Professional Documents
Culture Documents
P1613
(a) While air injection system operating (Air pump ON and all
ASV ON)
• Open or short in air pump and air switching valve
command signal circuit (AID - ECM) ES
• Air injection control driver (AID)
(b) Air injection control driver outputs air pump malfunction
• Open in air injection control driver ground circuit
signal (0 % duty signal)
• ECM
• Open or short in AID power source circuit
Air injection control driver outputs abnormal duty signal (100 • Open in diagnostic information signal circuit (AID - ECM)
P1613
% duty signal) (1 trip detection logic) • Air injection control driver (AID)
• ECM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
When the air injection system operation is required while the engine is warming up, the ECM transmits
command signals to the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) to drive the air pump and Air Switching Valve
(ASV).
AID detects an open and short in the air pump and air switching valve circuit according to the terminal
voltage and sends a signal as the diagnostic information to the ECM.
If the air injection system drive circuit or the AID itself has a malfunction, the AID sends a malfunction
signal (duty signal) as a diagnostic information signal to the ECM (when the system is normal, a system
normal signal is sent).
The ECM sets the DTC based on the diagnostic information from the AID.
Example:
1. The duty ratio of the diagnostic information signal output from AID is 0 or 100 % (remains at 0 V or
battery voltage).
2. The duty ratio of the diagnostic signal from the AID shows an impossible ratio (other than 0, 20, 40, 60,
80, 100 %).
3. The AID outputs the normal signal (normal duty signal: 80 %) while the system is not operating.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs P1613: Secondary air injection system control module range check
Required sensors/components Air injection control driver
Frequency of operation Continuous
Duration 3 seconds
MIL operation Immediate
Sequence operation None
Case 1:
Battery voltage 8 V or more
Ignition switch ON
Starter OFF
Case 2:
Either of following conditions is met Condition 1 or 2
1. Air pump Not operating
2. Air switching valve Not operating
Battery voltage 8 V or more
Ignition switch ON
Starter OFF
Case 3:
Air pump Operating
ES Air switching valve Operating
Battery voltage 8 V or more
Ignition switch ON
Starter OFF
Case 4:
Battery voltage 8 V or more
Ignition switch ON
Starter OFF
Case 2:
Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection control driver 70 to 90 %
Case 3:
Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection control driver 0%
Case 4:
Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection control driver 100 %
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0412 (See page ES-217).
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–335
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
The diagnostic information output from the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) can be confirmed by
connecting an oscilloscope to the diagnostic information terminal of the AID. A trouble area search can be
narrowed by reading the waveform on the oscilloscope when performing the AIR system intrusive
operation function provided in the SYSTEM CHECK.
1. Start the engine and warm it up.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
4. Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal of the ECM.
ECM Connector
ES
E1 AIDI
G035614E71
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP: OFF; EASV: CLOSE; ASV1: CLOSE; ASV2: OFF
OPERATION 2: AP: ON; EASV: OPEN; ASV1: OPEN; ASV2: OPEN
ES–336 2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
5 V/DIV.
GND
20 msec./DIV.
ES A116420E03
Oscilloscope range
Item Content
Terminal CH1: AIDI - E1
Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 20 to 40 msec./DIV.
Condition Idling
NOTICE:
• This AIR INJECTION CHECK only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for 5
seconds. Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated,
intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While the AIR system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays
the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop
the engine for 10 minutes and then try again.
• Performing the AIR INJ CHECK over and over again may cause damage in the secondary air
injection system. If necessary, wait several minutes between tests to prevent overheating the
system.
• When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been
reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
AID Diagnostic Signal DTC
ECM Command Suspected Trouble Area
Waveform (ECM Output)
• Open in diagnostic signal
circuit
• Air Injection Control Driver
100 % Duty Ratio Any Air Injection (AIR) System (AID)
P1613
See waveform 1 operation • Open in AID +B circuit (AID
power source)
• Short between +B circuit and
diagnostic signal circuit
• Open or short in air pump or
Air Switching Valve (ASV)
command signal circuit (ECM
- AID)
AIR System: ON • Open in AID ground circuit
P1613
0 % Duty Ratio (Air pump ON, ASV ON) • Short between diagnostic
See waveform 2 signal circuit and body
ground
• AID
• ECM
AIR System: OFF
- Normal
(Air pump OFF, ASV OFF)
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–337
1. Waveform 1
100 % Duty Ratio
Almost Same as Battery Voltage
+B
GND
A112066E01
ES–338 2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
2. Waveform 2
0 % Duty Ratio
+B
GND
A112067E01
3. Waveform 3
20 % Duty Ratio
20%
ES +B
GND
A112068E01
4. Waveform 4
40 % Duty Ratio
40%
+B
GND
A112069E01
5. Waveform 5
80 % Duty Ratio
80%
+B
GND
A112070E01
HINT:
• Using the AIR INJ CHECK operation of the SYSTEM CHECK provided in the intelligent tester function,
conditions for air fuel ratio and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked
while the secondary air injection system is operating. It helps technicians to troubleshoot the system
when it is malfunctioning.
• Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame
data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine
was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the
time of a malfunction.
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–339
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P1613 A
P1613 and other DTCs B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P1613 are output, troubleshoot ES
those DTCs first.
B GO TO DTC CHART
B Go to step 5
C Go to step 8
ES A
OK
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–341
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER, AIR
INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER - BODY GROUND)
OK
OK
ES–342 2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
DI +B
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
E8
AIDI
A121715E02
OK
REPLACE ECM
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–343
OK ES
9 REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ES-35).
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Perform ACTIVE TEST to operate the air injection
system.
Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK /
AUTOMATIC.
(f) After operating the secondary air injection system,
confirm the pending codes of the secondary air injection
system by entering the following menus: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
NOTICE:
• When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation
after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait
for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON
or the engine running.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ
CHECK operation finishes.
OK:
DTC P1613 for the secondary air injection system
is not output.
NG GO TO DTC CHART
ES–344 2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM
OK
END
ES