You are on page 1of 84
[…] Contest.

The starting point for any election contest is the final canvass. See, e.g.,

TEX. ELEC. CODE § 221.003(a) (“The tribunal hearing an election contest shall

attempt to ascertain whether the outcome of the contested election, as shown

by the final canvass, is not the true outcome.”); Id. § 221.011(a) (“[T]he

tribunal hearing an election contest . . . shall subtract [an illegal] vote from

the official total for the candidate.”). “’Final canvass’ means the canvass from

which the official result of an election is determined.” Id. § 1.005(5). In this

case, the final canvass is the recount which determined that Campos

Rodriguez won by eleven votes. Id. § 213.033(a) (“[A]fter completion of a

recount that changes the number of votes received for a particular candidate

26
. . . the canvassing authority shall conduct a canvass for the office . . . using

the recount committee’s report . . . instead of the original precinct election

returns[, and the] original canvass for the office . . . is void, and the new

canvass is the official canvass for the election on that office.”).

Had there been no recount, then the original canvass showing that

Campos Rodriguez won by six votes would have been the final canvass and

the official results for determining the margin of victory in this election

contest. However, the Election Code explicitly provides that the “original