Professional Documents
[…] required by the Texas Election Code, and excluded Mr. Castillo’s speculative
25
III. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN ADOPTING THE ELECTION
NIGHT VOTE COUNT OVER THE OFFICIAL RESULTS
Even if the trial court could have admitted Castillo’s opinion on the
most accurate vote count, the evidence he supplied will not support using
the election night totals adopted by the trial court. Because the Election Code
deemed the original canvass void, the trial court did not have the authority
The starting point for any election contest is the final canvass. See, e.g.,
TEX. ELEC. CODE § 221.003(a) (“The tribunal hearing an election contest shall
by the final canvass, is not the true outcome.”); Id. § 221.011(a) (“[T]he
tribunal hearing an election contest . . . shall subtract [an illegal] vote from
the official total for the candidate.”). “’Final canvass’ means the canvass from
case, the final canvass is the recount which determined that Campos