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2014 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Amplifier (AMP) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup
OPERATION
B147D-00 CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B147E-11 CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B147E-12 CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B147E-13 CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT OPEN
B147E-92 CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT
OPERATION
B1482-00 CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B1483-11 CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1483-12 CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1483-13 CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT OPEN
B1483-92 CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT
OPERATION
B1487-00 CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
B1488-00 CABIN EQ MISMATCH PERFORMANCE
B14B9-11 CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B14B9-12 CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B14B9-13 CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT OPEN
B14B9-2B CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER
B14B9-92 CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT
OPERATION
B14BE-11 CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B14BE-12 CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B14BE-13 CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT OPEN
B14BE-2B B14BE-2B -CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - WIRES SHORTED
TOGETHER
B14BE-92 CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - PERFORMANCE OR
INCORRECT OPERATION
B14C3-11 CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B14C3-12 CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B14C3-13 CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - CIRCUIT OPEN
B14C3-2B B14C3-2B -CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - WIRES SHORTED
TOGETHER
B14C3-92 CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT - PERFORMANCE OR
INCORRECT OPERATION
B21DD-84 SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE
B21DD-85 SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE
B221F-00 AMPLIFIER INTERNAL
U0010-00 CAN INTERIOR BUS
U0011-00 CAN INTERIOR BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0140-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE
U0184-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Left Front Instrument Panel (I/P) (+) circuit and the Left Front (I/P) (-) circuit are outputs of the Amplifier.
The Amplifier controls and monitors these circuits for a concern when the ignition is cycled on.
For additional information regarding the operation of the Audio System, refer to OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit when the ignition is cycled on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Turn the Radio.
6. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1460-11-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Replace the Left Instrument Panel Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to SPEAKER, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
3. CHECK THE (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker (+)
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-)
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to AMPLIFIER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED LEFT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIED LEFT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT I/P SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1460-12-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT
CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X209) LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER (+)
CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker (+) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X299) LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER (-)
CIRCUIT
1. Measure the voltage between the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED LEFT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
AMPLIFIED LEFT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT FRONT I/P SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker harness connector.
3. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25.
4. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Amplified Left Front Door
Tweeter Speaker circuits in the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
FOR AN OPEN
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (X209) Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker (+) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. CHECK THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (X299) Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-) circuit
between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker
harness connector.
Yes
No
Repair the (X299) Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the
amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If no problems
are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED LEFT INSTRUMENT PANEL (I/P) (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE AMPLIFIED
LEFT INSTRUMENT PANEL (I/P) (-) CIRCUIT
LEFT INSTRUMENT PANEL (I/P) SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1464-00-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT
CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals.
Yes
Replace the Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT,
AND THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS
FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker (+) circuit and the
(X299) Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter Speaker (+) circuit for a short to the (X299) Left
Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-) circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT I/P SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1465-11-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER
1. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
6. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1465-11-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Yes
Repair the (X208) Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter
Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-) for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT I/P SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1465-12-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure for voltage between the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker (+) circuit
and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker (+) circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure for voltage on the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-) circuit and
ground.
Yes
Repair the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-) circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1465-13-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker harness connector.
3. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25.
4. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Amplified Right Front Door
Tweeter Speaker circuits in the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker (+) circuit
between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker
harness connector.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker (+) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. CHECK THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-) circuit
between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker
harness connector.
Yes
No
Repair the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the
amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If no problems
are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P
SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
AMPLIFIED RIGHT I/P SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1469-00-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT
CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker.
3. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals.
Yes
Replace the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT,
AND THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS
FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker (+)
circuit, and the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X298)
Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter Speaker (-) circuit for a short together.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 9: Left Front & Right Front Door Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit when the ignition is cycled on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
1. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Turn the radio on.
6. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B146A-11-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SPEAKER, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
3. CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to AMPLIFIER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 10: Left Front & Right Front Door Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B146A-12-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure for voltage between the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure for voltage between the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 11: Left Front & Right Front Door Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B146A-13-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25.
5. Adjust the speakers to the front and center.
6. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left Front Door Speaker
circuits in the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. CHECK THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2
harness connector and the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Yes
No
Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the
amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If no problems
are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 12: Left Front & Right Front Door Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
(-) CIRCUIT
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B146E-00-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT
CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals.
Yes
Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X291) LEFT
FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X291)
Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X291) Left Front Door
Speaker (-) circuit for a short together.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 13: Left Front & Right Front Door Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B146F-11-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
6. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B146F-11-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 3
No
GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 14: Left Front & Right Front Door Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B146F-12-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure the voltage between the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 15: Left Front & Right Front Door Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B146F-13-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25.
5. Adjust the speakers to the front and center.
6. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Right Front Door Speaker
circuits in the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. CHECK THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier
C2 harness connector and the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector.
Yes
No
Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the
amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If no problems
are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 16: Left Front & Right Front Door Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR
SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1473-00-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT
CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker.
3. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals.
Yes
Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X292)
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X292)
Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X292) Right Front Door
Speaker (-) circuit for a short together.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 17: Left Rear & Right Rear Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR SPEAKER SUBWOOFER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REAR SPEAKER SUBWOOFER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REAR SPEAKER SUBWOOFER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1474-11-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER
1. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
6. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1474-11-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Yes
Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 18: Left Rear & Right Rear Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR SPEAKER SUBWOOFER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT REAR SPEAKER SUBWOOFER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1474-12-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure the voltage between the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 19: Left Rear & Right Rear Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR SPEAKER SUBWOOFER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT REAR SPEAKER SUBWOOFER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT REAR SPEAKER SUBWOOFER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
3. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on.
4. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20.
5. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center.
6. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1474-13-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25.
5. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center.
6. With a Voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left Rear Speaker circuits
in the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2
harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. CHECK THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2
harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Yes
No
Repair the (X295) Left Rear Shelf Speaker (-) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the
amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If no problems
are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 20: Left Rear & Right Rear Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR SPEAKER SUBWOOFER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER
SUBWOOFER (-) CIRCUIT
LEFT REAR SPEAKER SUBWOOFER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1478-00-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT
CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker.
3. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals.
Yes
Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X295) LEFT REAR
SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X295) Left Rear
Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit
for a short together.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 21: Left Rear & Right Rear Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1479-11-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
1. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
6. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1479-11-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 3
No
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 22: Left Rear & Right Rear Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1479-12-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure the voltage between the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 23: Left Rear & Right Rear Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
3. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on.
4. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20.
5. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center.
6. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1479-13-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
3. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25.
4. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Right Rear Speaker circuits
in the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2
harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. CHECK THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2
harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Yes
No
Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the
amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If no problems
are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 24: Left Rear & Right Rear Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B147D-00-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT
CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker.
Yes
Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X296) RIGHT REAR
SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X296) Right
Rear Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-)
circuit for a short together.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
1. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
6. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B147E-11-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Yes
Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure the voltage between the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
REAR AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25.
5. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center.
6. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Subwoofer Speaker circuits
in the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector.
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X306) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X306) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2
harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Yes
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the
amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If no problems
are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-)
CIRCUIT
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker.
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X306) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X396)
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (X306) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit, and the (X396)
Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X306) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit, and the (X396) Amplified Subwoofer
1 (-) circuit for a short together.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CENTER I/P SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1483-11-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CENTER INSTRUMENT PANEL (I/P) SPEAKER
1. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
6. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1483-11-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Yes
Repair the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1483-12-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure for voltage between the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure for voltage between the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1479-13-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT-
CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE CENTER I/P SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25.
5. Adjust the speakers to the front and center.
6. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Center I/P Speaker circuits
in the Center I/P Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Center I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit between the
Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Center I/P Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. CHECK THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit between the
Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Center I/P Speaker harness connector.
Yes
No
Repair the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the
amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If no problems
are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P
SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B1487-00-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT
CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER-?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF CENTER I/P SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker.
NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the
speaker terminals.
Yes
Replace the Center I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X290)
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit, and the
(X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X290) Amplified
Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short together.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
If the Cabin Equalization Curve number message from the Body Control Module (BCM) is not the same as the
Cabin Equalization Curve number stored in the Amplifier for 10 consecutive cycles, then the Amplifier will set
this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
ACTIVE (BCM) DTCs
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK AMPLIFIER BUSSED INPUTS/SENSORS
1. With the scan tool in Amplifier Data Display, read the Cabin Equalization Curve number in the
Bussed Inputs and Sensors Sections.
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. VERIFY COMMUNICATION WITH BCM
1. With the scan tool, read the active modules on the BUS.
Does the scan tool show the BCM active on the BUS?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the No Response From BCM (Body
Control Module) diagnostic procedure.
4. CHECK BCM FOR ACTIVE DTCs
1. With the scan tool, erase BCM DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off. Wait approximately 10 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Yes
No
Replace the BCM (Body Control Module) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 33: Left Rear & Right Rear Tweeter Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B14B9-11-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
6. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B14B9-11-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Yes
Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 34: Left Rear & Right Rear Tweeter Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B14B9-12-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure for voltage between the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure for voltage between the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 35: Left Rear & Right Rear Tweeter Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B14B9-13-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25.
5. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center.
6. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left Rear Speaker circuits
in the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1
harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. CHECK THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1
harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector.
Yes
No
Repair the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 36: Left Rear & Right Rear Tweeter Speaker Circuit Diagram
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B14B9-2B-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker.
3. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals.
Yes
Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X393) LEFT REAR
SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X393) Left Rear
Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit
for a short together.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the
amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If no problems
are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B14BE-11-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
6. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B14BE-11-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Yes
Repair the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B14BE-12-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between the (X301) Subwoofer Speaker 2 (+) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X301) Subwoofer Speaker 2 (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure the voltage between the (X391) Subwoofer Speaker 2 (-) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X391) Subwoofer Speaker 2 (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B14BE-13-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25.
5. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center.
6. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Subwoofer Speaker circuits
in the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector.
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1
harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Yes
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-)
CIRCUIT
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B14BE-2B -CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker.
3. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals.
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X391)
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit, and the (X391)
Amplified Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit, and the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer
2(-) circuit for a short together.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the
amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If no problems
are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 41: Left Rear & Right Rear Tweeter Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR TWEETER SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REAR TWEETER SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REAR TWEETER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B14C3-11-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25.
6. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B14C3-11-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Yes
Repair the (X305) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (X395) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X395) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X395) Right Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 42: Left Rear & Right Rear Tweeter Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR TWEETER SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT REAR TWEETER SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B14C3-12-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X305) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure for voltage on the (X305) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X305) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X395) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure for voltage on the (X395) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (X395) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 43: Left Rear & Right Rear Tweeter Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR TWEETER SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT REAR TWEETER SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT REAR TWEETER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B14C3-13-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25.
5. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center.
6. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Right Rear Speaker circuits
in the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X305) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X305) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2
harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (X305) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. CHECK THE (X395) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X395) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2
harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector.
Yes
No
Repair the (X395) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 44: Left Rear & Right Rear Tweeter Speaker Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RIGHT REAR TWEETER SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE RIGHT REAR TWEETER
SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
RIGHT REAR TWEETER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display active: B14C3-2B -CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT -
WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker.
3. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals.
Yes
Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the service information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (X305) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X395) RIGHT REAR
SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (X305) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X395) Right
Rear Speaker (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (X305) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X395) Right Rear Speaker (-)
circuit for a short together.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the
amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If no problems
are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
If the module detects that the battery voltage is less than 9.0 volts for one second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring
diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE TO THE RADIO
1. With the scan tool in Data Display, read the AMPLIFIER battery voltage.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Does the scan tool display any Charging System related DTCs?
Yes
Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD and perform the appropriate charging system
or battery DTC diagnostic procedure.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
If the module detects that the battery voltage is greater 16.5 volts for one second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring
diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE TO THE AMPLIFIER
1. With the scan tool in Data Display, read the Amplifier battery voltage.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Does the scan tool display any Charging System related DTCs?
Yes
Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD and perform the appropriate charging system
or battery DTC diagnostic procedure.
No
B221F-00-AMPLIFIER INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. When this code is set and active, the Amplifier must be replaced.
Repair
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
Ignition on.
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.
Set Conditions:
Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately two to five seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
RADIO POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
RADIO
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the No Response From Radio diagnostic
procedure.
No
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs
diagnostic procedure.