Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Click Here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Test Series 2021
Click Here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Bundle PDF Course
Click Here For Grand Bundle PDF Course Combo (Prelims + Mains) 2021 Click Here to Subscribe Our Yearly Platinum Package
Click Here For Grand Bundle PDF Course Combo (Prelims + Mains) 2021 Click Here to Subscribe Our Yearly Platinum Package
Eight persons viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are 9) Who among the following person live on floor
living in an eight storey building, but not 2?
necessarily in the same order. The lowermost a) H
floor is numbered 1 and the floor immediately b) C
above is numbered 2 and so on. c) D
F lives on the lowermost floor. Three persons d) G
live between F and B. H lives adjacent to B. A e) None of these
lives between G and D but there is no floor gap
between them. E lives on floor 3. G doesn’t live 10) On which of the following floor does B live?
adjacent to B. a) 2nd floor
6) Who among the following person lives on b) 4th floor
floor 6? c) 6th floor
a) G d) 5th floor
b) H e) None of these
c) D Directions (11-15): Study the following
d) E information carefully and answer the questions
e) None of these given below.
Seven persons viz. L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are
7) On which of the following floor does A live? sitting in a straight line such that all of them are
a) 7th floor facing towards the north, but not necessarily in
b) 3rd floor the same order.
c) 4th floor Q sits at one of the ends. Two persons sit
d) 5th floor between Q and M. P sits third from the right end.
e) None of these L sits third to the left of P. R sits second from
one end. N sits second to the left of O.
8) How many persons live between G and H? 11) Who among the following person sits at the
a) One leftmost end?
b) Two a) Q
c) Three b) N
d) More than three c) L
e) None d) M
c) None of these
Click Here For Grand Bundle PDF Course Combo (Prelims + Mains) 2021 Click Here to Subscribe Our Yearly Platinum Package
12) Who among the following sits adjacent to Q? Six boxes viz. U, V, W, X, Y and Z were placed
a) L one above the other in the single stack, but not
b) O necessarily in the same order. The lowermost
c) N box is numbered 1 and the box immediately
d) R above is numbered 2 and so on.
e) None of these Y was placed at box 3. U was placed adjacent to
Y. Two boxes were placed between U and Z. W
13) How many persons sit between L and R? was placed at the top. Only one box was placed
a) One between W and V.
b) Two 16) Which of the following box was placed at
c) Three box 4?
d) More than three a) Z
e) None b) U
c) V
14) Who among the following person sits exactly d) Y
in the middle? e) None of these
a) M
b) P 17) How many boxes are there between W and
c) O Z?
d) N a) One
e) None of these b) Two
c) Three
15) How many persons sit between P and Q? d) More than three
a) One e) None
b) Two
c) Three 18) Which of the following box was placed at
d) More than three box 2?
e) None a) V
b) U
Directions (16-20): Study the following c) X
information carefully and answer the questions d) Y
given below. e) None of these
Click Here For Grand Bundle PDF Course Combo (Prelims + Mains) 2021 Click Here to Subscribe Our Yearly Platinum Package
b) Q a) S
c) M b) U
d) P c) R
e) N d) P
e) Q
44) On which among the following Month and
Date does O join? 47) How many persons are standing between V
a) January 6th and S?
b) April 11th a) Four
c) April6th b) One
d) January 11th c) Two
e) June 6th d) Three
e) More than four
45) How many persons are joining between Q
and N? 48) How many persons are standing before P?
a) Two a) Four
b) Three b) Three
c) One c) Five
d) Four d) Six
e) No one e) Two
Directions (46-50): Study the following 49) As many persons stand before Q as after
information carefully and answer the below ___?
questions a) S
Seven persons- P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V are b) T
standing in the ATM queue one after another but c) V
not necessarily in the same order. d) P
V stands as a third person. Only two persons e) U
stand between V and U. U stands adjacent to R.
Only three persons are standing between R and 50) What is the position of R from the last of the
Q. T stands before P. S stands after P. queue?
46)Who among the following person stands at a) Third
the end of the queue? b) Second
Click Here For Grand Bundle PDF Course Combo (Prelims + Mains) 2021 Click Here to Subscribe Our Yearly Platinum Package
c) First
d) Fourth
e) Fifth
Directions (1-5):
1) Answer: D
2) Answer: E
3) Answer: A
4) Answer: E
5) Answer: A
Final Arrangement
We have,
• U sits second to the left of X.
• L sits third to the right of M.
From the above condition, there are two
possibilities.
Click Here For Grand Bundle PDF Course Combo (Prelims + Mains) 2021 Click Here to Subscribe Our Yearly Platinum Package
Again we have,
• W sits adjacent to X.
• W does not sit at the end of the row.
• O sits immediate right of N.
• N does not sit opposite to W. 1. F lives on the lowermost floor. Three
From the above condition, case2 gets persons live between F and B. H lives
eliminated. case1 shows the final arrangement. adjacent to B.
Directions (6-10):
6) Answer: C
7) Answer: A
8) Answer: C
2. A lives between G and D but there is no
9) Answer: B
floor gap between them. E lives on floor
10) Answer: D
3. G doesn’t live adjacent to B. Hence,
case 1 gets eliminated.
Click Here For Grand Bundle PDF Course Combo (Prelims + Mains) 2021 Click Here to Subscribe Our Yearly Platinum Package
Directions (16-20):
16) Answer: C
17) Answer: E
18) Answer: B
19) Answer: A
20) Answer: B
Directions (11-15):
11) Answer: B
12) Answer: D
13) Answer: C
14) Answer: A
15) Answer: A
Click Here For Grand Bundle PDF Course Combo (Prelims + Mains) 2021 Click Here to Subscribe Our Yearly Platinum Package
2. W was placed at the top. Only one box From the above condition, there are two
was placed between W and V. Hence, possibilities.
case 1 gets eliminated.
Again we have,
Directions (21-25): • C is born immediately before E.
21) Answer: C • A is born three months before C.
22) Answer: C From the above condition, case1 gets
23) Answer: D eliminated.
24) Answer: D
25) Answer: A
Final Arrangement
Again we have,
F is born immediately after B.
We have,
From the above condition, case2 shows the final
• D is born in June.
arrangement.
• Only two persons are born between D
and E.
Click Here For Grand Bundle PDF Course Combo (Prelims + Mains) 2021 Click Here to Subscribe Our Yearly Platinum Package
Again we have,
Directions (26-30): • N goes immediately after P.
26) Answer: C • O does not go after P.
27) Answer: A From the above condition, case2 gets
28) Answer: D eliminated. case1 shows the final arrangement.
29) Answer: C
30) Answer: A
Final Arrangement
Directions (31-35):
31) Answer: B
32) Answer: C
We have, 33) Answer: D
• Q goes on Tuesday. 34) Answer: E
• R goes two days after Q. 35) Answer: E
• L goes immediate before R. Final Arrangement
• Only two persons are going between L
and M.
Click Here For Grand Bundle PDF Course Combo (Prelims + Mains) 2021 Click Here to Subscribe Our Yearly Platinum Package
Directions (36-40):
36) Answer: B
37) Answer: A
38) Answer: B
39) Answer: C
40) Answer: B
Final Arrangement
We have,
• T sits second to the right of U.
• Q is an immediate neighbour of T.
From the above condition, there are two We have,
possibilities. • L sits fifth to the left of O.
• Only four persons are sitting between L
and J.
• Only three persons are sitting between S
and O.
From the above condition, there are two
possibilities.
Again we have,
• One person sits between R and S.
• R is not an immediate neighbour of T.
• P and Q are not immediate neighbours.
From the above condition, case2 gets
eliminated. case1 shows the final arrangement.
Again we have,
• M sits fourth to the right of S.
• K sits immediate left of M.
• Number of persons to the left of J is same
as to the right of M.
Click Here For Grand Bundle PDF Course Combo (Prelims + Mains) 2021 Click Here to Subscribe Our Yearly Platinum Package
• K sits second from one of the ends. • Only one person joins between L and M.
From the above condition, case1 gets • M joins immediately before O.
eliminated. case2 shows the final arrangement. From the above condition, there are two
possibilities.
Again we have,
Directions (41-45): • P joins on an even numbered date.
41) Answer: D (All the persons join on a month • Q joins before N.
having 30 days except O) • P does not join before Q.
42) Answer: C From the above condition, case1 gets
43) Answer: B eliminated. case2 shows the final arrangement.
44) Answer: D
45) Answer: C
Final Arrangement
Directions (46-50):
46) Answer: A
47) Answer: D
48) Answer: B
We have,
49) Answer: A
• L joins on April 6.
50) Answer: A
Click Here For Grand Bundle PDF Course Combo (Prelims + Mains) 2021 Click Here to Subscribe Our Yearly Platinum Package
We have,
• V stands as a third person.
• Only two persons stand between V and
U.
• U stands adjacent to R.
From the above condition, there are two
possibilities.
Again we have,
Click Here For Grand Bundle PDF Course Combo (Prelims + Mains) 2021 Click Here to Subscribe Our Yearly Platinum Package
Click Here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Test Series 2021
Click Here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Bundle PDF Course
Click Here For Grand Bundle PDF Course Combo (Prelims + Mains) 2021 Click Here to Subscribe Our Yearly Platinum Package