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2008 Ford Ranger

2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB

Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

SPECIFICATIONS
MATERIAL SPECIFICATIONS
Item Specification Fill Capacity
Dow Urethane Adhesive
- -
Betaseal® Expressa
Dow Urethane One Step Glass
Primer
Betaprime® 5500 / 5500A / - -
5500SAa
Foam Core Butyl
WSB-M3G143-B1 -
E69Z-19562-A
Sika Urethane Adhesive
- -
Sika Tack ASAPb
Sika Urethane Metal and Glass
Primer - -
Sika 206 G+P b

Ultra-Clear Spray Glass Cleaner


ESR-M14P5-A -
ZC-23

a DOW Automotive 2-hour cure

b SIKA 2-hour cure

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
Door glass center run retainer nuts 9 - 80
Door glass top run bolt 12 9 -
Door trim panel window control switch screws 3 - 27
Fixed quarter window glass nuts 2 - 18
Rear window glass nuts 2 - 18
Window glass motor bolts 8 - 71
Window glass rear run channel bolt 12 9 -

DESCRIPTION & OPERATION


GLASS, FRAMES & MECHANISMS

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) may also be identified as the generic electronic
module (GEM).

Power Window System - The power window system operates under the control of the accessory delay relay.
The SJB grounds the relay coil to provide power to the power window system.

Power Window Control - The power window system can be operated from the driver window control switch
or from the window control switch located on the passenger door panel. The driver window control switch has 2
modes of operation for the driver power window, manual and auto. The passenger window operates in the
manual mode only.

Manual mode moves the window downward until the switch is released. The driver power window will operate
in the manual mode when the driver window control switch is pressed to the first detent position.

Auto mode provides the one-touch down (OTD) feature for the driver front power window. The OTD function
allows the driver front power window to be completely lowered when the driver window control switch is
pressed to the second detent position and then released. OTD is controlled by the driver window control switch.

The power window system will only operate if:

 the ignition is in the RUN or ACC position.


 the delayed accessory feature is in the active mode.

Quarter Glass - The quarter glass is standard on SuperCab vehicles. The fixed quarter glass is held in place
using nuts and uses urethane adhesive for wind/water sealing.

Back Window Glass - The back window glass is standard plastic and glass laminate safety glass. The back
window glass may be split with a sliding window or a one-piece window.

Windshield Glass - The windshield glass is standard plastic and glass laminate safety glass. The windshield
glass is bonded to the window opening flange with urethane adhesive.

Front Door Glass - The front door glass is standard plastic and laminate safety glass. The front door glass is
lowered and raised manually or with the optional power window controls.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
GLASS, FRAMES & MECHANISMS

Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number

Vehicle Communication Module


software with appropriate
(VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic
hardware, or equivalent scan tool
System (IDS)

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

Fluke 77 III Automotive Meter 105-R0056 or equivalent

Principles of Operation

Power Window Operation

The power window system receives power from the accessory delay relay. The accessory delay relay receives
fused ignition voltage when the key is in either the RUN or ACC position. When the accessory delay relay is
energized, it supplies power to the master power window control switch.

Power Window Control

The power windows can be operated from the individual window switch located on each door panel. The
passenger power window can be operated from the driver (master) power window switch. The driver side
window has 2 modes of operation: manual and auto. In manual mode, the window control switch will move the
window down until the switch is released.

Auto mode provides one-touch down (OTD) operation for the driver window only. The OTD function moves
the driver window to the full open position when the master power window switch is momentarily pressed and
released.

Inspection & Verification

1. Verify the customer concern.


2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.

VISUAL INSPECTION CHART


Mechanical Electrical
 Smart junction box
(SJB) fuse 16 (30A)
 Window glass  Circuitry open/shorted
 Window motor  Loose or corroded
 Window regulator connector(s)
 Window control
switches
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

 Delayed accessory relay


 SJB

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.

NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.

4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).

NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.

5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:


 check the VCM connection to the vehicle.

 check the scan tool connection to the VCM.

 refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to


diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
 verify the ignition key is in the ON position.

 verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.

 refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to


diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
7. Carry out the network test.
 If the scan tool responds with no communication from one or more modules, refer to MODULE
COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
 If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.

NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) may also be identified as the generic
electronic module (GEM).

8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go the SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC
CHART. For all other DTCs, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to Symptom Chart.

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC CHART


DTC Description Source Action
Accessory Delay Relay Smart junction
B1302 Go to Pinpoint Test D .
Coil Circuit Failure box (SJB)

Accessory Delay Relay


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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

Coil Circuit Short to


B1304 SJB Go to Pinpoint Test E .
Battery
REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM -
B1317 Battery Voltage High SJB
GENERAL INFORMATION article.
REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM -
B1318 Battery Voltage Low SJB
GENERAL INFORMATION article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If
DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a
B1342 ECU is Faulted SJB new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION
ELECTRONIC MODULES article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
REFER to the Master DTC Chart in
All Other
- SJB MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC
DTCs
MODULES article.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
 Fuse
 Delayed accessory relay
 All power windows are
 Circuitry  Go to Pinpoint Test A .
inoperative
 Driver window control
switch
 Circuitry
 Driver window control
 A single power window is switch
inoperative - driver power  Go to Pinpoint Test B .
window  Driver power window
motor
 Smart junction box (SJB)
 Circuitry
 Passenger power window
switch
 A single power window is
 Passenger power window
inoperative - passenger  Go to Pinpoint Test C .
motor
power window
 Driver window control
switch
 SJB
 INSTALL a new driver
 The one-touch down (OTD)  Driver window control window control switch.
feature is inoperative switch TEST the system for
normal operation.
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

 Fuse
 Delayed accessory relay
 Circuitry
 Driver window control
switch
 The delayed accessory is
 Driver window motor  Go to Pinpoint Test D .
inoperative
 Passenger power window
switch
 Passenger power window
motor
 SJB
 Circuitry
 The delayed accessory does
 Accessory relay  Go to Pinpoint Test E .
not turn off
 SJB

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: All Power Windows are Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Power Windows for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the driver window control switch is supplied voltage through circuit CPW30 (GY/YE).
Ground for the switch is provided through circuit GD175 (BK/BU).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Driver window control switch

PINPOINT TEST A: ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE

A1 VERIFY THE PASSENGER WINDOW OPERATES FROM THE PASSENGER WINDOW


CONTROL SWITCH
 Key in ON position.

 Attempt to operate the passenger power window from the passenger window control switch.

 Does the passenger power window operate?

YES : Go to Pinpoint Test B to diagnose the inoperative driver window.


NO : Go to A2.
A2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

 Key in OFF position.


 Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C504
 Key in ON position.

Fig. 1: Measuring Voltage


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between driver window control switch C504-7, circuit CPW30 (GY/YE)

harness side and ground.
 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES : Go to A3.
NO : Go to Pinpoint Test D to diagnose the delayed accessory relay circuit.
A3 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
 Key in OFF position.

Fig. 2: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504-2, circuit GD175 (BK/BU)
harness side and ground.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new driver window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR circuit GD175 (BK/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

Pinpoint Test B: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - Driver Power Window

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Power Windows for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the driver window control switch is supplied voltage through circuit CPW30 (GY/YE).
When the driver window control switch is commanding the driver window down, voltage is sent to the driver
window motor through circuit CPW10 (YE/VT). Ground for the driver window motor is provided by the driver
window control switch through circuit CPW11 (BU/GY). When up is commanded, voltage and ground from the
driver window control switch is reversed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Driver window control switch
 Driver window motor
 Smart junction box (SJB)

PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER POWER WINDOW

B1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH


 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C504

 Key in ON position.

Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the voltage between driver window control switch C504-7, circuit CPW30 (GY/YE)
harness side and ground.
 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : Go to B4.
NO : Go to B2.
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

B2 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW30 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN


 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: SJB C2280c

Fig. 4: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504-7, circuit CPW30 (GY/YE)

harness side and SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPW30 (GY/YE) harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to B3.
NO : REPAIR circuit CPW30 (GY/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all SJB electrical connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion.

 pushed-out pins.

 Connect all SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
B4 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
 Key in ON position.

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

Fig. 5: Identifying Window Control Switch C504-7, Circuit Cpw30


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Connect a 30A fused jumper wire between driver window control switch C504-7, circuit CPW30
(GY/YE) harness side and driver window control switch C504-5, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY) harness
side; and between driver window control switch C504-1, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT) harness side and
driver window control switch C504-2, circuit GD175 (BK/BU) harness side. The window should
operate in the upward direction.

Fig. 6: Identifying Driver Window Control Switch C504-7


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Connect a 30A fused jumper wire between driver window control switch C504-7, circuit CPW30
(GY/YE) harness side and driver window control switch C504-1, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT) harness
side; and between driver window control switch C504-5, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY) harness side and
driver window control switch C504-2, circuit GD175 (BK/BU) harness side. The window should

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

operate in the downward direction.


 Does the window operate correctly?

YES : INSTALL a new driver window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to B5.
B5 CHECK CIRCUITS CPW10 (YE/VT) AND CPW11 (BU/GY) FOR AN OPEN
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Driver Window Motor C524

Fig. 7: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504-1, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT)
harness side and driver window motor C524-2, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT) harness side; and between
driver window control switch C504-5, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY) harness side and driver window
motor C524-1, circuit CPW11 (BU/GY) harness side.
 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new driver window motor. REFER to Window Regulator and Motor - Front
Door. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test C: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - Passenger Power Window

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Power Windows for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, when the driver window control switch is commanding the passenger window up,
voltage is sent from the driver window control switch to the passenger window control switch through circuit
CPW13 (BN/YE) and ground through circuit CPW12 (GN/OG). When down is commanded, voltage and
ground from the driver window control switch are reversed.

The passenger window control switch receives power through circuit CPW14 (VT/WH). Ground is provided by
the driver window control switch (at rest) through circuits CPW13 (BN/YE) and CPW12 (GN/OG). When the
passenger window control switch commands the passenger window up, voltage is sent to the passenger window
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

control motor through circuit CPW20 (WH/OG) and ground through circuit CPW19 (VT). When down is
commanded, voltage and ground from the passenger window control switch is reversed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Driver window control switch
 Passenger window control switch
 Passenger window motor
 Smart junction box (SJB)

PINPOINT TEST C: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - PASSENGER POWER


WINDOW

C1 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH


 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Passenger Window Control Switch C604

 Key in ON position.

Fig. 8: Measuring Voltage


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between passenger window control switch C604-3, circuit CPW14 (VT/WH)

harness side and ground.
 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES : Go to C4.
NO : Go to C2.
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW14 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: SJB C2280c

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

Fig. 9: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between passenger window control switch C604-3, circuit CPW14

(VT/WH) harness side and SJB C2280c-13, circuit CPW14 (VT/WH) harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to C3.
NO : REPAIR circuit CPW14 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all SJB electrical connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion.

 pushed-out pins.

 Connect all SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
C4 CHECK CIRCUITS CPW13 (BN/YE) AND CPW12 (GN/OG) FOR GROUND
 Key in OFF position.

Fig. 10: Measuring Resistance


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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between passenger window control switch C604-6, circuit CPW13 (BN/YE)

harness side and ground; and between passenger window control switch C604-1, circuit CPW12
(GN/OG) harness side and ground.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to C6.
NO : Go to C5.
C5 CHECK CIRCUITS CPW12 (GN/OG) AND CPW13 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C504

Fig. 11: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504-3, circuit CPW12 (GN/OG)

harness side and passenger window control switch C604-1, circuit CPW12 (GN/OG) harness side;
and between driver window control switch C504-8, circuit CPW13 (BN/YE) harness side and
passenger window control switch C604-6, circuit CPW13 (BN/YE) harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : INSTALL a new driver window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch, TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6 CHECK THE PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
 Key in ON position.

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

Fig. 12: Identifying Passenger Window Control Switch C604-3


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Connect a 30A fused jumper wire between passenger window control switch C604-3, circuit
CPW14 (VT/WH) harness side and passenger window control switch C604-5, circuit CPW20
(WH/OG) harness side; and between passenger window control switch C604-1, circuit CPW12
(GN/OG) harness side and passenger window control switch C604-2, circuit CPW19 (VT) harness
side. The window should operate in the upward direction.

Fig. 13: Identifying Passenger Window Control Switch C604-3


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Connect a 30A fused jumper wire between passenger window control switch C604-3, circuit

CPW14 (VT/WH) harness side and passenger window control switch C604-2, circuit CPW19 (VT)
harness side; and between passenger window control switch C604-6, circuit CPW13 (BN/YE)
harness side and passenger window control switch C604-5, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG) harness side.
The window should operate in the downward direction.
 Does the window operate correctly?

YES : INSTALL a new passenger window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to C7.
C7 CHECK CIRCUITS CPW19 (VT) AND CPW20 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: Passenger Window Control Motor C608

Fig. 14: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

 Measure the resistance between passenger window control switch C604-2, circuit CPW19 (VT)
harness side and passenger window motor C608-2, circuit CPW19 (VT) harness side; and between
passenger window control switch C604-5, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG) harness side and passenger
window motor C608-1, circuit CPW20 (WH/OG) harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new passenger window motor. REFER to Window Regulator and Motor -
Front Door. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR circuit CPW19 (VT) or CPW20 (WH/OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal
operation.

Pinpoint Test D: The Delayed Accessory is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Power Windows for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, voltage is supplied to the delayed accessory relay coil and switch internally through
the smart junction box (SJB). The SJB controls the coil side ground of the delayed accessory relay and activates
the delayed accessory relay when the ignition switch is in the ON position. The accessory delay relay remains
active for an additional 10 minutes when the ignition switch is in the OFF position or until the driver door is
opened.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Fuse
 Delayed accessory relay
 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 Driver window control switch
 Driver window motor
 Passenger window control switch
 Passenger window motor
 SJB

PINPOINT TEST D: THE DELAYED ACCESSORY IS INOPERATIVE

D1 CHECK DELAYED ACCESSORY RELAY SUPPLY VOLTAGE


 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Delayed Accessory Relay

 Key in ON position.

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

Fig. 15: Measuring Voltage Between Ground & Accessory Relay C2050-85 & C2050-30
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between delayed accessory relay pin 85 harness side and ground; and between

delayed accessory relay pin 30 harness side and ground.
 Are both voltages greater than 10 volts?

YES : Go to D2.
NO : VERIFY SJB fuse 16 (30A) is OK.
If the fuse is OK, go to D3.
If the fuse is not OK, go to D4.
D2 CHECK THE DELAYED ACCESSORY RELAY
 Key in OFF position.

 Carry out the Delayed Accessory Relay Component Test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING
article.
 Did the delayed accessory relay pass the component test?

YES : Go to D3.
NO : INSTALL a new delayed accessory relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
D3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all SJB electrical connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion.

 pushed-out pins.

 Connect all SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
D4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW30 (GY/YE)/CPW14 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C504

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 Disconnect: Passenger Window Control Switch C604

Fig. 16: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between delayed accessory relay pin 87 and ground.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to D6.
NO : Go to D5.
D5 CHECK SJB FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Disconnect: SJB C2280c

Fig. 17: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between delayed accessory relay pin 87 and ground.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : REPAIR short to ground in circuit CPW30 (GY/YE)/CPW14 (VT/WH). TEST the system
for normal operation.
NO : INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6 CHECK CIRCUITS CPW12 (GN/OG) AND CPW13 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

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Fig. 18: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504-8, circuit CPW13 (BN/YE)

harness side and ground; and between driver window control switch C504-3, circuit CPW12
(GN/OG) harness side and ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to D7.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7 CHECK CIRCUITS CPW10 (YE/VT) AND CPW11 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Fig. 19: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504-1, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT)

harness side and ground; and between driver window control switch C504-5, circuit CPW11
(BU/GY) harness side and ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to D9.
NO : Go to D8.
D8 CHECK CIRCUITS CPW10 (YE/VT) AND CPW11 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Disconnect: Driver Window Motor C524

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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

Fig. 20: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504-1, circuit CPW10 (YE/VT)

harness side and ground; and between driver window control switch C504-5, circuit CPW11
(BU/GY) harness side and ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : INSTALL a new driver window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D9 CHECK CIRCUITS CPW19 (VT) AND CPW20 (WH/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Fig. 21: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between passenger window control switch C604-2, circuit CPW19 (VT)

harness side and ground; and between passenger window control switch C604-5, circuit CPW20
(WH/OG) harness side and ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to D11.
NO : Go to D10.
D10 CHECK CIRCUITS CPW19 (VT) AND CPW20 (WH/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Disconnect: Passenger Window Motor C608

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Fig. 22: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between passenger window control switch C604-2, circuit CPW19 (VT)

harness side and ground; and between passenger window control switch C604-5, circuit CPW20
(WH/OG) harness side and ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : INSTALL a new passenger window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
D11 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
 Key in OFF position.

 Carry out the Driver Window Control Switch Component Test. Refer to COMPONENT
TESTING article.
 Did the driver window control switch pass the component test?

YES : Go to D12.
NO : INSTALL a new driver window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
D12 CHECK THE PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
 Key in OFF position.

 Carry out the Passenger Window Control Switch Component Test. Refer to COMPONENT
TESTING article.
 Did the passenger window control switch pass the component test?

YES : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by an
intermittent short to ground in the power window system wiring or components. INSTALL a new
fuse and TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : INSTALL a new passenger window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test E: The Delayed Accessory Does Not Turn Off

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Power Windows for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

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Under normal operation, voltage is supplied to the delayed accessory relay coil and switch internally through
the smart junction box (SJB). Ground for the delayed accessory relay is provided internally through the SJB.
When the relay is energized, voltage is sent to the power window switches through circuit CPW30 (GY/YE) or
CPW14 (VT/WH).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Delayed accessory relay


 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 SJB

PINPOINT TEST E: THE DELAYED ACCESSORY DOES NOT TURN OFF

E1 CHECK THE DELAYED ACCESSORY RELAY


 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Delayed Accessory Relay

 Actuate the power windows.

 Do the power windows operate?

YES : REPAIR CPW30 (GY/YE) or CPW14 (VT/WH) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for
normal operation.
NO : CARRY OUT the Delayed Accessory Relay Component Test. Refer to COMPONENT
TESTING article. If the relay tests OK, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION
ELECTRONIC MODULES article. TEST the system for normal operation.

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION


GLASS, FRAMES & MECHANISMS - EXPLODED VIEW

Fig. 23: Exploded View Of Front Door Glass, Frames And Mechanisms Components With Torque
Specifications
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 N805277-S Rivet

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

2 21410 Door glass


3 21452A Door glass weatherstrip-outer
4 21452B Door glass weatherstrip-inner
5 21546 Door glass top run
6 222A00 Door glass channel
7 23208 Regulator assembly
8 23394 Motor assembly
9 23288 Center door glass run
10 234A46 Spacers (2 required)
11 234A44 Spacers (2 required)
12 N621907-S Center door glass run nut
13 W525175-S Window glass rivet (2 required)
14 N621907-S Center door glass run nut
15 N6066676-S Door glass channel bolt
16 N6066676-S Door glass top run bolt
17 W525172-S Window regulator rivet
18 N808650-S Window regulator bolt

1. For additional information, refer to the appropriate procedures in this service information.

DOOR GLASS TOP RUN

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

Top run and center run

1. Remove the front door window glass. For additional information, refer to Window Glass - Front Door.

Center run

2. Remove the top and bottom center door glass run retainer nuts.
 To install, tighten to 9 Nm (80 lb-in).

Fig. 24: Locating Top & Bottom Center Door Glass Run Retainer Nuts
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

3. Remove the center door glass run.

Fig. 25: Locating Center Door Glass Run


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Top run

4. Remove the front door beltline inside and outside weatherstrips.


5. Remove the door glass top run bolt.
 To install, tighten to 12 Nm (9 lb-ft).

6. Remove the door glass top run.

Top run and center run

7. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

WINDOW GLASS - FRONT DOOR

Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number

Heavy Duty Riveter or equivalent 501-D011 (D80L-23200-A)

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

NOTE: Position the window glass halfway up to gain access to the rivets.

1. Remove the front door trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM &
ORNAMENTATION article.
2. Remove the watershield.
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

3. Remove the door glass channel.


 Remove the bolt.

 To install, tighten to 12 Nm (9 lb-ft).

NOTE: Support window glass before removing the rivets.

NOTE: To remove the rivets, use a drift punch to remove the steel centers and a 6
mm (1/4 in) diameter drill bit to remove the rivets.

4. Remove the 2 window glass rivets.

Fig. 26: Locating New Rivets


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

5. Remove the front door window glass through the window opening.
6. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
 Use a heavy duty riveter to install the new rivets.

WINDOW REGULATOR & MOTOR - FRONT DOOR

Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number

Heavy Duty Riveter or equivalent 501-D011 (D80L-23200-A)

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

1. Remove the door trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM &
ORNAMENTATION article.
2. Remove the watershield.

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

3. Support the window glass.


4. If equipped, disconnect the power window motor electrical connector.
5. Remove the top and bottom center door glass run retainer nuts.
 To install, tighten to 9 Nm (80 lb-in).

Fig. 27: Locating Top & Bottom Center Door Glass Run Retainer Nuts
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: To remove the rivets, use a drift punch to remove the steel centers and a
6.35 mm (1/4 in) diameter drill bit to remove the rivets.

NOTE: The power window regulator has 4 rivets; the manual has 3.

6. Remove the window regulator rivets.


 Remove the steel centers and rivets.

7. Remove the window regulator.

Fig. 28: Locating Window Regulator


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

WARNING: When removing the window regulator motor, place the window in the
full upward position or block the window regulator arm to help
prevent the counterbalance spring from unwinding with high force.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury.
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

8. If necessary, remove the window glass motor.


 Remove the bolts.

 To install, tighten to 8 Nm (71 lb-in).

9. To install, reverse the removal procedure.


 Use a heavy duty riveter to install the new rivets.

WINDSHIELD GLASS

Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number

Interior Auto Glass Cut-Out Knife


164-R2450
Kit or equivalent

Pneumatic Knife with Offset


164-R1511
Blade or equivalent

The Pumper or equivalent 164-R2459

Material Chart
Item Specification
DOW AUTOMOTIVE 2-HOUR CURE

Dow Urethane Adhesive Betaseal® Express


-
Dow Urethane One Step Glass Primer Betaprime®
5500 / 5500A / 5500SA -

SIKA 2-HOUR CURE

Sika Urethane Adhesive Sika Tack ASAP


-
Sika Urethane Metal and Glass Primer Sika 206 G+P
-

Ultra-Clear Spray Glass Cleaner


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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

ZC-23 ESR-M14P5-A

Fig. 29: Identifying Windshield And Moldings


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 03144 Moldings
2 03100 Windshield

REMOVAL

1. Remove the windshield wiper pivot arms. For additional information, refer to WIPERS & WASHERS
article.
2. Remove the A-pillar trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM &
ORNAMENTATION article.
3. Remove the sun visors.
4. Remove the sun visor clips.
5. Lower the front portion of the headliner.
6. Remove the interior rear view mirror. For additional information, refer to REAR VIEW MIRRORS
article.
7. Using a soft brush or vacuum, remove any dirt or foreign material from the pinch weld area.

NOTE: Refer to manufacturer's instructions before using the tool.

8. Lubricate the urethane adhesive with water to aid the Interior Auto Glass Cut-Out Knife Kit when cutting
the urethane adhesive.

WARNING: Always wear eye protection when servicing a vehicle. Failure to


follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.

WARNING: Wear protective gloves when handling components or parts that


have pointed or sharp edges. Failure to follow this instruction may
result in serious personal injury.

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CAUTION: To avoid rust formation, use extreme care not to scratch the paint or
primer, or otherwise damage the pinch weld during glass removal.

NOTE: Insert the blade into the special tool so that the flat side is against the
glass. This will leave the entire urethane adhesive bead on the pinch weld
and allow a dry fit of the replacement windshield glass.

NOTE: Support the windshield glass as necessary to prevent the glass from
dropping while cutting the urethane adhesive.

9. Insert the special tool at the upper center of the windshield glass and work toward the bottom corners.

Fig. 30: Identifying Special Cutting Tool (164-R2450)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

10. Using the special tool, distance the windshield glass from the body.

Fig. 31: Distancing Windshield Glass From The Body


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

11. Using the special tool, cut the remaining urethane adhesive and carefully remove the windshield glass and
place on a stable work surface.

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Fig. 32: Identifying Special Cutting Tool (164-R2450)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

INSTALLATION

1. Dry fit the windshield glass on the existing urethane bead on the pinch weld.
 Position the windshield glass on the pinch weld.

 Center the windshield glass in the opening.

 Adjust the windshield glass stop blocks (if equipped) as needed for best fit.

 Make alignment marks with tape or non-staining grease pencil (preferably at the windshield glass
stop blocks, if equipped) on the windshield glass and the body.
2. After the dry-fit alignment, remove the glass from the windshield opening and place on a stable work
surface with the interior side of the glass facing up.
3. Using a clean shop towel, brush or oil-free compressed air, clean the pinch weld area around the existing
urethane. Remove any foreign material or water that may have entered during windshield removal.

WARNING: Repair any corrosion found on the pinch weld. The pinch weld is a
structural component of the vehicle. Corrosion left unrepaired may
reduce the structural integrity of the vehicle. Failure to follow this
instruction may result in serious injury to vehicle occupant(s).

NOTE: Avoid scratching the pinch weld. For minor scratches or exposed metal on
the pinch weld, see the manufacturer's recommendations.

4. Using an appropriate tool, trim the urethane adhesive leaving a 1-2 mm (0.04-0.08 in) base of original
equipment urethane on the pinch weld.

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Fig. 33: Identifying Urethane Bead On Pinchweld (With Specification)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

5. If reinstalling the same windshield glass, remove the remaining urethane adhesive from the glass leaving
a thin layer to bond with the new urethane bead.
6. Clean the inside of the glass surface with glass cleaner.

NOTE: Be sure to use the same brand and cure-rate products for the adhesive
and primer. Do not mix different brands of urethane and primer. Refer to
the Material Chart.

NOTE: Sika uses the same black primer for the glass and pinch weld area.

7. If installing a new windshield glass, apply urethane glass primer according to manufacturer's instructions.
Allow at least 6 minutes to dry.
8. Cut the urethane applicator tip to specification.

Fig. 34: Cutting Urethane Adhesive Applicator Tip (With Specifications)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: Use either a high-ratio, electric or battery-operated caulk gun that will
apply the urethane with less effort and a continuous bead.

9. Apply urethane adhesive on top of the existing trimmed urethane adhesive bead on the pinch weld. Make
sure that all gaps in the urethane adhesive are smoothed into one continuous bead starting and ending at
the bottom of the windshield near the center.
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2008 Ford Ranger
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Fig. 35: Identifying Adhesive Application (With Specifications)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

WARNING: Do not drive vehicle until the urethane adhesive seal has cured.
Follow urethane adhesive manufacturer's curing directions.
Inadequate or incorrect curing of the urethane adhesive seal will
adversely affect glass retention. Failure to follow these instructions
may result in serious injury to vehicle occupant(s).

CAUTION: Before positioning the windshield glass, open vehicle window to


prevent the air pressure of closing doors from affecting the adhesive
bond.

10. Position the windshield glass, aligning the marks made previously.

NOTE: The urethane adhesive must cure for a minimum of one hour before
testing for air or water leaks.

11. Check the installation for air and water leaks through the urethane bond and add urethane adhesive where
needed.
12. Install the A-pillar trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM &
ORNAMENTATION article.
13. Install the inside rear view mirror. For additional information, refer to REAR VIEW MIRRORS article.
14. Install the sun visor clips.
15. Install the sun visors.
16. Install the windshield wiper pivot arms. For additional information, refer to WIPERS & WASHERS
article.

WINDOW GLASS - REAR QUARTER

Material
Item Specification
Foam Core Butyl
WSB-M3G143-B
E69Z-19562-A

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2008 Ford Ranger
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Fig. 36: Identifying Rear Quarter Window Glass With Torque Specifications
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


Rear quarter window glass nut (4
1 N621900-S
required)
2 29700 Rear quarter window glass

REMOVAL

NOTE: If the rear quarter window glass is being removed to repair a dust/water leak,
remove and reinstall the existing rear quarter window glass.

1. Remove the rear door trim panel or C-pillar trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR
TRIM & ORNAMENTATION article.
2. Remove the rear quarter window glass nuts.

NOTE: Use only a plastic windshield setting tool to slide under the seal to
separate the foam core butyl from the glass. Once the glass starts to
separate from the body, constant hand pressure will break the seal and the
glass can be removed. Failure to use a plastic windshield setting tool can
damage the body or the glass frame.

3. Remove the rear quarter window glass.

INSTALLATION

NOTE: Remove as much as possible of the foam core butyl from the body and
rear quarter window glass prior to installation.

1. Install the rear quarter window glass.


 Apply foam core butyl to the window. Overlap the foam core butyl by 25 mm (1 in) at the bottom
middle of the rear quarter window glass.
 Place glass in body opening.

2. Install the rear quarter window glass nuts.


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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

Tighten to 2 Nm (18 lb-in).


 Test the rear quarter window glass for water leaks.

3. Install the rear door trim panel or C-pillar trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR
TRIM & ORNAMENTATION article.

WINDOW GLASS - REAR

Material
Item Specification
Foam Core Butyl
WSB-M3G143-B
E69Z-19562-A

Fig. 37: Identifying Rear Window Glass With Torque Specifications


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 422B30/42006 Rear window glass (sliding/fixed)
2 - Rear window glass nut

REMOVAL

NOTE: If the rear window glass is being removed to repair a dust/water leak, remove
and reinstall the existing rear window glass.

1. Remove the rear window glass garnish molding.

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2008 Ford Ranger
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Fig. 38: Locating Rear Window Glass Garnish Molding


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

2. Lower the headliner.


3. Remove the rear window glass nuts.

NOTE: Use only a plastic windshield setting tool to slide under the seal to
separate the foam core butyl from the glass. Once the glass starts to
separate from the body, constant hand pressure will break the seal and the
glass can be removed. Failure to use a plastic windshield setting tool can
damage the body or the glass frame.

4. Remove the rear window glass.

INSTALLATION

NOTE: Remove as much as possible of the foam core butyl from the body and
rear window glass prior to installation.

1. Install the rear window glass.


 Apply foam core butyl to the window. Overlap the foam core butyl by 25 mm (1 in) at the bottom
middle of the rear window glass.
 Carefully install the rear window glass into the body opening.

2. Install the rear window glass nuts.


 Tighten to 2 Nm (18 lb-in).

 Test the rear window glass for water leaks.

3. Install the headliner. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM & ORNAMENTATION
article.
4. Install the rear window glass garnish molding.

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Glass, Frames & Mechanisms - Ranger

Fig. 39: Locating Rear Window Glass Garnish Molding


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

NOTE: Driver side shown in illustration, all others similar.

Fig. 40: Identifying Window Control Switch


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 56912-S Finish panel screws (2 required)
2 14528 Finish panel
3 14529 Window control switch

1. Remove the door trim panel finish panel screws.

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2008 Ford Ranger
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Fig. 41: Identifying Door Trim Panel Finish Panel Screws


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

2. Remove the door trim panel finish panel.


3. Disconnect the electrical connectors.
4. Remove the window control switch from the finish panel.
5. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Microsoft
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