You are on page 1of 84
[…] election to fill the office shall be held.”). But even if there had been fifteen

illegal voters, there is sufficient evidence to find only that ten of them voted

for Campos Rodriguez. This would mean that the number of illegal votes

exceeded the margin of victory and it would not be possible to determine

the true outcome of the election. This would also necessitate a new election.

See Tiller, 974 S.W.2d at 772 (holding that if the “court cannot ascertain the

true outcome of the election, it must declare the election void” (citing TEX.

ELEC. CODE § 221.012)); TEX. ELEC. CODE § 232.041 (providing that if “the

55
contested election is declared void, the court shall [direct] the appropriate

authority to order a new election”). Based upon the foregoing, Campos

Rodriguez respectfully requests this Court to reverse the trial court’s

judgment, render judgment that the November 8, 2022 election for Laredo

City Council, District 2, is void and remand to the trial court with