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VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

CUMMINS

FAULT CODE: 241


PID: P084
SPN: 084
FMI: 2

Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit

DESCRIPTION
The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) uses two separate coils of wire
(some applications use a single-coil sensor) to count gear teeth as
they pass in front of the sensor. One coil is used by the electronic
control module (ECM) to sense vehicle speed. The other coil is
sometimes used by the OEM to send a vehicle speed signal to the
speedometer.
- Disconnect the vehicle speed sensor connector that connects to
the OEM speedometer, or trip recorder, and move the truck. If the
fault goes inactive, there is probably electrical noise being fed into
the vehicle speed sensor circuit from the OEM device.
- Verify the vehicle speed sensor wires in the OEM harness are
twisted-pairs.
- Check brake switch operation with diagnostic tool. Fault could be
caused by rear-wheel lockup without brake indication to ECM.
- Verify the speed sensor is installed properly and its locking nut has
not vibrated loose.

COMPONENT LOCATION
The VSS is most commonly installed in the rear of the transmission.

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TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the VSS. Inspect the OEM harness
and the sensor connectors for the following:
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Corroded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals

No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 1B No - Repair or replace the OEM harness or sensor,


whichever has the damaged pins
Go to 4A

Step 1B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the VSS. Check the VSS for the
proper adjustment (if adjustable).

½ to ¾ of a turn out from the gear?

Yes - Go to 1C No - Adjust the VSS


Go to 4A

Step 1C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the VSS. Check the vehicle speed
sensor for the correct resistance. Measure the resistance from pin A to pin B for each VSS connector on the
sensor side.

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750 to 1500 ohms?

Yes - Go to 1D No -Replace the VSS


Go to 4A

Step 1D) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the vehicle speed sensor. Check the
VSS for a short circuit to ground. Measure the resistance from pin A on the sensor side of one of the VSS
connectors to engine block ground. Measure the resistance from pin A on the sensor side of the other VSS
connector to engine block ground.

More than 10M ohms?

Yes - Go to 1E No - Replace the VSS


Go to 4A

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Step 1E) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the VSS. Check the VSS for a short
circuit between coils. Measure the resistance from pin A on the sensor side of one of the VSS connectors to
pin A of the other connector.

More than 10M ohms?

Yes - Go to 2A No - Replace the VSS


Go to 4A

Step 2A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the ECM. Inspect the harness and the
ECM connectors for the following:
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Corroded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals

No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 2B No - Repair or replace the OEM harness or ECM,


whichever has the damaged pins
Go to 4A

Step 2B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the ECM. Connect the OEM harness
to the VSS. Check for the correct circuit resistance. Check the OEM harness for the proper resistance
between pin 8 and pin 18 of the OEM harness connector.

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750 to 1500 ohms?

Yes - Go to 2C No - Replace the OEM harness


Go to 4A

Step 2C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the VSS. Disconnect the OEM
harness from the ECM. Check the harness for a short circuit to ground. Measure the resistance from pin 8 of
the OEM harness connector to engine block ground. Measure the resistance from pin 18 of the OEM
harness connector to engine block ground.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 2D No - Replace the OEM harness


Go to 4A

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Step 2D) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the VSS. Disconnect the OEM
harness from the ECM. Check for a short circuit from pin to pin. Measure the resistance from pins 8 and 18
to all other pins in the OEM harness connector.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 3A No - Replace the OEM harness


Go to 4A

Step 3A) Turn key switch OFF and check for an external recording device or similar devices attached to the
vehicle speed sensor circuit.

No external device?

Yes - Go to 3B No - Disconnect device from circuit


Go to 4A

Step 3B) Turn key switch OFF. VSS removed. Check for the transmission tail shaft gear slipping on its shaft.
Check to make sure the transmission gear inside the sensor mounting is not slipping on the shaft. Do this by
trying to spin the gear with a standard screwdriver.

Gear attached properly?

Yes - Go to 3C No - Repair transmission gear


Go to 4A

Step 3C) Connect all components and check for interference on the OEM harness. Install a pair of twisted
jumper wires from the VSS to the ECM. Connect the wires from pin A on the harness side of the VSS
connector to pin 8 on the OEM harness connector, and from pin B on the harness side of the VSS connector
to pin 18 of the OEM harness connector. Disconnect the speedometer connector at the VSS. Drive the
vehicle. The vehicle speed must exceed 10 mph.

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Fault Code 241 is inactive?

Yes - There is an interference on the OEM harness. No - Replace the VSS


Locate and remove the source of interference. Go to 3C-1
Go to 4A

Step 3C-1) Connect all components and disable the fault code. Drive the vehicle. The vehicle speed must
exceed 16 kph [10 mph]. Verify Fault Code is inactive.

Fault Code 241 inactive?

Yes - Go to 4A No - Replace the ECM


Go to 4A

Step 4A) Connect all components, turn key switch ON and disable the fault code. Drive the vehicle. The
vehicle speed must exceed 16 kph [10 mph].

Fault Code 241 inactive?

Yes - Go to 4B No - Return to the troubleshooting steps or contact


local Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all
steps have been completed and checked again
Go to 1A

Step 4B) Connect all components and turn key switch ON. Clear the inactive fault codes using the
diagnostic tool.

All fault codes cleared?

Yes - Repair is complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes


with appropriate troubleshooting steps.

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