Professional Documents
[…] a delay of eight months between arrest and trial is presumptively prejudicial, Smith v. State, 550 So.2d
406, 408 (Miss. 1989), but as pointed out by the dissent in Johnson v. State, 68 So.2d 1239, 1247-60
(2011) (Dickinson, P.J., dissenting), this rarely means that a defendant will prevail on a speedy trial
claim. More to the point, though, and especially for those defendants who eventually receive a “no true
bill” from a grand jury, there is simply nothing in Mississippi law that requires the prosecutor to move
expeditiously toward this eventual result.
192
Miss. Code Ann. § 25-31-11(1) (2017) (“It shall be the duty of the district attorney to represent the
state in all matters coming before the grand juries of the counties within his district.”); Miss. Code Ann.
§ 25-31-13 (2017) (“The district attorney shall attend the deliberations of the grand jury whenever he
may be required by the grand jury, and shall give the necessary information as to the law governing each
case, in order that the same may be presented in the manner required by law.”).
193
Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-39 (2017) (a grand jury “shall continue to serve from term to term until the
next grand jury is impaneled, and it may return indictments to any term of court”).
66 THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN Mississippi
a