You are on page 1of 84
[…] Even if the trial court could have admitted Castillo’s opinion on the

most accurate vote count, the evidence he supplied will not support using

the election night totals adopted by the trial court. Because the Election Code

deemed the original canvass void, the trial court did not have the authority

to simply adopt it has the vote count for this election.

A. Because the Original Canvass is Void the Trial Court Could


Not Use it to Determine the Margin of Victory for this Election
Contest.

The starting point for any election contest is the final canvass. See, e.g.,

TEX. ELEC. CODE § 221.003(a) (“The tribunal hearing an election contest shall

attempt to ascertain whether the outcome of the contested election, as shown

by the final canvass, is not the true outcome.”); Id. § 221.011(a) (“[T]he

tribunal hearing an election contest . . . shall subtract [an illegal] vote from

the official total for the candidate.”). “’Final canvass’ means the canvass from

which the official result of an election is determined.” Id. § 1.005(5). In this