You are on page 1of 84
[…] contestant], and thus found that it could not ascertain the true outcome of

the election” and was correct in ordering a new election Id. at 690. Had the

trial court impermissibly switched the voter’s ballot from the contestant to

the contestee, it would have resulted in a judgment awarding the election to

the contestant. However, the trial court took the proper course and

determined that since it could not ascertain how this individual voted, it

could not “ascertain the true outcome of the election” and therefore was

required to “declare the election void.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 221.012(b) (“The

38
tribunal shall declare the election void if it cannot ascertain the true outcome

of the election.”).

V. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN FINDING THAT CERTAIN


INDIVIDUALS HAD VOTED ILLEGALLY

The trial court found that certain individuals were ineligible to vote in

the District 2 race for failing to meet the Election Code’s residency

requirements.