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2014 HVAC Heating & Air Conditioning - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup
2014 HVAC
GROUND
B11C8-12 RIGHT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT-SHORT TO
BATTERY
B11C8-13 RIGHT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT-OPEN
B11C8-92 RIGHT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL PERFORMANCE
INCORRECT OPERATION
B11C9-00 RIGHT TEMPERATURE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL
B11CA-00 RIGHT TEMPERATURE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE
B11CB-11 MAIN LEFT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT-SHORT
TO GROUND
B11CB-12 MAIN LEFT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT-SHORT
TO BATTERY
B11CB-13 MAIN LEFT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT-OPEN
B11CB-92 MAIN LEFT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL PERFORMANCE
OR INCORRECT OPERATION
B11CC-00 MAIN/LEFT TEMPERATURE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL
B11CD-00 MAIN/LEFT TEMPERATURE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE
B11D3-00 A/C COOLDOWN TEST PERFORMANCE - COMPRESSOR NOT
ENGAGED
B11D5-00 A/C COOLDOWN TEST PERFORMANCE - EVAP TEMP SENSOR
ERROR
B11FC-11 BLEND AIR SENSOR CIRCUIT-SHORT TO GROUND
B11FC-12 BLEND AIR SENSOR SHORT TO BATTERY
B11FE-11 VARIABLE A/C COMPRESSOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
B11FE-12 VARIABLE A/C COMPRESSOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
B11FE-13 VARIABLE A/C COMPRESSOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
B1600-11 LEFT SOLAR SENSOR CIRCUIT - SHORT TO GROUND
B1600-12 LEFT SOLAR SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1600-92 LEFT SOLAR SENSOR-PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT
OPERATION
B1603-11 RIGHT SOLAR SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B1603-12 RIGHT SOLAR SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B1603-92 RIGHT SOLAR SENSOR-PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT
OPERATION
B160F-11 TWILIGHT/AMBIENT LIGHT SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT
TO GROUND
B160F-12 TWILIGHT/AMBIENT LIGHT SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
B160F-92 TWILIGHT/AMBIENT LIGHT SENSOR INPUT-PERFORMANCE OR
INCORRECT OPERATION
B210A-84 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE
RANGE
B210B-85 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH - SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE
RANGE
B210D-84 BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE
RANGE
B210E-85 BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH-SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE
RANGE
B222A-00 VEHICLE LINE MISMATCH
U0140-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE
U0184-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
U11B8-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INTEGRATED CENTER STACK
(ICS)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 1: Evaporator Temperature Sensor, Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor & Sun Sensor Wiring
Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Evaporator Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes in conjunction with temperature, or
otherwise known as a thermistor. The Evaporator Temperature Sensor is located in the HVAC housing
downstream of the A/C evaporator. The HVAC Module monitors the evaporator temperature by monitoring the
voltage change of the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. If the monitored voltage drops below or
rises above a predetermined voltage, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set. For further information, refer
to SENSOR, EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE, OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The HVAC Module detects less than 0.09 volts on the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for
two seconds or more.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
If the HVAC Module detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change from active to stored and will stay
stored for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
TO THE (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the
(C121) Sensor Ground circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (C121)
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in Accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL .
2. Cycle the ignition off for 30 seconds then back on.
3. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 2: Evaporator Temperature Sensor, Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor & Sun Sensor Wiring
Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Evaporator Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes in conjunction with temperature, or
otherwise known as a thermistor. The Evaporator Temperature Sensor is located in the HVAC housing
downstream of the A/C evaporator. The A/C Heater Module monitors the evaporator temperature by monitoring
the voltage change of the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. If the monitored voltage drops below
or rises above a predetermined voltage, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set. For further information,
refer to SENSOR, EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE, OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
The HVAC Module detects greater than 4.8 volts on the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for
a period of two seconds or more.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
If the HVAC Module detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change from active to stored and will stay
stored for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Due to the small terminal and pin size of the Evaporator Temperature
Sensor and harness connector, make sure to not damage the
terminals in this process.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the
(C121) Sensor Ground circuit in the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor voltage.
Yes
Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SENSOR, EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the jumper wire from the previous step.
3. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the A/C
Heater Module C1 harness connector and the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Module C1
harness connector and the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Yes
No
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 3: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects a short to ground on the Recirculation Door Driver circuit. If the A/C Heater
Module detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers
memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
Yes
Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, RECIRCULATION DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 4: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects a short voltage on the Recirculation Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater
Module detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers
memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
Yes
Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, RECIRCULATION DOOR, REMOVAL .
3. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 5: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects an open in the Recirculation Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Module
detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory
for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
Yes
Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Module
C1 harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, RECIRCULATION DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 6: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects no feedback pulses on the Recirculation Door Control circuits for 15 seconds or
more. If the A/C Heater Module detects a valid feedback pulse, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and
will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RECIRCULATION DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RECIRCULATION DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RECIRCULATION DOOR BINDING
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 9
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did any other HVAC DTCs set while performing the Actuator Calibration Test?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C34) RECIRCULATION DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (C34) Recirculation Door Common Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C34) Recirculation Door Common Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to ground.
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (C34) RECIRCULATION DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C34) Recirculation Door Common Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C34) Recirculation Door Common Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 7
7. CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR
1. Remove the Recirculation Door Actuator and check the Recirculation Door for binding and full
travel. Refer to ACTUATOR, RECIRCULATION DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Recirculation Door as necessary in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 8
8. CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, RECIRCULATION DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The HVAC Module uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the
amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller
has stored in its memory, this DTC will set.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the HVAC Module detects a valid range of the door
movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the
controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
RECIRCULATION DOOR BINDING
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Are there any Door Control Circuit Open, Performance, or Short to Ground or Voltage DTCs
present?
Yes
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs and record on the repair order.
2. Record the Environmental Data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions
above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
5. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 3
3. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC ACTUATOR
CALIBRATION TEST?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 6
4. CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR
1. Remove the Recirculation Door Actuator and check the Recirculation Door for binding and full
travel. Refer to ACTUATOR, RECIRCULATION DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Recirculation Door as necessary in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, RECIRCULATION DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Replace and program the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The HVAC Module uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the
amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the
controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the HVAC Module detects a
valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and
will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
RECIRCULATION DOOR STOPS
RECIRCULATION DOOR
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Are there any Door Control Circuit Open, Performance, or Short to Ground or Voltage DTCs
present?
Yes
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 3
3. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 6
4. CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR
1. Remove the Recirculation Door Actuator and check the Recirculation Door stops, linkage (stripped
or cracked) and door. Refer to ACTUATOR, RECIRCULATION DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Recirculation Door as necessary in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, RECIRCULATION DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The HVAC Module has software to enable it to perform an A/C Cool Down Test by a command using a scan
tool. This test checks for evaporator temperature drop over a predetermined time. If the test fails, this DTC will
set. However, certain test conditions are required to perform this test. Failure to run this test within those
parameters can result in failure of the test.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set whenever the A/C Cooldown Test is performed and the desired temperature drop is not
achieved by the system.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
A/C SYSTEM WORKING IMPROPERLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. The following condition must be met before running the A/C Cooldown test.
No Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs present.
No Communication DTCs present.
Condenser cooling fan working properly.
No active HVAC evaporator temperature sensor, sun sensor, recirculation, mode, or blend door
actuator DTCs present.
The refrigerant system must be fully charged.
The blower motor must operate correctly in all speeds.
The evaporator temperature must be above 12.7° C (55° F).
The A/C compressor must be turned off.
Blower must be on high.
Are all of the above conditions met before running the A/C Cooldown Test?
Yes
Go to the Service Information for additional Cooldown Test related diagnostic information and
testing procedures and repair as necessary. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
NOTE: Run the Cooldown Test again after any repairs are performed.
No
Run the A/C Cooldown test again with the above test conditions.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The HVAC Module constantly monitors the Blower Control circuit to the Blower Motor Power Module for
proper operation. If the voltage or the Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) on that circuit drops below or rises
above a predetermined value, a DTC will set. For further information, refer to MODULE, POWER,
BLOWER MOTOR, OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
If the HVAC Module detects the Blower Motor Control circuit Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) is less
than 0% and or greater than 100% or PWM equals 0% for the period of 30 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL MODULE
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. CHECK THE (C56) BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Blower Motor Power Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Blower Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, POWER, BLOWER MOTOR, REMOVAL .
3. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Did the DTC reset during or after the HVAC Verification Test?
Yes
Replace and program the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The A/C Heater Control constantly monitors the Blower Control circuit to the Blower Motor Power Module for
proper operation. If the voltage or the Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) on that circuit drops below or rises
above a predetermined value, a DTC will set. For further information, refer to MODULE, POWER,
BLOWER MOTOR, OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
If the HVAC Module detects the Blower Motor Control circuit Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) is less
than 0% and or greater than 100% or PWM equals 100% for the period of 30 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BLOWER CONTROL MODULE
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. CHECK THE (C56) BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Blower Motor Power Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C56) Blower Control circuit.
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (C56) BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (C56) Blower Control circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness
connector and the Blower Motor Power Module harness connector.
Yes
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE BLOWER CONTROL MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Blower Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, POWER, BLOWER MOTOR, REMOVAL .
Did the DTC reset during or after the HVAC Verification Test?
Yes
Replace the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 9: Powertrain Control, Power Distribution Center & Transmission Solenoid Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The HVAC Module uses a variety of sensors to adjust HVAC operation to obtain optimal performance. These
sensors are continuously monitored by the HVAC Module to assure that they are in range. An active Diagnostic
trouble Code (DTC) indicates that a sensor is out of range. A stored DTC indicates that the sensor was out of
range but is currently within range.
The Cabin Temperature Sensor uses a temperature thermistor which changes in its resistive value with
differences in air temperature of the interior cabin. Air is drawn from the passenger compartment by an
aspirator (small fan driven by a 12-volt electric motor) which circulates air over the temperature thermistor. The
HVAC Module receives the resistance value over a two wire circuit that is used to calculate the temperature and
make any adjustments to maintain the optimum passenger compartment comfort. The Cabin Temperature
Sensor cannot be adjusted or repaired and must be replaced if inoperative or damaged.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
When the Cabin Temperature Sensor signal to the HVAC Module is less than 0.5 volt for a continuous
period of 1200 msec. or more.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
If the HVAC Module detects a valid signal, the DTC will change from active to stored and will stay
stored for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CABIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CABIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. CHECK IF THE IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR IS PROPERLY CONNECTED
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Check the connector to In-Car Temperature Sensor for proper connection and the terminals for
damage or corrosion.
Is the In-Car Temperature Sensor connector properly connected and terminals undamaged or
corroded?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Yes
Repair the In-Car Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove the In-Car Temperature Sensor in accordance to the Service Information.
2. Measure the resistance of the In-Car Temperature Sensor and compare the resistance to the In-Car
Temperature Sensor Resistance Chart in the Service Information.
Is the In-Car Temperature Sensor within the specified limits of In-Car Temperature Sensor
Resistance Chart?
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 10: Powertrain Control, Power Distribution Center & Transmission Solenoid Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The HVAC A/C Heater Module uses a variety of sensors to adjust HVAC operation to obtain optimal
performance. These sensors are continuously monitored by the A/C Heater Module to assure that they are in
range. An active Diagnostic trouble Code (DTC) indicates that a sensor is out of range. A stored DTC indicates
that the sensor was out of range but is currently within range.
The In-Car Temperature Sensor uses a temperature thermistor which changes in its resistive value with
differences in air temperature of the interior cabin. Air is drawn from the passenger compartment by an
aspirator (small fan driven by a 12-volt electric motor) which circulates air over the temperature thermistor. The
A/C Heater Module receives the resistance value over a two wire circuit that is used to calculate the temperature
and make any adjustments to maintain the optimum passenger compartment comfort. The In-Car Temperature
Sensor cannot be adjusted or repaired and must be replaced if inoperative or damaged.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
When the In-Car Temperature Sensor signal to the A/C Heater Module is greater than 4.9 volts for a
continuous period of 1200 msec. or more.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
If the A/C Heater Module detects a valid signal, the DTC will change from active to stored and will stay
stored for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. CHECK IF THE IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR IS PROPERLY CONNECTED
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Check the connector to In-Car Temperature Sensor for proper connection and the terminals for
damage or corrosion.
Is the In-Car Temperature Sensor connector properly connected and terminals undamaged or
corroded?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Yes
Repair the In-Car Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove the In-Car Temperature Sensor in accordance to the Service Information.
2. Measure the resistance of the In-Car Temperature Sensor and compare the resistance to the In-Car
Temperature Sensor Resistance Chart in the Service Information.
Is the In-Car Temperature Sensor within the specified limits of In-Car Temperature Sensor
Resistance Chart?
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 11: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects a short to ground on the Mode Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Module
detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory
for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MODE DOOR 1 ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. CHECK THE (C29) MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Mode Door 1 Actuator harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C34) Common Door 1 Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C34) Common Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 1 ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Mode Door 1 Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 12: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects a short voltage on the Mode Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Module
detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for
100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MODE DOOR 1 ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. CHECK THE (C29) MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Mode Door 1 Actuator harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 1 ACTUATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Mode Door 1 Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
3. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 13: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects an open in the Mode Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Module detects a
valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100
ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR) DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
MODE DOOR 1 ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. CHECK THE (C29) MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Mode Door 1 Actuator harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Module
C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 1 Actuator harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Module
C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 1 Actuator harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 1 ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Mode Door 1 Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 14: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects no feedback pulses on the Mode Door Control circuits for 15 seconds or more.
If the A/C Heater Module detects a valid feedback pulse, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will
stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MODE DOOR 1 BINDING
MODE DOOR 1 ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 9
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did any other HVAC DTCs set while performing the Actuator Calibration Test?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (C29) MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Mode Door 1 Actuator harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C34) MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (C34) Mode Door Common Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C34) Mode Door Common Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (C29) MODE DOOR 1 (FLOOR) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit for a short to ground.
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (C34) MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C34) Common Driver circuit.
Yes
No
Go To 7
7. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 1
1. Remove the Mode Door 1 Actuator and check the Mode Door 1 for binding and full travel. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Mode Door 1 as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 8
8. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 1 ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Mode Door 1 Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR,
OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The HVAC Module uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the
amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller
has stored in its memory, this DTC will set.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the HVAC Module detects a valid range of the door
movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the
controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
MODE DOOR BINDING
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Are there any Door Control Circuit Open, Performance, or Short to Ground or Voltage DTCs
present?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs and record on the repair order.
2. Record the Environmental Data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions
above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 3
3. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC ACTUATOR
CALIBRATION TEST?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 6
4. CHECK THE MODE DOOR
1. Remove the Mode Door Actuator and check the Mode Door for binding and full travel. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Mode Door as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST.
Yes
Replace and program the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR,
OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The HVAC Module uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the
amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the
controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the HVAC Module detects a
valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and
will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
MODE DOOR STOPS
MODE DOOR
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Are there any Door Control Circuit Open, Performance, or Short to Ground or Voltage DTCs
present?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs and record on the repair order.
2. Record the Environmental Data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions
above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
5. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 3
3. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC ACTUATOR
CALIBRATION TEST?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 6
4. CHECK THE MODE DOOR
1. Remove the Mode Door Actuator and check the Mode Door for binding and full travel. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Mode Door as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 15: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects a short to ground on the Mode Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Module
detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory
for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. CHECK THE (C801) MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Mode Door 2 Actuator harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 (Defrost) Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C807) Common Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST) ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 16: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects a short voltage on the Mode Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Module
detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for
100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MODE DOOR 2 ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. CHECK THE (C801) MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Mode Door 2 Actuator harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 (Defrost) Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT 2 FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 2 ACTUATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
3. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 17: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects an open in the Mode Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Module detects a
valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100
ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST) DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
MODE DOOR 2 ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. CHECK THE (C801) MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Module
C1 harness connector and the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit between the A/C Heater
Module C1 harness connector and the Mode Door 2 Actuator harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 2 ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Mode Door 2 Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 18: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects no feedback pulses on the Mode Door Control circuits for 15 seconds or more.
If the A/C Heater Module detects a valid feedback pulse, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will
stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST) DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MODE DOOR COMMON 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MODE DOOR COMMON 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MODE DOOR 2 BINDING
MODE DOOR 2 ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 9
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did any other HVAC DTCs set while performing the Actuator Calibration Test?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (C801) MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Mode Door 2 Actuator harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C807) MODE DOOR COMMON 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (C807) Mode Door Common 2 Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C807) Mode Door Common 2 Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (C801) MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit for a short to ground.
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C807) Common 2 Driver circuit.
Yes
No
Go To 7
7. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 2
1. Remove the Mode Door 2 Actuator and check the Mode Door 2 for binding and full travel. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Mode Door 2 as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 8
8. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 2 ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Mode Door 2 Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the
amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller has
stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater
Module detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to
Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST) BINDING
MODE DOOR 2 ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Are there any Door Control Circuit Open, Performance, or Short to Ground or Voltage DTCs
present?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 3
3. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 6
4. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST)
1. Remove the Mode Door 2 Actuator and check the Mode Door 2 for binding and full travel. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Mode Door 2 as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 2 ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Mode Door 2 Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs.
3. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the
amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has
stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation
and the A/C Heater Module detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will
change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST) STOPS
MODE DOOR 2
MODE DOOR 2 ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Are there any Door Control Circuit Open, Performance, or Short to Ground or Voltage DTCs
present?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 3
3. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC System Test?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 6
4. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST)
1. Remove the Mode Door 2 Actuator and check the Mode Door 2 for binding and full travel. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Mode Door 2 as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE MODE DOOR 2 ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Mode Door 2 Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 19: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects a short to ground on the Passenger Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C
Heater Module detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the
controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. CHECK THE (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Passenger Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 20: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects a short voltage on the Passenger Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater
Module detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers
memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. CHECK THE (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Passenger Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 21: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects an open in the Passenger Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Module
detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory
for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. CHECK THE (C252) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (C252) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater
Module C1 harness connector and the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (C252) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C52) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (C52) Common Door Driver 2 circuit between the A/C Heater
Module C1 harness connector and the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (C52) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Passenger Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 22: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects no feedback pulses on the Passenger Blend Door Driver circuits for 15 seconds
or more. If the A/C Heater Module detects a valid feedback pulse, the DTC will change from Active to Stored
and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR BINDING
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 9
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did any other HVAC DTCs set while performing the Actuator Calibration Test?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 7
7. CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR
1. Remove the Passenger Blend Door Actuator and check the Passenger Blend Door for binding and
full travel. Refer to ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Passenger Blend Door as necessary in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 8
8. CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Passenger Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The HVAC Module uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the
amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller
has stored in its memory, this DTC will set.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the HVAC Module detects a valid range of the door
movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the
controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR BINDING
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Are there any Door Control Circuit Open, Performance, or Short to Ground or Voltage DTCs
present?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To Next Step.
2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs and record on the repair order.
2. Record the Environmental Data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions
above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
5. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 3
3. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 6
4. CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR
1. Remove the Passenger Blend Door Actuator and check the Passenger Blend Door for binding and
full travel. Refer to ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Passenger Blend Door as necessary in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Passenger Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
SET CONDITIONS
The HVAC Module uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the
amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the
controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the HVAC Module detects a
valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and
will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR STOPS
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Are there any Door Control Circuit Open, Performance, or Short to Ground or Voltage DTCs
present?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs and record on the repair order.
2. Record the Environmental Data.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 3
3. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC System Test?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 6
4. CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR
1. Remove the Passenger Blend Door Actuator and check the Passenger Blend Door stops, linkage
(stripped or cracked) and door. Refer to ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Passenger Blend Door as necessary in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Passenger Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 23: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects a short to ground on the Driver Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater
Module detects valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers
memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. CHECK THE (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 24: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects a short voltage on the Driver Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater
Module detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers
memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. CHECK THE (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 25: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects an open in the Driver Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Module
detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory
for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. CHECK THE (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater
Module C1 harness connector and the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Module
C1 harness connector and the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 26: Blend Door, Mode Door & Recirculation Door Actuators Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects no feedback pulses on the Driver Blend Door Driver circuits for 15 seconds or
more. If the A/C Heater Module detects a valid feedback pulse, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and
will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER BLEND DOOR BINDING
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 9
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did any other HVAC DTCs set while performing the Actuator Calibration Test?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 7
7. CHECK THE DRIVER BLEND DOOR
1. Remove the Driver Blend Door Actuator and check the Driver Blend Door for binding and full
travel. Refer to ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Driver Blend Door as necessary in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 8
8. CHECK THE DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The HVAC Module uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the
amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller has
stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the HVAC Module
detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored
and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the HVAC Module detects a valid range of the door
movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the
controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
DRIVER BLEND DOOR BINDING
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Are there any Door Control Circuit Open, Performance, or Short to Ground or Voltage DTCs
present?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs and record on the repair order.
2. Record the Environmental Data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions
above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 3
3. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 6
4. CHECK THE DRIVER BLEND DOOR
1. Remove the Driver Blend Door Actuator and check the Driver Blend Door for binding and full
travel. Refer to ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Driver Blend Door as necessary in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Module, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode
door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to
another. The A/C Heater Module drives the Door Actuators by the use of Door Driver circuit and a Common
Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of
the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit.
Due to shared circuitry, similar Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can set at the same time for multiple
actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving
when the malfunction is present. For further information, refer to DESCRIPTION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The HVAC Module uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the
amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the
controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the HVAC Module detects a
valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and
will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
DRIVER BLEND DOOR STOPS
DRIVER BLEND DOOR
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Are there any Door Control Circuit Open, Performance, or Short to Ground or Voltage DTCs
present?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 3
3. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC System Test?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 6
4. CHECK THE DRIVER BLEND DOOR
1. Remove the Driver Blend Door Actuator and check the Driver Blend Door stops, linkage (stripped
or cracked) and door. Refer to ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
Yes
Repair or replace the Driver Blend Door as necessary in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to HOUSING, HVAC, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The HVAC Module receives a BUS message from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) that the
compressor is not engaged when it is requested.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LOSS OF COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM OR MULTIPLE BUS PROBLEMS
PCM A/C COMPRESSOR DTCS
A/C SYSTEM LEAK
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR STORED BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR PCM A/C COMPRESSOR DTCS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
Yes
Refer to the DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD article and perform the appropriate
diagnostic procedure.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE A/C COMPRESSOR
1. Start the Engine.
2. Using the A/C heater Control, request A/C maximum cool.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Yes
Replace and program the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Evaporator Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes in conjunction with temperature, or
otherwise known as a thermistor. The Evaporator Temperature Sensor is located in the HVAC housing
downstream of the A/C evaporator. The A/C Heater Module monitors the evaporator temperature by monitoring
the voltage change of the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. If the monitored voltage drops below
or rises above a predetermined voltage, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set. For further information,
refer to SENSOR, EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE, OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The HVAC Module detects a circuit malfunction with the Evaporator Temperature Sensor during a
Cooldown Test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR DTC PRESENT
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
HVAC CONTROL
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did any other HVAC DTCs set while performing the Actuator Calibration Test?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To3
3. CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in Accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition off for 30 seconds then back on.
4. With the scan tool, perform an A/C Cooldown Test.
5. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Yes
Replace and program the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 27: Evaporator Temperature Sensor, Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor & Sun Sensor Wiring
Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes in conjunction with temperature, or
otherwise known as a thermistor. The Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor is located in the HVAC housing.
The A/C Heater Module monitors the Mixing Chamber temperature by monitoring the voltage change of the
Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. If the monitored voltage drops below or rises above a
predetermined voltage, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects less than 0.09 volts on the Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
for a period of two seconds or more. If the A/C Heater Module detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change
from active to stored and will stay stored for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIXING CHAMBER TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MIXING CHAMBER TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. CHECK (C128) MIXING CHAMBER TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C128) Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C128) Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK (C128) MIXING CHAMBER TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO THE (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (C128) Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and
the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C128) Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
(C121) Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE MIXING CHAMBER TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Replace the Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor in Accordance with the Service Information.
2. Cycle the ignition off for 30 seconds then back on.
3. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 28: Evaporator Temperature Sensor, Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor & Sun Sensor Wiring
Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes in conjunction with temperature, or
otherwise known as a thermistor. The Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor is located in the HVAC housing.
The A/C Heater Module monitors the Mixing Chamber temperature by monitoring the voltage change of the
Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. If the monitored voltage drops below or rises above a
predetermined voltage, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The A/C Heater Module detects greater than 4.8 volts on the Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit for a period of two seconds or more. If the A/C Heater Module detects a valid voltage, the DTC will
change from active to stored and will stay stored for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIXING CHAMBER TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MIXING CHAMBER TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A/C HEATER MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. CHECK THE MIXING CHAMBER TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Due to the small terminal and pin size of the Mixing Chamber
Temperature Sensor and harness connector, make sure to not
damage the terminals in this process.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (C128) Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
and the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit in the Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor harness
connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, read the Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor voltage.
Yes
Replace the Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (C128) MIXING CHAMBER TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the jumper wire from the previous step.
3. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (C128) Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (C128) Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C128) MIXING CHAMBER TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (C128) Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between
the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector and the Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor
harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (C128) Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Module C1
harness connector and the Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Yes
No
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The HVAC Module detects a short to ground on the Variable A/C compressor control circuit. If the HVAC
Module detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers
memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
VARIABLE A/C COMPRESSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
VARIABLE A/C COMPRESSOR
HVAC MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 5
3. CHECK THE (C27) VARIABLE A/C CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Yes
Repair the (C27) Variable A/C Compressor control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE VARIABLE A/C COMPRESSOR
1. Diagnose the Variable A/C Compressor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
2. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The HVAC Module detects a short voltage on the Variable A/C Compressor control circuit. If the HVAC
Module detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers
memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
VARIABLE A/C COMPRESSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
VARIABLE A/C COMPRESSOR
HVAC MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 5
3. CHECK THE (C27) VARIABLE A/C COMPRESSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Yes
Repair the (C27) Variable A/C Compressor control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE VARIABLE A/C COMPRESSOR
1. Diagnose the Variable A/C Compressor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The HVAC Module detects an open in the Variable A/C Compressor control circuit. If the HVAC Module
detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory
for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
VARIABLE A/C COMPRESSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
VARIABLE A/C COMPRESSOR
HVAC MODULE
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 2
2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration
Test?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 5
3. CHECK THE (C27) VARIABLE A/C COMPRESSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Yes
Repair the (C27) Variable A/C Compressor control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE VARIABLE A/C COMPRESSOR
1. Diagnose the Variable A/C Compressor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
2. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 32: Evaporator Temperature Sensor, Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor & Sun Sensor Wiring
Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The HVAC A/C Heater Module uses a variety of sensors to adjust HVAC operation to obtain optimal
performance. These sensors are continuously monitored by the A/C Heater Module to assure that they are in
range. If those sensors fall out of predetermined ranges a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set. For further
information, refer to SENSOR, SUN, OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
If the HVAC Module detects on Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit a voltage less than 0.5 volt for the period of
two seconds or more.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
This DTC has a de-maturing time of 20 msec. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC
will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
SUN SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SUN SENSOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
Yes
Repair the (G39) Sun Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE SUN SENSOR AND A/C HEATER MODULE
1. Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, SUN,
REMOVAL .
2. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Did this DTC reset while performing the HVAC Verification Test?
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 33: Evaporator Temperature Sensor, Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor & Sun Sensor Wiring
Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The HVAC A/C Heater Module uses a variety of sensors to adjust HVAC operation to obtain optimal
performance. These sensors are continuously monitored by the A/C Heater Module to assure that they are in
range. If those sensors fall out of predetermined ranges a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set. For further
information, refer to SENSOR, SUN, OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
If the HVAC Module detects on the Sun Sensor 1 Signal circuit a voltage greater than 4.8 volts for the period of
two seconds or more. This DTC has a de-maturing time of 20 msec. If the DTCs status changes from active to
stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
This DTC has a de-maturing time of 20 msec. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC
will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
SUN SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SUN SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
SUN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
SUN SENSOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. CHECK THE (G39) SUN SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (G39) Sun Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (G39) SUN SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G39) Sun Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the A/C Heater Module
C1 harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector.
Yes
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (C939) SUN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (G939) Sun Sensor Return circuit between the A/C Heater Module
C1 harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector.
Yes
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE SUN SENSOR AND A/C HEATER MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, SUN,
REMOVAL .
3. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Did the DTC reset during or after the HVAC Verification Test?
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 34: Evaporator Temperature Sensor, Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor & Sun Sensor Wiring
Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The HVAC A/C Heater Module uses a variety of sensors to adjust HVAC operation to obtain optimal
performance. These sensors are continuously monitored by the A/C Heater Module to assure that they are in
range. If those sensors fall out of predetermined ranges a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set. For further
information, refer to SENSOR, SUN, OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
The HVAC Module detects on the Sun Sensor 1 Signal circuit a voltage less than 1.0 volt and greater than
0.5 volt for period of two seconds or more. This DTC has a de-maturing time of 20 msec.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
SUN SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SUN SENSOR
HVAC CONTROL
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. CHECK THE SUN SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Did the DTC B1600-12-LEFT SOLAR SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY set or is the
Yes
Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR,
SUN, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK (G39) SUN SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G39) Sun Sensor 1 Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (G39) Sun Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 35: Evaporator Temperature Sensor, Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor & Sun Sensor Wiring
Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The HVAC A/C Heater Module uses a variety of sensors to adjust HVAC operation to obtain optimal
performance. These sensors are continuously monitored by the A/C Heater Module to assure that they are in
range. If those sensors fall out of predetermined ranges a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set. For further
information, refer to SENSOR, SUN, OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
If the HVAC Module detects on Sun Sensor 2 Signal circuit a voltage less than 0.5 volts for the period of
two seconds or more.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
This DTC has a de-maturing time of 20 msec. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC
will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
SUN SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SUN SENSOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. CHECK (G139) SUN SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Yes
Repair the (G139) Sun Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE SUN SENSOR AND A/C HEATER MODULE
1. Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, SUN,
REMOVAL .
2. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Did this DTC reset while performing the HVAC Verification Test?
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 36: Evaporator Temperature Sensor, Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor & Sun Sensor Wiring
Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The HVAC A/C Heater Module uses a variety of sensors to adjust HVAC operation to obtain optimal
performance. These sensors are continuously monitored by the A/C Heater Module to assure that they are in
range. If those sensors fall out of predetermined ranges a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set. For further
information, refer to SENSOR, SUN, OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
If the HVAC Module detects on the Sun Sensor 2 Signal circuit a voltage greater than 4.8 volts for the
period of two seconds or more.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
This DTC has a de-maturing time of 20 msec. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC
will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
SUN SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
SUN SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
SUN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
SUN SENSOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. CHECK THE (G139) SUN SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (G139) Sun Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (G139) SUN SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G139) Sun Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the A/C Heater Control
C1 harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector.
Yes
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (G939) SUN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (G939) Sun Sensor Return circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector.
Yes
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE SUN SENSOR AND A/C HEATER CONTROL
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, SUN,
REMOVAL .
3. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Did the DTC reset during or after the HVAC Verification Test?
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 37: Evaporator Temperature Sensor, Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor & Sun Sensor Wiring
Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The HVAC A/C Heater Module uses a variety of sensors to adjust HVAC operation to obtain optimal
performance. These sensors are continuously monitored by the A/C Heater Module to assure that they are in
range. If those sensors fall out of predetermined ranges a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set. For further
information, refer to SENSOR, SUN, OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
The HVAC Module detects on the Sun Sensor 2 Signal circuit a voltage less than 1.0 volt and greater than
0.5 volt for period of two seconds or more.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
This DTC has a de-maturing time of 20 msec. If the DTC status changes from active to stored, the DTC
will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
SUN SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SUN SENSOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. CHECK THE SUN SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Did the DTC B1603-12-RIGHT SOLAR SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY set or is
Yes
Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR,
SUN, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK (G139) SUN SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G139) Sun Sensor 2 Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (G139) Sun Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 38: Evaporator Temperature Sensor, Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor & Sun Sensor Wiring
Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The HVAC A/C Heater Module uses a variety of sensors to adjust HVAC operation to obtain optimal
performance. These sensors are continuously monitored by the A/C Heater Module to assure that they are in
range. If those sensors fall out of predetermined ranges a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set. For further
information, refer to SENSOR, SUN, OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
If the HVAC Module detects on the Auto Headlamps Signal circuit a voltage less than 0.25 volts for the
period of two seconds or more.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
This DTC has a de-maturing time of 20 msec. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC
will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SUN SENSOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. CHECK (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Yes
Repair the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE SUN SENSOR AND A/C HEATER MODULE
1. Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, SUN,
REMOVAL .
2. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Did this DTC reset while performing the HVAC Verification Test?
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 39: Evaporator Temperature Sensor, Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor & Sun Sensor Wiring
Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The HVAC A/C Heater Module uses a variety of sensors to adjust HVAC operation to obtain optimal
performance. These sensors are continuously monitored by the A/C Heater Module to assure that they are in
range. If those sensors fall out of predetermined ranges a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set. For further
information, refer to SENSOR, SUN, OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
If the HVAC Module detects on the Auto Headlamps Signal circuit a voltage greater than 4.83 volts for
the period of two seconds or more.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
This DTC has a de-maturing time of 20 msec. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC
will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
SUN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
SUN SENSOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. CHECK THE (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit between the A/C Heater
Module C1 harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Yes
Go To 5
No
Did this DTC reset while performing the HVAC Verification Test?
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 40: Evaporator Temperature Sensor, Mixing Chamber Temperature Sensor & Sun Sensor Wiring
Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The HVAC A/C Heater Module uses a variety of sensors to adjust HVAC operation to obtain optimal
performance. These sensors are continuously monitored by the A/C Heater Module to assure that they are in
range. If those sensors fall out of predetermined ranges a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set. For further
information, refer to SENSOR, SUN, OPERATION .
WHEN MONITORED
ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
The HVAC Module detects on the Auto Headlamps Signal circuit a voltage less than 1.05 volts and
greater than 0.25 volt for period of two seconds or more.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
This DTC has a de-maturing time of 20 msec. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC
will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SUN SENSOR
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. CHECK THE SUN SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR,
SUN, REMOVAL .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The A/C Heater Module constantly monitors battery and ignition voltage as well as battery voltage derived from
BUS communication to ensure proper operation. If the voltage to the controller is out of range, it could cause
damage to the controller or its respective components. If the voltage of either circuit drops below or rises above
a predetermined calibration a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
If the system voltage or ignition voltage broadcast over the BUS is low for period of 15 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED BCM DTCS PRESENT
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
RELATED HVAC DTCS PRESENT
OTHER CONTROLLERS REPORTING UNDER VOLTAGE CONDITION
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any Powertrain Control Module (PCM) charging system DTCs present?
Yes
Refer to the DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD article and perform the appropriate
diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR HVAC DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Is the DTC B210D-84-Battery Voltage Low - Signal Below Allowable Range present also?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the diagnostic procedure for DTC
B210D-84-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Go To 6
5. CHECK IF OTHER CONTROLLERS ARE REPORTING AN UNDER VOLTAGE CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go to the DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD article and perform the appropriate
diagnostic procedure.
No
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The A/C Heater Control constantly monitors battery and ignition voltage as well as battery voltage derived from
BUS communication to ensure proper operation. If the voltage to the controller is out of range, it could cause
damage to the controller or its respective components. If the voltage of either circuit drops below or rises above
a predetermined calibration a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
If the system voltage or ignition voltage broadcast over the BUS is higher than monitored controller
voltage the for period of 15 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED BCM DTCS PRESENT
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
RELATED HVAC DTCS PRESENT
OTHER CONTROLLERS REPORTING OVER VOLTAGE CONDITION
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any Powertrain Control Module (PCM) charging system DTCs present?
Yes
Refer to the DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD article and perform the appropriate
diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR HVAC DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Is the DTC B210E-85-Battery Voltage High - Signal Above Allowable Range present also?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the diagnostic procedure for B210E-
85-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH - SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs and record on the repair order.
2. Record the Environmental Data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions
above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
5. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Go To 6
5. CHECK IF OTHER CONTROLLERS ARE REPORTING AN OVER VOLTAGE CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go to the DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD article and perform the appropriate
diagnostic procedure.
No
Replace and program the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The A/C Heater Module constantly monitors battery and ignition voltage as well as battery voltage derived from
BUS communication to ensure proper operation. If the voltage to the controller is out of range, it could cause
damage to the controller or its respective components. If the voltage of either circuit drops below or rises above
a predetermined calibration a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
If the HVAC Module detects a voltage less than 9.5 volts for the period of 15 seconds or more.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
This DTC has a de-maturing time of 20 msec. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC
will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Are there any charging system DTCs present in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)?
Yes
Refer to the DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD article and perform the appropriate
diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR BODY CONTROL MODULE DTCS
1. Using the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 7
4. CHECK THE (F925) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. While back probing, measure the voltage of the (F925) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the
A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (F925) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
NOTE: If the fuse is open, make sure to check for a short to ground on
the (F925) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (A938) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. While back probing, measure the voltage of the (A938) Fused B (+) circuit in the A/C Heater
Module C1 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (A938) Fused B (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C1 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The A/C Heater Module constantly monitors battery and ignition voltage as well as battery voltage derived from
BUS communication to ensure proper operation. If the voltage to the controller is out of range, it could cause
damage to the controller or its respective components. If the voltage of either circuit drops below or rises above
a predetermined calibration a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
If the HVAC Module detects a voltage greater than 16.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds or more.
DEFAULT ACTIONS:
This DTC has a de-maturing time of 20 msec. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC
will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Are there any charging system DTCs present in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)?
Yes
Refer to the DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD article and perform the appropriate
diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR BODY CONTROL MODULE DTCS
1. Using the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 5
4. CHECK IF OTHER CONTROLLER ARE REPORTING AN OVER VOLTAGE CONDITION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool read DTCs.
Yes
Go to the DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD article and perform the appropriate
diagnostic procedure.
No
Replace and program the A/C Heater Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The A/C Heater Module checks for vehicle configuration using communication over the BUS. If the stored
configuration does not match the configuration stored in the controller this DTC will set.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITIONS
This DTC sets if the stored configuration does not match the configuration stored in the controller.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT STORED IN THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
CONTROL MODULE INSTALLED IN INCORRECT VEHICLE
HVAC MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: The DTC must be active and no BUS communication DTCs present before
performing this test. If BUS communication DTCs are present, perform there
respective test first. If the DTC is stored, erase the DTC and cycle the ignition. If
the DTC resets and changes to active, then proceed.
1. With the scan tool, check the vehicle configuration stored in the Body Control Module (BCM).
2. With the scan tool, check the vehicle configuration stored in the HVAC Module (HVAC).
With the scan tool, program the proper vehicle configuration in the BCM.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
HVAC has wrong vehicle configuration but BCM has correct configuration.
Replace and program the HVAC Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
HVAC and BCM have proper calibration and the DTC is active in the HVAC.
Check if other modules such as the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) have the wrong
configuration stored in the controller and reprogram or replace as necessary. If all other modules
show the proper configuration, replace and program the HVAC Module in accordance with the
Service Information. Refer to MODULE, A/C AND HEATER, INSTALLATION .
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
Ignition on.
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.
SET CONDITIONS
Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately two to five seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION
DTCs diagnostic procedure.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
Bus messages not received from the Integrated Center Stack (ICS) for approximately ten seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
INTEGRATED CENTER STACK POWER AND GROUND
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION
DTCs diagnostic procedure.
STANDARD PROCEDURE
HVAC VERIFICATION TEST
Perform the following procedures to verify that the repair(s) are valid.
NOTE: Disconnecting the scan tool and opening and closing the door will allow
the controller to enter into sleep mode.
7. With the scan tool perform the HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST.
8. Start and run the engine for two minutes while operating all functions of the system that caused the
original concern.
Is the original condition still present or are there any other HVAC DTCs present?
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Repair is complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Testing should only be performed with the battery fully charged to avoid false diagnosis.
With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If PCM
DTCs are present, and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s) before proceeding. Refer to the
DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD article.
Depending on the vehicle configuration, with the scan tool, read Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs. If
BCM DTCs are present, and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure(s) before proceeding. Refer to
the BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD
article.
With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Record all Stored, Active, and Pending DTC information.
With the scan tool, read the Environmental Data. Use this data to help identify the conditions in which the
DTC was set.
Refer to the When Monitored and Set Conditions for this DTC. DTCs can set at ignition on, at start up, or
operating under specific conditions.
Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors related to this circuit and
clean/repair as necessary.
Check for controller software updates if applicable. Some conditions can be corrected by upgrading the
controller software.
NOTE: If the controller is updated with new software, with the scan tool, perform a
HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Yes
Testing is complete.
Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.