Professional Documents
[…] a full ballot in the election precinct of former residence until the voter’s
40
registration becomes effective in the new precinct if the voter satisfies the
11.004.4 Section 11.004 “does not place a specific restriction on the length of
time in which a voter who has moved to another election precinct in the same
county may cast a ballot in his former precinct.” In re Jackson, 14 S.W.3d 843,
In this case, the trial court found that Rodriguez had moved from one
vote in the precinct of his former residence so long has he met the residence
Section 63.0011 provides that if “the voter has changed residence within the
county, the voter may vote, if otherwise eligible, in the election precinct in
4 The Election Code provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, to be eligible
to vote in an election in this state, a person must . . . be a resident of the territory covered
by the election for the office . . . on which the person desires to vote.” TEX. ELEC. CODE §
11.001(a)(2). In this case, section 11.004 is one of the exceptions to this residency
requirement that is provided by law.
41
subdivision served by the authority ordering the election if the political