You are on page 1of 84
[…] had her permanent residence. (RR 5:326-327, 328, 329, 332, 333, 361).

Accordingly, there is no clear and convincing evidence that the Lomas del

Sur apartment was Campos’s domicile and thus her residence for voting

purposes. However, even if it were, her vote in the District 2 election would

still be valid, because the Lomas del Sur apartment is in District 2.

It is undisputed that the Lomas del Sur address is in District 2. (RR

5:363). If Lomas del Sur was Campos’s real residence and she was

erroneously registered at the Pecos Plaza address, then under section 11.005

of the Election Code her vote would be legal. This provision states that “[i]f

a voter who is erroneously registered in an election precinct in which the

voter does not reside is permitted to vote by an election officer who does not

know of the erroneous registration, the votes for the offices and measures on

which the voter would have been eligible to vote in the voter’s precinct of

residence are valid unless the voter intentionally gave false information to

50
procure the erroneous registration.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 11.005. Because there

is no evidence in the record that Campos intentionally gave false information

to procure her registration at 3001 Pecos Plaza, her vote in the District 2 race