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
b) Gandhiji c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d) Sardar
Patel
21) In ends and means relationship, Gandhiji believed
a) Means determine the ends
b) Means become good if they serve the
ends c) Ends is everything no matter what or how the means are
d)
Ends and means are watertight compartments
22) Bhulabhai Desais most memorable achievement was his defence of the
Indian National Army (INA) personnel at the Red Fort Trial towards the ends of
a) 1943
b) 1944
c) 1945
d) 1946

23) Mahatma Gandhis remark, A post-dated che


regarding the proposals of
a) Simon commission
b) Cripps Mission
Plan

ue on a crumbling bank is
c) Cabinet Mission d) Wavel

24) Under whose leadership was the Congress Socialist Party founded in 1934 ?
a) Jawahr Lal Nehru and Mahatma Gandhi
b) Acharya Narendra Dev
and Jai Prakash Narayan c) Subhas Chandra Bose and P.C. Joshi d)
Saifuddin Kitchlew and Rajendra Prasad
25) The issue on which the Civil Disobedience Movement of 1930 was launched
was
a) Equal employment opportunities for Indians
b)
The
proposed
execution of Bhagat Shingh
c) Salt monopoly exercised by the British
Government
d) Complete freedom
26) Who among the following were members of the Swaraj Party ?
1. Motilal Nehru
2. Sardar patel
3. Gopal Krishna Gokhle
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 c) 2 and 3 d) 1, 2 and 3
27) Who was the author of the book My Experiments with Truth ?
a) Aurobindo Ghosh
b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c) M.K. Gandhi
d)
Vinoba Ghave
28) Gandhiji movement of boycotting the foreign goods aimed at
a) Promotion of welfare state
b) creating anti-British sentiment
c)
Promotion of cottage industry d) full independence
29) After the Chauri-Chaura incident, Gandhiji suspended the
a) Civil Disobedience Movement
b) Khilafat Movement
c)
NonCo-operation Movement d) Quit India Movement
30) India attained Dominion States on
a) 15th January, 1947
b) 15th August, 1947
c) 15th August, 1950
th
d) 15 October, 1947
31) Who called Gandhiji half maked beggar ?
a) Mountbatten
b) hastings c) Winstom Churchill
d) Jinnah
32) Consider the following events with reference to Indias Freedom Movement :
1. First Round Table Conference 2. Poona Pact
3. Simon Commission
4. Gandhi-Irwin Pact
a) 1-3-2-4
b) 3-1-2-4
c) 1-3-4-2
d) 3-1-4-2
33 Assertion (A): During the Indian Freedom struggle, the Non-Co-operation
Movement was called off by the Congress Working committee in its meeting at
Bardoli.
Reasor (R)
: Mob violence occurred at Chauri-Chaura in 1922.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true but R is not acorrect explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
34) The final arrangements for the Indias independence were worked out by the

a) Cabinet Mission b) Simon Commission


c) Gandhi-Irwin Pact
d)
Cripps Mission
35) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List I (Event)
List II (year)
A. Khilafat Movement
1. 1930

B. Chauri-Chaura Incident
2. 1917
C. Champaran Movement
3. 1920
D. First Round Table Conference
4. 1922
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
2
3
4
1
b)
4
1
2
3
c)
2
1
4
3
d)
3
4
2
1
36) Assertion (A) : Rabindra Nath Tagore relinguished the Knighthood.
Reason (R)
: The Jallianwala Bagh massacre caused deep anguish in
the heart of Rabindra Nath tagore and that prompted him to relinguinsh the
Krighthood.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
37) With which of the following newspapers was Jawahar Lal Nehru associated ?
a) The Leader b) amrit bazaar Patrika
c) The Tribune
d)
National Herald
38) Which of the foolowing days was declared as the International Day of Nonvoilence by the UNO?
a) August, 15
b) October, 2 c) November, 12 d) October, 26
39) Dyarchy in the provincial Government was established by the
a) Act of 1892 b) Act of 1909 c) Act of 1919
d) Act of 1935
40) During Indias freedom struggle, which one of the following led to the first
Alll India Hartal ?
a) Protest against Rowlatt Act
b) protest against Jallianwalla Bagh
Massacre c) Trial of Mahatma Gandhi d) Arrival of Simon Commission
41) On which one of the following dates Jawahar Lal Nehru unfurl the tri-colour
national flag on the banks of the Ravi as the clock struck the midnight ?
a) 3Ist December, 1929 b) 26th January, 1930
c)
3Ist
December,
1931 d) 26 January, 1933
42) The famous INA trials took place in the Red Fort, Delhi in
a)1945
b) 1946 c) 1944
d) 1947
43) Who among the following had headed the group of advocates to agrue the
case on behalf of the Indian National Army in 1946 in the Red Fort trials ?
a) Bhulabhai Desai b) Kailash Nath Katju
c) Tej Bahadur Sapru
d)
Jawahar Lal Nehru
44) During which one of the following movements did Mahatma Gandhi write :
Personally I am so sick of slavery that I am even prepared to take the rise of
anarchy?
a) Home Rule movement b) Non-Co-operation movement c)
Civil
Disobedience movement d) Quit India movement
45) Consider the following statements 1. The Lahore Session of the Congress in 1929 adopted the resolution on
purna Swaraj (Complete Independence).
2.The Karanchi Session of the Congress in 1931 passed the resolution on
the Fundamental Rights.
3. The Congress Session of Luchnow in 1936 was held under the
presidentship of Subhash Chandra Bose.
4. The August, 1942 resolution of the Congress Party adopted the slogan
Do or Die
Which of these statement is / are correct ?

a) 1 and 3
b) Only 4
c) 2 and 3 d) 1, 2 and 4
46) Consider the following events ?
1. Swadeshi Movement
2. Gurudwara Guru-Ka-Bagh Agitation 3.
Chittagong q
Armoury Raid 4. Guruvayur Temple Satyagraha
The correct chronological order of these events is :
a) 1-2-3-4 b) 3-4-2-1
c) 4-3-2-1
d) 3-2-4-1
47) Who among the following was associated with Kakori Conspiracy Case ?
a) Abul Kalam Azad
b) Shahnawaz Khan
c) Khan Abdul Ghaffar
Khan d) Asfaqulla
48) Who among the following wrote the book A nation in the making ?
a) Dinbandhu Mitra
b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c)
Surendranath
Banerjee d) Subhash Chandra Bose
49) At the second round Table Conference, the Indian National Congress was
represented by
a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
b) Rajendra Prasad
c)
Mohandas
Karamchand Gandhi
d) Vallabh Bai Patel
50) Assertion (A) : Indian National Congress Opposed the Simon Commission
and did not co-operated with it.
Reason (R)
: The Simon conmmission had no Indian representative.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true but R is not acorrect explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is fals but R is true
51) With reference to Indian freedom struggle, consider the following statements

1. C.R. Das and Moti Lal Nehru formed the Congress-Khilafat Swaraj party.
2. In 1919, Gandhiji was elected President of the Khilafat conference.
3. The Communist party of India was banned by the Government in 1934
Which of the statement is / are correct ?
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only c) 1 and 3 d) 1, 2 and 3
52) Consider the following events
1. Gandhi-Irwin pact
2. First round Table Conference
3. Simon
Commission
4. Poona pact
The correct chronological order of these events is
a) 1-4-3-2
b) 2-1-3-4
c) 3-2-1-4
d) 2-3-1-4
53) Which one of the following pair is not correctly matched ?
a) purna Swaraj Resolution
: 1929
b) Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat singh
: 1931
c) Formation of Congress socialist party
: 1938
d) Simla Conference
: 1945
54) Who among the following was regarded by Mahatma Gandhi as his Political
Guru ?
a) Dadabhai Naoroji
b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c) Pheroz Shah Mehta
d) Gopal Krishna Gokhle
55) Which one of the following Chronological orders of the given event is
correct ?
a) The Civil Disobedience Movement-The Cripps Mission The Cabinedt
Missions Plan
b) The Cripps Mission The Civil Disobedience Movement The Cabinet
Missions Plan
c) The Cripps Mission The Cabinet Mission s Plan- The Civil Disobedience
Movement

d) The Civil Disobedience Movement The Cabinet Missions Plan The


Cripps Mission
56) For which one of the following movements did Mahatma Gandhi give the
slogan Do or Die ?
a) Kheda Satyagraha
b) Non- Co- operation Movement
c)
Civil
Disobedience Movement d) Quit India Movement
57) Where was the first pessant Movement launched by Mahatma Gandhi ?
a) Bardoli b) Dandi
c) Champaran
d) Wardha
58) Who among the following was a founder of the Swaraj party ?
a) Vallabh Bhai Patel
b) Rajendra Prasad
c) C. R. Das d)
Narendera Dev
59) Who among the following National leaders did not opt to defend the case
dealing with the trial of the soldiers of the Indian National Army in 1945 ?
a) Tej Bahadur Sapru
b) Bhulabhai Desai c) C. Rajagopalachari
d)
Jawahar Lal Nehru
60) During the freedom struggle, Aruna Asaf Ali was a major woman organizer of
the underground activities in
a) Bardoli Satyagraha
b) Quit India Movement c) Civil Disobedience
Movement d) Khilafat Movement
61) Who was the Government General of India during the launch of Civil
Disobedience Movement ?
a) Lord Chelmsford
b) Lord Reading
c) Lord Irwin d) Lord Wavell
62) Which one of the following movement started from Dandi March ?
a) Swadeshi Movement b) Quit India Movement c) Civil Disobedience
Movement d) Non-Co-operation Movement
63) Who prescribed the separate electorates for India on the basis of the
Communal award in August 1932 ?
a) Lord Irwin
b) Ramsay Mac Donald
c) Lord Linlithgow d)
Winston Churchill
64) Which one of the following slogans is attributed to Subhash Chandra Bose
a) Jai Jawan Jai Kisan
b) Bande Mataram c) Jai Hind d)
Inqilab
Zindabad
65) Who among the following has authored the book Hind Swaraj ?
a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c)
Gopal
Krishna
Gokhle
d) M.G. Ranade
66) Which one of the following with regard to the Poona Pact, 1932 is NOT correct
?
a) Adequate representation of depressed sections in Government Jobs
b) Reservation of seats for the depressed classes in the provincial
legislature
c) Acceptance of joint electorate system
d) Reservation of seats for
the depressed classes in the central legislature
67) Which one of the following statements with regard to Direct Action Day is
correct ?
a) Hasan Suhrawardy presided over the Direct Action Day b) Direct Action
Day took Place in Delhi
c) Direct Action Day led to the Bihar riot
d)
Direct Action Day was endorsed by the Congress party
68) The Haripura Congress (1938) remains a milestone in Indian freedom
struggle, because they are
a) it declared was on the British Empire
b) it anointed Jawahar Lal
Nehru as the future Prime Minister of India
c) of the introduction of the

idea of a planning commission d) of the acceptance of the Government


of India act, 1935 by the Congress
69) In Hindu Swaraj, Mahatma Gandhi was critical of railoways, because they
are
1. carriers of plague germs
2. instruments for frequency of famines
3. responsible for creating class division in the society
4.
accident prone
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
Codes :
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 1 and 2 only c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 and 4 only
70) Assertion (A) : Indian National Congress Boycotted the Simon Commission.
Reason (R)
: It was opposed to the composition of the commission
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
71) Assertion (A) : Khilafat Movement started in India after the Second World
War.
Reason (R)
: Gandhiji had been one of ther presidents of the all India
Khilafat Conference.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
72) Consider the following incidents with reference to the Civil Disobedience
Movement during Indian freedom struggle
1. Chittagong armoury raid
2. Refusal of a platoon of Garhwal
Regiment to open fire on a batch of Khudal Khidmatgars 4.
Increase
the
number of Muslim participants in it all provinces
Which of these incidents caused alarm among the British rulers ?
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1 and 4 d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
73) During the Indian freedom struggle, which one among the following formed
earliest ?
a) Congress Socialist party
b) Communist party of India
c)
Hindustan Republican Socialist Association
d) all IIndia States of India
Independence Act
74) Two independent states of India and Pakisstan were created by
a) The Simala Conference
b) The Cripps proposal
c) The Cabinedt
Mission Plan
d) The Indian Independence Act
75) The lady Congress leader who went underground during the Quit Indian
Movement was
a) Sucheta Kripalani
b) Vijay Laxmi Pandit
c) Aruna Asaf Ali
d) Sarojini Naidu
76) After the elections in 1937, the Congress ministers tendered their
resignations because
a) The British Government declared India a party to world War II without
consulting them
b) Of undue interference in their working by the Government
c) Of paucity of financial resources which hampered all developmental
works
d) Of their inexperience to run the administration
77) Who was the first woman president of Indian National Congress ?

a) Annie Besant b) Aruna Asaf Ali

c) Sarojini Naidu

d)

Vijayalaxmi

Pandit
78) Ramsay Mc Donalds Communal award gave
a) Privy purse to native princes b) Communal representation to Muslims
c) Reservations to Sikhs in elections
d) Separate electorates for
depressed chasses
79) Who of the following was known as Deshbandhu ?
a) Aurobindo Chosh
b) Chitta Ranjan Das
c)
Dadabhai
Naoroji
d) Jyotiba Phule
80) Which one of the following is the correct chronological order ?
a) First Round Table Conference Poona Pact Simon Commission
Gandhi Irwin Pact
b) Simon Commission First Round Table Conference Gandhi Irwin Pact
Poona Pact
c) Gandhi Irwin Pact Simon Commission First round Table Conference
Poona Pact
d) Poona Pact Simmissin First Round Table conference Gandhi Irwin
Pcat
81) Assertion (A) : During Indias freedom struggle, C.R. Das formed Congress
Khilapat Swaraj Party within the Congress which was later known as the
Swarajest Party.
Reason (R)
: At special Calcutta Session of 1920, C.R. Das opposed
Gandhiji.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
82) Consider the following statements :
1. Both Congress and Muslim League refused the offer of the Cripps
Mission.
2. The interim government formed in 1946 had nominees of the Congress
only and not those of the Muslim League.
Which of the statement is / are correct ?
a) 1 only b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
83) In the year 1946, who among the following joined the Viceroys Executive
Council with finance portfolio ?
a) Mohammad Ali Jinnah b) Liaqat Ali Khan c) Nawab Salimullah
d)
Shaukat Ali
84) During whose tenue as the Viceroy of India were the great martyrs Bhagat
Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev hanged ?
a) Lord Curzon b) Lord Irwin
c) Lord Minto
d) Lord Chelmsford
85) During India freedom struggle, which one of the following happened
earliest ?
a) Simon Commission
b) Gaya Session of Congress
c) Tripuri
Session of Congress
d) Gandhi-Irwin pact
86) The Rani Jhansi Regiment, the womens regiment of azad hind fauj, Was
under whose command ?
a) Usha Mehta
b) Anne Marecarence
c) Annie basant
d)
Lakshmi Sehgal
87) Who among the following was elected as the President of All India Khilafat
Conference met at Delhi in November, 1919 ?

a) Motilal Nehru
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) M.A. Jinnah
d)
Shaukat Ali
88) Who among the following was NOT a member of the Cabinet Mission ?
a) Sir Stafford Cripps
b) A. V. Alexander c) Redcliff
d0
pethwick
Lawrence
89) Who among the following Urdu poets was invited to the Second and third
Round Table conference ?
a) Faiz Ahmed Faiz b) Josh Malihabadi c) Mushammad Iqbal
d)
Firq
Gorakhpuri
90) What is the correct sequence of the following events ?
1. Bardoli Satyagraha
2. Rajkot Satyagraha
3.
Champaran
Satyagraha 4. Nagpur Satyagraha
Select the correct answer used the codes given below
a) 1-2-4-3 b) 4-3-1-2
c) 3-1-4-2
d) 3-4-1-2
91) When Lord Mountbatten became the first Governor General of free India, who
among the following became the Governor General for Pakistan ?
a) Lord Mountbatten
b) M.A. Jinnah
c) Liaquat Ali Ghan
d)
Shaukat Ali
92) Which one of the following Commissions / Committees was appointed by the
British Government to investigate into the massacre in Jallianwala Bagh ?
a) Welby commission
b) Hunter Commission
c) Simon Commission
d) Butler Committees
93) October 26, 1947 is an importand datein the Indian History becacuss of
a) Maharaja Hari Singhs singing of Instrument of Accession
b)
Ceasefire with Pakistan c) Merger of Sind d) Declaration of War over India by
Pakistan
94) Cabinet Mission was presided over by
a) Lord Atlee
b) Stafford Cripps c) Clement Atless d)
Pathic
Lawrence
95) Jai Prakash Narayan belonged to which Party ?
a) Congress b) Kisan Sabha
c) Socialist d) Reivadi
96) Who of the following shot dead General Dyer responsible for Jallianwala Bagh
Massacre ?
a) Khudiram b) Bhagat Singh
c) Madan Lal Dhingra
d) Udham Singh
97) Quit India Movement was led by
a) B.R. Ambedkar b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
c) Mahatma Gandhi
d)
None of tehm
98) The mantra Do or Die was given by
a) P.C. Roy b) J.C. Bose c) C.V. Raman
d) Mahatma Gandhi
99) Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev were hanged on
a) March 23, 1931 b) March 23, 1932 c) March 23, 1933 d) March 23,
1934
100) Where was azad Hind Fauj set up ?
a) Japan
b) Burma
c) Singapur d) England
101) Who is Known as Lok Nayak ?
a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Subhash Chandra Bose
c) Jai Prakash
Narayan
d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
102) At the tiem of transfer of Power (1947), one of the following states
possessed a well developed Congress Party Organisation, which was
a) Hyderabd b) Awadh
c) Mysore
d) Junagart

103) The Congress in Travencore launched a Civil Disobedience Movement


against the autocratic Government of the Dewan of Travancore State, Who was
a) C.P. Ramaswami Asiyer
b) J, Krishna Swamy
c) P.K. Warrier
d) Bhaskaran Nair
104) Which incident led Gandhiji to withdraw Non-Co-operation Movement ?
a) Kakori episode b) Chauri-Chaura episode
c) Jallianwala
d)
Muzaffarpur episode
105) The Poona Pact aimed
a) at Hindu-Muslim Unity b) to represent to lower cast
c) at privileges
to princes
d) to
review the Dyarchy
106) The object of Butler Committee of 1927 was to
a) modernize the Indian army
b) modernize the Indian agriculture
c)
impose censorship on National Press d)
improve
the
relationship
between India and Indian Princely States
107) The massacre of the crowd at Jallianwala Bagh at amritsar took place on
a) Ist June, 1918
b) 13th April, 1919 c) 14th April, 1920 d) 6th July, 1921
108) The Second Round Table Conference at London was held in the backdrop of
the
a) Emerson Gandhi Pact
b) Hailey Gandhi Pact
c)
Gandhi

Irwin d) Gandhi Simon Pact


109) Mahatma Gandhis close English compatriot during the freedom movement
was
a) Thomas Moore b) A.O. Hume
c) Charlie Freer (C.F.) Andrews d)
William Wavell
110) The first and last Indian to hold office as governor General of Independent
india was ?
a) Jamanalal Bajaj b) C. Rajagopalachari
c) Rajendra Prasad d)
M.A.
Ansari
111) The Chairman of Joint Parliamentary Committee of the 1935 Bill that led to
the framing of the Government of India Act of 1935 was
a) Lord Linlithgow b) James Mac Donald
c) Winstom Churchill
d)
Clement Attlee
112) The Prime Minister of England at the time of Quit India Movement was
a) Chamberlain
b) Churchill c) Clement Attlee d) Mac Donald
113) Which congress Prisident negotiated with both cripps Mission and Lord
Wavell ?
a) Abul kalam Azad
b) Jawahra lal Nehru
c) J.B. Kripalani
d)
C. Rajagopalachan
114) How many seats weregiven to depressed classes under Communal Award
and Poona Pact ?
a) 74 and 79 respectively
b) 71 and 147 respectively
c) 78 and
80 respectively
d) 78 and
69 respectively
115) Which among the following capitalists served as AICC Treasurer for a long
tiem and went to jail in 1930 ?
a) G.D. Birla b) Jamanalal Bajaj c) J. R. D. Tata
d) Balchand Hirachand
116) At which place in Bihar was the session of Indian National Congress of 1922
held ?
a) Haripura b) Patna
c) Gaya
d) Ramgarh

117) Who played an important role in signing of Gandhi Irwin Pact ?


a) Motilal Nehru
b) Madan Mohan Malviya c) Tej Bahadur Sapru
d)
Chintamani
118) Why did Mahatma Gandhi supported the Khilafat Movement ?
a) Gandhiji wanted to win the supported of the Indian Muslim against the
British
b) The Khalifa had given shelter to Indian revolutionaries
c) The Khalifa support Indian struggle for freedom
d) The dhalifa was a personal friend of Gandhiji
119) Why did people gather to demonstrate at Jallianwala Bagh ?
a) To protest against the arrest of Gandhiji and Lajpat Rai b) To protest
against the arrest of Kitchlu and Satyapal
c) To offer prayers on the
baisakhi Day
d) To protest against the arbitrarily of inhuman acts of
the Punjab Government
120) At which place of bihar, Gandhiji stared Satyagraha movement for the first
time in India ?
a) Patna
b) Goya
c) Madhubani
d) Champaran
121) When was rowlatt Act passed ?
a) 1919
b) 1920
c) 1921
d) 1922
122) Gandhiji launched the Non Copreration Movement in
a) 1920
b) 1919
c) 1921
d) 1922
123) Quit India Movement began on
a) 9th August, 1942
b) 10th August, 1942
c) 15th August, 1942 d)
16th August, 1942
124) The correct chronological order of following events is
1. C.R. Formula
2. Cabinet Mission 3. Gandhi-Jinnah Dialogue
4.
Wavel Plan
a) 4-3-2-1
b) 1-2-3-4
c) 1-3-2-4
d) 1-3-4-2
125) Who of the following took the burning of the foreign clothes during the NonCo- operation Muvement as insensate waste ?
a) Rabindranath Tagore
b) Mohammad Ali c) Lord Reading
d)
Motilal Nehru
126) Find out the correct sequence of the following from the code given below :
a) C. Rajagopalachari Plan
b) Wavell Plan
c) Mountbatten Plan d)
Cabinet Mission Plan
Code :
a) 1-2-3-4
b) 2-3-4-1
c) 1-2-4-3
d) 2-1-3-4
127) The name of the periodical among the following published by Mahatma
Gandhi during his stay in South Africa
a) Navjivan b) India Gazette
c) Africaner d) Indian Opinion
128) In which of the following did Sardar Vallabhbhai Ptel play a leading role ?
a) Bijolia Movement
b) Dandi March
c) Bardoli Satyagraha
d)
Textile Mill Workers strike at Ahmedabad
129) A large crown gathered in the jallianwala bagh at Amritsar on April 13, 1919
to protest against the arrest of
a) Swami Shradhanand and Mazharul Haq
b) Madam Mohar Malviya and
Mohammad Ali Jinnah
c) Mahatma Gandhi and Abul Kalam Azad
d)
Dr. Saifuddin Kitchhu and Dr. Satyapal
130) The date April 6,1930 is known in Indian History for
a) Dandi March by Mahatma Gandhi
b) First Round Table Conference c)
Gandhi Irwin pact
d) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre

131) Which of the following struggles of Mahatma Gandhi was related to


industrial workers ?
a) Champaran Satyagraha
b) ahmedabad Struggle
c) Kheda
Struggle
d) None of these
132) Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the
code given here under :
Assertion (A) : In the wake of Quit India Movement, the British and the
Muslims in their common hatred for the Congress closer to each other.
Reasor (R)
: Jinnah acted as a staunchally of the British Government
and told Muslims to Keep away from the Congress movement of 1942.
Codes :
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is tru but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
133) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the code given
below :
List I
List II
A) August Declaration
1. Lord Linlithrow
B) August offer
2. Montague
C) August Resolution
3. M.A. Jinnah
D) Direct action
4. Gandhi
Codes : A
B
C
D
a) 2
1
4
3
b) 1
2
4
3
c) 1
2
3
4
d) 4
1
2
3
134) With which of the following movements was gandhiji NOT associated ?
a) Khilafat Movement
b) Indivedual Satyagraha Movement c)
Quit
India Movement
d) Swadeshi
Movement
135) The main reason for the boycott of Simon commission in India was
a) Appointment before time
b) All the members were Englishmen c)
Chairman was a member of the British Liberal Party
d)
Gandhijis
Non-Co-operation Movement
136) Dyarchy was first introduced in India under
a) Government of India Act, 1935
b) Morley Minto Reforms
c)
Mont Ford Reforms
d) Simon Commission Plan
137) Poona Pact was signed between
a) Gandhiji and Lord Irwin
b) Gandhiji and Jinnah
c) Gandhiji and
S. C. Bose
d) Gandhiji and Ambedkar
138) Find the correct chronological order of the following events from thecode
given below
1. Civil Disobedience Movement
2. Individual Satyagraha 3.
Quit
India Movement
4. Cripps Mission
Codes :
a) 1-2-4-3
b) 1-2-3-4
c) 2-1-3-4
d) 2-3-1-4
139) The freedom fighter who died in jail due to hunger strike was
a) Bhagat Singh
b) Bipin Chandra Pal
c) Jatin Das d)
subhash
Chadra Bose

140) Who of the following said, Mahatma Gandhi, like fleeting phantom raises
dust but not the level ?
a) B.R. Amkbedkar b) M.A. Jinnah
c) V.D. Savarkar
d)
None
of
these
141) The province where the Indian National Congress could not get absolute
majority during the general elcection of 1937 ?
a) Bomboy b) Assam
c) Orissa
d) Bihar
142) In which choronological order the following events took place ?
1. Chauri Chaura Episode
2. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
3.
Rowlatt satyagraha
4. Champaran Satyagraha
Codes :
a) 1-2-3-4
b) 2-3-4-1
c) 4-3-2-1
d) 3-2-4-1
143) The historic Dandi March is associated with
a) Boycott of elections
b) Violation of salt law
c) Hindu Muslim unity
d) Abolition of untouchability
144) Who among the following decided to launch the Independent party on 16 th
December, 1922 ?
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
1. Lala Hardayal
2. Madan Mohan Malviya c) Mohammad Ali Jinnah 4.
Moti Lal Nehru
Codes :
a) 1 and 2 b) 2 and 3 c) 3 and 4 d) 2 and 4
145) Which of the following statements are true about the Simon Commission ?
Select the correct answer from the dodes given below the statements :
1.It was appointed to enquire into the working of the 1919 Act
2. It was headed by Sir John Simon
3. It recommended a Federal form
of Government.
4. It was
Opposed by the Indian leaders
Codes :
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1, 2 and 3 only c) 2, 3 and 4
d) All the above
146) Select the correct chronological order of the following events from the
codes given below :
1. Poona Pact
2. Quit India Movement 3. Cabinet Mission 4. Simla
Conference
Codes :
a) 1-2-43
b) 4-3-2-1
c) 3-4-1-2
d) 2-3-4-1
147) Which of the following institutions were founded during the Non-Cooperation Movement (1920-22) ?
1. Kashi Vidyapaeeth
2. Gujrat Vidyapeeth
3. Jamila Milia
4.
Kashi Hindu Vishwavidayalay
Select the correct answer from the codes given below ?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3 only d) All the above
148) Which one of the following was favoured by Nehru but not favoured by
Gandhiji ?
a) Truth
b) Non-violence
c) Untouchability d)
Heavy
industrialization
149) Consider :
Assertion (A) : Nehru had no regard for Upanishads
Reasor (R)
: His attitude was scientific.
Codes :
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A

c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true


150) Who among the following Pakistani National was awarded Bharat Ratna by
the Indian Government ?
a) Liaquat Ali Khan b) M.A. Jinnah
c) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
d)
Muhammad Iqbal
151) In Delhi congress Session on 14 June 1947, the resolution for Indias
partition was passed. The session was presided over by :
a) Rajendra Prasad b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
c)
Acharya
J.B.
Krikplani
d) Jawahr Lal Nehru
152) Who declared, Every blow that is hurled on my back will be a nail in the
coffin of the British Empire ?
a) Lala Lajpat Rai b) Bhagat Singh
c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d)
Chandra Sekhar Azad
153) Who were directly related to the Poona Pact of 1932 ?
a) Indian Women b) Indian Lobour Class
c) Indian Farmmers
d)
Indian Depressed Classes
154) Who is the author of the autobiography The Indian Struggle ?
a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
b) Jawahr Lal Nehru
c) Lala Lajpat
Rai
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
155) There is going to be a revolution here (in India) and we must get out quick
who it ?
a) Satfford Cripps b) Lord Pethwic Lawrence
c) Lord Wavell
d)
A.V. Alexander
156) Who was nominated President of the Indian National Congress after the
resignation of Subhash Chandra Bose ?
a) Abul Kalam Azad
b) Rajendra Prasad
c)
Pattabhi
Sitaramaiyya
d) Vallabhbhai Patel
157) Who was the Nationalist Leader to be elected as Speaker of Central
Legislative Assembly in 1925 ?
a) Moti Lal Nehru b) Vitthalbhai Patel
c) Vallabhbhai Patel
d)
C.R. Das
158) the first mass movement started by Mahatma Gandhi was
a) Non-Co-operation Movement b) Salt Movement c)
Quit
India
Movement d) Indigo Movement
159) Who had founded the Independent League ?
a) Motilal Nehru
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) Ras Behari Bose d)
Lal
Lajpat Rai
160) During Indias struggle for independence who was the first to start
Satyagraha ?
a) Sardar Patel
b) Jawahr Lal Nehru
c) Vinoba Bhave
d)
Mahatma Gandhi
161) Sabarmati ashram, established by Mahatma Gandhi during the course of
Indias independence movement, is located on the outskirt of
a) Gandhinagar
b) Ahmedabad
c) Rajkot
d)
Wardha
162) Who of the following suggested the winding up of the Indian National
Congress after India attained freedom ?
a) C. Rajagopalachari
b) Achary J.B. Kripalani
c) Mahatma Gandhi
d) Jai Prakash Narayan
163) Gandhiji took up Dandi March as a Civil Disobedience Movement on

a) 31st December, 1929


b) 26th January, 1930
c) 12th March,
1930 d) 6th April, 1930
164) Who was the first person to observe Individual Satyagraha ?
a) vinboba Bhave b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) Vallabh Bhai Patel
d)
Govind Ballabh q pant
165) Which of the following Acts was described by jawahar Lar Nehru as New
Charter of Slavery ?
a) Government of India Act, 1919
b) Government of India Act, 1935
c) Regulatting Act of 1773
d) Pitts India act of 1784
166) Who wrote Unhappy India ?
a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b) Lala Lajpat Rai c) Surendranath Banerjee
d) Dadabhai Naoroji
167) Give the correct chronological order of the following events
1. formation of Muslim League
2.
Formation
of
All
India
Untouchability League
3. formation of All India Trade Union Congress
4. Formation of Indian
National Congress
a) 2-4-1-3
b) 3-4-1-2
c) 4-3-1-2
d) 4-1-3-2
168) The Indian National Congress observed Independence Day for the first
time on 26th January in
a) 1920
b) 1925
c) 1930
d) 1947
169) When did Cabinet Mission arrive in India ?
a) 1942
b) 1945
c) 1946
d) 1947
170) Who among the following was NOT a signatory to the historic Poona Pact of
1932 ?
a) B.R. Amedkar
b) Madam Mohan Malviya
c) C. Rajagopalachari
d) M.K. Gandhi
171) Who was the first Governor General of Independent India ?
a) C. Rajagopalachari
b) Waren Hastings c) Lord Dalhousie d)
Lord
Mountbatten
172) When was the Non-Co-operation Movement suspended ?
a) 1940
b) 1932
c) 1922
d) 1920
173) Assertion (A) : Protest, led by Lala Lajpat rai, was organized in Lohore in
1928 against Simon Commission
Reasor (R)
: Simon Commission did not have a single Inian member
in it.
a) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false b) A is false but R is true
174) Jammu and Kashmir became an integral part of India on
a) 26th October, 1947
b) 26th October, 1948
c)
26th
November,
1948 d) None of these
175) Who was the Commander in Chief of INA before Subhash chandra Bose ?
a) Giani Pritam Shingh
b) Capt. Mohan Singh
c) Major Fuzihara d)
Capt. Suraj Mal
176) Arrange the following events in Chronological order
1. Dandi March
2. Simla Pact
3. Death of Tilak
4.
Champaran Satyagraha
Select the answer from following codes
a) 1-3-4-2 b) 2-4-1-3
c) 3-4-2-1
d) 4-3-1-2

177) The whole dispute between Subhash Chandra Bose and right wing, after the
Tripuri Session of Congress centred round to the question of
a) formation of Congress Working committee b) policy towards Princely
States
c) attitude towards Central Government
d)
Double
membership of Congress Socialist Party members
178) Gandhiji Champaran Movement was for
a) The security of rights of Harijans
b) Civil Disobedience Movement
c) Maintaining the unity of Hindu Society
d) Solving the
problem of Indigo Workers
179) The goal of the Lahore Congress (1929) was
a) Self government for India
b) Federal government for India c)
Complete Independence for India
d) Local Self-government for
India
180) The Muslim League first gave the call for a separate state of Pakistan in
a) 1939
b) 1940
c) 1941
d) 1942
181) Who was the first Indian Woman to Preside over the Indian National
Congress ?
a) Sarojini Naidu
b) Padmaja Naidu c) Annie Besant
d)
Pritilata Waddekar
182) Montague- Chelmsford reforms provided for
a) diarchy
b) provincial autonomy
c) partial independence d)
separate
commural electorate
183) Who founded All India Harijan Sangh ?
a) B. R. Ambedkar b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) Jai Prakash Narayan
d)
Raj Narayan
184) Aim of the Swarajya Party was to
a) Agitate for total freedom
b) Boycott the congress move c) Enter
the legislature and wreck the government from within
d)
Resort
to
extremism
185) Who gave the slogan Jai Hind ?
a) M.K. Gandhi
b) J.L. Nehru c) S.C. Bose d) B.G. Tilak
186) When was Non-Co-operation Movement called off ?
a) 12th February, 1922
b) 20th February, 1922
c) 19th February, 1922
th
d) 28 February, 1922
187) Who was the first peson to establish an independent Indian Army outside
India ?
a) M.N. Roy b) Lala Hardayal
c) Ras Bihari Bose d) Subhash Chandra
Bose
188) Who accompanied Bhagat Singh to bomb at the Central Legislature
assembly in Delhi ?
a) Chandra Sekhar Azad b) Bagha Jatin
c) Batukeswar Dutta
d)
Paramanand
189) The Rowlatta Act was passed in the year
a) 1916
b) 1918
c) 1919
d) 1921
190) Where did the Tebhaga Movement occur in 1946 ?
a) Bhiar
b) Punjab
c) Gujrat
d) Bengal
191) Who handed over the charge of India National Army to Netaji Subhash
Chandra Bose ?
a) Ras Bihari Bose b) Mohan Singh
c) Hardayal d) Mahedra Pratap
192) In which year was the Swarajya Party established ?
a) 1923
b) 1925
c) 1930
d) 1941

193) Who was known as the Frontier Gandhi (Simanta Gandhi) ?


a) Abdul Gaffar Khan
b0 Mahatma Gandhi
c) Shaukat Ali
d)
Mohammad Ali Jinnah
194) When was the Azad Hind Fauj formed ?
a) 1st October, 1939
b) 10 August, 1940
c) 11th May, 1941 d)
1st September, 1942
195) Who was called the Iron Man of India ?
a) Sardar Ballabhbhai Patel
b) Surendranath Bennerjee
c)
Bipin
Chandra Pal d) Lala Rajpat Rai
196) Which one of the following is NOT a feature of the Government of India Act
of 1935 ?
a) Diarchy at the centre as well as in the provinces b)
A
bicameral
legislature c) Provincial autonomy
d) An All India Federation
197) The Indian National Army (INA) came into existence in 1943 in ?
a) Japan
b) then Burma
c) Singapore
d) then Malaya
198) After returhning from South Africa Gandhiji launched his first successful
Satyagraha in
a) Chauri-Chaura b) Dandi
c) Camparan
d) Bardoli
199) Assertion (A) : Lord Linlithgow described the August Movement of 1942 as
the most serious revolt after the Sepoy Mutiny of 1857.
Reasor (R)
: Peasants joined the movement in large number in some
places
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
200) At the time of partition of India, which one of the following provinces of
British India came forward which a plan for a united and independent existence ?
a) Punjab
b) Assam
c) Bengal
d) Bihar
201) The Balkan Plan for fragmentation of India was the brain-child of
a) W. Churchil
b) M.A. Jinnah
c) Lord Mountbatten
d) V. P.
Menon
202) Who among the following the leaders proposed to adopt Complete
Independence as the goal of the congress in the Ahmedabad Session of 1920 ?
a) Abul kalam Azad
b) Hasarat Mohani c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
d)
Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi
203) Who among the following organized the famous Chittgong armoury raid ?
a) Laxmi Sehgal
b) Surya Sen
c) Batukeshwar Dattu
d)
J.M.
Sengupta
204) During the Indian freedom struggle, the Khudai Khidmatgars, also known as
Red Shirts (Lal Kurtis), called for
a) the Pathan nationalist unity and a struggle against colonialism
b) the union of Pasthun tribal areas in north-west with the Afghanistan
c) the adoption of terrorist tactics and methods for terrorizing and finally
ousting the colonial rulers
d) the adoption of communist revolutionary ideology for political and social
reform
205) Assertion (A) : The effect of labour participation in the Indian nationalist
upsurge of the early 1930s was weak.
Reasor (R)
: The labour leaders considered the ideology of Indian
National Congress as bourgeois and reactionary.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A


c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
206) The last opportunity to avoid the partition of India was lost with the
rejection of
a) Cripps Mission b) Rajagopalachari Formula
c)
Cabinet
Mission
Plan d) Wavel Plan
207) The real intention of the British to include the Princely states in the Federal
Union proposed by the India Act of 1935 was to
a) exercise more and direct political and administrative control over the
princely States
b) involve the princes actively in the administration of the colony
c) finally effect the complete political and administrative take-over of all
the princely states by the British
d) use the princes to counter-balance the anti-imperialist doctrines of the
nationalist leaders
208) The President of Indian National Congress at the time of partition of India
was
a) C. Rajagopalachari
b) j. B. Kripalani
c) Jawahr Lal Nehru
d)
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
209) When Congress leaders condemned the Montague-Chelmsfored Report,
many moderates left the party to form the
a) Indian Liberal Federation
b) Swarj Party
c) Inian Freedom Party
d) Independence Federation of India
210) With reference to Indian freedom struggle, which one of the following
statements is NOT correct ?
a) The Rowlatt Act aroused a wave popular indignation and led to the
Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
b) Subhash Chandra Bose formed the forward the forward Bloc
c) Bhagat Singh was one of the founders of Hidnustan Republican Socialist
Association
d) In 1931, the Congress Session at Karanchi opposed Gandhi-Irwin Pact
211) Who headed the Interim Cabinet formed in the year 1946 ?
a) Rajendra Prasad b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
c) Sardar Vallbhbaai patel
d) Rajagolpalachari
212) The leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha (1928) was
a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) Vitthalbhai J.
Patel d) Mahadev Desai
213) The Montague Chelmford Report formed the basis of :
a) the India Councils Act, 1909 b) the Government of India Act, 1915 c)
the Government of India Act, 1935
d) the India Independence Act.
1947
214) During the Indian freedom struggle, Who among the following proposed
that Swaraj should be defined as complete independence free from all foreign
control ?
a) Mazharul Haque b) Maulana Hasarat Mohani
c) Hakim Ajmal Khan
d) Abul Kalam Azad
215) The name of the famous person of India who returned the knighthood
conferred on him by the British Government as a token of protest against the
atrocities in Punjab in 1919 was
a) Tej Bahadur Sapru
b) Ashutosh Mukherjee
c)
Rabindra
Nath
Tagore
d) Syeed Ahmed Khan

216) Consider the following events during Indias freedom struggle ?


1. Chauri-Chaure Outrage
2. Morley Minto Reforms
3. Dandi
March
4. Montagu-Chelmsford Reforms
Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the events
above ?
a) 1-3-2-4 b0 2-4-1-3 c) 1-4-2-3
d) 2-3-1-4
217) Consider the following statements :
1. asked the government servants to regign 2. Asked the soldiers to leave
their posts 3. Asked the princes of the Princely States to accept the sovereignty
of their own people
Which of the statement given above is /are correct ?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
218) In which one of the following provinces was a congress ministry not formed
under the Act of 1935 ?
a) Bihar
b) Madras
c) Orissa
d) Punjab
219) A which Congress Session Working Committee authorised the launch a
programme of Civil Disobedience ?
a) Bombay b) Lahore
c) Lucknow d) Tripuri
220) In October, 1920, who of the following headed a group of Indians gathered
at Tashkent to set up a Communist Party of India ?
a) H.K. Sarkar
b) P.C. Joshi c) M.C. Chagla
d) M.N. Roy
221) Who among the following drafted the resolution on Fundamental rights and
Economic Programme for the Karachi Session of Congress in 1931 ?
a) B.R. Ambedkar b) Pandit Jawahr Lal Nehru
c) Rajendra Prasad d)
Sardar Vallbhbhai Patel
222) Consider the following statements :
1. Lord Mountbatten was the Viceroy when Simla conference took Place.
2. Indian Navy Revolt, 1946 took place when the Indian Navy at Bombay
and Karachi rose against the Government.
Whicn of the statement given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 ony
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2 only
d) Neither 1 nor 2
223) Consider the following statements.
1. In the first round table Conference, Dr. Ambedkar demanded separate
electorates fro the depressed classes
2. In the poona Pact, sepecial provisions for representation of the
depressed people in the local bodies and civil services were made.
3. The Indian National Congress did not take part in the third Round Table
Conference
Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 and 2 b) 2 and 3 c) 1 and 3 d) 1, 2 and 3
224) Which Patry was founded by Subhash Chandra Bose in the year 1939 after
he broke away from the Congress ?
a) Indian Freedom Party b) Azad Hind Fauj c) Revolutionary Front
d)
Forward Bloc
225) Consider the following statements :
The Government of india Act, 1935 provided for :
1. The provincial autonomy
2. The establishment of Federal Court 3.
All Indian Federation at the Centre
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
a) 1 and 2 b) 2 and 3 c) 1 and 3 d) 1, 2 and 3
226) Under whose Prisidentship was the Lahore Session of the resolution was
adopted to gain Poorna Swaraj (Complet Inddependence) from the British ?

a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak


b) Gopal Krishna Gokhle c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
d) Moti Lal Nehru
227) Which portfolio was held by Dr. Rajendra Prasad in the Interim government
formed in the year 1946 ?
a) Defence b) External Affairs and common wealth Relations
c)
Food
and Agriculture
d) None of these
228) Which one of the following aroused a wave of popular indignation that led
to the massation that led to the massacre by the British at Jallianwala Bagh ?
a) The Arms Act
b) The Public Safety Act
c) The Rowlatt Act d)
The Vernacular Press Act
229) Who wrot the book The story of the Integration of the Indian States ?
a) B.N. Rao b) C. Rajagopalachari
c) Krishn Menon
d) V.P. Menon
230) Assertion (A) : Acording to the Wavel Plan, the number of Hindu and
Muslim members in the Executive Council were to the equal.
Reason (R)
: Wavel thought that this arrangement would have
avoided the partition of India.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
231) Who was the Viceroy of Indian when the Rowlatta Act was passed ?
a) Lord Irwin
b) Lord Reading
c) Lord Chelmsford d) Lord Wavel
232) Which one of the following suggested the reconstitution of the Viceroys
Executive Council in which all the portfolios including that of War members were
to be held by the Indian leaders ?
a) Simon Commission
b) Simla Conference
c) Crippe Proposal d)
Cabinet Mission
233) During the Indian freedom struggle, who of the following raised an army
called Free Indian Legion ?
a) Lala Hardayal
b) Ras Behari Bose c) Subhash Chandra Bose
d)
V. D. Savarkar
234) Assertion (A) : The Congress Ministries in all provinces resigned in the
year 1939.
Reason (R)
: The Congress did not accept the decision of the viceroy
to declare war against Germany in the context of the Second World War.
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false d) A is false but R is true
235) Who among the following Gandian followers was a teacher by profession?
a) A.N. Sinha
b) Braj Kishore Prasad
c) J.B. Kripalani
d)
Rajendra Prasad
236) Which one of the following was a journal brought out by Abul Kalam Azad ?
a) Al-Hilal
b) Comrade c) The India Sociologist d) Zamindar
237) Consider the following statements :
1. The discussion in the third round Table conference eventually led to the
passing of the Government of India act of 1935.
2. the Government of India Act of 1935 provided for the establishment of
an all India Federation to the besed on a union of the Provinces of British
India and the Princely States.
Which of the statement(s) given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
238) Who of the following Prime inisters sent Cripps Mission to India ?

a) Ramsay MacDoonald
b) Stamely Baldwin
c)
Neville
Chamberlain
d) Winston Churchill
239) During the Indian freedom struggle, why did rowlatt Act arouse popular
indignation ?
a) It curtailed the freedom of religion b)
It
suppressed
the
inian
traditional education
c) It authorized the government to imprison
people without trial d) It curbed the Trade-Union activities
240) In the individual Satyagraha Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first
Satyagrahi. Who was the second people without trial ?
a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
b) pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru
c)
C.
Rajagopalachari
d) Sardar Vallabhbhai patel
241) Consider the following statements :
The Cripss Proposal include the provision for :
1.Full independence for India
2. Cretion of constitutution making
body
Which of the statement(s) given above is / are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
3. Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
242) With reference to Commissions recommendations,
Which one of the following statement is correct ?
a) It recommended the replacement of diarchy with responsible
government in the province
b) It proposed the setting up of interprovincial council under the Home
Department
c) It suggested the abolition of bicameral legislature at the centre
d) It recommended the cretion of Indian police Service with a provision for
increased pay and allowances for British recruits as compared to Indian
recruits
243) After Quit India Movemet, C. Rajagopalachari issued a pamphlet entitled
The Way Out. Which one of the following was a proposal in this pampered ?
a) The establishment of a War Advisory Council composed of
representatives of British India and the Princely States.
b) Reconstitution of the Central Executive in such a way that all its
members, except the goveron leaders
c) Fresh elections to the Central and Provincial Legislatures to be held at
the end of 1945 and the constitution making body to be convened as
soon as possible
d) A solution for the constitutional deadlock
244) Who, among the following, were official Congress negotiators with cripps
Mission ?
a) Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel b) Acharya J.B. Kripalani and C.
Rajagopalachari
c) Pandit Nehru and Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
d)
Dr. Rajendra Prasad and Rafi Ahmed Kidwai
245) The Congress ministries resigned in the seven provinces in 1939, because
a) the Congress could not form ninisteries in the other four provinces
b) emergence of a Left wing in the Congress made the working of the
ministries impossible
c) there were widespread communal disturbances in their provinces
d) None of the statements a, b, and c given above is correct
246) Which of the following parties were established by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar ?
1. The Peasants and Workers patry o India
2. All India Scheduled Castes
Federation 3. The Independent Labour Party

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:


a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
247) Mahatma Gandhi undertook fast unto death in 1932, mainly because
a) Round Table Conference failed to satisfy Indian Political aspirations
b) Congress and Muslim League had differences of opinion
c) ramsay Macdonald announced the Communal Award
d) None of the statements a, b, and c given above is correct in this
context
248) the Rowlatta Act aimed at
a) compulsory economic support to was efforts
b) imprisomment with
out trial and summary procedures for trial
c) imposition of restrictions
on freedom of the press d) suppression of the Khilafat Movement
249) The Lahore Session of the Indian National Congress (1929) is very important
in history, because
1. the Congress passed a resolutiojn demanding complete independence
2. the rift between the extremists and moderates were resolved in that
session
3. a resolution was passed rejectin the two nation theory in that session
Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only 3 c) 1 and 3 d) None of the above
-:Answers:1-d 2-a 3-b 4-c
5-b 6-d 7-b 8-a 9-a 10-c 11-c 12-a
13-c 14-b 15-d 16-a 17-d 18-d 19-a 20-a 21-a 22-c 23-b 24-b
25-d 26-a 27-c 28-c 29-c 30-b 31-c 32-d 33-a 34-a 35-d 36-a
37-d 38-b 39-c 40-d 41-a 42-b 43-a 44-d 45-d 46-a 47-d 48-c
49-c 50-a 51-d 52-c 53-c 54-d 55-a 56-d 57-c 58-c 59-c 60-b
61-c 62-c 63-b 64-c 65-b 66-a 67-c 68-c 69-a 70-a 71-d 72-a
73-b 74-d 75-c 76-a 77-a 78-d 79-b 80-b 81-b 82-a 83-b 84-b
85-b 86-d 87-b 88-c 89-c 90-d 91-b 92-b 93-a 94-d 95-c 96-d
97-c 98-d 99-a 100-c 101-c 102-c 103-a 104-b105-b106-d107-b108-c
109-c 110-b111-a 112-b113-a 114-b115-b116-c 117-c 118-a 119-b120-d
121-a 122-a 123-a 124-d125-a 126-c 127-d128-c 129-d130-a 131-b132-a
133-a 134-d135-b136-c 137-d138-a 139-c 140-a 141-b142-c 143-b144-d
145-d146-a 147-c 148-d149-d150-c 151-a 152-a 153-d154-d155-c 156-b
157-b158-a 159-a 160-d161-b162-c 163-c 164-a 165-b166-b167-d168-c
169-c 170-c 171-d172-c 173-a 174-a 175-b176-d177-a `178-d
179-c
180-b
181-a 182-a 183-b184-c 185-c 186-a 187-c 188-c 189-c 190-d191-a 192-a
193-a 194-d195-a 196-a 197-c 198-c 199-b200-a 201-c 202-b203-b204-a
205-a 206-c 207-d208-b209-a 210-d211-b212-a 213-b214-b215-c 216-b
217-d218-d219-b220-d221-b222-b223-c 224-d225-d226-c 227-c 228-c
229-d230-c 231-c 232-b233-c 234-a 235-c 236-a 237-c 238-d239-c 240-b
241-b242-a 243-d244-c 245-d246-b247-c 248-b249-a

20. Miscellaneous (Modern


india)
1) In which field of Art did Jamini Roy make his name ?
a) Sculpture b) Music
c) Painting d) Drama

2) Which, among the following, is NOT a work of Rabindra Nath Tagore ?


a) Chitra
b) Kapal Kundala c) The Court Dencer
d) Chitrangada
3) Who was the architect of North and South Blocks of the Central Secretariat in
Delhi ?
a) Sir Edward Lutyens
b) Herbert Backers c) Robert Tor Tussel
d)
Antonin Raymond
4) Who from the following leaders was NOT assassinated ?
a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Liaqat Ali Khan c) Muhammad Ali Jinnah d)
Lord Mountbatten
5) Match the following :
List I
List II
A. Lord Clive
1. Subsidiary Alliance
B. Lord Wellesley
2. Indian Universities Act
C. Lord Dalhousie
3. Doctrine of Lapse
D. Lord Curzon
4. Dual government in Bengal
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
2
3
4
1
b)
4
1
3
2
c)
4
3
2
1
d)
1
4
2
3
6) Who Painted the masterpiece Hamsa Damyanti ?
a) Ajolie Ela Menon
b) Abanindranath Tagore c) Amrita Shergil d)
Raja Ravi Varma
7) The immortal national song Bande Mataram has been written by
a) Rabindranath Tagore
b) Sharat Chandra Chattopadhyaya
c)
Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya
d) Surendranath Bandopadhyaya
8) Who amongst the following made it possible for the Indians to enter the Indian
Civil Services (ICS) through an open competitive examination ?
a) William Bentick b) Dalhousie
c) Mayo
d) Ripon
9) High Courts were established in Calcutta, Bombay and Madras is
a) 1935
b) 1919
c) 1892
d) 1865
10) When did the British make English the medium of instruction (education) in
India ?
a) 1813
b) 1833
c) 1835
d) 1844
11) During whose Viceroyship did the High court come into existence at the three
presidential cities of Calcutta Madras and Bombay ?
a) Waren Hatings b) Lord Cornwallis c) John Lowrence d) Lord Dalhosie
12) Match List I with List II and Select the correct answer using the code given
below the Lists :
List I (Person)
List II (Associated with the
party)
A. Sarojini Naidu
1. Muslim League
B. M.A. Jinnah
2. Indian National Congress
C. Tej Bahadur
3. Hindu Mahasabha
D. V.D. Savarkar
4. Liberal Party
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
2
1
4
3
b)
2
1
3
4
c)
2
4
1
3
d)
4
1
3
2
13) Who gave the concept of Sampooorna Kranti (Total Revolution) ?
a) Jai Prakash Narayan
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c) Karl Marx d) Lenin
14) Who is the author of the novel Devdas ?

a) Rabindranath Tagore
b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya c)
Sharat Chandra Chattopadhyaya
d) Musnshi Premchand
15) Which one among the following is regarded as the Magna Carta of of Indian
Education ?
a) Woods Despatch
b) Hunter Commmission c)
Sadler
Commmission
d) Wardha Scheme
16) Give the correct chronological order of the following events :
a) Formation of Muslim league 2. Formation of All India untouchability
League
3. Formation of All India Trade union Congress
4.
Formation of Indian National Congress
a) 2-4-1-3
b) 3-4-1-2
c) 4-3-1-2
d) 4-1-3-2
17) Who is known as Nightingle of India ?
a) Vijaya Laxmi Pandit
b) Lata Mangeshkar
c) Sarojini Naidu
d)
Noor Jahan
18) Which one of the following Viceroys of India utilized for the first tiem local
self government as the basis of election ?
a) Lord Bentick
b) Lord Cornwallis c) Lord Ripon
d)
Lord
Lansdowne
19) Which one fo the following is not correctly matched ?
a) Anand Math Bankim Chandra Chatterjee b) India Wins Freedom
Surendra Nath BAnnerjee c) Poverty and Un- British Rule in India
Dadabhai Naoroji d) Unhappy India Lala Lajpat Rai
20) The constitution of India was adopted by the constituent Assembly on
a) Aug. 15, 1947 b) Jan. 30, 1948
c) Nov. 26, 1949
d) Jan. 26, 1950
21) Match List I with List II and Select the correct answer using the code given
below the lists :
List I (Acts)
List II (Purpose)
A. Government of India Act, 1919
1. Provincial autonomy
B. Government of India Act, 1935
2. Saparate electorates
C. Morley- Minto Referorms
3. Parition of India
D. Mountbatten Plan
4. Dyarchy
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
2
1
4
3
b)
4
3
2
1
c)
2
3
4
1
d)
4
1
2
3
22) Match List I with List II and Select the correct answer using the code given
below lists :
List I (Publication)
List II (Person)
A. Vande Mtram
1. Annie Besant
B. Common Weal
2. Bhupendra Nath Pal
C. The Pupil
3. Bipin Chandra Pal
D. Yugantar
4. Lala Lajpat Rai
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
2
4
1
3
b)
3
1
4
2
c)
2
1
4
3
d)
3
4
1
2
23) The Universities of Calcutta, Madras and Bombay were founded in the year
a) 1845
b) 1854
c) 1857
d) 1961
24) Who amongst the following is the author of the famous classical book A
Passage To India ?

a) Mark Twain
b) nayantara Sehgal
c) Nirad C. Choudhuri
d)
E.M. Forster
25) Teachers Day is celegrated on the British day of
a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
b) S. Radha Krishnan
c) Rajendra Prasad d)
Indira Gandhi
e) Mahatma Gandhi
26) The National Calender, Which is based on Sake Era, was introduced in the
year
a) 1957
b) 1951
c) 1949
d) 1947
27) Match List I with List II and Select the correct answer :
List I (Person)
List II (Books)
A. Chaudhary Khaliquzzaman
1. India Wins Freedom
B. Jawahar Lal Nehru
2. Pathway to Pakisthan
C. Abul Kalam Azad
3. India Divided
D. Rajendra Prasad
4. Discovery of India
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
4
2
1
3
b)
3
1
4
2
c)
1
3
4
2
d)
2
4
1
3
28) With reference to India Freedom struggle which one among the following
evens occurred earliest ?
a) Ghadhi Irwin pact
b) Lucknow Pact
c) Cripps Mission Proposals
d) August offer
29) Who of the following started the newspaper Bande Mataram ?
a) Barindra Kumar Ghosh b) Bipin Chandra Pal
c)
Devendra
Nath
Tagore
d) Surendra Nath Bannerjee
30) The author of Nil Darpan was
a) Dinbandhu Mitra
b) Sivnath Shastri c) Devendra Nath Tagore
d) Harishchandra Mukherjee
31) Who was the responsible for the introduction of the Vernacular press Act ?
a) Lord Mayo
b) Lord Lytton
c) Lord Ripon
d) Lord Curzon
32) Who is the author of the book Glimpses of World History ?
a) Abul Kalam Azad
b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
c) S. Gopalan
d)
S. Radhakrishnan
33) Till date, who is the only Indian to have been awarded the Nobel prize for
litrature ?
a) Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
b) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee c)
Rabindra Nath Tagore
d) R.K. Narayan
34) Who was the prime minister of England when India got independence ?
a) Attlee
b) Churchill c) Thatcher d) Wilson
35) Who was the first Indian to get selected in ICS ?
a) Satyendra Nath Tagore
b) Sarojini Naidu c) Lala Lajpat Rai d)
C.R. Das
36) Who headed the Cabinet Mission ?
a) Staford Cripps b) A.V. Alexander c) Lord Pathic Lawrence d) None
of these
37) Which British Governor General introduced Postage Stamp in India ?
a) Lord Dalhousie b) Lord Auckland c) Lord Canning
d)
Lord
William Bentick
38) Consider the following statements :

1. Lord Muntbatten was sent to India in place of Lord Wavell as the


governor General of
Indian in March 1947.
2. In July 1947, British Government passed the Act containing the main
provisions of the Mountabatten Plan. This is known as the Indian
Independence Act.
Which of these statements is/are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Naither 1 nor 2
39) Consider the following statements :
1. Bengal was separated into two profvinces during the tern of Lord Minto
as the Viceroy of India.
2. Simon Commission came to India while Lord Irwin was the viceroy of
India.
3. The Government of India Act of 1919 is also known as MontaguChelmsford Reforms.
Which of these statements are correct :
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 1 and 2 c) 1 and 3 d) 2 and 3
40)Who, among the following, was associated wih the newspaper TheCcommon
Weal ?
a) Jonh Bright
b) Shyamji Verma c) William Wedderburn
d) Annie
Besant
41) With reference to Indian freedom struggle, consider the following events ?
1. Champaran Syatagraha
2. Dandi March
3. Jallianwala Bagh
Tragedy 4. Partition of Bengal
a) 1-4-3-2 b) 4-1-2-3
c) 1-4-2-3
d) 4-1-3-2
42) Match List I with List II and Select the correct answer using the codes given
below the lists :
List I (Events)
List II (Person)
A. Dandi March
1. Surya Sen
B. Home Rule Movemet
2. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
C. Chittgong Armoury
3. Muzaffar Ahmed
D. Kaepur Conspiracy Case
4. Gahdhijee
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
3
2
1
4
b)
3
1
2
4
c)
4
2
1
3
d)
4
1
2
3
43) Which one of the following pairs in NOT correctly matched ?
a) Lord Wellesly
- Subsidiary Alliance
b) Lord Dalhousie
- Doctrine of Lapse
c) Lord Rippon
- Vernachular Press Act
d) Lord Curzon
- Partition of Bengal
44) Which one of thse following pairs is correctly matched ?
a) Mahatma Gandhi
- Home Rule Movement
b) Annie Besant
- Non-cooperation Movement
c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
- Khilafat Movement
d) Lala Hardayal
- Hindustan Ghadar Party
45) Which one, among the following newspaper was published first ?
a) The Madras Mail
b) The Inisan Social Reformer
c) The Bengali
Gazatte
d) The Times of India
46) Bande Mataram, the nationalist song, was part of
a) Durgesh Nandini
b) Saraswati Chandra
c) Grihadaha
d)
Anand Math

47) consider the following statement and identify with the help of the code given
below the Viceroy who made the statement and when In maybilief, congress is
tottering to its fall and one of my great ambitions while in India is to assist to a
peaceful ?
Codes :
a) Lord Curzon, in a letter to the Secretary of State in 1900
b) Lord Curzon, while announcing the partition of Bengal
c) Lord Dufferin, during the farwwell speech at Calcutta
d) Lord Minto, while addressing the Muslim delegation which met him at
Shimla in 1906
48) Match List I with List II and Select the correct answer using the codes given
below lists :
List I
List II
A. W.C. Bannerjee
1. Home Rule Movement
B. Annie Besant
2. Inian revolutionary
C. Madanlal Dhingra
3. Swaraj Party
D. Moti Lal Nehru
4. First President of INC
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
1
4
3
2
b)
1
4
2
3
c)
4
1
3
2
d)
4
1
2
3
49) Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
a) Surendra Nath Bennerjee
- Home Rule Movement
b) Lala Hardayal
- Organized an army in Europe for Indias
freedom
c) Raja Radhakant Deb
- Opposed the abolition of the
practice of Sati
d) Sayed Ahmed Khan
- Founder of the Muslim League in
1906
50) Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
a) Waren Hastings
- The Battle of Plassey
b) Lord Cornwallis
- The Permanent Settlement of Bengal
c) Lord Wellesley
- The Prohibition os Sati
d) Lord Dalhosie
- Local self Government
51) The introduction of local self government in the modern period of India is
associated with the administration of
a) Lord Ripon
b) Lord Irwin
c) Lord Dufferin
d) Lord Canning
52) Match List I with List II and Select the correct answer using the codes given
below the Lists :
List I (Period)
List II (Event)
A. 1757 AD
1. Battle of Plassey
B. 1764 AD
2. Treaty of Salbai
C. 1776 AD
3. Battle of Buxar
D. 1782 AD
4. Treaty of Purandhar
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
2
3
4
1
b)
1
3
4
2
c)
2
4
3
1
d)
1
4
3
2
53) Consider the following the statements :

1. The first Governor General of India under the British Rule was Warren
Hastings.
2. The first Governor General of free India was Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
Which of these statement is/ are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2 both
d) Neither 1 nor 2
54) Consider the following statements :
1. The queen of England was declared as the emperess of India in 1858.
2. Emperor George V and Empress Mary had organised the Royal Court in
Delhi in 1911.
Which of these statements is / are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) only 2
c) 1 and 2 both
d) Neither 1 nor 2
55) Consider the following statements :
1. The first session of the Indian National Congress was held in Calcutta.
2. The second session of the Indian National Congress was held under the
Presidentship of Dadabhai Naoraji.
3. Both Indian National Congress and Muslim League held their sassion at
Lucknow in 1916 and concluded the Lucknow pact.
Which of the statements given above are are correct ?
a) 1 and 2 b) 2 and 3 c) 1 and 3 d) 1, 2 and 3
56) Consider the following statements about the National Anthem ?
1. It was first sung on 27 Dec., 1911 at the Calcutta Session of the Indian
National Congress.
2. It was adopted by the constitution Assembly on 26 Jan., 1950
3. Playing time of the full version of the Ntional Anthem in approximately
52 seconds.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 c) 1 and 3 d) 2 and 3
57) Consider the following statements :
1. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya was the first graduate of the Calcutta
University.
2. Satyendranath tagore was the first Indian to qualify for the Indian Civil
service (ICS).
Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 ony
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1nor 2
58) Who is the author of the book Mother India ?
a) Annie Besant
b) Katherine Frank c) Katherine Mayo d)
Sister
Nivedita
59) Consider the following statement :
1. At the time of independence, the Government of India followed the
based on Saka era.
2. The National Calender commenced on Chaitra 1, sake 1879
corresponding to 22 March, 1957 AD.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Niether 1 nor 2
60) What is the correct sequence of the following events ?
1. Rowlatt Act
2. Gandhi Irwin pact
3. Morley Minto Reforms
4. Ilbert Bil
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
Codes :
a) 1-2-4-3 b) 4-3-1-2
c) 4-1-3-2
d) 3-4-1-2
61) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the lists :

List I (Person)
List
II
(Associated
information)
A. Gopal Krishna Gokhle
1. Servants of India Sociaty
B. Madan Mohan Malviya
2. Benaras hindu university
C. C. Rajagopalachari
3. Free India Sociaty
D. V.D. Savarakar
4. Swantantra Party
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
1
2
4
3
b)
3
4
2
1
c)
4
1
3
2
d)
3
2
4
1
62) Which is the painting school of Bihar ?
a) Madhubani
b) Srirangam
c) Pichhawai
d) Mughal
63) Who has written Jhanda Geet ?
a) Rabindra Nath Tagore b) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee c) Maithilisharan
Gupta
d) Shyamlar Gupta
a) 1833
b) 1853
c) 1858
d) 1882
65) Who founded the Amrit Bazar Patrika ?
a) Girish Chandra Ghosh b) Harish Chandra Mukherjee
c) Surendranath
Banerjee
d) Sisir Kumar Ghosh
66) When did the British Government appoint Sadler University Commission for
reforms in education ?
a) 1919
b) 1917
c) 1921
d) 1896
67) Match Correctly
A. Bardoli
1. Maharashtra
B. Chauri Chaura
2. Gujarat
C. Yarvada
3. West Bengal
D. Noakhali
4. Uttar Pradesh
Codes :
A
B
D
C
a) 1
2
3
4
b) 2
1
4
3
c) 2
4
1
3
d) 4
1
3
2
68) Who, among the following, was called Tagore of Punjab ?
a) Puran Singh
b) Mohan Singh
c) Kartar Singh Duggal d) Amrita
Pritam
69) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer from the code given
below :
List I
List II
A. Socialist Party
1. C.R. Das
B. Communist
2. Ram Manohar Lohiya
C. Swaraj party
3. Lala Hardayal
D. Ghadar Party
4. P.C. Joshi
Codes :
A
B
C
D
a) 2
4
1
3
b) 3
4
1
2
c) 2
1
3
4
d) 4
3
2
1
70) Which one of the following is NOT correctly matched ?

a) Lord Cornwallis Permanent Settlement


b)
Lord
Wellesley

Subsidiary Alliance syem c) Lord Hastings Second Anglo Maratha war


d) Lord William Bentick Regulation XVII of 1829
71) In the Hunter Commission report, special emphasis was laid on the
development of
a) Giris education b) Higher education
c) primary education
d)
Technical education
72) Which of the following were the two newspapers published by Annie Besant ?
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
1. Common Weal 2. New India
3. New Hindu
4.
The
Aryans
Codes :
a) 1 and 2
b) 1 and 3 c) 2 and 4 d) 3 and 4
73) The Marathi fortnightly, Bahishkrit Bharat was started by
a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b) B.R. Ambedkar c) B.D. Savarkar d)
G.P.K.
Gokhle
74) The song Bande Mataram, which served as a great inspiration to the patriotic
sons of India in their freedom struggle, is in the book
a) Anand Math
b) Durgesha Nandini
c) Meghandad VadhKavya
d) Virangana Kavya
75) Who wrote the famous song Sare Jahan Se Achchha Hindustan Hamara ?
a) Sahir Ludhiyanvi
b) Syed Ahmed Khan
c) Muhammad Iqbal
d) Bahadur shah Zafar
76) The Ancient Monument Protection Act was enacted during the GovernorGeneralship ofa) Lord Minto
b) Lord Linlithgow c) Lord Curzon
d)
Lord
Canning
77) Which one of the following books is associated with the rise of national
movement in India ?
a) Gitanjali b) Anand Math
c) Satyartha Prakash
d)
Gita
Rahasya
78) The main reason for ther British Covernment to spread modern education in
India during pre-independence period was
a) the need for educted Indians in minor administrative posts
b) to promote Indian culture
c) to modernize the Indian people so that they could share their political
responsibilities
d) None of these
79) Who established Shanti Niketan ?
a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c)
Rabindranath
Tagore
d) Mahandas Karamchond Gandhi
80) Who wrote Discovery of India ?
a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
b) Lala Lajpat Rai c) Dadabhai Naoroji
d)
Moti Lal Nehru
81) Which of the following books was dnown as the Bible of Bengali Patriotism ?
a) Geetanjali
b) Anand Math
c) Devdas
d) Gora
82) Who wrote the book Life Divine ?
a) Mulk Raj Anand b) Abul Kalam Azad
c) Aurobindo Ghosh
d)
Jawahar Lal Nehru
83) Which one of the following is NOT correctly matched ?

a) Gopal Krishna Gokhle Servants of India Society b) Syed Ahmed Khan


Mohammadam Anglo Oriental Defence Association c) Moti Lal Nehru
Nehru Report d) Mohammad Ali Jinnah Khilafat Movement
84) What is Redcliffe Line ?
a) Indo-Pakistan boundary line b) Indo China boundary line c)
America- Canada boundary line d) Russia Finland boundary line
85) Arrage the following in chronologica order and select the correct answer from
the codes given below
1. Dandi March
2. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
3.
Quit
India
Movement 4. Swadeshi Movement
Codes :
a) 2-4-1-3
b) 4-2-1-3
c) 2-1-4-3
d) 4-2-3-1
86) Match the following and select the correct anser from the codes given
below :
Editor
newspaper
A. Bipin Ch. Pal
1. New India
B. Aurobindo Ghosh
2. Comrade
C. Brahmobandhab Upadhyay
3. Vande Mataram
D. Muhammad Ali
4. Sandhya
87) Match the following and select the correct answer from the codes given
below :
Event
Person
A. Doctrine of Lapse
1. Curzon
B. Partition of Bengal
2. Clive
C. Dual Government in Bengal
3. Dalhousie
D. Social Reforms
4. Bentick
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
2
3
1
4
b)
3
1
4
2
c)
3
1
2
4
d)
2
3
4
1
88) Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the
codes given below :
1. Subhash Chandra Bose formed the forward bloc 2. Bhagat Singh was
one of the founders of Hindustan Republican Socialist Association (HRSA)
Codes :
a) Only 1 is correct
b) Only 2 is correct
c) Both 1 and 2 are
correct d) None of these
89) In whose Viceroyalty the white Mutiny (1883) took Place ?
a) Lord Curzon
b) Lord Minto
c) Lord Ripon
d)
Lord
Hardinge
90) To which part of India did the poet Iqbal who wrote Sare jahan Se Achchha
Hindustan Hamara, belong ?
a) Delhi
b) U.P.
c) Punjab
d) Hyderabad
91) Which one of the following was an emingre communist journal of M. N. Roy?
a) kisan Sabha
b) The Worker
c) Vanguard d) Arushila
92) Who founded Asiatic society of Bengal ?
a) William jones
b) Drink water Bethune
c) David Hane
d)
Lord Ripon
93) The Civil services was brought into existence in India by
a) Warren Hasting b) Cornwallis
c) Dalhousie d) Ripon
94) In Which year Vernacular Press Act was Passed ?

a) 1870
b) 1875
c) 1878
d) 1880
95) Who was the founder of Hindu Mela ?
a) Nabagopal Mirtra
b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c) Akshay Kumar Dutt
d) Surendranth Bannerjee
96) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given
below the lists :
List I
List II
A. Chittagong Armourty Raid
1. Kalpana Dutt
B. Abhinav Bharat
2. Guru Ram Singh
C. Anushilan Samiti
3. V.D. Savarkar
D. Kuka Movement
4. Aurobindo Ghosh
Codes : A
B
C
D
a) 1
3
4
2
b) 1
3
2
4
c) 3
1
2
4
d) 3
1
4
2
97) Who, amongst the following Englishment, first translated Bhagavad Gita
into English ?
a) William Jones
b) Charles Wilkins c) Alexander Cunningham
d)
John Marshal
98) Match List I (Acts) with List II (Provisions) and select the correct answer
using the codes given below the lists :
List I
List II
A. Charter Act, 1813
1. Set up a Board of Control in British to fully
regulate the
East India Company to the British Crown
B. Regulating Act, 1773
2. Company s trade monopoly in India
was ended
C. Act of 1858
3. The power to govern was transferred from the
East India
Company to the British Crown
D. Pitts India Act, 1784
4. The company s directors were asked to
present to the
British
government
all
correspondence
administration of the
Company
Codes :
A
B
C
D
a) 2
4
3
1
b) 3
2
4
1
c) 2
3
4
1
d) 1
4
3
2
99) Which one of the following Acts of British India strengthened the Viceroys
authority over his executive council by substituting portfolio or departmental
system for corporate functioning ?
a) Indian Councils Act, 1861
b) Government of India Act, 1858
c)
Indian Council Act, 1892 d) Indian Council Act, 1909
100) Match List I (Person) with List II (Event) and select the correct answer
using the codes given below the lists :
List I
List II
A. Macdonald
1. Doctrine of Lapse
B. Linlithgow
2. Communal Award
C. Dalhousie
3. August offer

D. Chelmsford
4. Dyarchy
Codes : A
B
C
D
a)
3
2
1
4
b)
3
2
4
1
c)
2
3
1
4
d)
2
3
4
1
101) With reference to colonial rule in India, what was sought by the Ilbert Bill in
1883 ?
a) To bring India and Europeans on par as far as the criminal jurisdiction of
courts was concerned
b) To impose servere restrictions on the freedom of the native press as it
was perceived to be hostile to colonial rulers
c) To encourage the navive Inians to appear for civil service examination
by conducting them in India
d) To allow native Indians to possess arms by amencing the Arms Act
102) Which one of the following statements is NOT correct ?
a) The National song Vande Mataram was composed by Bankim Chandra
Chatterjee originally in Bengali
b) The National Calender of India based on Saka era has its 1st Chaitra on
22rd March normally and 21st March in a leap year
c) The desing of the National Flag of India adopted by the Constituent
Assembly on 22nd July, 1947
d) Th e song jana gana mana composed originally in Bengali by
Rabindra Nath Tagore was adopted in its Hindi version by the constituent
assembly on 24th January, 1950 as th National Anthem of India
103) The aim of education as stated by the Woods dispatch of 1858 was
a) The creation of employment opportunities for native Indians
b)The spread of Western Education in India
c) The promotion of literacy among the people using English medium of
language
d) The introduction of scientific research and rationalism in the traditional
Indian eduction
104) Which one of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched ?
a) Pitts India Act Warren Hastings
b) Doctrin of Lapse Dalhousie c)
Varnacular press Act Curzon d) Ilbert Bill Ripon
105) Consider the following Viceroy of India during the British Rule :
1. Lord Curzon
2. Lord Chelmsford 3. Lord Hardinge
4.
Lord
Irwin
Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of their tenure
?
a) 1-3-2-4
b) 2-4-1-3
c) 1-4-2-3
d) 2-3-1-4
106) Consider the following statements :
1. In the Third Battle of Pnipat, ahmd Shah Abdali defeated Ibrahim Lodi
2. Tipu Sultan was killed in the Third Anglo Mysore War
3. Mir Jafar entered in conspiracy with the English for the defeat of Nawab
Sirajudaulah in the Battle Plassey.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 d) None of these
107) Who, among the following, repealed the Vernacular Press Act.
a) Lord Dufferin
b) Lord Ripon
c) Lord Curzon
d)
Lord
Hardinge
108) Consider the following statements :

1. Warren Hastings was the first Government General who established a


regular police force in India on the British Pattern
2. A Supreme Court was established at Calcutta by the Regulation Act,
1773
3. The Indian penal code came into effct in the year 1860
Which of the statement(s) given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 and 2 b) 2 and 3 c) 1 and 3 d) 1, 2 and 3
109) Consider the following statements :
1. The Charter Act, 1853 abolished East India Company monopoly of
Inadian trade
2. Under the government of India Act, 1858 the British Parliament
abolished the East India Company altogether and undertook the responsibility of
ruling India directly
Which of the statement (s) given above is / are correct ?
a) 1 and only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor
2
110) Which one of the following places was associated with Acharya Vinoba
Bhaves Bhoodan Movement at the beginning of the movement ?
a) Udaygiri b) Raipur
c) Pochampalli
d) Venkatgiri
111) Match List I (Author) with List II (Work) and select the correct answer using
the codes given below the lists :
List I
List II
A. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
1. Shatranj Ke Khilari
B. Dinbandhu Mitra
2. Debi Chaudharani
C. Premchand
3. Nil Darpan
4.Chandrakanta
Codes : A
B
C
a) 2
4
1
b) 3
4
2
c) 2
3
1
d) 3
1
4
112) Who, among the following, worte the poem Subah-i-Azadi ?
a) Sahir Ludhiyanvi
b) Faiz Ahmed Faiz c) Muhammad Iqbal
d)
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
113) Who of the following the author of a collection of poems called Golden
Threshold ?
a) Aruna Asaf Ali b) Annie Besant
c) Sarojini Naidu
d)
Vijayalaxmi Pandit
114) Who, among the following governor Generals, created the Covenated Civil
Service of India which later came to be known as India Civil Service (ICS)
a) Warran Hastings
b) Wellesley c) Cornwallis
d)
Willian
Bentick
-:Answers:1-c
13-a
25-b
37-a
49-c
61-a
73-b

2-b
14-c
26-a
38-c
50-b
62-a
74-a

3-b
15-a
27-d
39-d
51-a
63-d
75-c

4-c
16-d
28-b
40-d
52-b
64-b
76-c

5-b
17-c
29-b
41-d
53-a
65-d
77-b

6-d
18-c
30-a
42-c
54-c
66-b
78-a

7-c
19-b
31-b
43-c
55-b
67-c
79-c

8-b
20-c
32-b
44-d
56-c
68-a
80-a

9-d
21-d
33-c
45-c
57-c
69-a
81-b

10-c
22-b
34-a
46-d
58-c
70-c
82-c

11-c
23-c
35-a
47-a
59-b
71-c
83-d

12-a
24-d
36-c
48-d
60-b
72-a
84-a

85-b 86-a 87-c 8 8-c 89-c 90-c 91-c 92-a 93-b 94-c 95-a 96-a
97-b 98-a 99-a 100-c 101-a 102-a 103-b104-c 105-a 106-b107-b108-b
109-b110-c 111-c 112-b113-c 114-c