You are on page 1of 12
[…] A court may sua sponte enter a motion to dismiss for want of
jurisdiction even though both parties have agreed to appear in the court.
See, e.g., Carlisle v. United States, 517 US 416 (1996) and Trest v. Cain, 522 US 87 (1997).
https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/sua_sponte
6. This communication to the clerk of the court is a record proving the

undersigned is not consenting, but is contesting personal jurisdiction for

Child support enforcement and paternity establishment as required under

State Uniform Interstate Family Support Act Bases for Jurisdiction for

Nonresidents Section 201(a)(2) “the individual submits to the jurisdiction of

this State by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by

filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to

personal jurisdiction;”

RESPOND WITH EVIDENCE OF CONSENT BY THE UNDERSIGNED

AND EVIDENCE OF AN INJURED PARTY BY CERTIFIED MAIL

WITHIN 5 BUSINESS DAYS OF RECEIPT OR THE UNDERSIGNED

CLAIMED RESPONENT CANNOT BE HELD IN DEFAULT OR

CONTEMPT AND A COPY OF THIS COMMUNICATION WILL BE