You are on page 1of 76
[…] 28 disclosure, together with a swom statement that the contents of the written complaint are tme, or

Page 4T of 62
Second Amended ( iinipliiinl
are believed by the affiant to be tme, under penalty of perjury. The complaint shall be filed within
1 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal complained about..."
3 97. On March 7, 2012, pursuant to §8547.I0(a) and UC DAVIS' corresponding

4 procedure, plaintiff filed a whistleblower complaint connected with the course of retaliation
5 culminating in his temiination on December 7, 2012.
6 98. §8547.10(c) allows an UC employee to file an acfion at law if, as here, plainfiff

7 files the proper complaint with the appropriate office, and, "...the university has failed to reach
8 a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the
9 tmstees... (Or).. .if the university has not satisfactorily addressed the complaint within 18 months.'
0 99. On September 12, 2013 UCD nofified plaintiff that the time for them to issue a
11 decision was extended to November 30, 2013. UCD has not issued a decision.