You are on page 1of 76
[…] 2 with his or her supervisor or manager, or with any other university officer designated for that

3 purpose by the regents, alleging actual or attempted acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion,
4 or similar improper acts for having made a protected disclosure, together with a swom statement
5 that the contents of the written complaint are tme, or are believed by the affiant to be tme, under

6 penalty of perjury.
7 133. The complaint shall be filed within 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal
8 complained about. §8547.10. provides "(a) A University of Caiifomia employee, including an
9 officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment may file a written complaint with his or
10 her supervisor or manager, or with any other university officer designated for that purpose by the
11 regents, alleging actual or attempted acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar
12 improper acts for having made a protected a protected statement that the contents of the written
13 complaint are true, or are believed by the affiant to be true, under penalty of perjury. The
14 complaint shall be filed within 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal complained about.
15 Plaintiffs disclosures and reports concemed, or plaintiff had a good faith belief that his disclosures
16 concemed, activity by and/or conditions existing due to misconduct, including but not limited to waste,
17 fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health."