You are on page 1of 25

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

1997-98 BRAKES
Anti-Lock

Nissan: Pathfinder (1997-98)


Infiniti: QX4 (1998)

DESCRIPTION

The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) prevents wheel lock-up


during abrupt braking. The system detects wheel rotation rate and
electronically controls fluid pressure applied to brakes.
A slight vibration and noise may be noticed during hard
braking. These conditions are normal and indicate anti-lock brake
system is functioning properly. Components include ABS control unit,
actuator assembly, "G" sensor (4WD only), 2 front wheel sensors and 2
rear wheel sensors. See Fig. 1.

NOTE: For more information on brake system, see BRAKE SYSTEM


article.

OPERATION

As vehicle is moving, speed sensors send an AC signal to ABS


control unit. Control unit monitors brakelight switch to determine
when brake pedal is pressed. When brake pedal is pressed, ABS control
unit monitors signals from each speed sensor to determine rate of
deceleration.
On 4WD models, a "G" sensor is used to determine whether
vehicle is being driven on high or low friction surfaces. An internal
reed switch is magnetically turned on during normal conditions. During
hard braking on high friction surfaces, internal magnet moves to front
of sensor and removes magnetic field from reed switch allowing it to
turn off.
If rate of deceleration from any speed sensor reaches a
preprogrammed rate, ABS control unit activates solenoid valves inside
actuator. Solenoid valves are cycled to apply, release or maintain
hydraulic pressure to each wheel in any combination.
Regulating hydraulic pressure to each circuit prevents wheel
lock-up. When brake pedal is released, ABS control unit deactivates
solenoid valves, returning brake system to conventional mode until ABS
is needed.
If ABS control unit detects a fault, ABS warning light on the
instrument cluster comes on. If a malfunction occurs in system, anti-
lock feature will not function but conventional brakes will continue
to operate normally.

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 1 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

Fig. 1: Locating Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Components


Courtesy of Nissan Motor Co., U.S.A.

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 2 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

SERVICING

CAUTION: See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS article in GENERAL


INFORMATION.

CHECKING BRAKE FLUID LEVEL

Fluid level should be between maximum and minimum lines on


master cylinder reservoir. If fluid level is extremely low, check
brake system for leaks. When BRAKE warning light comes on (parking
brake lever released), check brake system for leaks. Use DOT 3 brake
fluid to replenish reservoir.

CAUTION: See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS article in GENERAL


INFORMATION.

BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM

BRAKELINE BLEEDING

1) Carefully monitor brake fluid level at master cylinder


during bleeding operation. Fill reservoir with DOT 3 brake fluid.
Ensure reservoir is full at all times while bleeding air out of
system. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Bleed
brakes in sequence: Load Sensing Valve (LSV) (4WD models only), left
rear, right rear, left front, and right front.
2) Connect a transparent vinyl tube to air bleeder valve.
Fully depress brake pedal several times. With brake pedal depressed,
open bleeder valve to release air. Close bleeder valve. Release brake
pedal slowly. Repeat procedure until clear brake fluid comes out of
bleeder valve.

ADJUSTMENTS

See ADJUSTMENTS in BRAKE SYSTEM article.

DIAGNOSIS & TESTING

PRELIMINARY CHECKS

NOTE: Before starting ABS system checks, road test vehicle to


confirm customer complaint.

General Inspection
Ensure brake fluid level is correct. Add fluid if necessary.
Inspect mechanical condition of conventional brake system, including
brake booster and component adjustments. See BRAKE SYSTEM article.
Repair or adjust brake system as necessary.

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 3 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

ABS Control Unit Ground


Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS control unit harness
connector. See Fig. 1. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between
ground and ABS control unit harness connector terminals No. 28, 29 and
39. See Fig. 2. Continuity should exist at each terminal.

Actuator Motor Ground


Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, check for continuity
between ground and actuator motor ground terminal. Continuity should
exist.

Actuator Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS relay unit 8-pin connector.
Using ohmmeter, check for continuity between ground and terminal No.
21 at ABS relay unit connector (body side). See Fig. 3. Continuity
should exist.

Fig. 2: Identifying ABS Control Unit Harness Connector Terminals


Courtesy of Nissan Motor Co., U.S.A.

Fig. 3: Identifying ABS Relay Unit Connector Terminals


Courtesy of Nissan Motor Co., U.S.A.

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 4 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

ABS Warning Light Check


1) Check ABS warning light for proper operation when ignition
is turned on. If light does not illuminate, check fuse No. 7, bulb and
warning light circuit.
2) If warning light illuminates, start engine. If warning
light goes out, warning light is functioning properly. If warning
light stays on, go to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS.

SELF-DIAGNOSTICS

ABS Warning Light


When a problem occurs in ABS, the ABS warning light on left
side of instrument cluster comes on. ABS warning light flashes
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) when Data Link Connector (DLC)
terminal No. "L" is grounded.

Self-Diagnostic Procedure
1) Drive vehicle at speed greater than 20 MPH for at least
one minute. Turn ignition off. Locate DLC in fuse block on left side
of instrument panel. See Fig. 4. Connect a jumper wire between ground
and terminal "L" at DLC.
2) Turn ignition on. Ensure brake pedal is not depressed.
After 3 seconds, ABS warning light begins to flash Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs). See READING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES. Use DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION table to determine malfunction
associated with DTC, and perform appropriate DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. If
only DTC 12 (system functioning properly) is set, and ABS is not
functioning properly, diagnose system by symptom. See
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS.

NOTE: DTCs will stop flashing after 5 minutes. To reactivate code


display, turn ignition off and back to on.

3) After completing repairs, erase DTCs. See CLEARING


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES. Repeat steps 1) and 2) to ensure codes have
been cleared. Disconnect jumper wire from DLC connector. ABS warning
light should go out after driving vehicle at speeds greater than 20
MPH for at least one minute. After confirming proper warning light
operation, test ABS in safe area.

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 5 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

Fig. 4: Locating Data Link Connector


Courtesy of Nissan Motor Co., U.S.A.

Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes


1) Follow steps in SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE under
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Determine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) by counting
the number of times ABS warning light flashes. Up to 3 codes can be
stored at a time, with the most recent code displayed first.
2) ABS light first flashes Code 12, which is the start code.
DTCs will then be flashed. See Fig. 5. After codes are flashed, start
Code 12 will again be displayed and DTCs repeated.

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 6 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

Fig. 5: Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)


Courtesy of Nissan Motor Co., U.S.A.

Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes


To clear codes, ground terminal "L" at Data Link Connector
(DLC) 3 times within a 12.5-second period. See Fig. 4. ABS warning
light should stay on during erase process and go out when operation is
completed. Ensure codes have been erased. See READING DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES. Start DTC 12 will flash even after DTCs are cleared.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION


ÚÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÂÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÂÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ¿
³ DTC ³ Description ³Diagnostic Procedure³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 12 ³ No Problems Detected ³ (1) ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 17 (2) ³ "G" Sensor Or Circuit Fault ³ 6 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 18 ³ Sensor Rotor ³ 1 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 21 ³ Front Right Sensor Open Circuit ³ 1 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 22 ³ Front Right Sensor Short Circuit ³ 1 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 25 ³ Front Left Sensor Open Circuit ³ 1 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 26 ³ Front Left Sensor Short Circuit ³ 1 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 31 ³ Rear Right Sensor Open Circuit ³ 1 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 32 ³ Rear Right Sensor Short Circuit ³ 1 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 35 ³ Rear Left Sensor Open Circuit ³ 1 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 36 ³ Rear Left Sensor Short Circuit ³ 1 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 41 ³Front Right Outlet Actuator Solenoid ³ 2 ³

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 7 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 42 ³ Front Right Inlet Actuator Solenoid ³ 2 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 45 ³ Front Left Outlet Actuator Solenoid ³ 2 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 46 ³ Front Left Inlet Actuator Solenoid ³ 2 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 55 ³ Rear Outlet Actuator Solenoid ³ 2 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 56 ³ Rear Inlet Actuator Solenoid ³ 2 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 57 ³ Power Supply (Low Voltage) ³ 5 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 61 ³ Actuator Motor Or Motor Relay ³ 4 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 63 ³ Solenoid Valve Relay ³ 3 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ 71 ³ ABS Control Unit ³ 7 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ (4) ³ ABS Control Unit ³ (3) ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ (5) ³ Warning Light Bulb, Fuse Or Circuit ³ 13 ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÅÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ (6) ³ ABS Control Unit, Actuator Or ³ 14 ³
³ ³ Power Circuit ³ ³
ÃÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÁÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÁÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ´
³ (1) - System tests good at this time. ³
³ (2) - Equipped on 4WD models only. ³
³ (3) - If ABS light stays on during self-diagnostics, replace ABS ³
³ control unit. ³
³ (4) - ABS Light Stays On During Self-Diagnostics. ³
³ (5) - ABS Warning Light Does Not Come On With Ignition On. ³
³ (6) - ABS Light Stays On Continuously. ³
ÀÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÙ

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present and ABS is


not functioning properly, identify fault symptom and perform
appropriate diagnostic procedure. See ABS FAULT SYMPTOMS table.

ABS FAULT SYMPTOMS


ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ
Symptom Diagnostic Procedure No.

Brake Pedal Vibration & Noise ................................... 12


Long Stopping Distance .......................................... 10
Unexpected Brake Pedal Action .................................... 9
ABS Inoperative ................................................. 11
ABS Works Frequently ............................................. 8
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 8 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 1

Wheel Sensor Or Rotor (DTC No. 18, 21, 22, 25, 26, 31, 32, 35
Or 36)
1) Disconnect ABS control unit harness connector and suspect
wheel sensor connector. See Fig. 1. Check connectors for damaged pins,
corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors.
Repeat SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. If code is still present, go to next step. If
code is not present, repairing connectors corrected fault.
2) Turn ignition off. If Code 18 is present, go to step 3).
On all other codes, disconnect ABS control unit harness connector.
Measure resistance between terminals at ABS control unit connector as
specified. See WHEEL SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST table. See Fig. 2. Resistance
should be 900-1100 ohms for front wheel sensors and 1440-1760 ohms for
rear wheel sensors. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 4).
If resistance is as specified, go to next step.

WHEEL SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST


ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ
DTC No. ABS Control Unit Terminals No.

21 Or 22 ................................................... 14 & 15
25 Or 26 .................................................. 10 & (1)
31 Or 32 ................................................... 11 & 38
35 Or 36 ................................................... 12 & 13

(1) - Terminal No. 35 on 4WD models and terminal No. 36 on 2WD models.
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

3) Check tires for proper inflation, wear and size. If tires


are okay, check front and rear wheel bearing axial end play. Bearing
end play should be zero. Repair as necessary. If bearing end play is
okay, check wheel sensor rotor teeth for damage. Replace sensor rotor
as necessary. If sensor rotor is okay, replace ABS control unit.
4) Check wheel sensor. See WHEEL SENSOR under COMPONENT TESTS
. Replace wheel sensor as necessary. If wheel sensor is okay, repair
wiring harness between control unit and wheel sensor connector.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 2

Actuator Solenoid (DTC No. 41, 42, 45, 46, 55 Or 56)


1) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS control unit harness
connector. Disconnect actuator and ABS relay unit connectors. Check
connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as
necessary. Reconnect connectors. Perform SELF-DIAGNOSTICS again. If
code is still present, go to next step. If code is not present,
repairing connectors corrected fault.
2) Disconnect ABS control unit and ABS relay unit harness
connectors. See Fig. 1. Measure resistance between terminal No. 16 at
ABS relay unit 2-pin Gray connector (body side) and specified terminal
at ABS control unit harness connector. See
ACTUATOR SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE table. See Figs. 2 and 3. If

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 9 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as


specified, go to step 4).

ACTUATOR SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE


ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ
Code ABS Control Unit Terminal No. Ohms

41 ............................ 26 ....................... 3.1-6.2


42 ............................ 54 ...................... 6.2-12.3
45 ............................ 33 ....................... 3.1-6.2
46 ............................. 5 ...................... 6.2-12.3
55 ............................ 25 ....................... 3.1-6.2
56 ............................ 53 ...................... 6.2-12.3
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

3) Disconnect actuator 8-pin connector. See Fig. 1. Check for


continuity between terminals No. 16 at ABS relay unit 2-pin Gray
connector (relay unit side) and No. 21 at ABS relay unit 8-pin
connector. See Fig. 3. If continuity exists, go to DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE NO. 3. If continuity does not exist, replace ABS relay unit
and retest system.
4) Measure resistance between terminal No. 16 at ABS relay
unit 2-pin Gray connector (body side) and specified terminal at
actuator 8-pin connector. See ACTUATOR RESISTANCE CHECK table. See
Figs. 2 and 6. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If
resistance is as specified, repair wiring harness as necessary.

ACTUATOR RESISTANCE CHECK


ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ
Code ABS Control Unit Terminal No. Ohms

41 ............................ 16 ....................... 3.1-6.2


42 ............................. 5 ...................... 6.2-12.3
45 ............................ 17 ....................... 3.1-6.2
46 ............................. 7 ...................... 6.2-12.3
55 ............................ 14 ....................... 3.1-6.2
56 ............................. 1 ...................... 6.2-12.3
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

5) Measure resistance between actuator 8-pin connector


terminals. See ABS ACTUATOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS table. If
resistance is as specified, repair open or short in appropriate wire.
If resistance is not as specified, replace actuator assembly.

ABS ACTUATOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS


ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ
From Terminal No. To Terminal No. Ohms

In Solenoid Valve
1 .......................... 5 & 7 ................... 12.4-24.6
5 ............................ 7 ..................... 12.4-24.6
Solenoid Valve

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 10 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

1, 5 & 7 ................. 14, 16 & 17 ................. 9.3-18.5


Out Solenoid Valve
14 ........................ 16 & 17 ................... 6.2-12.4
16 .......................... 17 ...................... 6.2-12.4
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

Fig. 6: Identifying Actuator 8-Pin Connector Terminals


Courtesy of Nissan Motor Co., U.S.A.

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 11 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 3

Solenoid Valve Relay (DTC No. 63)


1) Check fusible link "c". Fusible link is located in fuse
and fusible link box in engine compartment, near battery. If fusible
link is bad, go to next step. If fusible link is okay, go to step 5).
2) Install NEW fusible link. Turn ignition on and recheck
fusible link. If fusible link is okay, no problem is detected at this
time. Fault may be intermittent. If fusible link is blown, turn
ignition off. Disconnect ABS control unit and ABS relay unit
connectors. See Fig. 1. Check for continuity between ground and
terminal No. 9 (Brown wire) at ABS relay unit 2-pin Black connector
(body side). See Fig. 3. If continuity does not exist, go to next
step. If continuity exists, repair wiring harness as necessary.
3) Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 16 at
ABS relay unit 2-pin Gray connector (relay unit side). If continuity
does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace ABS
relay unit.
4) Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 16 at
ABS relay unit 2-pin Gray connector (body side). If continuity does
not exist, go to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 2. If continuity exists,
replace actuator assembly.
5) Check 7.5-amp fuse No. 28 (1997 models) or No. 7 (1998
models). Fuse is located in instrument fuse panel. If fuse is okay, go
to next step. If fuse is blown, turn ignition off and replace fuse.
Turn ignition on. Recheck fuse. If fuse is blown again, check and
repair short in wiring harness. If fuse is okay, fault is
intermittent. Testing is complete.
6) Disconnect ABS control unit connector and actuator harness
connectors. Check connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose
wires. Repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors and repeat self-
diagnostics. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. If
Code 63 is present, go to next step. If Code 63 is not present,
repairing connector(s) corrected fault.
7) Check ABS control unit ground circuits and actuator
ground. See PRELIMINARY CHECKS. Repair as necessary. If ground
circuits are okay, go to next step.
8) Disconnect ABS relay unit connectors. Turn ignition on.
Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 9 (Brown wire) at ABS
relay unit 2-pin Gray connector (body side). See Fig. 3. If battery
voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery
voltage exists, go to next step.
9) Disconnect ABS control unit connector. Check for
continuity between ABS control unit connector and ABS relay unit 8-pin
connector terminals as specified. See
ACTUATOR SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT CHECK table. See Figs. 2 and 3. If
continuity exists in all wires, go to next step. If continuity does
not exist in any wire, repair open or short in appropriate wire as
necessary and retest system.

ACTUATOR SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT CHECK

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 12 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ
ABS Control Unit Harness Actuator Harness
Connector Terminal No. Connector Terminal No.

2 ................................................................ 5
30 ............................................................... 3
37 ............................................................... 6
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

10) Check actuator solenoid valve relay. See ACTUATOR


SOLENOID VALVE RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. If actuator solenoid valve
relay is not okay, replace ABS relay unit. If relay is okay, go to
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 2.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 4

Actuator Motor Or Motor Relay (DTC No. 61)


1) Check fusible link "d". Fusible link is located in fuse
and fusible link box in engine compartment near battery. If fusible
link is bad, go to next step. If fusible link is okay, go to step 6).
2) Install NEW fusible link. Turn ignition on and recheck
fusible link. If fusible link is okay, no problem is detected at this
time. Fault may be intermittent. If fusible link is blown, turn
ignition off. Disconnect ABS relay unit 2-pin Gray connector. Check
for continuity between ground and terminal No. 10 (Yellow wire) at ABS
relay unit 2-pin Gray connector (body side). See Fig. 3. If continuity
does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair open or
short in Yellow wire as necessary.
3) Disconnect ABS control unit connector and ABS relay unit
8-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No.
4 (Blue wire) at ABS relay unit 8-pin connector (body side). See
Fig. 3. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity
exists, repair wiring harness as necessary.
4) Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 4 at
ABS relay unit 8-pin connector (relay unit side). Also check for
continuity between ground and terminal No. 10 at ABS relay unit 2-pin
Black connector (relay unit side). If continuity does not exist in
either wire, go to next step. If continuity exists in either wire,
repair short in appropriate wire.
5) Disconnect actuator motor ground. Check for continuity
between ground and terminal No. 15 at ABS relay unit 2-pin Gray
connector (body side). If continuity exists, replace actuator
assembly. If continuity does not exist, go to step 12). Replace
actuator motor as necessary. If actuator motor is okay, check ABS
control unit connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires.
Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, replace
ABS control unit.
6) Check 7.5-amp fuse No. 28 (1997 models) or No. 7 (1998
models). Fuse is located in instrument fuse panel. If fuse is okay, go
to next step. If fuse is blown, turn ignition off and replace fuse.
Turn ignition on. Recheck fuse. If fuse is blown again, check and
repair short in wiring harness. If fuse is okay, fault is

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 13 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

intermittent.
7) Disconnect ABS control unit and ABS relay unit connectors.
Check connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair
as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. If code
is still present, go to next step. If code is not present, repairing
connectors corrected fault.
8) Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Yellow
wire) at ABS relay unit 2-pin Black connector (body side). If battery
voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist,
repair open or short in Yellow wire.
9) Disconnect ABS control unit and ABS relay unit 8-pin
harness connector. Check for continuity between ABS control unit
harness connector and ABS relay unit harness connector terminals as
specified. See ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUIT CHECK table. See Figs. 2 and 3.
If continuity exists in all wires, go to next step. If continuity does
not exist in any wire, repair wiring harness as necessary and retest.

ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUIT CHECK


ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ
Control Unit Harness ABS Relay Unit Harness
Connector Terminal No. Connector Terminal No.

2 ................................................................ 5
7 ................................................................ 8
19 ............................................................... 4
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

10) Check actuator motor relay. See ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY


under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace ABS relay unit as necessary. If relay
is okay, check actuator motor ground. See PRELIMINARY CHECKS. Repair
as necessary. If ground is okay, go to next step.
11) Check for continuity between actuator motor positive
terminal and terminal No. 15 at ABS relay unit 2-pin Gray connector
(body side). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does
not exist, repair open in wiring harness between actuator and ABS
relay unit connector.
12) Connect a fused jumper wire between ABS relay unit 2-pin
Black connector (body side) terminal No. 10 (Yellow wire) and ABS
relay unit 2-pin Gray connector (body side) terminal No. 15 (Purple
wire). Actuator motor should operate. DO NOT connect jumper wire for
more than 5 seconds. If motor operates, go to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO.
5. If motor does not operate, replace actuator assembly.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 5

Power Supply (DTC No. 57)


1) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS control unit harness
connector. See Fig. 1. Check connector for damaged pins, corrosion and
loose wires. Repair as necessary and repeat self-diagnostics. See
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. If Code 57 is
present, go to next step. If Code 57 is not present, repairing
connector corrected fault.

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 14 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

2) Disconnect ABS control unit harness connector. Measure


voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) at ABS control
unit connector. See Fig. 2. If battery voltage exists, go to next
step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 4).
3) Check ABS control unit ground circuits. See
PRELIMINARY CHECKS. Repair as necessary. If ground circuits are okay,
check ABS control unit harness connector for damaged pins, corrosion
and loose wires. Repair as necessary and retest system.
4) Check 7.5-amp fuse No. 28 (1997 models) or No. 7 (1998
models). Fuse is located in instrument fuse panel. If fuse is okay, go
to next step. If fuse is blown, turn ignition off and replace fuse.
Turn ignition on. Recheck fuse. If fuse is blown again, check and
repair short in wiring harness. If fuse is okay, check wiring harness
between battery and ABS control unit terminal No. 1. Repair as
necessary and retest system.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 6

"G" Sensor (DTC 17)


1) Turn ignition off. Check 7.5-amp fuse No. 28 (1997 models)
or No. 7 (1998 models). Fuse is located in instrument fuse panel. If
fuse is bad, replace fuse and check wiring harness for short. Repair
as necessary. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
2) Disconnect ABS control unit and "G" sensor connectors. See
Fig. 1. Check connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires.
Repair as necessary and repeat self-diagnostics. If DTC 17 is present,
go to next step. If DTC 17 is not present, repairing connectors
corrected fault.
3) Check "G" sensor operation. See "G" SENSOR under
COMPONENT TESTS. Repair or replace as necessary. If operation is as
specified, go to next step.
4) Disconnect "G" sensor connectors. Turn ignition on.
Measure voltage between ground and "G" sensor harness connector
terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig. 7. Battery voltage should be present
at each terminal. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If
voltage is not as specified, check wiring harness for short or open in
appropriate wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
5) Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ABS control
unit connector terminal No. 51 (Green/Orange wire) and "G" sensor
connector terminal No. 51. See Figs. 2 and 7. Also check continuity
between ABS control unit connector terminal No. 17 (Red wire) and "G"
sensor connector terminal No. 17. Continuity should exist in each
check. If continuity is as specified, check ABS control unit connector
for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary and
retest system. If continuity is not as specified, check wiring harness
for short or open in appropriate wire.

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 15 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

Fig. 7: Identifying "G" Sensor Harness Connector Terminals


Courtesy of Nissan Motor Co., U.S.A.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 7

ABS Control Unit (DTC No. 71)


Erase diagnostic codes. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Retrieve codes. See READING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. If Code 71 is still present, replace ABS
control unit. If Code 71 is not present, repair system based on codes
present.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 8

Symptom: ABS Works Frequently


1) Check proportioning valve. See TESTING in BRAKE SYSTEM
article. Repair as necessary. If proportioning valve is okay, check
wheel speed sensor connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose
wires. Repair as necessary and retest. If connectors are okay, go to
next step.
2) Check tires for proper inflation, wear and size. If tires
are okay, check front and rear wheel bearing axial end play. Bearing
end play should be zero. Repair as necessary. If bearing end play is
okay, check sensor rotor for damaged teeth. Replace rotor as
necessary. If rotor is okay, check ABS control unit harness connector
for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary and
retest system.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 9

Symptom: Unexpected Brake Pedal Action


1) Depress brake pedal. If brake pedal stroke is excessively
long, perform PRELIMINARY CHECKS. Repair as necessary. If brake pedal
stroke is okay, go to next step.
2) Disconnect ABS relay unit 8-pin connector. See Fig. 1.

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 16 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

Road test vehicle and check if braking is effective. If braking is


effective, go to next step. If braking is not effective, perform
PRELIMINARY CHECKS. Repair as necessary and retest system.
3) Road test vehicle and observe ABS warning light. If
warning stays off, go to next step. If warning light is on, perform
self-diagnostics. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
.
4) Check wheel speed sensor connectors for damaged pins,
corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary and retest system. If
connectors are okay, check tires for proper inflation, wear and size.
If tires are okay, go to next step.
5) Check front and rear wheel bearing axial end play. Bearing
end play should be zero. If bearing end play is okay, check sensor
rotor teeth for damage. Replace sensor rotor as necessary. If sensor
rotor is okay, check ABS control unit for damaged pins, corrosion and
loose wires. Repair as necessary and retest system.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 10

Symptom: Long Stopping Distance


Disconnect ABS relay unit 8-pin connector. See Fig. 1. Road
test vehicle and check brake operation. If stopping distance is okay,
go to step 3) in DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 9. If stopping distance is
still long, perform GENERAL INSPECTION under PRELIMINARY CHECKS.
Repair as necessary and retest system. If no problems are found, bleed
brakes and retest system. See BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM.

NOTE: On vehicles with ABS, stopping distance may be longer than


vehicles without ABS when road conditions are slippery.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 11

Symptom: ABS Inoperative


1) Check ABS warning light for proper operation when ignition
is turned on. If light does not illuminate, check ABS fuse, bulb and
warning light circuit.
2) If warning light illuminates, start engine. If warning
light goes out, warning light is functioning properly. If warning
light does not go out, go to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 12

Symptom: Brake Pedal Vibration & Noise


1) Apply brake and start engine. If symptom is only present
when engine is started, repeat self-diagnostics. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. If symptom is not only present when
engine is started, go to next step.
2) Turn on accessories (headlights, wipers, etc.). If symptom
is not present only with accessories on, go to step 3) in DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE NO. 9. If symptom is present only with accessories on, go to
next step.
3) Check wheel sensor shield ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 17 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

Repair as necessary and retest system. If shield ground connection is


okay, check ABS control unit connector for damaged pins, corrosion and
loose wires. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is
okay, replace control unit.

NOTE: ABS may operate and cause brake pedal vibration under any of
the following conditions: applying brake gradually when
shifting or operating clutch, low friction (slippery) road,
high speed cornering, driving over pot holes or when engine
speed in more than 5500 RPM with vehicle stopped.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 13

ABS Warning Light Does Not Come On Before Engine Starts


1) Check 10-amp fuse in ABS warning light power circuit. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Replace fuse as necessary. If fuse is okay, check
warning light bulb. If bulb is okay, go to next step.
2) Disconnect ABS control unit and actuator connectors. Turn
ignition on. Using voltmeter, check for battery voltage between ground
and terminal No. 30 (Blue/Red wire) at ABS control unit harness
connector. See Fig. 2. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open
or short in Blue/Red wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
3) Check for continuity between ABS control unit terminal No.
30 and terminal No. 3 at ABS relay unit 8-pin harness connector (body
side). See Figs. 2 and 3. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open or short in Blue/Red wire.
4) Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 21 at
ABS relay unit 8-pin harness connector (body side). If continuity
exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open or
short in Black wire.
5) Connect positive lead of ohmmeter to terminal No. 21 at
ABS relay unit 8-pin connector (relay unit side). Connect negative
lead to terminal No. 3 at ABS relay unit 8-pin connector (relay unit
side). See Fig. 3. Continuity should exist. If continuity is not as
specified, replace ABS relay unit. If continuity is as specified, go
to next step.
6) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and
terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) at ABS control unit connector. If battery
voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist,
repair open or short in Orange wire.
7) Check actuator solenoid valve relay. See ACTUATOR SOLENOID
VALVE RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace ABS relay unit as
necessary. If relay is okay, go to DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 5.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE NO. 14

ABS Warning Light Stays On Continuously With Ignition On


1) Check 7.5-amp fuse No. 28 (1997 models) or No. 7 (1998
models). Fuse is located in instrument fuse panel. If fuse is blown,
go to next step. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to step 3).
2) Replace fuse. Turn ignition on and recheck fuse. If fuse
is okay, no problem is detected at this time. Fault may be

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 18 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

intermittent. If fuse is blown, turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS


control unit harness connector. See Fig. 1. Check for continuity
between ground and terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) at ABS control unit
harness connector. See Fig. 2. If continuity exists, check ABS control
unit harness connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires.
Repair as necessary and retest. If continuity does not exist, repair
open or short in Orange wire.
3) Disconnect ABS control unit harness connector. See Fig. 1.
Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and
terminal No. 1 (Orange wire) at ABS control unit harness connector.
See Fig. 2. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery
voltage does not exist, repair open in Orange wire.
4) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS relay unit 8-pin
connector. Check continuity of Light Green/Red wire between terminal
No. 2 at ABS relay unit 8-pin harness connector (body side) and
terminal No. 5 at ABS control unit connector. See Figs. 2 and 3. Also,
check continuity of Gray wire between terminal No. 7 at ABS relay unit
8-pin harness connector (body side) and No. 37 at ABS control unit
connector. If continuity exists for both wires, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist in one or both wires, repair open in
appropriate wire.
5) Check for continuity between terminals No. 5 and 7 at ABS
relay unit 8-pin harness connector (relay unit side). See Fig. 3. If
continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist,
replace ABS relay unit.
6) Check actuator solenoid valve relay. See ACTUATOR SOLENOID
VALVE RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace ABS relay unit as
necessary. If relay is okay, go to next step.
7) Disconnect ABS control unit connector. Check for
continuity between ground and terminal No. 30 (Blue/Red wire) at ABS
control unit harness connector. If continuity does not exist, go to
next step. If continuity exists, repair open in Blue/Red wire.
8) Check continuity between ground and terminal No. 3 at ABS
relay unit 8-pin connector (relay unit side). If continuity does not
exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace relay box.
9) Disconnect actuator 8-pin connector. Check for continuity
between ground and each terminal at actuator 8-pin connector (actuator
side). If continuity exists at any terminal, replace actuator
assembly. If continuity does not exist at all terminals, check ABS
control unit connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires.
Repair as necessary and retest. If connector is okay, replace control
unit.

COMPONENT TESTS

ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY

NOTE: Actuator motor relay is part of ABS relay unit. If relay


tests bad, replace ABS relay unit as an assembly.

1) Disconnect ABS relay unit connectors. See Fig. 1. Check


for continuity between ABS relay unit terminal No. 10 and terminals

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 19 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

No. 4 and 15 (relay unit side). See Fig. 3. If continuity does not
exist in both checks, go to next step. If continuity exists in either
check, replace ABS relay unit.
2) Apply battery voltage between relay terminals No. 5 and 8.
Again check for continuity between relay terminal No. 10 and terminals
No. 4 and 15. If continuity does not exist in either check, replace
ABS relay unit. If continuity exists in both checks, go to next step.
3) Remove battery voltage from ABS relay unit. Measure
resistance between ABS relay unit terminals No. 5 and 8. Resistance
should be 70.8-157.8 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace
ABS relay unit. If resistance is as specified, actuator motor relay is
okay at this time.

ACTUATOR SOLENOID VALVE RELAY

NOTE: Solenoid valve relay is part of ABS relay unit. If relay


tests bad, replace ABS relay unit as an assembly.

1) Disconnect ABS relay unit connectors. See Fig. 1. Check


for continuity between ABS relay unit terminal No. 21 and terminals
No. 3 and 16 (relay unit side). See Fig. 3. If continuity does not
exist in both checks, go to next step. If continuity exists in either
check, replace ABS relay unit.
2) Apply battery voltage between relay terminals No. 5 and 7.
Again check for continuity between relay terminal No. 21 and terminals
No. 3 and 16. If continuity does not exist in either check, replace
ABS relay unit. If continuity exists in both checks, go to next step.
3) Remove battery voltage from ABS relay unit. Measure
resistance between ABS relay unit terminals No. 5 and 7. Resistance
should be approximately 100 ohms. If resistance is not as specified,
replace ABS relay unit. If resistance is as specified, solenoid valve
relay is okay at this time.

"G" SENSOR

NOTE: "G" sensor is easily damaged. Replace sensor if dropped or


severely bumped.

1) Disconnect "G" sensor connectors. Remove sensor and place


down a flat surface. See Fig. 8. Measure resistance between sensor
terminals No. 2 and 51. Resistance should be 1400-1600 ohms. If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace sensor.
2) Tilt "G" sensor at least 23 degrees upward. See Fig. 8.
Measure resistance between sensor terminals No. 2 and 51. Resistance
should be 4700-5500 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next
step. If resistance is not as specified, replace sensor.
3) Measure resistance between sensor terminals No. 1 and 17.
Resistance should be 70-124 ohms. If resistance is not as specified,
replace sensor. If resistance is as specified, sensor is okay.

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 20 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

Fig. 8: Placing "G" Sensor For Testing


Courtesy of Nissan Motor Co., U.S.A.

WHEEL SENSOR

Using ohmmeter, check resistance between wheel sensor


terminals. Resistance should be 900-1100 ohms for front wheel sensors
and 1440-1760 ohms for rear wheel sensors. If resistance is not as
specified, replace appropriate sensor.

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

ACTUATOR

Removal & Installation


Disconnect negative battery cable. Drain brake fluid from
brakelines. Mark brakelines for installation reference. Disconnect
wiring harness and brakelines. Remove 3 actuator mounting nuts. To
install, connect brakelines without tightening. Install and tighten
actuator mounting nuts. Tighten brakelines. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS.
After installation, add brake fluid and bleed brakelines. See
BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM.

"G" SENSOR

Removal & Installation

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 21 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect "G" sensor


connectors. See Fig. 1. Remove sensor mounting bolts and sensor. To
install, reverse removal procedure. Torque mounting bolts to
specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS.

WHEEL SENSORS

Removal & Installation


Removal and installation procedures are not available. Use
illustration for guide. See Fig. 1. DO NOT damage sensor edge and
sensor rotor teeth.

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ
Application Ft. Lbs. (N.m)

Actuator Mounting Nuts ............................... 13-17 (18-24)


Brakeline Flare Nuts ................................. 11-13 (15-18)
Wheel Lug Nuts .................................... 87-108 (118-147)
Wheel Sensor Bolt
Rear ............................................... 13-17 (18-24)

INCH Lbs. (N.m)

"G" Sensor Bolts ................................... 39-51 (4.4-5.8)


Wheel Sensor Bolt
Front ............................................. 39-51 (4.4-5.8)
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ

WIRING DIAGRAMS

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:22AM Page 22 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

Fig. 9: Anti-Lock Brake System Wiring Diagram (1997 Pathfinder)

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:23AM Page 23 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

Fig. 10: Anti-Lock Brake System Wiring Diagram (1998 Pathfinder &
Infiniti QX4)

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:23AM Page 24 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

xxxx Highlighted Article Text


xxxx 1997 Nissan Pathfinder

Monday, March 22, 2004 09:23AM Page 25 © 2000 MRIC and Snap-on Tools Company

You might also like