Professional Documents
[…] residence.
Lomas del Sur for someone else. (RR 5:326, 327, 328). Campos consistently
testified that she would stay there occasionally, but that was not where she
had her permanent residence. (RR 5:326-327, 328, 329, 332, 333, 361).
Accordingly, there is no clear and convincing evidence that the Lomas del
Sur apartment was Campos’s domicile and thus her residence for voting
purposes. However, even if it were, her vote in the District 2 election would
5:363). If Lomas del Sur was Campos’s real residence and she was
erroneously registered at the Pecos Plaza address, then under section 11.005
of the Election Code her vote would be legal. This provision states that “[i]f
voter does not reside is permitted to vote by an election officer who does not
know of the erroneous registration, the votes for the offices and measures on
which the voter would have been eligible to vote in the voter’s precinct of
residence are valid unless the voter intentionally gave false information to
50
procure the erroneous registration.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 11.005. Because there
to procure her registration at 3001 Pecos Plaza, her vote in the District 2 race
would be legal even if she was erroneously registered at that address instead
of Lomas del Sur. See Slusher v.