C M Y K

WILKES-BARRE, PA TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 50¢
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
Downtown W-B residents
will host voters forum.
NEWS, 2A
Get to know
the candidates
Women struggle to deal
with hair loss.
HEALTH, 1C
Hair today,
gone tomorrow
7
1
5
0
9
0
$
65
VOUCHER
FOR ONLY
$
32
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
AL BASEBALL
RANGERS 4
RAYS 3
H.S. SOCCER
DALLAS 3
COUGHLIN1
HANOVER1
SEMINARY1
TIGERS 5
YANKEES 4
LAKE-LEHMAN2
BERWICK1
PHILLIES TO FANS:
NO NEED TO PANIC
PHILADELPHIA – The
heavily-favored
Philadelphia Phillies have a
message for anyone
frustrated by their first loss
of the National
League
division series.
Don’t panic --
because they
certainly won’t.
“We still feel
really good,” Phillies relief
pitcher Brad Lidge said
while rattling off the names
of the aces the Phillies
have in hand. “We still have
Cole Hamels, Roy Oswalt,
Doc (Roy Halladay) again.
Everyone still feels good
about our chances.” 4B
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 6A
Editorials 7A
B SPORTS: Scoreboard 2B
B BUSINESS: 7B
C HEALTH: 1C
Birthdays 4C
Crossword/Horoscope 5C
Television 6C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
Comics 14D
WEATHER
Natalie Vincelli.
Mostly cloudy, chilly.
High 62, low 43.
Details, Page 8B
6 09815 10011
WILKES-BARRE -- Mayor
Thomas M. Leighton said he re-
ceived information Monday that
the state Ethics Commission is
conducting a preliminary inqui-
ry of his hiring practices, but he
strongly denied a full investiga-
tion is under way.
Leighton provided a copy of a
letter from the Pennsylvania
Ethics Com-
mission’s Exec-
utive Director
John Contino
that states,
“The Investi-
gative Division
is currently un-
dertaking a
preliminary inquiry” into a com-
plaint filed against the two-term
mayor.
The complaint allegedly was
filed in objection to Leighton
hiring his children and other rel-
atives to city summer positions
during his first two terms.
According to a release from
Leighton, the Contino letter
states, “You will be notified of
subsequent actions once the
preliminary inquiry is complet-
ed.”
The mayor contends a Sept.
30th Citizens’ Voice newspaper
story “reported inaccurate facts
regarding an ethics complaint
filed with a state commission.”
The release states: “Under the
headline “Ethics Commission:
Probe of W-B mayor past prelim-
inary stage,” The Citizens’ Voice
writes, “Despite Wilkes-Barre
Mayor Tom Leighton’s charac-
E T H I C S C O M M I S S I O N Letter from state does not speak of full investigation, W-B mayor says
Leighton: Probe preliminary
Leighton
See LEIGHTON, Page 8A
By BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
Luzerne County wouldn’t be
permitted to collect a natural gas
impact feeproposedbythegover-
nor because it has no active drill-
ing sites. Gov. Tom
Corbett’s proposal,
unveiled Monday,
would allow coun-
ties to charge a fee
of up to $160,000
spreadover10years
on each active well.
The fee would gen-
erate revenue for counties and
municipalities “experiencing the
actual impacts of the drilling,” a
release said.
The state wouldreceive 25 per-
cent of the revenue, with 70 per-
cent of that going to the Pennsyl-
vania Department of Transporta-
tion to maintain and repair roads
in counties hosting drilling sites.
The fee won’t generate money for
other counties or municipalities
to repair roads that have in-
creasedwear andtear fromheavy
truck traffic related to drilling ac-
Gas fee
probably
no-go in
county
Gov. Corbett proposes a plan
applying only to counties with
gas-drilling wells.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
See GAS, Page 8A
WASHINGTON, D.C. – The
U.S. Supreme Court wrote what
almost certain-
ly be the final
chapter in for-
mer Luzerne
County Judge
Ann Lokuta’s
quest to regain
her seat on the
bench Monday,
denying her
petition to hear her case and
overturn lower court rulings.
“I thinkit’s theendof theroad,”
said Lokuta’s attorney, George
Michak. “It may be possible to
ask for reconsideration, but I
don’t know if we would want to
go down that path.” Lokuta did
not return calls to her made by
The Times Leader.
After nearly three years of vig-
orously fighting her removal
fromthe benchby the state Court
of Judicial Discipline, Lokuta’s
battleendedalmost as a footnote.
On the opening day of this year’s
Lokuta
likely hits
dead end
U.S. Supreme Court denies
ex-county judge’s petition to
overturn lower court rulings.
By MARK GUYDISH
mguydish@timesleader.com
Lokuta
See LOKUTA, Page 8A
PLAINS TWP. – Walking into
a back roomof the township mu-
nicipal building could be a
dream come true for children
whose homes and belongings
were damaged or destroyed by
flooding, a welcome departure
from the nightmare they and
their parents have been through
over the past few weeks.
Toys, toys and more toys –
stacks and piles and rows of
them – is what the children will
find, and the playthings are
theirs for the taking.
“I’d say there are thousands,”
said township resident Melissa
Sabol, whostarteda toy drive for
the childrenof area floodvictims
just two weeks ago along with
her friend and former classmate
Kristy Piccolotti of Denver, Co-
lo.
Sabol and Piccolotti attended
Meyers High School in Wilkes-
Barre together, and Piccolotti,
though thousands of miles away,
still has family locally and fol-
lows area news, Sabol said.
When Piccolotti heard of the
flooding, “shecleanedout her lit-
tle boy’s playroom and sent toys
to me” to donate to flood vic-
tims, Sabol said.
Two women brighten the lives of kids who lost toys in the flooding
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Melissa Sabol of Plains Township sits among the huge array of toys collected at the Plains Township Municipal Building.
Help for the littlest victims
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
See TOYS, Page 8A
“We have already helped over 20 families, and ap-
pointments for the smallest victims of the flood
to shop – at no charge, of course – can still be
made.”
Melissa Sabol
Started toy drive
PERUGIA, Italy — Amanda
Knox left prison Monday, a free
woman for the first time in four
years, after an Italian appeals
court threwout the young Amer-
ican’s murder conviction in the
sexual assault and stabbing
death of her British roommate.
Knox, 24, collapsed in tears af-
ter the verdict was read. Her co-
defendant and former boyfriend,
Italian Raffaele Sollecito, also
was cleared of killing 21-year-old
Meredith Kercher in 2007.
“We’re thankful that Amanda’s
nightmare is over,” her younger
sister, Deanna Knox, told report-
ers outside the courthouse. “She
sufferedfor four years for a crime
she did not commit.”
The eight-member jury acquit-
ted both Knox and Sollecito of
murder after a court-ordered re-
view of the DNA evidence cast
serious doubts over the main
DNAevidence linking the two to
the crime.
The discrediting of the DNA
evidence was believed to have
been the fatal blow to the prose-
cution’s case in the absence of a
clear motive.
Thejuryhadtwooptions toac-
quit: determining there wasn’t
enough evidence to uphold the
AP PHOTO
Amanda Knox bursts into tears Monday after hearing the verdict
that overturned her conviction and acquitted her of murdering
her British roommate, Meredith Kercher.
Conviction overturned,
Knox to head home
The young American woman
had been found guilty of
killing her roommate in Italy.
By ALESSANDRA RIZZO
and COLLEEN BARRY
Associated Press
See KNOX, Page 8A
K
PAGE 2A TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Casey, Joseph Jr.
Dutko, Mary
Gushka, Patricia
Joseph, Phyllis
Leiser, Robert
Ribando,
The Reverend William
Wysocki, Lottie
OBITUARIES
Page 6A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG – Two players
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Monday’s
“Pennsylvania Cash 5” game
so the jackpot will be worth
$125,000.
Lottery officials said 86
players matched four num-
bers and won $286 each;
3,082 players matched three
numbers and won $13.50
each; and 41,339 players
matched two numbers and
won $1 each.
Thursday’s “Pennsylvania
Match 6 Lotto” jackpot will
be worth at least $3.4 mil-
lion because no player holds
a ticket with one row that
matches all six winning
numbers drawn in Monday’s
game.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER – 4-9-4
BIG 4 – 9-7-0-1
QUINTO - 0-7-8-4-4
TREASURE HUNT
06-15-19-22-29
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER – 4-8-0
BIG 4 – 0-3-1-9
QUINTO – 5-6-9-4-8
CASH 5
12-15-27-33-41
MATCH 6
07-14-17-28-39-41
DETAILS
➛ timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: tlnews@timesleader.com
Community News: people@timesleader.com
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe – 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery Monday–Sunday $3.50 per week
Mailed Subscriptions Monday–Sunday
$4.35 per week in PA
$4.75 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing offices
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2011-277
SCRANTON -- Kyle Leslie,
25, of Edwardsville, has been
sentenced by a federal judge to
five years in prison for traffick-
ing in more than 50 grams of
crack cocaine in Luzerne Coun-
ty in 2009.
Senior U.S. District Court
Judge A. Richard Caputo sen-
tenced Leslie on Sept. 30.
Leslie was indicted by a federal
grand jury in November 2009
as a result of an investigation
by the federal Drug Enforce-
ment Administration and King-
ston police. Leslie pleaded
guilty to the charge.
Caputo also ordered that
Leslie serve four years of su-
pervised release after his pris-
on sentence and pay a $1,000
fine and a $100 special assess-
ment.
COURT BRIEF
The attorney for former Lack-
awanna County Commissioner
Robert Cordaro leveled a new
round of accusations against U.S.
prosecutors and FBI agents in
Cordaro’s June conviction on
bribery and related charges.
In a reply to post-trial motions,
attorney William Costopoulos
repeated prior statements that a
key witness, Al Hughes, lied un-
der oath about his gambling hab-
its. He also stated the FBI had
intimidated “potential defense
witnesses” such as Glen Gress,
who could have testified to the
unreliability of Hughes’ state-
ments.
The brief states Gress told a
private investigator that the FBI
visited himand said he shouldn’t
testify because that would bring
his family into the case and “you
don’t want that to happen.”
Costopoulos stated Cordaro
had a large amount of cash at
home because he often saved
about half his income. The brief
includes a sheet showing that,
from 2004 through 2007, Corda-
ro made about $143,000 to
$189,000 in his law practice and
$23,000 to $81,000 in rental in-
come, saving $502,005 in that
span.
Cordaro lawyer denounces FBI,
prosecutors in bribe conviction
Times Leader staff
SWOYERSVILLE – A woman
sentenced in August to probation
for drug offenses and for leaving
her children unsupervised was
arrested early Monday morning
after police alleged they found
crack cocaine inside her car.
Kimberly Lykon, 31, of Scott
Street, Swoyersville, was stopped
by police when they spotted her
driving a vehicle with a faulty
brake light on Shoemaker Street
at about 12:15 a.m.
Police saidLykonmade several
movements inside the vehicle
that caused the officer to become
suspicious. Police allege Lykon
surrendered a pipe and crack co-
caine she triedto hide inthe vehi-
cle after being advised a dog
would be used to search the car.
Lykon was arraigned by Dis-
trict Judge Paul Roberts in King-
stononcharges of possessionof a
controlled substance and posses-
sion of drug paraphernalia. She
was jailed at the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility for lack of
$7,500 bail.
In unrelated cases, Lykon was
sentenced by a Luzerne County
judge to 1-year probation in Au-
gust on charges Wilkes-Barre po-
lice foundher witha crackpipe in
a parked vehicle on Prospect
Street on Aug. 24, 2010.
Swoyersville police charged
Lykon with leaving three chil-
dren, ages 8, 5 and 3, unsuper-
vised inside her residence on
Sept. 22, 2010. Police also
charged Lykon with possessing a
crackpipe duringa traffic stopfor
a headlight violation on Slocum
Street on Oct. 9, 2010, according
to court records.
A preliminary hearing on the
latest charges is scheduled on
Oct. 13 before District Judge Da-
vid Barilla in Swoyersville.
On probation for drugs,
woman sees new charge
Kimberly Lykon was arrested
Monday after police stopped
her on a vehicle check.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE – The Down-
town Residents Association will
host a forum so that voters can
“get to know” the 28 candidates
for Luzerne County Council.
Organizer Pat Parks said the
county council election is historic
because of the change in form of
government to home rule, elimi-
nating commissioners andputting
leadership and policy making in
the hands of the council and a
hired manager. “We want resi-
dents and voters fromthroughout
the county to attend,” Parks said.
“This election affects each and ev-
ery one of us.”
Parks, coordinator of the associ-
ation, Eileen Kenyon and Judy
Barr are serving as a three-person
committee for the event set for
Oct. 17, from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. at
Wilkes University.
“With 28 candi-
dates, it’s difficult to
decide who to vote
for,” Parks said.
“This forum will
give county residents the opportu-
nitytoget alookat thecandidates,
listen to their platforms and ask
questions.”
The Times Leader will co-spon-
sor the event.
“This is apivotal electionfor Lu-
zerne County,” said Joe Butkiew-
icz, Times Leader vice president
andexecutive editor. “We’re proud
to work with the downtown resi-
dents to provide all voters an op-
portunity to meet these candi-
dates.”
Wes Parks, Pat’s husband, will
serve as moderator.
Parks said the DRA has about
110 members. She said the group
meetsregularlyandprovidesinfor-
mational programs for downtown
residents as well as forums on top-
ics that are of interest countywide.
Last October, the DRA held a fo-
rumon home rule government.
Parks said 15 candidates have
committed to attending the fo-
rum. She said candidates can still
call and confirm their participa-
tion.
Each candidate will be given 2
to 3 minutes to state their case
why voters should choose them,
Parkssaid. Afterthepresentations,
questions will be asked and each
candidate will respond.
“We want to be fair to all candi-
dates,” Parks said. “We may ask
each candidate a different ques-
tion, or we may ask them all the
same question. That’s for the com-
mittee to decide.”
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Eileen Kenyon, Pat Parks and Judy Barr, members of the Downtown Wilkes-Barre Residents Asso-
ciation, are planning an Oct. 17 forumfor the Luzerne County Council candidates.
DRA will host voters forum
Wilkes-Barre group wants
residents to get to know
county council candidates.
By BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
What: Forum for candidates for
Luzerne County Council
When: Oct. 17, 6 p.m.
Where: Henry Student Center, 84
W. South St., 2nd-floor ballroom.
Parking will be available.
More information: Call 826-0410;
e-mail pparks2@verizon.net
I F YO U P L A N T O G O
DORRANCETWP.—Inhis re-
port to the township supervisors
on Monday night, Alan Snelson,
zoning officer, said he has sent an
enforcement notice to Button Oil
Co. of Mountain Top, in regard to
the company failing to obtain ap-
propriate permits for construc-
tion work under way at a pro-
posed propane storage facility
near the Dorrance interchange of
I-81.
SnelsonsaidButtonis building
foundations for twostorage tanks
without having made application
to him for required zoning and
construction permits. This has
been an ongoing issue that Snel-
son said had been scheduled for a
hearing before District Judge Ro-
nald Swank in early September
but was continued and has yet to
be re-scheduled.
Snelson said he wants Button
to cease until all the permits have
been secured and the project giv-
en formal township approval.
Button’s statedintentionis tocre-
ate a storage site in order to sup-
ply delivery trucks for an expand-
ing propane business.
In another matter, the board of
supervisors was presented with a
multi-page preliminary injunc-
tion that Kevin Casey, Small
Mountain Road, has filed in Lu-
zerne County Court of Common
Pleas against the supervisors,
Pennsy Supply Inc. and Solicitor
James Schneider.
William Higgs of Mountain
Top, counsel for Casey, said a civ-
il action has been submitted to
the court over what he described
as the supervisors conducting
non-public meetings on the pro-
posed expansion of Pennsy’s
quarry operation.
Casey’s property is located
near the quarry; and he opposes
the expansion.
Higgs said he and his client
have videoevidence of a non-pub-
lic meeting between Pennsy offi-
cials and the supervisors.
The attorney said that Casey
believes the supervisors are try-
ing to circumvent public chal-
lenges inorder tosecureapproval
by the state Department of Envi-
ronmental for the project over
Casey’s objections.
Casey declined to comment
about the injunction, deferring
instead to Higgs.
In regular business, the super-
visors approved subdivision per-
mits for HaroldandMarie Levine
and announced that meetings on
the 2012 budget have been sched-
uled on Oct. 11 and Nov. 1 at 6
p.m.
D O R R A N C E T O W N S H I P
Firm lacks permits,
zoning officer says
At issue is a planned storage
area for propane near an I-81
interchange.
By TOMHUNTINGTON
Times Leader Correspondent
KINGSTON-- Monday night’s
regular council meeting opened
up with the promotion of one
newpolice officer andthe swear-
ing in of another.
Seven-year veteran patrol offi-
cer Stephen Gibson will now
serve as a detective.
The 35-year-old Nanticoke
resident, originally from Forty
Fort, said he is excited to start a
newphaseof his career inlawen-
forcement.
Prior to joining the Kingston
force in2004, he workedas anof-
ficer in Forty Fort, Swoyersville
and Larksville.
The Kingston Police Depart-
ment’s newest member will be
Kyle Shumosic, 23, originally of
West Nanticoke, nowresiding in
West Pittston.
Mayor James Haggerty re-
peatedly praised the abilities
andqualifications of the two offi-
cers and referred to them as an
investment inthe future security
and protection of the borough.
AlsoonMonday, Edwardsville
Borough Council member Gary
Mack attended to thank King-
ston officials for the part they
played in coordinating an effort
to share resources in maintain-
ing security in the two towns
during the evacuation stage of
September’s flooding.
“Edwardsville was forgotten
by the National Guardbut not by
our neighbors in Kingston,”
Mack said.
After the meeting, Haggerty
said that at a Luzerne County
Emergency Management Agen-
cy meeting on Sept. 16, National
Guard deployment was an-
nounced for Plymouth, King-
ston, Forty Fort and Swoyers-
ville.
Edwardsville officials who
were present at the meeting
were upset that their borough
had been excluded.
After that meeting, Haggerty
and the other Kingston officials
approached Edwardsville offi-
cials to plan a joint effort to en-
sure the safety of persons and
property during and after the
evacuation.
“A lot more can be done in re-
gionalization then when you
stand alone,” Mack said.
Also in regard to the flood,
Municipal Administrator Paul
Keating said that despite the in-
tense planning and preparation
drills that Kingston undertakes,
the municipality may have end-
ed up being woefully unpre-
pared if the levees had failed.
At a post-action review meet-
ing after the flooding, officials
identified the need for boats and
a mobile communications cen-
ter in case a disaster like the one
experienced in September
should ever devolve into a full-
blown catastrophe.
Kingston officials now plan to
coordinate with several other
West Side communities, includ-
ing Forty Fort and Pringle, in or-
der toapply for grant fundingfor
the needed equipment.
K I N G S T O N C O U N C I L
1 officer promoted; another is sworn in
By B. GARRET ROGAN
Times Leader Correspondent
Next regular council meeting is
Monday, Nov. 7 at 7 p.m.
W H AT ’ S N E X T
EXETER – A man was ar-
raigned Monday by District
Judge Paul Roberts in Kingston
on charges he assaulted a wom-
an and damaged two vehicles.
Jason Scott Keezer, 39, ad-
dress not listed, was charged
with simple assault, resisting
arrest, disorderly conduct and
criminal mischief. He was jailed
at the county prison for lack of
$10,000 bail.
Police allege Keezer choked a
woman and damaged two vehi-
cles in a parking lot on Susque-
hanna Avenue on Sunday night,
according to the criminal com-
plaint.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on Oct. 12 before
District Judge Joseph Carmody
in West Pittston.
WILKES-BARRE – City
police reported the following:
• A woman accused of using
a knife to injure three people
inside Godfather’s Bar on
Brown Street in October 2010
was captured Saturday.
Police said they apprehended
Doreen Smith, 40, at 123 Loo-
mis St. at about 2:30 p.m.
Smith, last known address as
South River Street, was ar-
raigned on two counts each of
aggravated assault and simple
assault and a single count of
harassment. She was jailed at
the county prison for lack of
$50,000 bail.
Police allege Smith used a
knife to injure Jenifer Babkow-
ski, Bryan Reyes and Kevin
Wheeler inside the tavern on
Oct. 23, 2010, according to a
police news release.
A preliminary hearing is
scheduled on Thursday in
Wilkes-Barre Central Court.
• Mike Monaghan of Forty
Fort reported Monday that
someone stole his pants from a
locker at the YMCA, 40 W.
Northampton St., and then
went to Monaghan’s car, which
was parked across the street,
and stole his cell phone, bank
card and other items.
• Paul Argenio of West Pitt-
ston reported Monday that
someone stole copper pipe
from130 Conwell St.
• Nicholas Dye of Scranton
reported on Sept. 27 copper
pipe was stolen from a property
he owns at 45 E. Northampton
St. Estimated damage is
$10,000 to $40,000, police said.
• Police said they are in-
vestigating a sexual assault
involving a 21-year-old woman
from Bensalem on West North-
ampton Street on Sunday.
• Police are investigating a
robbery at the Turkey Hill,
South Main Street on Saturday.
A male with his face concealed
demanded money from the
clerk at about 10:53 p.m.
The man was described as
being 6 feet tall and wore a
black hooded sweatshirt with
the letters A and B on the top
of a logo.
• Dale Harris, owner of
Harris Muffler on East North-
ampton Street, reported Sun-
day three rolls of quarters and a
customer’s 1996 Subaru was
stolen from his business. A rear
window was forced open, po-
lice said.
POLICE BLOTTER
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
➛ timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE
Alleged shooter captured
A man wanted on charges he shot
another man in the leg during a rob-
bery in Hanover Township more than
two years ago was captured Saturday.
Robert Anthony Wiggins, 21, of
Wilkes-Barre, was one of three men
arrested when city
police and agents
with the state Office
of Attorney General’s
Drug Task Force
executed search war-
rants at two apart-
ments at 146 Midland
Court and 86 Midland
Court.
Wiggins was captured inside 86
Midland Court, police said.
Authorities allege they found co-
caine, marijuana, scales and packaging
materials inside the apartments.
Phillip Swartely, 18, and Talin Wade,
23, both of Wilkes-Barre, were charged
with possession with intent to deliver a
controlled substance.
Swartely also was charged with pos-
session of drug paraphernalia.
Swartely and Wade remained jailed
Monday at the county prison for lack of
$7,500 bail each.
Wiggins remained jailed for lack of
$200,000 bail on six counts of criminal
conspiracy, two counts of aggravated
assault, and one count each of robbery,
burglary, reckless endangerment and
terroristic threats.
Township police filed those charges
against Wiggins on Feb. 26, 2009, alleg-
ing he shot Muadhahin Sharif, 28, in
the leg inside a residence at Hanover
Village apartments on Jan. 18, 2009.
PLYMOUTH
Spear to speak on Flood
Local historian Sheldon Spear will be
the featured speaker at the Plymouth
Historical Society’s Saturday program
at 7 p.m. at the Dan Flood Community
Room, East Main Street. Spear will
address the group on his latest book:
“Daniel J. Flood: A Biography -- The
Congressional Career of an Economic
Savior and Cold War Nationalist,” a
biography published by Lehigh Uni-
versity Press.
The program is free and open to the
public and refreshments will follow.
WILKES-BARRE
Lions to give gift cards
Lions Clubs of District 14 W (Lu-
zerne County), in conjunction with the
Lions Clubs International Foundation
will be giving a $30 gift card for cloth-
ing only at Boscov’s Downtown Wilkes-
Barre for the first 270 Luzerne County
families that come in with proof that
they are victims of recent flooding.
Applicants should bring documenta-
tion from FEMA, Red Cross or Salva-
tion Army with them.
The local Lions Clubs members will
be at a table in the lower level seasonal
area of Boscov’s from noon until 9 p.m.
on Thursdayand Friday .
For more information, call 825-5748
or 905-5202.
WILKES-BARRE
Man charged after capture
A man jumped through a second
floor window in an attempt to elude
capture after police allege he assaulted
a former girlfriend in front of her child,
according to charges filed.
Alfonzo Glenn, 39, of Green Street,
Ashley, was arraigned Monday by Dis-
trict Judge Paul Roberts in Kingston on
charges of simple assault, reckless
endangerment, unlawful restraint, false
imprisonment, criminal mischief, dis-
orderly conduct and resisting arrest.
He was jailed at the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility for lack of $50,000
bail.
Police allege Glenn threatened and
assaulted the woman inside her car
because she refused to give him a ride
to a residence on Sambourne Street to
buy drugs on Sunday.
At the time of the alleged assault,
Glenn was free on $2,500 bail on charg-
es he dropped a bag of crack inside the
Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs casino
on Feb. 18, 2010.
Glenn is facing a trial in Luzerne
County Court on charges of possession
of a controlled substance, possession
with intent to deliver a controlled
substance and possession of drug par-
aphernalia, court records indicate.
I N B R I E F
Wiggins
WILKES-BARRE TWP. -- Mayor Carl
Kuren on Monday night addressed a
flyer that had been circulating in the
township, which stated that he had en-
gaged in “questionable practices” in re-
gard to the use of township property.
Specifically, the flyer accused Kuren
of utilizing the township bus to trans-
port political supporters to various
events. The flyer indicated that it repre-
sented the views
of the “Democrat
team.”
Replying to the
accusations, Ku-
ren said the bus
was used for the
benefit of town-
ship residents in general and that pref-
erence in regard to use of the bus had
never been given to his political sup-
porters.
“What do you know about this?” Ku-
ren, a Republican, asked Democratic
council member Michael Wildes.
“I know nothing about this,” said
Wildes. “I certainly did not write it.”
Several in the audience at the council
meeting indicated they supported the
use of the bus for such activities as se-
nior citizen field trips, church CCD
trips to sporting activities, Scouting
outings and transportation to day camp
for township children.
Kuren said he believed that he would
be vindicated in the next election, cit-
ing his continued service to the com-
munity.
In another matter, township Admin-
istrator Mike Revitt said the township
needs to remove a 10,000-gallon fuel
tank on a property on Shannon Street.
Although the township had demol-
ished a factory on the property in 2008,
officials did not know that the tank was
there until neighbors reported that re-
cent flooding on the property had con-
tained “a strange film.”
Investigation by township officials re-
vealed the presence of the tank.
“This was not the fault of the town-
ship,” said council President Mary Yuk-
navich, indicating the state Depart-
ment of Environmental Protection had
a record of the tank being there but did
not share the information with the
township during the original demoli-
tion of the structure at the site.
She said she hoped that the township
could recoup some of the costs of re-
moving the tank from the property.
Revitt said the soil will need to be
tested for toxicity at further cost to the
township.
“We have been in touch with state
officials,” said Yuknavich, “but have not
yet heard back.”
Yuknavich said she would share any
further information on cleanup on the
Shannon Street property at the next
township council meeting.
Political
flyer irks
mayor of
W-B Twp.
The township must remove a fuel
tank from an old factory site,
council learns.
By GERI GIBBONS
Times Leader Correspondent
The next meeting of
council will be Nov.
7 at 7:30 p.m.
W H AT ’ S N E X T
WILKES-BARRE – A Ross Town-
ship woman charged in the 2007
shooting death of her husband was
sentenced Monday to 12 to 24 years
in state prison.
“I loved him and I’m sorry,” Jose-
phine Werkheiser told her husband’s
family. “I didn’t mean to hurt him.”
Werkheiser, 56, of Creekside
Lane, had been charged with the
shooting death of her husband of 15
years sometime between July 23 and
July 29, 2007. Inves-
tigators said Werk-
heiser shot her hus-
band, Charles Werk-
heiser, 53, once in
the head while he
was sleeping be-
cause she suspected
he was having an af-
fair.
Police said Werkheiser also shot
herself in the head with a .22-caliber
handgun while in the home.
In July, Werkheiser pleaded guilty
but mentally ill to a third-degree
murder charge, leading to her sen-
tencing Monday by county Judge
William Amesbury.
Werkheiser received more than
three years credit for time served.
Amesbury said he took Charles
Werkheiser’s death, as well as his
wife’s mental health status, into con-
sideration in handing down his sen-
tence, and that a balance in sentenc-
ing was needed to give the Werkheis-
er family closure and to help rehabil-
itate and address Josephine
Werkheiser’s mental health needs.
“I did think about this a long, long
time,” Amesbury said.
Assistant District Attorney Molly
Hanlon Mirabito, who prosecuted
the case with fellow ADA Michelle
Hardik, said she had asked for the
maximum allowable sentence of 20
to 40 years, but that she accepts the
judge’s sentencing.
Charles Werkheiser’s only child,
Margy Werkheiser, said she felt Jo-
sephine Werkheiser should have re-
ceived the maximum sentence for
taking her father’s life.
“I’m not happy; I wanted more,”
Margy Werkheiser said, adding it’s
hard for her and her 10-year-old son
to accept their father and grandfa-
ther is gone.
Josephine Werkheiser’s attorneys,
William Ruzzo and Cheryl Sobeski-
Reedy, said they believed their cli-
ent’s mental health status has im-
proved thanks to medication and
therapy.
The extent of Werkheiser’s condi-
tion has not been made public.
“With the proper treatment, she
will be deterred fromfuture crimes,”
Ruzzo said, asking the judge for the
lowest allowable sentence.
Wife gets 12-24 for killing spouse
Josephine Werkheiser had pleaded
guilty but mentally ill to 3rd-degree
murder in 2007 shooting.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Werkheiser
IT’S OFFICIAL IN DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
O
fficials from Dallas School District and others took part in the dedication and ribbon cutting at the
new high school Monday evening. From left are Mark Kraynack, administration; Frank Galicki, super-
intendent; Jeffrey D. Shaffer, principal; Dr. Bruce M. Goeringer, school board president; Richard LaBlanc,
from Crabtree, Rohrbaugh & Associates, project architect; and Russell P. Bigus, school board vice presi-
dent. The new $43 million building opened on Sept. 14. For a story on Monday’s School Board meeting,
see Page 6A.
WILKES-BARRE– ALuzerne Coun-
ty jury was selected Monday to hear
the homicide trial of Robert George Zo-
la.
A jury of six men and six women, as
well as two alternate jurors – one wom-
an and one man, will hear opening
statements and testimony set to begin
this morning.
Zola, 46, of MountainTop, is charged
in the Dec. 14, 2009, stabbing death of
35-year-old Rosemarie Cave in her Ply-
mouth home.
County Judge Joseph Cosgrove is
presiding over the
case. Assistant Dis-
trict Attorneys Ches-
ter Dudick and Alex-
is Falvello are prose-
cuting. Zola is repre-
sented by attorneys
Ferris Webby and Jo-
seph Yeager.
Zola has previously asked Cosgrove
a number of times for newattorneys or
to to be allowed to represent himself in
the case. All of those requests were de-
nied by the judge, most recently last
week.
The trial is expected to last into late
this week.
According to court papers, Zola
pulled Cave into the kitchen at a resi-
dence at 132 Nottingham St., Ply-
mouth, andstabbedher multiple times
with a kitchen knife as her then-17-
year-old daughter slept in a second-
floor bedroom around 2:30 a.m.
Zola allegedly told investigators he
went toCave’s apartment topickuphis
belongings around midnight. He said
he saw Cave sitting in a pickup talking
to another man around 1:15 a.m. As
Cave opened the door to her apart-
ment, Zola pulled her inside and at-
tacked her, the criminal complaint
says.
Jeffrey Walter Roberts told investi-
gators he met Cave at a tavern in
Wright Township and gave her a ride
home. Roberts was behind Cave when
Zola allegedly stabbed her, the com-
plaint says.
Roberts drove away and called 911
when he reached Main Street.
Investigators said a broken 8-inch
kitchen knife was found next to Cave’s
body.
Opening statements begin in Zola trial
Mountain Top man charged in 2009
stabbing death of Rosemarie Cave,
35, in her Plymouth home.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Zola
The Luzerne Foundation has pre-
sented grants totaling $310,000 to
area nonprofit organizations to help
with flood recovery efforts.
Because of the generosity of car-
ing friends and donors, said founda-
tion President and CEOCharles Bar-
ber, the foundation awarded the fol-
lowing grants:
• $175,000 to the American Red
Cross of Wyoming Valley.
• $25,000 to the American Red
Cross of Greater Hazleton.
• $20,000 to the Salvation Army
of Wyoming Valley.
• $10,000 to Catholic Social Ser-
vices.
• $10,000 to Volunteers of Amer-
ica.
• $70,000 to the
Luzerne County
Flood Recovery
Fund for Business.
“The Luzerne
Foundation is
uniquely posi-
tioned, as a commu-
nity foundation, to connect our do-
nors and friends with critical com-
munity needs,” Barber said in a pre-
pared statement. “Their charity
helped fund these grants from the
foundation and many others have
made direct donations after contact-
ing us for information.”
Wilkes-Barre Chamber of Com-
merce Executive Vice President
Donna Sedor said there is a “critical
need” for funding to help companies
rebuild and retain jobs in the region,
and the foundation “was right there
working with us to find a way to cre-
ate a fund designed to help small
businesses re-open their doors, re-
employ workers and re-establish
themselves.”
The grant to the Recovery Fund
for Business designates $20,000 for
immediate needs and the remainder
for a challenge grant program that
will match donations on a one-to-
one basis up to $50,000.
Bill Jones, chief operating officer
of Volunteers of America, said Bar-
ber was the first person to visit the
organization’s flooded downtown
Wilkes-Barre building and offer
help.
Barber said the foundation has no
specific disaster recovery fund, and
recovery grants could have come
from new donations or donor re-
quests for distribution of existing
funds. He thanked donors and
friends of the foundation who made
the grants possible, but noted un-
met needs still exist and encouraged
more donations.
For more information, call 714-
1570 or visit www.luzfdn.org.
Foundation gives grants to flood-hit nonprofits
The largest amount, $175,000, will
to the Wyoming Valley chapter of
the Red Cross.
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
Barber
C M Y K
PAGE 4A TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
Find us on
Facebook
Get your virtual smile makeover at
www.BackMountainDental.com
210 Carverton Road
Trucksville
For more information or to schedule a
complimentary consultation call us at
570.763.4364
You’re ready to retire,
but is your smile?
Call us before you do.
We can help you keep your smile for a lifetime.
WE DO IT ALL!
Chimneys, Stoves, Fireplaces
Sales - Service - Installation
A Great Stove At A Great Price!
Juniata
Mini Coal Furnace
We Carry
Bag & Bulk Coal
HOURS: Tues. 12-5
Wed. - Fri. 10-5 • Sat. 10-2
Midway Between Tunkhannock & Dallas
570-298-2150
DELIVERY & INSTALLATION AVAILABLE
Mi MMMM dway
“Your Most Complete Fireplace and Chimney Experts”
FIREPLACE GALLERY
Delivery
and set-up
available
√ Large Ash Pan
√ Fully Automatic
√ Easy to Use
Simple, Reliable &
Sturdy Design

√ 85,000 BTU’s
Also Available with Power Vent √
Standard 150lb. Hopper √
SVC., PC
PSYCHIATRIC & COUNSELING
EARLY
Nick Telincho
Therapist
Dr. S. Rahman, M.D.
Psychiatrist
Accepting Medical Assistance, Medicare, BC/BS, Geisinger
& most insurances
Expertise in Family/
Marital/Couple/Grief/
Phase of Life Counseling
• Anger Management
• Childhood Abuse
• Drug/Alcohol/Smoking Cessation
• Hypnotherapy
Expertise in Panic Attack
Depression, Anxiety, OCD, Bipolar,
PTSD, ADHD
Now accepting
new patients for
medicaton management.
Patients of all ages welcome.
SHAVERTOWN
(Back Mountain)
674-3939
BLOOMSBURG
784-5663
DANVILLE
275-0390
HAZLETON
454-2545
MOUNTAIN TOP
474-0100
• Mowing
• Fall Cleanup
• Pruning Pruning
690-0618
GRASS MASTER
LAWN MAINTENANCE
Dedicated to your yard....so
you don’t have to be
Still Accepting New Clients
7
0
7
9
7
2
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
V&G 570-574-1275
Free Removal. Call Anytime.
Highest Price Paid In Cash!
W e can refinish yourkitchen cabinetsat
a fraction ofthe costofa new one by
stripping and refinishing yourexisting
doors,draw ersand stiles
W e provide a fullrange ofinterior
painting and paperhanging to
com plim entyournew cabinets
IS YOU R W H OL E K ITCH EN
S H OW IN G IT’S AGE?
M AYBE IT ’S T IM E
FOR AN AFFORDABL E
K IT CHEN M AK EOV ER!
M ic h ae l P e te rlin & So n M ic h ae l P e te rlin & So n
Call735-8946 Call735-8946
For a Free Estim ate For a Free Estim ate
AR E YOU R K ITCH EN CAB IN ETS W OR N & D IR TY?
BBB Accred ited Bu s in es s - PAHIC N o . 037017 BBB Accred ited Bu s in es s - PAHIC N o . 037017
158 MEMORIAL HWY. • SHAVERTOWN
1•800•49•SHOES
Allen Edmonds
Rediscover America Sale
SAVE 15-30%
On all
until
Oct. 10
th
Trunk Show
Thurs. Oct. 6
th
& Fri. Oct. 7
th
Allen
Edmonds
164 UNITED PENN PLAZA
KINGSTON
570-283-5116
YUKISLOOK.COM
HAZLETON – Two men were
arraigned Monday by District
Judge Paul Roberts in Kingston
on firearm and drug offense
charges.
Alejandro Concepcion, 40, of
Hazleton, was charged with
illegal possession of a firearm,
firearms not to be carried with-
out a license, possession of a
controlled substance and pos-
session of drug paraphernalia.
Ander Antonio Lopez, 31m of
West Diamond Avenue, Hazle-
ton, was charged with illegal
possession of a firearm, firearms
not to be carried without a
license, terroristic threats and
harassment.
They were jailed at the Lu-
zerne County Correctional Facil-
ity for lack of $20,000 bail each.
Police allege Lopez, armed
with a handgun, stood on a
porch of a house on North
Wyoming Street and threatened
a man inside at about 7:50 p.m.
Sunday.
Police later spotted Lopez and
Concepcion walking away on
North Wyoming Street.
A loaded .22-caliber handgun
and a bag containing suspected
heroin were found inside Con-
cepcion’s pocket after Lopez
gave him the firearm, according
to the criminal complaints.
Preliminary hearings are
scheduled on Oct. 12 before
District Judge Joseph Zola in
Hazleton.
HAZLE TWP. – State police
at Hazleton arrested Joseph
Anthony Zeck, 47, of Hazle
Township, on evidence of drunk-
en driving after he crashed his
vehicle into two parked vehicles
on state Route 940 just before 4
p.m. Sunday.
State police said Zeck dis-
played signs of intoxication and
was transported for a breath
test.
POLICE BLOTTER
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 PAGE 5A
➛ N A T I O N & W O R L D
BILL HUES S ER
GENERA L CONTRA CTOR
A LL REM ODELING
Qu a lityIs A fford a ble!
35 Yea rs Exp erien ce.
Kitchen s •Ba throom s
A d d ition s •W in d ows
Doors •Drywa ll •Porches
Deck s •S id in g •& Roofin g
FR EE ESTIM A TES - INSU R ED
C all403.5175 or 823.5524
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet • Stihl • Ariens
Troybilt • Gravely
Lawntractors • Mowers • Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T ’S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
1
1
8
6
1
7
1
2
3
3
2
7
1
3
9
4
4
Kizis Drywall
34 Years Experience
(570) 690-0736
Kenny & Matt
* Flood Repair *
Hanging, Taping,
Finishing
Specialize In Remodeling
Plaster Repair,
Textured Ceilings,
Painting, Carpentry
MOM’S
HARVEST
OF
SAVINGS
• Keyser - Oak Shopping Ctr., Scranton......347-0393
• S. Main Ave., Scranton................................342-7103
• Meadow Ave., Scranton ..............................961-9030
• Birney Ave., Moosic.....................................963-7436
• 552 Union Street, Luzerne .........................287-9677
• Wyoming Ave., Wyoming ..........................283-5555
• 2280 Sans Souci Pkwy., Hanover Twp.......735-1316
• 801 Wyoming Ave., West Pittston............654-3444
• The Summit Square Shopping Ctr., Clarks Summit
..........................................................................587-3800
www.gerritys.com
TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT SUPPLY OF SALE ITEMS, WE MUST RESERVE THE RIGHT TO LIMIT THE PURCHASE OF SALE ITEMS. EXCEPT WHERE OTHERWISE
NOTED. NONE SOLD TO DEALERS OR WHOLESALERS. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHIC ERRORS. ARTWORK FOR DISPLAY PURPOSES ONLY.
Like us on Facebook and
follow us on Twitter
to get the latest info on our specials as
well as exclusive offers and savings!
Sale prices good October 2
nd
thru October 8
th
with your Gold Card!
70
¢
/lb
SAVE
Any Size Package!
Sanderson Farms
Legs, Thighs,
& Drums
lb lb
99
¢
Beef Eye
Round
Roast
$
1.81
/lb
SAVE
lb
Made from Scratch
Rye Bread
Plain or Seeded
$
1
69
$
1.00
SAVE
$
4
99
$
1.70
/lb
SAVE
Fresh Deli Sliced!
Premium Quality
Sahlen’s Ham
off the Bone
Fresh Deli Sliced
Eckrich
Hard or
Genoa Salami
$
3
99
lb
lb
$
2.49
on 2
SAVE
lb
Red Ripe
Cluster
Tomatoes
$
1.00
/lb
SAVE
lb
$
1
49
Gerrity’s Orange Juice
64 oz. All Varieties
’ O Ge GGGGGGGGGGGG rrity GGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG it
BUYONE
GET ONE
FREE!
Shurfine Soda
All Flavors 12 Pack Cans
5/
$
10
$
5.45
on 5
SAVE
$
4.29
on 2
SAVE
Doritos
All Varieties
11.5 oz
BUYONE
GET ONE
FREE!
$
1.46
SAVE
$
1
99
Xtra Laundry
Detergent
75 oz
All Varieties
Snyder’s
Pretzels
16 oz.
All Varieties
$
3.29
on 2
SAVE
BUYONE
GET ONE
FREE!
Roast
lb
$
2
88
THIS WEEK!

Total Savings
up to
MOM’SONE
DAYDEALS
With Gold Card
lb
Wednesday, October 5
lb
39
¢
3
0
¢
/lb
SAVE
Available
10 AM - 7 PM
Roasted Turkey Breast
with Country Stuffing
w/Mashed Potatoes & Gravy, Buttered
Green Peas, and a Dinner Roll
Thursday, October 6
Dinner Special
$
3
99
$
1.00
SAVE
With Gold Card
Available 10 AM - 7 PM
No Limit
With Gold Card
Boneless NY
Strip Steak
Friday, October 7
$
4
99
$
4.30
/lb
SAVE
lb
No phone orders. While Supplies Last
We reserve the right to limit quantities
With Gold Card
Tea Biscuits
Pumpkin
or Regular
Saturday, October 8
$
1
49
$
1.50
SAVE
Tuesday, October 4
Lindy’s
Italian Ice
6 ct
With Gold Card
2/
$
3
$
3.18
on 2
SAVE
Dole Premium
Bananas
NEW YORK
Wall Street protesters
dress as zombies
P
rotesters speaking out
against corporate greed and
other issues showed no signs of
giving up their campaign Mon-
day, with organizers urging
participants to dress up as what
they called corporate zombies
and to take part in a rally
against police brutality.
Group spokesman Patrick
Bruner urged protesters to dress
up as zombies and eat Monopo-
ly money to let financial work-
ers “see us reflecting the meta-
phor of their actions.” As the
encampment slowly began wak-
ing up Monday morning, several
dozen police officers stood in
formation across the street.
STOCKHOLM
Scientist wins
posthumous Nobel
A pioneering researcher was
awarded the Nobel Prize in
medicine Monday, three days
after dying of pancreatic cancer
without ever knowing he was
about to be honored for his
immune system work that he
had used to try to prolong his
own life.
The Nobel committee said it
was unaware Canadian-born cell
biologist Ralph Steinman had
already died when it awarded
the prize to him, American
Bruce Beutler and French scien-
tist Jules Hoffmann.
Since the committee is only
supposed to consider living
scientists, the Nobel Foundation
held an emergency meeting
Monday and said the decision
on the $1.5 million prize will
remain unchanged.
I N B R I E F
Students mourn fellow classmate in L.A.
AP PHOTO
J
ennifer Ramos, left, and another student who wouldn’t identify herself from
South East High School, pay their respects Monday at a memorial for Cindi San-
tana, a student who was stabbed and later died Friday in Los Angeles. Grief coun-
selors were at the school on Monday.
WASHINGTON — The nine
justices of the Supreme Court,
who serve without seeking elec-
tion, soon will have to decide
whether to insert themselves in-
to the center of the presidential
campaign next year.
The high court began its new
term Monday, and President Ba-
rack Obama’s health care over-
haul, which affects almost ev-
eryone in the country, is square-
ly in its sights.
The Obama administration’s
request last week that the justic-
es resolve whether the health
care law is constitutional makes
it more likely than not that they
will deliver their verdict by June
2012, just as Obama and his Re-
publican opponent charge to-
ward the fall campaign.
Other high-profile cases on
the horizon concern immigra-
tion and affirmative action, hot-
button issues at any time and
only more so in an election year.
Less likely, though still with a
chance to make it to the court
this year are cases involving gay
marriage and the landmark Vot-
ing Rights Act that some South-
ern states argue has outlived its
usefulness.
Just over a third of the 48
cases the court has so far
agreed to hear are of interest to
the business sector, according
to the U.S. Chamber of Com-
merce. But that list includes few
big-ticket cases, unlike last
term’s victories for business in-
terests in major cases seeking to
limit consumer and employee
access to the courts. Foremost
among those was the decision
to throw out a class-action law-
suit on behalf of up to 1.6 mil-
lion female Wal-Mart employ-
ees.
The court is beginning its sec-
ond year with the same comple-
ment of justices after consecu-
tive terms of welcoming new
members, Sonia Sotomayor and
then Elena Kagan.
Health care law looms
as issue for high court
By MARK SHERMAN
Associated Press
DETROIT — The trial of a
young African accused of trying
tobringdownanairlinernearDe-
troit with a bomb in his under-
wearisnowhodunit. Prosecutors
have his hospital-bedconfession,
dozens of witnesses, remnants of
theexplosiveandanal-Qaidavid-
eo featuring the 24-year-old ex-
plaininghissui-
cide mission.
Nonethe-
less, the prose-
cution of Umar
Farouk Abdul-
mutallab car-
ries high
stakes. His
failed attack was the first act of
terrorism in the U.S. during the
Obama administration, and it
couldhaveimplicationsinthede-
bate over whether terrorismsus-
pectsshouldbetriedincivilianor
military courts.
The case, which starts today
with jury selection, also revealed
the rise of a dangerous al-Qaida
affiliate and the growing influen-
ce of a radical Islamic cleric, who
was killed by a CIA-U.S. military
strike only last week.
Abdulmutallab, a well-educat-
ed Nigerian from an upper-class
family who has pleaded not
guilty, wasdirectedbyAmerican-
born cleric Anwar al-Awlaki and
said he wanted to become a mar-
tyr on Christmas 2009 when he
boarded Northwest Airlines
Flight 253 in Amsterdam with
nearly 300 passengers and crew,
according to the government.
A conviction on multiple
charges could bolster the argu-
ment that suspected terrorists
should be prosecuted through ci-
vilian courts, not military pro-
ceedings. Abdulmutallab faces
eight charges, including conspir-
acy to commit terrorism and at-
tempted use of a weapon of mass
destruction.
Trial will begin for Nigerian accused in 2009 jet liner underwear bomb attack
By ED WHITE
Associated Press
Abdulmutallab
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
K
PAGE 6A TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ O B I T U A R I E S
PASQUALE’S
1190 Sans Souci Highway • (570) 823-5606
SERVING FUNERAL
LUNCHEONS DAILY
In Loving Memory
GARY HARTMAN SR.
5-31-44 to 10-4-05
Can’t believe it is 6 yrs.
I miss your wake up calls,
your jokes, your smile. But
most of all I miss you. All
we have are the wonderful
memories of you.
Sadly missed by Wife Pat,
Children Eric - wife Jennifer,
Gary Jr., Jennifer - husband Bill,
Grandchildren - Ryan, Morgan,
Logan, Veronica, Isabella, Sisters,
Family and Friends
Love You Forever
G enetti’s
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
P
hyllis B. Joseph, 87, of Hanover
Township, died Saturday, Octo-
ber 1, 2011, in the Geisinger Wyom-
ing Valley Medical Center.
Born in Wilkes-Barre, on August
22, 1924, she was a daughter of the
late Joseph and Stella Gulbish Was-
ley. She was a 1942 graduate of Ha-
nover Township High School.
On February 10, 1948, she mar-
ried the late John D. “Jack” Joseph,
who died September 29, 2006.
Phyllis was a member of St. Aloy-
sius Church for more than 60 years.
She was a member of the ILGWU.
Until retiring, she was employed
by Sea Isle Sportswear andRoxanne
Fashions. After her retirement she
received great joy from being in-
volved in the Foster Grandparent
program at Kistler Elementary
School, Wilkes-Barre.
Inadditionto her parents andher
husband, Jack, she was preceded in
death by brother, Edmund Wasley,
and granddaughter Michelle Schul-
er.
Surviving her are two sons, Stan-
leyJosephandhis wife, Kathy, Pikes
Creek, and Richard Joseph and his
wife, Karen, Hughestown; daugh-
ter, Susan Schuler, and her hus-
band, Robert, Macungie; seven
grandchildren, Christopher and Ni-
cholas Joseph; Michael, Matthew
and Jeffrey Schuler; Ricky and Ste-
phanie Joseph; four great-grandchil-
dren, McKenzie and Morgan Schul-
er, and Nicholas and Emily Joseph;
sister, Gertrude Muchler, Hanover
Township; and several nieces and
nephews.
A Mass of Christian Burial will
be celebrated at 11 a.m. Wednesday
in St. Aloysius Church, Wilkes-
Barre. Family and friends may call
from4 to 7 p.m. today in the Kniffen
O’Malley Funeral Home, 465 S.
Main St., Wilkes-Barre. Interment
will be private, held at the conve-
nience of the family in St. Mary’s
Cemetery, Plymouth.
Your condolences for Phyllis’s
family can be left online by visiting
our website at www.bestlifetribu-
tes.com.
Phyllis B. Joseph
October 1, 2011
R
obert G. (Doc) Leiser of Ethel
Park Lane, Tunkhannock, died
Tuesday, September 27, 2011, in
Grandview, Mo. He was born in
Binghamton, N.Y., on February 7,
1950, son of the late John and Mar-
ian Rose Carlin Leiser.
He had been employed at the
Procter & Gamble Plant in Mehoo-
pany for 26 years and currently at
the Pump andPantry onMile Hill in
Tunkhannock.
Doc had a great sense of humor,
always enjoying a good laugh with
family and friends. He was an avid
square dancer and enjoyed travel-
ing, referring to the trips as Hoot
and Toots.
He was preceded in death by a
son, Kenneth Leiser, and a sister,
Joyce Sharer.
Surviving him are his wife of 15
years, Sally Pius Leiser; son, Steven,
and companion Christine, Pittston;
daughters, Kathy andhusbandJohn
Filer Jr., Tunkhannock; Susan Huff,
Rush, Pa.; Bonnie and her husband,
Arthur Goulding Jr., Tunkhannock;
10 grandchildren, and three great-
grandchildren.
Funeral services will be held at
11 a.m. Wednesday in the Sheldon-
Kukuchka Funeral Home, 73W. Tio-
ga St., Tunkhannock, with the Rev.
Lori Robinson, pastor of the Eaton-
ville United Methodist Church, offi-
ciating. Interment will be in Sunny-
side Cemetery in Tunkhannock.
Friends may call from 7 to 9 p.m.
this evening in the funeral home.
Online condolences may be sent
to the family at www.sheldonku-
kuchkafuneralhome.com.
Robert G. Leiser
September 27, 2011
MARY PAVLUCHUK DUTKO,
86, formerly of Bald Mountain
Road, Bear Creek Township, died
Monday, October 3, 2011, in the
Meadows Nursing Home, Dallas.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Yeosock Funeral
Home, 40S. MainSt., Plains Town-
ship.
L
ottie J. Wysocki, 95, of Metu-
chen, N.J., died peacefully on
Friday, September 30, 2011, at the
Haven Hospice, JFK Medical Cen-
ter, Edison, N.J.
BorninHudson, in1916, she was
a graduate of Plains Township
High School.
Lottie married her beloved hus-
band, Henry, in 1939.
After getting married, they
moved to New Jersey, where they
lived together for the rest of their
lives. Devoted wife to her late hus-
band, Henry, to whom she was
married for 61 years, she enjoyed
organic gardening, home canning
and preparing nutritious meals for
her family using the produce from
her garden.
She had a life-long interest in
health and good nutrition and suc-
cessfully passed on many of her
philosophies to her children.
Lottie also had a great love of
children and affectionately cared
for numerous young children from
the Metuchen area for many years.
Lottie was the daughter of the
deceased Ignatius and Rose Ko-
nieczny; beloved wife of the late
Henry A. Wysocki, and sister of the
late Sophie Konnick and Stanley
Konieczny.
She is survived by three sons,
Dennis A Wysocki and his wife,
Sharon, West Trenton, N.J.; Gerald
S. Wysocki and his wife, Robyn,
Manlius, N.Y.; and Henry M. Wy-
socki, Bellingham, Wash.; two
grandchildren, Dennis A. Wysocki
Jr. and Tamara A. Castadot and her
husband, Marc; four great-grand-
children, Ashley Wysocki; Made-
leine, Gillian and Joseph Castadot;
two sisters, Frances Wanek and Ro-
salie Prescavage, Hudson; two sis-
ters-in-law, Anna Kutch and Erma
Wysocki, Plains Township; several
cousins andnumerous nieces, neph-
ews, great-nieces, and great-neph-
ews.
The viewing for Lottie will be
held from 7 to 9 p.m. Thursday in
the Yanaitis Funeral Home, 55 Stark
St., Plains Township. Funeral ser-
vice will beginat 9a.m. Fridayinthe
funeral home. A Mass of Christian
Burial will be celebratedat 9:30a.m.
Friday in Ss. Peter and Paul Church,
13 Hudson Road, Plains Township.
Burial will follow at the St. Joseph
Cemetery, Hudson.
Condolences and directions may
be accessedat www.yanaitisfuneral-
home.com.
Lottie J. Wysocki
September 30, 2011
R
everend William R. Ribando,
C.S.C., died peacefully on Fri-
day, September 9, 2011, in Holy
Cross House on the campus of the
University of Notre Dame.
Anative of Williamsport, he was
a son of Dorothy Nardi Ribando
and her late husband William Ri-
bando.
A1956graduate of Williamsport
HighSchool, he joinedthe Congre-
gation of Holy Cross in 1958 and
graduated from Stonehill College
in 1961.
He studied for the priesthood at
the Gregorian University in Rome,
andwas ordainedonDecember19,
1964.
Father Ribando joined the facul-
ty at King’s College in 1966, and
taught until 1974, when he was
elected Provincial Superior of the
Eastern Province.
He obtained a doctorate in the-
ology fromthe Catholic University
of America in1970. He returned to
King’s in 1983, where he resumed
teaching and served several times
as chairman of the theology de-
partment.
Father Ribando was named the
Manus-Cooney Distinguished Pro-
fessor of Humanities and was
granted status as Professor Emer-
itus upon his retirement from
King’s College.
Father Ribando was well-known
in the Diocese of Scranton, filling
in at various churches for Sunday
Mass, officiating at the weddings
of his former King’s students,
teaching in diocesan formation
programs and serving on diocesan
commissions.
In addition to his mother, he is
survived by three sisters, Kay
Tighe, Mountain View, Calif.; Pau-
la Ribando, Hershey, and Dorothy
Kinsman and her husband, Do-
nald, Fort Thomas, Ky.; brother,
Robert Ribando, and his wife, Che-
ryl, Charlottesville, Va.; five nieces
and three grandnieces.
A memorial Mass will be cele-
brated at 11 a.m. on Sunday in the
Chapel of Christ the King, the cor-
ner of North Franklin and Jackson
streets, Wilkes-Barre.
Memorial gifts may be made to
the Rev. William R. Ribando CSC
Scholarship Fund, King’s College,
Office of Institutional Advance-
ment, 133 N. River St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA18711.
Reverend William
R. Ribando
September 9, 2011
P
atricia Ann Duffy Gushka, 67, of
259 Marbaker Road, Laceyville,
passed away on Sunday afternoon,
October 2, 2011, in Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital.
Pat was bornonOctober19, 1943,
in Wilkes-Barre. She was a daughter
of the late Irvin E. Duffy, who
passed away in1986, and Virginia A.
Rumpilla Duffy, who passedaway in
2007.
She was a graduate of E.L. Myers
High School in Wilkes-Barre, class
of 1961. She would later graduate
from the Empire Beauty School on
May 31, 1963.
Pat married Anthony Paul Gush-
ka on August 1, 1964, in Wilkes-
Barre.
After moving to the Laceyville ar-
ea, Pat opened her own beauty
shop, Pat Gushka Beauty Shop, in
her home on May 18, 1984, and
would operate the shop for 23 years
before retiring on December 31,
2007.
Pat was a member of Our Lady of
Perpetual HelpParish, whichwould
include her church St. Mary’s of the
Assumption Church in Wyalusing.
She was involved in many Lacey-
ville community associations and
activities, including the Laceyville
Oldest House, and was a past board
member of the Laceyville Library.
Besides her parents, Pat was pre-
ceded in death by two brothers, Ge-
orge Duffy, who passed away in
1978, and Irvin Duffy Jr., who
passed away in 2008.
Surviving her are her husband of
47 years, Anthony Paul Gushka, La-
ceyville; son and daughter-in-law,
Anthony Patrick and Tammy Lee
Gushka; grandson, Von Anthony
Gushka, all of White Haven; and
several nieces and nephews.
Funeral services will be held at
10 a.m. Friday in the Sheldon Funer-
al Homes, MainSt., Laceyville, with
a Mass of Christian Burial at 11a.m.
in the St. Mary’s of the Assumption
Church in Wyalusing, with Father
Joseph Manarchuck officiating. In-
terment will be in the Albert Ceme-
tery in Mountain Top. Family and
friends may call from1to 3 p.m. and
7 to 9 p.m. Thursday in the funeral
home.
Inlieuof flowers those wishingto
make memorial donations may do
so to the Laceyville Library, POBox
68, Laceyville, PA18623, the Lacey-
ville Oldest House, Main Street, La-
ceyville, PA18623, or the charity of
the donor’s choice.
Patricia Ann Gushka
October 2, 2011
J
oseph A. Casey Jr., of Dorrance
Township, passed away unex-
pectedly on Sunday, October 2,
2011, in Geisinger Wyoming Valley
Medical Center, Plains Township.
He was born in Wilkes-Barre, on
January 2, 1958. He was a son of
Sandra Coleman Casey and the late
Joseph A. Casey Sr.
Joe was employed by O&MMul-
ti-Trade as a foreman for 27 years,
and was a member of the United As-
sociation of Plumbers and Pipefit-
ters.
He was a member of St. Mary’s
Our Lady Help of Christians
Church, Dorrance Township.
Joe was a devotedandloving hus-
band and father. He was known as
one always willing to lend a hand or
to strike up a conversationwithany-
one.
He will also be remembered as a
die-hard Steelers fan, and for his
passion for riding his Harley-David-
son motorcycle.
He is survived by his wife of 30
years, the former Christine Fal-
check Case; five children, Nicole,
Nadine, Shannon, Joseph and Sean,
all of Dorrance Township; his moth-
er, Sandra; and siblings, Larry,
Brian, Kim, Keith and Alison.
Funeral services will be held at
9:15 a.m. Thursday in the George A.
Strish Inc. Funeral Home, 105 N.
Main St., Ashley. A Mass of Chris-
tian Burial is at 10 a.m. in St. Mary’s
Our Lady Help of Christians
Church. Interment will followin St.
Mary’s Cemetery, Hanover Town-
ship. Family and friends are invited
to call from 4 to 8 p.m. Wednesday
and from8:15 to 9:15 a.m. Thursday
in the funeral home.
In lieu of flowers donations can
be made in Joe’s name to the Amer-
ican Heart Association.
Joseph A. Casey Jr.
October 2, 2011
DALLAS TWP. -- The Dallas
School Board on Monday night
discussed construction change
orders for the new high school
project at a meeting just before
the board
celebrated
at a dedica-
tion of the
new build-
ing.
Bob
Nesbit, of
Crabtree
Rohrbaugh & Associates, told
board members four change or-
ders will be on the agenda for
next week’s regular session, in-
cluding those for issues relating
to the federal Americans with
Disabilities Act.
Those change orders included
adding handrails to areas on the
roof and in the auditorium, add-
ingmaximumoccupancysigns to
certain spaces and fees for the
rental of dehumidifiers to reduce
moisture in the auditorium so
flooring could be installed.
The total cost of the proposed
change orders is about $21,248,
bringing the total cost of con-
struction change orders to about
$952,000.
Nesbit alsosaidthere is a pend-
ing construction bill from Char-
les Corby & Sons for the cost of
asphalt andother services, which
totaled about $158,264.
Board member Russell Bigus
wanted to know whether the
school boardcouldseek damages
because this additional cost
would bring the total of change
orders to more than $1 million.
Nesbit said this cost was fore-
seen in the beginning of the con-
struction process, and it is cov-
ered in a clause in the construc-
tion contract.
D A L L A S S C H O O L S
New H.S.
change
orders
discussed
Total cost of change orders
for the building could amount
to more than $1 million.
By SARAH HITE
shite@timesleader.com
The next School
Board meeting will
be at 7 p.m. Oct. 10
in the adminis-
tration building.
W H AT ’ S N E X T
BABIARZ – Florence, Mass of
Christian Burial 10 a.m. Wednes-
day in St. Mary’s Church, Haw-
thorne Street, Avoca. Family and
friends may call 5 to 8 p.m. today
and 8:45 to 9:45 a.m. Wednesday
in the Kniffen O’Malley Funeral
Home, 728 Main St., Avoca.
DAVIS – Marjorie, blessing service
noon Thursday in the Harding-
Litwin Funeral Home, 123 W. Tioga
St., Tunkhannock. Friends may
call one hour before the service.
FRITZGES – Harold, funeral 2 p.m.
Wednesday in the Andrew Strish
Funeral Home, 11 Wilson St., Larks-
ville. Family and friends may call 1
to 2 p.m. Wednesday.
GREY – Della, services 2 p.m. Sat-
urday in St. Leo’s Catholic
Church, 33 Manhattan St., Ashley.
JOSEPH – Phyllis, Mass of Christian
Burial 11 a.m. Wednesday in St.
Aloysius Church, Wilkes-Barre.
Family and friends may call 4 to 7
p.m. today at the Kniffen O’Mal-
ley Funeral Home, 465 S. Main
St., Wilkes-Barre.
KRETCHIK – Helene, funeral 9 a.m.
Wednesday in the Metcalfe and
Shaver Funeral Home Inc., 504
Wyoming Ave., Wyoming. Mass at
9:30 a.m. in St. John the Evange-
list Church, 35 William St., Pitt-
ston. Friends may call 5:30 to
7:30 p.m. today at the funeral
home.
KUDRAKO – Grace, funeral 10 a.m.
Wednesday in the Gubbiotti
Funeral Home, 1030 Wyoming
Ave., Exeter. Friends may call 6 to
8 p.m. today at the funeral home.
POWELL – Anne, funeral 11 a.m.
today in the William A. Reese
Funeral Chapel, 56 Gaylord Ave.,
Plymouth. Friends and family
may call 10 a.m. until the time of
the service today.
REGAN – William, friends may call 5
to 7 p.m. Friday at the Mamary-
Durkin Funeral Service, 59 Par-
rish St., Wilkes-Barre.
SOHA – Helen, funeral 9:30 a.m.
Thursday in the Wroblewski
Funeral Home Inc., 1442 Wyoming
Ave., Forty Fort. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Ignatius of
Loyola Church, 339 N. Maple Ave.,
Kingston. Family and friends may
call 5 to 8 p.m. Wednesday in the
funeral home.
SOLTIS – Joseph, funeral 9:30 a.m.
Wednesday from the Corcoran
Funeral Home Inc., 20 S. Main St.,
Plains Township. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Benedict
Parish, St. Dominic’s Church, 155
Austin Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Friends
may call 4 to 7 p.m. today.
WARD – Henry, memorial service
11:30 a.m. Oct. 22, at First Presby-
terian Church, 97 S. Franklin St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Family will receive
friends 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in the
church.
WEBER – Florence, memorial service
noon to 2 p.m. Saturday at the
Little Flower Manor Chapel, 200 S.
Meade St., Wilkes-Barre.
WHITE – Barbara, funeral 11 a.m.
today in the Hugh B. Hughes & Son
Inc. Funeral Home, 1044 Wyoming
Ave., Forty Fort. Friends may call 9
to 11 a.m. today at the funeral
home.
FUNERALS
BEARCREEKTWP. -- Astand-
ing-room-onlycrowdof about150
people crammed the township
building Monday night to hear
about a sewer planthat is nearing
realityalmost 40years after it was
first discussed.
Board of Supervisors Chair-
man Gary Zingaretti detailed the
history of the plan, which started
when Act 537, a state lawgovern-
ing sanitary disposal of sewage,
was passed in1968.
In 1973, the township adopted
its first Act 537 plan. Four engi-
neering companies and several
appeals later, Zingaretti said, the
stateDepartmentof Environmen-
tal Resources ordered the town-
shiptoadopt aplanthat calledfor
sewers to be installed in Llewel-
lynCorners, Forest Park, Country
Club Estates and Trailwood.
The last appeal was in 2008,
Zingaretti said, andsincethenthe
township has been proceeding
with the many steps of imple-
menting what is now known as
the DEP’s ruling.
Fiveplans werereviewed, rang-
ingincost from$13millionto$21
million, he said, and supervisors
decided to proceed with the least
expensive plan. It calls for the
township to connect to the
WyomingValleySanitaryAuthor-
ity through the Plains Township
lines.
If the DEP approves that plan,
Zingaretti said, current estimates
arethat eachof theapproximately
480 units that will be required to
connect will pay a one-time $500
connection fee, plus the cost of
running the lines and connec-
tions, plus an estimated $91.50 a
month.
He stressed these are only esti-
mates and actual construction
costs and grant availability could
affect the estimates.
Before fielding more than 45
minutes of questions, Zingaretti
said it will be at least late 2013 or
early 2014 before work starts on
the sewers.
He said the first step is to get
the planinto DEPfor approval so
the township can seek bids and
get a firmcost for the project, and
begin pursuing grant money.
“If there’s one thing you leave
here with tonight, it’s that until
we have an approved plan, we
can’t golookingfor grant money,”
he said.
Zingaretti answered questions
clarifyingpointsraisedduringthe
presentation, as well as some
raised by residents concerned
about their own specific situa-
tions. Some asked about shared
accessright of wayissuesandoth-
er unique situations that Zinga-
retti said would have to be re-
viewed individually.
Others wanted to know about
issuessuchaswhat wouldhappen
if sewer project work affected
freshsprings andcut off thewater
supply. Theyalsowantedtoknow
what would happen if the sewer’s
path ran through a lot of rock.
Zingaretti said many questions
will needtobeansweredat alater
time.
B E A R C R E E K T W P.
Approximately $13 million sewer plan unveiled
By JANINE UNGVARSKY
Times Leader Correspondent
A public comment meeting on the
sewer plan will be at 6 p.m. Nov. 7,
likely at a bigger location yet to be
determined.
W H AT ’ S N E X T ?
“The people of the commonwealth
are not naïve. They see this for
exactly what it is.”
Gerald Mullery
The state representative, D-Newport Twp., contends
the public knows that efforts to change the way
electoral votes are assigned to presidential candidates in Pennsylvania
is a “power grab” by Republican lawmakers.
Haas called honorable
candidate for council
W
e in Luzerne County have a second
chance at good government, but
much depends on whom we select in
the upcoming elections for county council.
We have many individuals running for
those 11 seats, and it is imperative we elect
honest, dedicated and honorable men and
women. I know and am proud to call one
of these individuals my friend: Harry Haas.
Harry is a teacher in the Dallas School
District. He has served on community and
church boards, is a member of the Wilkes-
Barre Downtown Residents Association
and the Luzerne County Historical Society
and teaches a citizenship class in the com-
munity.
One of Harry’s largest concerns is the
size of the debt that Luzerne County has
incurred – almost a half billion dollars.
That debt will hinder county programs and
plans and drain resources until it is re-
duced.
Harry believes that one of the most
important functions the new council will
have is the selection of a county manager.
The manager will oversee the day-to-day
running of county government with over-
sight from county council. This man or
woman must be apolitical and experi-
enced, or we might well find we have
merely rearranged the deck chairs on the
Titanic.
Harry will work across the political
spectrum to ensure that we hire the right
individual for that position and that – in
this first and most critical term for our
county council – the standards and expec-
tations are set high to ensure an honest
and honorable governing body.
James Wallace
Wilkes-Barre
Writer says he does not
back Leighton campaign
I
would like to clear the air with regard to
the “Re-elect Mayor Tom Leighton” door
hanger bearing my name.
I did commend our city and its employ-
ees on a job well done during the flood
emergency. However, I do not now, nor
have I ever, supported Tom Leighton for
mayor, and in no way did I, nor would I
ever, authorize the mayor to use my name
in any campaign material.
I publicly have asked for his resignation
in light of the ongoing state ethics vio-
lation investigation.
Frank R. Sorick
Wilkes-Barre
There is still time left
to register to vote
N
o matter the political party for which
you are registered, you can vote Nov.
8. You also can split your vote.
If you are not registered and would like
to do so, call the Luzerne County Election
Bureau at 825-1715. Its employees will
send you an application.
In order to vote in the next election,
your application must be received by your
county voter registration office 30 days
prior to Election Day, or postmarked no
later than the 30th day before the election.
Military electors can apply at any time.
Thelma Devens
Judge of election
Pringle
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writer’s name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
• E-mail: mailbag@timesleader.com
• Fax: 570-829-5537
• Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 PAGE 7A
FOR ONE year, North
Penn Legal Services has
been engaged in a relation-
ship with the Luzerne
County Court of Common
Pleas and the county’s
Children and Youth Ser-
vices that has produced nothing but posi-
tive results for children.
Through a contract with the county,
NPLS employs two attorneys to serve as
“guardians ad litem.” These attorneys focus
all their energy on preserving the legal
rights of children to live in a safe and se-
cure environment, where their develop-
mental and emotional needs can be met, no
matter whether those children are living at
home, in foster care or in an institutional
setting.
These guardians are appointed by the
court to represent children in a civil process
called “dependency proceedings.” (This is
not the criminal process in which juvenile
offenders are charged with breaking the
law). In this process, there is a lawyer for
the Office of Children and Youth and a
lawyer for the parents.
It follows that the child, whose safety is
at issue, should have a lawyer to advocate
for what is in that child’s best interest, a
standard that is required by law in the Juve-
nile Act. Megan Anderson and Amanda
Young, the court-appointed guardians, have
improved security and developmental op-
portunities for children by stabilizing fam-
ily situations.
Their job is not to rubber stamp the rec-
ommendations of Children and Youth, nor
to push the child’s point of view. They take
an objective position based on what their
research leads them to believe is the child’s
best interests, which includes the legal
interests. This can easily put them at odds
with the court, Children and Youth, the
child or some combination of all three.
To do their jobs effectively, the guardians
engage in much background investigation,
which consists of getting to know their
clients, attending meetings and case re-
views with Children and Youth caseworkers
and parents, and following up with other
people who are involved in their clients’
lives, such as therapists, teachers and other
family members. They then appear before
the court three days each week, advocating
for a court order that takes into account the
needs of the child.
The NPLS guardians handled 285 cases.
Each child was provided with strong ad-
vocacy and an objective voice with which to
be heard. Attorneys Anderson and Young’s
effectiveness is apparent in the outcomes of
their cases. Many of these children have
been safely returned to their families, are
secure in a new family with adoptive par-
ents or have had services provided for
needs that were previously unidentified.
Recently, a guardian represented a teen-
age client in her choice to be adopted. This
young client finally found what she referred
to as her “forever family” after many years
in different foster cares. The guardian was
there to make sure the teen’s voice was
heard and that her choice was considered.
The guardians couldn’t possibly have
been this effective on their own. This pro-
ject owes its success to the fact that Chil-
dren and Youth identified the need for chil-
dren to have strong advocates and the
Court of Common Pleas, specifically Judge
Tina Polachek Gartley, agreed.
What resulted is a collaboration of con-
cerned individuals committed to holding
each other accountable in order to ensure
the safety and security of the children
whose lives have been threatened with so
much instability. This might not be a
unique partnership, but it is caring and
effective, and NPLS is grateful to be a part
of it.
Victoria A. Coyle is executive director of Be-
thlehem-based North Penn Legal Services, which
maintains offices in communities such as Hazleton,
Scranton and Wilkes-Barre. For information, visit
www.northpennlegal.org.
Attorney partnership helps Luzerne County kids, families
COMMENTARY
V I C T O R I A A . C O Y L E
D
ID YOU EVER notice
that Andy Rooney was
the TV equivalent of
the cracker-barrel phi-
losopher?
The longtime “60 Minutes”
essayist, who is stepping down
at the age of 92, was a sophisti-
cated former war correspond-
ent, but in his brief commentar-
ies he increasingly played the
role of the curmudgeon whose
crankinessconcealedhomespun
wisdom. That put him in the
company of Will Rogers and
MarkTwain, but therealsowasa
little Jerry Seinfeld in him. Or
the other way around: Seinfeld’s
observational humor was part of
the Rooney repertoire first.
The cracker-barrel philoso-
pher is a familiar figure inAmer-
ican culture. Long before the
“tea party” declared war on out-
of-touch elites, there was a cult
of the common man who didn’t
need book learnin’ to get to the
heart of things and who ex-
pressed bafflement at the idio-
cies of the people who run
things.
That was Andy Rooney. But
Rooney was also the aging ev-
erymanwhofinds himself bewil-
deredbybizarrepopularculture,
ever-more-complicatedconsum-
er goods andother unsettlingas-
pects of contemporary life. Like
other icons, Rooney encouraged
parody, and in his later years, he
arguably parodied himself. Late
in his run the objects of his ob-
servational humor often weren’t
worth observing.
Overall, however, Rooney was
pithy, amusing and, yes, philo-
sophical. Hadhe retired10 years
ago, there would no doubt have
been a search for a new cracker-
barrel philosopher to dispense
down-home insights. But today
there are thousands, maybe mil-
lions, of Rooneys, except that
they hold forth not on network
television but in cyberspace.
Sometimes encouragedby tradi-
tional broadcasters, Americans
have taken to the electronic
ether to express opinions that
are often, like Rooney’s riffs,
short and sarcastic.
TowhichRooneymight reply:
What’s the deal with all these
blogs and tweets?
Los Angeles Times
OTHER OPINION: ROONEY RETIRES
Andy ‘everyman’
has the last word
W
EGIVEANNLok-
uta credit. The
feisty former Lu-
zerne County
judge showed an unwavering
commitment to her personal
convictions.
We give her credit, and we
askthat she endthe public fight
she has waged for nearly three
years.
Certain she was wrongly re-
moved from the
bench in December
2008 by the state
Court of Judicial Dis-
cipline, Lokuta
sought reinstate-
ment through every
legal avenue until she
just plain ran out of
road.
On Monday, the
U.S. Supreme Court
offered what should
be the last word in
the long saga: The
court denied Loku-
ta’s request for a hear-
ing in the hopes of overturning
lower rulings.
The denial was about as im-
personal as it gets. InJune, Lok-
uta had filed a “petition for a
writ of certiori” – paperwork
that laid out reasons the high
court should take up the case.
On Tuesday, the court issued a
list of “certiori denied.” Loku-
ta’s name was buried among
more than 1,000 others dismis-
sed without comment.
Lokuta has insisted from the
start that her ouster was an or-
chestrated revenge by then-
judges Mark Ciavarella and Mi-
chael Conahan – payback after
she had reported their wrong-
doings to the state.
Lokuta had some compelling
evidence, including the fact
that one member
of the Judicial
Conduct Board at
the time had busi-
ness ties with Co-
nahan.
But nothing she
offered overcame
the charges that
got her in trouble:
Lokuta was widely
considered a bully
on the bench, vio-
lating rules of judi-
cial conduct.
Lokuta should
feel vindicated.
Ciavarella and Conahan are in
prison; she is out of a job but
free to write – or rewrite – her
legacy. It’s time to accept those
outcomes and move on; forget
the old robes, find a new role.
Our community has reached
thepoint wheresheis nolonger
healing her wounds, but reo-
pening ours.
OUR OPINION: HEARING DENIAL
Time for Lokuta
to move forward
Lokuta should feel
vindicated.
Ciavarella and
Conahan are in
prison; she is out
of a job but free to
write – or rewrite
– her legacy. It is
time to accept
those outcomes
and move on.
QUOTE OF THE DAY
RICHARD L. CONNOR
Editor and Publisher
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
PRASHANT SHITUT
President/Impressions Media
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
➛ S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
C M Y K
PAGE 8A TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
7
0
9
6
4
2
OPEN HOUSE SPECIAL
a pair of Phonak Digital Hearing Instruments.
(Offer expires 10/12/11 and is not valid on previous purchases.)
$
200 to
$
500 OFF
October 6 and 7, 2011
session, the Supreme Court re-
leased a litany of cases it would
not hear, including a list of well
over 1,000 “denied certiorari”
without any comment. Lokuta’s
case was among them.
Michak said it’s important to
note the high court’s refusal to
hear the case “doesn’t mean the
petition had no merit. It simply
means it wasn’t a case the court
was going to take. The U.S. Su-
preme Court can’t fix every mis-
take and every error made by a
lower court.”
Michak also speculated that
Lokuta’s petition was filed at a
particularly bad time: The court
was not in session and such pet-
itions piled up dramatically. “I’m
not willing to say that being
stuck in that large pool means
they do less scrutiny” in decid-
ing which courses to hear, but
the huge number of petitions
that were denied Monday “cer-
tainly demonstrates the difficul-
ty of presenting to the court
something that is compelling
enough that warrants their at-
tention.”
Lokuta was removed from the
bench Dec. 8, 2008, after several
weeks of testimony at a trial
prosecuted by the state Judicial
Conduct Board. Witnesses por-
trayed her as a courtroom bully;
the court determined she had vi-
olated courtroom rules.
Lokuta arguedshe was the vic-
tim of an orchestrated revenge
from then-judges Mark Ciavarel-
laandMichael Conahan. Lokuta,
the first woman on the Luzerne
County bench, said the pair
wanted to oust her after she had
reported their wrongdoings to
the state. Conahan and Ciavarel-
la have since been convicted on
federal corruption charges and
are serving long prison sentenc-
es.
In the petition to have the Su-
preme Court take the case, Mi-
chak argued the judge in Loku-
ta’s trial had a conflict of interest
because he had done legal work
as an attorney for Robert Powell,
a co-owner of the private juve-
nile detention center that was at
theheart of thecases against Cia-
varella and Conahan. He also ar-
gued Lokuta was denied due
process in her trial, and that key
information was withheld from
her before and during the trial.
“We’re still confident the
grounds we raisedinthe petition
were solid grounds for an ap-
peal,” Michak said. “We’re still
confident Judge Lokuta was not
afforded a fair trial, and at the ve-
ryleast sheshouldhavebeengiv-
en that opportunity before being
removed from the bench.
Lokuta, 57, is in the process of
opening her own law office, and
Michakpredictedshe“will beve-
ry successful.”
LOKUTA
Continued from Page 1A
tivity inneighboring counties.
However, the governor’s
spokesman, Eric Shirk, said
counties andmunicipalities have
the power to impose weight lim-
itsontheirroads. Special permits
could be required for heavier ve-
hicles, and the government enti-
ty may require bonds to cover
road damage as part of the per-
mitting process, Shirk said.
The proposal could also pro-
videsomebenefits relatedtotwo
natural gas pipelines –one under
construction and the other
planned – in Dallas Township,
Shirk said. The state’s share of
the fee would provide up to $2
million for the Public Utility
Commission to inspect and en-
force natural gas pipeline stan-
dards, he said.
Corbett’s proposal increases
the dollar amount of bonds that
must be posted by natural gas
drillers from $25,000 up to
$250,000. It also increases the
distance drilling
sites may be locat-
ed from water-
ways, publicwater
systems and pri-
vate wells.
The impact fee
is estimated to
generate about
$120millioninthe
first year, increas-
ingto$200million
within six years,
the release said.
State Sen. John
T. Yudichak, D-
Plymouth Town-
ship, and other Democratic sen-
ators issued a release Monday
thatwaslargelycritical of thepro-
posal.
The allocation of revenue to
only some areas would create a
“fragmented patch work of ‘have
and have-not’ communities
across Pennsylvania,” said Yudi-
chak, who believes the state
should handle the fee collection
andrevenue disbursement.
“Howcanyoudevelop second-
ary markets for natural gas in
Pennsylvania like power genera-
tion and natural gas vehicles if
the bulk of the money only goes
tothosecounties that host aMar-
cellus Shale rig?” Yudichak said.
He said he and other senators
from both parties have been
working on natural gas legisla-
tionsinceJanuary, hopingtopass
a planby the endof the year. Sen-
ators have agreedonthe needfor
bond and setback increases, but
heexpectsalot of debateoverthe
impact fee.
Dr. TomJiunta, spokesmanfor
the local Gas Drilling Awareness
Coalition, said he was less than
thrilled with several aspects of
the proposal, saying the fee
should be volume-based rather
than flat, that more money
should go to the DEP to hire in-
spectors and that counties that
don’t have wells but are still im-
pactedshouldget a cut. He’s con-
cerned there is no mention of
funding for the state Growing
Greener programandnomorato-
rium on drilling in state forests
and parks is included. And he
wanted to see bigger setbacks
fromwater sources.
Jiunta also said provisions are
needed for wells that are re-stim-
ulated. “If an operator comes
back five years later to re-stimu-
late a well, they would need the
sameamountof truckstocomein
re-frack it,” Jiunta said, referring
to the hydraulic fracturing that
stimulatesthereleaseof gasfrom
the shale.
State Sen. Lisa Baker, R-Leh-
man Township, said the gover-
nor’s proposal “should help push
agreement and action on impact
feesthatwill providebetterlevels
of community and environmen-
tal protection.”
“Between what he presented
today and what the Senate has
developed over many months,
there are the necessary elements
for aresponsiblepackageof regu-
latory improvements and reve-
nue generation,” Baker said.
She said she was pleased the
governor increased drilling set-
backs, thoughsheexpectsdebate
over “what distance is sufficient
to prevent damage to streams
andlakes whenspills occur.”
Times Leader staff writer
Steve Mocarsky contributed to
this story.
GAS
Continued from Page 1A
To Read
Gov. Tom
Corbett’s
response to
recom-
mendations
of the Mar-
cellus Shale
Advisory
Commis-
sion, visit
www.times
leader.com
terizations to the contrary, the
state ethics commission has al-
ready found reasonable cause to
authorize a full-scale investiga-
tion” into the complaint.”
Larry Holeva, managing edi-
tor at The Citizens’ Voice, said
the paper’s reports were based
on a letter from the Ethics Com-
mission. “The Ethics Commis-
sion sent letters to two inde-
pendent sources saying that a
full investigation had been
launched. Both of those com-
plainants received subsequent
letters this past weekend saying
that the earlier letter advising a
full investigation was being initi-
ated was sent in error.”
Holeva would not disclose to
whomthat letter was sent. Hole-
va would not provide copies of
the letter to The Times Leader.
He said it was “too early to say”
whether the paper would print a
retraction.
“We are not in a position to
comment on this matter as yet,”
Holeva said. “We are still gather-
ing our information.”
On Sept. 29, Leighton said, a
Citizens’ Voice reporter showed
him a copy of a letter that in-
dicated the Ethics Commission
is investigating his practice of
hiring family members for sum-
mer work. He said the name of
the person the letter was ad-
dressed to was blacked out.
Leighton did not know who fil-
ed the complaint.
The two-term mayor seeking
his third term in November said
he has not received any notifica-
tion from the Ethics Commis-
sion of a pending probe. He is
opposed by Republican Lisa
Cope and Libertarian Betsy
Summers.
Leighton came under fire ear-
lier this year for hiring his
daughter, niece and nephew to
city summer positions. When
the hirings became public, the
three Leighton relatives re-
signed their positions. Leighton
has hired his other children for
similar jobs in the past.
Former city towing contrac-
tor Bob Kadluboski said he did
not file the complaint with the
Ethics Commission. Former
Democratic mayoral candidate
and the city’s Crime Watch Co-
ordinator Charlotte Raup said
she did not file a complaint, ei-
ther.
Robin Hittie, spokeswoman
for the state Ethics Commis-
sion, said complainants and sub-
jects are not bound by confiden-
tiality and can reveal the infor-
mation if they so desire.
Leighton said last week he
doesn’t think the ethics review
will adversely affect his candida-
cy. He said voters will look at his
record and look at how the city
has improved in the last seven-
plus years since taking office.
“As I stated last week, the Eth-
ics Commission must investi-
gate all complaints frivolous or
otherwise, and a preliminary in-
quiry has not yet established
that it will progress beyond
that,” Leighton said Monday. “I
think it is essential for the voters
of the city of Wilkes-Barre to
have the confidence that when
they read information from a
reputable media source that
they can be assured that the in-
formation is factual. I have every
expectation that when confront-
ed with proof of inaccurate re-
porting that they will print the
appropriate corrections.”
LEIGHTON
Continued from Page 1A
So, with the blessing of town-
ship commissioners, Sabol began
publicizing a toy drive with the
municipal building as a drop-off
and distribution point.
“We have already helped over
20 families, and appointments
for the smallest victims of the
flood to shop – at no charge, of
course – can still be made,” Sabol
said.
Distribution of the toys will
continue through the month of
October, although the collection
phase is over.
“This project kind of took on a
life of its own. I’d give a play
kitchen set away and I’d get two
more donated. Now, we’re at ca-
pacity,” Sabol said.
There are board games, bicy-
cles, play kitchens and play work
benches, about 20 boxes full of
electronic baby toys, rocking
horses, dolls, cars and trucks –
just about everything imagina-
ble.
While the toy distribution is by
appointment only, so that chil-
dren don’t feel rushed and have
free rein to explore the room of
toys for their favorite newfinds, a
one-time open distribution is al-
so scheduled for 8 a.m. to noon
Oct. 15, Sabol said.
Sabol said she is extremely
grateful to township commis-
sioners for providing use of the
building.
Sabol said she, like her fire-
fighter husband, Paul, would
have been out helping flood vic-
tims directly if she weren’t busy
caring for her two children –
Amy, 4, and Paul, 5 – during the
day. With long-distance clerical
help from Piccolotti, Sabol takes
care of the leg work in the town-
ship with the help of a few other
volunteers, she said.
She chose to coordinate a toy
drive because she realizes how
important play is to a child’s
learning and development “and I
know how my kids would feel if
they lost all their toys,” Sabol
said.
TOYS
Continued from Page 1A
Flood victims should call 706-
6075 for an appointment to bring
their children to the municipal
building to pick out some toys. Or,
they are welcome to attend the
open distribution between 8 a.m.
and noon Oct. 15, around the back
of the building located at 126 N.
Main St., Plains Township. Find a
link to the Plains Township Wyom-
ing Valley 2011 Flood Relief Toy
Distribution Facebook page at
timesleader.com.
H O W T O G E T T OY S
conviction or that the pair simply
didn’t commit the crime. The ju-
ry determined the latter, clearing
Knox and Sollecito completely.
Even if prosecutors appeal the
acquittal to Italy’s highest court,
nothing in Italian law would pre-
vent her from returning home to
Seattle. An Italian lawmaker who
has championed her case, Rocco
Girlanda, said she was due to fly
out today from Rome.
The jury upheld Knox’s convic-
tion on a charge of slander for ac-
cusing bar owner Diya “Patrick”
Lumumba of carrying out the
killing. But he set the sentence at
three years, meaning for time
served. Knox has been in prison
since Nov. 6, 2007, five days after
the murder.
“We respect the decision of the
judges, but we do not understand
how the decision of the first trial
could be so radically overturn-
ed,” the Kercher family said in a
statement. “We still trust the Ital-
ian justice system and hope that
the truth will eventually
emerge.”
Also convicted in separately
was Rudy Hermann Guede.
Guede sawhis sentence cut to16
years in his final appeal.
Lawyers for KnoxandSollecito
charged that Guede was the sole
killer, which the prosecution and
a lawyer for the Kercher family
rejected.
Prosecutors maintain that
Knox’s DNA was found on the
handle of a kitchenknife believed
to be the murder weapon. They
said Sollecito’s DNA was on the
clasp of Kercher’s bra as part of a
mix of evidence that also includ-
ed the victim’s genetic profile.
But two defense experts found
police had made errors in evi-
dence-collecting and that below-
standard testing and possible
contamination raised doubts
over the attribution of DNA trac-
es collected fromthe crime scene
46 days after the murder.
KNOX
Continued from Page 1A
DETROIT
TIGERS
5
NEWYORK
YANKEES
4
TAMPA BAY
RAYS
3
TEXAS
RANGERS
4
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011

timesleader.com
A 2-YARD
PASS wound
up in the arms
of San Francis-
co rookie run-
ning back
Kendall Hun-
ter, who imme-
diately turned the play into an
18-yard gain.
He did it by faking a few Phi-
ladelphia Eagles here and by
bouncing off a couple more
there.
And if you are searching for
answers about why the Eagles
are suddenly being bounced
around, just look at that second
play of Sunday’s game. Or any of
the big plays the 49ers fired off
against the Eagles.
They can’t tackle and have
nobody to take charge, which is
why the Eagles have lost three
straight games while their Su-
per Bowl hopes sunk to the
bottom of the NFC East.
The old warriors like line-
backer Jeremiah Trotter and
safety Brian Dawkins would
never have let things go so low.
Those guys are long gone.
And so is the fear of Philadel-
phia’s ferociousness on defense.
The 49ers hit 16 plays for 10
yards or more, and five of them
went for 25 yards of more. And
they stormed back from a 20-
point deficit by scoring three
unanswered touchdowns in the
second half to beat the Eagles
24-23.
That’s embarrassing to an
Eagles team that once prided
itself on stopping the other
team’s big plays.
“Nobody’s going out there to
make it happen,” said Eagles
defensive tackle Cullen Jenkins.
He was a starter on Green
Bay’s Super Bowl championship
team last season, and one of
those prime offseason acquisi-
tions stacking the Eagles lineup.
In search of an ‘attitude’
Only now, people are starting
to wonder if the Eagles didn’t
stack the deck against them-
selves by bringing in so many
new faces while the league’s
offseason lockout prevented
them from practice time to get
acquainted.
“The biggest thing we’re
missing here is attitude,” Jen-
kins said. “When things are
going bad, you look around and
see there’s not that fire.”
Somebody should be fired for
this.
Start with new defensive
coordinator Juan Castillo,
whose linebackers and defensive
backs play with the techniques
of those offensive linemen he
used to coach. The Eagles de-
fenders are pushing and body
blocking the guys with the ball,
but they’re not bringing people
to the ground.
It’s enough to bring Eagles
fans to their knees with anguish.
The Eagles have Pro Bowl
players at just about every posi-
tion, with so many game-chang-
ers now after trades and their
free agent signing frenzy that
caused them to start calling
themselves a “Dream Team.”
Keep dreaming.
Those Super Bowl tickets the
Eagles were trying to sell you
seem more like a sham.
“We’re going to keep pound-
ing,” said Eagles defensive end
Jason Babin, whose three sacks
were wasted in Sunday’s defeat.
“I guarantee there’s not going to
be one person in the locker
room quitting.
“We’ve got to just figure out a
way to get it done.”
While they’re standing around
figuring things out, a kid receiv-
er named Victor Cruz comes up
from the New York Giants prac-
tice squad to score two touch-
PAUL SOKOLOSKI
O P I N I O N
Eagles have
issues they
must tackle
See EAGLES, Page 3B
DETROIT—JustinVerlander
struck out 11 in eight gritty in-
nings and Jose Valverde stopped
a NewYork Yankees rally for the
second straight night, whiffing
Derek Jeter with two on to close
out the Detroit Tigers’ 5-4 victo-
ry Monday.
Delmon Young hit a tiebreak-
ing homer in seventh off Rafael
Soriano and
the Tigers
took a 2-1 lead
in the best-of-
five American
League play-
off, pushing
the Yankees to
the brink of
elimination.
Their hopes
ride Tuesday
night on A.J.
Burnett, the $82.5 million pitch-
er whowas sounreliablethis sea-
son that he wasn’t supposed to
get a start in this series. A rain-
storm changed all that when
Game 1 was suspended Friday
night, forcingbothteams toalter
their pitching plans.
Verlander and New York ace
CC Sabathia were back on the
mound after their series-open-
ing matchup at Yankee Stadium
was halted after only 1
1
⁄2 innings.
While Sabathia didn’t make it
through the sixth Monday, Ver-
lander was still hitting 100 mph
on the stadium radar gun in the
eighth.
Valverdetookover intheninth
— and another dramatic ending
Tigers scratch out win
AP PHOTO
The Tigers’ Delmon Young high-fives third base coach Gene Lamont after a solo home run during
the seventh inning of ALDS Game 3 against the New York Yankees on Monday in Detroit.
Young’s HR
gives Tigers
series lead
By NOAH TRISTER
AP Sports Writer
G A M E 4
TV: 8:30
p.m. today,
TBS
Starters:
New York
(Burnett 11-11)
at Detroit
(Porcello
14-9)
See TIGERS, Page 4B
DALLAS– Teams inthe Wyoming Valley Confer-
ence might want to start referring to Dallas’ de-
fense as a blue and white curtain.
The stingy Mountaineers lost a strong trio from
that stifling unit in 2010, which only allowed two
goals. But the team has reloaded and once again is
the top force in the WVC’s Division I, entering
Monday’s match versus Coughlin having not al-
lowed up a tally in five games.
Dallas’ defense only gave up six shots on goal to
the always explosive Crusaders offense in a 3-1vic-
tory. Coughlin’s lone goal came on a penalty kick.
You have to go back more than a year -- to the first
regular season game between the Mountaineers
and Crusaders in 2010 -- to find a goal scored
against Dallas that wasn’t on a penalty kick. That
includes a loss last year in the District 2 Class 2A
playoffs to Holy Redeemer.
The Mountaineers (6-0) also ran their confer-
ence winning streak to 22, with their last setback
coming neatly two years ago to Wyoming Valley
West in October 2009.
“It was unfortunate we gave up a goal and we
didn’t think we should have but those are the
breaks,” Dallas coach Chris Scharff said. “We we-
ren’t happy giving up the goal, but what are you
gonna do?”
In 2010, the Mountaineers’ defense was led by
Zach Dutter, Christian Pyros and Bryan Brown.
Those three graduatedandbut the teamreloaded,
H I G H S C H O O L B OY S S O C C E R
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Dallas
defender
Dave Miller
runs to the
ball during
a game
with
Coughlin
on Monday.
See DALLAS, Page 3B
Dallas’ defense shows its pride
Even with new faces in the lineup, the
Mountaineers continue their tradition of being
a stingy powerhouse in WVC Division I.
By DAVE ROSENGRANT
drosengrant@timesleader.com
TAMPA, Fla. — Josh Freeman
threw for 287 yards and a touch-
down, LeGarrette Blount ran for
127 yards and a score, and the
Tampa Bay Buccaneers beat the
Indianapolis
Colts 24-17 on
Monday night.
Freeman, who
ran for a touch-
down early in
the game,
scrambled for a
huge first down
on the winning
drive as the Buc-
caneers (3-1)
won their third
consecutive
game.
The Colts fell
to 0-4 for the
first time since
1998, Peyton
Manning’s roo-
kieseason. Manninghas watched
all four games, unable to play be-
cause of a neck injury.
Curtis Painter started this one,
filling in for injured backup Kerry
Collins and played better than
most expected. Painter threw for
281 yards and two touchdowns,
both long ones to Pierre Garcon.
He wasn’t nearly as effective
down the stretch.
Garcon, who had12 catches for
149 yards in the first three games,
had 146 yards receiving on two
touches against Tampa Bay.
Painter completed 9 of 20 pas-
ses for 225yards, startinginplace
of Kerry Collins, who has concus-
sion symptoms. His 87-yard pass
to Garcon was the team’s longest
play this season, the fifth-longest
pass play in team history and
longer than anything Manning
has thrown in his NFL career.
Thelongest playbeforethis game
for the team playing without
Manning had been 36 yards.
Freeman kept the Buccaneers
init. He hada1-yardplunge inthe
second quarter and a 13-yard TD
pass to Preston Parker late in the
third. Freeman was 23 of 37 pass-
ing for 269 yards.
Tampa Bay’s biggest problem
— aside from the two long TD
passes —was penalties. The Buc-
caneers were flagged10 times for
75 yards in three quarters.
Indianapolis’ Dwight Freeney
had a costly one, too. He was
flagged for being offside on a
third-and-19 play. The Bucca-
neers converted on the ensuing
N F L
Freeman
helps Bucs
keep Indy
winless
Indianapolis started Curtis
Painter at QB in place of the
injured Peyton Manning.
By MARK LONG
AP Sports Writer
See COLTS, Page 3B
24
BUCCANEERS
17
COLTS
ST. PETERSBURG, Fla. —
Back on the road in the playoffs,
the Texas Rangers won again.
Colby Lewis outpitched All-
Star DavidPrice, MikeNapoli hit
a go-ahead two-run homer and
the defending AL champions
survived a shaky night from the
bullpen to hold off the Tampa
Bay Rays 4-3 Monday night in
Game 3 of their postseason se-
ries.
The Rangers’ fourth straight
divisionseries roadwinmatches
the third-longest streak in major
league history and gives Texas a
2-1 lead heading into today’s
Game 4. Texas won three ALDS
games here a year ago, when it
eliminated Tampa Bay in five
games.
Playinginfront of the first sell-
out at Tropicana Field since
opening day, Desmond Jennings
hit a pair of solo homers for the
Napoli’s blast leads Rangers past Rays
AP PHOTO
Texas’ Mike Napoli hits a two-run home run against the Rays in
the seventh inning, during Game 3 of the ALDS.
Texas’ bullpen has just
enough to hold off Tampa
Bay comeback effort.
By By FRED GOODALL
AP Baseball Writer
See RAYS, Page 4B
G A M E 4
TV: 2 p.m. today, TBS
Starters: Texas (Harrison
14-9) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson
13-10)
K
PAGE 2B TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
3
0
0
6
8
2
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. TL
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
7
1
2
3
4
5
1757 SANS SOUCI PKWY, HANOVER TWP. W-B 824-3050
Sporting Goods
THE STORE FOR ALL
Your Hunting Needs
W B 8824 33050
OVER 600
GUNS IN
STOCK
HUNTING SEASON HOURS
Mon-Fri 8:30-6:00 Sat 8-4
MEETINGS
GAR Memorial High School Football
Booster Club will meet Thursday,
October 6 at 7 p.m. in the choral
room at the high school. New
members welcome! Any questions
contact Ron Petrovich on his day
time phone at 570-970-4110, his
evening phone at 570-829-0569,
or his cell phone at 570-380-3185.
South Wilkes-Barre Little League
will meet Sunday, October 9 at the
Riverside Café on Old River Road.
The Meeting starts at 7:15 p.m.
Nominations for officers for the
2012 board will be held.
The Lady Hawks Basketball Boost-
er Club will hold a meeting this
Thursday, October 6 at 6:30 p.m.
at Srewbalz on the Sans Souci
Highway. If you have a student that
is going to participate in this years
basketball season, please plan on
attending. We can use your ideas
to help.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
Nanticoke Elementary Wrestling
will hold registration for grades K
through 6 on Tuesday, October 4
from 6 to 8 PM at Johnny D’s
Philly Cheese Steaks in Nanticoke.
The cost per wrestler is $40 plus a
$10 refundable singlet deposit. A
copy of the wrestler’s birth certif-
icate and proof of medical insur-
ance is required. For further info
call 735-1434. Kill Tuesday
UPCOMING EVENTS
A 7 on 7 Flag Football Tournament
Fundraiser will take place on
Saturday, October 15, at 9 a.m. at
the Moosic Raiders football field.
Several openings remain for 10-
man teams. Entry fee is $1000. For
details of the event visit
www.MoosicRaiders.com or con-
tact Moosic at 570-335-4842, or
email at moosicraiders@hot-
mail.com. .
“Friends of James Dixon” First
Annual Golf Tournament will be
held Friday, October 14 at Sands
Spring Country Club at 10 Club-
house Drive, Drums Pa. 18222. Cost
is $75 per person, $300 per team
which includes a greens fee, cart,
lunch and dinner and prizes. Non
golfers are $25 per person for
those who would like to come and
volunteer for the day or just ac-
company a golfer for the dinner
and awards banquet after the
tournament. Registration is from11
a.m. to 12 p.m. with a noon shotgun
start.
Superball Six Sunday Sessions will
be held at the Greater Scranton
YMCA in Dunmore, PA the next 6
Sundays from October 9 through
November 12 from12 p.m. to 2 p.m.
each time. The Pace Setter Athlet-
ic Club of Northeastern PA will
sponsor the series of basketball/
fitness training sessions. The two
hour sessions will present one
hour of basketball skills drills and a
second hour of sports specific
physical training. Players may sign
up for all six sessions or as many
as 1 day sessions they wish. In-
terested parties may contact Pete
Setter A.C. at 570-347-7018, 570-
575-0941, or email at pacesetter-
basketball@verizon.net.
Tuskes Homes and Sand Springs
Country Golf will be hosting a golf
tournament to benefit Survivors of
Fallen Police Officer Lobert Lasso
from the Freemansburg Pa. The
day will kick off with lunch and at
11:30 a.m. followed by a 12:30 p.m.
shotgun start. The day will con-
clude with a dinner and awards.
There will be hole-in-one prizes,
longest drive and Silent Auction
will be held with lots of great gifts
and prizes. Golfers are encouraged
to sign up early, available spots are
limited. Sponsorship Opportunities
are available. For more information
contact Sandi or Dana at Tuskes
Homes 610-691-1555. All proceeds
will directly go to benefit the
Family of Fallen Hero Police Officer
Robert Lasso.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, dropped off
at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
➛ S C O R E B O A R D
THE LYCOMING FOOTBALL
team will face King’s College on
Saturday in Wilkes-Barre, and it will
be a homecoming for three members
of the team.
Senior Ray Bierbach (Northwest),
junior Roger
Jayne (Lake-
Lehman) and
senior Chris Kish
(GAR) will be on
the defensive side
of the ball for the
Warriors, who are
3-1 overall and 2-1
in the Middle
Atlantic Confer-
ence.
Bierbach, a 5-foot-11, 200-pound
back, has 15 tackles, an interception,
four pass breakups and a forced
fumble. He had four tackles and an
interception in Lycoming’s 35-13
victory over previously unbeaten
Albright last Saturday.
Bierbach was named to the USA
College Football Network pre-season
All-American team.
“Ray is an outstanding player,”
coach Mike Clark said. “He’s off to a
great start and played his best game
of the year against Albright as we
shut down the leading passer in the
country. He is a super-smart player.”
Jayne, 5-foot-11, 240-pound tackle,
has 12 tackles. He was named to the
D3football.com Team of the Week
after recording 3.5 tackles, 2.5 sacks
and a fumble recovery in a 41-3 tri-
umph over Westminster.
“Roger is doing a great job for us
as a junior,” Clark said. “He is very
disruptive against both the pass and
run. He has a chance to be an all-
league player again.”
Kish, a 5-foot-11, 218-pound line-
backer, has 10 tackles and two sacks.
“Chris splits time between a cou-
ple of positions,” Clark said. “His
versatility and football intelligence
are really assets to the team.”
Next weekend, the Warriors will
host Wilkes in Williamsport.
EDWARDS RUNNINGAGAIN–
After missing all of last season with
an injury and student teaching, grad
student Brenae Edwards (Hazleton
Area) is once again doing a great job
with the Mansfield women’s cross
country team.
Edwards finished fourth out of 301
runners in last weekend’s Brown
Division of the annual Paul Short
Invitational at Lehigh in Bethlehem.
She was the top Division II finisher
with a 6k time of 21:51.
Edwards opened the season by
winning the Hamilton Short Course
Invitational in Clinton, N.Y. in a
course record 14:51.7 over a muddy
4k course. She then finished fifth
(21:18 for 6k) at the Spiked Shoe
Invitational at Penn State.
“Brenae has continued her im-
provement and at this point is about
two minutes faster than she was two
years ago (6k) at this same point in
the season,” coach Mike Rohl said.
Edwards, an All-American in both
indoor and outdoor track, just missed
making the NCAA cross country
championships in 2009.
“The goal this fall is a top 15 finish
at the NCAA and earn All-American
in indoor and outdoors, and maybe
even get on the United States list for
the Olympic Trials,” Rohl said.
Edwards has a big race coming up
when Mansfield competes in the
National Invitational on Oct. 14 at
Penn State.
TRIOKEYS HUSKIES – Sisters
Jenna and Cassie DiSabatino and
Lauren McGinley, all juniors, are
members of the Bloomsburg field
hockey team, which is 10-0 (4-0 in the
PSAC East) and ranked No. 1 in
Division II. The DiSabatinos are
former Crestwood standouts while
McGinley competed at Coughlin.
Jenna DiSabatino has five goals
and two assists for 12 points with a
game-winner.
“Jenna has matured every day and
has turned into a very strong colle-
giate player,” coach Nicole Rhoads
said. “She has natural skill, fantastic
stick work and a phenomenal pres-
ence on the field. She is a strong force
of our attack and a threat inside the
offensive circle.”
Cassie DiSabatino has two goals
and an assist for the Huskies.
“Cassie continues to improve every
day working in our midfield,” Rhoads
said. “She has the ability to read the
defense and transition into our attack
very nicely. She sees the field and
distributes the ball with a presence.”
McGinley is a super sub who has
come off the bench to score three
goals. She had two of her goals in a
5-0 victory over Mercyhurst.
“Lauren is another added force in
our attack,” Rhoads said. “Her work
ethic and determination to improve
each day show her passion for the
game. Inside the circle she has the
ability to capitalize and finish making
her a true threat on our attack.”
CAPONE DOINGTHE JOB –
Sophomore Mike Capone (Pittston
Area) is starting at fullback for the
Dickinson football team. The 5-foot-9,
180-pounder has carried the ball 41
times for 164 yards, second best on
the squad. He also leads the Red
Devils with three touchdowns. He
has caught two passes for seven yards
and returned three kickoffs for 66
yards.
Capone had two touchdowns,
including the game-winner on a
2-yard run with 1:20 left to help
Dickinson defeat Franklin & Marshall
31-24 last Saturday.
“Mike has become a very effective
fullback – running, blocking and
catching the ball,” coach Darwin
Breaux said.
Sophomore linebacker Shane
Mitchell (Crestwood) has played in
four games and has nine tackles, two
for losses.
“Shane is finally back from a
hamstring injury and is playing well,”
Breaux said.
WYSOCKI STARTING– Rachel
Wysocki (Hazleton Area) is starting
as a freshman for the DeSales field
hockey team. She has two goals
including the game-winner in a 1-0
overtime triumph over Misericordia.
“Rachel has been a wonderful
addition to our program,” coach
Sarah Fosdick said. “She brings a
wealth of technical skill to our team
along with enthusiasm and eagerness
to learn.”
Wysocki started the season as a
midfielder but Fosdick moved her to
a high forward position.
“This is quite an accomplishment
since Rachel came in as a defender,”
the coach said. “She has shown much
interest in learning the position by
coming in early and staying late at
practices. She is adapting well to the
team and the level of play.”
RUPERT ONTHE RUN– Fresh-
man Josey Rupert of Shickshinny
(home schooled) is already making a
name for herself as a member of the
Eastern women’s cross country team.
Rupert finished 137th, second best
on her team, at last weekend’s Paul
Short Invitational in Bethlehem.
Competing in a field of 258 in the
White Division, her 6k time was
26:21.
Prior to that, she finished 21st at
the Messiah Invitational (26:52) and
20th in the season-opening Bryn
Mawr Invitational (24:46 for 5k).
“Josey logged a lot of miles this
summer which set her up very nicely
for the season,” coach Mike Wilson
said. “She is a quiet young lady, but a
strong competitor who puts 100
percent into her races and her work-
outs. I anticipate that over her run-
ning career at Eastern she will be-
come not only a major contender in
the conference but potentially in the
NCAA Regionals as well.”
STONIER COMINGON– Keys-
tone sophomore Jeremy Stonier
(Tunkhannock) finished eighth in the
recent Keystone Invitational with an
8k time of 31:39. A week earlier, he
had a season-best 31:02 with a 39th-
place finish in the Cougar Classic at
Misericordia.
“Jeremy had a rough start to the
beginning of the season but is start-
ing to come back to where he was at
the end of last year,” coach Michael
Badway said. “He is the type of guy
who gives the team everything he has
every day, and the team sees this and
is starting to follow his example.”
The Giants have a young team
and, although he’s just a sophomore,
Stonier is one of the leaders.
“We need the type of leadership by
example that Jeremy gives to us,”
Badway said. “We are expecting him
to be back at the top of our team and
near the top of the conference come
the end of the season.”
The Giants will be competing in
the DeSales Invitational on Saturday
in Center Valley.
All-American Bierbach leads trio of local standouts at Lyco
ON CAMPUS
B I L L A R S E N A U L T
EDITOR’S NOTE: Bill Arsenault
writes a weekly column about
former local student-athletes who
are competing on the college level.
If you know a local graduate who is
playing collegiate sports, e-mail
the athlete’s name, hometown,
college, and high school to billarse-
nault70@msn.com.
Bierbach
I am taking a stab with Sleek Hunter in tonight’s featured $24,000
Claiming Handicap Pace. The four-year old Four Starzzz Shark geld-
ing has had a rough couple trips the last several weeks, with only
limited success. This evening he’s in a race not loaded with early
speed, which should play into the hands of driver AndrewMcCarthy.
Plus add in the factor that B Lo Zero is finally taking a week off, after
winning three straight at this level, and with any kind of racing luck
we can get Sleek Hunter home at a great price.
BEST BET: COURSER HANOVER (12TH)
VALUE PLAY: SLEEK HUNTER (10TH)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$9,800 Clm.Trot;clm.price $10,000
8 Girls Willb Girls Tn.Schadel 1-6-2 Kicks off the early double 4-1
9 Bobo’s Express G.Napolitano 4-5-1 Has cooled off a little 8-1
4 A Real Laser M.Simons 8-1-9 A danger if on gait 9-2
1 Carscot Nexus J.Pavia 4-1-5 Been a hot commodity 3-1
7 Ready For Freddie M.Kakaley 2-9-1 Watch the tote action 7-2
2 Captain Brady A.McCarthy 8-2-8 Lacks consistency 10-1
3 Lucerne De Vie T.Buter 1-5-8 No repeat in sight 6-1
6 Twocarlane J.Morrill 5-3-1 Take the third lane instead 15-1
5 Barely Famous A.Napolitano 6-9-2 Spent 20-1
Second-$9,700 Cond.Pace;maidens
2 Chicago Hanover M.Kakaley 3-6-6 Finally faces easier 7-2
1 Rainbow Power J.Morrill 9-8-5 2nd time lasix user 3-1
7 Joe Rocks T.Buter 4-6-4 More is expected 6-1
4 Boys Of Fall M.Simons 3-5-x This is his weather 9-2
9 Savvy Savannah A.Napolitano 2-8-7 Gets yet another new driver 4-1
5 Chips Galore A.McCarthy x-6-5 Made a miscue in last 8-1
6 Lady’s Bag Man G.Napolitano 6-5-3 Never in it 10-1
3 JB’s Beach Escape T.Lancaster 7-3-3 Stuck in the sand 15-1
8 Purple Mcrain Tn.Schadel 8-4-3 Winless in 26 career starts 20-1
Third-$12,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $6,500 last 5
8 St Giannis J.Morrill 6-3-5 Drops and pops 4-1
4 Florida Mac Attack A.Napolitano 8-4-2 Late on the scene 7-2
6 Lavec Dream A.McCarthy 4-6-2 Millionaire trotter 9-2
7 Master Buckin Uhl M.Kakaley 8-1-8 Couldn’t back up win 8-1
1 Lost In The Fog M.Romano 5-1-4 Lacks that late stamina 6-1
3 Mr Hobbs M.Simons 8-8-5 Has a broken bat 10-1
2 Polar Rail T.Buter 4-5-3 Not impressive in PD debut 15-1
9 Mystical Con H.Parker 7-7-1 NY invader 20-1
5 Tac’s Delight G.Napolitano x-8-x Belongs in a qualifier 3-1
Fourth-$10,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $15,000
2 Ducky T Fra H.Parker 6-3-5 Fits right in here 3-1
4 Stop Payment T.Buter 3-7-8 Completes the exacta 9-2
3 Stueben Jumpinjack M.Simons 3-7-3 Pacific Fella gelding 4-1
1 Hey Scoob A.Napolitano 5-3-8 Has some early speed 7-2
9 Terror On My Side A.McCarthy 4-6-4 Nine slot the main hurdle 8-1
5 Major Speed M.Romano 7-7-9 One better than seventh 10-1
6 Prince Sail On G.Napolitano 5-5-5 Has a poor track record 6-1
7 Skymeadow Joseph J.Morrill 8-9-8 Up in smoke 20-1
8 Badlands Lad M.Kakaley 8-5-1 Remains bad 15-1
Fifth-$9,700 Cond.Trot;n/w $4,000 last 5
4 Staying Smooth M.Kakaley 9-6-7 Robinson has him ready 3-1
5 Rap’s Legacy J.Morrill 3-5-8 Comes with a big surge 6-1
3 Litigator A.Napolitano 3-7-2 ANap owns-trains-steers 7-2
9 Pucker Up Hanover H.Parker 3-5-9 Has big ground to cover 8-1
7 Smooth Muscles G.Napolitano 7-2-3 Didn’t race well in the slop 4-1
6 South Jersey Flash Tn.Schadel 7-3-4 Tires 9-2
1 Jon Win M.Simons 9-7-5 Loses 15-1
2 Money Machine J.Pavia 8-6-6 Going broke 10-1
8 Madoffwiththemoni A.McCarthy 5-2-6 Done by the half mile marker 20-1
Sixth-$15,000 Clm.Hndcp Trot;clm.price $12-15,000
7 Tameka Seelster J.Morrill 5-2-1 Sharp trotter, gets the money 9-2
4 Romeo Star A.McCarthy 1-4-1 Just beat similar 7-2
2 Foxy Lady De Vie G.Napolitano 1-2-1 Deadly consistent 3-1
5 Peace Bridge Tn.Schadel 2-2-2 Can grab early position 4-1
8 Screen Saver M.Kakaley 4-1-7 Again draws poorly 8-1
1 Like A Lexis D.Irvine 3-1-3 Irvine back in the bike 10-1
9 Lord Burghley A.Napolitano 1-3-6 Much tougher company 6-1
6 Cassini Hall J.Pavia 6-2-4 Pavia driving at .232 15-1
3 Miss Wapwallopen M.Simons 9-9-2 Off stride 20-1
Seventh-$14,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $25,000
4 Bad To The Bond M.Kakaley 2-4-7 Just hoping he’s ready to go 9-2
3 Rockrockwhosethere G.Napolitano 8-5-8 Overdue for better effort 4-1
1 The Pan Flamingo A.McCarthy 3-2-2 Likes to hit the ticket 3-1
5 Giant Cooper A.Napolitano 2-6-4 Needs live cover 7-2
2 Marvelthisbliss D.Ingraham 7-1-4 Hard one to gauge 6-1
7 Bungleinthejungle J.Pavia 6-1-2 Flopped off the win 8-1
8 Beckys Dreamboat T.Buter 5-9-5 Wishful thinking 15-1
9 Expect Success H.Parker 2-5-4 I’ll pass 10-1
6 Stonebridge Deco J.Antonelli 9-9-8 Still awful 20-1
Eighth-$18,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $15-20,000
2 Dragon AHS M.Kakaley 1-4-3 Hot pacer 3-1
9 Fox Valley Renoir J.Morrill 2-1-2 In good hands 9-2
8 Painfully Cool J.Pavia 8-7-6 Back in for a tag 7-2
5 Shark Waves G.Napolitano 1-2-1 Saratoga shipper 4-1
3 Pride And Glory M.Romano 9-9-8 Fits much better with these 8-1
1 Tiza Mojo J.Taggart 2-7-4 Couldn’t beat cheaper 6-1
4 South Coast A.McCarthy 6-5-5 Go North 15-1
6 JK Abigezunt B.Simpson 7-4-7 Small 10-1
7 Juxasport T.Buter 9-8-3 Swallowed up 20-1
Ninth-$22,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $17,000 last 5
3 Virgin Mary M.Kakaley 2-2-3 No Foxy Lady here 3-1
5 Rock N Load A.McCartthy 1-8-1 In great shape 7-2
7 Phyleon G.Napolitano 6-3-4 A fan favorite 4-1
2 Shesa Bragn Dragon B.Simpson 3-2-3 Simpson in for the drive 6-1
1 Runaway Tray A.Napolitano 4-5-5 Often gets a pocket trip 10-1
9 Ideal Nectarine J.Morrill 7-2-3 Too much ground to cover 9-2
4 Four Starz Molly J.Pavia 1-6-5 Big bump up 8-1
8 Telemecanique N T.Buter 8-2-4 Lost her rally 15-1
6 Hot List H.Parker 5-2-3 3yr old overmatched 20-1
Tenth-$24,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $25-30,000
7 Sleek Hunter A.McCarthy 8-3-2 Darkhorse of the night 6-1
1 Loadedupntruckin J.Pavia 5-5-1 Dangerous from the wood 4-1
9 Triple Major J.Morrill 2-2-3 Coming at them late 7-2
4 Border Fighting G.Napolitano 7-4-3 Cash burner 3-1
2 Mambo Italiano B.Simpson 1-4-6 Back from Vernon 9-2
5 Ise The By Boy H.Parker 3-5-2 Canadian import 10-1
6 Sheer Pandemonium T.Buter 5-2-1 Been racing out at Hazel 8-1
3 Bluff Point M.Kakaley 4-7-5 No points given 15-1
8 Mustang Art A.Napolitano 3-4-6 Take another vehicle 20-1
Eleventh-$12,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $6,500 last 5
6 Rodeo Red G.Napolitano 4-7-3 Can take weak group 6-1
5 Gimme The Loot A.Spano 4-8-8 Fast off the wings 7-2
4 Badboy Paparazzi A M.Simons 6-5-4 Just having an off year 3-1
1 Self Professed M.Kakaley 2-6-4 Ditto for this trotter 4-1
3 MM’s A Player D.Ingraham 2-3-5 I rather a peanut m&m 9-2
2 Political Pull R.Shand 5-5-5 Ross remains in the bike 15-1
7 Shelly Ross T.Buter 7-6-4 Gone winless in 2011 10-1
8 Wingbat W.Mann 8-2-2 Quits quickly 8-1
9 B Contemporary J.Taggart 6-9-4 Last of all 20-1
Twelfth-$14,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $9,750 last 5
2 Courser Hanover T.Buter 8-7-1 Won’t be stopped 5-2
5 Master Of Desire G.Napolitano 3-3-8 There if the choice flops 3-1
4 Shadow’s Dream J.Morrill 2-7-5 Did better with Jimmy up 4-1
6 Voice Of Truth J.Pavia 1-7-8 May need a tightner 6-1
1 Mr Rightnow M.Simons 3-4-7 Fast away, slow at the end 5-1
3 Avantage D.Ingraham 5-7-4 Reunites with Ingraham 10-1
7 Caerleon Hanover M.Kakaley 6-1-2 Didn’t show much from pole 15-1
8 Yankee Devil H.Parker 4-2-3 Peg below these 12-1
9 Shane Hall M.Pollio 3-3-3 Off since Aug 20-1
Thirteenth-$9,700 Cond.Trot;n/w $4,000 last 5
1 Secret Image J.Taggart 8-6-6 Outstaggers the rest 4-1
4 Showmeyourstuff M.Simons 9-9-5 This is a bad field 7-2
7 Thors Hammer J.Morrill 6-3-4 Was a beaten chalk last out 3-1
9 Lukas Rossi Tn.Schadel 7-8-7 Moves out of claiming ranks 10-1
2 Corky Duke J.Groff 4-6-5 Groff even with a shot 8-1
3 Quantum Starship T.Buter 7-5-7 Hasn’t hit the board in 10 tries 6-1
5 Marion Merlot G.Wasiluk 4-4-7 Waz training at .083 9-2
6 Asolare H.Parker 6-6-4 Riding super long losing skid 20-1
8 Alarming Quick D.Ingraham 7-7-7 One more race to go 15-1
Fourteenth-$9,700 Cond.Pace;n/w $4,000 last 5
3 Boiler Bob The QB A.McCarthy 3-5-4 Finishes off the night 7-2
9 Oyster Bay T.Buter 7-1-8 Down a notch in class 9-2
2 Success Rocks G.Napolitano 6-5-6 Should be in the picture 3-1
1 Precious Potato J.Taggart 5-9-4 Does receive a better draw 4-1
4 Payne’s Landing J.Morrill 4-7-6 Use in superfecta 8-1
8 Night Train Shane A.Napolitano 8-9-9 Off form 6-1
5 Native Justice M.Kakaley 4-8-3 Lacks the interest 10-1
6 Cannae Barron D.Ingraham 6-7-4 Time is running out 20-1
7 Air Mcnair M.Romano 9-8-8 See you tomorrow 15-1
ON THE MARK
By Mark Dudek
Times Leader Correspondent
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
American League Division Series
RAYS 8.0 Rangers
American League Division Series
TIGERS 9.5 Yankees
National League Division Series
Phillies 7.0 CARDS
National League Division Series
Brewers 9.0 D’BACKS
NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Sunday
COLTS NL Chiefs
VIKINGS 3 Cards
Eagles 3 BILLS
TEXANS 7 Raiders
Saints 6 PANTHERS
JAGUARS 2.5 Bengals
STEELERS NL Titans
GIANTS 10 Seahawks
49ERS NL Bucs
PATRIOTS 9.5 Jets
Chargers 5 BRONCOS
Packers 4 FALCONS
Monday
LIONS 6 Bears
Bye week: Ravens, Browns, Cowboys, Dolphins,
Rams, Redskins.
AME RI C A’ S
L I NE
By Roxy Roxborough
NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board,
there is no line on the Steelers - Titans
game due to Pittsburgh QB Ben Roeth-
lisberger (probable/questionable). All
other no line games are for teams that
played last night. For the latest odds &
scores, check us out at www.amer-
icasline.com. On the college football
board, there is no line on the Minnesota.
BOXING REPORT: In the WBO welter-
weight title fight on November 12 in Las
Vegas, Nevada, Manny Pacquiao is
-$800 vs. Juan Manuel Marquez +$550.
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
Today's Games
H.S. FIELD HOCKEY
Hazleton Area at Holy Redeemer
Lackawanna Trail at Dallas
Honesdale at Delaware Valley
Wyoming Seminary at Crestwood
Coughlin at Lake-Lehman
Meyers at Wyoming Valley West
Wallenpaupack at Nanticoke
Abington Heights at Wyoming Area
H.S. BOYS SOCCER
Wyoming Valley West at Coughlin
Crestwood at Dallas
Wyoming Seminary at Berwick
Wyoming Area at Nanticoke
MMI at Holy Redeemer
H.S. GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
(4:15 p.m. unless noted)
Dallas at Coughlin
Pittston Area at Delaware Valley
Berwick at Wyoming Valley West
Crestwood at North Pocono
Holy Redeemer at Hazleton Area
COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
Wilkes at Cabrini, 3:30 p.m.
Misericordia at William Patterson, 7 p.m.
MEN'S SOCCER
Ursinus at King’s, 7 p.m.
WOMEN'S SOCCER
Misericordia at Ithaca, 4 p.m.
Wilkes at Elizabethtown, 7 p.m.
WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
DeSales at Wilkes, 7 p.m.
King’s at Misericordia, 7 p.m.
W H A T ’ S O N T V
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
2 p.m.
TBS — Playoffs, American League division series,
Game 4, Texas at Tampa Bay
5 p.m.
TBS — Playoffs, National League division series,
Game 3, Philadelphia at St. Louis
8:30 p.m.
TBS — Playoffs, American League division series,
Game 4, N.Y. Yankees at Detroit
9:30 p.m.
TNT — Playoffs, National League division series,
Game 3, Milwaukee at Arizona
SOCCER
8 p.m.
ESPN2 — MLS, Los Angeles at New York
T R A N S A C T I O N S
FOOTBALL
Arena Football League
ARIZONA RATTLERS — Signed DL Gerald Wil-
liams and DL Victor Thomas.
SANJOSESABERCATS—Named Cedric Walker
defensive coordinator.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Added QB Mi-
chael Bishop to the practice roster.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned G Alexan-
der Salak, F Jimmy Hayes, F Marcus Kruger, F Pe-
ter LeBlanc, F Brandon Pirri and D Dylan Olsen to
Rockford (AHL). Agreed to terms with GRay Emery
on a one-year contract.
DETROIT REDWINGS—Signed F Fabian Brunn-
strom to a one-year contract.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Placed C Sidney
Crosby on the injured list.
SANJOSESHARKS—AssignedDJustinBraun, F
Benn Ferreiro and LWJohn McCarthy to Worcester
(AHL).
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned F Alex
Hutchings and G Pat Nagle to Florida (ECHL).
TORONTOMAPLE LEAFS —Assigned F Mike Zi-
gomanis and D Keith Aulie to Toronto (AHL).
Waived F Darryl Boyce, F Joey Crabb and D Matt
Lashoff.
WINNIPEG JETS — Agreed to terms with C Mark
Scheifele on an entry-level contract. Acquired PJa-
mie BorehamfromSaskatchewan for future consid-
erations.
American Hockey League
BINGHAMTON SENATORS — Assigned G Brian
Stewart to Elmira (ECHL).
BRIDGEPORTSOUNDTIGERS—SignedFChris
Langkow to a professional tryout contract.
CONNECTICUT WHALE — Reassigned D Sam
Klassen, F Max Campbell, F Brendan Connolly and
F Jason Wilson to Greenville (ECHL). Released F
Tayler Jordan and F Matt Rust.
NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Assigned F Philip-Mi-
chael Devos to Florida (ECHL).
SYRACUSE CRUNCH — Returned F Sean Dolan
to South Carolina (ECHL).
WORCESTER SHARKS — Released F Anthony
Perdicaro, F Gabriel Levesque, F Ian O’Connor, F
MikeVaskivuo, DAny Zulyniak, DFrankieDeAnge-
lis and D Brock Matheson.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
MONTREAL IMPACT — Signed D Nelson Rivas.
COLLEGE
NCAA — Extended the suspensions of Ohio State
RB Daniel Herron and WR DeVier Posey one addi-
tional game and suspended Ohio State OL Marcus
Hall one game for being overpaid for summer work.
BOISE STATE — Announced the NCAA has rein-
stated WR Geraldo Boldewijn to the football team.
ILLINOIS — Suspended LB Jonathan Brown one
game after he appeared to intentionally knee a
Northwestern player during Saturday’s game
against Illinois.
IOWA —Suspended QB A.J. Derby two games af-
ter an incident outside a bar on Saturday night.
LOYOLA (MD) — Named Omari Isreal director of
men’s basketball operations.
MEMPHIS — Named Heather Mosser assistant
softball coach.
NYU — Named Kacey McCaffrey acting women’s
swimming and diving coach.
OKLAHOMA — Reinstated WR Trey Franks to the
football team.
SHENANDOAH — Named Becca Watkins wom-
en’s assistant lacrosse coach.
F O O T B A L L
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct
Buffalo ................................. 3 1 0 .750
New England ...................... 3 1 0 .750
N.Y. Jets.............................. 2 2 0 .500
Miami ................................... 0 4 0 .000
South
W L T Pct
Houston............................... 3 1 0 .750
Tennessee.......................... 3 1 0 .750
Jacksonville........................ 1 3 0 .250
Indianapolis......................... 0 3 0 .000
North
W L T Pct
Baltimore............................. 3 1 0 .750
Cincinnati ............................ 2 2 0 .500
Cleveland............................ 2 2 0 .500
Pittsburgh............................ 2 2 0 .500
West
W L T Pct
San Diego ........................... 3 1 0 .750
Oakland............................... 2 2 0 .500
Denver................................. 1 3 0 .250
Kansas City......................... 1 3 0 .250
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct
Washington ........................ 3 1 0 .750
N.Y. Giants.......................... 3 1 0 .750
Dallas................................... 2 2 0 .500
Philadelphia........................ 1 3 0 .250
South
W L T Pct
New Orleans....................... 3 1 0 .750
Tampa Bay.......................... 2 1 0 .667
Atlanta ................................. 2 2 0 .500
Carolina............................... 1 3 0 .250
North
W L T Pct
Green Bay......................... 4 0 0 1.000
Detroit................................ 4 0 0 1.000
Chicago............................. 2 2 0 .500
Minnesota......................... 0 4 0 .000
West
W L T Pct
San Francisco..................... 3 1 0 .750
Seattle.................................. 1 3 0 .250
Arizona................................ 1 3 0 .250
St. Louis .............................. 0 4 0 .000
Sunday's Games
Detroit 34, Dallas 30
Washington 17, St. Louis 10
Kansas City 22, Minnesota 17
Chicago 34, Carolina 29
Houston 17, Pittsburgh 10
New Orleans 23, Jacksonville 10
San Francisco 24, Philadelphia 23
Tennessee 31, Cleveland 13
Cincinnati 23, Buffalo 20
N.Y. Giants 31, Arizona 27
Atlanta 30, Seattle 28
San Diego 26, Miami 16
New England 31, Oakland 19
Green Bay 49, Denver 23
Baltimore 34, N.Y. Jets 17
Monday's Game
Indianapolis at Tampa Bay, 8:30 p.m.
B O X I N G
Fight Schedule
Oct. 6
At Chicago, Roman Karmazin vs. Osumanu Ada-
ma, 12, IBF middleweight title eliminator.
Oct. 7
At Texas Station Casino, Las Vegas (HBO), Sharif
Bogere vs. Francisco Contreras, 10 for Bogere’s
NABO lightweight title.
Oct. 8
At Bacolod City, Philippines, Ramon Garcia Hirales
vs. Donnie Nietes, 12, for Hirales’ WBO junior fly-
weight title.
At Sheffield, England, Kell Brook vs. Rafal Jackiew-
icz, 12, WBA welterweight title eliminator.
Oct. 14
At Cagliari, Italy, Moruti Mthalane vs. Andrea Sarrit-
zu, 12, for Mthalane’s IBF flyweight title.
At Buenos Aires, Argentina, Jonathan Barros vs.
Celestino Caballero, 12, for Barros’ WBA World
featherweight title.
Oct. 15
At Almaty, Kazakhstan, Gennady Golovkin vs. La-
juan Simon, 12, for Golovkin’s WBA World middle-
weight title.
At Liverpool, England, Nathan Cleverly vs. Tony
Bellew, 12, for Cleverly’s WBOlight heavyweight ti-
tle; Piotr Wilczewski vs. James DeGale, 12, for
Wilczewski’s European super middleweight title.
At Staples Center, Los Angeles (PPV), Bernard
Hopkins vs. Chad Dawson, 12, for Hopkins’ WBC
light heavyweight title; Antonio DeMarco vs. Jorge
Linares, 12, for the vacant WBC lightweight title;
Kendall Holt vs. Danny Garcia, 12, for the vacant
WBO-NABO junior welterweight title; Paulie Malig-
naggi vs. Orlando Lora, 10, welterweights.
Oct. 19
At Newcastle, Australia, Anthony Mundine vs. Ri-
goberto Alvarez, 12, for the interimWBAWorld light
middleweight title.
Oct. 22
At the Theater at Madison Square Garden, New
York (HBO), Nonito Donaire vs. Omar Narvaez, 12,
for Donaire’s WBC-WBO bantamweight titles.
At Panama City, Panama, Alberto Mosquera, vs.
Brunet Zamora, 12, for the interim WBA World light
welterweight title.
At Sinaloa, Mexico, Hugo Ruiz vs. Francisco Arce,
12, for Ruiz’s interimWBAWorldbantamweight title.
Oct. 24
At Tokyo, Pornsawan Porpramook, vs. Akira Yae-
gashi, 12, for Porpramook’s WBA World minimum-
weight title.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 PAGE 3B

➛ S P O R T S
paced by the play of a new trio
consisting of Dave Miller, Blake
Pertl and Brandon Scharff. The
newtriple threat is alsohelpedby
a rotation of Zach Goodwin and
Brian Stepniak going along with
keeper Ryan Koslozki.
The scary part for the opposi-
tion is that Miller is the only se-
nior in that group.
“It was nice having that histor-
ic defense from last year, but ev-
eryone’s stepping up, whoever
we need to put there steps up to
the game and performs,” said
Miller, one of the team’s captains.
“It was nice to see how they (last
year’s defenders) played the
game and just how they set the
tone for this year for us. It’s a new
team every year, but we pride
ourselves on winning games, and
a lot of that is on defense and not
allowing goals in.”
This week is a vital part of the
schedule for the Mountaineers,
who will host Crestwood today
and play Division II foe Pittston
Area on Friday. Dallas got off to a
good start on Monday getting a
goal just 3:09 into the contest
when Josh Shilanski got a pass
from A.J. Nardone and beat
Coughlin keeper Teddy Mykulyn
for a 1-0 lead.
Danny Saba added the next
twogoals for Dallas. The first one
was unassisted and came at the
opening of the second half, with
only 1:06 off the clock. The final
tally put the team up 3-0 at the
33:04 mark, as Nardone was cred-
ited with another assist.
The Crusaders (5-2) couldn’t
get much going Monday against
their division foe on the slippery,
muddy field. And whenever they
wouldcome close toa scoringop-
portunity, a player couldn’t com-
plete the chance. The penalty
kick by Justin Okun came with
21:27 left. In the last 20 minutes,
the Crusaders tallied four of their
six shots.
“I take that we’re a good team,
but we need to get better,”
Coughlin coach Rob Havard said.
“We lost to a really good team.
There’s noshame inlosingtoa re-
ally good team but it took us 60
minutes to get our feet under-
neath us and we only played well
for 20minutes, soweneedtoplay
more consistent.”
The teams face off again next
Monday, Oct. 10, at the Bog.
Coughlin.......................................................... 0 1 — 1
Dallas............................................................... 1 2 — 3
First half: 1. DAL, Josh Shilanski (A.J Nardone)
36:53
Second half: 2. DAL, Danny Saba 38:54; 3. Sa-
ba (Nardone) 33:04; 4. COU, Justin Okun (penalty
kick) 21:27
Shots: COU 6, DAL 7; Saves: COU 5 (Teddy
Mykulyn), DAL 3 (Ryan Kozloski); Corners: COU2,
DAL 1.
Pittston Area 18, Nanticoke 1
Jordan Consagra had seven
goals and Pietro Colella had five
goals with two assist to lead Pitt-
ston Area to the win over Nanti-
coke.
Ian Tracy had two goals and
five assists to contribute to the
win.
Pittston Area ...............................................10 8 — 18
Nanticoke .................................................... 0 1 — 1
First half: 1. Jordan Consagra (Matt Tavaglione),
2:00; 2. Consagra (Chris Musto), 5:00; 3. Pietro Co-
lalla, 10:00; 4. Colella, 19:00; 5. Ian Tracy (Colella),
19:00; 6. Consagra , 23:00; 7. Tracy (Colella) 26:00;
8. Colella, 27:00; 9. Consagra (Tavaglione), 35:00;
10. Consagra (Colella), 39:00
Second half: 11. Colella (Eric Fino), 43:00; 12.
Consagra (Tracy), 45:00; 13. Consagra (Tracy),
50:00; 14. Colella(Tracy), 53:00; 15. Colella(Tracy),
58:00; 16. NAN, Rees Roberts, 65:00; 17. JohnKiel-
basa (Colella), 67:00; 18. Musto (Tracy), 74:00; 19.
Fino (Tracy), 78:00
Shots: PA 25, NAN4; Saves: PA 2 (Zach McIn-
ish), NAN 7 (Mike Mavus); Corners: PA 5, NAN 0
Tunkhannock 7, GAR 0
Ryan Karnopp notched a hat
trick and an assist to pace the Ti-
gers, while Jacob Hughes and
Dean Mirabelli added two goals
apiece in the victory.
GAR............................................................... 0 0 — 0
Tunkhannock ............................................... 3 4 — 7
First half: 1. TUN, Jacob Hughes (Dean Mirabelli)
3rd minute; 2. TUN, Ryan Karnopp (Justin Hill) 5th;
3. TUN, Karnopp (Jacob Cole) 35th
Secondhalf: 1. TUN, Hughes(Karnopp) 47th; 2.
Karnopp(Hughes) 51st; 3. Mirabelli 54th; 4. Mirabel-
li (Aiden Cronin) 66th
Shots: GAR 11, TUN 17; Saves: GAR 10 (Nick
Rybitski), TUN 6 (Zach Daniels); Corners: GAR 3,
TUN 3.
Hanover Area 1, Wyoming
Seminary 1
Henry Cornell scored on a pen-
alty kick for Wyoming Seminary,
but Austin Bogart answered 22
minutes later for Hanover Area.
Danny Tomko posted 17 saves
for the Hawkeyes. Frank Henry
made six saves for the Blue
Knights.
Han. Area................................................. 1 0 0 0 — 0
Wyo. Sem. ............................................... 1 0 0 0 — 0
First half: 1. WS, Henry Cornell (penalty kick),
24:17; 2. HAN, Austin Bogart, 2:20.
Shots: HAN 8, WS 25; Saves: HAN 17 (Danny
Tomko), WS 6 (Frank Henry); Corners: HAN5, WS
10.
Lake-Lehman 2, Berwick Area
1
Chris Herrick andKris Konicki
scored the only goals necessary
for Lake-Lehman to defeat Ber-
wick Area.
Chris Edkins and Jay Dawsey
had the assists.
Berwick’s only goal came unas-
sisted from Richard Umana.
Berwick ............................................................1 0 — 1
Lake-Lehman ..................................................2 0 — 2
First half: 1. LL, Chris Herrick (Chris Edkins), 22:46;
2. BER, Richard Umana, 22:08; 3. Kris Konicki (Jay
Dawsey), 5:09
Shots: BER4, LL 10; Saves: BER6 (Moyer), LL
3 (Butchko); Corners: BER 4, LL 3
Pittston Area 10, Wyoming
Area 3
In a game played Saturday af-
ternoon, Pietro Colella scored
three goals, while Ian Tracy, Jor-
dan Consagra and TomAllardyce
all chippedintwogoals apiecefor
the Patriots.
Matt Tavaglione added a tally
for Pittston Area.
Nate Brague scored twice for
the Warriors and Sean O’Malley
also struck the back of the net.
Wyoming Area .......................................... 0 3 — 3
Pittston Area.............................................. 9 1 — 10
First half: 1. PA, IanTracy (Chris Musto) 2nd; 2. PA,
Pietro Colella (Jordan Consagra) 6th; 3. PA, Colella
(Consagra) 6th; 4. PA, Consagra (Musto) 7th; 5. PA,
Tom Allardyce (Consagra) 15th; 6. PA, Tracy (Matt
Tavaglione) 18th; 7. PA, Tavaglione (Consagra)
21st; 8. PA, Colella 31st; 9. PA, Consagra (Colella)
34th
Second half: 1. WA, Sean O’Malley (penalty
kick); 2. WA, Nate Brague 53rd; 3. PA, Allardyce
(Musto) 63rd; 4. WA, Brague (penalty kick)
Shots: WA4, PA31; Saves: WA14 (Aaron Car-
ter), PA 1 (Taylor Roberts); Corners: WA 0, PA 4.
Mohawks to play at stadium
Meyers will celebrate its senior
night on Wednesday at 7:05 p.m.
at Wilkes-Barre Memorial Stadi-
um. The match against MMI will
mark the first time in school his-
tory that the Mohawks will play
on the turfed field.
DALLAS
Continued from Page 1B
WILKES-BARRE – Amy Ko-
walczyk had 20 assists and six
kills to lead Meyers to a 3-2 win
(25-16, 23-25, 25-20, 23-25, 15-
10) over Wyoming Area on Mon-
day in a Wyoming Valley Confer-
ence girls volleyball match.
Brandi Soto and Kyra Wol-
sieffer recorded six kills each
and Kristin Sheetz had five
service points.
Audrey Heidacavage had 17
assist and 13 service points in
the effort for Wyoming Area as
Samantha Acacio recorded 11
kills and Gabby Bohan recorded
nine kills.
Delaware Valley 3, Berwick 0
The Warriors pulled out the
25-11, 25-10, 25-17 victory.
Cassidy Cohen led the way
with seven kills and 11 service
points, while Carissa Dubee had
five service points and Jess
Balcarcel had 11 digs
Becky Bodwalk’s 10 digs
paced the Dawgs, while Bejia
Simmons added four points and
seven assists.
MMI 3, GAR 0
Alyssa Triana had 14 service
points and two aces to propel
GAR to a 25-6, 25-13, 25-19.
Maurina DiSabella (15 digs, 9
service points), Amber Ferry (10
assist, five service points) and
Ashmeen Bains (10 digs, seven
aces, nine service points) all
contributed to the win.
Courtney Coloruffo led GAR
with three digs while Kariana
Groicoichea and Jackie Roeche
each had two service points.
Nanticoke 3, Hanover Area 0
Kaylee Schinski led the Tro-
jans to the 25-14, 25-12, 25-16
victory as she posted 31 points
and 14 kills.
Allie Matulewski tallied five
points and five aces for Nanti-
coke, while Nicole Novakoski
(six points, six aces, five kills,
22 assists) and Brittany Sugalski
(five kills) also contributed.
FIELD HOCKEY
Tunkhannock 4, Montrose 3
Elizabeth Franco recorded
one goal and two assists in
game two of double header
action against Montrose to lead
Tunkhannock to a win.
In game one Tunkhannock
defeated Montrose 2-0 as Mar-
ley Mason recorded one goal
and one assist for Tunkhannock.
Montrose ......................................................... 0 3 — 3
Tunkhannock.................................................. 4 0 — 4
First half: 1. TUN, Diandra Sherman (Ellizabeth
Franco), 20:40; 2. TUN, Franco (Haylee Under-
wood), 11:14; 3. TUN, Mason (Franco), 10:11; 4.
TUN, Kelly, 5:18
Second half: 5. MON, Anna Maernick, 20:00; 6.
Laura Brink (Hamernick), 18:00; 7. Katie Stranburg
(Hamernick), 16:00
Shots: MON 4, TUN 8; Saves: MON 5 (Taylor
Wright), TUN 3 (Tara Hartman, Kelsey Rincavage,
Sawne Hopfer); Corners: MON4, TUN 3.
L O C A L R O U N D U P
Mohawks edge Wyoming Area
By The Times Leader staff
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Wyoming Area’s Audrey Hiedacavage, right, sets the ball as Meyers’ Tess Sauer, left, and Brandilee
Soto go for the block during Monday’s game in Exeter.
downs against the Eagles. Then
a second-rate quarterback like
San Francisco’s Alex Smith
turns into the second coming of
Joe Montana against the Eagles.
“Certain times in the game,
you’ve got to gut-check, man,”
Eagles quarterback Michael
Vick said.
As the Eagles are finding out,
no guts, no glory.
EAGLES
Continued from Page 1B
Paul Sokoloski is a Times Leader
sports columnist. You may reach
him at 970-7109 or email him at
psokoloski@timesleader.com.
The Pittsburgh Penguins
made their final cuts before
their seasonopener Thursday at
Vancouver, and three more play-
ers are headed to Wilkes-Barre/
Scranton.
Forward Jason Williams and
defensemen Alexandre Picard
and Brian Strait were assigned
to WBS on Monday, while de-
fenseman Joseph Morrow was
returned to his junior team, the
Portland Winterhawks of the
Western Hockey League.
Williams and Picard will have
to clear NHL waivers by noon
today to join Wilkes-Barre/
Scranton.
Joe Vitale, who had 30 points
in 60 games with WBS last sea-
son, made Pittsburgh’s 23-man
roster.
Pittsburgh also placed for-
wards Sidney Crosby, Dustin
Jeffrey and Nick Petersen and
defensemen Robert Bortuzzo
and Boris Valabik on injured re-
serve.
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton be-
gins its 2011-12 season at home
Saturday against Hershey.
A H L
Trio assigned to WBS Penguins
The Times Leader staff
NEW YORK — After a lock-
out that has lasted more than
three months, whether the NBA
season starts on time could
come down to one “very huge
day” in labor talks.
Owners and players will be
back today for a full bargaining
session, knowing if they fail to
produce results, there may not
be enoughtime left toavoidcan-
celing regular-season games.
“A lot of signs point to tomor-
rowbeinga veryhugeday,” play-
ers’ association president Derek
Fisher of theLakers said. “There
will be a lot of pressure on all of
us in the room, and we’ll accept
that responsibility and go in and
see what we can get worked
out.”
The sides met in small groups
Monday for about five hours, a
session that Deputy Commis-
sioner Adam Silver said was
mainly about “setting the table”
for today. While careful not to
put too much pressure on to-
day’s talks, he and Commission-
er David Stern made clear there
had to be signs of compromise.
“Eachside understands exact-
ly what’s at stake and where po-
tentially there is movement in
order to try to get a deal done,”
Silver said. “I mean, we can only
say we’re running out of time so
many times.
“We both understand that if
we don’t make our best offers in
the next fewdays, we’re goingto
be at the point where we’re go-
ing to be causing damage to the
game, to ourselves, and they’re
going to be out paychecks,” he
added.
The regular season is sched-
uled to open Nov. 1. Players
would have reported to training
camps Monday, but those were
postponed and 43 preseason
games scheduled for Oct. 9-15
were canceled last month.
“We still are in the same posi-
tion that we all wish we were
starting training camp today
and we know a lot of our fans in
respective markets feel the
same way,” Fisher said. “So
we’re going to continue to work
at this until we can either figure
it out in a way that will spare us
all a lot of collateral damage and
games missed, or not, but we’re
going to put the effort and the
time in as we have been doing
and see if we can come to a reso-
lution.”
The league locked out players
on July 1 after the expiration of
the old collective bargaining
agreement. Seeking significant
changes after saying they lost
$300millionlast season, owners
want a new salary cap structure
and are seeking to reduce the
players’ guarantee of basketball
revenues from 57 percent, to
perhaps 50 percent or below.
Fisher, who didn’t take ques-
tions, said the sides still weren’t
close enough to be able to talk
about major progress, but were
aware of the calendar.
“We know that our backs are
against the wall interms of regu-
lar-season games and what
those consequences will be,” he
added, “but we still have to be
respectful to the process, not
rush through this, realizing that
there are great deal of ramifica-
tions for years to come. So we
have to be responsible in that re-
gard.”
Celtics All-Star Paul Pierce
was the only other player totake
part. Though not a member of
the union executive committee,
he participatedinmeetings over
the weekend and Silver had sin-
gledhimout as a player whohad
said meaningful things.
N B A L O C K O U T
Today’s sessions
are very important
Talks that occur today could
impact the start of the
regular season.
By BRIAN MAHONEY
AP Basketball Writer
play, setting up Connor Barth’s
46-yard field goal that tied the
game at 10.
Indy went back in front on Gar-
con’s second score. He eluded
several defenders while criss-
crossing the field, and may have
been aided by a block in the back.
There were no flags, though.
Garcon’s first one was nearly as
good. He turned up the sideline
and outran everyone to the end
zone, giving the Colts a10-0 lead.
Freeman responded by driving
the Bucs down the field, then
sneaked the ball across the goal
line. Tampa Bay had a chance to
tie the game or take the lead just
before halftime, but Robert
Mathis sacked Freeman on third
down and the Bucs had to scram-
ble to get the field goal unit lined
up.
They did, and Barth’s kick was
good from37 yards. But the Bucs
had 12 men on the field, so they
went to the locker room trailing.
COLTS
Continued from Page 1B
AP PHOTO
Indianapolis Colts quarterback Curtis Painter (7) looks for a re-
ceiver as he is pressured by the Tampa Bay Buccaneers defense
during the first half of Monday’s game.
TAMPA, Fla. — Indianapolis defen-
sive tackle Eric Foster is spending
Monday night in the hospital for
observation after injuring his right
ankle in the first half of the Colts’
matchup with the Tampa Bay
Buccaneers.
Foster was carted off the field
after injuring the ankle in the
second quarter of the Colts’ Mon-
day night matchup with the Tampa
Bay Buccaneers.
The injury occurred with 52 sec-
onds remaining in the half and the
Colts leading 10-7. Foster got tan-
gled up with the pile while trying
to assist on a tackle and remained
down after the play. He was imme-
diately attended to by the training
staff and fitted with an air cast.
He could be seen waving briefly to
the crowd as the cart drove into
the tunnel.
Foster, out of Rutgers, is in his
fourth season and entered the
game with 12 tackles.
COLTS DT HOSPI TALI ZED
AFTER I NJURY
C M Y K

PAGE 4B TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S P O R T S
PHILADELPHIA – The heavi-
ly-favored Philadelphia Phillies
have a message for anyone frus-
trated by their first loss of the Na-
tional League division series.
Don’t panic -- because they cer-
tainly won’t.
“We still feel really good,” Phil-
lies relief pitcher Brad Lidge said
while rattlingoff the names of the
aces the Phillies have in hand.
“We still have Cole Hamels, Roy
Oswalt, Doc (Roy Halladay)
again. Everyone still feels good
about our chances.”
Thoseodds swungalittlemore
toward St. Louis when the Cardi-
nals clubbed Phillies fan favorite
Cliff Lee for 12 hits and five runs
while leveling the series with a
5-4 victory Sunday.
The split of the first two games
made 46,575 fans – the largest
crowd ever at Citizens Bank Park
– really restless.
And quiet.
“Oh man, you could hear a pin
drop out there,” Phillies short-
stop Jimmy Rollins said. “You
usually don’t get that at Citizens
Bank Park.”
Fans aren’t used to feeling this
fidgety about their team’s chanc-
es, either. Their Phillies led base-
ball with102 victories during the
regular season. And experts pre-
dicted Philadelphia’s starting ro-
tation of Halladay, Lee, Hamels
and Oswalt would dominate the
postseason, making the Phillies
the popular choice to win the
World Series.
For now, at least, St. Louis put
a little doubt into those plans.
But not in the minds of the Phil-
lies.
“Turn the page,” Phillies right
fielder Hunter Pence said. “We’re
a very confident ballclub. Confi-
dence doesn’t win the ballgame.
You’ve got to go out and win the
ballgame. We’ve got Cole, we’ve
got great pitching and a lineup
that’s going to hit.”
The Phillies will put their
hopes in the hands of Hamels
when the scene shifts to Busch
Stadiumin St. Louis for tonight’s
pivotal Game 3. He’ll oppose
Jaime Garcia (13-7) and a Cardi-
nals lineup that’s scored 11 runs
in two games against Philadel-
phia’s superior staff – showing
why St. Louis led the National
League in batting average and
runs scored.
“It’s an even series now,” Lee
said. “I don’t think by any means
we’re defeated. Nobody’s going
to hand us anything. We’ve got to
go out there and earn it.”
M L B P L AYO F F S
Phillies not worried about Game 2 setback
Philadelphia at St. Louis
TV: 5 p.m. today, TBS
Starters: Philadelphia (Hamels
14-9), St. Louis (Garcia 13-7)
G A M E 3
The Phils will count on Hamels
and Oswalt pitching next two
games in St. Louis.
By PAUL SOKOLOSKI
psokoloski@timesleader.com
Rays. Tampa Bay kept it interest-
ing by scoring twice off Rangers
relievers before Neftali Feliz got
four outs for his second save of
the series.
“It was threeof thetoughest in-
nings that we experienced all
year,” Rangers manager Ron
Washingtonsaidof the late-game
drama.
Texas third baseman Adrian
Beltre, playing deep and guard-
ingthe line toprevent a double in
the ninth, started an around-the-
horn double play on Kelly Shop-
pach’s grounder to end it.
Price was the losing pitcher in
two of Tampa Bay’s playoff losses
in 2010 and welcomed the oppor-
tunity to try to redeem himself
against the only AL opponent
he’s yet to beat in his career.
The left-hander shrugged off a
poor outinginhislast regular sea-
sonstart totakea1-0leadintothe
seventh, thanks to Desmond Jen-
nings’ fourth-inning homer off
Lewis.
Beltre singled leading off the
seventh against Price and took
second a wild pitch. A crowd of
32,828fell silent whenNapoli lift-
eda2-2pitchintotheseats inleft-
center for a 2-1 advantage. Josh
Hamilton extended the lead with
a two-run single off reliever J.P.
Howell.
“Napoli has just been —this is
the year of the Napoli, man,”
Rays manager Joe Maddon said.
“He is just hot. And he got a
pitch.”
As good as Price was early, Le-
wis was better in limiting the
Rays to one hit over six innings.
Jennings’ first homer was the on-
ly hit off the right-hander, who
hadworked16consecutive score-
less innings against the Rays up
to that point —a stretch that be-
gan with a five-inning stint in last
year’s ALDS and continued with
an eight-inning performance to
beat PriceandtheRays onJune1.
But the Rangers bullpennearly
let a three-run lead slip away.
Johnny Damon, Ben Zobrist
and Casey Kotchman singled to
load the bases against reliever
Darren Oliver in the seventh. Da-
mon scored when pinch-hitter
Sean Rodriguez grounded out,
and the Rangers escaped further
damage when the second pitcher
of the inning, Alexi Ogando, in-
duced pinch-hitter Sam Fuld to
hit a roller to second base.
The Rays weren’t finished. Jen-
nings led off eighth with his sec-
ondhomer, trimming Texas’ lead
to 4-3. Mike Adams walked B.J.
Upton, who was caught stealing,
and then walked Evan Longoria
andMatt Joycetoget himself into
trouble again.
The Rangers wiggled off the
hook when Michael Gonzales
struck out Damon. Feliz came on
to fan Zobrist with the tying and
go-ahead runs in scoring posi-
tion.
Price lost at home to Cliff Lee
and the Rangers twice in last
year’s ALDSandwas comingoff a
disappointing outing against the
Yankees in which he allowed six
runs in four innings of a game
that theRays neededtowintoen-
sure they stayed alive for the
wild-cardberthonthefinal night.
Tampa Bay rallied from a sev-
en-run deficit to grab the playoff
spot on Longoria’s homer, but
that didn’t stop questions about
whether the Rays could count on
him in a big game.
The 26-year-old lefty was 0-5
with a 5.40 ERA in eight career
starts against Texas before Mon-
day, yet insisted he didn’t lack
confidence to get the job done in
Game 3.
The Rangers had chances
against him early, stranding run-
ners in scoring position in the
first, second and sixth innings.
Michael Young linedto first base-
man Kotchman, who made a div-
ing catch to end the first. Nelson
Cruz and Mitch Moreland
grounded out after Napoli sin-
gled and stole second base in the
second. Price escaped the sixth
by retiring Hamilton and Young
on groundballs.
With Lewis pitching, Maddon
tinkered with the bottom of his
batting order, stacking six con-
secutive left-handers behind
righty-hitting Jennings, Upton
and Longoria, who went 0 for 3
with three strikeouts against the
Rangers starter —once with Up-
toninscoringpositionafter walk-
ing and stealing second in the
fourth.
NOTES: Only two teams have
won more than four consecutive
LDS road games. The Atlanta
Braves won eight straight from
1995-99. The Yankees won five in
a row from 2003-05. ... Lewis al-
lowed an AL-leading 38 home
runs during the regular season.
The Rays have outhomered the
Rangers 7-2 in the first three
games of the series.
RAYS
Continued from Page 1B
AP PHOTO
Rays pitcher David Price, left, reacts as pitcher Brandon Gomes
can’t get a strikeout during the seventh inning of Monday’s game.
followed. The All-Star closer,
whowas perfect in49save chanc-
es this season, walked two and
got a warning-track flyout before
striking out Jeter to end it.
Trailing by four in the ninth on
Sunday, theYankees scoredtwice
against Valverde before he got
Robinson Cano to ground out
with two on to close out a 5-3 vic-
tory in Game 2.
After two games in New York
that took three rainy days to fin-
ish, Comerica Park was dry on
Monday, with the exception of
thefountains beyondcenter field.
The Yankees managed two quick
runs off Verlander in the first, but
the 24-game winner settled
down. Heappearedtobelaboring
at times, allowing four runs, six
hits and three walks, but he
stayed in for 120 pitches and De-
troit produced just enough of-
fense.
Brett Gardner tied it for the
Yankees with a two-run double in
the seventh, but Young answered
with a line drive that barely clear-
ed the wall in right field to give
the Tigers a 5-4 lead.
It was reminiscent of Young’s
homer inGame1at Yankee Stadi-
um—whichcamebeforeadown-
pour Friday night that forcedthat
game to be suspended and
knocked both Verlander and Sa-
bathia out for a couple of days.
Valverde, whothrew34pitches
in a non-save situation Sunday,
was back for the ninth a day later.
He had playfully declared the se-
ries was “over” after Game 2, and
the Yankees nearly made himeat
his words, but Jeter struck out
swingingwithrunnersat first and
second.
Sabathia allowedfour runs and
seven hits with six walks in 5 1-3
innings.
Verlander, who led the Ameri-
can League in wins, ERA and
strikeouts, was a bit erratic in his
lone inning of work Friday, walk-
ing two andallowing a runbefore
the rain ended his outing. The
first inning went even worse for
himMonday. Jeterhit Verlander’s
first pitch right back up the mid-
dle for a single, then Curtis Gran-
derson’s drive sailed over the
headof AustinJacksoninleft-cen-
ter for an RBI triple.
Alex Rodriguez made it 2-0
with an RBI groundout.
Sabathia had even more prob-
lems, walking four of the first six
hitters he faced, but Detroit
grounded into double plays in
each of the first two innings and
didn’t score.
Brandon Inge doubled to left-
center in the third for Detroit’s
first hit, and Jackson walked. Ra-
mon Santiago failed to get a bunt
down but made up for it by lining
an RBI single to left.
After Young’s single, Miguel
Cabrera — who homered in
drove in three runs in Game 2 —
came to the plate with the bases
loaded and nobody out.
With the crowd on its feet wav-
ing white towels, Cabrera
grounded into Detroit’s third
double play in three innings —
but this one tied the game at 2.
Verlander found his groove
during the middle innings. He
struck out Nick Swisher for the
third out of the fourth, then
struck out the side on 10 pitches
in the fifth, leaving the NewYork
hitters looking helpless as his
sweeping breaking ball dropped
over the plate.
Tigers manager JimLeylandal-
tered his lineup slightly from
Game1against Sabathia, putting
Santiago at second base instead
of Ryan Raburn and batting him
second. Santiago has hit .292
against Sabathia (7 for 24) in the
regular season, while Raburn is 4
for 23 against the NewYork ace.
Sure enough, in the bottom of
the fifth, with one out and a man
on second, Santiago hit an RBI
double to left-center to make it
3-2.
Detroit added another run off
Sabathia inthe sixth. Jhonny Per-
alta followed Don Kelly’s bunt
single with a double to left that
appeared to bounce off a pole in
the fence, caroming strangely to
the left while the runner came
around to score.
After walking Jorge Posada
with two outs in the seventh, Ver-
lander stood behind the mound
briefly to gather himself. It didn’t
work — he then hit Russell Mar-
tin in the ribs with one of his tri-
ple-digit fastballs, putting run-
ners on first and second.
TIGERS
Continued from Page 1B
ASSOCIATED PRESS
New York Yankees pitching coach Larry Rothschild, left, confers with starting pitcher CC Sabathia,
right, as catcher Russell Martin listens during the third inning of Game 3 of baseball’s American
If the New York Yankees get
to a fifth and deciding game of
their American League division
series, their fortunes may rest in
the hands of Ivan Nova.
And if he winds up handing
the Yankees a spot in the league
championship series, the Scran-
ton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees de-
serve a hand.
Not for what you think.
When Nova spent a short
stint pitching for the Triple-A
Yankees this season, it wasn’t
anything he learned there that
straightened him out.
It was really the fear of going
back.
“It was a huge part of my
process,” Nova said. “I came
here with another mindset – ‘I
don’t want to go back to the
minor leagues.’ I was making
sure to do everything possible
not to go back to the minors
again.”
He’s already had a major
impact on the Yankees playoff
hopes.
After a sparkling 16-4 rookie
season, Nova was selected to
follow C.C. Sabathia as New
York’s No. 2 starter against
Detroit in the ALDS.
“I mean, I wasn’t thinking at
the beginning (of the year) I
was going to be the second
starter in the playoffs,” Nova
said.
It turned out Nova was the
first reliever, though.
He picked up in the third
inning of Game 1 against the
Tigers when Sabathia was lost
to Friday’s rain. And Nova re-
sponded with 6 1/3 innings of
four-hit ball while earning the
win in New York’s 9-3 victory. In
leading the Yankees to a split of
the first two games at Yankee Sta-
dium, the 24-year-old righthan-
der pitched with the same cool
that he displayed after returning
to New York following three
starts for Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
from July 7-19.
“I think I was more aggres-
sive,” Nova said. “I was getting
ahead on everybody every time I
could. It was a huge part of my
process after I came here.”
Time with Triple-A
helped motivate Nova
By PAUL SOKOLOSKI
psokoloski@timesleader.com
Arizona’s fans let Milwaukee
slugger Prince Fielder have it
during this year’s All-Star game,
relentlessly booing him for
selecting teammate Rickie
Weeks over Diamondbacks
outfielder Justin Upton for the
Home Run Derby.
Headed back to Chase Field
for Game 3 of the NL division
series, Fielder will likely hear it
again, but the Brewers are well
past it.
“I’m sure they’ll boo him and
it seems to motivate him and
get him fired up,” Milwaukee
left fielder Ryan Braun said.
“But from our perspective, we
understand why they felt the
way they did. They should want
Justin Upton in the derby. He’s a
stud, he’s a great player and he’s
a lot of fun to watch, so it’s
certainly understandable.”
Fielder didn’t have any prob-
lem with the boos during the
All-Star game; he ended up
hitting a three-run homer that
lifted the National League to a
5-1 victory and home-field ad-
vantage for the World Series.
“They (Arizona’s fans) and we
should be thanking him,” Braun
said. “Prince was MVP of the
All-Star game and whoever wins
gets home-field advantage, but
aside from that I think it’s prob-
ably over with.”
ROOKIES RULE
: When Tam-
pa Bay’s Jeremy Hellickson
starts Game 4 on Tuesday, it
will mark just the 10th time
since 1900 that a team has used
two rookie starters in the post-
season.
If the right-hander gets the
victory, Tampa Bay will join the
1927 World Series champion
New York Yankees as the only
teams to get a pair of victories
from its rookie starters.
George Pipgras and Wilcy
Moore were the winners of
Game 2 and 4 in the Yankees’
four-game sweep of the Pitts-
burgh Pirates.
Tampa Bay rookie left-hander
Matt Moore beat the Rangers in
Game 1.
“Kind of an unusual thought,”
Rays manager Joe Maddon said
before Tampa Bay lost 4-3 to
Texas in Game 3.
Hellickson went 13-10 in the
regular season.
“I have be to reminded that he
is a rookie,” Maddon said. “He’s
different. ... The way he pitched
for us. He handles the moment
extremely well.”
HOT BOX
: Albert Pujols is
well known for his offensive
feats. The three-time NL MVP
does the little things, too.
In Game 2 against the Phila-
delphia on Sunday, Pujols
stayed in a rundown between
third and home long enough for
runners behind him to advance
to second and third. It was a
carbon copy of elusive footwork
against the Cubs in the final
homestand of the regular sea-
son.
Despite playing with a sore
heel and ankle, Pujols flum-
moxed the Phillies.
“That’s a really good example
of how outstanding a baserun-
ner he is,” manager Tony La
Russa said. “It takes a real good
feel for when the throw is going
to come and he has the quick-
ness of a Michael Bourn or
somebody, the way he looks, the
number of throws that he gener-
ates.”
Picking his spots carefully,
Pujols was second on the Cardi-
nals with nine steals in 10 at-
tempts.
Pujols has been criticized for
jogging to first base on automat-
ic outs, but his manager doesn’t
mind.
“He plays the game, that’s
why he’s got to save himself at
times which gets some com-
ments from fans,” La Russa said.
“You’ve got to save yourself
some.”
D’Backs fans still hold
derby grudge with Fielder
By The Associated Press
MLB PLAYOFFS
N O T E B O O K
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 PAGE 5B
➛ S P O R T S
777 Wyoming Avenue
Kingston • 288-3633
cookspharmacykingston.com
777 Wyoming Av
No Charge For
Medicare And
Tricare Members
FLU SHOTS
NOW AVAILABLE
5WINDOW MINIMUM
ALLWINDOWS & SIDING
LIFETIME GUARANTEE
MATERIALS & LABOR
Serving All Of Wyoming Valley,
Back Mountain & MountainTop Areas
T
ife ime
Windows
&Vinyl Siding
L
29Years Experience
Free Foam Filled Sashes & Foam Wrapped Frames
with All Triple Pane Double Hung Windows
WE GIVE INSURANCE
ESTIMATES FOR
INTERIOR & EXTERIOR
FLOOD DAMAGE
• Plus All Phases of Interior
& Exterior Remodeling
• Roofng • Gutters
R-4 1” DOUBLE PANE
$239 INSTALLED
R-5 1”TRIPLE PANE
$279 INSTALLED
R-7 1”TRIPLE PANE
$329 INSTALLED
R-10 1”TRIPLE PANE
$369 INSTALLED
Visit: lifetimewvs.com
287-1982
PA025042
7
1
3
1
5
8
7
1
3
5
1
0
AAANNNYYYTTTHHHIIINNNGGG OOOFFF VVVAAALLLUUUEEE
HIGHEST CASH PAID
Always Buying: Gold, Diamonds,
Watches, Jewelry, Broken Jewelry,
Costume Jewelry, Antiques, Coins
476 Bennett Street,
Luzerne • 570-288-1966
Mon-Fri 10-6 • Sat 11-6
y,, y, AAntiq iq qqqquue ess, ,, C Cooins ns
WATCH BATTERIES
ONLY $4
INSTALLED!
Coo CCost sttum ummeeee Je JJewee w lr lr
WE CARRY BIAGI
ITALIAN BEAD
BRACELETS!
SPECIALIZEDINBUYING&SELLINGLARGE DIAMONDS
Receive your best
offer and come visit us!
Visit Us On Facebook
Over 30 Years Family Owned & Operated
PITTSBURGH — If Ben
Roethlisberger is going to help
turn the Pittsburgh Steelers
around, he’s going to have to do it
on one foot.
Again.
The quarterback underwent an
MRI on his left foot Monday
following a 17-10 loss to Houston.
His status for Sunday’s game
against surprising Tennessee
(3-1) remains uncertain.
Roethlisberger injured the foot
in the fourth quarter but stayed
on the field until the final sec-
onds. He wore a protective boot
while gingerly making his way
out of the locker room.
If he plays — and Roethlis-
berger insists he will do every-
thing in his power to be on the
field — it won’t be the first time
he’s given it a go with a bad
wheel. He played the second half
of the 2010 season with a broken
bone in his right foot and man-
aged to lead Pittsburgh to the
AFC title.
“We saw I had to do that last
year, I casted up my foot for the
last half of the year,” he said. “If
we have to do it, I’ll do it.”
Pittsburgh (2-2) certainly
needs him under center. If Roeth-
lisberger can’t start then 36-year-
old Charlie Batch would get the
nod against the Titans.
While Batch helped the Steel-
ers to a 3-1 record at the begin-
ning of last season — including a
19-11 win over Tennessee —
while Roethlisberger served a
suspension for violating the
league’s personal conduct policy,
he did it behind an offensive line
with some semblance of stability.
Houston Texans
Houston wide receiver Andre
Johnson is nursing an injured
right hamstring and his availabil-
ity for Sunday’s game against
Oakland is uncertain as the team
seeks other medical opinions.
Coach Gary Kubiak said Mon-
day that Johnson will “miss some
time,” though he said that could
range from 3-4 days to a “few
weeks.”
Johnson went down without
getting touched in the second
quarter of Houston’s 17-10 win
over Pittsburgh on Sunday. He
had tests after the game and
Kubiak says the team evaluating
the injury.
Cleveland Browns
BEREA, Ohio — Browns Pro
Bowl center Alex Mack under-
went surgery to have his appen-
dix removed, one day after he felt
sick but played all 87 snaps in
Cleveland’s loss to Tennessee.
Cleveland coach Pat Shurmur
said Mack came to the team’s
facility on Monday showing
appendicitis symptoms. Mack
had “soreness and the tenderness
that would point to that,” Shur-
mur said.
Monday Night Football
BRISTOL, Conn. — ESPN is
pulling Hank Williams’ classic
intro song from Monday night’s
broadcast of the game between
Tampa Bay and Indianapolis after
the country singer used an anal-
ogy to Adolf Hitler in discussing
President Barack Obama.
In an interview Monday morn-
ing on Fox News’ “Fox &
Friends,” Williams said of Oba-
ma’s outing on the links with
House Speaker John Boehner:
“It’d be like Hitler playing golf
with (Israeli Prime Minister
Benjamin) Netanyahu.”
Asked to clarify, Williams said:
“They’re the enemy,” adding that
by “they” he meant Obama and
Vice President Joe Biden.
The network didn’t say its
statement whether Williams’
song, which features the line “Are
you ready for some football?”
would be pulled beyond the
Buccaneers-Colts game.
N AT I O N A L F O O T B A L L L E A G U E
Big Ben banged up for Pittsburgh
The Associated Press
NFL
N O T E B O O K
PITTSBURGH — Pittsburgh
Penguins star Sidney Crosby’s
return to the ice will have to
wait a little longer.
The team placed the former
MVP on the injured list Monday,
meaning he’ll have to miss at
least the first week of the sea-
son.
Crosby is continuing to recov-
er from concussion-like symp-
toms sustained last January. He
has been skating with the Pen-
guins since training camp
opened but has not yet been
cleared for contact.
The Penguins open the sea-
son on Thursday at Vancouver.
Under the rules the earliest
Crosby could be activated is
Oct. 13, when Pittsburgh hosts
Washington.
Washington Capitals
ARLINGTON, Va. — Alex
Ovechkin is leaving the Wash-
ington Capitals for a few days
following a death in his family.
The Capitals said Monday
that Ovechkin would be trav-
eling to his home in Moscow
after learning of the death of a
close relative.
Team spokesman Sergey
Kocharov says the Capitals are
hopeful the two-time league
MVP will be back in time for the
regular season opener Saturday
against Carolina.
Washington wrapped up its
exhibition schedule Sunday.
Chicago Blackhawks
CHICAGO — The Chicago
Blackhawks have agreed to a
one-year contract with goalten-
der Ray Emery.
The Blackhawks also assigned
goaltender Alexander Salak to
Rockford in the American Hock-
ey League on Monday.
The 29-year-old Emery has
played for Ottawa, Philadelphia
and Anaheim in seven seasons
in the NHL. He spent last sea-
son with the Ducks, going 7-2-0
during the regular season with a
2.28 goals against average in 10
games.
N AT I O N A L H O C K E Y L E A G U E
Pens’ Crosby will start
the season on injured list
The Associated Press
NHL
N O T E B O O K
C M Y K
PAGE 6B TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
48 HOUR DISTRIBUTION BEGINS: Distribution hotlines open at precisely 8:30am this morning for Pennsylvania residents only. Trucks are being
loaded with new Heat Surge high performance zone heaters and soon will be delivered to lucky Pennsylvanians.
It just got a lot warmer for lucky
Pennsylvanians.
That’s because U.S. based Heat Surge
has just announced that they are releasing
brand new high performance zone heat-
ers that drastically slash heat bills to resi-
dents of the state of Pennsylvania.
Company spokesman, David Brokaw,
says, “We only have 6,049 new heaters
to hand over right now, so residents of
the state of Pennsylvania who find their
county listed in today’s paper need to call
the Pennsylvania Distribution Hotli ne
immediately to get theirs.”
This is all happening to announce the
Heat Surge high performance zone heater
with new Complete-Heat

technology that
can make heat bills so cheap you may never
have to pay high heat bills again.
“Most people don’t even realize that
their furnace continuously runs and runs
to heat areas of their home that they’re not
even using, costing them hundreds if not
thousands of dollars every year. But the
Heat Surge high performance zone heater
heats both you and the air around you in
just minutes to save you money on heat
bills,” said Brokaw.
Complete-Heat is a revolutionary break-
through in home heat technology that
incredibly uses only nine cents an hour
of electricity to produce a warm, healthy
heat that practically eliminates high heat
bills.
Everyone is calling to get one because
they cost just pennies an hour to operate
and easily go from room-to-room so you
can turn down your thermostat and never
be cold again. They even come fully assem-
bled so all you do is plug them in.
Pennsylvanians are bei ng urged to
immediately call the Toll Free distribution
hotlines at 1-888-414-2415 because only the
first 6,049 readers who beat the 48-hour
deadline are getting the high performance
heaters delivered directly to their door.
And here’s the best part. Residents of
the counties listed in today’s paper are
actually getting their Heat Surge high per-
formance heater with new Complete-Heat
technology encased in a real wood fire-
place mantle that is built to last forever.
The mantles are being hand-made right
here in the U.S.A. where they are beauti-
fully hand-rubbed, stained and varnished.
That’s why for just three hundred
ni nety- ei ght dol l ars it’s a real steal
because these high performance zone
heaters have sold for as much as si x
hundred forty dollars delivered. “It just
makes good sense to get one now because
with all of the money you save on your
heat bills, these high performance zone
heaters actually pay for themselves in
just a matter of weeks. After that, they
just keep on putting cash in your pocket
month after month,” Brokaw said.
“We’re trying to make sure no one gets
left out, but we only have 6,049 high per-
formance heaters to hand over and when
they’re gone, they’re gone so residents of
the counties listed in today’s paper need
to call right now. Those who do will be the
really smart ones because we’re letting
residents have two heaters per house-
hold until we run out just as long as they
call before the deadline ends,” confirms
Brokaw.
“We’re bracing ourselves for all the calls
because with the amount of money these
high performance zone heaters save peo-
ple on heat bills everyone wants one,” said
Brokaw.
“So if the lines are busy keep trying. We
promise to answer every call. Then we’ll
have a delivery truck out to you in no time
at all so you can start saving money imme-
diately,” Brokaw said.
“That way you’ll never have to be cold
and miserable again,” he said.
On the worldwide web:
www.amishfireplaces.com
The Toll Free Distribution Hotlines open at 8:30am this
morning for county residents only. U.S. based Heat Surge has
authorized the release of brand new high performance port-
able heaters to residents who beat the 48 hour deadline. If
lines are busy keep trying, all calls will be answered. If you
miss the deadline you’ll be turned away and forced to wait for
future announcements in this publication or others, if any.
The only thing residents need to do is find their county on
the list in today’s paper and be one of the first 6,049 callers
who beat the deadline to order the new Heat Surge high per-
formance zone heater with new Complete-Heat technology
for just three hundred ninety-eight dollars to drastically slash
heat bills. There is a strict limit of two high performance port-
able heaters per household. To get yours call the Toll Free Dis-
tribution Hotline number for your county below.
Pennsylvanians set to get one of 6,049 new
portable heaters being released by county
Residents who find their county listed below instantly qualify to get a new high performance zone heater that drastically slashes heat bills,
but only the first 6,049 callers who beat the 48 hour order deadline are getting the new heaters that keep you warm for just pennies
EASILY ROLLS ANYWHERE: This is the new
Roll-n-Glow high performance zone heater that
easily rolls from room-to-room. Everyone loves
them because they save you money and keep
you warm without any flames, fumes, ashes or
mess.
DELIVERED FULLY ASSEMBLED: Every
Heat Surge Roll-n-Glow portable heater comes
fully assembled by American workers and is
delivered right to your door. All you do is roll it
out of the box, plug it in and relax in front of the
Fireless Flame.
SAFE: The Fireless Flame looks so real
it fools everyone but there is no real fire.
So you don’t have to worry because the
flame window is safe to the touch. It’s where
the kids will play and the cat and dog will
sleep.
MAKES HEAT BILLS CHEAP: The new Heat
Surge high performance zone heater makes heat
bills so cheap you may never have to pay high
heat bills again. That’s because it only uses 9¢
an hour of electricity on the standard setting to
blast out an instant heat wave in any room.
Western Pennsylvania Counties Eastern Pennsylvania Counties
Adams
Berks
Bradford
Bucks
Carbon
Chester
Columbia
Cumberland
Dauphin
Delaware
Juniata
Lackawanna
Lancaster
Lebanon
Lehigh
Luzerne
Lycoming
Monroe
Montgomery
Montour
Northampton
Northumberland
Perry
Philadelphia
Pike
Schuylkill
Snyder
Susquehanna
Tioga
Union
Wayne
Wyoming
York
PENNSYLVANIA
DISTRIBUTION NOTICE
2011
PENNSYLVANIA
DISTRIBUTION HOTLINE
2011
Immediately Call the Distribution Hotline Below
©2011 UNIVERSAL MEDIA SYNDICATE, INC. SPECIAL ADVERTISEMENT FEATURE ADVERTISEMENT FOR HEAT SURGE, LLC 8000 FREEDOM AVE., N. CANTON OH 44720
©2011 HS P5707A OF14910R-1
Start Calling at 8:30 am
Call 1-888-414-2415
Use Distribution Code HY268
If you live in one of these
EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA COUNTIES
If you live in one of these
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA COUNTIES
TIOGA, BRADFORD, SUSQUEHANNA, WAYNE,
LYCOMING, WYOMING, LACKAWANNA, PIKE,
UNION, MONTOUR, COLUMBIA, LUZERNE, MONROE,
SNYDER, NORTHUMBERLAND, SCHUYLKILL,
CARBON, LEHIGH, NORTHAMPTON, JUNIATA, PERRY,
DAUPHIN, LEBANON, BERKS, MONTGOMERY, BUCKS,
CUMBERLAND, ADAMS, YORK, LANCASTER, CHESTER,
DELAWARE, PHILADELPHIA
ERIE, WARREN, MCKEAN, POTTER, CRAWFORD,
ELK, MERCER, VENANGO, CLARION, JEFFERSON,
CLEARFIELD, CLINTON, CENTRE, LAWRENCE, BUTLER,
ARMSTRONG, INDIANA, BEAVER, ALLEGHENY,
CAMBRIA, BLAIR, MIFFLIN, WASHINGTON,
WESTMORELAND, HUNTINGDON, GREENE, FAYETTE,
SOMERSET, BEDFORD, FULTON, FRANKLIN
Start Calling at 8:30 am
Call 1-888-414-2429
Use Distribution Code HY268
Allegheny
Armstrong
Beaver
Bedford
Blair
Butler
Cambria
Centre
Clarion
Clearfield
Clinton
Crawford
Elk
Erie
Fayette
Franklin
Fulton
Greene
Huntingdon
Indiana
Jefferson
Lawrence
McKean
Mercer
Mifflin
Potter
Somerset
Venango
Warren
Washington
Westmoreland
ADVERTISEMENT ADVERTISEMENT ADVERTISEMENT
C M Y K
DOW
10,655.30
-258.08
NASDAQ
2,335.83
-79.57
S&P 500
1,099.23
-32.19
6-MO T-BILLS
.06%
+.01
10-YR T-NOTE
1.75%
-.17
CRUDE OIL
$77.61
-1.59
GOLD
$1,656.00
+35.60
q q q q p p q q q q p p q q q q
EURO
$1.3225
-.0199
U.S. auto sales up 10%
U.S. buyers shrugged off economic
worries and snapped up SUVs and
pickups last month, surprising the auto
industry and raising hopes that a bum-
py year will end on a high note.
U.S. vehicle sales rose 10 percent
from last September, according to
Autodata Corp. September saw the
fastest sales pace since April, and auto-
makers expect that pace to stay steady
for the rest of this year.
GM’s September sales rose 20 per-
cent, led by a 34 percent rise in sales of
full-size pickups and SUVs. Chrysler’s
sales rose 27 percent, while Ford’s were
up 9 percent.
Honda and Toyota continued to
struggle with product shortages. Toyo-
ta’s September sales were down 17.5
percent, while Honda’s fell 8 percent.
Canada pushes for bank job
Canada’s finance minister Jim Fla-
herty said Monday he has taken steps
to promote Bank of Canada governor
Mark Carney as the next head of the
Financial Stability Board, which is
responsible for crafting new global
banking regulations.
The minister said he hopes the ap-
pointment is made next month when
the current head of the Financial Stabil-
ity Board, Italy’s Mario Draghi, moves
to the European Central Bank.Carney
has been a strong advocate of new,
stringent regulations for banks.
Shares take heavy losses
The latest setback in Europe’s fi-
nancial crisis sent stocks sharply lower
on Monday. The S&P 500, the bench-
mark for most U.S. stock funds,
slumped to its lowest level of the year.
Markets fell worldwide after Greece
said it will miss deficit reduction tar-
gets it agreed to as part of its bailout
deal. The concerns overshadowed a
stronger reading on U.S. manufactur-
ing.
Nine stocks fell for every one that
rose on the New York Stock Exchange.
I N B R I E F
$3.44 $2.68 $3.63
$4.06
07/17/08
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011
timesleader.com
52-WEEK
HIGH LOW NAME TKR LAST CHG
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 74.58 AirProd APD 73.87 -2.50
31.03 23.13 AmWtrWks AWK 29.27 -.91
51.50 36.76 Amerigas APU 43.41 -.58
23.79 19.28 AquaAm WTR 20.73 -.84
38.02 24.42 ArchDan ADM 24.16 -.65
337.23 227.70 AutoZone AZO 311.88 -7.31
15.31 6.00 BkofAm BAC 5.53 -.59
32.50 18.28 BkNYMel BK 17.72 -.87
17.49 4.93 BonTon BONT 4.18 -.79
52.95 34.33 CIGNA CI 39.98 -1.96
39.50 29.45 CVS Care CVS 32.97 -.62
71.77 58.55 CocaCola KO 65.42 -2.14
27.16 16.91 Comcast CMCSA 20.36 -.44
28.95 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 22.04 -.65
42.50 15.91 CmtyHlt CYH 15.29 -1.35
38.69 30.14 CoreMark CORE 29.86 -.72
13.63 4.81 Entercom ETM 4.66 -.59
21.02 9.00 FairchldS FCS 10.40 -.40
9.84 6.09 FrontierCm FTR 5.66 -.45
18.71 13.09 Genpact G 13.61 -.78
13.74 7.00 HarteHnk HHS 8.19 -.29
55.00 46.99 Heinz HNZ 49.57 -.91
60.96 45.67 Hershey HSY 58.32 -.92
36.30 29.80 Kraft KFT 33.08 -.50
27.45 18.07 Lowes LOW 18.98 -.36
91.05 66.41 M&T Bk MTB 68.52 -1.38
91.22 72.14 McDnlds MCD 86.02 -1.80
24.98 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB 17.60 -1.02
10.28 4.25 NexstarB NXST 6.55 -.06
65.19 42.70 PNC PNC 46.24 -1.95
29.61 24.10 PPL Corp PPL 27.77 -.77
20.25 13.16 PennMill PMIC 20.07 -.02
17.34 7.72 PenRE PEI 7.12 -.61
71.89 59.25 PepsiCo PEP 60.29 -1.61
72.74 55.10 PhilipMor PM 61.76 -.62
67.72 57.56 ProctGam PG 62.84 -.34
67.52 43.05 Prudentl PRU 43.91 -2.95
17.11 10.92 SLM Cp SLM 11.35 -1.10
60.00 38.00 SLM pfB SLMpB 42.50 -1.50
44.65 23.60 SoUnCo SUG 39.65 -.92
12.45 6.40 Supvalu SVU 6.40 -.26
59.72 42.55 TJX TJX 54.00 -1.47
33.53 25.81 UGI Corp UGI 24.89 -1.38
38.95 31.60 VerizonCm VZ 36.34 -.46
57.90 48.31 WalMart WMT 51.96 +.06
42.20 36.64 WeisMk WMK 36.93 -.13
34.25 22.58 WellsFargo WFC 23.18 -.94
FOR DAI LY
STOCKS
GO TO:
TLGETS. / ME
/STOCKS
THE INTERNET IS a
big place. Sites like
Facebook and Twitter
have given people the
ability to voice their
opinion to thousands,
or even millions of
people. If you’re a business owner, you
should be paying attention to what
they say.
The right phrase or nifty gimmick
could make you famous.
But increasingly, people are finding
that the wrong word, or even just a
general negative impression, can
make a big impact, in a bad way.
If you’re a business owner, even a
small one, you know that word of
mouth is one of the most important
ways to get feet in the door. Having a
good reputation is key.
The same is true online – even
more so.
Let’s say that you happen to own a
coffee shop.
A customer is having a bad day and
they spill your coffee all over them-
selves.
Out of anger, they make an irate
Facebook post – “The Coffee from
Calhoune’s Coffee Cavalcade is crap,
and it ruined my day” – or something
similar.
They might say the same thing to
their friends, and that might not be a
big deal.
But when they post it on Facebook,
Twitter, or any one of a hundred other
social media sites, that message has
the potential to spread to thousands
of people – true or not.
And bad reviews or negative com-
ments can have an impact on how a
business shows up in a Google search.
The worst part is that a business
owner may not even be aware of the
complaint, until it materializes as a
drop in business, or hears about it
from another source. So, if you’re a
business, it’s important to have a
presence on Facebook and Twitter at
least. Not only can you push your
brand, but you can offer promotions
to your customers and interact with
them.
More important, you have a forum
to respond to address situations like
the one suggested above.
There also are tools created specifi-
cally to help businesses to monitor
what’s being said about them, and
how well they’re getting the word out
about their products.
These tools are collectively referred
to as “Reputation Intelligence,” and
they’re typically quite inexpensive
and can make a world of difference in
marketing efforts online.
TECH TALK
N I C K D E L O R E N Z O
Watching online rep important to your business
Nick DeLorenzo is director of interactive
and new media for The Times Leader. E-mail
him at ndelorenzo@timesleader.com.
APPLE’S NEWIPHONE ON THE WAY
AP PHOTO
C
ustomers walk past a huge Apple logo at the computer and gadget maker’s new store last month in
Hong Kong’s upscale International Financial Center Mall. Apple Inc. is expected to announce a new,
more powerful version of its wildly popular smartphone this week — more than a year after it unveiled the
iPhone 4. A new iPhone is expected to have a number of changes, including the inclusion of Apple’s latest
iOS mobile software, iOS 5 and Apple’s forthcoming iCloud service, which will store content such as music,
documents, apps and photos on Apple’s servers for access wirelessly on numerous devices.
WASHINGTON — The nation’s
economy is managing to grow modest-
ly, reports Monday showed, despite
high U.S. unemployment and growing
alarm about Europe’s debt crisis.
Manufacturing expanded in Septem-
ber more than in August, though the
pace of growth remains weak, accord-
ing to a survey by the Institute for Sup-
ply Management. The ISMsaidits man-
ufacturing index rose for the first time
in three months.
Andconstructionspending increased
in August, the government said. The
gain was due mostly to a pickup in state
and local government projects.
In addition, U.S. auto sales rose in
September, largely because consumers
bought more pickups andSUVs, U.S. au-
tomakers said.
Collectively, the reports suggested
the U.S. economy may be able to avoid
another recession but will continue to
struggle.
Economists said the manufacturing
and construction reports are consistent
with an annual growth rate of about 2
percent to 2.5 percent for the July-Sep-
tember quarter.
That would be an improvement from
growth of about 0.9 percent in the first
six months of the year. But it wouldn’t
be enoughtoreduce the unemployment
rate, which is 9.1 percent.
The reports are “mildly encourag-
ing,” said Paul Ashworth, chief U.S.
economist at Capital Economics. “But
even if the U.S. avoids a recession, eco-
nomic growth is going to remain lack-
luster.”
One sign that it will came from the
manufacturing report. Manufacturing
executives said their volume of U.S. or-
ders shrank for the third straight
month. That doesn’t bode well for fu-
ture production.
Export orders did grow at a faster
pace last month than in August, the re-
port found. But some reports Monday
suggested the global economy is slow-
ing. A purchasing managers’ report for
the 17 countries that use the euro
showedmanufacturingis contractingin
that region.
And the auto industry’s gains may be
temporary, economists said. Sales and
production slowed over the summer af-
ter the March 11 earthquake in Japan.
Recent increases likelyreflect the endof
supply disruptions stemming from that
disaster.
Twelve of the 18 manufacturing in-
dustries tracked by the ISM reported
growth in September. They include
food and beverages; clothing; autos and
other transportation equipment; and
chemicals. Furniture, paper products,
and electrical equipment were among
those that contracted.
Economy up slightly, but threats remain
By CHRISTOPHER S. RUGABER
and MARTIN CRUTSINGER
AP Economics Writers
NEW YORK — ABC News and Ya-
hoo Inc. are joining to deliver more
online news to their audiences.
With the deal, ABC News content
will be prominently featured on Ya-
hoo News, the most visited news
website in the world. It will also
show up on Yahoo’s popular front
page.
The two news organizations have
a combined online audience of more
than 100 million users per month in
the U.S. — something ABC News
president Ben Sherwood noted was
“the size of the Super Bowl audi-
ence.”
While, the deal helps ABC grow
its online reach, Yahoo News can
drive further traffic to its own site
by featuring original, made-for-on-
line content. For the first time, ABC
is launching Web-only news series,
starting with a live interview with
President Barack Obama by George
Stephanopoulos Monday afternoon.
That launches a series, “Newsmak-
ers,” with online interviews con-
ducted by the likes of Diane Sawyer,
Barbara Walters, Katie Couric, Rob-
in Roberts and others.
Both companies will maintain ed-
itorial control of their own content.
Though the quality of its journal-
ism is well-regarded, ABC News has
suffered from a business standpoint
during the past decade because it
doesn’t have a regular cable partner,
the way NBC News has MSNBC and
CNBC. The tight relationship with
Yahoo could give the network a
chance to step beyond that weak-
ness. ABC is owned by The Walt
Disney Co.
As part of the deal, ABC and Ya-
hoo will work together to sell ad-
vertising. ABC will sell online ads
during the spring “upfront” season,
when advertisers bid on commer-
cial time for next fall’s TV season.
Yahoo will take care of sales during
the rest of the year.
Executives would not disclose
how the companies would share
revenues created by the venture.
Ross Levinsohn, Yahoo’s executive
vice president of Americas, said Ya-
hoo has already heard from adver-
tisers and agencies looking to be
part of new programming created
for the Web.
AP PHOTO
ABC News President Ben Sherwood,
left, and Ross Levinsohn, Yahoo’s
executive VP of Americas, address a
news conference in New York.
Yahoo, ABC
join forces
for news
By BARBARA ORTUTAY
AP Technology Writer
The Associated Press
WASHINGTON — Senate investiga-
tors are accusing three of the nation’s
biggest home care providers of deliber-
ately increasing their visits to patients
to get higher payments from the gov-
ernment’s Medicare program.
Areport releasedMondaybythe Sen-
ate Finance committee lays out more
than a half-dozen strategies used by ex-
ecutives at Amedisys, LHC Group and
Gentiva to increase home care, even
when patients may not have required
extra attention.
Staffers for senators Max Baucus, D-
Mont., and Charles Grassley, R-Iowa,
reviewed internal documents by the
companies.
“Elderly patients inthe Medicare sys-
tem should not be used as pawns to in-
crease a company’s profits,” Baucus
saidina statement. “Especially inthese
tough economic times, taxpayers sim-
ply cannot afford for their dollars to be
wasted on unnecessary care.”
Grassley said the government must
“fix the policy that lets Medicare mon-
ey flow down the drain.”
The company records show caregiv-
ers targeted their number of visits to
trigger bonus payments from Medi-
care. In one case, a company tasked a
special team of workers to develop the
most profitable treatment regimens
possible.
The government program provides
healthcoverage tomore than47million
seniors.
The program spends $19 billion on
homecareannually, accordingtothere-
port.
Baton Rouge, La.-based Amedisys
Inc. said in a statement it was “disap-
pointed with the committee’s conclu-
sions” and stands by its “integrity, eth-
ics and patient care practices.”
On Friday, Lafayette, La.-based LHC
Group Inc. announced it would pay $65
million to settle a civil inquiry with the
federal government over whether some
government-reimbursed patient care
was medically necessary.
Under the agreement, LHC did not
admit wrongdoing and said it still dis-
putes the claims.
Senators: Home care companies overbooked
C M Y K
PAGE 8B TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ W E A T H E R
Dr. Gary Nataupsky
Riverside Commons, 575 Pierce St., Suite 201, Kingston
570-331-8100 • www.dr-gmn.com
Make your smile
a reality...
Not Just A Dream!!!
ee
!!! !!! NNNNNNNN
Dr
Rivers rs rs rs rs rs s rrs rs rr ide
Check Out Our Office
7
0
9
7
2
0
7
0
6
2
3
6
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data ©2011
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 52/46
Average 66/46
Record High 84 in 1919
Record Low 30 in 2003
Yesterday 16
Month to date 46
Year to date 132
Last year to date 123
Normal year to date 193
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the day’s
mean temperature was below 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.01”
Month to date 0.66”
Normal month to date 0.34”
Year to date 50.82”
Normal year to date 29.21”
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 11.77 -0.10 22.0
Towanda 8.04 1.27 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 2.86 0.54 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 6.72 -0.09 18.0
Today’s high/
Tonight’s low
TODAY’S SUMMARY
Highs: 58-62. Lows: 44-47. Chance of
showers. Decreasing clouds tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 63-66. Lows: 50-54. Chance of
showers. Decreasing clouds tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 59-63. Lows: 42-48. Slight chance
of showers. Partly cloudy tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 65-67. Lows: 49-50. Slight chance
of showers. Partly cloudy tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 65-68. Lows: 48-56. Slight chance
of showers. Partly cloudy tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 47/33/.00 45/34/pc 46/38/sh
Atlanta 74/45/.00 78/49/s 82/53/s
Baltimore 56/43/.01 67/51/c 73/48/s
Boston 68/56/.03 63/51/r 64/43/pc
Buffalo 63/49/.02 63/48/pc 66/44/s
Charlotte 71/39/.00 75/47/s 78/50/s
Chicago 68/44/.00 74/58/s 77/57/s
Cleveland 55/45/.34 67/49/pc 68/51/s
Dallas 86/56/.00 88/63/s 88/65/s
Denver 83/56/.00 82/55/pc 74/53/pc
Detroit 68/49/.00 70/49/s 71/52/s
Honolulu 87/78/.00 87/72/s 87/73/s
Houston 84/55/.00 88/62/s 88/65/s
Indianapolis 74/40/.00 74/49/s 78/51/s
Las Vegas 88/75/.02 74/60/t 76/59/sh
Los Angeles 71/62/.00 67/59/c 65/56/r
Miami 87/78/.00 87/76/sh 86/76/pc
Milwaukee 63/46/.00 69/54/s 70/56/s
Minneapolis 83/50/.00 80/56/s 83/57/s
Myrtle Beach 73/46/.00 76/55/s 76/56/s
Nashville 73/41/.00 77/49/s 81/55/s
New Orleans 77/55/.00 81/63/s 85/65/s
Norfolk 63/49/.00 69/55/pc 73/56/s
Oklahoma City 87/51/.00 84/58/s 84/60/pc
Omaha 83/48/.00 87/56/s 84/59/s
Orlando 84/61/.00 87/67/s 86/68/s
Phoenix 100/79/.00 93/68/pc 87/69/pc
Pittsburgh 54/44/.10 62/45/pc 69/43/s
Portland, Ore. 63/56/.08 62/52/sh 57/49/r
St. Louis 78/47/.00 82/53/s 82/57/s
Salt Lake City 83/63/.00 77/56/t 70/56/sh
San Antonio 84/58/.00 89/64/s 89/68/pc
San Diego 73/65/.00 68/61/c 66/60/sh
San Francisco 66/55/.01 66/56/c 64/54/r
Seattle 61/54/.04 63/50/sh 59/48/r
Tampa 83/62/.00 87/67/s 88/69/s
Tucson 91/68/.00 92/63/pc 85/61/pc
Washington, DC 53/47/.00 67/52/pc 74/49/s
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 72/57/.00 66/56/c 61/54/sh
Baghdad 90/59/.00 94/66/s 92/64/s
Beijing 72/37/.00 72/52/pc 73/52/sh
Berlin 72/52/.00 73/52/pc 65/53/sh
Buenos Aires 63/46/.00 66/50/sh 74/53/pc
Dublin 68/48/.00 63/55/c 64/55/sh
Frankfurt 77/50/.00 74/52/s 66/50/c
Hong Kong 77/70/.00 81/75/r 81/73/sh
Jerusalem 79/62/.00 82/62/s 83/62/s
London 79/59/.00 68/58/pc 70/56/c
Mexico City 75/54/.00 74/55/t 75/54/t
Montreal 55/50/.00 59/48/sh 55/37/s
Moscow 52/39/.00 54/46/sh 53/43/sh
Paris 82/52/.00 74/53/c 71/53/pc
Rio de Janeiro 77/70/.00 74/66/sh 78/66/pc
Riyadh 99/73/.00 101/70/s 99/70/s
Rome 81/57/.00 83/59/s 82/59/s
San Juan 88/78/.01 88/75/t 87/75/t
Tokyo 72/61/.00 70/56/pc 68/58/r
Warsaw 72/41/.00 72/53/pc 61/49/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowflurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
65/52
Reading
65/48
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
61/45
62/45
Harrisburg
65/45
Atlantic City
65/53
New York City
64/54
Syracuse
59/46
Pottsville
63/44
Albany
61/45
Binghamton
Towanda
60/43
62/43
State College
63/45
Poughkeepsie
64/45
88/63
74/58
82/55
88/66
80/56
67/59
65/56
83/53
84/51
63/50
64/54
70/49
78/49
87/76
88/62
87/72
50/38
45/34
67/52
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 7:03a 6:41p
Tomorrow 7:04a 6:39p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 2:44p none
Tomorrow 3:21p 12:45a
Full Last New First
Oct. 11 Oct. 19 Oct. 26 Nov. 2
The stormthat is
to blame for our
miserable weath-
er lately will
remain close
enough today to
keep skies most-
ly cloudy with
chilly tempera-
tures and maybe
a sprinkle. But
there’s plenty of
optimism in the
weather office
this morning
where we see
strong evidence
of having a dra-
matic improve-
ment in the
weather. As the
stubborn storm
slowly drifts
away tonight,
drier air will
move in to set
the stage for the
return of sun-
shine tomorrow.
So dry, in fact,
that frost is pos-
sible Thursday
morning under
clear skies. A for-
midable ridge of
high pressure
will bathe our
region into the
weekend with
more sunshine.
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: A frontal system will trigger scattered showers and thunderstorms across the
Intermountain West today. Onshore flow ahead of the next storm system will also bring wet weather
from the Pacific Northwest to northern California. Another low pressure system will produce rainy
conditions over the Northeast.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Int’l Airport
Temperatures
Heating Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Mostly cloudy, chilly
WEDNESDAY
Mostly
sunny,
breezy
67°
47°
FRIDAY
Sunny
67°
39°
SATURDAY
Sunny,
warmer
75°
45°
SUNDAY
Sunny,
warm
75°
50°
MONDAY
Mostly
sunny
75°
50°
THURSDAY
Sunny
65°
37°
62
°
43
°
K
HEALTH S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011
timesleader.com
Every red-blooded American — and
people from other countries, too
— needs to be properly dosed
with vitamin B-12, in large part to
hasten red blood cell formation.
But there’s so much more to
know about B-12. Take our quiz
to find out.
1. Which of the following does B-12
not positively contribute to?
a) Neurological function
b) Reduced kidney CK levels
c) DNA synthesis
2. According to the Mayo Clinic
newsletter, a normal body will
store how much B-12 in the liver?
a) “Two days’ worth”
b) “A few weeks’ worth”
c) “Several years’ worth”
3. Which serving of the following
does not provide 100 percent of
the daily value (listed at 6 micro-
grams) for B-12?
a) 3 ounces of fried clams
b) 3-ounce top sirloin steak
c) “Fortified” breakfast cereal
4. Those who are anemic have
difficulty absorbing B-12 from the
intestinal tract. Which pop-
ulation is not at special risk for
being B-12 deficient?
a) Elderly
b) Vegetarians
c) Endurance athletes
5. In healthy people, how much of
a 500-microgram oral supple-
ment is actually absorbed by the
body?
a) 6 mcg
b) 10 mcg
c) 50 mcg
ANSWERS: 1: b; 2: c; 3: b; 4: c; 5: b
From The Times Leader wire ser-
vice
NUTRITION QUIZ: Vitamin B-12
Flu shots for miners
Hazleton General Hospital
will provide free flu shots to
active and retired miners and
their spouses from1 to 4 p.m.
on Wednesday at the 15th Street
Cancer Treatment Center, 15th
and North Church streets, Hazle
Township. The clinic is spon-
sored by the Pennsylvania De-
partment of Health and Hazle-
ton General Hospital.
First aid training
The Wyoming Valley Chapter
of the American Red Cross will
hold CPR and First Aid classes
at the chapter house.
Adult CPR/AED Training will
take place from 5 to 10 p.m. on
Thursday and a review will be
offered from 6 to 9 p.m. on Oct.
11.
CPR/AED for Professionals
and Health Care Providers will
be held from 6 to 9 p.m. on Oct.
11 and 12 and a review will be
offered from 6 to 9 p.m. on Oct.
18.
Pediatric CPR/AED will be
held from 6 to 9 p.m. on Oct. 20.
To register, visit www.red-
cross.org or call 800-733-2767.
Mommy and Me classes
The Kingston Recreation
Center will offer the “Mommy
and Me” program for children of
walking age through 4 years old
from10 to 11:30 a.m. on Tues-
days beginning Oct. 12.
Cost is $4 per child. For more
information, call the center at
287-1106 or Cindy at 779-5613.
TCMC gala set
The Commonwealth Medical
College will host its third an-
nual gala from 6:30 p.m. to
midnight on Oct. 14 at The
Scranton Cultural Center, 420
N. Washington Ave., Scranton.
Proceeds will benefit the col-
lege’s scholarship fund. Tickets
are $150 per person.
Dinner will be catered by The
Westmoreland Club and music
will be provided by “Which
Doctor” and “Soul.” For more
information or to become a
sponsor, call 504-9650 or visit
www.thecommonwealthmed-
ical.com/gala.
Strike Out Infection benefit
The Northeast Pennsylvania
chapter of the Association for
Professionals in Infection Con-
trol and Epidemiology will hold
its annual Strike Out Infection
family bowling event from11
a.m. to 1 p.m. on Oct. 16 at
Chacko’s Family Bowling Cen-
ter, Wilkes-Barre. The event
includes two free games of bowl-
ing, shoe rentals, pizza and
soda. Chances will be available
for basket raffles to benefit the
APIC Research Foundation.
To make a lane reservation,
call Colleen Chapple at 472-1375
or email StrikeOutInfec-
tion@gmail.com.
IN BRIEF
Q: I never had a prob-
lem when swallowing
pills until I was treat-
ed with radiation for
esophageal cancer.
Now, any pills I take
seem to almost get
trapped in the upper
part of my throat. When it happens,
water hardly helps but swallowing a
piece of bread seems to dislodge the
pills. Is this from a Schatzki’s ring?
Would stretching my esophagus help?
— G.S., Nanticoke, Pa.
A: Radiation to the esophagus and
neck can cause irritation and scarring
to the tissues, as well as damage to the
salivary glands that causes dry mouth.
An upper endoscopy procedure done
by a gastroenterologist would be help-
ful to visualize the esophagus lining,
and a barium swallow study would be
useful to examine the swallowing
reflex and identify any areas of thick-
ening/narrowing. Schatzki’s rings of
esophageal tissue cause focal points of
narrowing in the esophagus and are
usually seen in the setting of acid
reflux, rather than esophageal radi-
ation. An upper endoscopy could de-
termine if you have one.
Beyond the usual suggestions like
crushing your pills or using pudding
or applesauce to help get your pills
down, there’s an over-the-counter
lubricating spray that you may find
helpful. Available online, Spray’n Swal-
low is made from coconut and palm
oils, and natural flavorings like win-
tergreen and cherry to eliminate bitter
taste. You just spray both sides of your
pill to make it slippery and then give it
a swallow. Check out the website
www.spraynswallow.com.
Q: Would you please comment on
“livedo reticularis” (mottled skin on
legs), which I believe is a side effect of
some medications. I’ve been taking
Lipitor, Norvasc and Ziac for several
years and I feel that one of those drugs
is causing it. If the offending medica-
tion is stopped or changed to another
medication, will the mottled skin
disappear?
— A.S., Alpharetta, Ga.
A: “Livedo reticularis” is when the
skin of the arms or legs develops a
finely mottled, lace-like purplish dis-
coloration due to abnormal swelling of
the veins. It is different from varicose
or spider veins, which are dilations of
the veins due to defective valves. Live-
do reticularis can sometimes be trig-
gered by exposure to cold temper-
atures, but it can also be triggered by
an autoimmune condition like lupus,
polyarteritis nodosa or rheumatoid
arthritis where, for reasons that are
not understood, the body attacks the
blood vessel lining as though it were
like a foreign invader. It can also be
caused by abnormal antibodies (pro-
teins) in the blood which can make
the blood flow through veins sluggish.
In many cases, the exact cause of live-
do reticularis is never found. The
diagnosis of livedo reticularis can be
made either by its appearance or by
biopsy.
You’re correct that certain medica-
tions have been occasionally associ-
ated with livedo reticularis — drugs
like amantadine, adrenaline, quinidine
and hydroxyurea. But I’m not aware of
an association between livedo reticu-
laris and any of the medications you’re
taking. In fact, folks who develop this
as a result of exposure to cold temper-
atures may actually be helped by the
blood vessel dilating properties of the
blood pressure drug Norvasc.
ASK DR. H
D R . M I T C H E L L H E C H T
Spray may make
swallowing pills
a little easier
Dr. Mitchell Hecht is a physician specializing
in internal medicine. Send questions to him
at: “Ask Dr. H,” P.O. Box 767787, Atlanta, GA
30076. Personal replies are not possible.
Buckwheat
Despite its name, buckwheat is not a type
of wheat or any other cereal grain, but
a fruit seed related to rhubarb and sorrel.
· Cooked buckwheat makes a hearty
porridge, called kasha by Russians
and Poles, who also use it as filling for
knishes and blintzes
· Buckwheat flour can be used
to make tasty pancakes, such as
Russian blinis and French galettes
· The Japanese use buckwheat flour
for their signature soba noodles;
the Koreans and the Italians also
make noodles with it
· Diets rich in buckwheat have been
linked to lower risk of high cholesterol
and high blood pressure
© 2011 MCT
A versatile plant
Healthy Living
Source: The Jefferson Institute,
Worldҋs Healthiest Foods, MCT Photo Service
Graphic: Pat Carr
Mouth guards aren’t only important in
high-contact sports such as football and soc-
cer, accordingtotheAmericanDental Associ-
ation. “The safer we can be in a wide range of
activities, the better,” says Ruchi K. Sahota, a
California-based dentist and ADA adviser.
Her tips:
• Assess your risk. Mouth guards are a
good idea in any activity that might cause a
blowto the face, including many sports
and recreational activities such
as biking, skateboarding and
rollerblading.
• Look beyond the
teeth. In addition to pre-
venting tooth loss or
chipping, mouth guards
canguardagainst serious
cuts to the mouth, tongue
andlips, facial fractures and
some head, jawand neck injuries.
• Check the fit. Mouth guards should feel
comfortable —without interfering with talk-
ingor breathing—andstaysecurelyinplace.
Dentists can custom-fit them; off-the-shelf
types tend to be less effective but are less ex-
pensiveandstill offersomeprotection. Havea
dentist check the fit at least once a year.
•Protect themfromdamage. Keep mouth
guardsout of thehot sunandhot water, which
can change their shape, and don’t chew on
them. Store them in a cool location, prefer-
ablyina case that allows for some airflow.
• Clean them regularly. Sahota rec-
ommends using a soft toothbrush
andantibacterial soapfollowedbya
thorough rinse, ideally after each
use. Note: Toothpaste can be too
abrasive and scratch the plastic.
• Replace as needed. Watch for
signs of damage such as thinning,
fraying, roughness or tears.
Mouth guards an important part of sports safety
By ALISON JOHNSON
Daily Press (Newport News, Va.)
Poor posture can make you
look 10 pounds heavier. It
could sabotage a promotion.
And slumped or hunched
shoulders are a major reason
why back pain affects 80 per-
cent of Americans at some
point in their life.
When your frame is
aligned — meaning your
heels, knees, pelvis and neck
are stacked on top of each
other — it moves more effi-
ciently, can carry heavier
loads, tires less easily and is
less susceptible to strain or
injury.
These moves can help you
stand up straight.
OJ squeeze
When shoulders hunch,
the muscles that stabilize the
shoulder — the rhomboids
and mid-trapezius muscles
— become weak.
Try it: Pretend you’re hold-
ing an orange between your
shoulder blades and try to
squeeze it to make juice by
bringing the shoulder blades
(scapula) down and together,
said physical therapist Paul
Drew, the author of the book
“Red Carpet Posture.” Hold
for 10 seconds. You’ll also
stretch out the front of your
shoulders, which may be
tight from slouchy desk pos-
ture.
The shoulder roll
Hunchingthe backforward
compresses the front section
of certain spinal discs and
squeezes the contents back-
ward, similar to squeezing
one side of a s’more, said
Improve posture, prevent pain
By JULIE DEARDORFF
Chicago Tribune
See POSTURE, Page 2C
S
hirleyBergerholdsaphotoof herself takenat VeniceBeach, Calif.,
in1960. She’s about 20inthe picture andlooks like ElizabethTay-
lor: the same thick eyebrows and upturned nose. She’s on her
stomach, holding a cigarette. A layer of her dark curly hair covers her
head.
“My hair was so thick, you couldn’t see
throughit at all,”Bergersaid. “I hadatonof
hair.”
At 58, 10 years after she hit menopause,
her hair started to thin and fall out. She
bought a wig, but she hated howit felt.
She goes to the hairdresser once a week
now for help hiding the thin spots. At res-
taurants, she maneuvers herself out of the
waywhenwaiterscometothetablesothey
can’t seethetopof herhead. Andshesleeps
on satin pillowcases to avoid snagging her
hair.
Sitting in her Carmichael, Calif., home,
she splays oldphotos across her kitchenta-
ble. Afewfeature the sky-high’doshe wore
in1976.
“It’s scary because all of a sudden you
knew, just looking in the mirror every day,
you knew you were aging. ... I would give
anythingif I hadnot lost myhair,” she said.
Asidefrommenopause, theAmericanA-
cademy of Dermatology reports that 30
millionwomenintheUnitedStates arelos-
Women with hair loss struggle with identity
MCT PHOTO
Kusum Jain holds a picture of herself when she had a full head of hair at her Folsom, Calif., home. She started losing
hair around her temples and back of her head. She says her hair started thinning from October of last year until June
of this year.
Losing their glory
By LYNN LA
McClatchy Newspapers
• Telogen effluvium — Re-
fers to any changes in your
body due to physical or
emotional stress that cause
hair loss. Can include a
death in the family, surgery
and illness.
• Disease — Includes lupus,
thyroid disease or other
thyroid abnormalities, and
alopecia.
• Hormonal changes —
Often prompted by child-
birth, menopause or use of
birth control pills.
• Medication side effects —
Blood pressure, acne, anti-
depression and cholesterol
medication.
• Genetics — You can inherit
this from your mother’s or
father’s side. Heredity also
dictates the age, speed and
extent of your hair loss.
MAIN CAUSES
OF HAIR LOSS
See HAIR, Page 3C
C M Y K
PAGE 2C TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ H E A L T H
8 2 6 -170 0
W ilk es -B a rre
Dr. S helleyEs k in
Dr. Fra n k Ga zd a
Dr. Fra n k Klein s org e
2 8 8 -74 71
W yo m ing
Dr. Lew E. Lis s es
6 75 -8 8 8 8
D a lla s
Dr. M eg a n W es n a k
9 6 1-14 0 0
Sc ra nto n
Dr. M a rk Pen s a k
Dr. Fra n k Klein s org e
8 3 6 -3 70 0
Tu nk ha nno c k
Dr. M a rk Pen s a k & A s s ocia tes
2
7
4
4
0
7
P inna cle R eh a b ilita tion A s s ocia tes
520 Third A venu e • K ings to n
C A L L 714-6460 T O D AY!
K n ee R eplacem en t?
W E D O N ’T N E E D M IR A C L E S!
Allofourtherap istshave over
15 yearsexp erience treating yourp roblem s
B e able to w alk an d clim b stairspain free!
O u r experthan ds-on treatm en tw illim prove you r
m obility,in crease you r stren gth an d decrease you r pain .
w w w .pin n aclerehabilitation .n et
K evin M . B a rno , M P T • K . B ridgetB a rno , P T
Sha ro n M a rra nca , M P T • H a l G la tz, M P T • M a ria H a ll, P TA
M ostIn su ran cesA ccepted .
M ostIn su ran cesD o N O T R equ ire A R eferral
K . B rid get B arno PT
K evin M . B arno M PT
2
9
5
6
1
0
1-800-DENTURE
www.AffordableDentures.com
*Same Day Service on Economy Dentures, in most cases, if in by 9 a.m.
Additional fees may be incurred depending on individual cases. We accept
Cash, Checks, Visa, MasterCard, and Discover as payment for our services.
Coupon must be presented at time of ser vice. Offer expires 8/31/11.
$
350
Economy
Full Set
0 6 0 5 0 - 2 - V1. 3
Offer good only at
Affordable Dentures - Wilkes- Barre, P. C.
$
75
PER DENTURE
ON
ULT RA
Complete
or
Partial Denture
$
50
PER DENTURE
ON
PREMI UM
Complete
or
Partial Denture
$
100
ON
AFFORDABLE
IMPLANTS
Denture
Stabilization
System
$
25
PER DENTURE
ON
CUSTOM
Complete
or
Partial Denture
SAVE SAVE SAVE SAVE
conomy E
E
C
O
N
O
M
Y
D
E
N
T
U
R
E
R
O
L
L
B
A
C
K
$
70
Routine
Tooth
Extraction
$
130
Complex
Tooth
Extraction
Affordable Dentures-Wilkes-Barre,P. C.
Steven Krahl, D.M.D., General Dentist
104 Wyoming Valley Mall, Wilkes-Barre PA
( 570) 825-5120

Same Day Service
* •
On-Site Lab
America’s Largest Denture Provider.
Wilkes-Barre Practice Owner.
P inna cle R eh a b ilita tion A s s ocia tes
520 Third A venu e • K ings to n
C A L L 714-6460 T O D AY!
R otator C u ffIn ju ry!
W E D O N ’T N E E D M IR A C L E S!
Allofourtherap istshave over
15 yearsexp erience treating yourp roblem s
B e able to u se you r arm pain free!
O u r experthan ds-on treatm en tw illim prove you r
m obility,in crease you r stren gth an d decrease you r pain .
w w w .pin n aclerehabilitation .n et
K evin M . B a rno , M P T • K . B ridgetB a rno , P T
Sha ro n M a rra nca , M P T • H a l G la tz, M P T • M a ria H a ll, P TA
M ostIn su ran cesA ccepted .
M ostIn su ran cesD o N O T R equ ire A R eferral
K evin M . B arno M PT
K . B rid get B arno PT
CASH FOR
YOUR GOLD
AND SILVER
Highest Prices Paid
MR.
GOLD
1 S. Main Street, 2nd Floor
Wilkes-Barre
570-780-3009
7
1
1
8
7
2
C o nfidentia lO ffers
Flu Shots
Are Here!
179 Old River Road
Wilkes-Barre
Harrold’s Pharmacy
570.822.5794
Walk-ins are welcome Mon-Fri 9-4
or Schedule an appointment
65% OFF
ALL CABINETRY ON SALE
www.kitchen-miracle.com
Custom Improvements
building & remodeling
PA27309
(814)
335-4283
(814)
389-1087
7
1
4
2
3
8
7
1
4
7
0
4
7
1
4
7
0
4
TUES. 8-11
OPEN MIC
with Marty Reynolds and Chuck Artim
All Musicians Invited. No Cover.
PBR 16 OZ. DRAFT $1.50 daily ‘til mid.
OAK ST • PITTSTON TWP.
654-1112
IFYOUARE
not familiar
witha French
lopbunny,
thinkof it as a
small- tomedi-
um-sizedlong-
er-haireddog
witha rabbit’s face.
They are fabulous pets, quite
bright andinteractive while
beingfairly mellow. Pepe would
fit that descriptionwell, accord-
ingtoChase.
Pepe lives mostly indoors,
withsupervisedtime inthe back
yard. He is litter-boxtrained,
allowinghimrelatively free rein
inthe house.
Pepe has recently begunto
scratchandchewat himself to
the point where Chase is finding
clumps of hair. Chase has not
beenable tofindanunderlying
cause, but the itchiness is tothe
point where somethingmust be
done.
Chase beat me tothe punch
whenhe wrote that he realizes
it’s time for Pepe tovisit the
veterinarian; he thought he’dask
for my opinionas well.
Pruritis (itchiness) inrabbits
is similar topruritis indogs and
cats inthat there are several
possible causes. There are
"bugs" that cancause rabbits to
scratch, alongwithcertaincon-
ditions inthe skinwhichcan
leadtopruritis. The key is tofind
out what specifically is causing
the itchinorder toformulate a
treatment plan.
Inmy two-plus decades of
experience, I’ve foundpruritis
most commonly involves some
type of parasite. I donot meanto
ignore other possible causes, but
the odds heavily favor more
commonpossibilities.
The twomost commonex-
ternal parasites inpet rabbits are
Cheyletiella mites andfleas.
Cheyletiella mites are often
referredtoas fur mites. They
cause pruritis and, if left un-
checked, they cantake over a
rabbit’s entire hair coat. Earlier
on, they are very difficult tosee
andall that is usually notedis an
itchy rabbit.
Treatment for fur mites is
relatively straightforward. There
are a number of shampoos avail-
able througha veterinarianand
there is alsoaninjectable treat-
ment usedtwotothree times
over a two-weekperiod. Evenin
very severe infestations, this
treatment regimenworks very
well.
Rabbits canget fleas, the same
types as we see indogs andcats.
Fleas are bloodsuckers anddo, as
a result, cause skinirritation,
whichitches. Large numbers of
fleas ona rabbit canleadtomore
severe, evenlife-threatening
problems versus pruritis. This is
precisely because of the blood
loss. Incidentally, this canoccur
indogs andcats as well.
There are other external para-
sites, but they are far rarer than
Cheyletiella or fleas. There are
other types of fur mites, thoughI
have never seenthem, andbur-
rowingmites as well. Burrowing
mites, calledSarcoptes, are
extremely pruritic andwe are
fortunate they are rare inrabbits.
They are, however, treatable. As
anaside, Sarcoptes mites are
communicable todogs cats and
... humans.
Once Pepe sees his veter-
inarian, diagnosis of his pruritic
conditionshouldbe fairly
straightforward. Simple micro-
scopic examinationof skinscrap-
ings will showCheyletiella and
careful combingandvisual ex-
aminationshoulddemonstrate
fleas or at the very least flea
feces.
YOUR PET
JEFF KAHLER, D. V. M.
Bunny’s itching could be
a case of mites or fleas
Jeff Kahler is a veterinarian in
Modesto, Calif. Questions can be
submitted to “Your Pet” in care of
LifeStyles, The Modesto Bee, P.O.
Box 5256, Modesto CA 95352.
BACK MOUNTAIN FREE MED-
ICAL CLINIC: 6:30 p.m. Fridays,
65 Davis St., Shavertown. Volun-
teers, services and supplies
needed. For more information,
call 696-1 144.
BMWFREE COMMUNITY
HEALTH CLINIC: 6-8 p.m.,
second Thursday, New Covenant
Christian Fellowship Church,
rear entrance, 780 S. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Free basic care for
people without health insurance
and the underserved. Call 822-
9605.
CARE AND CONCERN FREE
HEALTH CLINIC: Registration
5-6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, former
Seton Catholic High School, 37
William St., Pittston. Basic health
care and information provided.
Call 954-0645.
PEDIATRIC HEALTH CLINIC for
infants through age 1 1, former
Seton Catholic High School, 37
William St., Pittston. Regis-
trations accepted from 4:30-
5:30 p.m. the first and third
Thursday of each month. Par-
ents are required to bring their
children’s immunization records.
For more information, call 855-
6035.
THE HOPE CENTER: Free basic
medical care and preventative
health care information for the
uninsured or underinsured, legal
advice and pastoral counseling,
6 p.m.-8 p.m. Mondays; free
Chiropractic evaluations and
vision care, including free re-
placement glasses, for the unin-
sured or underinsured, 6-8 p.m.
Thursdays; Back Mountain Har-
vest Assembly, 340 Carverton
Road, Trucksville. Free dental
hygiene services and teeth
cleanings are available 6-8 p.m.
on Mondays by appointment.
Call 696-5233 or email hopecen-
terwv@gmail.com.
VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE: 9
a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through
Friday, 190 N. Pennsylvania Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre. Primary and pre-
ventive health care for the
working uninsured and under-
insured in Luzerne County with
incomes less than two times
below federal poverty guide-
lines. For appointments, call
970-2864.
WILKES-BARRE FREE CLINIC:
4:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays and
5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. on the first
Wednesday, St. Stephen’s Epis-
copal Church, 35 S. Franklin St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Appointments are
necessary. Call 793-4361. A
dental clinic is also available
from1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday by
appointment. Call 570-235-
5642. Physicians, nurse practi-
tioners, pharmacists, RNs, LPNs
and social workers are needed
as well as receptionists and
interpreters. To volunteer assist-
ance leave a message for Pat at
793-4361.
FREE HEALTH
CLINICS
Esther Gokhale, author of “8
Steps to a Pain-Free Back.”
“Over time, this action wears
and tears the fibrous exterior at
the back of the disc,” she said.
Try it: Move one shoulder for-
ward, upward and as far back-
ward as you comfortably can
without significantly moving
your body. Gently slide your
shoulder blade down along your
spine. Your shoulder may settle
further back than usual. Repeat
on the other side.
The 5-minute rest
The eyes are often overlooked
when it comes to posture. Once
they’re overused or fatigue, the
head moves forward, taking us
out of alignment, said Donna
Eshelman, a Los Angeles-based
Feldenkrais practitioner who
teaches posture improvement to
desk workers.
Try it: Lie onyour backfor five
minutes. “Cup” your eyes by in-
terlacing your fingers and plac-
ing the heels of your hands on
your cheekbones and outer eyes
to block out the light. This will
help “oxygenate your fatigued
muscles, improve breathing and
restore your alignment,” said
Eshelman. Repeat once an hour.
Towel chest stretch
To keep the shoulders from
rounding forward, stretch out
the chest muscles and strength-
en the mid-upper back, said fit-
ness expert Tracey Mallett, a Pi-
lates instructor and personal
trainer.
Try it: Stand tall with your
legs shoulder-width apart, hold-
ing a rolled-up bath towel —one
end in each hand, said Mallett.
Keeping the bath towel taut, re-
ach the arms forward at shoul-
der height. Exhale and pull the
arms up and as far back as you
can; you should feel a stretch in
the pectoral muscles. Hold for
two breath cycles and then re-
turn the arms back to shoulder
height. Repeat five more times.
Plank
Strong transversus abdom-
inus muscles, whicharethedeep
back and abdominal muscles
closest to your spine, protect
your discs and nerves from im-
pact, said Gokhale.
Try it: Begin in push-up posi-
tion, with your arms straight.
Imagineastraight linefromyour
legs through your torso to your
neck. Don’t sag or lift your butt.
If your shoulders are tensed to-
ward your neck, roll them open,
Gokhale said. Hold for up to a
minute. This will “strengthen
the muscles that keepyour spine
happy and lengthened,” she
said.
POSTURE
Continued fromPage 1C
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 PAGE 3C
➛ H E A L T H
2
4
1
3
0
6
PA066033
As Low As
$898
Complete!
No matter what your age... Dr. Joseph offers
comprehensive dental care for the entire family.
My Mommy Creates Beautiful Smiles!
Dr. Joseph accepts most insurances.
Interest free financing available.
We accept Medical Access.
Elizabeth A. Joseph,
DMD, PC
337 Third Ave • Kingston
714-1800
Comprehensive, Family & Cosmetic Dentistry
Dr. Joseph offers all aspects of general
dentistry. She and her staff focus on their
patients comfort, as well as educating them
on their dental needs and treatments.
7
0
7
2
5
5
355 MARKET STREET KINGSTON (Next To Rita’s Italian Ice)
570-763-0044
Ivan and Cheri Davidowitz, Certified Pedorthists
ARCH COMFORT
Where fashionmeets comfort
Always
… Always elegant.
Always comfortable.
BeautiFeel.
• Soft Italian leathers
• Cushioned insoles
• Shock absorbing,
latex outsoles
EXCLUSIVELY AVAILABLE AT
STORM
DAMAGE?
Roofing • Siding • Structural Repairs
and Replacement • Drywall
• Interior Damage
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
MICHAEL DOMBROSKI CONSTRUCTION
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
25 Years Experience
Prompt – Reliable – Professional
ALL TYPES OF REMODELING
PA#031715 • Fully Insured
lor a llmlLed Llme, Wesley vlllage ls offerlng
a dlscounL - new lndependenL llvlng
resldenLs recelve $200 off per monLh for
Lhree monLhs, and new personal care
resldenLs recelve $2S0 a monLh off for Lhree
monLhs.
lor more lnformaLlon, call (S70) 6SS-2891.
www.unlLedmeLhodlsLhomes.org
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
C AL L
824- 7220
FREE Trip le Pa ne
Up gra d e o n a ll
Plygem L ifestyle
W ind o w s
PA012959
ENERG Y S AVING S
W INDO W S AL E
TaxCreditApproved
Maximum Efficiency& Sound Control
S id ing Exp erts To o !
79 State Route 437
White Haven
PA 18661
570-443-8292
800-646-8292
COMPLETE LINE OF
BUILDING PRODUCTS
Drywall, Hardwood Floors, Shingles, Moulding,
Paint, Plywood, Dimension Lumber, Pressure Treated
Lumber, Decking, Trex; Andersen, Interstate & Silverline
Replacement & New Construction Windows,
Therma-Tru Entry Doors; Yorktowne, Kraftmaid &
Quality Kitchen Cabinets, Insulation
MURPHY
LUMBER
Same or Next Day Delivery
7
1
3
2
0
0
DO YOU HAVE CATARACTS?
If you have been diagnosed with cataracts
in both eyes, you may qualify for a clinical
research study that is investigating a lens to
replace your cataract.
The lens being investigated has been
designed to provide both near and far
vision and may reduce your need for
glasses.
If you are interested in more information,
please contact
Patti Myers/Dr. Harvey Reiser
for details and to see if you qualify:
570-714-5910
7
1
3
5
2
3
Social Security
Disability
Claimants represented by
attorneys are more successful
in obtaining benefits. Call me
for a FREE CONSULTATION.
I can help.
Janet A. Conser
Attorney At Law
1575 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort
283-1200
Get The Benefits
You Deserve!
Member of the National
Organization of Social Security
Claimants’ Representatives
Over 25 Years Experience
2006 Orthopedic Journal Study
62% of Patients who used the
DID NOT HAVE KNEE
REPLACEMENT SURGERY
www.nervetreatmentcenter.com
FREE
KNEE PAIN
CONSULTATION
Bionicare
Knee System
NEUROPATHY CENTER
Michele Holincheck CRNP
KINGSTON • (570) 287-5560 / MOOSIC • (570) 344-4405
W
A
T
E
R
F
R
O
N
T
P
I
T
T
S
T
O
N
3
0
4
K
e
n
n
e
d
y
B
l
v
d
.
6
5
4
-
6
8
8
3
OUTDOOR CABANA
OPEN DAILY
$3 MARGARITAS EVERY DAY
WE ARE OPEN
All September & October
Birthdays will be honored
throughout the entire month
of October.
THIS WEEK
1/2 lb.
Lobster Tail
Dinner
$
19.99
Served with FF & Cole Slaw
LUZERNE COUNTY: The
Wyoming Valley Chapter of
the American Red Cross hosts
community blood drives
throughout the month. Do-
nors who are 17 years of age
or older, weigh at least 1 10
pounds and are in relatively
good health or 16 years old
and have a parental permis-
sion form completed, may
give blood every 56 days. To
learn more about how to
donate blood or platelets or
to schedule a blood donation,
call 1-800-REDCROSS (733-
2767).
In addition to those listed below,
blood drives are conducted at
the American Red Cross Region-
al Blood Center, 29 New Com-
merce Blvd., Hanover Industrial
Estates, Ashley, Mondays and
Tuesdays from 9:30 a.m. to 7
p.m.; Fridays and Saturdays
from 7:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.; and
Sundays 7:30 a.m.-noon. Ap-
pointments are suggested but
walk-ins are accepted. Platelet
appointments can be made by
calling 823-7164, ext. 2235.
Blood drives also take place
from 9 a.m. to noon on the first
and third Monday of each month
at the Hazleton Chapter of the
American Red Cross, 165 Sus-
quehanna Blvd., Hazleton.
For a complete donation schedule,
visit redcrossblood.org or call
1-800-REDCROSS (733-2767).
Area blood donation sites in-
clude:
Today, 12:30-6 p.m., American
Legion, 386 Wyoming Ave.,
Kingston.
Wednesday, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Luzerne
County Courthouse, North River
Street, Wilkes-Barre; 9 a.m.-3
p.m., Penn State University, Old
Route 118, Lehman Township; 1-6
p.m., St. Monica’s Parish, 363 W.
Eighth St., West Wyoming.
Sunday, 8:30 a.m.-2 p.m., Gate of
Heaven Church, 10 Machell Ave.,
Dallas.
Monday, noon-5:30 p.m., Golden
Living Center Summit, 50 N.
Pennsylvania Ave., Wilkes-Barre.
Oct. 11, 1-6 p.m., Plains American
Legion, 101 E. Carey St., Plains
Township.
Oct.16, 8 a.m.-1 p.m., St. Robert
Bellamine Parish, 143 W. Division
St., Wilkes-Barre.
Oct. 18, noon-6 p.m., Thomas P.
Saxton Medical Pavilion, 468
Northampton St., Edwardsville.
Oct. 24, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Blue Cross
of NEPA, 70 N. Main St., Wilkes-
Barre; 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m., John
Heinz Institute, 150 Mundy St.,
Wilkes-Barre Township; 12:30-
6:30 p.m., Wright Township Fire
Hall, 477 S. Main Road, Moun-
tain Top.
Oct. 25, 10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.,
Genetti Hotel and Conference
Center, 77 E. Market St., Wilkes-
Barre; noon-6 p.m., Dallas Amer-
ican Legion, 730 Memorial
Highway, Dallas.
Oct. 29, 11 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Mountain
Top Presbyterian Church, 9
Chestnut St., Mountain Top.
Oct. 31, 12:30-6 p.m., Sundance
Vacations, 264 Highland Park
Blvd., Wilkes-Barre Township.
BLOOD DRIVES
TODAY
AL-ANON PARENT SUPPORT
GROUP: 7:15 p.m., Nesbitt Med-
ical Center, 562 Wyoming Ave.,
Kingston (ER entrance). Call
603-0541 or (866) 231-2650.
ARTHRITIS LAND EXERCISE:
10:30-1 1:30 a.m., John Heinz
Institute, 150 Mundy St., Wilkes-
Barre Township. Call 826-3738.
BETTER BREATHERS CLUB: for
individuals with lung disease and
their families, 6:30-7:30 p.m.,
John Heinz Institute, 150 Mundy
St., Wilkes-Barre Township. Call
346-1784.
BI-POLAR/DEPRESSION SUP-
PORT: for those with bi-polar
disorder or fighting chronic
depression, 6:30 p.m., Communi-
ty Counseling Services board
room, 1 10 S. Pennsylvania Ave.,
Wilkes-Barre. Call 954-9184.
HEALTH CALENDAR
The health calendar is limited to
nonprofit entities and support
groups. To have your health-oriented
event listed here, send information to
Health, Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1-0250; by fax:
829-5537; or e-mail health@time-
sleader.com. New and updated
information must be received at least
two weeks in advance. To view the
complete calendar, visit www.times-
leader.com and click Health under the
Features tab.
ingtheirhairduetogeneticfactors.
Thyroid disease, medication side
effects anddiet alsocancause it.
It’s estimated that one in four
womenexperiences thinninghair.
“Withsome, ithastodowithdra-
matic changes intheir life: surgery,
delivering a child ... having a very
severe illness,” said Pamela Pres-
cott, anendocrinologist at theUni-
versity of California-Davis Medical
Center. “Sometimes, it’s what we
do to our hair, the styling, dyeing,
straightening.”
Stress, Prescott said, can have a
major effect on hair growth. And
for some, losing their hair gives
them more reason to stress than
the actual medical cause.
“It was very traumatic,” said
Kristy DeVaney, who lost all her
hair after having a negative reac-
tion to the common antibiotic mi-
nocycline. “It was veryhardtodeal
with for a very long time.” Maxine
Craig, anassociateprofessor inthe
Women and Gender Studies pro-
gram at UC Davis, has researched
just howmuchhair meanstowom-
en.
It means a whole lot.
“Hair is seen as a marker of gen-
der identity,” Craig said. In most
Western cultures, short hair or no
hair represents masculinity, and
longhair represents femininity.
“When a woman loses her hair,
shemayfeelthatsheislosingsome-
thing that identifies her as a wom-
an,” Craigsaid.
There is, perhaps, no better spo-
keswomanfortheissueof baldness
and beauty than Miss Delaware
2010 — and a Top 10 at this year’s
Miss America pageant — Kayla
Martell.
Martell is completely bald, the
resultof alopeciaareata, anautoim-
mune disease that caused her hair
tostartfallingoutwhenshewas10.
“I remember thinking, ‘I proba-
bly will never be Miss Delaware
now,’”saidMartell, whohadgrown
up attending the state pageant ev-
eryyear withher mother.
She entered the pageant, and
three times she strutted across the
MissDelawarestagesportingwhat
she described as “peach fuzz” on
herhead. Eventually, ajudgepulled
her aside and told her that if she
wantedtowinthecrown, sheneed-
edtowear a wig.
“Iwassooffendedandappalled, I
couldn’t believe what I was hear-
ing,” she said.
Butaftertalkingaboutitandsee-
ing people at alopecia conferences
wearing wigs, she changed her
mind. “All I askedwas for the judg-
estosupport meif I couldgoonTV
anddointerviews without my hair
on,” shesaid. Theyagreed, andshe
competed with the wig. To her re-
lief, she lost.
“Obviously I didn’t enjoy not
winning,” she said. “But I feared
that if I wontheveryfirst timewith
a wig, so many people would say,
‘She only won now because she
wore the wig.’”
It took one more try before Mar-
tell — again with her wig — was
crownedMiss Delaware.
Since winning, she’s toured the
country, given numerous televi-
sion interviews and spoken about
alopecia at charityevents.
HAIR
Continued fromPage 1C
• Make sure — Usually, hair loss is
due to an external medical condi-
tion. Be sure to speak with your
doctor to treat this first, before
treating your hair.
• Eat well — Eat foods that are
high in protein, such as beans or
other legumes and eggs.
• Relax — Stress induces hair loss,
so take time to breathe once in a
while.
• Take vitamins — Biotin, a B-
complex vitamin, is known to help
some people experiencing hair
loss.
• Go natural — Excessive hair
drying, curling and straightening
can damage hair, and tying your
hair too tight can lead to a gradual
hair loss known as traction alope-
cia.
PREVENTING
GENERAL HAIR LOSS
Registry
7
1
1
2
3
5
7
1
3
2
2
1
C M Y K
PAGE 4C TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Photographs and information must
be received two full weeks before your
child’s birthday.
To ensure accurate publication, your
information must be typed or comput-
er-generated. Include your child’s
name, age and birthday, parents’,
grandparents’ and great-grandparents’
names and their towns of residence,
any siblings and their ages.
Don’t forget to include a daytime
contact phone number.
We cannot return photos submitted
for publication in community news,
including birthday photos, occasions
photos and all publicity photos.
Please do not submit precious or
original professional photographs that
require return because such photos can
become damaged, or occasionally lost,
in the production process.
Send to: Times Leader Birthdays, 15
North Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-
0250.
GUIDELINES
Children’s birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
➛ C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
If your child’s photo and birthday
announcement is on this page, it will
automatically be entered into the
“Happy Birthday Shopping Spree”
drawing for a $50 certificate. One
winner will be announced on the first
of the month on this page.
WIN A $50 GIFT
CERTIFICATE
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Brayden Fenwick, son of David
and Wendy Fenwick, Mountain
Top, is celebrating his ninth
birthday today, Oct. 4. Brayden
is a grandson of the late Donald
and Suzie Pentz and Ellen Fen-
wick and the late Thomas Fen-
wick. He has a sister, Kira, 7.
Brayden Fenwick
Corinne Elizabeth Toennes,
daughter of Paul and Michelle
Toennes, Trucksville, is cele-
brating her fourth birthday,
today, Oct. 4. Corinne is a grand-
daughter of Patricia Zikor and
the late Joseph Zikor, Trucksville,
and the late Doris and Walter
Toennes, Lebanon. She has a
sister, Evelyn, 7, and a brother,
Aidan, 2.
Corinne E. Toennes
Onyx William Hale, son of Jesse
Hale and Kristen Grabiec, Eu-
gene, Ore., is celebrating his
fourth birthday today, Oct. 4.
Onyx is a grandson of Joseph
and Kathy Grabiec, Wilkes-Barre;
Cheryl Venutolo, La Grande,
Ore.; and the late Joseph Ven-
utolo.
Onyx W. Hale
Erin Mary DeLeo, daughter of
Robert and Kelly DeLeo, Pitt-
ston, is celebrating her fourth
birthday today, Oct. 4. Erin is a
granddaughter of Ann Marie
Morgan, Pittston; the late Kevin
A. Rogers Sr.; Louise DeLeo,
Dalton; and the late Anthony P.
DeLeo. She two brothers, Robert
and David.
Erin M. DeLeo
Faith Dennis, daughter of Sean
and Robin Dennis, Waverly, N.Y.,
is celebrating her fifth birthday
today, Oct. 4. Faith is a grand-
daughter of Barbara Dennis and
Paul Noonan, Wilkes-Barre, and
Mr. and Mrs. George Young,
Apalachin, N.Y. She is a great-
granddaughter of the late Mr.
and Mrs. Alfred Perlowski. Faith
has two brothers, Devan, 9, and
Austin, 7.
Faith Dennis
◆ PETS OF THE WEEK
Names: unknown
SPCA Nos: A13808988 and
A13809050
Sex: females
Ages: juveniles
Breed/type: domestic short-hair
About these cats: both spayed;
strays located in Wilkes-Barre
Township
Name: unknown
SPCA No: A14042447
Sex: female
Age: 9 months old
Breed/type: Pomeranian mix
About this dog: spayed; stray
located in West Hazleton Borough
How to adopt: Call or visit the
SPCA of Luzerne County, 524 East
Main St., Plains Township. For
more information call 825-41.1.1.
Adoption hours are 1.1 a.m. to 3
p.m. and 5 to 7 p.m. Monday
through Friday; from1.1 a.m. to 3
p.m. Saturdays and Sundays.
Visit the SPCA of Luzerne Coun-
ty online at http://spcaluzerne-
county.org.
Wish List: non-clumping clay cat
litter, dry adult cat and dog food
without red dye, canned cat and
dog food, dry kitten chow, new or
gently used Kong dog toys, collars
and leashes, Purina rabbit chow,
timothy hay, ferret food, gerbil/
hamster/guinea pig food, cleaning
and office supplies, blank CDs,
and pet shampoo without pesti-
cides.
EXETER: The Cosmopolitan
Seniors announces 50/50 win-
ners are Lou Bryja, George Mis-
lan and Terri Mislan.
KINGSTON: The Kingston
Senior Center, 680 Wyoming
Ave., will offer Part II of the
Consumer Credit Counseling
Services program at 10:45 a.m.
today.
A bagged lunch will be served
Wednesday and the center will
remain open.
On Thursday, Columbus Day
will be celebrated and “Medi-
care Fraud” presented at 11:15
a.m.
Joke Day begins at 11:30 a.m.
on Friday. For more information,
call 287-1102.
LUZERNE COUNTY: AP-
PRISE is the State Health Insur-
ance Assistance program for
Pennsylvanians. Counselors can
answer questions about Original
Medicare, Medicaid, Medigap
long-term care insurance and
preventative care. Services are
confidential and free.
Medicare recipients can exam-
ine different prescription plans
and make changes from Oct. 15
to Dec. 7. Counselors will be
available by appointment at:
Charles Adams Senior Center,
Wilkes-Barre, 825-3484; Dallas
Senior Center, 675-2179; Hazle-
ton Senior Center, 459-1441;
Kingston Senior Center, 287-
1102; Rose Tucker Center, Nanti-
coke, 735-1670; Pittston Senior
Center, 655-5561, Wyoming
County Center, Tunkhannock,
836-2324; and Edwardsville
Senior Center, 287-3381.
For more information, contact
Helene Flannery at 822-1158 or
1-800-252-1512 or hflannery@ag-
ing.luzerne-wyoming.org.
PITTSTON: A10-week Weight
Wise class will be held from1 to
2 p.m. Friday through Dec. 16 at
the Pittston Senior Center, 441
N. Main St. The classes are free;
registration is required.
Registration for an AARP
drivers’ safety program runs
Oct. 11-18 from12:30 to 4:30
p.m. To register for these pro-
grams, call 655-5561.
PLAINS TWP.: The Plains
Senior Citizens will meet on
Wednesday at SS. Peter and
Paul School. Members of the
Plains Township Police Depart-
ment and crime watch group
will speak.
Hosts are Frances Mattiucci,
Dolores McDermott, Anne
Mushinsky, Ruth Nankivell,
Dominick Pape and Antoinette
Pascucci.
PLYMOUTH: The Senior
Citizen’s Friendship Club of St.
Mary’s will meet at 1 p.m. on
Oct. 10 at Holy Child School.
Servers are Dolores Reutzman,
Leona Roakowski, Phyllis Sa-
luski and Helen and Steve Skovi-
ra. Recent 50/50 winners are
Phyllis Stock, Regina Korba and
John Brunick. New members are
Regina Molitoris, Dorothy Sulli-
van, Midge Malshefski and
Arlene Grits
WILKES-BARRE: Firwood
Senior Citizens will meet at 1
p.m. Thursday in Firwood Meth-
odist Church. Joe Kelly will
preside. New members are in-
vited. Refreshments will be
served. Tom Foley is the speak-
er.
Upcoming trips include Nov.
11 “Miracle of Christmas” at
Sight and Sound. Contact Mau-
reen at 824-6538 to participate.
WYOMING: The Wyoming-
West Wyoming Seniors will
meet at 1:30 p.m. today at St.
Monica’s parish with Frank
Perfinski presiding. Servers are
Alice Daniels, Helen Markert
and Ann Turon.
Bingo prize winners are Don-
na Pocceschi, Mickey DeSalvo,
Maryann Paluck and Helen
Markert. Bingo jackpot winners
are Irene Zelenski and Elinor
Yurek.
NEWS FOR SENIORS
Editor’s Note: Senior centers and
clubs sponsored by the Area Agen-
cy on Aging for Luzerne-Wyoming
Counties will be closed Monday in
observance of Columbus Day.
Five Foster Grandparents were honored for 10 years of service in
the Foster Grandparent Program at the 39th Annual Recognition
Luncheon. Each foster grandparent was presented an engraved
mantle clock. The program is sponsored by the Area Agency on
Aging for Luzerne/Wyoming Counties and federally funded by the
Corporation for National Service. Individuals 55 years of age or older
who have a limited income and a desire to work with children are
needed. For more information, call Kathy Dwyer, field coordinator, or
Mary Lou Zerfoss, director, at 822-1 158 or 1-800-252-1512. Honorees,
seated, are Mary Dulcey and Irene Gortva, both of the Hazleton Area
School District. Standing: Zerfoss; Mary Louise Marsh, Child Devel-
opment Council; Alice Engleman, Pittston Area School District; An-
thony Marino, Child Development Council; and Dwyer.
Foster Grandparents honored at annual luncheon
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 PAGE 5C
➛ D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAY’S SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: I spent
the best years of my
life married to an
abuser and cheater,
raising three children
who were my world.
Now, as I approach
my twilight years, I
have a sick husband who needs my
care and three children who are self-
sufficient, successful and self-serving.
I feel used by all of them. I hear from
them only when they need me to
baby-sit, provide a shoulder to cry on
during breakups, etc.
My husband is a sick old man
who appears to be headed toward
dementia, and I can’t find the cour-
age to walk away. I don’t know what
you can do for me because I know
I’m only one of millions of women in
the same position: We can’t afford a
divorce; we want to remain a part of
our children’s lives; yet we yearn to
give our love to those who can return
it and appreciate the loving, compe-
tent women we are. What are your
thoughts on this?
— Left Behind
Dear Left Behind: Your family is not
going to change. If you want change
in your life, you will have to create
it for yourself. Accept that you have
been partly to blame for your current
situation. You tolerated the abuse and
cheating and focused so much atten-
tion on your children that they grew
up thinking you would jump when
they snapped their fingers.
If you want to be appreciated, stop
acting like a martyr and make your-
self less available to all of them. Use
the time to carve out an identity of
your own before it’s too late. Donate
some of that “empty” time to chari-
ties you believe in or causes you care
about, and you will be appreciated.
And while you’re at it, talk to a lawyer
and find out what your options are.
You may find you’re not as trapped as
you think.
Dear Abby: Our three grandchildren
have come to live with us because
their mother got mixed up with drugs
and their father died. The middle
boy, “Clay,” is such a picky eater, it
borders on an eating disorder. He is
11, weighs 60 pounds and is skeletal
to look at. He is the smallest child
in his grade. He will eat chicken, po-
tatoes, rice, some cereal and peanut
butter sandwiches. One day he will
like something, the next he won’t.
We have caught him making himself
vomit after we have insisted he eat
something.
We have tried not making a big is-
sue about it, saving his plate for the
next meal, making him sit at the table
until he has eaten everything and had
him see a psychologist for a year. Clay
is a sweet, engaging child who has
convinced two psychologists there is
nothing wrong.
We know this is the way he has
some control over his life, but we
are fearful for his health and happi-
ness. We have tried counseling in this
community of limited mental health
resources. Any suggestions?
— In a Food Fight in Arkansas
Dear In A Food Fight: Yes. Stop
turning mealtime into a battleground.
Take Clay back to his pediatrician
and find out whether or not his physi-
cal development falls into the range
of normal. Explain that the boy is liv-
ing on protein, starches and carbs and
ask what supplemental vitamins he
should take for his health.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Reflective older wife yearns to be loved and appreciated by family
To receive a collection of Abby’s most
memorable — and most frequently re-
quested — poems and essays, send a busi-
ness-sized, self-addressed envelope, plus
check or money order for $3.95 ($4.50 in
Canada) to: Dear Abby’s “Keepers,” P.O. Box
447, Mount Morris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage
is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). You
have questions about so many
things, and you’re eager to learn.
In the right environment, you do
so quickly, but the information
is heavy and the distractions are
numerous now, so it might take
longer.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). The
noise and activity around you
may put you a bit on edge. Take
measures to calm yourself. Also,
there is financial luck in store
for you — perhaps in the form
of insurance money, refunds or
royalties.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). Before
you make your move, consult
the other people involved.
Colleagues, friends and fam-
ily members will have input.
Everything will be easier for you
if you take the time to get them
on board first.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). You
may think you’re eating too
much, too little or all wrong.
Either way, all your thoughts
about your diet are starting to
annoy you.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). Believe in
your own good luck. You don’t
need any talisman to make it so
— it’s your birthright. There are
strains of good fortune in your
DNA. You’ll make the most of all
your opportunities.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). You
think you could have done bet-
ter, but you’re wrong. Consider
the forces that were weighing on
you at the time. Next time, you’ll
do it differently, but for now,
take peace in the knowledge that
you did the best you could.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). When
you are unaware, you are at
the mercy of your behavioral
patterns. But the moment you
become aware, you gain control.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). You’ll
be empowered because you
achieve a level of detachment
you have not been able to reach
until now. You’ll monitor your
own emotions.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
Don’t waste a moment’s thought
punishing yourself for what you
weren’t able to do before. That
was then. This is a new day,
and you have fresh powers to
employ.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19). Ask
yourself constantly what you are
thinking and feeling. It matters.
You have been conditioned to
tune out your own thoughts and
emotions.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18). You’ll
change a belief because you will
realize for the first time its inac-
curacy. Don’t worry about replac-
ing the belief just yet. Your open
mind will lift your awareness,
and the journey toward truth will
be exciting.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20).
Without awareness, you are
at the mercy of a situation.
That’s why you take the time
to observe things and under-
stand them.
TODAY’S BIRTHDAY (Oct. 4).
Your stellar attitude and positive
interpretation of events carry
you into a new, exciting era.
Business takes off in November.
You go forward with great gusto,
and you’ll have the momentum
to succeed. December and June
bring travel. Leo and Aries peo-
ple adore you. Your lucky num-
bers are: 39, 24, 15, 45 and 26.
C M Y K
PAGE 6C TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ T E L E V I S I O N
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
NO PASSES
DREAM HOUSE
DREAMHOUSE(XD) (PG-13)
2:20PM, 5:00PM, 7:40PM, 10:20PM
50/50 (DIGITAL) (R)
12:00PM, 1:20PM, 2:25PM, 3:50PM, 4:50PM,
6:15PM, 7:35PM, 8:50PM, 10:00PM
ABDUCTION (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:35PM, 1:55PM, 3:15PM, 4:35PM, 5:45PM,
7:15PM, 8:35PM, 10:05PM
CONTAGION (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:50PM, 3:30PM, 6:05PM, 7:45PM, 8:45PM,
10:20PM
COURAGEOUS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:55PM, 4:00PM, 7:00PM, 9:55PM
DOLPHIN TALE (3D) (PG)
1:45PM, 4:25PM, 7:10PM, 9:50PM
DOLPHIN TALE (DIGITAL) (PG)
12:30PM, 3:10PM, 5:50PM, 8:30PM
DREAM HOUSE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:00PM, 3:40PM, 6:20PM, 9:00PM
DRIVE (DIGITAL) (R)
12:05PM, 2:30PM, 4:55PM, 7:35PM, 10:10PM
I DON’T KNOW HOW SHE DOES IT
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
7:25PM, 9:40PM
KILLER ELITE (DIGITAL) (R)
12:25PM, 1:50PM, 3:05PM, 4:40PM, 6:10PM,
7:30PM, 8:55PM, 10:35PM
LION KING, THE (2011) (3D) (G)
12:10PM, 2:25PM, 4:40PM, 7:05PM, 9:20PM
MONEYBALL (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:00PM, 1:30PM, 3:00PM, 4:30PM, 5:55PM,
7:30PM, 9:05PM, 10:30PM
SMURFS, THE (3D) (PG)
1:35PM, 4:20PM
SPY KIDS: ALL THE TIME IN THE WORLD (3D) (PG)
12:20PM, 2:35PM, 4:45PM
STRAW DOGS (DIGITAL) (R)
1:05PM, 7:20PM
WARRIOR (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
4:10PM, 10:15PM
WHAT’S YOUR NUMBER? (DIGITAL) (R)
11:55AM, 2:30PM, 5:05PM, 7:50PM, 10:25PM
*50/50 - R - 110 Min.
(1:25), (4:20), 7:25, 10:00
*DreamHouse - PG13 - 120 Min.
(12:40), (3:10), 7:40, 10:15
*What’s Your Number? - R - 120 Min.
(12:50), (3:30), 7:30, 10:10
Abduction - PG13 - 120 Min.
(1:00), (3:30), 7:20, 9:50
Abduction in DBOX - PG13 - 120 Min.
(1:00), (3:30), 7:20, 9:50
***Dolphin Tale in 3D - PG - 125 Min.
(12:30), (3:10), 7:10, 9:45
Dolphin Tale - PG - 125 Min.
(1:20), (4:00), 7:20, 10:00
Killer Elite - R - 130 Min.
(1:10), (3:50), 7:10, 9:50
**Moneyball - PG13 - 145 Min.
(12:45), (1:20), (3:40), (4:15), 7:00, 7:20, 9:55,
10:15 (There will be no 7:00 or 9:55 show on
Thursday, October 6
th
)
Drive - R - 115 Min.
(1:15), (3:50), 7:15, 9:45 (There will be no
1:15 or 3:50 show on Sunday, October 2
nd
and
no 7:15 or 9:45 on Wednesday, October 5
th
)
I Don’t KnowHowShe Does It - PG13 -
100 Min.
(1:30), 7:30
***The Lion King in 3D - G - 100 Min.
(1:10), (3:20), 7:10, 9:20
StrawDogs - R - 120 Min.
(4:10), 9:40
Contagion - PG13 - 120 Min.
(1:15), (3:45), 7:15, 9:45
The Help - PG13 - 160 Min.
(12:30), (3:40), 7:00, 10:10
Don’t just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
825.4444 • rctheatres.com
• 3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
•Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
***$2.50 Additional Charge for 3D Attractions.***
No passes, rain checks, discount tickets accepted to these features
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
• FIRST MATINEE SHOW ALL SEATS $5.25
EXPERIENCE D/BOX MOTION ENHANCED
SEATING ON SELECT FEATURES
SPECIAL EVENTS
Phantomof the Opera 25th Anniversary
Live fromLondon’s Royal Albert Hall
Sunday, October 2nd at 2:00pm Only
ENCORE PRESENTATION
Phantomof the Opera 25th Anniversary
Live fromLondon’s Royal Albert Hall
Wednesday, October 5th at 7:30pm Only
7
0
4
6
4
9
570-270-6700
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995 •
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 10/31/11
®
CURRYS
DONUTS
3 DONUTS
FOR
$1.00
1 - 12 oz.
COFFEE &
DONUT
$1.00
16 oz. ICED COFFEE
99¢
Upscale Resale Boutique
69 Main Street
Luzerne, PA 18709 570-283-2425
Mary Homza
Owner
www.goodtobehomeagain.com
Up
BEAD TRUNK SHOW
FREE
ADM
ISSION
FREE
ADM
ISSION
Quality Inn & Suites
880 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
October 8 • 11am - 5pm
October 9 • 11am - 4pm
Gemstones • Venetian • Pearls • Crystals • Czech Glass • Swarovski • Fire Polish
Metal Beads • Seed Beads • Glass Bead Findings • Vintage • Glass Buttons • German Glass
Your One Stop Shop for Your Beading Needs!
610-639-6091
7
1
3
0
0
1
We make traditional hearing aids
a thing of the past
aaaaaaa WWWWWWWWWWWeee mmmma WWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWeeeeee mmmmmmmmaaaa
Intelligent. Unrivaled. Wireless.
ReSound Alera® delivers a rich surround sound experience and clarity
that you’ll really appreciate when you’re deep in conversation and
there’s a lot going on around you.
• Understand speech better, even when there’s background noise
• Automatically adjusts to changing sound environments
• Experience a phone call or a hug without whistling or
buzzing in your ear
• Enjoy music and sound that are clear and pure
• A truly wireless hearing aid that connects you directly to your TV,
cell phone and other audio devices
• Free demonstration of our most advanced hearing aid technology • Trial-period and financing options available
403 Third Avenue
Kingston, PA
(570) 714-2656
1132 Memorial Highway
Dallas, PA
(570) 675-8113
www.asbyzeigler.com
ELLISON CARPET
$589
3 ROOMS
PLUSH
CARPET
• INSTALLED WITH PAD • FREE ESTIMATES
MARKET ST., NANTICOKE
Call (570) 436-1500
Based On
40 Sq. Yds.
7
1
4
5
0
1
Daily grid contains updated information (PA) Parental advisory (N) New programming MOVIES
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
Newswatc
h 16
Inside Edi-
tion
Dancing With the
Stars (N) (TVPG)
Dancing With the
Stars (N) (TVPG)
(:01) Body of Proof
“Missing” (TV14)
News (:35)
Nightline

Leave-
Beaver
Leave to
Beaver
Good
Times
Good
Times
Maude
(TVPG)
Maude
(TVPG)
All in the
Family
All in the
Family
Newswatc
h 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Sanford &
Son
Sanford &
Son
6
Judge
Judy
Evening
News
The Insid-
er (N)
Entertain-
ment
NCIS (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
NCIS: Los Angeles
(N) (TV14)
Unforgettable (N)
(CC) (TV14)
Access
Hollyw’d
Letterman
<
News Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy!
(N)
The Biggest Loser Contestants get an NFL-
style workout. (N) (CC) (TVPG)
Parenthood (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
News at
11
Jay Leno
F
30 Rock
(TV14)
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
90210 (N) (CC)
(TV14)
Ringer (N) (CC)
(TV14)
Excused
(TV14)
TMZ (N)
(TVPG)
Extra (N)
(TVPG)
Always
Sunny
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
Call the Doctor (TVG) Prohibition Support for Prohibition diminish-
es. (N) (CC) (TVPG)
Prohibition Support for Prohibition diminish-
es. (CC) (TVPG)
U
Field
Hockey
Home
Garden
The Doctors (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Cold Case (CC)
(TVPG)
Cold Case “Gleen”
(CC) (TVPG)
True Hollywood Story
(CC)
Friends
(TVPG)
Old Chris-
tine
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Glee “Asian F” (N)
(CC) (TV14)
(:01) New
Girl (N)
Raising
Hope (N)
News First
Ten
News
10:30
Love-Ray-
mond
How I Met

Monk (CC) (TVPG) Without a Trace (CC)
(TVPG)
Without a Trace (CC)
(TVPG)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Criminal Minds “In
Heat” (CC) (TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
The Insid-
er (N)
NCIS (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
NCIS: Los Angeles
(N) (TV14)
Unforgettable (N)
(CC) (TV14)
News Letterman
)
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
How I Met How I Met Cold Case (CC)
(TVPG)
Cold Case “Gleen”
(CC) (TVPG)
The 10
News
The Office
(CC)
Excused
(TV14)
The Office
(CC)
+
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
90210 (N) (CC)
(TV14)
Ringer (N) (CC)
(TV14)
PIX News at Ten Jodi
Applegate. (N)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
30 Rock
(TV14)
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Cold Case (CC)
(TVPG)
Cold Case “Gleen”
(CC) (TVPG)
Phl17
News
Friends
(TVPG)
Big Bang
Theory
30 Rock
(TV14)
AMC
Cold Creek Manor (5:30) (R, ‘03) › Dennis
Quaid, Sharon Stone. (CC)
The Others (PG-13, ‘01) ››› Nicole Kidman, Christo-
pher Eccleston, Alakina Mann.
The Others (PG-13, ‘01) ›››
Nicole Kidman.
AP
The Blue Planet (CC)
(TVG)
Wild Amazon (CC)
(TVPG)
Polar Bear: Spy on
the Ice (TVPG)
Viking Wilderness (N)
(TVPG)
Viking Wilderness (N)
(TVPG)
Polar Bear: Spy on
the Ice (TVPG)
ARTS
Gene Simmons Fami-
ly Jewels (CC)
Gene Simmons Fami-
ly Jewels (CC)
Gene Simmons Fami-
ly Jewels (CC)
Gene Simmons Fami-
ly Jewels (N)
Gene Simmons Fami-
ly Jewels (CC)
Gene Simmons Fami-
ly Jewels (CC)
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
The Truth About
Shoplifting
60 Minutes on CNBC American Greed
Richard Scrushy.
Mad Money
CNN
John King, USA (N) OutFront Anderson Cooper 360
(N) (CC)
Piers Morgan Tonight
(N)
Anderson Cooper 360
(CC)
OutFront
COM
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
30 Rock
(TVPG)
30 Rock
(TVPG)
Worka-
holics
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Tosh.0 (N)
(CC)
Worka-
holics
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
CS
SportsNite
(N)
’net IM-
PACT
The Car Show Winning
Golf
Golf Life
’11
DNL Primetime SportsNite (N) (CC) After-Jay
Glazer
’net IM-
PACT
CTV
Choices
We Face
Daily
Mass
Daily
Mass
The Holy
Rosary
CTV Special Presen-
tation
Focus (TVG) EWTN
Religious
The Holy
Rosary
Threshold of Hope
(TVG)
DSC
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
Dirty Jobs (CC)
(TVPG)
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings (N)
Auction
Kings
Carfellas
(TVPG)
Carfellas
(TVPG)
Auction
Kings
Auction
Kings
DSY
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
So Ran-
dom!
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Halloweentown High (‘04) ›››
Debbie Reynolds, Kimberly J.
Brown. (CC)
(:05) So
Random!
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Babysit-
ter’s a
Vampire
E!
E! Special E! Special E! News (N) Sex and
the City
Sex and
the City
Dirty Soap “Starting
Over” (TVPG)
Dirty Soap “All My
Family” (TVPG)
Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
Rise Up (N) Renee (N) 2011 World Series of
Poker
2011 World Series of
Poker
Sports-
Center
ESPN2
NFL32 (N) (Live) Interrup-
tion
Baseball
Tonight
MLS Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy at New
York Red Bulls. (N) (Live)
NFL Live (N) (CC) Sports-
Center
Football
Live
FAM
Dirty Dancing (PG-13, ‘87) ››› Jennifer Grey, Patrick
Swayze, Jerry Orbach.
The Prince & Me (PG, ‘04) ›› Julia Stiles, Luke Mably.
A collegian and a Danish prince fall in love.
The 700 Club (N)
(CC) (TVG)
FOOD
Chopped “My Way”
(TVG)
Cupcake Wars “Ken-
tucky Derby”
Cupcake Wars Chopped “Nopales,
No Problem”
Chopped “Time &
Space” (N)
Chopped “High
Hopes” (TVG)
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The O’Reilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) On Record, Greta Van
Susteren
The O’Reilly Factor
(CC)
HALL
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
Top Shot “Ramp It
Up” (CC) (TVPG)
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
Top Shot “Stacked”
(TVPG)
Top Shot “Stacked”
(TVPG)
H&G
Property
Virgins
Property
Virgins
Hunters
Int’l
House
Hunters
House
Hunters
My First
Place
Property
Virgins
Property
Virgins
House
Hunters
Hunters
Int’l
Property
Virgins
Property
Virgins
LIF
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TV14)
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TVPG)
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TV14)
Amanda Knox: Murder on Trial in Italy (‘11)
Hayden Panettiere. (CC)
Beyond the Head-
lines: The Amanda
MTV
That ’70s
Show
That ’70s
Show
The Sub-
stitute
Teen Mom Maci wants to cut
Ryan out of her life. (TVPG)
Teen Mom (Part 1 of
2) (CC) (TVPG)
Teen Mom (N) (Part 2
of 2) (CC) (TVPG)
Teen Mom (N) (CC)
NICK
Victorious Victorious Sponge-
Bob
Sponge-
Bob
That ’70s
Show
That ’70s
Show
My Wife
and Kids
My Wife
and Kids
George
Lopez
George
Lopez
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TV14)
OVAT
Fame (CC) (TVPG) Fame (CC) (TVPG) Meet Joe Black (PG-13, ‘98) ›› Brad Pitt, Anthony Hopkins, Claire Forlani. Premiere. The
Grim Reaper assumes the form of a recently deceased man.
SPD
NASCAR Race Hub
(N)
Pass Time Pass Time My Ride
Rules
My Ride
Rules
Dumbest
Stuff
Dumbest
Stuff
GT Academy (N) My Ride
Rules
My Ride
Rules
SPIKE
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
Auction
Hunters
Auction
Hunters
Repo
Games
Repo
Games
Repo
Games
Repo
Games
SYFY
Arachnophobia (5:30) (PG-13, ‘90) ›››
Jeff Daniels, Harley Jane Kozak.
Starship Troopers (R, ‘97) ››› Casper Van Dien. Premiere. Young
troops battle a vicious army of gigantic insects.
Serenity (PG-13, ‘05)
››› (CC)
TBS
MLB Baseball MLB Baseball Division Series: Teams TBA. (N) (Live) (CC) MLB Baseball Division Series:
Teams TBA. (N) (Live) (CC)
TCM
55 Days at Peking (5:15) (‘63) ››› Charl-
ton Heston, Ava Gardner.
Knock on Any Door (‘49) ››› Humphrey
Bogart, John Derek. (CC)
In a Lonely Place (‘50) ›››
Humphrey Bogart. (CC)
They
Live-Nite
TLC
Toddlers & Tiaras
(CC) (TVG)
Little Cou-
ple
Little Cou-
ple
Extreme
Coupon
Extreme
Coupon
19 Kids-
Count
19 Kids-
Count
Little Cou-
ple
Little Cou-
ple
Extreme
Coupon
Extreme
Coupon
TNT
Bones “The Bone
That Blew” (TV14)
Bones (CC) (TV14) Bones “The Girl in the
Mask” (TV14)
Bones (CC) (TV14) Bones (CC) (TV14) Bones “The Bond in
the Boot” (TV14)
TOON
World of
Gumball
Johnny
Test
Scaredy
Squirrel
Looney
Tunes
Looney
Tunes
World of
Gumball
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Made in
America
Made in
America
Mysteries at the Mu-
seum (N) (TVPG)
Off Limits (Season
Premiere) (N) (CC)
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
TVLD
Dick Van
Dyke
Dick Van
Dyke
(:08) The Dick Van
Dyke Show (TVPG)
Dick Van
Dyke
Dick Van
Dyke
Scrubs
(TV14)
Scrubs
(TV14)
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
USA
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
VH-1
Basketball Wives LA
(TV14)
Tough Love: Miami
(TVPG)
Tough Love: Miami
(TVPG)
100 Greatest Songs
of the ’00s
100 Greatest Songs
of the ’00s
Pop Up
Video
Greatest
Songs
WE
Charmed (CC)
(TVPG)
Charmed (CC) (TV14) Downsized (CC)
(TVPG)
Downsized (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Downsized (CC)
(TVPG)
Downsized (CC)
(TVPG)
WGN-A
Old Chris-
tine
Old Chris-
tine
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
30 Rock
(TVPG)
30 Rock
(TV14)
How I Met How I Met WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Scrubs
(TV14)
WYLN
Rehabilita-
tion
Let’s Talk WYLN
Report
Topic A Tarone
Show
Paid Prog. WYLN
Kitchen
Storm Pol-
itics
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
(5:45) The X-Files
(CC) (TV14)
Adrenalina Diggnation
on
Revision3 Variety
Hour
The X-Files (CC)
(TV14)
(:15) The Green Hor-
net (TVPG)
Batman “Instant
Freeze” (TVG)
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (6:15) (PG-13, ‘97) ››
Jeff Goldblum. Premiere. An expedition returns to moni-
tor dinosaurs’ progress. (CC)
The A-Team (PG-13, ‘10) ›› Liam Neeson,
Bradley Cooper. Former Special Forces sol-
diers form a rogue unit. (CC)
The Latino List Lati-
nos offer personal
testimonies. (TV14)
Boardwalk
Empire
(CC)
HBO2
Dead Poets Society
(5:00) (PG, ‘89) ›››
(CC)
Megamind (7:15) (PG, ‘10) ››› Voices of
Will Ferrell, Brad Pitt, Tina Fey. (CC)
Make-
America
Hung
(CC)
(TVMA)
Real Time With Bill
Maher (CC) (TVMA)
Boxing
MAX
Back to the Future (5:45) (PG,
‘85) ››› Michael J. Fox,
Christopher Lloyd. (CC)
The Blind Side (7:45) (PG-13, ‘09) ››› Sandra Bul-
lock, Tim McGraw, Quinton Aaron. A well-to-do white
couple adopts a homeless black teen. (CC)
I Know What You Did Last Sum-
mer (R, ‘97) › Jennifer Love He-
witt. (CC)
(:45) Skin
to the Max
MMAX
Wrong
Turn
(5:00)
Catch Me if You Can (PG-13, ‘02) ››› Leonardo Di-
Caprio, Tom Hanks. A teenage scam artist poses as a pi-
lot, surgeon and lawyer. (CC)
Black Swan (R, ‘10) ››› Natalie Portman.
A ballerina forges an unusual relationship
with a sultry newcomer. (CC)
Alien Sex Files 3:
Sex Wars (10:50)
(‘10) Jenae Alt.
SHO
Star Trek: Nemesis
(5:05) (PG-13, ‘02)
›› iTV.
All Good Things (7:15) (R, ‘10) Ryan
Gosling. The wife of a New York real estate
scion suddenly goes missing.
Homeland “Pilot” (iTV)
(CC) (TVMA)
Dexter “Those Kinds
of Things” (iTV) (CC)
(TVMA)
Homeland “Pilot” (iTV)
(CC) (TVMA)
STARZ
I Know What You
Did Last Summer
Austin Powers in Goldmember (7:15) (PG-
13, ‘02) ›› Mike Myers. (CC)
Tron: Legacy (PG, ‘10) ›› Jeff Bridges,
Garrett Hedlund, Olivia Wilde. (CC)
Little Black Book
(11:10) ›› (CC)
TMC
Creation (6:05) (PG-13, ‘09) ›› Paul Bet-
tany. Darwin grapples with issues of grief,
science and faith. (CC)
White Irish Drinkers (R, ‘10) ›› Nick
Thurston. Premiere. A teen hopes art school
will be his ticket out of Brooklyn.
Fifty Dead Men Walking (R, ‘08) Ben Kings-
ley, Jim Sturgess. A young man infiltrates the
IRA until being exposed. (CC)
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 PAGE 1D
MARKETPLACE
To Advertise Call
Tara 570-970-7374
CATERING
We specialize in
Italian/American Cuisine
Banquet facility at
West Wyoming Hose Co. #1
or we’ll bring it to you!
570-407-2703
Catering For All Occasions!
BEVERAGES
WYO. VALLEY BEVERAGE
Rt. 11 Edwardsville
MILLER HIGH LIFE &
HIGH LIFE LIGHT
30 PACK CANS
BEST CRAFT BEER
SELECTION AROUND!
$16.97
DUNDEE
BEVERAGE
Keyco Plaza
San Souci Parkway
TEMPORARILY
CLOSED
DUE TO
FLOODING
BEVERAGES
The Lesser
Evil DJ
• Weddings
• Parties
• Dances
• Karaoke
www.TheLesserEvilDJ.com
Check us out on Facebook!
(570) 954-1620 Nick
(570) 852-1251 Allen
DJ
PARTIES
Banquet room available
for Parties! Birthdays,
Sweet 16s, Baby Showers
& More! $200 for 4 hours.
CLUB 79
Bring your own food. Bartender Available.
825-8381 • 793-9390
Free Pool Wed & Fri 8-10
PARTIES
WE DO PARTIES
The Snack Shack
750 Wilkes-Barre Twp Blvd
Wilkes-Barre
(570)-270-2929
• Office • Business
• Birthday • School
• Fundraisers
• Celebrations
Delivered to you
or At The Shack
We’re Your
One Stop
Pumpkin Place...
Try our delicious Pumpkin Ice
Cream, Pumpkin Rice Pudding,
Pumpkin Sundaes, Pumpkin
Flurries, Pumpkin Shakes and
Pumpkin Whoopie Pies
DJ
Johnny
Super Star
Your party entertainer!
Free magic show for kids of all
ages with personal DJ,
Now booking Christmas
& New Year Eve Events!
DON’T DELAY, CALL TODAY!
Serving all of Lackawanna
& Luzerne County
(570)-430-3299
LIVE ENTERTAINMENT
NEPA’s premier Dance Band
NowBooking 2011 -2012 dates for
• Weddings • Bazaars/Fairs
• Parties for Any Occasion
www.GrooveTrainband.com
654-8368
FLORAL
Jazmyn Floral
570-270-5113
Fresh fowers for any occasion.
FLORAL
176 S. Mountain Blvd.
Mountaintop, PA
570-474-9848
www.barrysfloralshop.com
Barry’s
Floral Shop
Celebrations
Area Businesses To Help Make
Your Event a Huge Success!
Damenti’s
Roman Holiday Sand Bar
Daily Delivery.
Mon-Fri 9am-4pm
Sat 9am-1pm
PARTIES, WEDDINGS,
FUNERALS, PROM & MORE.
516 N. Main St. • W-B
www.damentis.com
REWARD
Redeemfor 15%
off any purchase!
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK CARS
WANTED!!
ŠCALL ANYTIME
ŠHONEST PRICES
ŠFREE REMOVAL
ŠCA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vito & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
LOST CAT: Female.
Last seen in Harding
near Pecks Road
and Marcy Road.
Mainly a blackish
gold tiger stripe pat-
tern. White on her
sides, belly and
legs. Spot of brown
fur on her belly.
Contact Shannon
at 570-954-5710
LOST MALE CAT
Name is Austin, he
is a domestic medi-
um hair, grey with
black strips and a
white belly and
paws. Has blue/
grey eyes. Weights
17 lbs. Missed dear-
ly. Reward if
returned.
301-466-2989
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
CAT, white, found in
Plains near Tuft Tex.
Call to describe.
570-822-2867
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
FOUND, Dog. Small
Black & brown.
Found in Luzerne
9/28. 570-332-2925
FOUND, German
Shepherd on Eighth
Street in Franklin
Twp.
(570) 333-5970
120 Found
KITTEN FOUND:
Found! female kit-
ten, very young,
found in west
pittston on thursday
morning.
black/brown/tan,
tortoise shell color-
ing. has collar. We
are trying to find her
people. please call,
570-299-0088
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
LEGAL NOTICE
Luzerne County
Retirement Board
will be meeting
October 24, 2011 at
1:30 pm in the
Commissioners
Meeting Room,
Luzerne County
Courthouse.
Special Meeting
Notice
The Nuangola Bor-
ough Council will
hold a special meet-
ing on Wed. Octo-
ber 5, 2011 at 9am
at the Nuangola
Municipal Building,
5150 Nuangola
Road, Nuangola, PA
for the advertise-
ment of the pro-
posed Woodland
Acres Subdivision
acceptance ordi-
nance of Willow
Grove Street from
Earth Conservancy
and required
notices.
Secretary,
Melissa Weber
135 Legals/
Public Notices
PUBLIC NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that the
Luzerne County
Planning Commis-
sion will hold a pub-
lic hearing on Thurs-
day, October 13,
2011 at 2:00 P.M.
and the Commis-
sioners of Luzerne
County will hold a
Public Hearing on
Thursday, October
20, 2011 at 1:00 P.M.
Both meetings will
be held in the Com-
missioners’ Meeting
Room, County Cour-
thouse, 200 N. River
St., Wilkes-Barre,
PA, to hear and take
action on the follow-
ing Ordinance Text
Amendments: Zon-
ing Section 9.02 and
Subdivision Section
7.11, both dealing
with required fees,
various Sections of
both Zoning and
Subdivision Ordi-
nances changing
the terminology of
Board of Commis-
sioners to Govern-
ing Body of Luzerne
County.
The Luzerne County
Courthouse is
accessible to per-
sons with disabili-
ties. Please notify
the Luzerne County
Commissioners
office at (570-825-
1632, TDD 825-
1860) if special
accommodations
are required.
The County of
Luzerne does not
discriminate on the
basis of race, color,
national origin, sex,
religion, age, dis-
ability or familial sta-
tus in employment
of the provision of
services.
The proposed
detailed text
amendments to the
Ordinance may be
examined at the
Luzerne County
Planning Commis-
sion Office, Room
208, Penn Place
Building, East Mar-
ket & Pennsylvania
Ave. and the
Luzerne County Law
Library, County
Courthouse, Wilkes-
Barre, PA, during
normal business
hours.
Collect
Cash.
Not
Dust.
Sell it in The
Times Leader
Classified
section.
Call 829-7130
to place an ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL L NNL NNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLE LE LE LE LE LE LE LLE LEEEE DER.
timesleader.com
135 Legals/
Public Notices
NOTICE
NOTICE IS
HEREBY GIVEN that
the Commonwealth
of Pennsylvania,
Department of
Community and
Economic Develop-
ment, on behalf of
the Commonwealth
Financing Authority,
has scheduled a
Public Meeting to
provide information
and receive public
comment on the
Luzerne County
Local Share
Assessment grants
available to eligible
recipients in
Luzerne County, as
provided in the PA
Race Horse Devel-
opment and Gaming
Act, Act 71 of 2004,
as amended.
The public
meeting will be held
on Tuesday, Octo-
ber 11, 2011 at 11:00
a.m., at the Wood-
lands Inn, 1073
Highway 315,
Wilkes-Barre, Penn-
sylvania 18702. The
public is invited to
attend and to partic-
ipate in the discus-
sion period following
the presentation by
DCED. Those indi-
viduals requiring
special accommo-
dations to attend
should contact the
Department at least
3 days prior to the
public meeting. For
further information
contact: Mandy L.
Book, (717) 720-
1419, DCED, Com-
monwealth Key-
stone Building, 400
North Street, 4
th
Floor, Harrisburg,
Pennsylvania 17120-
0225
150 Special Notices
ADOPT
A mom, dad, and
two little sisters
would love to pro-
vide a happy home
for your baby.
Expenses paid.
Allison & Joe
877-253-8699
www.allisonjoe.com
ADOPT: Adoring
couple longs to
adopt newborn.
Forever love,
secure future
awaits your baby.
Kim & Tim
800-407-4318
Looking for Work?
Tell Employers with
a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
ADOPT: Adoring
Mom, Dad, Big
Brother would like
to share a lifetime
of hugs & kisses
in our loving home
with a newborn.
Please Call
Lynda & Dennis
888-688-1422
Expenses Paid
Queen Victoria
made white the
bridal color of
choice in 1840
when she wed
Prince Albert.
bridezella.net
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
150 Special Notices
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Watch out for
Kiefer R. out on
the gridiron
every saturday
(or friday night)
from here until
December...Big
new school. Big
new Herbie. The
Godfather is
watching...
W WANTED ANTED
MALE SINGERS MALE SINGERS
570-696-3385
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
in my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Accepting
Lackawanna &
Luzerne CCC.
570-283-0336
350 Elderly Care
CAREGIVER
with 15 years expe-
rience is looking for
work. 570-871-5668
380 Travel
NY GIANTS FOOTBALL
vs Seahawks 10/9
vs Bills 10/16
vs Dolphins 10/30
1-800-432-8069
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,695 takes it
away.
386-334-7448
Wilkes-Barre
HONDA`09 RECON
TRX 250CC/Electric
shift. Like New.
REDUCED
$3,650.
(570) 814-2554
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
TOMAHAWK`10
ATV, 125 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk mid
size 125cc 4 wheel-
er. Only $995 takes
it away! Call
386-334-7448
Wilkes-Barre
409 Autos under
$5000
CADILLAC `94
DEVILLE SEDAN
94,000 miles,
automatic, front
wheel drive, 4
door, air condi-
tioning, air bags,
all power, cruise
control, leather
interior, $3,300.
570-394-9004
CADILLAC `94
SEDAN DEVILLE
Fully equipped,
leather. 81K. $1,650.
570-825-8253 or
570-466-6368
CADILLAC ‘03
DeVille. Excellent
shape, all leather.
$4650. BUICK ‘03
Century. Great
shape $3400
570-819-3140
570-709-5677
CHEVROLET `04
CAVALIER
1 owner, non smok-
er. NICER THAN
NEW - gotta see it!
Super clean, well
taken care of!!
$5,000
(570) 406-4419
DODGE `95 DAKOTA
2WD V6. Regular
Cab/6Ft. 5 speed.
113,000 miles. Runs
like a champ. Needs
some work. $1,400.
570-814-1255
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘00 TAURUS
STATION WAGON
3rd seat. Local
new car trade!
$3,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD ‘93 TAURUS
Newly inspected,
new brakes, new
tires, air condition-
ing. 102K.
$1850 FIRM.
Call Vince after 5
570-258-2450
GMC ‘96 JIMMY SLE
4WD, Hunter
Green, 4 door, CD,
168,000 miles.
$2,100 obo.
(570) 262-7550
JEEP `99 CHEROKEE
4WD, low miles,
new inspection,
new tires, runs
good, $4,000 OBO
(570) 752-5229
SATURN `04 VUE
65K, Auto, Loaded.
Needs transmis-
sion/airbags. Book
value $10,000. Sell
$3,000 or best offer
(570) 829-2875
(570) 332-1252
412 Autos for Sale
ACURA `06 TL
4 Door 3.2 VTEC 6
Cylinder engine
Auto with slapstick.
Navigation system.
57k miles. Black
with Camel Leather
interior. Heated
Seats. Sun Roof,
Excellent condition.
Satellite Radio, Fully
loaded. $18,000.
570-814-2501
AUDI `04 A6 QUATTRO
3.0 V6. Silver. New
tires & brakes. 130k
highway miles.
Leather interior.
Heated Seats.
$7,500 or best offer.
570-905-5544
AUDI `05 A4 1.8T
Cabriolet Convert-
ible S-Line. 52K
miles. Auto. All
options. Silver.
Leather interior.
New tires. Must
sell. $17,500 or best
offer 570-954-6060
AUDI `05 A6
3.2 Quattro AT6.
Auto tiptronic 6
speed. Black with
black leather. Garage
kept. Fully loaded,
gps, cold weather
package. 78K miles.
Asking $18,500. Call
570-814-6714
AUDI `96 QUATTRO
A6 station wagon.
143k miles. 3rd row
seating. $2,800 or
best offer. Call
570-861-0202
BMW `01 X5
4.4i. Silver, fully
loaded, tan leather
interior. 1 owner.
103k miles. $8,999
or best offer. Call
570-814-3666
BMW `07 328xi
Black with black
interior. Heated
seats. Back up &
navigation sys-
tems. New tires &
brakes. Sunroof.
Garage kept. Many
extras! 46,000
Miles.
Asking $20,500.
570-825-8888 or
626-297-0155
Call Anytime!
BMW `99 M3
Convertible with
Hard Top. AM/FM. 6
disc CD. 117 K miles.
Stage 2 Dinan sus-
pension. Cross
drilled rotors. Cold
air intake. All main-
tenance records
available. $13,000
OBO. 570-466-2630
BMW ‘04 325 XI
White. Fully
loaded. 120k
miles. $10,500
or best offer.
570-454-3287
BMW ‘98 740 IL
White with beige
leather interior.
New tires, sunroof,
heated seats. 5 cd
player 106,000
miles .Asking
$5,500 OBO
570-451-3259
570-604-0053
BUICK `05 LESABRE
Garage kept. 1
owner. Local driv-
ing, very good
condition.
53,500 miles.
Asking $9,700
(570) 457-6414
leave message
CADILLAC `04
SEVILLE SLS
Beige. Fully loaded
Excellent condition.
Runs great. New
rotors, new brakes.
Just serviced.
108,000 miles. Ask-
ing $5,000.
OR BEST OFFER
(570) 709-8492
412 Autos for Sale
Rare, Exclusive
Opportunity To
Own...
2002 BMW 745i
The Flagship of
the Fleet
New - $87,000
Midnight Emerald
with beige leather
interior. 61K miles.
Mint condition.
Loaded. Garage
Kept. Navigation
Stunning,
Must Sell!
$20,000
$18,600
‘26 FORD
MODEL T
Panel Delivery
100 point
Concours quality
restoration. Red
with black fend-
ers. Never Driven.
0 miles on
restoration.
RARE!
$40,000
$38,000
$36,500
1954 MERCURY
MONTEREY
WOODY WAGON
100 point restora-
tion. $130,000
invested. 6.0
Vortec engine.
300 miles on
restoration. Cus-
tom paint by
Foose Automo-
tive. Power win-
dows, a/c, and
much more!
Gorgeous
Automobile!
$75,000
$71,000
$69,900
From an Exotic,
Private Collection
Call 570-650-0278
CADILLAC ‘06 STS
AWD, 6 cylinder, Sil-
ver, 55,000 miles,
sunroof, heated
seats, Bose sound
system, 6 CD
changer, satellite
radio, Onstar, park-
ing assist, remote
keyless entry, elec-
tronic keyless igni-
tion, & more!
$16,500
570-881-2775
CHEVROLET `03
IMPALA
97,000 miles,
$3,300.
570-592-4522
570-592-4994
CHEVROLET `04
CORVETTE COUPE
Torch red with
black and red
interior. 9,700
miles, auto, HUD,
removable glass
roof, polished
wheels, memory
package, Bose
stereo and twilight
lighting, factory
body moldings,
traction control,
ABS, Garage kept
- Like New.
$25,900
(570) 609-5282
Line up a place to live
in classified!
CHEVROLET `86
CORVETTE
4x3 manual, 3 over-
drive, 350 engine
with aluminum
heads. LT-1 exhaust
system. White with
red pearls. Custom
flames in flake. New
tires & hubs. 1
owner. 61,000 origi-
nal miles. $8,500
(570) 359-3296
Ask for Les
CHEVY `96 CAVALIER
2 door, runs good
and looks good.
$1,950. Call
570-407-1134
412 Autos for Sale
CHEVROLET ‘06
CORVETTE
CONVERTIBLE
Silver beauty, 1
Owner, Museum
quality. 4,900
miles, 6 speed. All
possible options
including Naviga-
tion, Power top.
New, paid $62,000
Must sell $45,900
570-299-9370
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
CHEVY `07 AVEO LT
Power window/door
locks. Keyless
entry. Sunroof. A/C.
Black with tan
leather interior.
22,000 original
miles. AM/FM/CD.
New tires.
$12,000
(570) 287-0815
CHEVY `95 CORVETTE
Yellow, auto, 67,300
miles. New tires &
brakes. Removable
top, leather. Air
power locks & win-
dows, new radio.
Good condition.
$12,000. 287-1820
CHEVY 08 MALIBU LT
Lots of extras
including leather &
factory remote
start. $10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
CHEVY ‘11 MALIBU LT
Moonroof.
7K miles.
$18,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY`01 MALIBU LS
Shinny midnight blue
metallic. Like new
with all power
opt i ons: sunroof ,
rear spoiler and alu-
minum wheels.
Very well main-
tained. $4,295.
(570) 313-5538
CHRYSLER `04
SEBRING
LXI CONVERTIBLE
Low miles - 54,000.
V6. Leather interior.
Great shape. A/C.
Power door locks.
$7,500.
(570) 760-1005
BUY * SELL * TRADE
2 2 2 2 2 2
Ford ‘03 F150
4x2. 60K. $5,995
GMC ‘02 Cargo Van
$5,395
Mitsubishi ‘06
Outlander
$8,395
Ford ‘05 Escape XLS
Standard. 87K. 4
Cylinder. 2 WD.
$7,895
Hyundai ‘04 Santa Fe
78K. 4 Cylinder.
2WD. Auto.
$7,795
714-4146
D.P. MOTORS
1451 SHOEMAKER AVE
W. WYOMING * 714-4146
412 Autos for Sale
‘09 DODGE
CALIBER SXT 2.0
Automatic, 24k
Factory Warranty!
$12,899
‘08 HONDA
RIDGELINE RTL
32K, Factory
Warranty, Leather
Sunroof. Wholesale
Price........ $23,399
08 JEEP LIBERTY
SPORT 4X4
34K, Red
$15,599
‘08 SUBARU
Special Edition
42k, 5 speed, AWD.
Factory warranty.
$13,999
‘08 CHRYSLER
SEBRING CONVERTIBLE
4 cylinder, 40k
$12,099
‘08 CHEVY
SILVERADO 1500
4x4, Regular Cab,
63K, Factory War-
ranty $13,799
‘08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 4 door, only
37K! 5 Yr. 100K fac-
tory warranty
$12,399
‘08 CHEVY IMPALA
LS 60k. Factory
warranty. $10,499
‘05 HONDA CRV EX
One owner, just
traded, 65k
$13,699
‘01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,999
‘00 CHEVY VENTURE
Only 56L $4,599
‘08 CHRYSLER
SEBRING CONVERT-
IBLE Touring. White
& Gray. Only 27K.
$15,499
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W W E E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
DODGE `06 STRATUS
Only 55K. Brand
new tires, plugs,
wires, oil. Excellent
Condition. $6,995
(570) 562-1963
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
EAGLE `95 TALON
Only 97,000 Miles.
Full custom body kit,
dark green metallic
with gray interior.
Dual exhaust, 4 coil
over adjustable
struts. All new
brakes, air intake
kit, strut brakes,
custom seats, cus-
tom white gauges, 2
pillar gauges, new
stereo, alarm, cus-
tom side view mir-
rors. 4 cylinder
automatic, runs
excellent. $8,500.
Call 570-876-1355
or 570-504-8540
(evenings)
FORD `04 MUSTANG
Mach I, 40th
ANNIVERSARY EDITION
V8, Auto, 1,400
miles, all options,
show room condi-
tion. Call for info.
Asking $24,995
Serious inquiries
only. 570-636-3151
FORD `07 MUSTANG
63,000 highway
miles, silver, runs
great, $11,500.
negotiable.
570-479-2482
CALL
829.7130
TO PLACE
YOUR AD.
OR
800.273.
7130
PAGE 2D TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
OF WYOMING COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
NOTICE OF CONDEMNATION AND DEPOSIT OF ESTIMATED JUST
COMPENSATION
Notice is hereby given that the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,
by the Secretary of Transportation, whose address is the Com-
monwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation,
Office of Chief Counsel, Real Property Division, Commonwealth
Keystone Building, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17120, pursuant to
the provisions of Section 2003 (e) of the Administrative Code of
1929, P.L. 177, 71 P.S. 513(e), as amended, has filed on Septem-
ber 28, 2011 a Declaration of Taking to the above term and num-
ber, condemning the property shown on the plans of the parcels
listed on the Schedule of Property Condemned which has been
recorded in the Recorder’s Office of the above county at the
places indicated on the said schedule. The name(s) of the
owner(s) of the property interest(s) condemned is (are) also
shown on the aforesaid Schedule. The Secretary of Transporta-
tion, on behalf of himself and the Governor has approved the
within condemnation by signing on March 28, 2011, a plan enti-
tled “Drawings Authorizing Acquisition of Right-of-Way for State
Route 3003, Section 773, in Wyoming County”, a copy of which
plan was recorded in the Recorder’s Office of the aforesaid
county on May 18, 2011, in Instrument Number 2011-3160.
The purpose of the condemnation is to acquire property for
transportation purposes.
Plans showing the property condemned from the parcels listed
on the Schedule of Property Condemned have been recorded in
ten aforesaid Recorder’s Office at ten places indicated on the
Schedule, where they are available for inspection. The Property
Interest thereby condemned is designated on the Declaration of
Taking heretofore filed. The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania is
not required to post security, inasmuch as it has the power of
taxation.
Because the identity or the whereabouts of the condemee(s)
listed below is (are) unknown or for other reasons he (they) can-
not be served, this notice is hereby published in accordance with
Section 305(b) of the Eminent Domain Code (26 Pa.C.S. §305
(b)).
Claim No. Parcel No. Name Address
6500829000 26 Unknown Address unknown and
Owner undeterminable after
diligent search
The power or right of the Secretary of Transportation of the
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to appropriate the property con-
demned, the procedure followed by the Secretary of Transporta-
tion or the Declaration of Taking may be challenged by filing pre-
liminary objections within thirty (30) days of the date of this
notice.
FURTHERMORE, NOTICE IS GIVEN THAT, the Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, pursuant to Section
522 of the Eminent domain Code (26 Pa.C.S. §522), will, at the
end of the above-referenced thirty (30) day time period within
which to file preliminary objections to the Declaration of Taking,
present a petition to the Court of Common Pleas of the above
county to deposit into court the just compensation estimated by
the Commonwealth to be due all parties in interest for damages
sustained as ten result of condemnation of the property herein
involved.
The petition to deposit estimated just compensation may not be
presented to the court if the owner(s) of the property herein
involved inform the District Right-of-Way Administrator of the
District noted below of their existence and/or whereabouts prior
to the expiration of the noted period. After estimated just com-
pensation has been deposited into court, the said monies may
be withdrawn by the persons entitled thereto only upon petition
to ten court. If no petition is presented within a period of six
years of the date of payment into court, the court shall order the
fund or any balance remaining to be paid to the Commonwealth
without escheat.
Ralph Del Rosso
District Right-of-Way Administrator
Engineering District 4-0
Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
IN RE: CONDEMNATION BY THE
COMMONWEALTH OF
PENNSYLVANIA, DEPARTMENT
OF TRANSPORTATION, OF THE
RIGHT-OF-WAY FOR STATE
ROUTE 3003, SECTION 773 IN
THE TOWNSHIP OF MEHOOPANY
NO. 2011 TERM, 1073
EMINENT DOMAIN
PROCEEDING IN REM
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE TO BIDDERS
The County Controller of Luzerne County
will receive sealed proposals at the Con-
troller’s Office, Attention Walter Griffith,
Controller, Penn Place Bldg., 20 N. Penn-
sylvania Ave., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania,
until 2:15 PM Prevailing Time, 14th day of
October, 2011 for:
911
Cassidian Geo-Diverse Sentinel
Patriot CTI Solution, Installation,
Warranty and Training Services
Bids will be opened at 2:15 PM Prevailing
Time, 14th day of October 2011 at the
Luzerne County Controllers Office, Penn
Place Bldg., 20 N. Pennsylvania Ave.,
Wilkes Barre, PA.
Specifications, Bid Forms and further
information may be obtained at the office
of the Luzerne County Purchasing Direc-
tor, Penn Place, Wilkes-Barre, PA.
Proposals must be accompanied by a Cer-
tified Check, Bank Cashier’s Check, Bid
Bond or Trust Company Treasurer’s Check
in the amount of 10% of the total bid
amount made payable to the Treasurer of
Luzerne County.
Bid envelopes to be plainly marked on the
outside stating service offered and
name of company or individual bidding.
The Luzerne County Commissioners
reserve the right to reject any or all bids
and to waive informalities in the bidding.
The County of Luzerne does not discrimi-
nate on the basis of race, color, national
origin, sex, religion, age, family and handi-
capped status in employment or the provi-
sion of services.
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE IS AN EQUAL
OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER.
Ad Published by order of:
Douglas A. Pape
County Manager/Chief Clerk
PUBLIC NOTICE
Notice is herby given that the Luzerne
County Planning Commission will hold a
Public Hearing on Thursday October 13,
2011, at 2:00 P.M. and the Commissioners
of Luzerne County will hold a Public Hear-
ing on Wednesday, October 20, 2011 at
1:00 P.M. Both meetings will be held in the
Commissioners’ Meeting Room, County
Courthouse, 200 N. River Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA to hear the following proposed
amendment to the Zoning Ordinance of
Luzerne County.
1. Chrismax LP, c/o Robert F. Brannon, 50
Elm St., Old Forge, PA, requests the rezon-
ing of a portion of property at the end of
North St., Pringle Borough, from a Single
Family Residence District to an Apartment
Residence District to construct an esti-
mated maximum of eighteen (18) units,
and to a Two Family Residence District to
construct an estimated maximum of
eleven (11) duplex structures totaling
twenty-two (22) units.
Applicants, representatives and any inter-
ested parties must attend BOTH meet-
ings.
The Luzerne County Courthouse is acces-
sible to persons with disabilities. Please
notify the Luzerne County Commissioners
office at (570-825-1632, TDD 825-1860) if
special accommodations are required.
The County of Luzerne does not discrimi-
nate on the basis of race, color, national
origin, sex, religion, age, disability or famil-
ial status in employment or the provision of
services.
The proposed detailed amendments to the
Ordinance may be examined at the
Luzerne County Planning Commission
Office, Room 208, Penn Place Building,
East Market and Pennsylvania Avenue,
Wilkes-Barre, PA, between the hours of
9:00 A.M. and 4:00 P.M.
LEGAL NOTICE
ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS
FOR
SCHOOL YEAR OF 2011-2012
Sealed bids are solicited by the Lake-
Lehman School District, Lehman, Pennsyl-
vania for the following:
Winter Sports (Boys Basketball, Girls Bas-
ketball, Swimming & Wrestling)
Spring Sports (Baseball, Boys Volleyball,
Softball, Girls Soccer & Track)
Bid specifications may be picked up in the
Administration Office of the Lake-Lehman
School District located in the Lehman-
Jackson Elementary School, 1237 Market
Street, Lehman, Pennsylvania 18627-0038
or by calling Mrs. Barbara Baigis at 570-
255-2703.
Bids will be accepted at the Office of the
Secretary of the School District located in
the Lehman-Jackson Elementary Building,
Lehman, Pennsylvania 18627-0038 up to
1:30 PM, Monday, October 12, 2011. Bids
will be publicly opened at that time in the
District Administrative Office.
The envelope containing the bid shall be
marked “Bid for____________ - 2001-2012
School Year”.
The School Board reserves the right to
accept or reject any and all bids or any
part of any bid, or to order any item from
any bid, and to waive any and all informal-
ities in connection with them at its discre-
tion.
LAKE-LEHMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT
MARY JO CASALDI, SECRETARY
BOARD OF SCHOOL DIRECTORS
PUBLIC NOTICE
Public notice is hereby given that the
Luzerne County Board of Elections shall
observe the following schedule of meet-
ings in consideration of the November 8,
2011 Municipal Election:
Thursday, 10/06/2011 at 11:00 am
Regular Business – Recess
Tuesday, 10/18/2011 at 3:30 pm
Regular Business – Recess
Tuesday, 11/01/2011 at 3:30 pm
Pre-Election Readiness – Recess
Tuesday, 11/15/2011 at 3:30 pm
1st Opportunity for Certification of Election
– Adjourn or Recess
Tuesday, 11/22/2011 at 3:30
2nd Opportunity for Certification of Elec-
tion – Adjourn
All meetings shall be held in the Commis-
sioners’ Meeting Room of the Luzerne
County Courthouse, 200 North River
Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
BY ORDER,
Maryanne C. Petrilla, Chairman
Thomas P. Cooney
Jonathan S. Comitz, Esq.
Luzerne County Board of Elections
ATTEST:
Leonard C. Piazza III
Director of Elections
Octagon
Family Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
35 cent
Wednesday
WING SPECIAL
* In house only, Minimum order of a dozen.
Home of the Original
‘O-Bar’ Pizza
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
AS ALWAYS ****HIGHEST PRICES*****
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE !!
Plus Enter to Win $500.00 Cash!!
DRAWING TO BE HELD OCTOBER 31
Harry’s U Pull It
www.wegotused.com
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
PUBLIC NOTICE
Notice is herby given that the Luzerne
County Planning Commission will hold a
Public
Hearing on Thursday October 13, 2011, at
2:00 P.M. and the Commissioners of
Luzerne
County will hold a Public Hearing on
Wednesday, October 20, 2011 at 1:00 P.M.
Both meetings will be held in the Commis-
sioners’ Meeting Room, County Court-
house, 200 N. River Street, Wilkes-Barre,
PA to hear the following proposed amend-
ment to the Zoning Ordinance of Luzerne
County.
1. Chrismax LP, c/o Robert F. Brannon,
50 Elm St., Old Forge, PA, requests the
rezoning of a portion of property at the
end of North St., Pringle Borough, from a
Single Family Residence District to an
Apartment Residence District to construct
an estimated maximum of eighteen (18)
units, and to a Two Family Residence Dis-
trict to construct an estimated maximum
of eleven (11) duplex structures containing
twenty-two (22) units for a total of forty
(40) units.
Applicants, representatives and any inter-
ested parties must attend BOTH meet-
ings.
The Luzerne County Courthouse is acces-
sible to persons with disabilities. Please
notify the Luzerne County Commissioners
office at (570-825-1632, TDD 825-1860) if
special accommodations are required.
The County of Luzerne does not discrimi-
nate on the basis of race, color, national
origin, sex, religion, age, disability or famil-
ial status in employment or the provision of
services
The proposed detailed amendments to the
Ordinance may be examined at the
Luzerne County Planning Commission
Office, Room 208, Penn Place Building,
East Market and Pennsylvania Avenue,
Wilkes-Barre, PA, between the hours of
9:00 A.M. and 4:00 P.M.
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Like New
Tires
$15 & UP!
Like New
Batteries
$20 & UP!
Carry Out Price
288-8995
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Don’t Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
ADOPTION
DIVORCE
CUSTODY
Estates, DUI
ATTORNEY
MATTHEW LOFTUS
570-255-5503
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
310 Attorney
Services
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
FREE CONSULTATION
for all legal matters
Attorney Ron Wilson
570-822-2345
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
412 Autos for Sale
FORD `08 ESCAPE
XLT. 56,800 miles.
Grey metallic with
grey cloth interior.
2WD. Auto. Power
windows & locks.
Dual air bags. A/C.
Alloy Wheels. Excel-
lent condition.
$14,500
Trades Welcome
570-328-5497
FORD `90 MUSTANG GT
Must See. Sharp!
Black, new direc-
tional tires, excel-
lent inside / outside,
factory stock, very
clean, must see to
appreciate. For
more information,
call 570-269-0042
Leave Message
FORD ‘01 TARUS
Only 30K miles.
Alloy wheels
$7,750
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
FORD ‘02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $17,500
570-760-5833
FORD ‘10 FUSION SE
Moonroof. Auto.
$15,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
GEO `93 PRIZM
91,000 miles. Looks
& runs like new.
$2,300 or best
offer, please call
570-702-6023
HONDA `05 ACCORD
EXL. Titanium exteri-
or, grey leather inte-
rior. Dual Airbags.
ABS. Bucket Seats.
CD changer. Cruise.
Fog lights. GPS. All
power. A/C. 104k.
Sunroof / moonroof.
$10,900. Please Call
570-814-0949
HONDA `07 ACCORD
V6 EXL. 77K miles. 1
owner with mainte-
nance records.
Slate blue with
leather interior. Sun-
roof. Asking $12,500.
Call 570-239-2556
MAZDA `08 MIATA
MX-5 CONVERTIBLE
Red. Power steer-
ing, auto, AC, CD.
ONLY 5,500 MILES.
$18,000
(570) 883-0143
412 Autos for Sale
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
412 Autos for Sale
HYUNDAI ‘10
ELANTRA GLS
Only 8,200 miles!
1 Owner.
$16,952
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JAGUAR `98 XK8
Convertible. 40k
miles. Great condi-
tion. Silver with black
interior. Garage
kept. Recently
inspected. V8/auto/
AC. AM/FM / 6 disc.
$12,000 or best
offer. 570-310-1287
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5
QUATTRO CONVERTIBLE
Sprint blue/black &
tan leather, 7
speed, auto turbo,
330 HP,
Navigation, (AWD)
08 DODGE AVENGER
Blue, auto, V6,
69k miles
08 PONTIAC GRAND
PRIX SE
blue, auto V6
07 CHRYSLER 300
LTD AWD silver,
grey leather
06 PONTIAC G6
Silver, 4 door auto
06 DODGE STRATUS SXT
RED.
05 CHEVY IMPALA LS
Burgundy tan
leather, sunroof
05 TOYOTA CAMRY
XLE silver, grey
leather, sunroof
05 VW NEW JETTA
gray, auto, 4 cyl
05 CHEVY MALIBU
Maxx White, grey
leather, sunroof
04 NISSAN ALTIMA SL
3.5 white, black
leather, sun roof
03 CADILLAC SEDAN
Pearl white, tan
leather, 73k miles
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO
Mid blue/light grey
leather, Naviga-
tion, (AWD)
02 BUICK PARK AVE
Silver, V6
01 SATURN LS 300
Blue
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
99 CHRYSLER
CONCORDE gold
98 MERCURY GRAND
MARQUIS black
98 SUBARU LEGACY
SW white, auto,
4 cyl. (AWD)
98 HONDA CIVIC EX,
2 dr, auto, silver
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4’s
08 JEEP PATRIOT
SPORT silver
5 speed 4x4
08 CADILLAC ESCALADE
Blk/Blk leather, 3rd
seat, Navgtn, 4x4
07 FORD ESCAPE XLT
green/tan lint 4x4
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT Blue
grey leather, 7
passenger mini van
06 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LS V6 4 X 4
06 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR XLS,
Blue auto, V6, awd
06 HYUNDAI SANTA FE
GLS, green, auto,
V6, awd
06 PONTIAC
TORRANT
Black (AWD)
06 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN ES, red,
4dr, entrtnmt cntr,
7 pass mini van
05 DODGE DURANGO
LTD Blue, grey
leather, 3rd seat
4 x4
05 FORD F150 XLT
SUPER CREW TRUCK
Blue & tan, 4 dr. 4x4
05 GMC ENVOY SLE,
Silver,
3rd seat, 4x4
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT
Silver 4 x4
05 BUICK RANIER CXL
gold, tan, leather,
sunroof (AWD)
05 GMC SIERRA
X-Cab, blk, auto,
4x4 truck
04 CHEVY TAHOE LS
grey, 3rd seat 4x4
04 FORD EXPEDITION
Eddie Bauer,
white & tan,
tan leather,
3rd seat, 4x4
04 FORD EXPLORER
LTD pearl white,
black leather, 3rd
seat 4x4
04 MITSUBISHI
ENDEAVOR XLS
red, auto, V6, 4x4
3rd seat, 4x4
04 CHEVY SUBURBAN
LS, pewter silver,
3rd seat, 4x4
03 FORD WINDSTAR LX
green 4 door, 7
passenger mini van
02 BUICK RENDEZVOUS
Burgundy AWD
02 CHEVY 2500 HD
Reg. Cab. pickup
truck, green,
auto, 4x4
01 FORD F150 XLT
Super Cab 4x4
truck, white & tan
00 FORD EXPEDITION
XLT, white,
3rd seat, 4x400
00 CHEVY 1500
SILVERADO XCAB
2wd truck,
burgundy & tan
00 GRAND CARAVAN
SPORT, dark blue,
4 door, 7 pass
mini van
99 FORD F150 XLT
grey, reg cab,
73,000 miles,
4x4 truck
99 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO,
grey, auto, 4x4
98 FORD EXPLORER
Eddie Bauer,
white, tan leather,
sunropof, 4x4
98 EXPLORER XLT
Blue grey leather,
sunroof, 4x4
97 DODGE RAM 1500
XCAB TRUCK
red, auto, 4 x 4
JAGUAR `00 S TYPE
4 door sedan. Like
new condition. Bril-
liant blue exterior
with beige hides.
Car is fully equipped
with navigation sys-
tem, V-8, automatic,
climate control AC,
alarm system,
AM/FM 6 disc CD,
garage door open-
er. 42,000 original
miles. $9,750
Call (570) 288-6009
KIA `08 RONDO
Maroon with beige
interior. All options.
78,000 miles. Still
under warranty.
Received 60,000
mile servicing. New
tires. KBB Value
$8,500. Asking only
$7,900. A Must See!
(570) 457-0553
412 Autos for Sale
HONDAS
‘08 CRV
AWD. Extra Clean!
$19,999
‘08 Accords
Choose from 3. Low
miles. Factory war-
ranty. Starting at
$16,495
‘08 Civic LX
Blue. 20 K miles.
Factory warranty.
$15,800
‘08 Civic LX
Gray. 26K. 1 owner.
$14,400
‘04 Honda Pilot
4x4. Auto. AC.
$11,200
** ** ** ** ** **
‘05 Lincoln Town
Car Extra Sharp!
Low Low Miles!
$12,995
‘08 Chevy
Trailblazer LT
AWD. 15K miles.
$19,500
** ** ** ** ** **
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
LEXUS `98 LS 400
Excellent condition,
garage kept, 1
owner. Must see.
Low mileage, 90K.
Leather interior. All
power. GPS naviga-
tion, moon roof, cd
changer. Loaded.
$9,000 or best
offer. 570-706-6156
LINCOLN 06
Town Car Limited
Fully loaded.
50,000 miles,
Triple coated
Pearlized White.
Showroom
condition.
$16,900.
(570) 814-4926
(570) 654-2596
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MAZDA `97 626
115,000 miles.
Needs some work.
$1,000
(570) 817-1524
MAZDA 3 ‘08
Extra clean. 5
speed. 41K miles
$13,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
MAZDA 3S `07
Silver sedan. 4 cylin-
der 2.3, auto, FWD,
all power, keyless
entry, cruise, a/c,
am/fm stereo/cd,
ABS. 55k miles.
Excellent condition.
Asking $11,600. Call
570-574-2141
MERCEDES `92 500 SEL
White with gray
leather interior, 17”
custom chrome
wheels, 4 new tires,
new breaks front &
rear. Full tune-up, oil
change & filters
done. Body and
interior are perfect.
Car has all the
options. 133,850
miles. Original price:
$140,000 new. This
is the diplomat ver-
sion. No rust or
dings on this car -
Garage kept. Sell for
$9,500.
Call: 570-876-1355
or 570-504-8540
Evenings
MERCURY `95
GRAND MARQUIS
4 door, V8, fully
loaded, moon roof,
new tires & brakes.
Interior & exterior in
excellent shape. 2
owners. Call
(570) 822-6334 or
(570) 970-9351
412 Autos for Sale
MERCEDES-BENZ `95
SL 500
Convertible, with
removable hard
top, dark Blue,
camel interior,
Summer Driving
Only, Garage Kept.
Very Good
Condition,
No Accidents.
Classy Car.
Price Reduced!
$10,995
or trade for
SUV or other.
570-388-6669
MINI ‘08
COOPER
2 door, automatic,
leather, sky roof,
boost cd, fogs
$18,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
MINI COOPER`08
CLUBMAN S
Sparkling silver
metallic. Roof and
mirror caps in black.
Black leather interi-
or. Automatic step-
tronic paddles. Dual
moon roof. Cold
weather package.
Dynamic stability
control. Excellent
Condition. 33,600
miles. Just Ser-
viced. 30 MPG City.
Factory warranty to
50K miles. $19,995
(570) 472-9909
(570) 237-1062
MITSUBISHI 02
Eclipse Convertible
Black interior &
exterior 120,000
miles, very good
condition in & out,
new tires, new
brakes. auto, clean
title, $6,300.
By owner.
570-991-5558
NISSAN `08 SENTRA
58K miles. 4 cylin-
der, 6 speed manu-
al. Great condition.
All power. A/C.
Cruise. $10,500.
Call 570-333-4379
after 6:30 pm
NISSAN `08 XTERRA
Grey, Mint condition.
35K miles. New, all-
season tires. Sirius
radio. 2 sets of
mats, including
cargo mats.
$18,400. Call
570-822-3494 or
570-498-0977
NISSAN ‘09 ALTIMA S
Auto. CD Player.
Cruise.
$13,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
PONTIAC `04 VIBE
White. New manual
transmission &
clutch. Front wheel
drive. 165k highway
miles. Great on gas.
Good condition,
runs well. $4,500 or
best offer
570-331-4777
PORSCHE `85 944
Low mileage,
110,000 miles, 5
speed, 2 door, anti-
lock brakes, air con-
ditioning, power
windows, power
mirrors, AM/FM
radio, CD changer,
leather interior, rear
defroster, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $8,000.
(570) 817-1803
SAAB `06 93
A E R O s p o r t .
Leather interior.
Heated seats. Sun-
roof. Good condi-
tion. $8,000. Seri-
ous inquiries only.
Call 570-760-8264
VOLKSWAGEN ‘00
BEETLE
2.0 automatic, air
67k miles $6400.
570-466-0999
412 Autos for Sale
SATURN `02 SL1
Sedan. 1 owner.
17,500 miles. War-
ranty. $5,500.
R&K Auto
West Wyoming
(570) 693-9931
SUBARU `02 FORESTER
L. AWD. Red.
$2,850. Hail dam-
age. Runs great.
Auto, air, CD, cas-
sette, cruise, tilt. All
power. 174K miles.
Mechanical inspec-
tion welcomed. Call
570-561-9217
SUBARU `98 OUTBACK
Wagon. New Tires.
Inspection good till
July 2012. 155,000
miles.
$3,900.
(570) 899-8725
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
SUBURU ‘06 LEGACY
GT LIMITED SEDAN
4 door, black,
approximately
76,000 miles. 2.5
liter engine, auto.
asking $12,000.
570-510-3077
TOYOTA `05
COROLLA-S
68,700 miles. Auto-
matic, power win-
dows, locks, mir-
rors, air, cruise, key-
less entry. Ground
effects.
$8,900 Negotiable
570-388-2829 or
570-905-4352
TOYOTA `10
Camry SE. 56,000
miles. Red, alloy
wheels, black cloth
interior. Will consid-
er trade. $14,200
(570) 793-9157
TOYOTA 09 COROLLA LE
Keyless entry, well
equipped including
alloy wheels
$12,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA ‘09 COROLLA S
Auto. 4 Cylinder.
$16,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
412 Autos for Sale
VOLKSWAGEN `04
Beetle - Convertible
GREAT ON GAS!
Blue. AM/FM cas-
sette. Air. Automat-
ic. Power roof, win-
dows, locks &
doors. Boot cover
for top. 22k. Excel-
lent condition.
Garage kept.
Newly Reduced
$14,000
570-479-7664
Leave Message
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CADILLAC `80
COUPE DEVILLE
Excellent condition,
$3,000 located in
Hazleton.
570-454-1945 or
561-573-4114
CHEVROLET `65
CORVETTE STINGRAY
Clean, sharp, runs
great! Must see.
$13,500. As is.
(570) 269-0042
LEAVE A MESSAGE - WE
WILL CALL YOU BACK.
CHEVROLET `71
MONTE CARLO
$2,000 or best offer
(570) 650-8687
CHEVROLET `81
CORVETTE
Very good condi-
tion. 350 engine,
classic silver with
black bottom trim,
all original, regis-
tered as an antique
vehicle, removable
mirror tops. 66,000
miles, chrome
wheels & tires in
very good shape,
leather interior,
garage kept. Must
see to appreciate.
Asking $9,000 or
willing to trade for a
newer Pontoon
boat.
Call 570-545-6057
CHEVY ‘30 HOTROD COUPE
$49,000
FORD ‘76 THUNDERBIRD
All original $12,000
MERCEDES ‘76 450 SL
$24,000
MERCEDES ‘29
Kit Car $9,000
(570) 655-4884
hell-of-adeal.com
CHEVY`75 CAMARO
350 V8. Original
owner. Automatic
transmission. Rare -
tuxedo silver / black
vinyl top with black
naugahyde interior.
Never damaged.
$6,000. Call
570-489-6937
Chrysler ‘68 New Yorker
Sedan. 440 Engine.
Power Steering &
brakes. 34,500
original miles.
Always garaged.
$6,800
(570) 883-4443
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 PAGE 3D
380 Travel 380 Travel 380 Travel 380 Travel 380 Travel 380 Travel 380 Travel 380 Travel
STAYCATIONS
BUS TRIPS, SHOWS, LAST MINUTE DEALS & MORE
CONTACT TARA AT 970-7374
twilliams@timesleader.com
SaveTime &
Money in
Advance!
Royal Travel & Tours
570-714-4692 www.NYCTrip.com
BLACK LAKE, NY
(315) 375-8962 • www.blacklake4fish.com
daveroll@blacklakemarine.com
$50 off Promotion Available Now!
Fall Fishing is the best of the year!
Come relax & enjoy great
fishing &Tranquility
at it’s finest.
Housekeeping cottages
on the water with all the
amenities of home.
COOKIES TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
**FOOTBALL**
Steelers vs. Titans 10/8 & 10/9 $389 lower; $359 upper
Steelers vs. Jaguars 10/15 & 10/16 $389 lower; $359 upper
PSU vs. Purdue 10/15 $139 lower Or Bus &Tailgate $50
PSU vs. Illinois 10/29 $129 Or Bus &Tailgate $50
PSU vs. Nebraska 11/12 Bus &Tailgate $50
RADIOCITY CHRISTMAS SPECTACULAR
12/2, 12/4, 12/9, 12/11, 12/16 & 12/17
Call for Pricing!
COOKIESTRAVELERS.COM
Call for details 570-820-8450
239 Spring Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
BROADWAY SHOWBUS TRIPS
CALL ROSEANN@655-4247
TORESERVE YOUR SEATS
**RADIOCITY XMAS SHOW**
Mon. Nov. 28th $85 2pm show
Wed. Dec. 14th $90 2pm show
2nd Mezz seating
JERSEY BOYS
Wed. Nov 9
$150 for Front Mezz seating
WICKED
Wed. Nov. 9
$159 Orchestra Seats
STUCKER TOURS
655-8458 www.stuckertours.com
FINGER LAKES WINE TOUR 10/16-17,
ACCOM. AT RAMADA OVERLOOKING LAKE GENEVA,
SIGHTSEEING CRUISE ON LAKE SENECA, LUNCHEON,
TOUR & TASTING AT CHATEAU LAFAYETTE PLUS 2
OTHER WINERIES .............................. $199
HAUNTED SALEM OVERNITE 10/22,
BREAK. & WITCH HOUSE ATTRACTIONS INCL. $189
RADIO CITY XMAS SHOW 11/28, NEW
SHOW! CALL EARLY FOR BEST SEATING .....$92
NEW YEARS EVE ATLANTIC CITY
MOONLITER BUS SAT., 12/31 FREE SLOT PLAY,
BOXED LUNCH, COCKTAILS ENROUTE...........$49
Boscov’s Travel
Upcoming FREE Travel Presentations
Destination Disney
Thurs., Oct-6, 2011 6:30pm- 8:30pm
All you need to knowin planning your vacation to Walt Disney World!
Cruise &Tour Alaska With Holland America
Wed., Oct-12, 2011 6:30pm- 8:30pm
Learn about the convenience of a CruiseTour with Holland America.
Fundraising for Nonprofit Organizations
Wed., Nov-9, 2011 8:00am- 9:30am
15 South Main Street • Wilkes-Barre
All Presentations will be held in the Restaurant, in our
basement level.
Please call, visit, or email to reserve your seat.
570-823-4141 bostrawilkesbarre@boscovs.com
Collette’s Shades of Ireland
April 22 - May 1, 2012
Dublin, Kilkenny, Waterford, Crystal,
Blarney Castle, Ring of Kerry, Lierick,
Cliffs of Moher, Galway & Castle Stay
Mediterranean
June 10 - June 22, 2012
RCCL’s Serenade of the Seas - Barcelona, Monte Carlo,
Florence, Rome, Naples, Venice, Ravenna, Croatia, back
to Barcelona
NYC Sightseeing, Broadway Shows &
Special Holiday Events:
• Tickets in Advance &“In Hand”!
• Great Broadway Seats!
• Museum Admissions!
• 9/11 Memorial Tickets &Tours
• NYC Nutcracker Ballet Tickets!
• Radio City Christmas Spectacular
• NewYear’s Eve Gala Party!
• Inside the Statue of Liberty Tours (closes 10/28!)
The NYCTicket Machine:
http://nycsightseeing.nyctrip.com
Magic Your Way Vacation
Package
300 Market St., Kingston, PA 18704
288-TRIP (288-8747) info@tentrip.com
DisneyValue
Resort
including a
and Theme Park tickets, you’ll get
the Disney Quick-Service Dining
Plan, FREE! From only $73 per
person, per day. For a family of 4
save $467. Limited availability.
Airfare not included. Call Now!
Presents your choice of:
Penn State vs. Iowa
Game time: TBA
Saturday, October 8 @ Beaver Stadium, State College
Penn State vs. Purdue
Game time: 12 Noon
Saturday, October 15 @ Beaver Stadium, State College
Penn State vs. Illinois
Game time: TBA
Saturday, October 29 @ Beaver Stadium, State College
Only $99 per person
Games are upper level seating in sections NEU & NHU.
Includes a Round trip Martz Bus Transportation to Beaver
Stadium • Game Ticket • Hoagie, Soda or Water
TRIP LIMITEDTO 50 SEATS! BOOK NOW! GO PSU!
601 Market St., Kingston • PA 570-288-9311
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
FORD `52
COUNTRY SEDAN
CUSTOM LINE
STATION WAGON
V8, automatic,
8 passenger,
3rd seat, good
condition, 2nd
owner. REDUCED TO
$6,500.
570-579-3517
570-455-6589
LINCOLN `66
Continental Convertible
4 door. 67K miles. 1
owner since `69.
Good frame. Teal
green/white leather.
Restorable. $2,500
570-287-5775
570-332-1048
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
MERCEDES 1975
Good interior &
interior. Runs
great! New tires.
Many new parts.
Moving, Must Sell.
$2,300 or
best offer
570-693-3263
Ask for Paul
OLDSMOBILE `68
DELMONT
DRASTICALLY
REDUCED!!
This model only
produced in 1967
& 1968. All
original 45,000
miles, Color
Burgundy, cloth
& vinyl interior,
350 rocket
engine, 2nd
owner. Fender
skirts, always
garaged. Trophy
winner at shows.
Serious inquiries
only, $7,500.
570-690-0727
OLDSMOBILE
`68
DELMONT
Must Sell!
Appraised
for $9,200
• All original
45,000 miles
• 350 Rocket
engine
• Fender skirts
• Always
garaged
Will sell for
$6,000
Serious
inquires only
570-
690-0727
PONTIAC `68
CATALINA
400 engine. 2
barrel carburetor.
Yellow with black
roof and white wall
tires. Black interior.
$4,995. Call
(570) 696-3513
PONTIAC 1937
Fully restored near
original. New paint,
new interior, new
wiring, custom tint-
ed glass, new motor
& transmission.
Spare motor &
trans. 16” wide
white walls car in
excellent condition
in storage for 2
years. $14,000 or
best offer. Serious
inquiries ONLY.
Call 570-574-1923
WANTED: PONTIAC
`78 FIREBIRD
Formula 400
Berkshire Green,
Originally purchased
at Bradley-Lawless
in Scranton. Car
was last seen in
Abington-Scranton
area. Finder’s fee
paid if car is found
and purchased. Call
John with any info
(570) 760-3440
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
421 Boats &
Marinas
BOAT 12’ Sears
Gamefisher, 2 live
wells, needs work
$50. 570-821-9371
CABELAS FISH
CAT PANTHER
9’. Approximately 5
years old. Retails
$699, selling $350.
FIRM 570-288-9719
CUSTOM
CREST 15’
Fiberglass
boat with
trailer. Out-
board propul-
sion. Includes:
2 motors
Erinmade,
“Lark II series”
PRICE
REDUCED!
$2,400
NEGOTI ABLE
570-417-3940
421 Boats &
Marinas
ROW BOAT 12’
& TRAILER
Aluminum, new
tires, new wiring on
trailer, $699. neg.
570-479-7114
STARCRAFT ‘80
16’ DEEP V
‘90 Evinrude out-
board 70hp with tilt
& trim— ‘92 EZ
loader trailer. With
‘00 Tracker Series
60lbs foot pedal, 2
downriggers, stor-
ages, gallon tanks,
2 fish finders and
more. MUST SEE.
Make Best Offer.
Call 866-320-6368
after 5pm.
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY `04 DUMP TRUCK
36k miles. 9’6” Boss
power angle plow.
Hydraulic over elec-
tric dump box with
sides. Rubber coated
box & frame. Very
good condition.
$22,500 firm. Call
570-840-1838
CHEVY ‘08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
439 Motorcycles
‘96 HONDA
American Classic
Edition. 1100 cc. 1
owner, under
20,000 miles. Yel-
low and white,
extra chrome, VNH
exhaust, bags,
lights, MC jack, bat-
tery tender, hel-
mets. Asking $3500
570-288-7618
BMW ‘07 K1200 GT
Low mileage. Many
extras. Clean.
$9,500
(570) 646-2645
DAELIM 2006
150 CCs. 4,700
miles. 70 MPG.
New battery & tires.
$1,500; negotiable.
Call 570-288-1246
or 570-328-6897
HARLEY 2011
HERITAGE SOFTTAIL
Black. 1,800 miles.
ABS brakes. Securi-
ty System Package.
$16,000 firm.
SERIOUS INQUIRIES ONLY
570-704-6023
HARLEY ‘73
Rat Rod.
$3,200
Or Best Offer.
(570) 510-7231
HARLEY DAVIDSON `03
NIGHTTRAIN
New rear tire. Very
good condition. 23K
miles. $8,500. Call
570-510-1429
HARLEY
DAVIDSON ‘01
Electra Glide, Ultra
Classic, many
chrome acces-
sories, 13k miles,
Metallic Emerald
Green. Garage
kept, like new
condition. Includes
Harley cover.
$12,900
570-718-6769
570-709-4937
HARLEY DAVIDSON
‘03 Dyna Wide Glide
Excellent condition -
garage kept! Gold-
en Anniversary - sil-
ver/black. New
Tires. Extras.
19,000 miles.
Must Sell!
$10,000.
570-639-2539
HARLEY DAVIDSON ‘05
SCREAMING EAGLE
V-ROD
Orange & Black.
Used as a show
bike. Never abused.
480 miles. Excellent
condition. Asking
$15,000
570-876-4034
HARLEY DAVIDSON ‘05
V-ROD VRSCA
Blue pearl,
excellent condition,
3,100 miles, factory
alarm with extras.
$10,500.
or best offer.
Tony 570-237-1631
HARLEY DAVIDSON
2006 NIGHTTRAIN
SPECIAL EDITION
#35 of 50 Made
$10,000 in acces-
sories including a
custom made seat.
Exotic paint set,
Alien Spider Candy
Blue. Excellent con-
dition. All Documen-
tation. 1,400 Asking
$15,000
570-876-4034
HARLEY DAVIDSON ‘80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995
570-905-9348
439 Motorcycles
HONDA `03 REBEL
250. Black with red
rebel decal. 65MPG.
Excellent condition.
1,800 miles. $1,750
or best offer. Call
570-262-6605
HONDA 2005 SHADOW
VLX600, White,
10,000 miles
& new back tire.
$3,000
(570) 262-3697 or
(570) 542-7213
HONDA ‘84
XL200R
8,000 original miles,
excellent condition.
$1,000.
570-379-3713
HYOSUNG `04 COMET
250. 157 Miles.
Excellent Condition.
$1,200. Call
570-256-7760
KAWASAKI ‘03
KLR 650. Green.
Excellent condition.
6K Miles. $3,000
(570) 287-0563
KAWASAKI ‘05
NINJA 500R. 3300
miles. Orange.
Garage kept. His &
hers helmets. Must
sell. $2400
570-760-3599
570-825-3711
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
MOTO GUZZI `03
1,100 cc. 1,900
miles. Full dress.
Shaft driven. Garage
kept. Excellent condi-
tion. $6000. Health
Problems. Call
570-654-7863
439 Motorcycles
Kawasaki` 93
ZX11D NINJA
LIKE NEW
8900 Original
miles. Original
owner. V@H
Exhaust and Com-
puter. New tires.
$3,800.
570-574-3584
To place your
ad call...829-7130
POLARIS ‘00
VICTORY CRUISER
14,000 miles,
92 V-twin, 1507 cc,
extras $6000.
570-883-9047
SUZUKI ‘77
GS 750
Needs work.
$1,200
or best offer
570-855-9417
570-822-2508
UNITED MOTORS
‘08 MATRIX 2 SCOOTER
150cc. Purple &
grey in color. 900
miles. Bought brand
new. Paid $2,000.
Asking $1,600 or
best offer.
(570) 814-3328 or
(570) 825-5133
439 Motorcycles
YAMAHA ‘11 YZ 450
Brand New!
$6,900
(570) 388-2947
YAMAHA ‘97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
CHEROKEE ‘10
Travel trailer. 39 ft.,
4 slide outs, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 bath
rooms, microwave,
awning, tinted win-
dows, Brand new.
Have no pets or
smokers. Much
more!!!!!
$33,000
(cell) 682-888-2880
DUTCHMAN 96’
5TH WHEEL
with slideout & sun
room built on. Set
up on permanent
site in Wapwallopen.
Comes with many
extras. $6,500.
(570) 829-1419 or
(570) 991-2135
LAYTON ‘02
TRAVEL TRAILER
30 ft. Sleeps 9 - 3
bunk beds & 1
queen. Full kitchen.
Air conditioning/
heat. Tub/shower.
$6,900
(570) 696-1969
442 RVs & Campers
EQUIPMENT/BOBCAT
TRAILER
Brand new 2010
tandem axle, 4
wheel electric
brakes, 20’ long
total, 7 x 16 wood
deck, fold up ramps
with knees, remov-
able fenders for
oversized loads,
powder coat paint
for rust protection,
2 5/16 hitch
coupler, tongue
jack, side pockets,
brake away switch,
battery, 7 pole
RV plugs, title &
more!! Priced for
quick sale. $2,595
386-334-7448
Wilkes-Barre
Wanna make a
speedy sale? Place
your ad today 570-
829-7130.
FLAGSTAFF `08
CLASSIC
NOW BACK IN PA.
Super Lite Fifth
Wheel. LCD/DVD
flat screen TV, fire-
place, heated mat-
tress, ceiling fan,
Hide-a-Bed sofa,
outside speakers &
grill, 2 sliders,
aluminum wheels, ,
awning, microwave
oven, tinted safety
glass windows,
fridge & many
accessories &
options. Excellent
condition, $22,500.
570-868-6986
442 RVs & Campers
NEWMAR 36’
MOUNTAIN AIRE
5th wheel, 2 large
slides, new
condition, loaded
with accessories.
Ford Dually diesel
truck with hitch
also available.
570-455-6796
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
PACE ‘99 ARROW VISION
Ford V10. Excellent
condition. 8,700
miles. 1 slide out. 2
awnings. 2 colored
TVs, generator,
back up camera, 2
air conditioners,
microwave/convec-
tion oven, side by
side refrigerator
with ice maker,
washer/dryer,
queen size bed.
$37,900 negotiable
(570) 288-4826
(570) 690-1464
SUNLINE SOLARIS `91
25’ travel trailer A/C.
Bunk beds. New
fridge & hot water
heater. Excellent
condition. $3,900.
570-466-4995
SUNLITE CAMPER
22 ft. 3 rear bunks,
center bathroom,
kitchen, sofa bed.
Air, Fully self con-
tained. Sleeps 6.
New tires, fridge
awning. $4500.
215-322-9845
442 RVs & Campers
TRAVEL TRAILER 33 ft
Rear queen master
bedroom, Walk
thru bathroom.
Center kitchen +
dinette bed. Front
extra large living
room + sofa bed.
Big View windows.
Air, awning, sleeps
6, very clean, will
deliver. Located in
Benton, Pa. $4,900.
215-694-7497
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
03 TOYOTA TACOMA
4x4. Auto. Nice
Truck! $10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
BUICK `05
RENDEZVOUS CXL
BARGAIN!!
AWD, Fully
loaded, 1 owner,
22,000 miles.
Small 6 cylinder.
New inspection.
Like new, inside
& out. $13,900.
(570) 540-0975
CADILLAC `99
ESCALADE
97k miles. Black
with beige leather
interior. 22” rims.
Runs great. $8,500
Call 570-861-0202
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVROLET `06
COLORADO 4X4
REgular cab, 11,000
original miles. Black,
5 speed/5 cylinder,
excellent condition!
New tires. $14,000
negotiable. Call
(570) 299-1538
CHEVROLET `10
SILVERADO 1500
Extended Cab V71
Package 4x4. Bed-
liner. V-8. 5.3 Liter.
Red. Remote start.
Garage kept. 6,300
miles $26,000
(570) 639-2539
CHEVROLET `97
SILVERADO
with Western plow.
4WD, Automatic.
Loaded with
options. Bedliner.
55,000 miles.
$9,200. Call
(570) 868-6503
CHEVY `00 SILVERADO
1500. 4x4. 8’ box.
Auto. A/C. 121K
miles. $5,995.
570-332-1121
CHEVY `10 SILVERADO
4 Door Crew Cab
LTZ. 4 wheel drive.
Excellent condition,
low mileage.
$35,500. Call
570-655-2689
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVY `99 SILVERADO
Auto. V6 Vortec.
Standard cab. 8’
bed with liner. Dark
Blue. 98,400 miles.
$6,899 or best offer
570-823-8196
CHEVY ‘03
TRAILBLAZER LTZ
4WD, V6, leather,
auto, moonroof
$9,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 05
TRAILBLAZER LT
Leather. Sunroof.
Highway miles.
Like Brand New!
$6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
Line up a place to live
in classified!
CHEVY ‘90 CHEYENNE
2500 series. 8 ft
box with tool box.
Heavy duty ladder
rack. 150K miles.
Great work truck.
$1,500
570-406-5128
PAGE 4D TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
543 Pierce Street º Kingston, PA 18704 º 570-288-3000 º www.piercestreetmotors.com
View our entire pre-owned inventory onIine at: www.piercestmotors.com
FoIIow us on facebook: www.facebook.comJpiercestmotors
2008
Hyundai Elantra
4 Cylinder /Automatic
$11,495
STK #81360B
2007
Jeep Liberty Sport
6 Cylinder/Automatic
$7,995
STK#3319A
2006
Chevrolet Cobalt
4 Cylinder/Automatic
$7,295
STK#81696A
2006
Jeep Liberty Sport
6 Cylinder/ Automatic
$9,995
STK#81594A
2007
Hyundai Sonata SE
6 Cylinder/ Autostick
$10,995
STK#2242A
2007
Pontiac G5
4 Cylinder/ Automatic
$5,995
STK#K1253B
2006
Chrysler PT Cruiser
4 Cylinder/Automatic
$8,995
STK# 36010
2006
Ford Mustang V6
6 Cylinder/Automatic
$9,995
STK#31256A
PRE-OWNED
lNVENTORY
We have 50+ vehicIes ready for immediate deIivery with hnancing on the spot!
Pierce Street
MOTORS
2005
Ford Escape XLT
6 Cylinder/Automatic
$8,495
STK#81488A
2004
Volkswagan Passat
4 Cylinder/ Autostick
$8,795
STK#81627A
A Benson Family Dealership
HOURS:
Monday Thru Thursday
8:00am - 8:00pm
Friday & Saturday
8:00am - 5:00pm
A Benson Family Dealership
*Tax and Tags Extra.
JUST TRADED SPECIALS
LOADED WITH LOCAL TRADES
$
23,995
All The Toys, Factory Warranty
2011 FORD ESCAPE
XLT 4X4
2011 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO 4X4
$
27,995
All New Body Style,
Preferred Equipment
2010 FORD FOCUS SE
$
14,995
One Owner, Perfectly Maintained
2010 CHRYSLER SEBRING
TOURING CONV
$
18,995
27K Pampered Miles,
Tons of Warranty
2003 CHEVROLET
CORVETTE
$
31,500
Local One Owner,
Just 5K Miles
2007 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO 4X4
$
14,995
Leather, Moonroof, Local Trade
$
23,995
Local One Owner Trade,
Just 24K Miles
2010 FORD F-250
SUPER DUTY REG CAB 4X4
$
27,995
Local One Owner, Just 23K
Miles, Bought From Us New!
2010 GMC SIERRA
1500 CREW CAB 4X4
2011 HYUNDAI
SONATA LIMITED
$
25,995
Turbo Engine, Leather, Moonroof,
One Owner, 17K Miles
2010 JEEP WRANGLER
X 4DR 4X4
$
24,995
Sport Pkg, White Beauty,
Factory Warranty
2010 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT’S
$
18,995
Choose From 3, Tons Of Warranty
$
15,995
Fresh Local Trade, Leather
Seating, Only 50K Pampered Miles
2008 BUICK
LUCERNE CXL
From
WVON¡MO VALLEV
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
*For qualified Buyers. Bi-weekly payments greater than 17
1/2% of monthly net income, additional
down-payment may be required. Costs to be paid by Buyer at delivery: registration, taxes, title, doc fee.
0
$
DOWN*
ÐUV MEME º PAV MEME º ÐUV MEME
7
0
2
7
0
0
197 West End Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC. AA
SERVICED, INSPECTED, & WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
MANY MORE TO CHOOSE FROM
30
TH
ANNIVERSARY SALE!
07 BMW X3 AWD Panoramic Roof
$
18,500
07 COBALT60K....................
$
7,995
07 AVEO84K............................
$
6,995
03 CHEVY TRACKER 4X4..
$
6,950
04 SATURN VUE..........
$
5,475
03 FOCUS...............................
$
4,995
02 WINDSTAR85K..........
$
4,995
00 VOLVO S80................
$
4,995
01 STRATUSOne Owner, 89K
$
4,495
04 CAVALIER.....................
$
4,450
99 ALTIMA.............................
$
3,495
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVY ‘07 HHR LT
Moonroof
$12,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVY ‘95 ASTRO
AWD. Good tires.
V6. Auto. 149,000
miles. Power every-
thing. Heavy duty
tow package. Runs
good. Just passed
inspection. Kelly
Blue Book $2,500.
Selling: $1,650
(570) 855-8235
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY ‘98
CHEYENNE 2500
2-wheel drive
1 owner! Local
new truck trade!
$3,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHRYSLER 02
TOWN & COUNTRY
V6. Like new!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
DODGE `99
DURANGO SLT
5.9 V8, Kodiak
Green, Just serv-
iced. New brakes.
Tow package. AC.
Very good condi-
tion. Runs & drives
100%. 71,000 miles.
ASKING $6,495
(570) 239-8165
FORD `90 TRUCK
17’ box. Excellent
running condition.
Very Clean. $4,300.
Call 570-287-1246
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
DODGE ‘00 GRAND
CARAVAN SPORT
MUST SELL
TO SETTLE ESTATE
Very Good
Condition. 84,000
miles. $4500.
570-822-3355
FORD `04 EXPLORER
Eddie Bauer Edition
59,000 miles,
4 door, 3 row
seats, V6, all power
options, moon roof,
video screen
$12,999.
570-690-3995 or
570-287-0031
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00 F150
Extra cab. 4x4.
Auto. V8. Extra
Sharp Truck!
$6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD 03 RANGER
$9,992
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
FORD 04 F150
4x2. Nice Truck!
$11,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
NISSAN `10 ROGUE SL
AWD. Gray. Sun-
roof. Bose stereo
system. Black
leather seats. 5,500
miles. $24,000
(570) 696-2777
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 05
ESCAPE XLT
Sunroof, leather,
Local New SUV
Trade!
$6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
To place your
ad call...829-7130
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 99 RANGER
Extra cab. 4x4.
V6. A/C. Local
new truck trade!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
GEO 96 TRACKER
4x4. 5 speed con-
vertible. $3,495
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HONDA `10
ODYSSEY
Special Edition.
Maroon, Fully
loaded. Leather
seats. TV/DVD,
navigation, sun roof
plus many other
extras. 3rd seat .
Only 1,900 Miles.
Brand New.
Asking $37,000
(570) 328-0850
HONDA 06 CRV SE
Leather &
Moonroof.
$16,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 PAGE 5D
FREE STATE INSPECTION AS LONG AS YOU OWN THE CAR!
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B VISIT US AT WWW.COCCIACARS.COM
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months
payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. See salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate.
Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. “BUY FOR” prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000 financed with $2,500 down (cash or trade). Photos of
vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends OCTOBER 31, 2011.
TO CHOOSE
FROM
Most with Pwr. Leather Heated Seats, Moonroof, ABS, Satellite Radio, Keyless
Entry with Keypad, 6 Disc CD, Memory Seat, Heated Mirrors, Parking Sensors
Most with Pwr. Leather Heated Seats, Moonroof, 6 Disc CD, Satellite Radio, Keyless
Entry w/Keypad, Cruise Control, SYNC, Memory Seat, Navigation Sys., Parking Sensors
Most with Pwr. Leather Heated Seats, 6 Disc CD, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Memory
Seat, Pwr. Adjustable Pedals, Parking Sensors, Remote Trunk Lid, WoodTrim
TO CHOOSE
FROM
LOW
MILES!
07-10 LINCOLN TOWNCAR LIMITED
24/7 ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE
FULL TANK OF GAS & MUCH MORE!
WARRANTY IS FULLY TRANSFERABLE
6 YR./100,000 MILE COMPREHENSIVE
LIMITED WARRANTY COVERAGE
169-POINT INSPECTION
VEHICLE HISTORY REPORT
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
FOR UP TO
M
O
S.
2007 LINCOLN MKX AWD
2008 LINCOLN MKZ AWD
LOW MILES!
TO CHOOSE
FROM
STARTING
AT
LOWMILES!
LOW
MILES!
STARTING AT
15K MILES!
STARTING
AT
21K MILES!
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE
FROM
44K MILES!
LOWMILES!
TO CHOOSE
FROM
STARTING AT
26K MILES!
TO
CHOOSE
FROM
TO CHOOSE
FROM STARTING AT
6400 MILES!
44K MILES!
PAGE 6D TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
548 Medical/Health
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
548 Medical/Health
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
548 Medical/Health
AUTO MECHANICS
McCarthy Tire Service Co, Inc, has an immediate
full time openings for Auto Service Technicians at
our Kingston, location. Successful candidate must
have experience, must have own tools. PA State
Inspection and Emissions license needed and
diagnostic testing and alignment experience a
plus. Successful candidate must have brake and
front end experience.
We offer an excellent salary, benefits package,
which includes medical, dental and vision insur-
ance, vacation and personal time, 401(K) plan
with company match. Interested applicants may
apply in person at 520 Pierce Street, Kingston, PA
or call 570.283.0521 for more information.
Serious inquiries only please.
Excellent Beneft Package, for full time employees
which includes medical, dental, vision, tuition
reimbursement defned contribution plan.
Part Time employee’s benefts are pro-rated.
Candidates interested in joining our team can forward
their resume in confdence to: jobs@ghha.org
The Greater Hazleton Health Alliance
has the following openings:
ICU Nurse Manager - Full Time
Telemetry RN’s – Full Time/Part Time
OR RN’s – Full Time
(prior experience required)
OB RN’s – Full Time/Part Time
(recent OB experience preferred)
Home Health RN’s – Part Time
Home Health Supervisor – Full Time
PACS Administrator - Full Time
Programmer Analyst - Full Time
Employment Applications are available for download
from our web site at www.ghha.org
700 E. Broad Street, Hazleton, PA 18201
Our Heart Is In Healthcare
WE’RE HIRING
Hiring for all shifts, all days, in Luzerne,
Lackawanna and surrounding counties.
1 Year Experience Required.
Hiring:
CNAs • RNs • LPNs • HHAs
We work around your schedule.
Adults: 570-883-5600
Ask for Elizabeth
CNAs
Full Time & Part Time 7-3 & 3-11
PA State CNA Certification Required
1-2 years experience in LTC setting desired
LPNs
Part Time 11-7
Per Diem 7-3, 3-11 & 11-7
For More Information
Or To Schedule an Interview
Contact 877-339-6999 x1
Email Jobs@horizonhrs.com
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke Pa
Competitive Pay Rates, Benefits
& Shift Differentials
Dietary Coordinator
Seeking an experienced candidate to coor-
dinate meal preparation activities including
direction and scheduling of kitchen staff,
involvement in food preparation and quality
control, providing support to dietary manag-
er with menus, ordering, etc. Prior experi-
ence in food service/health care a plus.
Competitive Salary & Benefits
For More Information
Or To Schedule an Interview
Contact 877-339-6999 x1
Email Jobs@horizonhrs.com
Or apply in person at
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke Pa
39 Prospect St • Nanticoke
570-735-1487
WE PAY
THE MOST
INCASH
BUYING
11am
to 11pm
Wingfoot Commercial Tires
NOWHIRING FOR OUR
RETREAD DEPARTMENT
Please Go to wingfootct.com/careers
and click on Wilkes Barre to apply.
We Offer Full Benefits
Including 401K,
life insurance, paid sick
and vacation time.
Affirmative Action and
Equal Opportunity Employer
554 Production/
Operations
554 Production/
Operations
UPHOLSTERS
Local manufacturer of durable medical equipment
is accepting applications for upholsters.
The successful candidate will be able to use air
powered staple guns to shape and staple fabric to
prepped wooden frames to create backs, arms and
seats for lift chair production. These positions are
steady day shift, Monday through Friday.
We offer competitive wages and benefits and are
located only 15 minutes from Wilkes-Barre or
Scranton.
Send resume or apply in person to:
jobs@goldentech.com
401 Bridge Street
Old Forge, PA 18518
An Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action/Drug
Free Workplace Employer
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
HONDA 07 CRV EX
Nice SUV. Well
equipped. Sunroof.
$17,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HUMMER ‘06 H3
Leather &
moonroof
$18,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
LEXUS `96 LX 450
Full time 4WD, Pearl
white with like new
leather ivory interi-
or. Silver trim.
Garage kept. Excel-
lent condition.
84,000 miles, Ask-
ing $10,750
570-654-3076 or
570-498-0005
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
JEEP `02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
Triple black, eco-
nomical 6 cylinder.
4x4 select drive.
CD, remote door
opener, power win-
dows & locks,
cruise, tilt wheel.
108k highway miles.
Garage kept. Super
clean inside and out.
No rust. Sale price
$6,895. Scranton.
Trade in’s accepted.
570-466-2771
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
JEEP `03 LIBERTY
SPORT. Rare. 5
speed. 23 MPG.
102K highway miles.
Silver with black
interior. Immaculate
condition, inside and
out. Garage kept.
No rust, mainte-
nance records
included. 4wd, all
power. $6,900 or
best offer, trades
will be considered.
Call 570-575-0518
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
JEEP 04 LIBERTY
Auto. V6.
Black Beauty!
$6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
JEEP ‘07 PATRIOT
4WD - Alloys
$15,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
JEEP 08 COMPASS
4 WD. Auto. CD.
$14,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA ‘04
TRIBUTE LX
Automatic, V6
Sunroof, CD
1 owner
Extra Clean!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
MAZDA 03 MPV VAN
V6. CD Player.
1 owner vehicle!!
$3,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
MERCURY `07
MARINER
One owner. Luxury
4x4. garage kept.
Showroom condi-
tion, fully loaded,
every option
34,000 miles.
DRASTICALLY
REDUCED
$15,500
(570)825-5847
MITSUBISHI `08
RAIDER
VERY GOOD CONDITION!
29,500 miles. 2-
4X4 drive option, 4
door crew cab,
sharp silver color
with chrome step
runners, premium
rims, good tires,
bedliner, V-6, 3.7
liter. Purchased at
$26,900. Dealer
would sell for
$18,875.
Asking $16,900
(570) 545-6057
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18” alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only
4,800 miles. 10
year, 100,000 mile
warranty. $23,500.
Willing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
MITSUBISHI `97
15’ CUBE VAN
Cab over, 4 cylinder
diesel engine.
Rebuilt automatic
transmission. Very
good rubber. All
around good
condition inside
& out. Well
maintained.
Ready to work.
PRICE REDUCED!
$6,195 or
best offer
Call 570-650-3500
Ask for Carmen
NISSAN ‘08 ROGUE S
AWD. Auto
$17,990
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
NISSAN ‘10
FRONTIER SE
6K miles! Auto-
matic. $17,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
PONTIAC 02
MONTANA
V6. Bargain Price
Van! $2,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
SUZUKI `03 XL-7
85K. 4x4. Auto.
Nice, clean interior.
Runs good. New
battery & brakes. All
power. CD. $6,200
570-762-8034
570-696-5444
SUZUKI `07 XL-7
56,000 miles,
automatic,
all-wheel drive,
4 door, air condi-
tioning, all power,
CD player, leather
interior, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $13,000
Call 570-829-8753
Before 5:00 p.m.
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
TRACTOR
TRAILERS
FREIGHTLINER
’97 MIDROOF
475 CAT & 10
speed transmission.
$12,000
FREIGHTLINER
’99 CONDO
430 Detroit, Super
10 transmission.
Asking $15,000.
‘ 88 FRUEHAUF 45’
with sides. All
aluminum, spread
axle. $6,500.
2 storage trailers.
570-814-4790
VOLVO `08 XC90
Fully loaded, moon
roof, leather, heat-
ed seats, electric
locks, excellent
condition. New
tires, new brakes
and rotors. 52,000
miles highway
$26,500/ best offer.
570-779-4325
570-417-2010 till 5
Looking for Work?
Tell Employers with
a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
ALL
JUNK
CAR &
TRUCKS
WANTED
Highest Prices
Paid In Cash!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call V&G
Anytime
288-8995
506 Administrative/
Clerical
RECEPTIONIST
Positive Results
Marketing, Inc., one
of the area’s leading
advertising agen-
cies, is looking for a
dynamic individual
to work at it’s Main
Street, Old Forge
location as it’s
receptionist. Posi-
tion is full-time and
starting pay is $8.
per hour. First raise
guaranteed within
90 days and this
shall be commiser-
ate with clerical
/office skills. Fitness
membership, health
insurance and paid
vacation are some
of the benefits.
Please submit
your resume to
prminc510@aol.com
to be considered.
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTER &
CARPENTER’S HELPER
Full Time
Immediate Start
Call 570-696-4732
CONCRETE LABORER
IMMEDIATE opening
for Concrete Labor-
er to perform a wide
range of duties
including but not
limited to: strips and
cleans concrete
forms, pours con-
crete, shovels,
vibrates, and finish-
es. Apply in person.
McCarroll Precast
1129 Old Route 115
Dallas, PA
Call 570-675-2717
ext. 2.
Email Resume to
mccarrollprecast@
epix.net
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
FLAGGERS
20 immediate
openings. Certifi-
cation & vehicle a
plus. Will train.
Call 570-829-1180
TRIAXLE/
DUMP TRUCK DRIVER
CDL LICENSE
REQUIRED.
Call 570-735-1441
or 570-824-0901
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
TELEPHONE
OPERATORS
Action #1 Answering
Service is seeking
Part Time/Full Time
Telephone Opera-
tors. Shifts available
include dayshift with
start time of 6:30AM
and evening shift
with 3pm start time
and may include
split shifts. All posi-
tions include week-
end and holiday
availability. Typing is
required for all posi-
tions. Job training
will be provided. No
phone calls please.
Apply in person
from 10AM-6PM at
Action Telephone;
Rear 58 S. Mountain
Blvd., Mountain Top.
522 Education/
Training
CHILDCARE
TEACHERS NEEDED
Degree or childcare
experience pre-
ferred. MT Top,
Wilkes-Barre.
570-905-3322
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
KELSEY’S
RESTAURANT
1 North Main St.
Ashley, PA
positions available.
- Wait Staff, Full time
- Pizza Maker,
Part time
- Bus Person,
Part time
APPLY WITHIN
SERVERS WANTED
FULL AVAILABILITY
& EXPERIENCE
NECESSARY.
Day One
Benefits, 401k,
Paid Vacation,
Meal Plan, Credit
Union.
Apply in person at
Red Lobster
10 East End Center
Wilkes-Barre
WAIT STAFF
Immediate positions
available. Must be
flexible and would
have experience
with POS.
Apply in person.
1180 Wyoming Ave.
Exeter, PA
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
AUTO COLLISION SHOP
Now taking applica-
tions for an Auto
Body Technician.
Must have valid PA
license & minimum
5 years experience.
Call for an
appointment.
823-2211; 8:30a-5p,
Monday-Friday.
COCCIA COCCIA FORD FORD
LINCOLN LINCOLN
Northeast PA’s
Largest Ford
Lincoln Dealer-
ship has immedi-
ate openings for
EXPERIENCED
CLASS A, B, AND C
TECHNICIANS
Applicants must
have a state safe-
ty and emission
inspection licens-
es. Ford certifica-
tions are a plus.
We offer an excel-
lent pay & benefit
package.
Apply to
Rudy Podest
Parts & Service
Director
rpodest@
cocciacars.com
577 E. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-823-8888
COMMERCIAL ROOFING
ESTIMATOR
Must be familiar
with all roof
systems. Must be
willing to re-locate.
Top pay and benefit
package.
Respond to
jyanan@comcast.net
LAWN MAINTENANCE
Must have valid PA
Drivers license and
clean driving record.
Call 570-693-1414.
PROPERTY
MANAGER
Send resume to:
Beech Mountain
Lakes
1 Burke Drive
Drums, PA 18222
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
•AUTOBODY
TECHNICIAN
•AUTOMOTIVE
REFINISH
TECHNICIAN
•SHOP HELPER/
MAINTENANCE
Experienced
Body Shop
Techs needed
for our high vol-
ume body shop.
Applicants must
have a minimum of
4 years repair
experience. ASE
and I-Car certifica-
tions are helpful.
Techs must be
detail oriented,
possess knowl-
edge, have skills
and abilities to
perform all types
of auto body
repairs.
We offer an excel-
lent pay and bene-
fit package that
includes paid
health insurance
and 401k.
Apply in person to
the Shop Manager
Coccia
Collision Center
1600
Highway 315,
Laflin, PA 18702.
570-655-8845
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
536 IT/Software
Development
PART-TIME
WEB SITE
DESIGNER
PRM, Inc. is looking
for a qualified web
designer to work
20-40 hours at their
Old Forge, PA
office.
Qualifications are
as follows:
- Program
Knowledge
· Adobe
Dreamweaver
(Must)
· Adobe Photoshop
(Must)
· Adobe Fireworks
(Plus)
· Adobe Flash
(Plus)
· Adobe Illustrator
(Plus)
- Must have both
PC and Mac
knowledge.
- Must have
experience with
HTML / CSS
- Skills with setting
up hosting
acounts, FTP of
files, developing
web pages from
scratch, adapting
web design tem-
plates, creating
web design from
scratch, ability to
modify Word Press
templates, create
and modify monthly
email newsletters,
overall general
webmaster duties
to make minor or
major changes to
websites.
- Ability to spot and
improve an existing
poorly optimized
website, and make
the necessary SEO
improvements and
make an optimized
SEO friendly
website.
- Must be able to
take direction but
also be self suffi-
cient and take
initiative at the
same time.
- Balance needed
of having a creative
artistic eye, but
also have speed for
high production
output.
Please provide
examples of web
sites you have
completed as well
as the time frame
that it took you to
complete the proj-
ect. (Example –
_www.abcdefg.com
_
(http://www.abcde-
fg.com/) = 40
hours) Health ben-
efits after 90 days,
paid vacation, fit-
ness membership,
etc...salary
commiserate with
experience.
Please e-mail
resume to
prminc510@
aol.com
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
HOUSEKEEPER
Weekend/
Weekdays.
Apply in person.
Knights Inn
310 Route 315
Pittston, PA 18640
570-654-6020
JANITORIAL POSITION
A well-established
local manufacturer
is looking for full
time first shift jani-
tor. Some heavy
lifting required.
Valid drivers license
required. A com-
prehensive benefit
package, which
includes 401K.
Applications can be
obtained at:
American Silk Mills
75 Stark Street
Plains, PA 18705
539 Legal
LEGAL SECRETARY
Full/Part time. Orga-
nizational skills and
experience neces-
sary. Knowledge of
office procedures
and Word a must.
Salary commensu-
rate with experi-
ence.
Fax: 570-825-8395,
or mail Resume to
635 Carey Ave.
WIlkes-Barre, PA
18702
542 Logistics/
Transportation
ARKOMA HOTSHOT
SERVICES
Class A CDL drivers
with HAZMAT.
Minimum 2 years
driving experience.
Oilfield experience
preferred. Good
pay. Please call
570-888-8081
CDL-A DRIVER
Gas field/landscape
drivers plus some
hands on labor
required. Operate
dump trucks and
load equipment on
lowboy. Deliver to
job site. Must oper-
ate skid steer exca-
vator, hydro-seed
truck, etc. Will plow
in winter. Must have
clean driving record
and pass drug test.
Call Harvis
Interview Service @
542-5330. Leave
message. Will send
an application.
Or forward resume:
varsity.harvis@
gmail.com
Employer is
Varsity, Inc.
No walk-ins. EOE
CLASS A CDL DRIVERS
Needed for local/
regional dry van
runs. Full time driv-
ing positions avail-
able with a fast
growing company.
-Home Weekends
-Competitive wages
-Flexible schedules
-Excellent health
insurance benefits:
medical, dental,
prescription, vision
Send email to
edwardsL@
edwardsoffice.org
CLASS B DRIVERS
Experienced Class
B Drivers with
tanker endorse-
ment. Must have
clean MVR and be
able to pass DOT
requirements. 4 day
work week, days/
nights & alternate
weekends. Com-
petitive wages &
benefits available.
Call 570-445-1592
CLASS B DRIVERS
Experienced Class
B Drivers. Must
have clean MVR
and be able to pass
DOT requirements.
Full time. Competi-
tive wages & bene-
fits available. Call
570-825-2688 or
570-417-9424
DRIVERS NEEDED:
Maxum Petroleum
is currently seeking
Transport Drivers
(CDL Class A) with
Hazmat and Tanker
for our Scranton,
PA location. Not an
over the road truck-
ing company.
We offer a full ben-
efit package avail-
able the first of the
month following 30
days of employ-
ment including 401K
company match.
We offer DOT road-
side and annual
achievable safety
bonus programs
based on your safe-
ty performance.
Paid holidays, sick
days and vacation
days are provided
as well. EOE
Requirements:
Class A Commercial
Drivers License,
HAZMAT & Tanker
endorsements,
Must have two
years verifiable
experience and
clean driving
record, Positive
Attitude/Willing to
Work
Apply online at
http://www.
maxumpetroleum.
com/careers.aspx
LOOKING TO GROW
DRIVERS WANTED!
CDL Class A
Local and OTR
Routes
Home daily
Benefit package
includes:
paid holiday and
vacation; health,
vision, and dental
coverage; 401K
with company
match.
Candidates must
be 23 years of
age with at least
2 years tractor
trailer experience.
Drivers paid by
percentage.
Applications can
be filled out online
at www.cds
transportation.com
or emailed to
dchapin@cds
transportation.com
or you can apply
in person at
CDS
Transportation
Diane Chapin
One Passan Drive
Wilkes Barre Pa
18702
570-654-6738
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
TRIAXLE DRIVER
Class B CDL,
Part time/Full time.
570-991-3733
542 Logistics/
Transportation
DRIVERS
Fanelli Brothers
Trucking has
established new &
increased driver pay
package and an
increased sign on
bonus. Due to addi-
tional business,
Fanelli Brothers
Trucking Co. is
adding both regional
and local drivers to
our Pottsville, PA
terminal operation.
Drivers are home
most nights
throughout the
week. Drivers must
have 2-3 years of
OTR experience,
acceptable MVR
and pass a criminal
background check.
The new pay
package offers:
• .38 cpm for
qualified drivers
• $1,500 sign on
bonus
• Paid vacations and
holidays
• Health/Dental/
Vision Insurance
• 401K Plan
Contact Gary Potter
at 570-544-3140
Ext 156 or visit us
at 1298 Keystone
Blvd., Pottsville, PA
FIELD DELIVERY
Local. Must have
CDL and HAZ-MAT.
Competitive wages
and benefit
package.
Call 570-823-1947.
Great Local
Driving Jobs
Gouldsboro and
Scranton PA areas
$18/hour to start,
increase after 90
days. Local work,
home every night
Requirements:
CDL, Class A
license; Minimum 36
months Tractor
Trailer Experience;
No more than 2
moving violations in
the past 3 years;
1 year medical card
Reply to:
877-357-7776,
option 3 for recruit-
ing, or drivingjobs@
fundamentallabor.
com
548 Medical/Health
FULL TIME EMT’S
Needed for a rapidly
growing ambulance/
transport company.
Must have valid dri-
ver’s license, cur-
rent certifications.
Competitive salary
and benefits. Apply
in person or online,
no phone calls.
Also accepting
Paramedic and Van
Driver applications
TransMed
Ambulance
100 Dilley St.,
Forty Fort, PA
transmednepa.com
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
LIVE-IN CAREGIVER
Needed in Hunting-
ton Mills area for
elderly Alzheimer’s
patient. Must be
caring, dependable,
and have at least 2
years experience.
3-4 days a week.
Email Brenda at:
kyleobeid@comcast.
net or call 655-7892
MRI TECHNOLOGIST
TECHNOLOGIST
CT TECHNOLOGIST
Vascular experi-
ence required.
MAMMOGRAPHER
Per Diem
Send resume to: c/o
The Times Leader
Box 2780
15 North Main Street
WIlkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
PERSONAL CARE
ATTENDANT
For Quadrapelegic.
Must be able to lift.
Full time or part
time. 570-574-0815
PITTSTON
HEAVENLY MANOR
Needs kind & dedi-
cated Caretakers/
Aids. No experience
needed. Med Techs,
Housekeeper Man-
ager. Needs GED or
HS diploma. Apply
9-2. 51 Main St.,
Pittston.
RNS & LPNS
Temporary staffing.
Longterm care.
$20-$30 per hour.
All shifts. Hazleton/
Wilkes-Bare area.
www.prnhealth
carestaffing.net
570-233-4898
551 Other
DELIVERY
SETUP PERSON
Part Time. 20-30
hours. Must have
PA driver’s license.
Must be available
Friday-Monday.
Call 570-283-3800
DIESEL MECHANIC
Excellent pay, good
hours. aPPLY IN
PERSON
City-Line Trucking
542 S Main St
Pittston
570-655-8385
YOU CAN MAKE
A DIFFERENCE
in the life of a
child by becom-
ing a Foster Par-
ent. Full time and
weekend pro-
grams are avail-
able.
FCCY
1-800-747-3807
EOE
Line up a place to live
in classified!
554 Production/
Operations
INDUSTRIAL
ELECTRICIAN I
MATERIAL HANDLER
Fabri-Kal Corpo-
ration, a major
thermoforming plas-
tics company has
full time benefitted
positions for:
Industrial
Electrician I and
Material Handler.
HS/GED required.
Electrician: 3
years experience
required. Conduit,
emt and ridged
pipe; Equipment
testing; AC/DC
motors and drives;
PLC systems.
Material Handler:
One year forklift
experience within
the past five years.
Current forklift certi-
fication preferred.
Availability for over-
time required. Drug
& Alcohol screening
and background
checks are condi-
tions of employ-
ment. Competitive
wage and benefits
package: Health
Insurance, Prescrip-
tion, Dental & Vision,
Disability, 401K,
Education, Paid
Leave. Apply on
site: Monday-Friday
8AM-5PM; or for-
ward resume to:
Fabri-Kal
Corporation
ATTN: Human
Resources
Valmont Industrial
Park
150 Lions Drive
Hazle Township,
PA 18202
FAX: 570-501-0817
EMAIL:
hrmail@hazleton.
f-k.com
www.f-k.com EOE
MANUFACTURING
POSITION
A well-established
local manufacturer
is looking for a full
time Floor Hand for
2nd Shift. Will train
right individual. Must
have valid drivers
license. A compre-
hensive benefit
package, which
includes 401K.
Applications can be
obtained at:
American Silk Mills
75 Stark Street
Plains, PA 18705
MANUFACTURING
POSITION
A well-established
local manufacturer
is looking for a full
time Inspector for
2nd shift. Must be
able to lift 30-50
lbs. A comprehen-
sive benefit pack-
age, which includes
401K. Valid drivers
license required.
Applications can be
obtained at:
American Silk Mills
75 Stark Street
Plains, PA 18705
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
GROCERY
We are looking to fill
these positions in
our Freeland Store:
Full Time
PRODUCE MANAGER
Full Time
MEAT CUTTER
Full Time
BAKERY CLERK
Experience required
Competitive Wages
based on Experi-
ence. Apply in Per-
son or Send resume
to: Carone’s Market
101 S. Mountain
Blvd., Mountain
Top, PA 18707
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 PAGE 7D
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
I NS I DE I NS I DE
ACCOUNT ACCOUNT
E XE CUTI VE E XE CUTI VE
Local sales
operation is
looking for an
experienced
telemarketer/in
side account
executive for
it’s NEPA loca-
tion.
Qualified indi-
vidual will set-
up appoint-
ments for out-
side sales rep-
resentatives
with businesses
in NEPA. Some
clients are
existing cus-
tomers. COLD
CALLING IS
REQUIRED!
Position is full-
time with health
benefits, paid
vacation, hourly
and bonus pay.
Please e-mail
resume to
prminc510@
aol.com
RETAIL SALES
MANAGER
Seeking versatile,
reliable and cus-
tomer service ori-
ented person.
Training,benefits
available. Respond
to joer@
efofurniture.com
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
ESTABLISHED BAKERY
ROUTE FOR SALE
$7,499 plus hand
held lease. 4 days,
51+ stops, gross
sales $2,000/gross
profit $500 per
week. MUST be
experienced, ener-
getic, positive &
motivated individ-
ual. Must have
delivery vehicle.
717-271-4323
NE PA TAX &
ACCOUNTING PRACTICE
FOR SALE. Serious
Inquiries Send Let-
ter Of Interest to
Box 2740
C/O Times Leader
15 N Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, Pa
18711
LARGE NIGHT CLUB
For Sale - Luzerne County
Open Daily - turn
key. Full kitchen.
GREAT LOCATION.
Includes PLCB Liq
Lic, building & real
estate. Possible
lease purchase for
qualified person.
Please send letter
of interest to
BOX 2775
C/O Times Leader
15 N Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
OPTICAL LAB
FOR SALE
$60,000
Negotiable
570-825-2456
630 Money To Loan
“We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED.” Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say they’ve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
It’s a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
710 Appliances
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
710 Appliances
Frigidaire electric
range with smooth
cooktop, self
clean, convection
oven, white, brand
new $425.
570-788-3485
REFRIGERATOR
stainless steel, 2
years old $180.
delivered. 970-0564
Retired Repairman
top loading
Whirlpool & Ken-
more Washers, Gas
& Electric Dryers.
570-833-2965
570-460-0658
STOVE, gas, self
cleaning, overhood
builtin microwave,
dishwasher, all
black, 1 year old
Whirlpool. $600 for
all 3. 570-636-6011
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and inex-
pensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money, Let
us take a look at it
first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
WRINGER WASHER
50 years old $600.
570-477-0899
712 Baby Items
INFANT CAR SEAT
by Graco. rear fac-
ing seat holds
infants 5 - 30 lbs. 5
point adjustable
harness. brown with
sage trim. includes
2 bases. $40.
570-735-6527
720 Cemetery
Plots/Lots
MEMORIAL SHRINE
CEMETERY
6 Plots Available
May be Separated
Rose Lawn Section
$450 each
570-654-1596
MEMORIAL SHRINE
LOTS FOR SALE
6 lots available at
Memorial Shrine
Cemetery. $2,400.
Call 717-774-1520
SERIOUS INQUIRES ONLY
726 Clothing
TRENCH COAT,
new, tan, zipout lin-
ing, 44r, originally
$180. sell $65.
570-654-2657
736 Firewood
FIREWOOD
SEASONED OAK
Split and Delivered
by the cord. $150
(570)704-9609
FIREWOOD
Super-Dry oak fire-
wood. Ready to
burn. $100 / cord
Call 973-445-1994
Located in Plymouth
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BEDS, (1) white full
size, 4 poster with
dresser, $150, (1)
Platform, navy &
maple, twin with
drawers, $100.
Armoire, oak,42x76
$150, CHAIR, wing-
back, green print,
$75. DESK, comput-
er, large, $40,
HUTCH, custom
made, solid cherry
wood, perfect con-
dition, $450, CHAIR,
Reclining, cognac
colored, wing-
backed, leather,
$300
570-287-7671
COUCH/SLEEPER
BED 6’ wide, brown
/medium 6’. $20.
570-824-1176
DESK, drop down
top 3 drawers,
Pecan finish, 36x44
x 15”. $95 287-2517
DINING ROOM
TABLE: Oak table
with 2 leaves, 4
chairs & 2 captain’s
chairs $400; Twin
Oak Bunk Beds. Can
be single or bunk
beds. $400; Cream
Lacquer coffee and
end table $20. Call
570-262-4280
ENTERTAINMENT
center $250.
570-970-3576
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER 56wx71h,
glass doors, excel-
lent condition. paid
$800 sell for $225.
OAK CLOCK,
Grandfather Curio,
paid $1,900 sell for
$980.
570-735-5482
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
FUTON queen size
cost $600 new sell
for $150. 288-4694
AFFORDABLE
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $159
Full sets: $179
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
744 Furniture &
Accessories
FURNITURE
Contents of home
for sale - living
room, dining room,
bedroom set,
chairs, tables,
Pennsylvania House
entertainment cen-
ter, Antique desks,
Victrola and more!
570-288-4203
FURNITURE SALE
Virginia House Oak
Dining Room Set:
Includes 1 hutch, 1
buffet, table with 2
leaves, 2 arm chairs,
6 side chairs. Excel-
lent condition,
$1,750. La-Z-Boy 3
seat, 2 end reclining
sofa: with fabric
guard. Light tweed
fabric. Excellent con-
dition. $350. 25” GE
color tv with remote
$100. Queen size
bed: $250. King Size
Bed: $300. 5 drawer
antique dark wood
tall bureau: $50. Lex-
ington Recollections
Bedroom Set: Solid
Oak, off white with
brown tops.
Includes: 2 twin bunk
beds with guard and
ladder. 9 drawer
vanity dresser with
mirror. 4 drawer
chest bureau, 5
drawer lingerie
chest, 2 drawer night
stand, 4 drawer desk
with hutch and chair.
Twin beds can be set
apart. Excellent con-
dition. Asking $1,750
for all. Call
570-262-5028
RATTAN SUNROOM
FURNITURE
(NEW) Sofas,
chairs, tables,
lamps. $600.
570-287-4770
RECLINING LIFT
CHAIR, hardly used,
light brown $200.
570-824-7015
SOFA, chair rocker
wooden, removable
cushions, table
lamp. FREE to flood
victims. 779-4282
BUYING
US/FOREIGN/
CANADIAN
COINS &
CURRENCY
PREMIUMS FOR
SILVER DOLLARS
& BETTER COINS
GOLD &
SILVER
JEWELRY &
INGOTS
STERLING SILVER
Old Postcards &
Local Photo’s,
Lead Soldiers &
Old Toys, Mining
& Military Stuff,
Old Crocks, Jugs
Local Advertising
STAMPS
PAYING
HONEST
CA$H
PRICES
Over 35 years, a
respected coin
dealer.
HERITAGE
GALLERIES
DALLAS, PA
Across from
Dallas Agway
on Rt. 415
Look for blue
& white signs
NEW HOURS
TUES-FRI, 10-6
SAT, 10-5
570-674-2646
750 Jewelry
ENGAGEMENT RING
1/2 carat princess
cut diamond soli-
taire set in 14K
white gold. List
price of $1,495, Pur-
chased from
Littmann Jewelers
for $900, willing to
sacrifice at $700.
Call 570-814-3383
WATCH: Invicta
men’s 4342 Russian
Diver Watch Collec-
tion has Black Face.
Like new. Comes
with box. $50.
570-823-5943
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
EDGER Craftsman
Eager 1 edger 3.0
HP, next to new
$125. 570-825-3371
Patrick & Deb’s
Lawn Care
See our ad under
Call An Expert
1162 Landscape &
Garden
756 Medical
Equipment
BARIATRIC TRANS-
PORT CHAIR with
detachable leg
rests. Weight limit
400lbs. Paid $350
Sell for $175. Ecxel-
lent Condition $175.
570-826-7068
POWER CHAIR
Jazzy Select,
$500. Walker - $25.
570-829-2411
758 Miscellaneous
CANES & WALKING
STICKS. Over 25
available. $4-$5
each. 570-735-2081
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
CANDLE HOLDERS -
31 piece set of clear
glass votive candle
holders; various
sizes; used only
once; excellent con-
dition; great for
weddings or parties;
asking $25 for set.
570-239-6011
CHRISTMAS ITEMS .
Over 200 available.
Ornaments, vases,
baskets, flowers,
figurines, knick
knacks, many over
50 years old! 4
pieces of luggage.
Samsonite belt
massager. All $80.
call 570-735-2081.
DISHES: Phaltzgraff
Rose pattern, serv-
ice for 8 plus serv-
ing bowls. New.
$25. 570-388-6863
FABRICS - assorted.
$15. MUST SELL!
570-313-5213
FENDERS new fits
1982-1994 Chevy
S10 pickup $175.
pair Tonka truck
$15, Metal milk can
$27. 570-779-3332
FISH TANK STAND -
black metal $20
Boys Star Trek
Spock costume,
new with tags,
includes ears, size l
12/14 $15. Huggies
pull ups 52 per box
size 3t-4t $10.
Goodnites under-
wear for night-time
56 per box, size s-m
fits 38 to 65 lbs $10
Goodnites under-
wear for night-time
63 per box, size l-xl
fits 60 to 125 lbs.
$10. 570-445-9207
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private party
merchandise only
for items totalling
$1,000 or less. All
items must be
priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No ads
for ticket sales
accepted. Pet ads
accepted if FREE
ad must state
FREE.
One Submission per
month per
household.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER
ITEMS
Proactive skin care
$4. Sheer coverup
makeup $5. Bath
salts & lotions .75. 3
tier brand new
steamer $35.
Playskool sit & spin
$3. WEN haircare
texture balm $6. Mr.
Coffee coffee pot
$3. Brand new col-
lectible porcelain
doll paid $50 sell for
$10. 570-235-0754
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVERS
PVC pipes $1
each.Bookcase
desk, $10. 2 end
tables $20. Sewing
machine, peddle,
$25.Sewing
machine, electric,
$10. Ironing board,
new, $2. Printer, HP
Scanjet, $2. Meat
grinder $3.
570-868-609
HELMET snowmo-
bile $15. Motorcycle
helmet $15. Dell
computer needs
work $25.
570-287-0023
MAGAZINES Play-
boy $20. for all
570-825-0761
Too many baby
toys?
Pass them on, sell
them with an ad!
570-829-7130
MISC ITEMS: Old
popcorn machine,
4’11”, $45; Child’s
Batman Pinball
machine $20; 4x9
two sided swivel cd
rack $10; 2 ft. gold
lamp (no shade); $5
570-262-4280
PEDESTAL SINK
Devonshire collec-
tion $180. Medicine
cabinet $25. Lawn
Glider. $150.
570-477-0899
SEATS: A set of 3
navy van seats in
excellent condition.
They are from a 95
ford club van.
$15.00
(570)793-3982
SNOW TIRES set of
4 P225 60R16 used
2 seasons, good
tread $100. Snow-
tracker P235 70R16,
4 used 1 season,
good tread $175.
LARGE KENNEL
portable, $60.
570-594-4992
SPOT LIGHTS GE
150 watts, 120 volts
new, case of 12.
$20. 570-779-9791
TIRES 4- 225/70/r16
all season radials,
65% tread left.
$100. 1-205/75/r15
light truck tire, 4/32
tread $15. 855-3113
758 Miscellaneous
TRUCK CAP 8’
JREAC full fiber-
glass mold, no
seams, sliding front
window. FREE
570-824-0270
762 Musical
Instruments
GUITAR-Carlo
Robelli 6 string
acoustic, case picks
& strings all for
$100. 570-855-3113
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
766 Office
Equipment
DESK , large solid
oak 33”x60”, middle
drawer, 6 side
drawers. 4 straight
back chairs seats
need to be recaned.
Wood office chair on
wheels. FREE TAKE
AWAY 675-1949
772 Pools & Spas
ABOVE GROUND POOL
18 X 36 with acces-
sories. Will need to
be taken down.
FREE
570-369-3581
776 Sporting Goods
GOLF CART EZ-GO
with top, box in rear.
Excellent condition.
$600. GOLF BALLS
125. good condition
for practice. $15
570-388-6863
GOLF CLUBS
Tommy Armour
TI/100 woods 1-5
reg., irons, 3-P
wedge, stiff titanium
heads, bag $250.
Fishing pole & reel,
Orvis salt rodder
anti reverse 9/10
best of best for
Salmon fishing
$400. 814-0422
SKIS-Kllington, k-2,
boots size 12, ski
poles, all for $100.
570-855-3113
SKIS-Rossignol
Rebel 177 with
Salomon Series 7
bindings $75 Ski
boots Salomon
Optime 8.1 Exp.
mens size 8, mid
entry $30. Ski Poles
$5 570-287-1025
780 Televisions/
Accessories
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER with 27” tv,
excellent condition
$100. 287-0023
TV: 42” LCD. Sony
Bravia & Sony DVD
player. Like New.
$300. 570-310-1287
TV’s: 13” Emerson
TV with VHS player
$25; 13” RCA white
TV $20; 13” Orion TV
$20; 13” Zenith TV
$20; 19” Crosley TV
$25. Call
570-262-4280
782 Tickets
PENN STATE
TICKETS
October 15, 2011
vs. Purdue
Section NA -
seat backs. (2)
at $75 each.
October 29, 2011
vs. Illinois
Section WH-15
yard line - seat
backs. (2) at
$100 each
570-675-5046
after 6 PM
PENN STATE
TICKETS. (2) Oct.
15 vs Purdue.
Homecoming. Sec-
tion SFU Aisle chair-
back seats. Parking
pass incl. $150 for
both.
570-362-0328
PENN STATE
TICKETS: 2 tickets,
Oct 8. vs Iowa. $120
for both. Call
570-825-7044
TICKETS, (2)
George Thorogood
at the FM Kirby Cen-
ter, Tuesday, Octo-
ber 4 at 7:30PM.
Front row seats. A-
210 & A-211. $140
for pair OBO.
570-639-1305
TICKETS: Section
EHU, cushion seats
& yellow parking
pass included with
tickets. Oct 8: Iowa,
2 tickets, $100
each. Oct 15, 2 tick-
ets, $55 each. Oct
29, Illinois, 2 tickets,
$75. Call
570-655-0211
784 Tools
TOOL BOX Crafts-
man 5 drawer ball
bearing top, 16”
deep, brand new
$125. 288-6194
788 Stereo/TV/
Electronics
SPEAKERS (2) 301
Bose. $125.
570-288-4694
TVS 25” Zenith con-
sole, dark wood
exterior, swivel
base. $125 21” Sony
$35. 570-696-9818
790 Swimming
Pools/Hot Tubs
HOT TUB: 2001
Dimension 80”X80”
hot tub, & gazebo.
includes cover,
electrical, chemicals
Good condition.
$1,000. negotiable.
570-239-4142
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
The Vi deo
Game St or e
28 S. Main W.B.
Open Mon- Sat,
12pm – 6pm
570-822-9929 /
570-941-9908
$$ CASH PAID $$
VI DE O GAME S &
S YS TE MS
Highest $$ Paid
Guaranteed
Buying all video
games &
systems. PS1 & 2,
Xbox, Nintendo,
Atari, Coleco,
Sega, Mattel,
Gameboy,
Vectrex etc.
DVD’s, VHS & CDs
& Pre 90’s toys,
The Video
Game Store
1150 S. Main
Scranton
Mon - Sat,
12pm – 6pm
570-822-9929
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE
PICKUP
288-8995
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570- 484- 6538)
Highest Cash Pay
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CAT FREE To good
home, female, long
hair fully grown.
570-235-7218
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
KITTENS (3) all
female, free to good
homes. 824-1923
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
KITTENS Free
1 male, 1 female, 8
weeks old.
570-239-7344
KITTENS, FREE to
good home. 8
weeks old. Kingston
570-239-8391
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
“The World of Pets
Unleashed”
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
815 Dogs
BOSTON TERRIER
DACHSHUND MIX
10 weeks old. First
shots. $150/male;
$200/females
(570) 817-2687
DOBERMAN PINSCHER
Puppies AKC, red &
rust, ready now, for
appointment call
Cooper’s
Dobermans
570-542-5158
Golden Retriever
8 weeks old. AKC.
Female. First shots,
vet checked. Crate
& paper trained.
Family raised. $600.
570-925-6794
LOST 2 year old mini
pincher black with
brown on chest,
eyes, below tail. Tail
is docked larger.
Last seen on Wayne
Ave. 10/01 at
8:00am. If found call
840-0017/840-0137
NEWFOUNDLAND/LAB
CROSS PUPPIES
$350.
CHIHUAHUA PUPS
$300.
All shots and vet
certified.
570-648-8613
SHIH TZU PUPPIES
5 females. Ready
October 22. Shots,
vet checked. Par-
ents on premises.
$500. Call
(570) 654-6730
PUPPIES
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
YORKIE/SCHNAUZER
MIX PUPPIES
Non shed.
Adorable. Shots.
$250. Call
570-467-3434
845 Pet Supplies
DOG CRATE
large metal wire
$50. 570-779-3332
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nation’s con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
AVOCA
314 Packer St.
Remodeled 3 bed-
room with 2 baths,
master bedroom
and laundry on 1st
floor. New siding
and shingles. New
kitchen. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3174
$99,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
BACK MOUNTAIN
1215 Mountain Rd.
Well maintained
ranch home set on
2 acres with apple
trees on property.
This home offers 3
bedrooms, sunroom
& enclosed porch.
Lower level with
brick fireplace. 2
car garage.
$172,500
MLS# 11-2436
Call Geri
570-696-0888
BEAR CREEK
VILLAGE
333 Beaupland
10-1770
Living room has
awesome woodland
views and you will
enjoy the steam/
sauna. Lake and
tennis rights avail-
able with Associa-
tion membership.
(membership
optional). Minutes
from the Pocono's
and 2 hours to
Philadelphia or New
York. $259,000
Maria Huggler
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-587-7000
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK
Meadow Run Road
Enjoy the exclusive
privacy of this 6.1
acre, 3 bedroom, 2
bath home with
vaulted ceilings and
open floor plan. Ele-
gant formal living
room, large airy
family room and
dining room and
gorgeous 3 season
room opening to
large deck with hot
tub. Modern eat in
kitchen with island,
gas fireplace,
upstairs and wood
burning stove
downstairs. This
stunning property
boasts a relaxing
pond and walking
trail. Sit back
and savor
the view
MLS 11-3462
$443,900
Sandy Rovinski
Ext. 26
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
BERWICK
319 East 10th St
Remodeled
4 bedroom,
2 bath, 2 car
garage, large lot
(No Flood Zone)
Columbia County.
Low Taxes!
$105,000,
570-204-6550
c-investments.com
BERWICK
FOR SALE BY OWNER
50% below Market
Value. Fixer upper.
Not in flood zone. 3
bedroom, 1 bath.
Corner lot. $46,500.
(570) 394-9537
BERWICK
HANDYPERSON SPECIAL
1145 6th Avenue
Lots of potential!
$36,500
Can see online
c-investments.com
570-204-6550
BLAKESLEE
Quiet Country
Living
Impressive, well-
cared for, 4 Bed
Colonial on a beau-
tiful 2 Acre home
site, just 20 minutes
to W-B. Lots of
storage with a huge
basement and 3 Car
Garage. Enjoy
country living at it’s
best. Call Betty
570-643-4842
570-643-2100
DALLAS
123 Orchard East
Exceptionally well
maintained 2 bed-
room 1 3/4 bath. 1st
floor condo. Patio
off each bedroom. 1
car stall for parking.
Access to golf
course and 2 pools.
MLS 11-3395
$109,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DALLAS
23 Rice Court
If you've reached
the top, live there in
this stunning 3,900
sq. ft., 4 bedroom, 4
bath home in a
great neighborhood.
Offers formal living
room, dining room,
2 family rooms, flori-
da room, and
kitchen any true
chef would adore.
Picture perfect con-
dition. The base-
ment is heated by a
separate system.
SELLER PROVIDING
HOME WARRANTY.
MLS#11-1005
$349,900
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
DALLAS
248 Overbrook Rd.
Lovely 4 bedroom
cape cod situated
in a private setting
on a large lot.
Vaulted ceiling in
dining room, large
walk in closet in 1
bedroom on 2nd
floor. Some
replacement win-
dows. Call Today!
MLS 11-2733
$125,000
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
400 Shrine View
Elegant & classic
stone & wood
frame traditional in
superb location
overlooking adja-
cent Irem Temple
Country Club golf
course. Living room
with beamed ceiling
& fireplace; large
formal dining room;
cherry paneled sun-
room; 4 bedrooms
with 3 full baths &
2 powder rooms.
Oversized in-ground
pool. Paved,
circular drive.
$550,000
MLS# 11-939
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
NEW CONSTRUCTION
2,400 sq feet
$329,000
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAYS, 11-1
patrickdeats.com
570-696-1041
DALLAS
NEWBERRY ESTATES
$109,000
2 bedroom, 2 bath
unit in move in con-
dition. Lease pur-
chase available.
$1,400/month with
$4,800 assist at
closing. Call
Nancy Eckert
570-696-0882
or Terry Eckert
570-696-0843
DALLAS
PRICE REDUCED!
Clean & neat 3-4
bedroom cape cod.
2 car garage. Deck
& porches. Gas
heat. 85’ x 115’ lot.
$110,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
REDUCED PRICE!
Secluded on a hill
but part of High
Point Acres. 2 story
Colonial, 4 bed-
rooms, 2.5 baths.
Large family room
with fireplace and
sliding door to
screened porch.
Community Swim-
ming Pool. 2 car
garage. Central AC.
Wooded lot.
$265,000.
11-1077
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS SCHOOL
DISTRICT
100% Financing
Wooded and private
Bi-Level in Dallas
School District. This
home features 1 Car
Garage, 3
Bedrooms, 1 3/4
Bath and nice
updates. Plenty of
room on your pri-
vate 2 acre lot.100%
USDA Financing
Eligible. Call for
details.
REDUCED PRICE
$166,000
Call Cindy King
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
DALLAS
800SF ranch featur-
ing 2 bedrooms, liv-
ing room, kitchen,
one bath & laundry
room. Perfect for
the person who
travels; updated
kitchen, bath, car-
peting, drywall.
MLS#10-3628
Reduced to
$79,900
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
SHORT SALE!
Charming 3 Bed-
room Cape Cod
with 1 Car Garage in
great neighborhood.
Close to Park/Rec
Center. Dallas
School District.
Priced as Short
Sale, subject to
bank approval.
$92,000
Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
DALLAS
FRANKLIN TWP.
Orange Road
Lush setting on
almost 5 acres bor-
dered by magnifi-
cent stone walls.
Fish pond, large
garage, barn, sepa-
rate offices for stor-
age or in-house
business, home with
9 rooms, 4 bed-
rooms, 3 baths, 2
half baths all on 3
floors. 4400SF in
total. Home needs
TLC! MLS#11-1628
Reduced to
$299,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
DALLAS
Reservoir Road
Privacy on this one
acre parcel with a
Cape Cod home.
Hardwood floors,
two bedrooms and
one bath on first
floor, great room
and library with
bedroom and bath
on second floor.
Workshop base-
ment, pond,
attached garage.
Must see!
MLS#11-2966
$219,900
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
DRUMS
OCTOBER 9
12 - 2PM
Sand Springs
12 Sand Hollow Rd.
Nearly new 3 bed-
room, 2.5 bath
town home. Huge
Master with 2 clos-
ets full bath. 1 car
attached garage,
wooded lot, end
unit. Cul-de-sac.
Great golf
community.
MLS 11-2411
$172,000
Call Connie
Eileen R. Melone
Real Estate
570-821-7022
DUPONT
167 Center St.
3 bedroom, 1.5 bath
2 story home with
garage and drive-
way. Newer kitchen
and bath. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3561
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DUPONT
Looking for a large
home? Here it is! 6
bedrooms with
first floor master
bedroom and
modern bath. Very
large modern
kitchen. Living
room, dining room,
family room,
enclosed porch,
air conditioning,
paved drive with
parking area.
MLS 11-2385
$163,000
Besecker
Realty
570-675-3611
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
PAGE 8D TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$300 AND UP
$125 EXTRA IF DRIVEN,
DRAGGED OR PUSHED IN!
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm • Happy Trails!
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
1140 SPRING ST.
Large 3 bedroom
home with new
roof, replacement
windows, hardwood
floors. Great loca-
tion! For more infor-
mation and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2636
$119,900.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
1219 SOUTH ST.
Renovated 1/2 dou-
ble with 3 bed-
rooms in nice
neighborhood. Own
for what it takes to
rent. All new win-
dows. For more info
and photos visit:
www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-2523
$54,900
Call Phil
570-313-1229
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
DURYEA
122 Lackawanna Ave
Just a few more
finishing touches
will complete the
renovations. This
home has a new
kitchen, new
drywall & new
carpeting.
$59,000
MLS #11-1502
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
DURYEA
302 Cherry St.
Don’t miss out on
this charming 2
story which boasts
Pride of Ownership.
Move in condition
with many updates.
Modern eat in
kitchen, dining room
is open to living
room, 2 bedrooms,
1 3/4 baths. As a
bonus enjoy the
view from your
large upper floor liv-
ing area with gas
fireplace and sliding
doors that lead to a
spacious balcony.
Beautiful manicured
corner lot.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3512
$129,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
DURYEA
38 Huckleberry
Lane
Blueberry Hills
4 BEDROOMS, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$329,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
548 ADAMS ST.
Charming, well
maintained 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
located on a quiet
street near Blue-
berry Hills develop-
ment. Features
modern kitchen
with breakfast bar,
formal dining room,
family room with
gas stove, hard-
wood floors in bed-
rooms, deck,
fenced yard and
shed. MLS#11-2947
$112,500
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
DURYEA
805-807 Main St.
Multi-Family. Large
side by side double
with separate utili-
ties. 3 bedrooms
each side with
newer carpet,
replacement win-
dows and newer
roof. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3054
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
PRICE REDUCED!
314 Bennett Street
Refashioned 3 or 4
bedroom, two full
modern baths. Two
story, 2300sf, with
level yard with love-
ly new landscaping
and 1 car garage.
New EVERYTHING
in this charming
must see property.
Custom blinds
throughout the
home. Great neigh-
borhood with Park
beyond the back-
yard. MLS# 11-3776
$ 174,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
DURYEA
REDUCED
411 JONES ST.
Beautiful 2 story
English Tudor with
exquisite gardens,
surrounding beauti-
ful in ground pool,
private fenced yard
with a home with
too many amenities
to list. Enjoy the
summer here!
Screened in porch
and foyer that just
adds to the great
living space
of the home
For more info
and photos:
visit:www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-2720
$229,900
Call Phil
570-313-1229
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
EDWARDSVILLE
9 Williams St.
Large 4 bedroom
home with nice rear
deck, replacement
windows, off street
parking. Possible
apartment in sepa-
rate entrance.
Loads of potential.
For more info and
pictures visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2091
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
EDWARDSVILLE
93 Washington St.
Looking for a large
home? You found it!
This home was gut-
ted down to studs
in 1990 and family
room addition
added in ‘93. Vinyl
sided and vinyl win-
dows. 3 bedrooms,
2 full baths. Oak
kitchen, tile, gas
fireplace in family
room and gas hot
water heat. Pull
down attic for stor-
age. Nice home just
needing your own
personal touch!
MLS 11-3324
$85,000
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
EXETER
128 JEAN ST.
Nice bi-level home
on quiet street.
Updated exterior.
Large family room,
extra deep lot. 2
car garage,
enclosed rear
porch and covered
patio. For more
information and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-2850
$189,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
EXETER
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$123,000
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular, 2
story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms and 1.5
baths, new rear
deck, full front
porch, tiled baths
and kitchen, granite
countertops, all
Cherry hardwood
floors throughout,
all new stainless
steel appliances
and lighting, new oil
furnace, washer
dryer in first floor
bath. Great neigh-
borhood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
Owner financing
available.
570-654-1490
FACTORYVILLE
Gorgeous 4 bed-
room colonial, Din-
ing room, family
room, hardwood
floors, central air
and vac, Jacuzzi. On
over 0.5 acre. Move
in ready. $264,800
Shari Philmeck
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
FORTY FORT
18 E. Pettebone St
Well Designed CAPE
COD. 3 Bedroom, 1
3/4 baths with fin-
ished lower level.
Second floor has
spacious Master
Bedroom, walk in
closet, 3/4 bath
adjoining all purpose
room. Detached 2
car garage. nice
tree Lined Street.
Priced to sell.
MLS 10-3951
$169,500
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
83 Slocum St
This 3 bedroom, 2
bath home includes
Living room, dining
room, den, kitchen
& sunroom on the
1st floor. New neu-
tral carpeting, gas
heat, central air, 3
car garage and
nice yard MLS #10-
1762 Call Rhea
570-696-6677
$ 136,500
FORTY FORT
REDUCED!
1301 Murray St.
Very nice duplex,
fully rented with
good return in great
neighborhood. For
more information
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2149
$124,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
FORTY-FORT
167 Slocum St
Handyman special.
3 bedrooms, 1.5
bath, two story.
Nice lot/neighbor-
hood. Being sold as
is. $45,000
570-954-8825
or email
gckar1@yahoo.com
FORY FORT
Great Walnut street
location. 8 rooms, 4
bedrooms. wall to
wall carpet. Gas
heat. 2 car garage.
Deck & enclosed
porch. MLS 11-2833
$111,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
GOULDSBORO
This is a must see
large mobile. Only
five years old with
master bath
Jacuzzi. This is
located in the Beau-
tiful Community of
Indian Country quiet
and peaceful. This
home backs up to
State Game lands.
Also the outdoor
pool is across the
street. The property
is on one half acre
of land. The price is
$99,900. includes
all furnishing which
is in great shape all
you have to do is
move right in. To
see all the picture of
the rooms go to
www.HomesIn
ThePoconos.com
and go to feature
listings.
Thomas Bourgeois
516-507-9403
Classic Properties
570-842-9988
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
53 Countrywood
Estates
Townhouse, easy-
to-love lifestyle. This
is Townhouse living
at its BEST. 5
rooms, 2 bedroom,
2 1/2 bath, modern
kitchen, inviting sun
room & deck, dining
area, Living Room,
central air, attached
garage, private
drive. MLS 10-1238
$129,900
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Reduced!
Bi-Level. 1,750 sq ft.
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, 1 car garage.
New carpeting,
paint, etc. Large lot.
Asking $99,900.
Deremer Realty
570-477-1149
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
20 Dexter St.
Nice starter home
with shed. Move-in
ready. Fenced yard.
Security system.
New roof in 2006.
MLS #11-3023
$39,000
Mary Donovan
570-696-0729
Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
HANOVER TWP.
PRICE REDUCED!
290-292
Lee Park Ave
Very nice all brick
double block with
front and back
porches. Beautiful
yard with mature
plantings; 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath on
each side. Out of
the flood zone!
MLS#11-1988
$129,900
Christine Pieczynski
570-696-6569
HANOVER TWP.
5 Raymond Drive
Practically new 8
year old Bi-level
with 4 bedrooms, 1
and 3/4 baths,
garage, fenced
yard, private dead
end street. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3422
$179,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HANOVER TWP.
8 Diamond Ave.
Loads of space in
this modernized tra-
ditional home. 3rd
floor is a large bed-
room with walk-in
closet. Modern
kitchen, family room
addition, deck over-
looking large corner
lot. Not just a
starter home but a
home to stay
in and grow! For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #11-622
$119,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HANOVER TWP.
KORN KREST
322 Spring Street
Out of the flood
area. 2 family
home. One with 2
bedrooms, the
other with 3 bed-
rooms. Needs TLC.
50x125ft lot. Walk-
ing distance to
schools grade 7-12,
kindergarten & 1st.
$49,000.
Kwiatkowski Real Estate
570-825-7988
HANOVER TWP.
LIBERTY HILLS
209 Constitution
Avenue
Fantastic view from
the deck and patio
of this 4 bedroom,
2.5 bath vinyl sided
2 story home. Four
years young with so
many extras. A
dream home!
MLS# 11-2429
$299,900
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
2 story in good
condition with 3
bedrooms, 1 full
bath, eat-in
kitchen, 2 car
garage, fenced
yard & new
gas heat.
MLS # 10-4324
Reduced to
$44,000
Call Ruth at
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
HANOVER TWP.
SALE BY OWNER
12 Oaklawn Ave.
Out Of Flood Zone!
Pristine 3 story
home with garage,
full basement, beau-
tiful woodwork. Car-
peted & painted
throughout. Newer
Roof, including all
appliances, gas
heat, rooms with
many features. Great
Neighbors. No work
for you, move right
in! $120,000. Call
570-823-8710
HANOVER TWP.
Seller willing to help pay
Buyer's closing costs!!
19 Garrahan Street
Attractive 2-story in
great neighbor-
hood. Newer roof,
newer 2nd floor
replacement win-
dows, newer split
A/C system, large
eat-in kitchen, bed-
room pine flooring,
walk-up attic & a
mostly fenced yard.
REDUCED
$59,900
MLS#11-1754
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
HANOVER TWP.
Updated single
home with 3 bed-
rooms & newly
remodeled kitchen.
Nice neighborhood.
New roof. Carport
with off street park-
ing. Some furnish-
ings, furniture,
appliances includ-
ed. Fenced yard.
Low taxes.
Owner moving.
$36,500 negotiable.
(570) 823-0508
HARDING
131 THEODORE ST.,
Beautiful bi-level
located in Hex
Acres, a quiet
country setting, yet
minutes from town.
This home features
quality workman-
ship and finishes
and is in absolute
move-in condition.
Features modern
kitchen and baths,
lower level family
room, sunroom,
deck and above
ground pool. All on
a large nicely land-
scaped lot.
MLS#11-2901
$160,000
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
310 Lockville Rd.
SERENITY
Enjoy the serenity
of country living in
this beautiful two
story home on 2.23
acres. Great for
entertaining inside
and out. 3 car
attached garage
with full walk up
attic PLUS another
2 car detached
garage. WOW! A
MUST SEE! For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS#11-831
$267,000
Call Nancy
570-237-0752
Melissa
570-237-6384
HARDING
605 Apple Tree
Road
White split stone
Ranch with 1500 sq.
ft. of living space. 2
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, propane gas
fireplace with stone
mantel. Custom
kitchen with oak
cabinets with pull
outs. Granite count-
er tops and island,
plaster walls, mod-
ern tile bath, open
floor plan. 2nd
kitchen in lower
level. Electric heat,
wood/coal burner in
basement. Central
air, 2 stoves, 2
dishwashers, 2
microwaves, 2
fridges, front load
washer and dryer
included. Attached
2 car garage and
detached 3 car
garage. Home in
near perfect
condition.
For moe info and
photos view:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2968
$229,900
Call Lu Ann
570-602-9280
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
HARDING
Route 92
“Picture Perfect”
View. If you are
looking for excep-
tional value in a rural
property, then don’t
pass up this 4 bed-
room, 2 bath home.
Beautiful Landscap-
ing. Includes river-
front property. 1/2
mile from public
boat launch. Not in
Flood Zone.
$150,000
MLS 11-2996
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
HARVEYS LAKE
Pole 165
Lakeside Drive
A truly unique
home! 7,300 sq.ft.
of living on 3 floors
with 168' of lake
frontage with
boathouse.
Expansive living
room; dining room,
front room all with
fireplaces.
Coffered ceiling;
modern oak kitchen
with breakfast
room; Florida room;
study & 3 room &
bath suite. 5
bedrooms & 4
baths on 2nd.
Lounge, bedroom,
bath, exercise room
& loft on 3rd floor.
In-ground pool & 2-
story pool house.
AC on 3rd floor.
$1,149,000
MLS# 10-1268
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
906 Homes for Sale
HAZLETON
714 E. Samuels Ave
TERRACE Living at a
great price!!! 4 bed-
rooms, 2 1/2 baths.
Many “UPGRADED”
features: Newer
Central Air, Newer
Roof, “Complete”
Security System,and
Epoxy Overlay
Flooring in Garage,
all add to the com-
fort of this home.
Newer paint,car-
pets and custom
window treatments
make it move in
ready. Call Karen for
a personal showing.
$164,900
Century 21 Select
Group - Hazleton
570-582-4938
HAZLETON
Double – 6 rooms, 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
each, separate utili-
ties, fenced yard,
walk up attic.
Priced to sell.
MLS –11-3099
$32,400
Call Ann Marie
Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
HUGHESTOWN
189 Rock St.
Spacious home with
4 bedrooms and
large rooms. Nice
old woodwork,
staircase, etc. Extra
lot for parking off
Kenley St.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$109,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
HUGHESTOWN
SUNDAY, SEPT- 25
1:00pm-2:30pm
97 Center Street
Looking for a sold
home with off street
parking & detached
garage? Look at
this one. Great
neighborhood and
tremendous poten-
tial. $64,900
MLS #09-4385
Call Pat McHale
570-613-9080
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
JENKINS TOWNSHIP
2 Owen Street
This 2 story, 3 bed-
room, 1 1/2 bath
home is in the
desired location of
Jenkins Township.
Sellers were in
process of updating
the home so a little
TLC can go a long
way. Nice yard.
Motivated sellers.
MLS 11-2191
$89,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
JENKINS TWP.
(Eagle View)
Home/Lot Package
Beautiful custom
built home with a
stunning river view
overlooking the
Susquehanna River
and surrounding
area. Custom built
with many ameni-
ties included. A few
of the amenities
may include central
A/C, master bed-
room with master
bath, ultramodern
kitchen, hardwood
floors, cathedral
ceiling, and a 2 car
garage. There are
are many other
floor plans to
choose from or
bring your own!
For more details &
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2642
$375,000
Call Kim
570-466-3338
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
10 Miller Street
3 bedroom, 1 bath
ranch recently dam-
aged by flooding.
No structural
issues, roof is
good, will need
basement and first
floor renovations.
Large lot, off-street
parking with car-
port, nice location.
MLS#11-3646
Originally 129,000
Reduced to
$42,500!
Eric Feifer
570-283-9100 x29
JENKINS TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Settle into summer
with this great 2
story home on quiet
cul-de-sac with pri-
vate back yard and
above ground pool.
Deck with awning
overlooking yard! 4
bedrooms, 2.5 bath
home in Pittston
Area School District
with family room,
eat in kitchen, cen-
tral a/c and garage.
Full unfinished
basement
MLS 11-2432
$259,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
JENKINS TWP.
475 S. Main St.
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
2 story home with
vinyl replacement
windows, vinyl sid-
ing, large yard and
off street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3545
$79,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
129 S. Dawes
Ave.
4 bedroom, 1
bath, large
enclosed porch
with brick fire-
place. Full con-
crete basement
with 9ft ceiling.
Lots of storage, 2
car garage on
double lot in a
very desirable
neighborhood.
Close to schools
and park and
recreation. Walk-
ing distance to
downtown Wilkes-
Barre. Great fami-
ly neighborhood.
Carpet allowance
will be consid-
ered. For mor info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realty.inc.com
$129,900
MLS #11-1434
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
KINGSTON
171 Third Ave
So close to so
much, traditionally
appointed 3 bed-
room, 3 bath town-
home with warm
tones & wall to wall
cleanliness. Modern
kitchen with lots of
cabinets & plenty of
closet space
throughout, enjoy
the privacy of deck
& patio with fenced
yard. MLS 11-2841
$123,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
58 S. Welles Ave
Large charmer had
been extensively
renovated in the last
few years. Tons of
closets, walk-up
attic and a lower
level bonus recre-
ation room. Great
location, just a short
walk to Kirby Park.
MLS 11-3386
$129,000
Call Betty at
Century 21
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
ext 3559
or 570-714-612
KINGSTON
582 Gibson Ave
FOR SALE BY OWNER
Tastefully remod-
eled traditional in
one of Kingston's
finest and conven-
ient neighborhoods.
Features include:
hardwoods and tile
throughout, 5 bed-
rooms, 2 Full baths,
2 half baths, mod-
ern kitchen, finished
basement/enter-
tainment room, fin-
ished attic, office
with fireplace, huge
deck, inground pool,
8 person hot tub, 2
car garage. If you
want Kingston, you
need to see this
property.
Asking price
$282,500
(570) 899-0236
KINGSTON
584 Wyoming Ave.
MOVE-IN READY!
Three large offices
along with a recep-
tion area with built-
in secretarial/para-
legal work stations;
a large conference
room with built-in
bookshelves, kitch-
enette and bath-
room. Lower level
has 7 offices, 2
bathrooms, plenty
of storage. HIGHLY
visible location, off-
street parking. Why
rent office space?
Use part of building
& rent space- share
expenses and build
equity. MLS#11-995
$414,900
Judy Rice
570-714-9230
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
KINGSTON
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Very well main-
tained 2 bedroom
home with updated
kitchen with granite
counter. Large sun-
room over looking
private back yard.
Attached garage,
large unfinished
basement. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2278
$129,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
83 E. Vaughn St
Yes, it’s really true,
$120,000. From the
Room size entrance
foyer to every room
in the house, you
find PERFECTION.
Living Room, Dining
Room/Family Room,
Large Kitchen, But-
ler-style work area,
3 bedrooms, 1 1/2
bath, lovely
enclosed screened-
in porch. Off street
parking. Choice
location. 11-2155
$120,000
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
KINGSTON
Completely remod-
eled, mint, turn key
condition, 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
large closets, with
hardwoods, carpet
& tile floors, new
kitchen and baths,
gas heat, shed,
large yard.
$134,900, seller will
pay closing costs,
$5000 down and
monthly payments
are $995/month.
Financing available.
WALSH
REAL ESTATE
570-654-1490
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 PAGE 9D
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
OFFICENTERS - Pierce St., Kingston
Professional Office Rentals
Full Service Leases • Custom Design • Renovations • Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial • Utilities • Parking • Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call: 1-570-287-1161
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
46 Zerby Ave
Lease with option
to buy, completely
remodeled, mint,
turn key condition,
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, large
closets, with
hardwoods, carpet
& tile floors, new
kitchen and baths,
gas heat, shed,
large yard.
$134,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with
5% down; $6,750
down, $684/month)
WALSH
REAL ESTATE
570-654-1490
KINGSTON
REDUCED
167 N. Dawes Ave.
Move in condition 2
story home. 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
hardwood floors,
ceramic throughout.
Finished lower level,
security system
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1673
$154,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
Stately brick 2-story
featuring formal liv-
ing room with fire-
place, formal dining
room, modern cher-
ry kitchen, knotty
pine study, spacious
family room, sun-
room, computer
room, TV room, 4
bedrooms, 5 baths.
Finished basement.
Hardwood floors in
living room, dining
room, bedrooms &
study. Lovely fenced
yard, 1 car garage.
Well built steel con-
structed home in a
great location!
$339,000
MLS#11-2250
Call Ruthie
(570) 714-6110
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
KINGSTON
Sunday, Oct. 9th
1PM-3PM
111 Church St.
Large 3 bedroom
completely updat-
ed. Big family room.
Detached garage.
Home warranty
included. Walk-up
attic. Replacement
windows.
$149,900
MLS #11-3598
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
$169,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LAFLIN
5 Fairfield Drive
Motivated seller!
Move right in just in
time to entertain for
the holidays in this
3 bedroom 2.5 bath
home in a private
setting. Prepare for
the festivities in this
spacious gourmet
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and Subzero
refrigerator. Your
guests can enjoy
the spectacular
view of the West
mountains. Must
see to appreciate
all of the amenities
this home has
to offer.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1686
$314,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
LAFLIN
22 Dogwood Drive
Beautifully kept
home on a quiet
dead-end street.
Handicap accessi-
ble. Convenient
Laflin location, close
to interstate and
turnpike. Last home
on street makes it
very private and
quiet! Home fea-
tures large base-
ment with extra ceil-
ing height, living
room opens to mod-
ern, eat-in kitchen,
4 bedrooms, 2 full
baths. Beautifully
landscaped yard
with large deck and
pond. MLS#11-3432
$218,900
Chris Jones
570-696-6558
LAKE NUANGOLA
Lance Street
Very comfortable
2 bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
Reduced $119,000
Call Kathie
MLS # 11-2899
(570) 288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
LAKE SILKWORTH
Brand new Ranch,
approximately 50
yards from lake. 3
bedroom, 2 baths,
laundry room, full
basement. Deeded
lake access.
MLS 11-2346
$135,000
Barbara Strong
570-762-7561
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES
570-735-7494
LAKE SILKWORTH
Lake house com-
pletely remodeled
interior and exteri-
or. 2 bedroom, 1
bath, laundry room
and carport. Deed-
ed lake Access
MLS 11-2345
$88,000
Barbara Strong
570-762-7561
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES
570-735-7494
LARKSVILLE
111 Falcon Drive
Brand new since
2004, 3 bedrooms,
2 baths, central air,
2 car garage, shed,
6 car driveway.
Roof, kitchen, fur-
nace, a/c unit and
master bath all
replaced. Modern
kitchen with granite
island, tile floors,
maple cabinets.
Fireplace in family
room, large closets,
modern baths.
Stamped concrete
patio. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #11-1166
$279,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
LARKSVILLE
Losing Hair House
Hunting? Reduce
the anxiety with
triple assurance of
good location,
extensive renova-
tions and new
kitchen and baths
that come with this
lovely two story with
great rear deck.
Comforting price
too - just $119,900.
MLS 11-1856. Call
Tracey McDermott
570-696-2468
LUZERNE
330 Charles St.
Very nice 2 bed-
room home in move
in condition with
updated kitchen
and baths. Nice
yard with shed and
potential off street
parking. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3525
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
LUZERNE
4 bed, 1 1/2 bath.
WOW - Talk about
Charm! Stained
glass windows,
HUGE rooms, beau-
tiful woodwork and
wood floors plus
storage. Nice 162
sq ft enclosed
porch, 1886 sq ft.
Massive storage
unit outback, can be
converted to a mul-
tiple car garage.
Endless possibilities
here. Just needs the
right person to love
it back to life. MLS
11-3282. $139,900.
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
LUZERNE
REDUCED!
262 WALNUT ST.
Nicely redone 2
story on large
fenced corner lot.
Updates include,
vinyl siding, win-
dows, electric serv-
ice & wiring, newer
carpeting, 2 zoned
gas heat and all
new 2nd floor (gut-
ted and reinsulated.
3 bedrooms, 1 bath,
large eat in kitchen,
1st floor laundry and
attached shed that
could be a nice 2nd
bath. Shed and off
street parking
for 6 cars.
MLS 11-2564
$109,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
MOOSIC
Furnished home.
Greenwood Section
3 Bedroom ranch,
well maintained.
Furniture and appli-
ances included.
Beautiful neighbor-
hood & yard.
$145,000 negotiable
Call 570-430-7017
MOUNTAIN TOP
257 Main Road S
2 bedroom Ranch.
Large rear yard.
Hardwood floors!
Large eat-in
kitchen. Large living
room with hard-
wood and family
room with carpet.
New roof in 2011!
Ideal starter home.
MLS#11-1966
$119,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
35 Patriot Circle
Interior unit with
oak laminate on 1st
floor. Rear deck
faces the woods!
MLS#11-1986
$106,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
460 S. Mtn
Blvd.
NEW PRICE
$221,900
Crestwood
School District
Large well cared
for home! 4 bed-
rooms, tons of
storage.Cozy fam-
ily room with
masonry, fireplace
with gas insert. 4
zone efficient gas,
how water base-
board heat!
Hardwood floors,
huge kitchen with
center island.
Large private
yard, backs up to
woods. Large L
shaped deck over-
looking an 18x36,
solar heated, in-
ground pool, and
pool house with
bar! Replacement
windows, archi-
tectural shingle
roof. Convenient
to Rt 309, 80 & 81,
move in ready!
MLS# 11-382
Call Michael Pinko
(570) 899-3865
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
MOUNTAIN TOP
72 Fieldstone Way
Stunning 4 bed-
room 2 story! 2
story family room
fireplace. Granite
kitchen, stainless
steel appliances,
new sprinkler sys-
tem, dining room
and living room
hardwood, 2.5
bath. Nice yard.
MLS#11-492
$348,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
NEW LISTING –
Nestled on just
under an acre just
minutes from 81S
this colonial offers
2194 sq. ft. of living
area plus a finished
basement. Enjoy
your summer
evenings on the
wrap around porch
or take a quick dip in
the above ground
pool with tier deck.
The covered pavil-
ion is ideal for pic-
nics or gatherings
And when the winter
winds blow cuddle
in front of the gas
fireplace and enjoy
a quiet night. Price
to sell, $185,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
MOUNTAIN TOP
PRICE REDUCED
66 Patriot Circle
This 3 bedroom, 1.5
bath TOWN HOUSE is
in excellent move in
condition in a very
quiet subdivision
close to town. It is
being offered fully
furnished, decorat-
ed and appointed.
This TOWN HOUSE is
in the desirable
Crestwood School
District and is close
to shopping,
restaurants, fitness
centers and more!
Preview this home
www.66patriotcircle.com
or call for details.
(267) 253-9754
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
MOUNTAINTOP
129 Timberwood Dr.
4-5 bedrooms, 2.5
baths. 4,500 above
ground sq. ft.
Whirlpool tub, mas-
ter suite (approx
650 sq. ft.) 2 story
grand foyer with oak
staircase, hard-
wood floors, formal
dining room. Great
room has cathedral
ceiling and fire-
place. Library, deck,
3 car garage,
security system.
$595,000
More info at:
forsalebyowner.com
List # 20712604
570-474-2993
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAINTOP
29 Valley View Dr.
Raised ranch on
corner lot. Spacious
two car garage
leads to finished
lower level. Modern
kitchen & bath, tile
floors. MLS#11-2500
$184,900
Call Julio Caprari:
570-592-3966
MOUNTAINTOP
9 Anne Street
Modern bi-level, 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath,
tile kitchen and bath
floor. New appli-
ances, gas hot
water furnace and
architectural roof.
Family room, 3-sea-
son room and deck.
2 car garage, large
yard. Move-in con-
dition. Convenient
location. Reduced
to $219,000
OBO. Call (570)
403-6252 or (570)
823-7540.
NANTICOKE
25 Shea Street
NEW LISTING
25 Shea (left on
prospect, L on
State, L on Shea)
CAPE ANN: Large
& Bright, 3 bed-
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, Carrara
Glass Bathroom,
Finished Lower
Level, Family Room
(knotty pine) with
BAR. Oil heat, very
large lot. Estate.
View the mountains
from the front
porch. #11-2970
$99,000
Go To The Top... Call
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
NANTICOKE
414 E. Grove Street
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
2 story with off
street parking,
backyard, new oil
furnace, windows,
wiring, kitchen,
bath, flooring &
paint. Excellent
condition. $88,500.
Sellers pays 1st
year property tax.
Call Bill Remey @
570-714-6123
NANTICOKE
Honey Pot Section
207 Garfield St
Nice double block
in Honey Pot sec-
tion of Nanticoke.
2 car garage, cov-
ered patio, off
street parking.
Each side has 3
Bedrooms. 1 side
has updated
kitchen and 1.5
baths. Used as
single family, can
be 2 units by
removing doors.
NEW PRICE!
$56,900
MLS# 11-2202
Call Michael Pinko
(570) 899-3865
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
NANTICOKE
Rear 395 E.
Washington St.
2 family home with
2 bedrooms each
side, separate utili-
ties, great income
earning potential.
One side occupied,
one available
for rent. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2425
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
VERY CUTE HOME
2 bedrooms, 1
bath room, off-
street parking,
well maintained,
natural woodwork,
hardwood floors,
new carpet,
kitchen floor, drop
in stove, large
deck, new heating
system.
$33,000.
570-902-5244
NEW COLUMBUS
19 Academy St
Peaceful living with
easy drive to town.
Beautifully main-
tained 3Bedroom
Ranch on 1.5 acres,
2 car garage, gas
fireplace, hard-
woods, large
deck... Lots to see.
Call today for a pri-
vate showing.
MLS 10-3480
$138,700
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
NOXEN
PRICED TO SELL!
Brick ranch with
large living room, 3
bedrooms, sun
room, deck, full
basement, sheds
and garage on 0.54
acres in Noxen.
$139,500.
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
NOXEN
SPACIOUS
COLONIAL
Totally updated
home with extra
large living room, 4
suites, family room
and screen porch
conveniently locat-
ed on Main St.
Noxen. $187,000.
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
PENN LAKE
HOME FOR SALE
Crestwood School
District. Stunning
Cape Cod (architec-
turally designed).
Three bedrooms, 2
1/2 baths 2 car
garage on one acre.
Features include:
large front porch,
deck, beautiful
kitchen with corian
countertops, break-
fast nook & island.
Stainless steel
appliances; hard-
floors, formal dining
room with wainscot-
ing. Two story vault-
ed family room with
fireplace; first floor
master bedroom/
bath with jacuzzi,
walk in shower &
vanity dressing area
built in; abundant
closets, den on first
floor plus laundry;
second story has 2
additional bedrooms
& bath. Full base-
ment. Please call or
email for details.
Dee Fields,
Associate Broker
570-788-7511
deefieldsabroker@gmail.com
PITTSTON
10 Garfield St.
Looking for a
Ranch??? Check
out this double wide
with attached 2 car
garage on a perma-
nent foundation.
Large master bed-
room suite with
large living room,
family room with
fireplace, 2 full
baths, laundry
room, formal dining
room, vaulted ceil-
ings throughout and
MORE!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-2463
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
12 George Street
Two story single
with 7 rooms,
3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, new
windows, modern
kitchen, some
appliances includ-
ed, electric service,
some carpeting and
hardwood floors.
Call Rita for details
$68,900
570-954-6699
Walsh
Real Estate
570-654-1490
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#11-1974
PRICE REDUCED!
$89,000
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
PITTSTON
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1 bath.
This house was
loved and you can
tell. Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb appeal.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
PITTSTON
51 Plank St.
4 bedroom Victori-
an home complete-
ly remodeled with
new kitchen &
baths. New Berber
carpet, modern
stainless steel
appliances in
kitchen. Private
yard, wrap around
porch, corner lot
with off street park-
ing. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2864
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON
64 Thistle St
Great family home
with 3 bedrooms,
family room off semi
modern kitchen.
Nice woodworking,
newer roof, and
upgraded electrical
& over sized 1 car
garage.
MLS 11-2306
$89,900
Call Nancy
Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P.
GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
PITTSTON
82 Parsonage St
MOVE-IN CONDI-
TION! Good starter
home. 2 bedrooms,
2 1/2 baths.
Replacement win-
dows. Newer roof.
Freshly painted.
New carpet. Base-
ment with two lev-
els. Parking in front
of home. Priced to
sell! MLS 11-2508
$39,900
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
99 1/2 Pine St.
The owner of this
house took pride in
its upkeep. It is
meticulous. Home
has 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, eat in kitchen,
living room and din-
ing room. Walkout
basement with pan-
eled walls and heat.
Large yard with
newer one car
detached garage,
accessed from rear
alley. MLS 11-3555
$48,000
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more square
footage than most
single family
homes. 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen and remod-
eled baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$59,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON TWP.
10 Norman St.
Brick 2 story home
with 4 bedrooms, 3
baths, large family
room with fireplace.
Lower level rec
room, large drive-
way for plenty of
parking. Just off the
by-pass with easy
access to all major
highways. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2887
$172,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON TWP.
38 Frothingham St.
Four square home
with loads of poten-
tial and needs
updating but is
priced to reflect its
condition. Nice
neighborhood.
Check it out. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3403
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON TWP.
993 Sunrise Dr.
Horizon Estates
Fabulous end unit
townhome provides
luxurious, carefree
living. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths with 1st
floor master suite.
Ultra kitchen with
granite and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room with
built in cabinet. 2
story living room
with gas fireplace
and hardwood. 2
car garage, mainte-
nance free deck,
nice yard that can
be fenced. Low
HOA fee for snow
removal and grass
cutting. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3488
$289,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
122 PARNELL ST.
Beautiful bi-level
home on corner lot.
7 rooms, 3 bed-
rooms, newer roof
and windows.
Fenced in yardFor
more info and phtos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.om
MLS 11-2749
$189,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON TWP.
STAUFFER POINT
42 Grandview
Drive
NEW PRICE
better than new
end unit condo,
with 1st floor
master bedroom
and bath, Living
room with gas
fireplace, hard-
wood floors in
living, dining
room & kitchen,
granite counter-
tops and crown
molding in
kitchen, with
separate eating
area, lst floor
laundry, heated
sunroom with
spectacular
view, 2 addition-
al bedrooms, full
bath and loft on
the 2nd floor, 2
car garage, gas
heat and central
air, priced to sell
$274,500 MLS
11-2324
call Lu-Ann
602-9280
additional pho-
tos and informa-
tion can be
found on our
web site, www.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PLAINS
17 N. Beech
Road
(N. on Main St.,
Plains, turn right
in Birchwood
Hills and onto
Beech Rd,
House on right)
Lovely updated
Ranch home
with 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath. 1
car garage in
the very desir-
able Birchwood
Hills develop-
ment. Electric
heat, newer
roof, great curb
appeal. Huge
fenced in back
yard with new
shed, plenty of
closets and
storage.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3003
$139,900
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PLAINS
18 ABBOTT ST
two story, single
family, 3 bedrooms,
1 bathroom, off-
street parking, eat-
in kitchen, dining
room, office/study,
living room, utility
room, electric heat,
Quiet neighborhood,
not in the flood area,
near school and
cross valley. New
roof, replacement
windows, tile floor in
the kitchen, hard-
wood floors in the
bedrooms. Ceiling
fans and Air units.
Full basement.
Large lot with drive-
way, covered patio
with attached car-
port. Price includes
appliances and
some window treat-
ments. $80,000
Call 570-592-2837
PLAINS
KEYSTONE SECTION
9 Ridgewood Road
TOTAL BEAUTY
1 ACRE- PRIVACY
Beautiful ranch 2
bedrooms, 1 bath,
attic for storage,
washer, dryer & 2
air conditioners
included. New
Roof & Furnace
Furnished or unfur-
nished.
Low Taxes! New
price $118,500
570-885-1512
PLAINS TOWNHOME
Completely remod-
eled In quiet plains
neighborhood.
2 bedroom, 1.5
bath. with finished
basement/3rd bed-
room. Hardwood
floors, central air,
electric heat,
new roof &
appliances.
$118,000
Motivated Seller!
(570) 592-4356
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
PAGE 10D TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
1 Willow St.
Attractive bi-level
on corner lot with
private fend in yard.
3-4 bedrooms and
1.5 baths. Finished
lower level, office
and laundry room
MLS 11-2674
$104,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PLYMOUTH
6 Mooney Road
Mobile home on
permanent founda-
tion with basement
& built-in garage.
Two parking areas,
rear patio. Pleasant
road off the beaten
path. 11-3372
$36,000
Call Betty at
Century 21
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
ext 3559
or 570-714-612
PRINGLE
372 Hoyt Street
This two story home
has 4 bedrooms
with space to grow.
First floor has gas
heat and second
floor has electric
heat. Off street
parking for one in
back of home.
MLS 11-640
$59,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
PRINGLE
Sunday, Oct-2
12:30pm-2:00pm
Broad Street
HIGH & DRY
Solid, meticulous,
1500 S.F., brick
ranch, containing 6
rooms, 3 bedrooms
and 1 full bath on
the main level and
full bath in base-
ment, situated on
1.03 Acres. NEW
kitchen with granite
counter tops, wood
cabinetry, new
stove, dishwasher,
microwave, tiled
floors. Bath has
new tile floor and
tub surround, dou-
ble vanity and mir-
rors. Lower level
has summer
kitchen, full bath
and large, dry-
walled area. Over-
size, 2 car garage/
workshop and
shed. Property has
been subdivided
into 4 lots. Call Pat
for the details.
$249,900.
Pat McHale
(570) 613-9080
SCRANTON
1504 Euclid Ave
Charming 3 bed-
room, 2 1/2 bath,
oversized 2 car
garage built in 2004
in the beautiful
Tripps Park Devel-
opment in Scranton.
Modern eat-in
kitchen with maple
cabinets, tiled floor,
center island and
French doors lead-
ing out to large deck
overlooking the
fenced yard. New
hardwood floors in
the family room.
Formal living and
dining rooms. Mas-
ter bedroom with
master bath and
walk-in closet. 2nd
floor laundry
MLS 11-1841
$259,000
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
200 Woodbine Road
Distinctive 2 story.
Outstanding outside
and in. Beautiful
brick paver drive-
way and walkway
lead into a grand
foyer with oak stair-
case. Hardwoods
and marble floors
throughout. Retreat
to a full finished
basement with
stone fireplace, wet
bar and full bath.
Deck, patio and
sprinkler system.
MLS 11-1463
$429,900
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
SHAVERTOWN
4 Genoa Lane
There is much
attention to detail in
this magnificent 2
story, 4 bedroom, 2
full bath all brick
home on double
corner lot. Large
family room with
brick fireplace, all
oak kitchen with
breakfast area,
master suite, solid
oak staircase to
name a few.
MLS #11-3268
$525,000
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-07770
SHAVERTOWN
58 Longdale Ave
New Construction
1,980 SF. 2 story, 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath,
large kitchen, laun-
dry room, living
room, family room,
dining room, 2 car
garage, front porch
& rear deck. Large
70’x225’ flat lot.
$245,000
Call (570) 674-5173
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
SHAVERTOWN
Exquisite 4 bed-
room 2 story.
Formal living room
with floor to ceiling
brick fireplace.
Formal dining room.
Beautiful eat in
kitchen with cherry
cabinetry, granite
counters & stainless
steel appliances.
Stunning custom
staircase. Master
suite with ash hard-
wood floors, his &
her closets & pri-
vate balcony.
Master bath with
cherry vanity &
granite counters.
Spacious 24x28
family room with
entertainment unit &
bar. Office with built-
ins. Sunroom. 3 car
garage. Completely
updated and well
maintained. This
home is convenient-
ly located on 2.5
park like acres just
minutes from the
Cross Valley. Call for
your appointment
today! $519,000.
MLS#11-2008
Call Ruthie
(570) 714-6110
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
SHAVERTOWN
Lovely 3 bedroom
2400 sf Cape Cod
with modern eat-in
kitchen, large sun-
room & family
room. Master bed-
room with master
bath. Central air,
gas heat & 2 car
garage. Very well
landscaped with
beautiful paver
sidewalks. Quiet
neighborhood.
$229,000
Call Ruth Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
906 Homes for Sale
SHICKSHINNY
17 Main Road
REDUCED
Lovely Country set-
ting for the cute Bi-
Level on 5.34 acres.
Property features 4
Bedrooms, 1.75
baths, living room,
kitchen, family room
& laundry room.
Plus 2 car attached
garage, 30' X 35'
detached garage
and 14' X 28' shed.
MLS 11-1335
$210,000
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
SHICKSHINNY
Completely
remodeled 3 bed-
room, 1.75 bath
brick & aluminum
ranch on over 4
acres with Pond.
New stainless steel
appliances, 2 car
attached and 1 car
built-in garage,
paved driveway,
open front porch,
3 season room,
rear patio, brick
fireplace & property
goes to a stream
in the back.
PRICE REDUCED
$179,900
MLS# 10-4716
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SPRING BROOK TWP
6 Williams St.
Great value for the
price on quiet
street which is
closed to all main
roads is a must
see. Also comes
with home
warranty.
MLS 10-3210
$157,900
Thomas Bourgeois
516-507-9403
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-842-9988
SWEET VALLEY
23 Wesland Avenue
Immaculate 2 story
home in nice area
with kitchen, living
room, dining room,
family room, laundry
& 3/4 bath on 1st
floor. 4 Bedrooms,
full bath & walk-in
closet on 2nd floor.
Plus new roof, 2 tier
deck, 2 car garage,
paved driveway &
above ground pool.
MLS 11-1526
$230,000
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SWEET VALLEY
570 Grassy Pond Rd
Nice Country Bi-
Level on 40 acres
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, kitchen,
living room, family
room, office & laun-
dry room. Plus
attached oversized
2 car garage with
workshop, rear
deck & 3 sheds.
MLS 11-1094
$319,900
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
SWOYERSVILLE
120 Barber St.
Nice Ranch home,
great neighbor-
hood.
MLS 11-3365
$109,000
Call David
Krolikowski
570-288--0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SWOYERSVILLE
171 Oliver St.
Very well main-
tained 2 story
home. 3 bedrooms
and a bath with gas
heat. Front room
was former store
front which would
make a nice size
family room/den!
Many possibilities
MLS 11-1451
$74,000
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
Beautiful 2 story, 3
bedroom home.
Modern kitchen &
bath. Nice yard. Gas
heat. $69,900. Call
WALSH
REAL ESTATE
570-654-1490
SWOYERSVILLE
Estate. Nice brick
front ranch home on
a corner lot. 1 car
attached garage,
circle driveway,
central air. 2 bed-
rooms, 1 full bath
with 2 showers, Full
basement with
brand new water
proofing system
that includes a war-
ranty. Great loca-
tion. MLS 11-2127
$115,500
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
SWOYERSVILLE
Luxurious End Townhouse
3 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, hardwood
floors, gas heat,
Central Air, master
bath with whirlpool
tub plus shower,
2nd floor laundry,
lovely landscaped
fenced yard, 1 car
garage.
MLS#11-3533
$209,900
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
THORNHURST
A Great home in a
Great Community
Thornhurst Country
Club Es Clubhouse
Golf with all day play
for only $10, tennis
courts and outdoor
pool. This home
backs up to PA
State Game lands.
This home is an
Easy commute to
Wilkes-Barre and
Scranton close to all
major highways.
This is a must see
custom made home
with Three Baths
and 4 Bedroom. For
more information go
to HomesInThe
Poconos.com
$165,000
Thomas Bourgeois
516-507-9403
Classic Properties
570-842-9988
ext 1412
WANAMIE
PRICE REDUCED!
950 Center St.
Unique property.
Well maintained - 2
story 10 year old
set on 3.56 acres.
Privacy galore, pole
barn 30x56 heated
for storage of
equipment, cars or
boats. A must see
property. GEO Ther-
mal Heating Sys-
tem.Only 10 minutes
from interstate 81 &
15 minutes to turn-
pike. MLS#10-3802
$249,900
Call Geri
570-696-0888
WAPWALLOPEN
359 Pond Hill
Mountain Road
This 4 bedroom
home features a
great yard with over
2 acres of property.
Situated across
from a playground.
Needs some TLC
but come take a
look, you wouldn’t
want to miss out.
There is also a pond
at the far end of the
property that is
used by all sur-
rounding neighbors.
This is an estate
and is being sold as
is. No sellers prop-
erty disclosure. Will
entertain offers in
order to settle
estate. MLS 11-962
$64,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
WEATHERLY
SALE BY OWNER
Fully furnished. 4
bedrooms, 2 full
baths, eat-in
kitchen, fireplace.
Includes all furni-
ture. Maytag wash-
er/dryer, dishwash-
er, freezer &
screened in porch.
Double car garage.
$75,000
Or best offer.
For Appointment
Call 570-427-8116
WEST HAZLETON
100 Warren St
16,000 sq. ft. com-
mercial building with
warehouse / offices.
Great location. 1
block west of Route
93. Approx. 3 miles
from 80/81 intersec-
tion. Many possibili-
ties for this proper-
ty--storage lockers;
flea market; game/
entertainment cen-
ter; laundromat;
auto garage.
$119,000
Call Karen at
Century 21 Select
Group - Hazleton
570-582-4938
WEST PITTSTON
2 FAMILY HOME
3 bedroom, bath,
kitchen, living, din-
ing room each side.
Recently remod-
eled. Quiet neigh-
borhood. Did not
receive any water
damage at all. No
Realtors, please.
$87,500
570-945-7423
Leave A Message
WEST PITTSTON
225 Race Street
Completely reno-
vated 2 story home.
New kitchen with all
new appliances,
new bathrooms,
new windows, new
flooring throughout.
Priced under
appraised value!
Seller is husband of
Licensed Agent
MLS # 11-3078
$140,000
(570) 288-1444
WEST PITTSTON
322 SALEM ST.
REDUCED
Great 1/2 double
located in nice
West Pittston loca-
tion. 3 bedrooms,
new carpet. Vertical
blinds with all appli-
ances. Screened in
porch and yard. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS#10-1535
$49,900
Charlie VM 101
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
WEST PITTSTON
OPEN HOUSE OPEN HOUSE
SAT. & SUN. 12-5
232 North Street
Completely remod-
eled two story home
with, 2 bedroom &
1.5 baths. New
kitchen, bath, car-
pet, tile, hardwoods,
all appliances,
including washer &
dryer in upstairs
bath. This is an awe-
some home with
lots of extra ameni-
ties, large closet
space, driveway,
nice yard and neigh-
borhood. $139,900
with $5,000 down,
financing at 4.5% 30
yrs, monthly pay-
ment of $875.
(Owner financing
available also.)
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
WEST WYOMING
292 W. 3rd St.
Charming Ranch
in great location
with 7 rooms, 3
bedrooms, fin-
ished basement,
sunroom, cen-
tral air. Newer
roof and win-
dows, hardwood
floors. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2946
REDUCED
$119,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday 12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
570-654-1490
WILKES-BARE
Nice home, great
price. 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, wood floors,
off street parking,
Approx 1312sq ft.
Currently rented out
for $550 monthly,
no lease. Keep it as
an investment or
make this your new
home. MLS 11-3207
$46,000
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
100 Sheridan St.
Nicely maintained
home with fenced
yard and detached
garage. 3 bed-
rooms, 1/2 baths,
1st floor laundry
room. Nice porch,
ready to move in.
Near Little
Flower Manor.
MLS 11-1947
$69,900
Call Connie
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7022
WILKES-BARRE
100 Solomon St.
Beautiful split level
in quiet neighbor-
hood. 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, rec room
w/wet bar and fam-
ily room w/access
to laundry room.
Pristine hardwood
floors throughout
main level. Large
fenced yard and
screened porch.
Priced to sell!
MLS 11-3354
$122,500
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
122 Oak Street
Very nice oak
kitchen with tile
floor! Fenced in
yard. 3 nice size
bedrooms. Large
living room and
large dining room +
2 modern baths
with tile & pedestal
sink! Nice neighbor-
hood! Built-in win-
dow seats in middle
bedroom. Rear
shed - 4 window air
conditioners.
MLS#11-2481
$119,500
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
WILKES-BARRE
134 Brown Street
Nicely remodeled,
spacious 2-story
with attached
garage on corner
lot. Modern, eat-in
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances; large lower
level Theatre Room
and additional rec
room with dry bar
and 5th bedroom.
Newer roof, mostly
newer replacement
windows & gas fur-
nace. MLS# 11-1817
Owner says
'just sell it'!
REDUCED $99,900
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
156 Sherman Street
HANDYMAN SPE-
CIAL. Extra Large
duplex with 7 bed-
rooms, 2 baths, fire-
place, screened
porch, full basement
and 2 car garage on
double lot in Wilkes-
Barre City. $59,500
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
WILKES-BARRE
164 Madison Street
Spotless 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath
home with hard-
wood floors, stained
glass, and modern
kitchen in move-in
condition. 11-2831
$79,900
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
26-28-30
Blackman Street
Nice investment tri-
plex conveniently
located on bus
route close to
schools. Grosses
over $3,000/month!
Separate gas, elec-
tric & water; park-
ing for 10+ cars.
MLS#11-423
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
WILKES-BARRE
298 Lehigh St.
Absolute move in
condition. New roof,
furnace, water
heater and kitchen
cabinets. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath,
great deck and
fenced yard. The
entire house was
recently insulated.
Large driveway with
parking for 4 cars.
Definitely not a
drive-by.
MLS 11-2248
$95,300
Call Connie
570-821-7022
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7022
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
35 Murray St.
Large well kept 6
bedroom home in
quiet neighborhood.
Off street parking,
good size back
yard. Owner very
motivated to sell.
MLS 10-3668
$79,900
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
382 Parrish St
3 Bedroom 1 1/2
baths with natural
woodwork and
stained glass win-
dows throughout.
MLS 10-4382
$49,900
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
382 Parrish Street
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
baths with natural
woodwork and
stained glass win-
dows throughout.
MLS 10-4382
$45,000
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$69,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
49 Hillard St.
Great 3 bedroom
home with large
modern kitchen.
Ductless air condi-
tioning on 1st floor.
Laundry on 2nd
floor. Nice deck and
fenced in yard. Off
street parking for 2
cards via rear alley
MLS 11-2896
$85,000
Call Shelby
Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
62 Schuler St
3 bedroom, 1 3/4
bath in very good
condition. Hard-
wood floors
throughout, updat-
ed kitchen and
baths, natural
woodwork, over-
sized yard on a dou-
ble lot. Off street
parking.
MLS 10-4349
$79,900
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
62 Schuler Street
3 bedroom, 1 3/4
bath in very good
condition. Hard-
wood floors
throughout, updat-
ed kitchen and
baths, natural
woodwork, over-
sized yard on a dou-
ble lot. Off street
parking. $79,900
MLS 10-4349
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
64 West River St
Beautifully restored
1890 Queen Anne
with working eleva-
tor located in
Wilkes-Barre’s His-
toric District. Built by
Fred Kirby. Close to
Riverfront Parks and
Downtown shops
and restaurants.
This architectural
gem has six bed-
rooms & 5 baths
and a modern
kitchen with granite
counters and Stain-
less Steel appli-
ances. Original 2-
story carriage
house for two cars.
Hot tub included.
MLS 11-2316
$349,900
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
64 West River St
Beautifully restored
1890 Queen Anne
with working eleva-
tor located in
Wilkes-Barre's His-
toric District built by
Fred Kirby close to
riverfront parks and
downtown shops
and restaurants.
This architectural
gem has six bed-
rooms & 5 baths
and a modern
kitchen with granite
counters and SS
appliances. Original
2-story carriage
house with for two
cars. Hot tub includ-
ed. MLS 11-2316.
$329,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
74 Empire ST N
Do you have an
older child that
wants his or her
own space? Here it
is, the lower level is
finished & has its
own private
entrance & small
kitchenette. 3 bed-
room, 1 3/4 baths
home in very good
condition & ready
for a new owner.
Enclosed upper &
lower porches.
Laundry area off
kitchen.
MLS#11-3459
$84,000
Lou Pellegrino
570-417-3427
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340 x22
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
Centrally located,
this triplex is fully
occupied and has 2
bedrooms in each
unit. Nicely main-
tained with one long
term tenant on 3rd
floor and off street
parking. An annual
income of $17,520
makes it an attrac-
tive buy. $99,000
MLS 11-825
Ann Marie Chopick
570-288-6654
570-760-6769
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WILKES-BARRE
DOUBLE LOT IN
WILKES-BARRE CITY
Extra large duplex
with a total of 7 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
hardwood floors,
fireplace, screened
porch, full basement
and 2 car garage.
$58,000.
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
WILKES-BARRE
Great price! 3 bed-
room, 1 1/2 bath,
needs some love.
High ceilings, open
floor plan down-
stairs, extra room
upstairs for closet,
office, storage,
whatever you need.
Subject to short
sale, bank approval.
$37,900
MLS 11-3134
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$66,000
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
PARSONS
REASONABLE
OFFERS
ACCEPTED
262 Stucker Ave
& Lot-10 Virginia
Drive
SUNDAY, OCT 9
12 NOON TO 2PM
(Scott St. to
Stucker, third street
after baseball field)
7 room (3 bed-
rooms), 1 1/2 baths.
Lower Level has
family room and 1
car attached
garage. To settle
Estate. $84,900.
10-2472
Call Joe Bruno
570-824-4560
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
29 Amber Lane
Remodeled 2 bed-
room Ranch home
with new carpeting,
large sun porch,
new roof. Move
right in! For more
info and photos
please visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-749
$79,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
2 story Brick, Stuc-
co & Wood home.
Gas baseboard
heat. 3 bedrooms, 1
1/2 bath. Beautiful
hardwood floors.
Semi-modern
kitchen. Lower-level
family room with
fireplace. New,
lower price! 11-2987
$79,900
BESECKER
REALTY
570-675-3611
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
3 bedroom, 2 story,
with brick & stucco
siding. Beautiful
hardwood floors.
Semi-modern
kitchen. Finished
basement with fire-
place. Covered
back porch. Priced
to sell. $79,900.
MLS 11-2987
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
WILKES-BARRE
McLean St.
Large home featur-
ing 2200SF of living
space Hardwood
floors on first, new
carpeting on sec-
ond. Modern eat-in
kitchen with laundry,
3 to 4 bedrooms,
fenced rear yard,
gas heat.
MLS#11-2659
$86,500
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
MINERS MILLS SECTION
Business commer-
cial zoning (previ-
ous dental office) &
gracious attached
home with updated
roof, furnace, water
heater and kitchen.
Hardwood and pine
floors, 3 bedrooms,
large living room
and formal dining
room, 1-car garage
& carport. MLS#11-
1009 Reduced to
$102,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565 Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 PAGE 11D
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
Immediate Occupancy!!
Efficiencies available
@30% of income
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
• Affordable Senior Apartments
• Income Eligibility Required
• Utilities Included! • Low cable rates;
• New appliances; • Laundry on site;
• Activities! •Curbside Public Transportation
Please call 570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
CEDAR
VILLAGE
Apartment
Homes
Ask About Our
Summer Specials!
$250 Off 1st Months Rent,
& $250 Off Security
Deposit With Good Credit.
1 bedroom starting @ $690
F e a t u r i n g :
‹ Washer & Dryer
‹ Central Air
‹ Fitness Center
‹ Swimming Pool
‹ Easy Access to
I-81
Mon – Fri. 9 –5
44 Eagle Court
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706 (Off Route 309)
570-823-8400
cedarvillage@
affiliatedmgmt.com
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
• 1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
• 1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
M ond a y - Frid a y 9 -5
Sa tu rd a y 1 0-2
W IL KE SW OOD
822-27 1 1
w w w .liv ea tw ilk esw ood .com
1 Bedroom Sta rting
a t$675.00
• Includes gas heat,
w ater,sew er & trash
• C onvenient to allm ajor
highw ays & public
transportation
• Fitness center & pool
• P atio/B alconies
• P et friendly*
• O nline rentalpaym ents
• Flexible lease term s
APARTM E NTS
*RestrictionsAp p ly
962 Rooms 962 Rooms
Rooms starting at
Daily $39.99 + tax
Weekly $179.99 + tax
WiFi
HBO
Available Upon Request:
Microwave & Refrigerator
(570) 823-8027
www.casinocountrysideinn.com
info@casinocountrysideinn.com
Bear Creek Township
C
o
u
n
t
r
y
s
i
d
e
I
n
n
C
a
s
i
n
o
906 Homes for Sale
WYOMING
26 Bubblo St.
Absolutely beautiful
renovation. This 3
bedroom, 1 bath
Cape Cod has it all.
New roof and
kitchen with stain-
less appliances,
bath, flooring, doors
windows 1st floor
laundry, paint inside
and out. High effi-
ciency hot air fur-
nace and central
air. Extremely effi-
cient home, newly
insulated through-
out. Nice deck and
newly landscaped
yard to enjoy. Noth-
ing to do but move
your stuff right in
MLS 11-3318
$134,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING
364 Susquehanna
Avenue
Are you waiting for
the Perfect Ranch?
This home has Per-
fect Everything! 3
bedrooms, 2 NEW
baths, new win-
dows, new roof,
modern kitchen with
Granite Counter-
tops. Hardwood
floors, New Rennai
Tankless Hot Water
System, Spacious
Deck with Hot Tub,
MLS 10-3671
$162,000.
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
WYOMING
For Sale by Owner.
Double Block, easily
convertible to sin-
gle. Kitchen, living
room, 3 bedrooms
& bath each side.
New 2 car garage.
66’x100’ lot. Asking
$160,000. Call
570-693-2408
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED -
MOTIVATED SELLER!!
Nicely maintained
2-story traditional in
great neighbor-
hood. Modern oak
kitchen, open layout
in family room/den
with new floors,
above ground pool
in fenced rear yard.
1-car detached
garage with work-
shop area, all on a
nice wide lot.
MLS#11-2428
$142,900
Call Steve Shemo
(570) 288-1401
(570) 793-9449
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
YATESVILLE
PRICE REDUCED
12 Reid st.
Spacious Bi-level
home in semi-pri-
vate location with
private back yard. 3
season room. Gas
fireplace in lower
level family room. 4
bedrooms, garage.
For more informtion
and photos visit
wwww.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-4740
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
YATESVILLE
REDUCED!
61 Pittston Ave.
Stately brick Ranch
in private location.
Large room sizes,
fireplace, central
A/C. Includes
extra lot. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-3512
PRICE REDUCED
$189,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
25 St. Mary’s St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
DUPONT
INVESTMENT
OPPORTUNITY
Single family home
with a separate
building containing
a 1 bedroom apart-
ment and 5 car
garage all on 1 lot.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2828
Priced to sell at
$85,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
REDUCED!!!!
921 Main St.
Over 2,000 S/F of
commercial space +
2 partially furnished
apartments,
garage, and off
street parking.
Great convenient
location. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #11-1965
$167,500
Call Tom
570-282-7716
EDWARDSVILLE
89-91 Hillside St.
Out of the flood
plain, this double
has potential.
Newer roof and
some windows
have been
replaced. Property
includes a large
extra lot.
MLS 11-3463
$87,000
Call Roger Nenni
Ext. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
5770-288-0770
HAZELTON
Spacious double
with 6 rooms, 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
each, semi-modern
kitchens & baths,
separate heat and
electric, fenced
yard. Plenty of stor-
age with walk up
basement. $34,500
MLS 11-1637
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
JENKINS TWP.
Main St.
1 story, 2,600 sq. ft.
commercial build-
ing, masonry con-
struction with
offices and ware-
housing. Central air,
alarm system and
parking. Great for
contractors or
anyone with
office/storage
needs. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3156
$84,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
366 Pierce St.
Commercial build-
ing for sale.Highly
desirable corner
location with park-
ing for approxi-
mately 25 vehicles.
Would be attractive
for any retail or
commercial
operation.
MLS 11-2763
$300,000
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
LIGHT
INDUSTRIAL
134 Page Ave.
Light industrial
complex consisting
of main building
(8,417 S/F) with
offices and shop
areas. Clear-span
warehouse
(38’x144’); and pole
building (38’x80’)
on 1.16 acres.
MLS 11-1320
$299,000
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
KINGSTON
REDUCED!!
47 N. Thomas St.
Well maintained
duplex in a nice
area of Kingston.
2nd floor unit is
occupied. New
roof, new heating
system, brand new
in ground pool
recently installed.
Laundry hook-up for
both units in base-
ment. Newer roof
and exterior
recently painted.
MLS 11-1199
$129,500
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
Wellness Center /
professional
offices. Lease
Space Available.
Brick and stucco
facade offered on
building exterior
while interior fea-
tures built-in offices
with natural wood-
work and glass.
Modern style lofts
allow for bonus inte-
rior space and
warehouse space is
offered as Built to
Suit.
--SPACES AVAIL-
ABLE: 1200 SF, 1400
SF, 4300 SF
(Warehouse space,
also offered as built
to suit)
--Custom Leases
from $8.00-$12.00/
square feet based
on terms.
--Price/ square foot
negotiable depend-
ing on options. (ASK
ABOUT OUR FREE
RENT)
--Property ideal for
a medical, business,
or professional
offices.
--100+ Parking
Spaces. Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
NANTICOKE
423 E. Church St.
Great 2 family in
move in condition
on both sides, Sep-
arate utilities, 6
rooms each. 3 car
detached garage in
super neighbor-
hood. Walking dis-
tance to college.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1608
$127,500
Call Tom
570-262-7716
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
NANTICOKE
Hanover & West
Ridge St
MANY POSSIBILITIES
WITH THIS PROPERTY!
Has been used in
the past as student
housing, but could
also be used as pri-
vate home, offices
or commercial
property. Many new
updates - well
taken care of. Off
street parking.
$100,000
570-956-4883
PITTSTON
118 Glendale Road
Well established 8
unit Mobile Home
Park (Glen Meadow
Mobile Home Park)
in quiet country like
location, zoned
commercial and
located right off
Interstate 81. Con-
venient to shopping
center, movie the-
ater. Great income
opportunity! Park is
priced to sell.
Owner financing is
available with a
substantial down
payment. For more
details and photos
visit www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1530
$210,000
Call Kim
570-466-3338
PITTSTON
35 High St.
Nice duplex in great
location, fully occu-
pied with leases.
Good investment
property. Separate
utilities, newer fur-
naces, gas and oil.
Notice needed to
show. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3222
$89,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
PITTSTON
Township Blvd.
MAKE AN OFFER!
Ideal location
between Wilkes-
Barre & Scranton.
Ample parking with
room for additional
spaces. Perfect for
medical or profes-
sional offices. Con-
tact agent to show.
Asking $945,000
Contact Judy Rice
570-714-9230
MLS# 10-1110
PLAINS
107-109 E. Carey St.
High traffic, high
potential location
with enough space
for 2 second floor
apartments. A
stones throw away
from the casino.
Large front win-
dows for showroom
display. Basement
& sub-basement for
additional storage
or workspace.
PRICE REDUCED
$110,000
MLS# 10-1919
Call Stanley
(570) 817-0111
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
PLAINS
COMMERCIAL PROPERTY
15 South River St.
Not in Flood Zone
For Sale By Owner
4,536 sq. ft., high
traffic area, across
from Rite-Aid, gas
heat. For more info,
call 570-820-5953
PLYMOUTH
155 E Walnut St.
Good investment
property knocking
on your door. Don't
miss out, come and
see for yourself.
Also included in the
sale of the property
is the lot behind the
home. Lot size is
25X75, known as
147 Cherry St.
$82,000
MLS# 10-2666
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
SHAVERTOWN
Woodridge II
1195 Lantern Hill Rd
Prime residential
2.86 acre wooded
lot with plenty of
privacy. Gently
sloping.
MLS#11-1601
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
WEST HAZLETON
3 bedroom town-
house. 1.5 bath, 1
car garage yard.
Only 4 years old.
$112,500 each or
buy all 6 for
$650,000
Garry Tokanets
Broker
Mountain City
Realty
570-384-3335
WEST WYOMING
331 Holden St
10-847
Many possibilities
for this building. 40 +
parking spaces, 5
offices, 3 baths and
warehouse.
$425,000
Maria Huggler
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-587-7000
WEST WYOMING
379-381 Sixth St.
Perfect first home
for you with one
side paying most of
your mortgage.
Would also make a
nice investment
with all separate
utilities and nice
rents. Large fenced
yard, priced to sell.
Don’t wait too long.
Call today to
schedule a tour.
MLS 11-1453
REDUCED!!
$84,900
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSS REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
101 Old River Road
Duplex - “Today’s
Buy, Tomorrow’s
Security” Do you
appreciate the gen-
tle formality of
beamed ceilings,
French style doors
with beveled glass
& beautiful wood-
work? Each unit: 2
bedrooms, bath, liv-
ing room, dining
room, gas heat.
Spacious rooms.
Separate utilities. 2
car detached
garage. 10-0920
$89,900.
Joan Evans
Real Estate
570-824-5763
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WILKES-BARRE
495-497 Grant St
Nice double block in
good condition with
2 bedrooms on
each side. New vinyl
siding. Bathrooms
recently remodeled.
Roof is 2 years old.
Fully rented. Ten-
ants pay all utilities.
MLS 11-580.
$55,500
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
84 Madison Street
Price Reduced
Nice duplex.
Renovated 2nd
floor. Great invest-
ment or convert
back to single.
3 bedroom, 1 bath
on 1st Floor.
2 bedroom, 1 bath
2nd floor. Detached
garage.
$75,000
MLS# 11-1095
Call Jeff Cook
Realty World
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
819 North
Washington St.
2020 Sq. Ft,
Commercial build-
ing on corner lot
with parking. Prime
location. Lower
level street
entrance. Close to
major highways.
Lease Purchase
Option Available.
Price Reduced
$145,000
MLS# 10-3225
Call Jeff Cook
Realty World
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming Ave.
First floor currently
used as a shop,
could be offices,
etc. Prime location,
corner lot, full base-
ment. 2nd floor is 3
bedroom apartment
plus 3 car garage
and parking for
6 cars. For more
information and
photos go to
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$169,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
912 Lots & Acreage
BUILDING LOT for
sale in the beautiful
mountains at Eagle
Rock Resort, a
gated community.
1/4 acre totally
wooded with small
stream in back yard.
2 free rounds of golf
monthly. Free
access to public
pool, tennis courts
and more. Public
water and sewer
available. Must sell
to support son’s
college tuition.
Please make rea-
sonable offer. Call
610-562-9204.
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
DALLAS
63 acres. Wooded
parcel. 5,000’ road-
front on 2 paved
roads. Level &
rolling. In Dallas Twp.
$425,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
New Goss Manor
lots. Prices ranging
from $59,900 to
$69,900. Public
water, sewer, gas &
electric available.
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5420
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
DURYEA
44.59 ACRES
Industrial Site. Rail
served with all
utilities. KOZ
approved. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
$2,395,000
MLS#10-669
Call Charlie
EXETER
Ida Acres, Wyoming
Area School District.
6 lots remain, start-
ing at $38,000. Pri-
vate setting. Under-
ground utilities.
570-947-4819
EXETER
Out of flood area.
100x125ft. All utili-
ties in place. Build-
ing moratorium
does not apply to
this lot. $45,000
reduced to $42,000
Call 570-655-0530
GOULDSBORO
902 Layman Lane
Wooded lot in Big
Bass Lake. Current
perc on file. Priced
below cost, seller
says bring all offers.
MLS#10-3564. Low
price $10,000
Thomas Bourgeois
516-507-9403
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-842-9988
912 Lots & Acreage
GOULDSBORO
A great place for a
hunting Cabin or
Camper, short walk
to state games
lands. This lot
comes with electric
septic and well so
just drop off your
camper and you are
all set to go. Only
$20,000. Visit
www.HomesIn
ThePoconos.com
Thomas Bourgeois
516-507-9403
Classic Properties
570-842-9988
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$29,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARVEYS LAKE
SELLER SAYS
SELL!
Land with
Lake View
90' x 125' Lot with
View of the Lake.
Sewer Permit
Required. $19,000
MLS# 10-2523
Call Cindy
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
570-675-4400
JENKINS TWP.
Hospital St.
Eagle View
Great residential lot
overlooking the
Susquehanna River
for a stunning view
of the river and sur-
rounding area. Build
your dream home
on this lot with the
best river and valley
views in Luzerne
County. Gas, tele-
phone, electric and
water utility con-
nections are
available.
For more details &
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-2640
$125,000
Call Kim
570-466-3338
LAFLIN
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
BUILD YOUR
DREAM HOME
on one of the last
available lots in
desirable Laflin.
Convenient location
near highways, air-
port, casino &
shopping.
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
$34,900
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LEHMAN
New Listing!
Market Street
OVERLOOKING THE
HUNTSVILLE GOLF
COURSE. Own and
build your own
dream house over-
looking the 10th
green at the presti-
gious Huntsville Golf
Course. Picturesque
setting in the Back
Mountain area of
Lehman. Near Penn
State College,
Lehman. Accessed
by Market St.,
downtown Lehman
corner off Rt. 118 or
passed the
Huntsville dam. Dri-
veway in place, sep-
tic approved. All on
over 1 acre of prime
10th green view
land. MLS#11-2860
$107,000
Bob Cook
570-696-6555
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH RD
Looking for land to
build your dream
home on? 5.23
acres awaits! This
wooded parcel
offers 600+ feet of
road frontage. Pub-
lic water. Public
sewer available.
This parcel can also
be perk tested for
on-lot system.
MLS#11-2898
$46,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
912 Lots & Acreage
MOUNTAIN TOP
333 Oakmont Lane
Owner had property
surveyed.Copies
available upon
request. Property
was partially
cleared for a home
2-3 years ago
MLS 11-3300
$39,900
John Shelley
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
MOUNTAIN TOP
487(Lot#3)
Mountain Blvd. S
Vacant commercial
land. Not yet
assessed for taxes.
Map on property
available with set-
backs, etc. High
traffic area. All utili-
ties available.
Call for appointment
$49,900
MLS#11-1004
Call Vieve Zaroda
(570) 474-6307
Ext. 2772
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
MOUNTAIN TOP
Crestwood Schools!
126 Acres for Sale!
Mostly wooded with
approx. 970 ft on
Rt. 437 in
Dennison Twp.
$459,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
NEW PRICING!!!
EARTH
CONSERVANCY
LAND FOR SALE
*61 +/- Acres
Nuangola
$99,000
*46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.,
$79,000
*Highway
Commercial
KOZ Hanover Twp.
3 +/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
*Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional Land
for Sale at
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
NEWPORT TOWNSHIP
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C. 2 lots
available.
100’ frontage
x 228’ deep.
Modular home
with basement
accepted.
Each lot $17,000.
Call
570-714-1296
PLAINS TWP.
14 + ACRES
in an approved sub-
division. Easy acc-
ess to Rt 81 & PA
Tpke. 1/2 mile from
Mohegan Sun
Casino. $275,000.
772-260-0901
912 Lots & Acreage
SHAVERTOWN
LAND
Harford Ave.
4 buildable residen-
tial lots for sale indi-
vidually or take all
4! Buyer to confirm
water and sewer
with zoning officer.
Directions: R. on
E. Franklin, R. on
Lawn to L. on
Harford.
$22,500 per lot
Mark Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
SUGAR NOTCH
273 Broadhead Ave
Wooded building
lot. All utilities - gas
electric, sewer &
cable TV. Call for
appointment
$19,900
MLS# 10-2967
Call Vieve Zaroda
(570) 474-6307
Ext. 2772
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
SWEET VALLEY
Mooretown Road
Well and septic
already on site.
Build your home on
this beautiful 2.2
acre lot. 2 car
garage on site with
fruit trees, flowers,
grape vines and
dog run. From Dal-
las take Rt. 118 to
right on Rt. 29 N,
left on Mooretown
Road for about 1/2
mile, see sign
on left.
MLS 11-2779
$59,200
Call Patty Lunski
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
ANTONIK AND
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
WILKES-BARRE
PARTLY CLEARED
VACANT LOTS:
Lot #13,
E Thomas St
Approximately
0.57 acre
MLS #11-2616
$32,000
Lot #18,
E Thomas St
Approximately
0.73 acre
MLS #11-2615
$35,000
Call Jeff Cook
Realty World
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
915 Manufactured
Homes
HUNLOCK CREEK
Quiet country set-
ting. Lots available.
$295 per month.
Includes water,
sewer & trash. Call
Bud 570-477-2845
915 Manufactured
Homes
PITTSTON
Stay in area, out of
flood zone. 3
bedrooms, 2
baths, 10 year old
double wide, all
window treatments,
w/w carpet, central
air, kitchen appli-
ances, porch furni-
ture, electric grill,
3/4 furnished plus
much more, over-
sized shed & older
land Rover included
all under $64,000
Call Office
570-655-2050
SPRINGBROOK
2 bedroom. Clean.
Needs no work.
Remodeled
throughout. Owner
financing. $14,000.
570-851-6128 or
610-767-9456
WILKES-BARRE
‘92 Champion
Mobile Home.
28x44 Double wide.
3 bedrooms, 2
baths. Located in
Laurel Run Estates.
$16,000. Call
570-825-3999
918 Miscellaneous
for Sale
Veteran’s
Bring your VA
Entitlement
Certificate
And If You Qualify, I
Can Help You Find
And Purchase A
Home In Luzerne
County!
Right now there are
hundreds of homes
listed in our MLS in
this county that
may qualify for
100% VA financing.
Let’s sit down and
talk, make a plan,
and help you get
‘moving” into a
home.
Dee Fields,
Associate Broker
570-788-7511
deefieldsabroker@gmail.com
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
930 Wanted to Buy
Real Estate
DALLAS
WANTED TO BUY
5 or more acres in
the Dallas School
District. Not to be
divided - to build
our dream home.
570-510-5226
570-675-9340
WE BUY HOMES
Any Situation
570-956-2385
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
PAGE 12D TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
944 Commercial
Properties
FORTY FORT...PRIME
FEATURES:
HI N’ DRY!
• High Traffic, C1 Zoned.
• Commercial or Professional
• PLENTY OF PARKING
• NEW EXTERIOR:
CULTERED STONE
DRIVET, (STUCCO LOOK)
2-TONE
• NEW ROOF - 4/11
• 2 Modern offices; 1 new ‘09
• CENTRAL AIR (optional)
• FLOOD-FREE WYOMING AVE.
Call
(570) 288-2195
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
938 Apartments/
Furnished
Harveys Lake
LAKE FRONT
Beautiful lake view!
Private Setting.
Fully furnished 2
bedroom, 2 bath,
dock, ample park-
ing. $1500/month,
includes all utilities.
Short term lease
available. Move
right in. Call
570-639-1469
PLYMOUTH
FURNISHED
APARTMENT FOR RENT
utilities all paid
Call
570-881-0636
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom. Off-
street parking.
Everything included!
$500/ month +
security & refer-
ences. Ready Now!
570-328-5063
WYOMING
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor. No pets. Drug
free. Non smoking.
Proof of employ-
ment & background
check. Heat & hot
water provided.
$600/month + 1
month security. Call
(570) 693-2415
Leave message.
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
Quiet 2nd floor, 2
bedroom. Laundry,
off street parking w/
carport. Large yard.
Includes water,
sewer & garbage.
References, 1st, last
+ security required.
$550/ month
570-735-8730
570-332-8080
ASHLEY
Single 1 bedroom
apartment. Off
street parking.
Washer dryer
hookup. Appliances.
Bus stop at the
door. $550. Water
Included.
570-954-1992
DALLAS
2 bedroom, 1st
floor, off-street
parking.
Call 570-407-0365
DALLAS
2 bedroom. 2 story.
1.5 bath. Fridge &
stove. Laundry
hook up. Private
entrance. Deck. Off
street parking for 2
cars. No pets. 1
year lease. Credit
check & references
required.
$660/month.
570-696-0842
Leave message.
DALLAS TWP
CONDO FOR LEASE:
$1,800. 2 bedroom/
2 Bath. Call Us to
discuss our great
Amenity & Mainte-
nance program!
Call 570-674-5278
DALLAS
Š Large 3 bedroom
2nd floor.
Š Remodeled 1st
floor, 1.5 bedrooms.
Off street parking.
Call Joe570-881-2517
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,250.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
EDWARDSVILLE
Spacious. 2 bed-
rooms, 2nd floor, off
street parking.
Washer/ dryer hook
up & dishwasher,
refrigerator. $550
month + 1 year lease
/security, refer-
ences & utilities. No
pets. Non Smoking.
Not approved for
Section 8. Call Rudy
at 570-288-6626
EXETER
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room. W/d included.
No pets. $500
includes water.
Security deposit
required
570-357-1383
EXETER
Senior Apartments
222 SCHOOLEY AVE.
EXETER, PA
Accepting appli-
cations for 1 bed-
room apartments.
Quality apart-
ments for ages
62 and older.
Income limits
apply. Rent only
$437 month.
*Utilities Included
*Laundry Facilities
*On Site
Management
*Private parking
Call for appointment
570-654-5733
Monday - Friday
8am-12pm. Equal
Housing Opportunity
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
FORTY FORT
103 River St
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, living room,
appliances. Parking.
$550, heat & water
included. Tenant
pays electric. Pet
Friendly. Call
570-814-9700
FORTY FORT
1665 Wyoming Ave.
3rd floor 1 bed-
room, utilities
included. Off street
parking, security
deposit required.
NO PETS
$525/mo. available
immediately.
570-690-0564 or
570-823-7564
FORTY FORT
Large, modern 2
bedroom, 2nd floor
apartment. Eat in
kitchen with all
appliances. Spa-
cious living room,
bath, a/c units, laun-
dry, off street park-
ing. Great location.
No pets or smoking.
$575 + utilities. Call
570-714-9234
FORTY FORT
Newly renovated,
great neighbor-
hood. 2nd floor.
Non smoking. Oak
floors, new carpet
in master bedroom.
new windows, 4
paddle fans, bath
with shower. Stove
& fridge. Off street
parking, coin- op
laundry. $600 +
gas, electric &
water. References
required, no pets
570-779-4609 or
570-407-3991
FORTY FORT
Winterset Estates
Studio Apartment
New & charming.
$600 per month +
security & refer-
ences required.
Absolutely no pets.
Call 570-814-1316
FORTY-FORT
MURRAY ST.
Large, ultra modern
1 bedroom. Extra
room for office. A/C,
hardwood floors
throughout. Washer
/ dryer. Private off
street parking. Fully
equipped kitchen &
designer bathroom.
No pets. $700
570-881-4993
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
West End Road
Clean & bright 3
bedroom apart-
ments. Heat, water,
garbage & sewer
included with appli-
ances. Off street
parking. No pets,
non smoking, not
section 8 approved.
References, securi-
ty, first and last
months rent.
$725/month
570-852-0252
570-675-1589
HANOVER TWP.
Out of flood zone.
Beautiful 2nd floor,
3 bedroom. Wall to
wall carpet, large
living room &
kitchen, 2nd floor
porch with spectac-
ular views, washer/
dryer hookup.
Garbage & sewer
included. $650/
month + utilities &
security. No pets
(570) 592-4133
HARVEYS LAKE
1 bedroom, LAKE
FRONT apartments.
Wall to wall, appli-
ances, lake rights,
off street parking.
No Pets. Lease,
security &
references.
570-639-5920
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
JENKINS TWP.
3rd floor, 1 bed-
room. All utilities
included. Refrigera-
tor & stove. No
pets. Available end
of September $600
month. call
570-655-0539
KINGSTON
1 bedroom,
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED.
$520/month. No
pets, section 8 OK
Call 570-817-3332
KINGSTON
131 S. Maple Ave.
4 room apartment -
2nd floor. Heat &
hot water included.
Coin Laundry. Off
street parking. No
pets/smoking. $645
570-288-5600
or 570-479-0486
KINGSTON
1st floor 5 rooms, 2
bedroom, with hard-
wood floors, mod-
ern bath, gas heat &
parking. Lease,
security, no pets.
Anne Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
KINGSTON
2 Apartments Available
2 bedrooms. Private
parking. Quiet
neighborhood, near
colleges. $600 &
$625/month + utili-
ties, 1 month rent &
security.
AVAILABLE NOW!
570-656-7125
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, 1 bath.
$600. Water includ-
ed. New tile, car-
pet, dishwasher,
garbage disposal,
Washer/Dryer
hookup - Large yard
Double Security
Facebook us at
BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, 2nd
floor. Nice area.
Stove & fridge.
$600 per month +
utilities. No pets or
smoking.
Call (570) 332-8765
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, large
rooms with closets.
Plenty of storage.
Laundry with wash-
er & Dryer. . $650 /
month. Call
570-332-3222
KINGSTON
2nd floor large effi-
ciency apartment.
All utilities paid by
landlord. Free use of
washer/dryer. No
smoking. No pets.
1st months rent,
security & 1 year
lease. $525/month.
570-331-7016 Days
or 288-6764 Night
KINGSTON
3 bedrooms,
remodeled with
appliances, washer
& dryer, gas heat,
$575 + utilities.
Call 570-814-0843
or 570-696-3090
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
KINGSTON
3rd floor - living
room, eat in kitchen.
Heat & electric
included. 1 bedroom
& spare room.
Close to town &
Kingston Corners.
$575/month
631-821-8600 x103
KINGSTON
Beautiful 1st floor in
great neighbor-
hood. 2 bedrooms,
1 bath, newly
remodeled. W/d
hookup, stove,
dishwasher,
microwave includ-
ed. All hardwood
flooring except tile
in kitchen and bath-
room. NO PETS.
$695/mo + utilities
& security deposit
Call Scott at
714-2431 ext. 137
KINGSTON
Newly remodeled 1
bedroom, central
heat & air, off-street
parking, wall to wall,
washer/dryer hook-
up, No pets. $450
Call 570-288-9507
KINGSTON
Newly remodeled,
2nd & 3rd floor, 2
bedroom, appli-
ances included,
central air, off street
parking. $525 + utili-
ties. No pets.
Call 570-287-9631
or 570-696-3936
KINGSTON
Nice first floor
apartment. 2 bed-
room. Stove, fridge,
washer & dryer.
Lots of storage
space. $675. Heat
included. Call
570-333-4567
KINGSTON
Remodeled 2 bed-
room, dining & living
room, off street
parking. All new
appliances. $600/
month + utilities,
security & refer-
ences. Water &
sewer included.
Absolutely No Pets.
Call 570-239-7770
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
“A Place To
Call Home”
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Apts
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24hr on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
Call Today
or stop by
for a tour!
570-288-9019
KINGSTON
Spacious, totally
remodeled 2 bed-
room, 1 bath. All
appliances, laundry
in unit. A/C.
Screened porch. Off
street parking. No
pets, no smoking.
$750 + utilities. Call
570-714-9234
KINGSTON
West Bennett St
1st floor 1 bedroom.
Kitchen, living room,
bath. Water &
sewer included.
$450 + utilities,
security & lease.
570-675-4938
KINGSTON
Wyoming Avenue
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, appliances,
laundry room. $460
+ electric. Security
& references.
570-696-1600
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
HOUSING
Available Immediately
ASK ABOUT
OUR DISCOUNT
PROGRAM...
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
KINGSTON
1 BEDROOM
2 BEDROOM
3 BEDROOM
WILKES-BARRE
2 BEDROOMS
1st & 2nd floor
WILKES-BARRE
2 BEDROOM
Modern, near
Mohegan Sun
All Apartments
Include:
APPLIANCES
MAINTENANCE
SEWER FEES
Ask about our Ask about our
good credit good credit
discount! discount!
570-899-3407
Tina Randazzo
Property Mgr
LARKSVILLE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
$775. With discount.
All new hardwood
floors and tile. New
cabinets / bath-
room. Dishwasher,
garbage disposal.
Washer/dryer hook-
up. Off street park-
ing. Facebook us at
BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
LARKSVILLE
Spacious 2nd floor,
3 bedroom. Laundry
hook-up. Backyard.
$495/month + utili-
ties & security.
Call (570) 282-0127
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
Midtowne
Apartments
100 E. 6th
Street,
Wyoming PA
18644
Housing for
Extremely Low &
Very Low Income
Elderly,
Handicapped &
disabled.
570-693-4256
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED
Rents based on
income.
Managed by EEI
MOOSIC
4 rooms, 2nd floor,
heat, water, sewer
included. $695.
Security /references
570-457-7854
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
Mountain Top
1st floor. 1 or 2
bedrooms. Laundry,
facilities, porch.
No pets.
$600/month + utili-
ties, security, lease
& credit check.
(570) 868-6503
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible. Equal
Housing Opportuni-
ty. 570-474-5010
TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
Immediate Opennings!
MOUNTAINTOP
1 bedroom with full
kitchen. Remodeled
recently, first floor,
ample parking. Hot
water, sewer &
garbage included.
On Rt 309 - close
to all amenities! No
pets. Non smoking.
$650/month + secu-
rity & references.
570-239-3827
NANTICOKE
1, 2, OR 3 BEDROOMS
AVAILABLE
1st month deposit
and rent a must.
516-216-3539
Leave message.
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, 1st
floor. Large eat in
kitchen, fridge,
electric stove, large
living room, w/w
carpeting, master
bedroom with cus-
tom built in furni-
ture. Ample closet
space. Front/back
porches, off street
parking, laundry
room available. No
dogs, smoking,
water, sewer,
garbage paid.
$575/mo + gas,
electric, security,
lease, credit, back-
ground check.
Call (570)696-3596
NANTICOKE
2nd Floor apart-
ment for a tenant
who wants the
best. Bedroom, liv-
ing room, kitchen &
bath. Brand new.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, air conditioned.
No smoking or
pets. 2 year lease,
all utilities by ten-
ant. Sewer &
garbage included.
Security, first & last
month’s rent
required. $440.00
570-735-5185
NANTICOKE
2nd floor, 1 bedroom
non smoking. Water
& sewer included.
No pets. 1 year
lease + references.
$380/month + secu-
rity & utilities. Call
570-735-3719
NANTICOKE
347 Hanover St.
1 bedroom, 1st
floor, wall to wall
carpet, eat-in
kitchen with appli-
ances, washer
/dryer hook up,
porch & shared
yard. $400 +
utilities & security.
Call 570-814-1356
NANTICOKE
603 Hanover St
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room. No pets.
$550 + security, util-
ities & lease. Photos
available. Call
570-542-5330
NANTICOKE
East State Street
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments. Mod-
ern kitchen & bath-
rooms. All appli-
ances. Ample stor-
age. Some utilities
included. $465 &
$585 per month.
Call (570) 239-2741
NANTICOKE
FRONT STREET
2 APARTMENTS
Second floor,
across from the
park. Renovated,
3 bedroom unit
$600/month.
2 bedroom, 1st floor
unit $550/month.
Owner pays gas,
water, sewer,
garbage. Tenant
pays electric. Secu-
rity deposit, appli-
cation, credit check
required. No pets.
Agent, Wendy
570-336-6162
KILLIAN REAL ESTATE
570-752-1300
OLD FORGE
Get out of the flood
zone! 4 rooms with
basement. All appli-
ances. Off street
parking. Fresh paint
& new carpet. $575
per month includes
heat, water &
sewage. No pets.
No smoking.
DAYTIME
570-760-9144
EVENING
570-457-8983
PITTSTON
1 bedroom. Off
street parking for 1
vehicle. Washer
dryer hookup.
Fridge & stove. Non
smoking. $425 +
utilities, security &
references. Call
570-430-3804
PITTSTON
Modern 2 bedroom,
2nd floor. Includes
appliances. Laundry
hookup. Heated
garage, off street
parking. Heat,
sewer, water &
garbage included.
$695/mos. + securi-
ty & lease. No
smoking/pets.
570-430-0123
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON TWP.
Large 3 bedroom in
great location. No
pets. Non smoking.
Off-street parking.
Includes water &
sewer. $800 + elec-
tric, security & last
month.
570-237-6000
PITTSTON-
HUGHESTOWN
Completely remod-
eled, modern 2 bed-
room apt. Lots of
closet space, with
new tile floor and
carpets. Includes
stove, refrigerator,
washer, dryer, gas
heat, nice yard and
neighborhood, no
pets. $600/month
$1000 deposit.
570-479-6722
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PLAINS TOWNSHIP
This Tudor Bi-Level
offers 3 bedrooms
and tile bath with
rear deck and stor-
age shed plus a fin-
ished basement
with family room
,fireplace, ¾ bath &
den or 4th bedroom
and one car garage
in lower level. Out of
Flood with great
back yard. Lease,
security, no pets,
references $ 875.00
plus utilities. Call
570-760-6769 or
570-287-8151
PLYMOUTH
1st floor, 1 bedroom
apartment. Stove,
fridge, water &
sewage included.
Front & Back porch.
$400 + security. Call
570-262-0540
PLYMOUTH
49 Center Ave. rear
1st floor, Combination
kitchen, living room,
bedroom, bath.
Fridge, range, wash-
er dryer hookup. Off
street parking. Heat,
hot water & sewage
paid. $520 + security
& References. Call
570-779-2257
PLYMOUTH
Clean, nice 2 bed-
room in nice neigh-
borhood, no flood
area. Friendly land-
lord. $495/month +
security & utilities.
Call 570-674-3120
PLYMOUTH
Large, spacious 2
bedroom. Appli-
ances and utilities
included. Off street
parking. $675 /per
month. Call
570-704-8134
PLYMOUTH
SPACIOUS
2ND FLOOR APT FOR
RENT
4 bedrooms, 1 bath-
room, off-street
parking, no pets,
Section 8 accepted
Security deposit +
references, $975/
per month. Heat,
Water, Sewer
Included. Call
570-403-1018
SCRANTON
GREEN RIDGE SECTION
Large 1 bedroom.
Heat included.
Bathroom, eat in
kitchen, living room.
Off street parking.
$650/month
(631) 821-8600 x103
SUGAR NOTCH
Charming 2 bed-
room. Wall to wall
carpeting, com-
pletely renovated.
$450/mo. Tenant
responsible for
own utilities.
570-822-6184
646-807-5699
SWOYERSVILLE
1st floor. 2 bed-
rooms. Carpeting,
stove, fridge, wash-
er/dryer hook up.
Basement storage.
$515 month + utili-
ties & security.
No Pets. Call
570-406-2789
SWOYERSVILLE
ENERGY EFFICIENT
1 bedroom + 4
rooms. Very mod-
ern & clean. 1st
floor, washer, dryer,
off street parking,
new carpeting 1st
month & security
required. Quiet &
respectful building.
No pets, no smok-
ing. $550 + utilities.
Call 267-872-4825
SWOYERSVILLE
Modern 1 bedroom,
1st floor. Quiet area.
Appliances, coin-op
laundry, off street
parking. Gas heat,
no pets. $430,
water/sewer includ-
ed. Security & refer-
ences. Call
570-239-7770
WEST PITTSTON
1st floor, 1 bedroom.
Laundry room with
washer & dryer. All
appliances. Call
570-430-3095
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WEST PITTSTON
2 Apartments Available
1st floor. 1 bedroom.
Carport. $525/mos
+ security. Available
November 1
2nd floor. 1 bed-
room. $490/mos +
security. Available
immediately.
No pets, heat &
water included for
both. Not in flood
zone. Call after
6pm. 570-333-5499
WEST PITTSTON
Gorgeous pet
friendly 2 bedroom
apartment. $700 +
first / last, utilities &
security. Call
570-430-3100
WEST PITTSTON
Spacious 1 bedroom
apartment, 2nd floor.
Recently renovated.
Gas heat - new, effi-
cient furnace. Sewer
& appliances includ-
ed. Off street park-
ing. Security. No
pets. $500 + utilities.
570-586-0417
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,250.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WEST WYOMING
934 Shoemaker Ave
3 bedrooms, wall to
wall carpet, gas
heat, laundry
hookup, private
driveway. No Pets.
$525 + utilities.
Security & refer-
ences. Section 8 ok
(570) 693-4226
WHITE HAVEN
LARGE 1 BEDROOM
WITH DEN ON
1/2 ACRE
View specifics on
Craig’s List under
“Poconos-apts
housing”
$700/mo.
belle50212006
@yahoo.com
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
WILKES-BARRE
123 GEORGE AVE
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room. Stove, dish-
washer, washer/
dryer hook up. $550
per month + utilities
& security. No pets,
lease, credit check,
references.
570-472-9494
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WILKES-BARRE
2 & 3 bedroom, 1
bath apartments
near General Hospi-
tal $525 & $575 +
utilities, first, last &
security. No pets.
570-821-0463
570-417-3427
WILKES-BARRE
264 Academy St
1.5 bedrooms,
newly renovated
building. Washer &
dryer available..
$600/per month
includes heat, hot
water and parking.
646-712-1286
570-328-9896
570-855-4744
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedroom, 1/2
double, 1.5 bath,
gas heat, off-street
parking, fenced in
yard, excellent
condition. $600/
month + utilities,
references &
security. No pets.
Call 570-654-7992
WILKES-BARRE
447 S. Franklin St.
Must see! 1 bed-
room, study, off
street parking, laun-
dry. Includes heat
and hot water,
hardwood floors,
appliances, Trash
removal. $575/mo
Call (570)821-5599
WILKES-BARRE
AVAILABLE NOW!
Two spacious, 5
room, 2 bedroom
apartments. 1st &
2nd floor. Rent +
utilities. Lease &
security. No pets.
$550 & $625
570-650-3008 or
570-881-8979
WILKES-BARRE
HEIGHTS
Townhouse type
apartments. 2
bedrooms, Stove ,
Fridge, washer/
dryer hookup. Off-
street parking. Utili-
ties by tenant. No
Pets. $495/month
570-825-8355
6 to 8 pm ONLY
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower area,
2nd Floor, 1 bed-
room with appli-
ances. Nice apart-
ment in attractive
home. Sunny win-
dows & decorative
accents. Off street
parking. No pets, no
smoking. Includes
hot water. $400 +
utilities.
570-824-4743
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
723 N. Main St.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, w/w carpet, ,
water included.
Tenant pays electric
No pets. $450 plus
security. Call
570-814-1356
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
807 N. Washington
2 bedrooms, 2nd
floor. Wall to wall
carpeting. Eat in
kitchen with appli-
ances. Off street
parking - 2 cars.
Coin op laundry. All
utilities included.
$650 / month +
security. No pets.
570-814-1356
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
2nd floor, 2
bedroom, big living
room, off-street
parking, washer
/dryer hook-up.
$500 + utilities &
security deposit.
570-690-7721
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 ok.
570-332-5723
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
TWO APARTMENTS
Recently renovated
2 & 4 bedroom
apartments avail-
able. Off street
parking. Serious
inquiries only. $600-
$800 + utilities
570-242-3327
WILKES-BARRE
2nd floor apartment
available in Historic
District of Wilkes-
Barre. 1 bedroom,
Living room, full
bath, Kitchen (stove
& fridge included),
dining / computer
area. Front & rear
entrances, Off
street parking. 1
year lease, $525
month includes
water. Application &
proof of income
required. Call Holly
570-821-7022
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7022
WILKES-BARRE
Š1 bedroom
water included
Š2 bedroom
water included
Š1 bedroom
efficiency water
included
Š2 bedroom
single family
Š3 bedroom
single family
HANOVER
Š4 bedroom
large affordable
Š2 bedroom
NANTICOKE
Š2 bedroom
large, water
included
PITTSTON
ŠLarge 1
bedroom water
included
PLAINS
Š1 bedroom
water included
KINGSTON
Š3 Bedroom Half
Double
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WYOMING
1 bedroom apart-
ment. Wall to wall
carpet. Appliances
furnished. Coin op
laundry. Heat, water
& sewer included.
$550/month. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WYOMING
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor. All utilities incl.
$595/mo + security.
No Pets.
(570) 762-7522
WYOMING
ONE BEDROOM AND
AN EFFICIENCY
For lease, available
immediately, Wash-
er-Dryer-Stove-
Refrigerator, off-
street parking, no
pets, Non Smoking,
$425.—$325/per
month, plus utilities,
First Month + Secu-
rity/security deposit.
Call (570) 885-0843
after 9:00 a.m. to
set an appointment
or email:
ccamark49@
verizon.net.
WYOMING
TOWNHOUSE
Carpet, tile bath,
appliances, washer
/ dryer hookup,
sewer, parking by
front door. $600 +
Utilities, Security &
Lease. No smoking,
no pets.
Call 570-693-0695
ZION GROVE
Newer log home in
gated community.
Cathedral ceiling in
living room &
kitchen. Propane
free standing stove.
Master suite with
loft. Guest suite
with separate
entrance. Large rec
room over 2 car
garage. 3 bed-
rooms/3 baths. 5
miles from Hum-
boldt Ind. Park. 1
year lease required.
$1,400/mo.
Call Debbie
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7746
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
944 Commercial
Properties
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
1,700 - 2,000 SF
Office / Retail
4,500 SF Office
Showroom,
Warehouse
Loading Dock
Call 570-829-1206
FORTY FORT
1188 Wyoming Ave
This unique 2,800
Sq Ft. interior (Circa
1879), features 10’
ceilings, large dis-
tinctive chandeliers
as well as two fire-
places. Three french
door entrances con-
tribute to the interi-
or’s light, bright
atmosphere. Other
features include:
Š40 car, lighted
parking area
ŠHandicapped
accessible entrance
ŠCentral A/C
ŠHardwood floors
ŠA large carpeted
open floor space.
This building’s curb
appeal is second
to none.
The signage is per-
fectly positioned on
the 179 ft. front
Over 15,000
vehicles pass daily
570-706-5308
FORTY FORT
Free standing build-
ing. Would be great
for any commercial
use. 1900 sq. ft. on
the ground floor
with an additional
800 sq. ft in finished
lower level. Excel-
lent location, only 1
block from North
Cross Valley
Expressway and
one block from
Wyoming Ave (route
11) Take advantage
of this prime loca-
tion for just $995
per month!
570-262-1131
OFFICE OR STORE
NANTICOKE
1280 sq ft. 3 phase
power, central air
conditioning. Handi-
cap accessible rest
room. All utilities by
tenant. Garbage
included. $900 per
month for a 5 year
lease.
570-735-5064.
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
OFFICE SPACE
18 Pierce St
Kingston, PA
Available Immedi-
ately, Off street
parking. Security
required. 2 room
Suite $200/month, ,
4 room Suite
$500/month,
includes utilities.
570-690-0564
570-823-7564
OFFICE SPACE
239 Schuyler Ave, Kingston
2,050 sf. 2nd floor.
Modern, four sep-
arate offices, large
reception area,
break room, con-
ference room, pri-
vate bathroom.
$695/mos + utilities
Call 570-706-5628
OFFICE SPACE
EXETER LOCATION
Newly remodeled -
partially furnished.
200 sf. All utilities
included, except
phone. $300/month
Lease. Call
570-602-1550
944 Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
328 Kennedy Blvd.
Modern medical
space, labor &
industry approved,
ADA throughout, 2
doctor offices plus
4 exam rooms, xray
and reception and
breakrooms. Could
be used for any
business purpose.
Will remodel to suit.
For lease
$2,200/MO.
Also available for
sale
MLS #11-751
Call Charlie
VM 101
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
RETAIL SPACE
Ideal for Upholstering
& Furniture Repair
1,600sf space. Next
to Jacko’s Antiques,
Rt. 11, Larksville. Pri-
vate entrance. All
utilities paid by
occupant. Nice
locations, lots of
traffic.
570-855-7197
570-328-3428
315 PLAZA
900 & 2400 SF
Dental Office -
direct visibility to
Route 315 between
Leggios & Pic-A-
Deli. 750 & 1750 SF
also available. Near
81 & Cross Valley.
570-829-1206
944 Commercial
Properties
WAREHOUSE /
COMMERCIAL
2,275 Sq. Ft. Build-
ing in Wilkes-Barre.
Formerly used as a
commissary. Load-
ing dock, plenty of
parking. Call
570-814-8106
WAREHOUSE/LIGHT
MANUFACTURING
OFFICE SPACE
PITTSTON
Main St.
12,000 sq. ft. build-
ing in downtown
location. Ware-
house with light
manufacturing.
Building with some
office space. Entire
building for lease or
will sub-divide.
MLS #10-1074
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
947 Garages
COMMERCIAL
GARAGE SPACE
Kingston. 1,250 sf.
Excellent for
mechanic or ship-
ping & receiving.
Separate over
head and entrance
doors. Gas Heat.
Easy Access.
$450 + security &
references.
570-706-5628
HANOVER TWP.
LARGE HIGH
TRAFFIC AUTO GARAGE
Power lift, detail
bay, lots of space.
Recently renovated!
$1,200 per month +
first & last.
570-332-8922
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 PAGE 13D
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
FURNACES,
WATER HEATERS
HEAT PUMPS,
INSTALLATION &
CLEANING
IMMEDIATE INSTALLATION
Licensed & Insured
COMPLETE
HEATING SERVICES
570-817-5944
1015 Appliance
Service
KIRBY
VACUUMS
WHOLESALE
PRICES
Sales, service,
supplies.
Over 30 years
experience
570-709-7222
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-299-7241
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair
Kitchen
& Baths
ATLANTIC CONSTRUCTION
& RESTORATION
Certified Water
Damage Restora-
tion: drywall, floor-
ing, minor or major
carpentry, painting.
Free Estimates.
(570) 285-5800
Call the
Building
Industry
Association of
NEPA to find a
qualified mem-
ber for your
next project.
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
General Remodeling
Seamless Gutters
Energy Audits
Insurance Repairs
“We take the Fear
out of Remodeling”
800-404-3995
www.qualitydesignbuild.com
PA HIC055885
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
Northeast
Contracting Group
Decks, Sunrooms,
Additions, Garages,
Roofs, Concrete
sidewalks & Drive-
ways, etc.
Special rates if
affected by flood
(570) 338-2269
ROOFING, SIDING,
DECKS, WINDOWS
For All of Your
Remodeling Needs.
Will Beat Any Price
25 Yrs. Experience
References. Insured
Free Estimates
570-899-4713
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
C & S CARPET
INSTALLATION
27 YRS EXPERIENCE
Professional,
Courteous Service
Discount To
Flood Victims
570-736-6204 or
570-991-3219
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CELLAR RESURFACING
Chimney construc-
tion, hauling, small
demolition, stucco,
porches, sidewalks.
Insured. Licensed.
I Return All Calls!
570-457-5849
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
CHRIS MOLESKY
CHIMNEY SPECIALIST
New, repair, rebuild,
liners installed.
Inspections. Con-
crete & metal caps.
Licensed & Insured
570-328-6257
COZY HEARTH
CHIMNEY
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel Lin-
ing, Parging, Stuc-
co, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1045 Clock, Watch
Jewelry
BRADFORD CLOCKS
Complete cabinet &
movement restora-
tion. Pickup & deliv-
ery available. Fast,
dependable, quality
work. 50+ years in
business. Call
1-800-772-0178
1048 Computer
Repairs
CB COMPUTER CARE
Virus, Spyware,
Malware & Worm
Removal. General
maintenance. Free
Pick up & delivery
local area.
570-814-2365
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
A+ MASONRY
Affordable Rates
Free Estimates
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Stone,
Retaining Walls,
Basements, Porch-
es, Patios, Side-
walks & Steps.
20% SENIOR DISCOUNT
No Job Too Smal l !
Lic. & insured.
570-780-8339
570-468-3988
Affordable General
Masonry & Concrete
NO JOB TOO BIG
OR TOO SMALL!
Masonry /Concrete
Work. Licensed &
insured. Free est.
John 570-573-0018
Joe 570-579-8109
C&C Masonry
and Concrete.
Absolutely free
estimates. Masonry
& concrete work.
Specializing in foun-
dations, repairs and
rebuilding. Footers
floors, driveways.
570-840-9913
570-346-4103
J&J MASONRY INC.
Additions, all
remodeling, siding,
decks, foundations,
concrete driveways,
sidewalks, porches,
stucco, brick
pavers, stone, brick
& retaining wall.
570-735-6805
Free Estimates
LicPA039027
MC GERARD & SONS
10% OFF
All Inside Work!
Basement water
proofing, concrete
floors, parging
foundation walls,
foundation repair
& rebuild, finish
basements.
PROMPT SERVICE
FREE ESTIMATES
QUALITY WORKMANSHIP
www.mcgerard.com
Licensed & Insured
570-941-9122
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry contrac-
tors. Chimney,
stucco & concrete.
570-466-2916
1057Construction &
Building
Bob Brislin
Masonry
& Construction
All phases of con-
struction, basement
waterproofing,
kitchens & bath-
room remodeling.
PA 029323
(570) 780-7339
Bob Brislin
Masonry
& Construction
All phases of con-
struction, basement
waterproofing,
kitchens & bath-
room remodeling.
PA 029323
(570) 780-7339
*No job too small
*Quality Guaranteed
*Free estimates
*Insured & Bonded
*Specialist in doors,
baseboard, flooring,
molding, trim &
closets. PA056630
CREATIVE
CARPENTRY
AARON GERLACH
570-807-7465
D&D
Property Maintenance
Landscaping, snow
plowing, light &
heavy excavation
work.
570-332-8640
GARAGE DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-606-7489
570-735-8551
PEI ENTERPRISES, INC.
Resi denti al & Commerci al
Building, Remodel-
ing, Maintenance,
Management, Land-
scaping & Preserva-
tion. PALic#079784
(570) 496-0277
WWW.PEI ENTERPRI SESI NC.COM
PHILLIPS
CONSTRUCTION
33 yrs experience
Complete
Construction Services
Roofing, siding, win-
dows, additions,
decks, etc.
Licensed & Insured.
570-788-2283
FREE ESTIMATES
1078 Dry Wall
MARK ANDERSON
DRYWALL COMPANY
SINCE 1987
Hanging & finishing.
Swirreled & Tex-
tured ceilings.
Water damage &
Plaster Repair
570-760-2367
MARK STACK DRYWALL
Hanging & finishing.
Textured & swirl
ceilings. State
licensed & insured.
30 years experience
570-574-7237
MIKE SCIBEK DRYWALL
Hanging & finishing,
design ceilings.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured.
570-328-1230
MIRRA DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Drywall Repair
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
(570) 675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1093 Excavating
All Types Of
Excavating,
Demolition &
Concrete Work.
FLOOD CLEAN UP
Large & Small Jobs
FREE ESTIMATES
(570) 760-1497
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
1093 Excavating
GOT A FLOOD MESS?
We can help.
Triaxle dump trucks,
heavy equipment &
demolition services
available. Call
BONNER’S TRUCKING
& EXCAVATING
570-454-1458
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
CARPET REPAIR &
INSTALLATION
Vinyl & wood.
Certified, Insured.
570-283-1341
AT HOME
SELECTIONS
Carpet, hardwood
vinyl. Free carpet
removal. Free
installation. Zero
interest financing.
Free Estimates.
570-655-8004
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER 2 GO, INC.
PA#067136- Fully
Licensed & Insured.
We install custom
seamless rain
gutters & leaf
protection systems.
CALL US TODAY ABOUT
OUR 10% OFF WHOLE
HOUSE DISCOUNT!
570-561-2328
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning.
Regulars, storms,
etc. Pressure
washing, decks,
docks, houses,Free
estimates. Insured.
(570) 288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
All in a Call
FLOOD CLEAN UP,
hardwood floors, tile
vct, drywall / finish-
ing, painting, power
washing. Free Est.
Dependable & Reli-
able. Package deals
available. Call
570-239-4790
ALL
MAINTENANCE
WE FIX IT
Electrical,
Plumbing,
Handymen,
Painting
Carpet Repair
& Installation
All Types
Of Repairs
570-814-9365
DEPENDABLE
HANDY MAN
Home repairs &
improvements.
Luzerne Co. 30
Years Experience
Dave 570-479-8076
FLOOD VICTIMS
Call
LICENSED GENERAL
CONTRACTOR
Plumbing, heating
electrical, painting,
roofs, siding, rough
& finished carpentry
- no job too big or
small. Free Esti-
mates. Call anytime.
570-852-9281
POCAHONTAS
Problem Solvers
Power washing,
landscaping, tree
removal, grass cut-
ting, home repairs,
plumbing, drywall,
painting, fall
clean ups.
Insured & Licensed
570-751-6140
RUSSELL’S
Property Maintenance
LICENSED & INSURED
Carpentry, dry-
wall, painting,
flooring, power
washing & more.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-406-3339
The Handier
Man
We fix everything!
Plumbing,
Electrical &
Carpentry.
Retired Mr. Fix It.
Emergencies
23/7
299-9142
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, we’re
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
AAA Bob & Ray’s
Hauling: Friendly &
Courteous. We take
anything & every-
thing. Attic to base-
ment. Garage, yard,
free estimates. Call
570-655-7458 or
570-905-4820
AFFORDABLE
JUNK REMOVAL
Cleanups/Cleanouts
Large or Small Jobs
FREE ESTIMATES
(570) 817-4238
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
CASTAWAY
HAULING JUNK
REMOVAL
823-3788 / 817-0395
WILL HAUL ANYTHING
Clean cellars,
attics, yards &
metal removal.
Call John
570-735-3330
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
BRUSH UP TO 4’
HIGH, MOWING,
EDGING, TRIMMING
SHRUBS, HEDGES,
TREES, MULCHING,
LAWN CARE, GUT-
TERS, FALL CLEAN
UP. FULLY INSURED.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-829-3261
TOLL FREE
1-855-829-3261
Patrick & Deb’ Patrick & Deb’s s
Landscaping Landscaping
Landscaping, basic
handy man, clean-
ing, moving & free
salvage pick up.
AVAILABLE FOR
FALL CLEAN UPS!
Call 570-793-4773
1183 Masonry
New Chimneys/
Repairs
Sidewalks, Steps,
Concrete
Free Estimates
Fully Insured
570-674-7588
CHOPYAK
MASONRY
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BDMhel pers. com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
“A+ CLASSICAL”
All phases.
Complete int/ext
paint &renovations
Since 1990 Since 1990
Free Estimates
Licensed-Insured
570-283-5714
A & N PAINTING
Airplane Quality at
Submarine Prices!
Interior/Exterior,
pressure washing,
decks & siding.
Commercial/Resi-
dential. Over 17
years experience!
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
570-820-7832
A.B.C. Professional
Painting
36 Yrs Experience
We Specialize In
New Construction
Residential
Repaints
Comm./Industrial
All Insurance
Claims
Apartments
Interior/Exterior
Spray,Brush, Rolls
WallpaperRemoval
Cabinet Refinish-
ing
Drywall/Finishing
Power Washing
Deck Specialist
Handy Man
FREE ESTIMATES
Larry Neer
570-606-9638
DAVID WAYNE
PAINTING
Scranton to Hazleton
Nobody beats
our prices!
570-762-6889
Flood damage?
We can help
Paint, drywall,
Drywall repair,
Power washing
15 yrs. Exp.
Fully insured
570-215-0257
EXECUTIVEPAINTING.BIZ
House in Shambles?
We can fix it!
Cover All Painting & Cover All Painting &
General Contracting General Contracting
PA068287. Serving
Northeast PA &
North Jersey since
1989. All phases of
interior & exterior
repair & rebuilding.
Call 570-226-1944 Call 570-226-1944
or 570-470-5716 or 570-470-5716
Free Estimates
And yes, I am a
lead paint removal
certified contractor
JASON SIMMS PAINTING
Interior/Exterior
Power Washing
Free Estimates
21 Yrs. Experience
Insured
(570) 947-2777
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
1213 Paving &
Excavating
EDWARD’S ALL COUNTY
PAVING & SEAL COATING
Modified stone,
laid & compacted.
Hot tar and chips,
dust and erosion
control. Licensed
and
Insured.
Call Today
For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
Mountain Top
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Patching, Sealing,
Residential/Comm
Licensed & Insured
PA013253
570-868-8375
1228 Plumbing &
Heating
VMF -Service Now!
We fix Furnaces, Hot
Water Heaters, Boil-
ers & handle Plumb-
ing, Heating, Air
Conditioning, Refrig-
eration. 24 Hour
Service. Licensed &
Insured. 30+ Years
Experience. Call
570-343-2035
1234 Pressure
Washing
BEE CLEAN
Power Wash & Landscaping
Seasonal Services,
Rain Gutter Clean-
ing, Snow Removal
& More.
(570) 457-1840
Pressure Washing
/Painting/Repair
Call JJ Murphy
570-714-3637
1249 Remodeling &
Repairs
D & D
REMODELING
From decks and
kitchens to roofs,
and baths, etc.
WE DO
IT ALL!!!!!!!
CALL US FOR CALL US FOR
ALL OF YOUR ALL OF YOUR
INTERIOR AND INTERIOR AND
EXTERIOR EXTERIOR
REMODELING REMODELING
NEEDS NEEDS
570-406-9387
Licensed/Insured
YOU’VE TRIED
THE REST NOW
CALL THE
BEST!!!
Refinish your bath
tub for as low as
$299 for jobs
scheduled by
Oct-14. Includes
non skid, SAVE $110!
Call Perma Glaze
1-800-292-6502
1252 Roofing &
Siding
FALL
ROOFING
Special $1.29 s/f
Licensed, insured,
fast service
570-735-0846
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
ŠFREE EstimatesŠ
*24 Hour Emer-
gency Calls*
1297 Tree Care
Tree Removal,
Grading, drainage,
excavating, lot
clearing, snow
plowing, stone / soil
delivery.
No job too small
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1327 Waterproofing
`DEFELICE CONSTRUCTION`
Storm Damage,
Roofs,Waterproofing.
Licensed \ Insured
Owner Operated, 20
yrs, senior discount
570-458-6274
1336 Window
Cleaning
Professional
Window Cleaning
& More.
Gutters, carpet,
pressure washing.
Residential/com-
mercial. Ins./bond-
ed. Free est.
570-283-9840
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
950 Half Doubles
EDWARDSVILLE
V Very nice 4 room, ery nice 4 room,
vi nyl si ded hal f vi nyl si ded hal f
doubl e. Al l new doubl e. Al l new
wall to wall car wall to wall car- -
peti ng. Al l wi n peti ng. Al l wi n- -
dows thermal dows thermal
pane -90% are pane -90% are
brand new brand new. Large . Large
spacious updated spacious updated
ki tchen. Bath ki tchen. Bath
updated. All win updated. All win- -
dows have new dows have new
mini blinds & new mini blinds & new
curtain rods. Steel curtain rods. Steel
insulated front & insulated front &
rear doors wi th rear doors wi th
dead bolts + storm dead bolts + storm
doors. Economical doors. Economical
gas heat. Y gas heat. Your our
own dri veway own dri veway. .
Short distance to Short distance to
bus stop & shop bus stop & shop- -
pi ng. Lease. pi ng. Lease.
$550/month + utili $550/month + utili - -
ties. ties.
570-650-3803 570-650-3803
FORTY FORT
26 BEDFORD ST.
1ST FLOOR
1 bedroom. $550
month. Off street
parking. Washer &
dryer included. Fire-
place in living room,
Tenant pays gas &
electric.
570-287-5090
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
3 bedroom, living
room, dining room,
kitchen. Off street
parking. Stove,
fridge, washer &
dryer. Gas heat.
Modernized. No
dogs. $625 + utili-
ties. 570-417-5441
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
3 Regina St
Newly renovated 3
bedroom, 1 bath. All
appliances inc. Off
street parking. $700
+ utilities. Sewage &
trash included. 1st
month + security.
Credit & back-
ground check. Call
570-765-4474
HANOVER TWP.
Completely remod-
eled 2 bedroom, 1
bath, wall to wall
carpet. Stove,
washer/dryer hook
up. Off street park-
ing. $750/month +
first, last & security.
Includes water,
sewer & trash. No
pets. No smoking.
References & credit
check.
570-824-3223
269-519-2634
Leave Message
JENKINS TWP
WYOMING
2 bedroom 1/2 dou-
ble. Tile kitchen &
bath. Off street
parking. $600 + utili-
ties. 570-237-2076
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
KINGSTON
77 JAMES STREET
For lease, available
immediately , 3 bed-
rooms, all appli-
ances provided,
washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, pets ok, 1.5
baths, hardwood
floors throughout.
Full walk-up attic for
storage. Desirable
location. A must
see!! $900/per
month, plus utilities,
$1st, last month rent
/security deposit.
Call 570-510-3981
to set an
appointment
KINGSTON
Half Double- 5 bed-
room, 1 Bath $875
with discount. All new
carpet, dishwasher,
garbage disposal,
appliances, Large
Kitchen, new cabi-
nets, Washer/dryer
hookup, Double
Security. Facebook
us @ BOVO Rentals
570-328-9984
LARKSVILLE
3 bedroom, 1 bath
half double, Freshly
cleaned & painted.
Tenant pays all utili-
ties including sewer.
$550 plus security.
Call (570) 332-5723
PLYMOUTH
Half double. Living
room, dining room,
kitchen. 2 bed-
rooms, wall to wall
carpeting, washer/
dryer hookup. Off
street parking. $475
/ month + utilities, 1
month security &
references. Call
Call 570-287-5782
or 570-709-2192
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedrooms, stove,
Pergo flooring.
$600 - $625 + utili-
ties, security, lease.
No pets. Call
570-852-1014
WILKES-BARRE HEIGHTS
173 Almond Lane
3 Bedrooms, new
carpet & paint.
Shared yard. Front
porch. Full base-
ment. Eat-in kitchen
with appliances. No
pets. $595 + utilities
& security. Call
570-814-1356
953Houses for Rent
BEAR CREEK
4500 SQ/FT
RENTAL
Available immedi-
ately, 5 bedrooms,
5 bath rooms, all
appliances provid-
ed, washer/dryer
on premises, no
pets, finished
basement, all hard-
wood, 2-car
garage. $2000/per
month, water and
sewer paid, Call
570-899-6065
953Houses for Rent
DALLAS
NEWBERRY ESTATES
Carriage House fully
furnished, 1 bed-
room washer, dryer.
Country club ameni-
ties included. No
pets, no smokers.
$945/month.
570-807-8669
DALLAS
Restored Dallas Cen-
tury Home. Excellent
location. 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath with appli-
ances. 2 car garage.
Security & refer-
ences. $1,500/month
+ utilities. No smok-
ing. No Pets. Not
Section 8 Approved.
570-261-5161
FORTY FORT
38 SHOEMAKER ST.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths. Garage,
Washer/Dryer,
Fenced Yard.
$1500/month.
$3000 Security
Deposit. Pets
Negotiable, Call
(570) 760-7040
HARVEYS LAKE
2 bedroom home in
quiet neighborhood,
$650/month + utili-
ties, security/lease.
570-477-3882
HARVEYS LAKE
Lakefront
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Fully furnished.
$1,000 monthly, +
utilities. Call
570-283-2022
KINGSTON
54 Krych St.
Single: 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath,
gas heat, wall to
wall, kitchen with
stove & refrigera-
tor. Quiet street.
No pets. Not Sec-
tion 8 approved.
$675/mo.
570-288-6009
KINGSTON
Executive Home
well maintained.
Newly remodeled.
Front porch,
foyer entrance,
hardwood floors,
living room, dining
room, 4 bedrooms,
2 fireplaces, 2.5
baths, granite
kitchen, sun room,
basement with
plenty of storage,
no pets, no smok-
ing. $1,600/month
570-472-1110
Nice Area
LONG POND
2 STORY
FARMHOUSE
3 bedrooms, 1.5
bath. $600/month +
utilities. No pets.
Credit check & ref-
erences. Seasonal
campground swim-
ming pool use.
Lease, first & last
month + security
deposit required.
Call (570) 646-2300
9am-5pm, M thru F
MOUNTAIN TOP
316 Cedar Manor Dr
(Bow Creek Manor)
4 bedroom, 3 1/2
bath 2 story on
almost 1 acre. Mas-
ter bedroom suite.
Two family rooms.
Two fireplaces.
Office/den. Large
deck overlooking a
private wooded
yard. 3 car garage.
Rent for $1,800 per
month with the
option to buy.
MLS #11-3286
Please Call
Bob Kopec
Humford Realty
570-822-5126
MOUNTAIN TOP
Rent to Own - Lease
Option Purchase 5
bedroom 2 bath 3
story older home.
Completely remod-
eled in + out! $1500
month with $500
month applied
toward purchase.
$245K up to 5 yrs.
tj2isok@gmail.com
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
MOUNTAINTOP
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, large eat in
kitchen. Garage.
Huge deck over-
looks woods.
Washer/dryer, dish-
washer, fridge,
sewer & water
included. Credit
check. $1,200 +
security, No pets,
no smoking. Proof
of income required.
Call (570) 709-1288
MOUNTAINTOP
S. Mountain Blvd.
Large ranch with liv-
ing room, dining
room, family room,
3 bedrooms & 2
baths. Oil hot water
heat & central air.
Two car garage. 1
year lease.
$1,350/mo + utilities.
CALL DAVE
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7750
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
NANTICOKE
2-3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, sewer &
garbage included.
All other utilities by
tenant. Security &
references. $650/
mo. 570-735-0977
953Houses for Rent
NANTICOKE
Desirable
Lexington Village
Nanticoke, PA
Many ranch style
homes. 2 bedrooms
2 Free Months With
A 2 Year Lease
$795 + electric
SQUARE FOOT RE
MANAGEMENT
866-873-0478
POCONOS
Beautiful Chalet.
1,500 sq. ft., 3 bed-
room, 2 bath. Easy
access. Appliances
included. Washer/
Dryer. Stone fire-
place. Great school
district. Hardwood
floors. Available
now. $1,250. Call
831-206-5758
SHAVERTOWN
Near Burger King
3 bedroom, 1-1/2
bath, 3 season
room, hardwood
floors, off street
parking & gas
heat. 1 year Lease
for $900/month
+ 1 month security.
Garbage, sewer,
refrigerator, stove,
washer/dryer &
gas fireplace
included.
(570) 905-5647
THORNHURST
3 bedroom, 1.5
bath, appliances,
attached garage.
Full basement on 2
acres. No pets or
smoking. $850/mo
plus security
570-842-8786
WEST PITTSTON
Completely remod-
eled 2 story, 2 bed-
room home with
new kitchen, 1.5
bath rooms, all new
stainless steel appli-
ances, including
refrigerator, stove,
dishwasher, washer
and dryer, new car-
pet tile and hard-
wood, paved drive-
way, electric heat,
nice yard and
neighborhood. No
pets $1200. month
$2000 security.
570-479-6722
WILKES-BARRE
2 houses available
#1. 3 bedroom, nice
bathroom $650.
#2. 4 bedroom, 1
1/2 bath. $700
Both have large
kitchens, hardwood
floors, Full base-
ments, enclosed
yards. All plus utili-
ties, references &
security. No pets.
570-766-1881
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
Adorable 2 bed-
room. Huge base-
ment. Off street
parking. Large back
yard. No pets. $585
+ references, secu-
rity & utilities.
570-766-1881
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, 2 bedroom,
duplex. Stove,
hookups, parking,
yard. No pets/no
smoking.
$495 + utilities.
Call 570-868-4444
WYOMING
Beautiful 2 bed-
room, 1 bath. A/C.
All appliances
included. New wall
to wall carpet.
Attached garage,
off street parking,
large yard with
patio, in school zone.
No pets. No smok-
ing. Quiet Neighbor-
hood. $1,100 +
security & utilities.
Call 570-237-5632
DO YOU OWN A
HOME THAT YOU'D
LIKE TO RENT TO A
QUALIFIED
RENTER?
I have immediate
qualified renters
looking for Homes
or Townhomes to
lease. Please con-
tact me asap for
details and areas,
including Drums,
Conyngham or
Mountaintop areas.
Dee Fields,
Associate Broker
570-788-7511
deefieldsabroker@gmail.com
956 Miscellaneous
PITTSTON
1.25 acres of land
for lease. $3,500
per month with
300’ frontage on
Route 315.
Call Rhea Simms at
570-696-6677
for details
959 Mobile Homes
LONG POND
Pocono Raceway Campground
2 MOBILE HOMES
FOR RENT.
3 bedrooms.
$500/month for
each mobile home +
utilities. No pets.
Credit check & ref-
erences. Seasonal
campground swim-
ming pool use.
Lease, first & last
month + security
deposit required.
Call (570) 646-2300
9am-5pm, M thru F
959 Mobile Homes
SHAVERTOWN
Many mobile home
lots available at
Echo Valley Estates.
Bring your new or
used mobile home
in, never worry
about flooding again.
Cleanest & most
beautiful mobile
home park in the
area. Please con-
tact the office to set
up an appointment
to view available
lots. 570-200-5046
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $315.
Efficiency at $435
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
Anonymous Tip Line
1-888-796-5519
Luzerne County Sheriffʼs Office
WENEED
YOURHELP!
F U N N I E S TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA