You are on page 1of 134
[…] Issue: Weather or not the obscenity of material sold to minors under 17-year-old.

Held:

Appellant was tried before a judge without a jury in Nassau County District Court and was found guilty on both counts. The judge found (1) that the 632*632 magazines contained pictures which depicted female "nudity" in a manner defined in subsection 1 (b), that is "the showing of female buttocks with less than a full opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple ," and (2) that the pictures were "harmful to minors" in that they had, within the meaning of subsection 1 (f) 633*633 "that quality of representation of nudity predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful or morbid interest of minors, and is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the