8/14/2011

Atomization using a gas stream

Powder Metallurgy gy

By  S K Mondal

Compacting

IES – 2007 Conventional
Metal powders are compacted by many methods, but sintering is required to achieve which property? What is hot iso‐static pressing? i h ti t ti i ?
[ 2 Marks]

1

8/14/2011

IES – 2011 Conventional
What is isostatic pressing of metal powders ? What are its advantage ? [ 2 Marks]

Oil‐impregnated Porous Bronze Bearings

IES 2010
Consider the following parts: 1. Grinding wheel 2. Brake lining 3. Self lubricating bearings 3 Self‐lubricating Which of these parts are made by powder metallurgy technique? (a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1 and 2 only Ans. (c)

IES 2010
Metallic powders can be produced by (a) Atomization (b) Pulverization (c) Electro‐deposition process Electro deposition (d) All of the above Ans. (d)

IES – 2002
The rate of production of a powder metallurgy part depends on (a) Flow rate of powder (b) Green strength of compact (c) Apparent density of compact (d) Compressibility of powder Ans. (c)

IES – 2001
Match List‐I (Components) with List‐II (Manufacturing Processes) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List I List II A. Car body (metal) A C b d ( t l) 1. Machining A M hi i Ans. (d) B. Clutch lining 2. Casting C. Gears 3. Sheet metal pressing D. Engine block 4. Powder metallurgy Codes:A B C D A B C D (a) 3 4 2 1 (b) 4 3 1 2 (c) 4 3 2 1 (d) 3 4 1 2

2

8/14/2011

GATE 2011
The operation in which oil is permeated into the pores of a powder metallurgy product is known as (a) mixing (b) sintering (c) impregnation (d) Infiltration Ans. (c)

IES – 1998
In powder metallurgy, the operation carried out to improve the bearing property of a bush is called (a) infiltration (b) impregnation (c) plating (d) heat treatment Ans. (b)

IES – 1997
Which of the following components can be manufactured by powder metallurgy methods? 1. Carbide tool tips 2. Bearings 3. Filters 4. Brake linings Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1, 3 and 4 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1, 2 and 4 (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 Ans. (d)

IES – 1999
The correct sequence of the given processes in manufacturing by powder metallurgy is (a) Blending, compacting, sintering and sizing (b) Blending, compacting, sizing and sintering (c) Compacting, sizing, blending and sintering (d) Compacting, blending, sizing and sintering Ans. (a)

IES – 2001
Carbide‐tipped cutting tools are manufactured by powder‐ metal technology process and have a composition of (a) Zirconium‐Tungsten (35% ‐65%) (b) Tungsten carbide‐Cobalt (90% ‐ 10%) T t bid C b lt ( % %) (c) Aluminium oxide‐ Silica (70% ‐ 30%) (d) Nickel‐Chromium‐ Tungsten (30% ‐ 15% ‐ 55%) Ans. (b)

IES – 1999
Assertion (A): In atomization process of manufacture of metal powder, the molten metal is forced through a small orifice and broken up by a stream of compressed air. Reason (R): The metallic powder obtained by ( ) p y atomization process is quite resistant to oxidation. (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (c)

3

8/14/2011

IES – 2007
What are the advantages of powder metallurgy? 1. Extreme purity product 2. Low labour cost 3. Low equipment cost. Select the correct answer using the code given below (a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 2 only (c) 2 and 3 only (d) 1 and 3 only Ans. (b)

IES – 2006
Which of the following are the limitations of powder metallurgy? 1. High tooling and equipment costs. 2. Wastage of material. 3. It cannot be automated. 4. Expensive metallic powders. Select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) Only 1 and 2 (b) Only 3 and 4 (c) Only 1 and 4 (d) Only 1, 2 and 4 Ans. (c)

IES – 2004
Consider the following factors: 1. Size and shape that can be produced economically 2. Porosity of the parts produced 3. Available press capacity 4. High density Which of the above are limitations of powder metallurgy? (a) 1, 3 and 4 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 2 Ans. (a)

IES – 2009
Which of the following cutting tool bits are made by powder metallurgy process? (a) Carbon steel tool bits (b) Stellite tool bits (c) Ceramic tool bits (d) HSS tool bits Ans. (c)

IAS – 2003
Which of the following are produced by powder metallurgy process? 1. Cemented carbide dies 2. Porous bearings 3. Small magnets 3 4. Parts with intricate shapes Select the correct answer using the codes given below: Codes: (a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1, 2 and 4 (c) 2, 3 and 4 (d) 1, 3 and 4 Ans. (a)

IAS – 2003
In parts produced by powder metallurgy process, pre‐sintering is done to (a) Increase the toughness of the component (b) Increase the density of the component (c) Facilitate bonding of non‐metallic particles (d) Facilitate machining of the part Ans. (d)

4

8/14/2011

IAS – 2000
Consider the following processes: 1. Mechanical pulverization 2. Atomization 3. Chemical reduction 4. Sintering Which of these processes are used for powder preparation in powder metallurgy? (a) 2, 3 and 4 (b) 1, 2 and 3 (c) 1, 3 and 4 (d) 1, 2 and 4 Ans. (b)

IAS – 1997
Assertion (A): Close dimensional tolerances are NOT possible with isostatic pressing of metal powder in powder metallurgy technique. Reason (R): In the process of isostatic pressing, the pressure is equal in all directions which permits powder. uniform density of the metal powder (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (d)

IAS – 1998
Throwaway tungsten manufactured by (a) Forging (c) Powder metallurgy Ans. (c) carbide (b) (d) tip tools are Brazing Extrusion

IAS – 1996
Which one of the following processes is performed in powder metallurgy to promote self‐lubricating properties in sintered parts? (a) Infiltration (b) Impregnation (c) Plating ( ) Pl ti (d) G hiti ti Graphitization Ans. (b)

IAS – 2007
Assertion (A): Mechanical disintegration of a molten metal stream into fine particles by means of a jet of compressed air is known as atomization. Reason (R): In atomization process inert‐gas or water cannot be used as a substitute for compressed air. (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (c)

IAS – 2004
The following are the constituent steps in the process of powder metallurgy: 1. Powder conditioning 2. Sintering 3. Production of metallic powder 4. Pressing or compacting into the desired shape Indentify the correct order in which they have to be performed and select the correct answer using the codes given below: (a) 1‐2‐3‐4 (b) 3‐1‐4‐2 (c) 2‐4‐1‐3 (d) 4‐3‐2‐1 Ans. (b)

5

8/14/2011

IAS – 2003
Assertion (A): Atomization method for production of metal powders consists of mechanical disintegration of molten stream into fine particles. Reason (R): Atomization method is an excellent means g powders from high temperature metals. g p of making p (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A (c) A is true but R is false (d) A is false but R is true Ans. (c)

IAS – 2007
Consider the following basic steps involved in the production of porous bearings: 1. Sintering 2. Mixing 3. Repressing 4. Impregnation 5. Cold‐die‐compaction Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the above steps? Ans. (b)

Conventional Questions
1. Explain why metal powders are blended. Describe what

Conventional Questions
1. Discuss

happens during sintering.

[IES‐2010, 2 Marks]

the terms fineness and particle size distribution in powder metallurgy. [IES‐2010, 2 Marks] Ans. Fineness: Is the diameter of spherical shaped particle and mean diameter of non‐spherical shaped particle. p p p Particle size distribution: Geometric standard deviation (a measure for the bredth or width of a distribution), is the ratio of particle size diameters taken at 84.1 and 50% of the cumulative undersized weight plot, respectively and mean mass diameter define the particle size distribution.

Conventional Questions
Enumerate the steps involved in “powder metallurgy” process. Discuss these steps. Name the materials used in “powder metallurgy”. What are the limitations of powder metallurgy? [IES‐2005, 10 Marks]

6

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful