You are on page 1of 4

M104: LOGIC AND SET THEORY

Lesson 1: Propositional Logic


NAME: Jater Jay Sabusab
SECTION:BSE-Math A2018

1. Consider the statement about a party, “If it’s your birthday or there will be cake,
then there will be cake.”
(a) Translate the above statement into symbols. Clearly state which statement is
P and which is Q.
(p v q)→ q
(b) Make a truth table for the statement.
p q pvq (p v q)→ q
T T T T
T F T T
F T T T
F F F F

(c) Assuming the statement is true, what (if anything) can you conclude if there
will be cake?
Only that there will be cake

(d) Assuming the statement is true, what (if anything) can you conclude if there
will not be cake?
It is not your birthday
(e) Suppose you found out that the statement was a lie. What can you conclude?
It’s your birthday but the cake is lie

2. Make a truth table for the statement (P ∨ Q) → (P ∧ Q).


P Q PvQ (P ∨ Q) → (P ∧ Q)
F F F T
F T F T
F F T F
F T T F
T F F T
T T F T
T F T F
T T T T

3. Make a truth table for the statement ¬P ∧ (Q → P). What can you conclude about
P and Q if you know the statement is true?

P Q ¬P ∧ (Q → P)
F F T
F T F
T F F
T T T
If the statement is true ,then both p and q are false.
4. Make a truth table for the statement ¬P → (Q ∧ R).
P Q R ¬P → (Q ∧ R)
F F F F
F T T F
F F F F
F T T T
T F F T
T T T T
T F F T
T T T T

5. Geoff Poshingten is out at a fancy pizza joint, and decides to order a calzone.
When the waiter asks what he would like in it, he replies, “I want either pepperoni
or sausage. Also, if I have sausage, then I must also include quail. Oh, and if I
have pepperoni or quail then I must also have ricotta cheese.”
(a) Translate Geoff’s order into logical symbols.
P: pepperoni P or S if S, then Q
S: sausage If (P or Q) then R
Q: quail (P v S) ∧ (S→Q) ∧ ((P v Q) →R)
R: ricotta cheese
(b) The waiter knows that Geoff is either a liar or a truth-teller (so either everything he says is false, or
everything is true). Which is it?
Geoff if q true teller if all the arguments are true

1. P v S
2. (S→Q)
3. (P v Q) →R

 For the first argument to be then set P is true and Q is false then P v S is ture
 For the second argument to be then if S is false the (S→Q)
 For the third argument to be true if (P v Q) is true the R is true.

If Geoff is a truth-teller, then all three statements would be true. If he was liar, then all
three statements would be false.

(c) What, if anything, can the waiter conclude about the ingredients in Geoff’s desired calzone?
The inclusion of ricotta in this calzone is inevitable. Geoff has impeccable taste
6. Determine whether the following two statements are logically equivalent: ¬(P → Q) and P ∧ ¬Q. Explain
how you know you are correct.
¬(P → Q) AND P ∧ ¬Q
P Q ¬(P → Q) P Q P ∧ ¬Q
F F F F F F
F T F F T F
T F T T F T
T T F T T F
¬(P → Q) and P ∧ ¬Q are the same therefore they are logically equivalent

7. Are the statements P → (Q ∨ R) and (P → Q) ∨ (P → R) logically equivalent?


P → (Q ∨ R)
P QvR P → (Q ∨ R)
F F T
F T T
T F F
T T F

P Q R (P → Q) ∨ (P → R)
T T T T
T T F T
T F T T
T F F F
F T T T
F T F T
F F T T
F F F T
P → (Q ∨ R) and (P → Q) ∨ (P → R) are not logically equivalent.

8. Simplify the following statements (so that negation only appears right before variables).
(a) ¬(P → ¬Q).
P∧Q
(b) (¬P ∨ ¬Q) → ¬(¬Q ∧ R).
Replacing the implication with a disjunction first (P ∨ Q) → (Q ∧ ¬R)
(c) ¬((P → ¬Q) ∨ ¬(R ∧ ¬R)).
(P ∧ Q) ∧ (R ∧ ¬R). This is necessarily false , so it is also equivalent to P ∧ ¬P
(d) It is false that if Sam is not a man then Chris is a woman, and that Chris is not a woman.
Either Sam is a woman and Chris is man, or Chris is a woman

9. Use De Morgan’s Laws, and any other logical equivalence facts you know to simplify the following
statements. Show all your steps. Your final statements should have negations only appear directly next to the
sentence variables or predicates (P, Q, E(x), etc.), and no double negations. It would be a good idea to
use only conjunctions, disjunctions, and negations.
(a) ¬((¬P ∧ Q) ∨ ¬(R ∨ ¬S)).
= (¬ (¬P ∧ Q) ∧ ¬(¬R ∨ ¬S))
= (¬ ((¬P) ∧ ¬Q) ∧ ¬(¬R ∨ ¬S))
=((P ∧ ¬Q) ∧ (R ∨ ¬S))
(b) ¬((¬P → ¬Q) ∧ (¬Q → R)) (careful with the implications).
= ¬((P ∨ ¬Q) ∧ (¬Q ∨ R))
=(¬(P ∨ ¬Q) ∧ ¬(Q ∨ R))
=(¬P ∧ Q) ∨ (¬Q ∧ ¬R)
(c) For both parts above, verify your answers are correct using truth tables. That
is, use a truth table to check that the given statement and your proposed
simplification are actually logically equivalent.
=¬ ((¬P ∧ Q) ∨ ¬(R ∨ ¬S))= ((P ∨ ¬Q) ∧ ¬(R ∨ ¬S)

P Q R S (¬P ∧ Q) (R ∨ ¬S) ¬ (R ∨ ¬S) (¬P ∧ Q) a (P ∧ ¬Q) (R ∨ ¬S) B


V
(R ∨ ¬S)
T T T T F T F F T T T T
T T T F F T F F T T T T
T T F T F F T T F T F F
T F T T F T F F T T T T
F T T T T T F T F F T F
T T F F F T F F T T T T
T F T F F T F F T T T T
T F F T F F F T F T F F
F T F T T F T T F F F F
F F T T F T T F T T T T
F T T F T T F T F F T F
T F T F F T F F T T T T
F T F F T T F T F F T F
F F F F F T F F T T T T
F F F T F F F T F T F F
F F F F F T F F T T T T
Observe that truth values in the columns of ¬ ((¬P ∧ Q) ∨ ¬(R ∨ ¬S)) and (P ∧ ¬Q) ∧(R ∨ ¬S) are
the same and thus they are equivalent.

10. Consider the statement, “If a number is triangular or square, then it is not prime”
(a) Make a truth table for the statement (T ∨ S) → ¬P.
T S P TvS ¬P (T ∨ S) → ¬P
T T T T F F
T T F T T T
T F T T F F
T F F T T T
F T T T F F
F T F T T T
F F T F F T
F F F F T T

(c) If you believed the statement was false, what properties would a counter example need to possess?
Explain by referencing your truth table.
Consider the three rows that evaluate to false and say what the truth values of T,S, and P are
there. If the statement is false then it is required to find the numbers with the last column of
the table with false.

(c) If the statement were true, what could you conclude about the number 5657,
which is definitely prime? Again, explain using the truth table.
T S P ((T v S) 2) →P)
T T T T
F T T T
T F T T
F F T T
T T F F
F T F F
T F F F
F F F T

You might also like