Professional Documents
[…] could have refused to believe [the voter’s] testimony that he voted for [the
contestant], and thus found that it could not ascertain the true outcome of
the election” and was correct in ordering a new election Id. at 690. Had the
trial court impermissibly switched the voter’s ballot from the contestant to
the contestant. However, the trial court took the proper course and
determined that since it could not ascertain how this individual voted, it
could not “ascertain the true outcome of the election” and therefore was
required to “declare the election void.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 221.012(b) (“The
38
tribunal shall declare the election void if it cannot ascertain the true outcome
of the election.”).
The trial court found that certain individuals were ineligible to vote in
the District 2 race for failing to meet the Election Code’s residency
evidence that [these individuals] did not reside [in District 2 and were]
ineligible to vote in the [that] election.” Willet v.