You are on page 1of 12

2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–333

DTC P1613 Secondary Air Injection Driver Malfunction


DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0412 (See page ES-214).
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Either of following condition (a) or (b) is met:
(a) Both of following conditions are met (1 trip detection logic):
– While either of air pump or air switching valve does not
operate
• Air injection control driver (AID)
P1613 – Air injection control driver outputs normal signal (80 %
• Open in air injection control driver ground circuit
duty signal)
(b) Following condition is met (1 trip detection logic):
– Air injection control driver outputs abnormal duty signal
(duty signal excluding 0, 20, 40, 60, 80, 100 %)
• Short in diagnostic information signal circuit (AID - ECM)
Both of following conditions are met (1 trip detection logic):

P1613
(a) While air injection system operating (Air pump ON and all
ASV ON)
• Open or short in air pump and air switching valve
command signal circuit (AID - ECM) ES
• Air injection control driver (AID)
(b) Air injection control driver outputs air pump malfunction
• Open in air injection control driver ground circuit
signal (0 % duty signal)
• ECM
• Open or short in AID power source circuit
Air injection control driver outputs abnormal duty signal (100 • Open in diagnostic information signal circuit (AID - ECM)
P1613
% duty signal) (1 trip detection logic) • Air injection control driver (AID)
• ECM

MONITOR DESCRIPTION
When the air injection system operation is required while the engine is warming up, the ECM transmits
command signals to the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) to drive the air pump and Air Switching Valve
(ASV).
AID detects an open and short in the air pump and air switching valve circuit according to the terminal
voltage and sends a signal as the diagnostic information to the ECM.
If the air injection system drive circuit or the AID itself has a malfunction, the AID sends a malfunction
signal (duty signal) as a diagnostic information signal to the ECM (when the system is normal, a system
normal signal is sent).
The ECM sets the DTC based on the diagnostic information from the AID.
Example:
1. The duty ratio of the diagnostic information signal output from AID is 0 or 100 % (remains at 0 V or
battery voltage).
2. The duty ratio of the diagnostic signal from the AID shows an impossible ratio (other than 0, 20, 40, 60,
80, 100 %).
3. The AID outputs the normal signal (normal duty signal: 80 %) while the system is not operating.

MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs P1613: Secondary air injection system control module range check
Required sensors/components Air injection control driver
Frequency of operation Continuous
Duration 3 seconds
MIL operation Immediate
Sequence operation None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS


All:
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present None
ES–334 2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM

Case 1:
Battery voltage 8 V or more
Ignition switch ON
Starter OFF

Case 2:
Either of following conditions is met Condition 1 or 2
1. Air pump Not operating
2. Air switching valve Not operating
Battery voltage 8 V or more
Ignition switch ON
Starter OFF

Case 3:
Air pump Operating
ES Air switching valve Operating
Battery voltage 8 V or more
Ignition switch ON
Starter OFF

Case 4:
Battery voltage 8 V or more
Ignition switch ON
Starter OFF

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS


Case 1:
One of the following conditions is met Condition 1, 2, 3 or 4
1. Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection control
1 to 10 %
driver
2. Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection control
30 %
driver
3. Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection control
49 %
driver
4. Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection control
91 to 99 %
driver

Case 2:
Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection control driver 70 to 90 %

Case 3:
Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection control driver 0%

Case 4:
Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection control driver 100 %

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE


70 to 90 % when secondary air injection system is operating
Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection control driver and
0 % when secondary air injection system is not operating

WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0412 (See page ES-217).
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–335

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
The diagnostic information output from the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) can be confirmed by
connecting an oscilloscope to the diagnostic information terminal of the AID. A trouble area search can be
narrowed by reading the waveform on the oscilloscope when performing the AIR system intrusive
operation function provided in the SYSTEM CHECK.
1. Start the engine and warm it up.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
4. Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal of the ECM.

ECM Connector

ES

E1 AIDI
G035614E71

5. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.


6. On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR
INJ SYSTEM.
7. On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR
INJ CHECK / MANUAL / OPERATION 1 and 2.

AIR INJ CHECK


AIR PUMP ON
EASV OPEN
ASV1 OPEN
ASV2 OPEN
A/F BANK1 19.05
A/F BANK2 19.05
PRESSURE 17kPa-g
PULSATION 25.39kPa-g
AI STATUS OK
Remaining Time 05 sec.
Press [EXIT] to quit
A133735

HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP: OFF; EASV: CLOSE; ASV1: CLOSE; ASV2: OFF
OPERATION 2: AP: ON; EASV: OPEN; ASV1: OPEN; ASV2: OPEN
ES–336 2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM

8. Monitor the voltage output of the AID (duty ratio signal).

Example: 80% Duty Signal

5 V/DIV.

GND

20 msec./DIV.

ES A116420E03

Oscilloscope range
Item Content
Terminal CH1: AIDI - E1
Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 20 to 40 msec./DIV.
Condition Idling

NOTICE:
• This AIR INJECTION CHECK only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for 5
seconds. Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated,
intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While the AIR system operation using the intelligent tester is prohibited, the tester displays
the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop
the engine for 10 minutes and then try again.
• Performing the AIR INJ CHECK over and over again may cause damage in the secondary air
injection system. If necessary, wait several minutes between tests to prevent overheating the
system.
• When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been
reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
AID Diagnostic Signal DTC
ECM Command Suspected Trouble Area
Waveform (ECM Output)
• Open in diagnostic signal
circuit
• Air Injection Control Driver
100 % Duty Ratio Any Air Injection (AIR) System (AID)
P1613
See waveform 1 operation • Open in AID +B circuit (AID
power source)
• Short between +B circuit and
diagnostic signal circuit
• Open or short in air pump or
Air Switching Valve (ASV)
command signal circuit (ECM
- AID)
AIR System: ON • Open in AID ground circuit
P1613
0 % Duty Ratio (Air pump ON, ASV ON) • Short between diagnostic
See waveform 2 signal circuit and body
ground
• AID
• ECM
AIR System: OFF
- Normal
(Air pump OFF, ASV OFF)
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–337

AID Diagnostic Signal DTC


ECM Command Suspected Trouble Area
Waveform (ECM Output)
• Short between air pump drive
circuit and body ground
• Harness & connector (AID -
Air Pump: ON P0418 Pump)
• Air Pump
• AID
• ECM
20 % Duty Ratio • Open in air pump drive circuit
See waveform 3 (AID - Pump), or short
between air pump drive
circuit and +B
Air Pump: OFF P0418 • Harness & connector (AID -
Pump)
• Air Pump
• AID
• ECM
• Short between ASV drive ES
circuit and body ground
• Harness & connector (AID -
ASV: ON P0412 ASV)
• ASV
• AID
• ECM
40 % Duty Ratio
See waveform 4 • Open in ASV drive circuit
(AID - ASV), or short between
ASV drive circuit and +B
• Harness & connector (AID -
ASV: OFF P0412
ASV)
• AID
• ASV
• ECM
AIR System: OFF • AID
P1613
80 % Duty Ratio (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) • ECM
See waveform 5 AIR System: ON
- Normal
(Air pump ON, ASV ON)
Excluding Above
• AID
(excluding 0, 20, 40, 80, 100 % - P1613
• Open in AID ground circuit
duty)

1. Waveform 1
100 % Duty Ratio
Almost Same as Battery Voltage

+B

GND

A112066E01
ES–338 2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM

2. Waveform 2
0 % Duty Ratio

+B

Fixed at Low Voltage

GND

A112067E01

3. Waveform 3
20 % Duty Ratio
20%
ES +B

GND

A112068E01

4. Waveform 4
40 % Duty Ratio

40%
+B

GND

A112069E01

5. Waveform 5
80 % Duty Ratio

80%
+B

GND

A112070E01

HINT:
• Using the AIR INJ CHECK operation of the SYSTEM CHECK provided in the intelligent tester function,
conditions for air fuel ratio and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked
while the secondary air injection system is operating. It helps technicians to troubleshoot the system
when it is malfunctioning.
• Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition
information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame
data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine
was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the
time of a malfunction.
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–339

1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1613)

(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
P1613 A
P1613 and other DTCs B

HINT:
If any DTCs other than P1613 are output, troubleshoot ES
those DTCs first.
B GO TO DTC CHART

2 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (AIDI VOLTAGE)

(a) Start the engine and warm it up.


(b) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(c) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
E8
(d) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK /
AUTOMATIC.
AIDI NOTICE:
E118165E02 • When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation
after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait
for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON
or the engine running.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ
CHECK operation finishes.
(g) Measure the voltage between AIDI terminal of the ECM
connector and body ground when the air injection
system is ON and OFF.
Result
Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
• Short between air pump or air switching
valve command signal circuit and body
ground
• Open in air pump command signal circuit
(between ECM and AID)
Fixed at Low (1.6 V or less)
• Open in ASV command signal circuit
even when AIR system ON A
(between ECM and AID)
(Air pump ON, ASV ON)
• Open in AID ground circuit (between AID
and body ground)
• Diagnostic signal circuit ground short
• AID
• ECM
ES–340 2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM

Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to


• Open in diagnostic signal circuit (ECM -
AID)
Fixed at High (12 V or more) • Short between +B circuit and diagnostic
even when AIR system OFF signal circuit (ECM - AID) B
(Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) • Open in AID power source circuit
• AID
• ECM
Other than above: • AID
• Fluctuating (duty signal excluding • Open in AID ground circuit (between AID C
20, 40, 80 %) and body ground)

B Go to step 5

C Go to step 8

ES A

3 INSPECT ECM (AIRP AND AIRV VOLTAGE)

(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.


(b) Measure the voltage between terminal E8-25 (AIRP),
E8-4 (AIRV) of the ECM connector and body ground.
AIRV E8
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition
AIRP (E8-25) - Body ground 10 V or more
AIRV (E8-4) - Body ground 10 V or more
AIRP
E118166E02
NG REPLACE ECM

OK
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–341

4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER, AIR
INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.


Wire Harness Side (b) Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance between the wire harness side
Air Injection Control Driver Connector connectors.
Standard resistance
A44 Tester Connection Specified Condition
SIP (A44-4) or AIRP (E8-25) - Body
10 kΩ or higher
ground
SIV (A44-3) or AIRV (E8-4) - Body
10 kΩ or higher
ground
E DI SIV SIP
E (A44-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
ES
(d) Measure the voltage between terminals DI (A44-2) and
E8 E(A44-1) of the air injection driver wire harness side
connectors.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition
DI (A44-2) - E (A44-1) 9 V or more

(e) Reconnect air injection driver connector.


AIRP AIRV
A121714E02
(f) Reconnect ECM connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR

OK

REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

5 CHECK POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

(a) Disconnect the A44 Air Injection Control Driver (AID)


Wire Harness Side connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the terminal +B (A44-5)
and E (A44-1) of the AID connector.
A44 Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition
E +B
+B (A44-5) - E (A44-1) 10 V or more
AID Connector
G032721E23
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR

OK
ES–342 2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM

6 INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (DI TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

(a) Disconnect the A44 AID connector.


Wire Harness Side (b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the terminal A44-2 (DI) of
the AID connector and body ground.
Standard voltage
A44
Tester Connection Specified Condition

DI DI (A44-2) - Body ground 10 V or more

AID Connector (d) Reconnect the AID connector.


G032721E24
OK REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL
DRIVER
ES
NG

7 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)

(a) Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.


Wire Harness Side (b) Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side
Air Injection Control Driver Connector connectors.
Standard resistance
A44 Tester Connection Specified Condition
DI (A44-2) - AIDI (E8-13) Below 1 Ω
DI (A44-2) or AIDI (E8-13) - +B (A44-5) 10 kΩ or higher

DI +B
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
E8

AIDI
A121715E02

OK

REPLACE ECM
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM ES–343

8 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the A44 AID connector.


Wire Harness Side (b) Measure the resistance between the terminal E (A44-1)
of the AID connector and body ground.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition
A44
E (A44-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

E (c) Reconnect the AID connector.


AID Connector
G032721E25
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR

OK ES
9 REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER

(a) Replace the AID.


NEXT

10 CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1613)

(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Clear the DTCs (See page ES-35).
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Perform ACTIVE TEST to operate the air injection
system.
Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK /
AUTOMATIC.
(f) After operating the secondary air injection system,
confirm the pending codes of the secondary air injection
system by entering the following menus: DIAGNOSIS /
ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
NOTICE:
• When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation
after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait
for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON
or the engine running.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF when the AIR INJ
CHECK operation finishes.
OK:
DTC P1613 for the secondary air injection system
is not output.
NG GO TO DTC CHART
ES–344 2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM – SFI SYSTEM

OK

END

ES

You might also like