You are on page 1of 84
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE §

11.004.4 Section 11.004 “does not place a specific restriction on the length of

time in which a voter who has moved to another election precinct in the same

county may cast a ballot in his former precinct.” In re Jackson, 14 S.W.3d 843,

847 (Tex. App.—Waco 2000, orig. proceeding).

In this case, the trial court found that Rodriguez had moved from one

voting precinct to another in the same county. This entitled Rodriguez to

vote in the precinct of his former residence so long has he met the residence

requirements prescribed by section 63.0011 of the Election Code and

submitted the statement of residence as requested by the election official.

Section 63.0011 provides that if “the voter has changed residence within the

county, the voter may vote, if otherwise eligible, in the election precinct in

which the voter is registered if the voter . . . resides in the political

4 The Election Code provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, to be eligible
to vote in an election in this state, a person must . . . be a resident of the territory covered
by the election for the office . . . on which the person desires to vote.” TEX. ELEC. CODE §
11.001(a)(2). In this case, section 11.004 is one of the exceptions to this residency
requirement that is provided by law.

41
subdivision served by the authority ordering the election if the political