You are on page 1of 131
[…] meaning of a statute that has substantively remained unchanged since
1872. In any event, " '[t]o declare what the law is, or has been, is a judicial
power; to declare what the law shall be, is legislative.' " Lindsay v. United
States Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 120 Ala. 156, 168, 24 So. 171, 174 (1898)
(quoting Thomas Cooley, Constitutional Limitations 114).
62
SC-2022-0515; SC-2022-0579

Moreover, I find it interesting that the Human Life Protection Act,

§ 26-23H-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, which was enacted in 2019 -- well

after the Brody Act, which amended § 13A-6-1 of our criminal-homicide

statutes, (and also after the Sanctity of Unborn Life Amendment, i.e.,

Art. I, § 36.06, Ala. Const. 2022) -- defines an "unborn child" exactly the

same way the Brody Act defines a "person": "A human being, specifically

including an unborn child in utero at any stage of development,

regardless of viability." § 26-23H-3(7), Ala. Code 1975. In its amicus

curiae brief, the Alabama Medical Association states:

"[D]uring the debate on the Alabama Senate floor regarding


the Human Life Protection Act, Senator Clyde Chambliss, the
Bill's sponsor in the Alabama Senate, confirmed that the 'in