Professional Documents
[…] 54
in finding that she was domiciled at the Middleston address and that her
vote was illegal. This Court should overturn that finding and determine that
PRAYER
The final canvass for this election showed that Campos Rodriguez won
the Laredo City Council District 2 race by eleven votes. The trial court found
that fifteen individuals had voted illegally and had all voted for Campos
Rodriguez. She has shown that four of these individuals were legal voters,
which, by itself, would make this election a tie, thus necessitating a new
election. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 2.002(a) (“[I]f two or more candidates for the
same office tie for the number of votes required to be elected, a second
election to fill the office shall be held.”). But even if there had been fifteen
illegal voters, there is sufficient evidence to find only that ten of them voted
for Campos Rodriguez. This would mean that the number of illegal votes
the true outcome of the election. This would also necessitate a new election.