Professional Documents
[…] expeditiously toward this eventual result.
192
Miss. Code Ann. § 25-31-11(1) (2017) (“It shall be the duty of the district attorney to represent the
state in all matters coming before the grand juries of the counties within his district.”); Miss. Code Ann.
§ 25-31-13 (2017) (“The district attorney shall attend the deliberations of the grand jury whenever he
may be required by the grand jury, and shall give the necessary information as to the law governing each
case, in order that the same may be presented in the manner required by law.”).
193
Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-39 (2017) (a grand jury “shall continue to serve from term to term until the
next grand jury is impaneled, and it may return indictments to any term of court”).
66 THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN Mississippi
a
See, e.g., Nat’l Ctr. for State Cts., 4.1B Grand Juries: Composition and Functions
(Cont’d), State Court Organization (S. Strickland et al. eds., June 30, 2017), http://data.
ncsc.org/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=Public%20App/SCO.qvw&host=QVS@