You are on page 1of 76
[…] 14 relations..." (Emphasis Added)
15 139. § 1278.5(b) (1) provides "No health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in any
16 manner, against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care
17 worker of the health facility because that person has...Presented a grievance, complaint, or
18 report to the facility, to an enfity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluafing the facility,
19 or the medical staff of the facility, or to any other govemmental entity..." (Emphasis Added)
20 140. § 1278.5(d)(1) states "There shall be a rebuttable presumption that discriminatory
21 action was taken by the health facility, or by the entity that owns or operates that health facility,
22 or that owns or operates any other health facility, in retaliation against an employee, member of
23 the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the facility, if responsible staff at the facility
24 or the entity that owns or operates the facility had knowledge of the actions, participation, or
25 cooperation of the person responsible for any acts described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b),
26 and the discriminatory action occurs within 120 days of the filing of the grievance or complaint
27 by the employee, member of the medical staff or any other health care worker of the facility"
28 141. § 1278.5(d)(2) provides "...For purposes of this secfion, discriminatory treatment

l^age 57 of 62
Second ,Vmcndcd ( iinipliiini
1 of an employee...includes, but is not limited to, discharge, demotion, suspension, or any