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2014 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK
transceiver.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool
to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before
proceeding.
1. Use the alleged inoperative FOBIK, cycle/press (if equipped with Keyless Go, the KIN button) the
ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
3. Press the lock/unlock button of the alleged inoperative FOBIK several times.
4. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. The FOBIK may have
already been re-synchronized by being in the vehicle while it was being driven. Inform the
owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and therefore causing the FOBIK to be
inoperative.
2. CHECK THE FOBIK
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Put the inoperative FOBIK in the vehicle.
4. With the good FOBIK, start and drive the vehicle above five miles per hour for one mile.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Operate the inoperative FOBIK in all positions several times.
7. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK
transceiver.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool
to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before
proceeding.
1. Use the alleged inoperative FOBIK, cycle/press (if equipped with Keyless Go, the KIN button) the
ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
3. Press the lock/unlock button of the alleged inoperative FOBIK several times.
4. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. The FOBIK may have
already been re-syncronized by being in the vehicle while it was being driven. Inform the
owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and therefore causing the FOBIK to be
inoperative.
2. CHECK THE FOBIK
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Put the inoperative FOBIK in the vehicle.
4. With the good FOBIK, start and drive the vehicle above five miles per hour for one mile.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Operate the inoperative FOBIK in all positions several times.
7. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK
transceiver.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool
to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before
proceeding.
1. Use the alleged inoperative FOBIK, cycle/press (if equipped with Keyless Go, the KIN button) the
ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
3. Press the lock/unlock button of the alleged inoperative FOBIK several times.
4. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. The FOBIK may have
already been re-syncronized by being in the vehicle while it was being driven. Inform the
owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and therefore causing the FOBIK to be
inoperative.
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK
transceiver.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool
to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before
proceeding.
1. Use the alleged inoperative FOBIK, cycle/press (if equipped with Keyless Go, the KIN button) the
ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
3. Press the lock/unlock button of the alleged inoperative FOBIK several times.
4. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. The FOBIK may have
already been re-syncronized by being in the vehicle while it was being driven. Inform the
owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and therefore causing the FOBIK to be
inoperative.
2. CHECK THE FOBIK
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK
transceiver.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool
to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before
proceeding.
1. Use the alleged inoperative FOBIK, cycle/press (if equipped with Keyless Go, the KIN button) the
ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
3. Press the lock/unlock button of the alleged inoperative FOBIK several times.
4. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. The FOBIK may have
already been re-syncronized by being in the vehicle while it was being driven. Inform the
owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and therefore causing the FOBIK to be
inoperative.
2. CHECK THE FOBIK
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Put the inoperative FOBIK in the vehicle.
4. With the good FOBIK, start and drive the vehicle above five miles per hour for one mile.
5. Turn the ignition off.
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK
transceiver.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool
to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before
proceeding.
1. Use the alleged inoperative FOBIK, cycle/press (if equipped with Keyless Go, the KIN button) the
ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
3. Press the lock/unlock button of the alleged inoperative FOBIK several times.
4. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. The FOBIK may have
already been re-syncronized by being in the vehicle while it was being driven. Inform the
owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and therefore causing the FOBIK to be
inoperative.
2. CHECK THE FOBIK
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Put the inoperative FOBIK in the vehicle.
4. With the good FOBIK, start and drive the vehicle above five miles per hour for one mile.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Operate the inoperative FOBIK in all positions several times.
7. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK
transceiver.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool
to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before
proceeding.
1. Use the alleged inoperative FOBIK, cycle/press (if equipped with Keyless Go, the KIN button) the
ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
3. Press the lock/unlock button of the alleged inoperative FOBIK several times.
4. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. The FOBIK may have
already been re-syncronized by being in the vehicle while it was being driven. Inform the
owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and therefore causing the FOBIK to be
inoperative.
2. CHECK THE FOBIK
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Put the inoperative FOBIK in the vehicle.
4. With the good FOBIK, start and drive the vehicle above five miles per hour for one mile.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Operate the inoperative FOBIK in all positions several times.
7. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
Upon detection of an out of sync condition between the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) and the FOBIK
transceiver.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool
to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before
proceeding.
1. Use the alleged inoperative FOBIK, cycle/press (if equipped with Keyless Go, the KIN button) the
ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
3. Press the lock/unlock button of the alleged inoperative FOBIK several times.
4. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. The FOBIK may have
already been re-syncronized by being in the vehicle while it was being driven. Inform the
owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and therefore causing the FOBIK to be
inoperative.
2. TEST DRIVE THE VEHICLE
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Put the inoperative FOBIK in the vehicle.
4. With the good FOBIK, start and drive the vehicle above five miles per hour for one mile.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Operate the inoperative FOBIK in all positions several times.
7. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this
code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan
tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition
before proceeding.
NOTE: Verify that the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK causing the DTC to set.
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
1. With one of the owners known good FOBIKs in the vehicle, cycle (or press the KIN button with Keyless
Yes
Replace the FOBIK battery. Test the FOBIK using the (special tool #9001, RF Detector). If the
Strength Display does not display "Strong", replace and program the FOBIK using the scan tool.
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no
problems are found, test complete. The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this
code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan
tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition
before proceeding.
NOTE: Verify that the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK causing the DTC to set.
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
1. With one of the owners known good FOBIKs in the vehicle, cycle (or press the KIN button with Keyless
Go) the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. From inside the vehicle, operate the alleged inoperative FOBIK in all positions several times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Replace the FOBIK battery. Test the FOBIK using the (special tool #9001, RF Detector). If the
Strength Display does not display "Strong", replace and program the FOBIK using the scan tool.
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no
problems are found, test complete. The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this
code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan
tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition
before proceeding.
NOTE: Verify that the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK causing the DTC to set.
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
1. With one of the owners known good FOBIKs in the vehicle, cycle (or press the KIN button with Keyless
Go) the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
Yes
Replace the FOBIK battery. Test the FOBIK using the (special tool #9001, RF Detector). If the
Strength Display does not display "Strong", replace and program the FOBIK using the scan tool.
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no
problems are found, test complete. The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this
code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan
tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition
before proceeding.
NOTE: Verify that the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK causing the DTC to set.
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
1. With one of the owners known good FOBIKs in the vehicle, cycle (or press the KIN button with Keyless
Go) the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. From inside the vehicle, operate the alleged inoperative FOBIK in all positions several times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Replace the FOBIK battery. Test the FOBIK using the (special tool #9001, RF Detector). If the
Strength Display does not display "Strong", replace and program the FOBIK using the scan tool.
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no
problems are found, test complete. The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this
code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan
tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition
before proceeding.
NOTE: Verify that the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK causing the DTC to set.
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
1. With one of the owners known good FOBIKs in the vehicle, cycle (or press the KIN button with Keyless
Go) the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. From inside the vehicle, operate the alleged inoperative FOBIK in all positions several times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Replace the FOBIK battery. Test the FOBIK using the (special tool #9001, RF Detector). If the
Strength Display does not display "Strong", replace and program the FOBIK using the scan tool.
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no
problems are found, test complete. The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this
code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan
tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition
before proceeding.
NOTE: Verify that the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK causing the DTC to set.
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
1. With one of the owners known good FOBIKs in the vehicle, cycle (or press the KIN button with Keyless
Go) the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. From inside the vehicle, operate the alleged inoperative FOBIK in all positions several times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Replace the FOBIK battery. Test the FOBIK using the (special tool #9001, RF Detector). If the
Strength Display does not display "Strong", replace and program the FOBIK using the scan tool.
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no
problems are found, test complete. The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this
code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan
tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition
before proceeding.
NOTE: Verify that the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK causing the DTC to set.
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
1. With one of the owners known good FOBIKs in the vehicle, cycle (or press the KIN button with Keyless
Go) the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. From inside the vehicle, operate the alleged inoperative FOBIK in all positions several times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Replace the FOBIK battery. Test the FOBIK using the (special tool #9001, RF Detector). If the
Strength Display does not display "Strong", replace and program the FOBIK using the scan tool.
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no
problems are found, test complete. The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
Set Conditions:
If the battery in the Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is low during key interrogation, with a valid key, this
code will set. It may also set during a valid RKE button press.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
FOBIK TRANSCEIVER
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan
tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct this condition
before proceeding.
NOTE: Verify that the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK causing the DTC to set.
NOTE: All FOBIKs used with this vehicle should be present during this test.
1. With one of the owners known good FOBIKs in the vehicle, cycle (or press the KIN button with Keyless
Go) the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs and record on the repair order.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. From inside the vehicle, operate the alleged inoperative FOBIK in all positions several times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Replace the FOBIK battery. Test the FOBIK using the (special tool #9001, RF Detector). If the
Strength Display does not display "Strong", replace and program the FOBIK using the scan tool.
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no
problems are found, test complete. The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
Whenever a Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is inserted in the Ignition Node Module (IGNM); or the Keyless
Ignition Node (KIN) push button is pressed with the key inside the vehicle, the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub)
performs a self test and resynchronization routine. During the routine, the RF-Hub interrogates the FOBIK,
performing various validity and performance tests. The repair of this fault condition relies on the programmed
status of the FOBIK.
WHEN MONITORED
Interrogation of the FOBIK is completed in two ways, the IGnition Node Module or Keyless Ignition Node. The
IGNM, uses low frequency communication between the FOBIK and RFHM through the LIN to the IGNM coil.
The KIN, on the passive entry keyless go system uses low frequency communication between the LF antennas,
FOBIK and Radio Frequency Hub Module. It will also use radio frequency communication between the FOBIK
and RFHM.
SET CONDITION
This DTC sets if the RF-Hub receives the default, secret key status from a FOBIK. Once set, this DTC will
remain active until two valid FOBIKs are recognized by the RF-Hub.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
NO FOBIK PROGRAMMED
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB
REPLACEMENT RADIO FREQUENCY HUB
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: All FOBIKs that are to be used in this vehicle must remain on the front seat near
the console during programming.
1. With the scan tool, select "Misc. Functions", "Program Ignition FOBIKs" and follow the instructions on
the screen.
2. Program all FOBIKs that are used with this vehicle.
3. Try each FOBIK that was programmed.
Yes
Test complete.
No
With the scan tool perform the "RFH", "Reset ECU" and repeat this test from the beginning.
B1A25-00-INVALID KEY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the RF Hub (RFHM) does not receive a valid FOBIK response from the IGnition Node Module (IGNM),
or the key that is being used is programmed for a different vehicle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
PREVIOUSLY PROGRAMMED FOBIK TO A DIFFERENT VEHICLE
FOBIK
IGNITION NODE MODULE (IGNM)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB MODULE (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify the FOBIK being used is correct for this vehicle and unprogrammed.
If the FOBIK being programmed is not blank (already programmed to
another vehicle) this fault will set.
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool
to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before
proceeding.
1. With the scan tool, read and record the RFH DTCs.
NOTE: Perform the following test several times to make sure the DTC is
current.
Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete.
2. CHECKING FOR MULTIPLE KEYS
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 4
3. MULTIPLE KEY OPERATION
NOTE: Perform the following steps using one of the vehicles FOBIK's. When
finished, repeat the procedure using each of the other FOBIK's, one at a
time.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Yes
Go To 5
No
Test complete.
5. REPLACE FOBIK
1. Replace the FOBIK that caused the RFH DTC.
2. With the scan tool, erase the RFH DTCs.
3. Wait 10 seconds.
4. Cycle the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the RFH DTCs.
Yes
Go To 6
No
Test complete.
6. REPLACE THE IGNM
1. Replace the IGNM in accordance with Service Information.
2. With the scan tool, erase the RFH DTCs.
3. Wait 10 seconds.
Yes
Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform the RFH VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition state in Off, the IGNM is rotated or KIN button is pressed, LF authentication is attempted but
no valid RF response is received from a key.
SET CONDITION
This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets when the Operator rotates/presses the IGNM/KIN button to start the
vehicle. Depending upon the ignition type (KIN or IGNM) the Cluster/EVIC message "Fob not Detected" or
"Damaged Key" will display.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FOBIK
IGNITION NODE MODULE (IGNM) OR KEYLESS IGNITION NODE (KIN)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool
to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before
proceeding.
NOTE: Verify the FOBIK in use is the FOBIK causing this DTC to set.
Does the scan tool display: B1A35-00 UNIDENTIFIED KEY COMMUNICATION ERROR as
Active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
NOTE: If another FOBIK is not available, insert a new FOBIK (Do not
program) to test the RF Hub modules LF communication.
4. Check the status of the current FOBIK being used and verify that the status changed from the first
FOBIK
Yes
Replace and program the FOBIK in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the RFH VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
For the engine to start, the Sentry Key Immobilizer (SKIM) feature of the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) and
the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) must successfully communicate data over the data bus. Once the RF
Hub sends the message that a valid Fob-Integrated-Key (FOBIK) is being used, the PCM and RF Hub perform a
"handshake" routine, encrypted with the VIN, to validate this information, and a match allows the engine to run
when the ignition state transitions to Start or a remote start occurrence. The repair of this fault is determined by
the ability of the RF Hub and PCM to complete a successful handshake routine over the bus.
WHEN MONITORED
Whenever a valid FOBIK is in the vehicle and the ignition is turned to the ON position or a valid remote start is
active, the RF Hub/PCM handshake takes place. The RF Hub validates that the message is sent to, and received
by the PCM.
SET CONDITION
When a valid FOBIK is used and the RF Hub receives a mismatching cryptology code from the PCM as part of
the routine, the RF Hub will send the command to flash the Security warning lamp and set this DTC as active.
The engine will not start and the DTC will remain active until the RF Hub and PCM complete a successful
handshake.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
3. Attempt to start the engine and run for one minute (if possible).
4. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A28-00-ECM MISMATCH WITH SKIM as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. VERIFY THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (VIN) STORED IN THE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM).
1. Using the scan tool, access the VIN number stored in the PCM.
NOTE: Make sure that a VIN has been programmed into the PCM. If a VIN is
not displayed, attempt to program the PCM with the correct VIN
before continuing.
Does the VIN recorded in the PCM match the VIN of the vehicle?
Yes
Using the scan tool, verify the VIN in the RF Hub matches the VIN of the vehicle. If it
DOES, Go To 3 If it does NOT match, replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) in
accordance with the Service Information. Prior to replacing the RF Hub, the RUN
circuits must be checked at the PCM. A missing run circuit at the PCM can cause this
DTC to set.
If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) (Export), it
must also be replaced anytime the RF Hub is replaced. When replacing the RF Hub and
the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the RF Hub MUST be programmed before
the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Using the scan tool, perform the PCM Replaced Procedure to update the VIN in the PCM.
Then, Go To 3
3. PCM STARTING DTCS
1. Use the scan tool and erase all DTCs in the RF Hub and PCM.
2. Cycle the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
3. Try to start the engine. If the engine starts, leave it run for one minute and then cycle the engine off
(ignition on).
4. Wait one minute, and read the active PCM DTCs.
Yes
Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD and perform the appropriate Diagnostic
Procedure.
No
Go To 4
4. VERIFY PCM PROGRAMMING
1. Use the scan tool and erase all DTCs in the RF Hub and PCM.
2. Cycle the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
3. Wait one minute, and read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A28-00-ECM MISMATCH WITH SKIM as active?
Yes
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL or
MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, 6.7L DIESEL [ETK], REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Service
Information .
No
Repair is complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
The antenna is faulty, out of range, linear factor is too high or low and no other antennas have a short to
battery or a short to ground condition.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE PASSIVE ENTRY
ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB MODULE (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If there are any antennas that have a Short to Ground or Short to Battery
DTC, repair them before proceeding.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C2 harness connector.
3. Cycle the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Be sure the ignition is still on.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit.
No
Go To 6
6. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit between the RF HUB
C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 1 connector.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the open in the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit.
7. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit between the RF HUB
Yes
Go To 8
No
Repair the open in the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit.
8. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT BEING SHORTED TO
THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit and the (D921)
Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit in the RF Hub C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the short between the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit and the (D921)
Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit.
No
Go To 9
9. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 AND RF HUB
1. Replace the Passive Entry Antenna 1 in accordance with Service Information. Refer to
REMOVAL .
2. Cycle the ignition on.
3. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
4. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests.
5. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Yes
Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
When Antenna 1 Signal circuit is shorted to ground. If another Antenna Signal circuit is Open and there
are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Ground
DTC.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SETTING AN OPEN DTC
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display: B1A71-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA SHORTED
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 1 harness connector.
3. Cycle the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests.
6. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A71-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND as active?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Fig. 3: Checking Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
Fig. 4: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
When the Antenna 1 Signal Circuit is shorted to Battery. If another Antenna has a Short to Ground, a
General Electrical Failure or Open DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Battery DTC.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SHORTED TO GROUND, GENERAL
FAILURE OR OPEN DTC
(D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the
scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH
View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct
this condition before proceeding.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
2. CHECK THE (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
Fig. 6: Measuring Voltage Between Ground & Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit at the
Radio Frequency Hub C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Be sure the ignition is still on.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit
(Cavity 15 in the C2 connector).
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit.
No
Replace the RF HUB in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
When Antenna 1 Signal circuit is Open and there are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery or
Short to Ground DTC.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE PASSIVE ENTRY
ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display: B1A71-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1- CIRCUIT OPEN as
active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. ANTENNA OPEN
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 1 harness connector.
3. Replace Antenna 1 with a known good antenna.
NOTE: For this test you could use one of the other antennas that does not
have a DTC set against it. However, it must be from the same vehicle
model.
Does the scan tool display: B1A71-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1- CIRCUIT OPEN as
active?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the open in the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit.
4. (D921) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit between the RF HUB
C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 1 connector.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the open in the (D921) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit.
5. (D920) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D921)
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 1 RETURN CIRCUIT
Fig. 10: Measuring Resistance Between Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal Circuit & Passive Entry
Antenna 1 Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Measure the resistance between the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit and the (D921)
Passive Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit in the RF Hub C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the short between the (D920) Passive Entry Antenna 1 Signal circuit and the (D921) Passive
Entry Antenna 1 Return circuit.
No
Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO
FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
The antenna is faulty, out of range, linear factor is too high or low and no other antennas have a short to
battery or a short to ground condition.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE PASSIVE ENTRY
ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB MODULE (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If there are any antennas that have a Short to Ground or Short to Battery
DTC, repair them before proceeding.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C2 harness connector.
3. Cycle the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Be sure the ignition is still on.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit.
No
Go To 6
6. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit between the RF HUB
C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 2 connector.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the open in the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit.
7. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit between the RF HUB
C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 2 connector.
Yes
Go To 8
No
Repair the open in the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit.
8. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT BEING SHORTED TO
THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit and the (D923)
Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit in the RF Hub C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the short between the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit and the (D923)
Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit.
No
Go To 9
9. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RF HUB
1. Replace the Passive Entry Antenna 2 in accordance with Service Information. Refer to
ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL .
2. Cycle the ignition on.
3. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
4. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests.
5. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
Yes
Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
When Antenna 2 Signal circuit is shorted to ground. If another Antenna Signal circuit is Open and there
are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Ground
DTC.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SETTING AN OPEN DTC
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display: B1A72-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. (D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA SHORTED
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 2 connector.
3. Cycle the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests.
6. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A72-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND as active?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Fig. 13: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 4
Fig. 14: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit.
No
Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
When the Antenna 2 Signal Circuit is shorted to Battery. If another Antenna has a Short to Ground, a
General Electrical Failure or Open DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Battery DTC.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SHORTED TO GROUND, GENERAL
FAILURE OR OPEN DTC
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the
scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH
View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct
this condition before proceeding.
Open DTC, both antennas will set this Short to Voltage DTC.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
2. CHECK THE (D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
VOLTAGE
Fig. 16: Measuring Voltage Between Ground & Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
VOLTAGE
1. Be sure the ignition is still on.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit (cavity
14 in the C2 connector).
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit.
No
Replace the RF HUB in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
When Antenna 2 Signal Circuit is Open and there are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery or
Short to Ground DTC.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D923) PASSIVE ENTRY
ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display: B1A72-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2- CIRCUIT OPEN as
active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. ANTENNA OPEN
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 2 harness connector.
3. Replace Antenna 2 with a known good antenna.
NOTE: For this test you could use one of the other antennas that does not
have a DTC set against it. However, it must be from the same vehicle
model.
Does the scan tool display: B1A72-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2- CIRCUIT OPEN as
active?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Fig. 18: Checking Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the open in the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit.
4. (D923) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 19: Checking Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance of the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit between the RF HUB
C2 harness connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 2 harness connector.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the open in the (D923) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit.
5. (D922) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D923)
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 2 RETURN CIRCUIT
Fig. 20: Measuring Resistance Between Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal Circuit & Passive Entry
Antenna 2 Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit and the (D923)
Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short between the (D922) Passive Entry Antenna 2 Signal circuit and the (D923)
Passive Entry Antenna 2 Return circuit.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
The antenna is faulty, out of range, linear factor is too high or low and no other antennas have a short to
battery or a short to ground condition.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If there are any antennas that have a Short to Ground or Short to Battery
DTC, repair them before proceeding.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C2 harness connector.
3. Cycle the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Be sure the ignition is still on.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit.
No
Go To 6
6. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit between the RF HUB
C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 3 connector.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the open in the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit.
7. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit between the RF HUB
C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 3 connector.
Yes
Go To 8
No
Repair the open in the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit.
8. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT BEING SHORTED TO
THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit and the (D925)
Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit in the RF Hub C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the short between the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit and the (D925)
No
Go To 9
9. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 AND THE RF HUB
1. Replace the Passive Entry Antenna 3 in accordance with Service Information. Refer to
ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL .
2. Cycle the ignition on.
3. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
4. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests.
5. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Yes
Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
When Antenna 3 Signal circuit is shorted to ground. If another Antenna Signal circuit is Open and there
are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Ground
DTC.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SETTING AN OPEN DTC
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display: B1A73-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. (D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA SHORTED
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 3 harness connector.
3. Cycle the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests.
6. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A73-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3- CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND as active?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Fig. 23: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 4
Fig. 24: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit.
No
Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
When the Antenna 3 Signal Circuit is shorted to Battery. If another Antenna has a Short to Ground, a
General Electrical Failure or Open DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Battery DTC.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SHORTED TO GROUND, GENERAL
FAILURE OR OPEN DTC
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the
scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH
View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct
this condition before proceeding.
Open DTC, both antennas will set this Short to Voltage DTC.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
2. CHECK THE (D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
Fig. 26: Measuring Voltage Between Ground & Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Be sure the ignition is still on.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit.
No
Replace the RF HUB in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
When Antenna 3 Signal Circuit is Open and there are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery or
Short to Ground DTC.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D925) PASSIVE ENTRY
ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display: B1A73-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 - CIRCUIT OPEN as
active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. ANTENNA OPEN
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 3 harness connector.
3. Replace Antenna 3 with a known good antenna.
NOTE: For this test you could use one of the other antennas that does not
have a DTC set against it. However, it must be from the same vehicle
model.
Does the scan tool display: B1A73-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 - CIRCUIT OPEN as
active?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Fig. 28: Checking Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the open in the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit.
4. (D925) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 29: Checking Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return Circuit For Open
1. Measure the resistance of the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit between the RF HUB
C2 harness connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 3 harness connector.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the open in the (D925) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit.
5. (D924) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D925)
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 3 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 30: Measuring Resistance Between Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal Circuit & Passive Entry
Antenna 3 Return Circuit
1. Measure the resistance between the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit and the (D925)
Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short between the (D924) Passive Entry Antenna 3 Signal circuit and the (D925)
Passive Entry Antenna 3 Return circuit.
No
Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
The antenna is faulty, out of range, linear factor is too high or low and no other antennas have a short to
battery or a short to ground condition.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY
ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB MODULE (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If there are any antennas that have a Short to Ground or Short to Battery
DTC, repair them before proceeding.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C2 harness connector.
3. Cycle the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Be sure the ignition is still on.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit.
No
Go To 4
4. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the RF Hub Module C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 5
5. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit.
No
Go To 6
6. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit between the RF HUB
C2 connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 4 connector.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the open in the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit.
Yes
Go To 8
No
Repair the open in the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit.
8. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT BEING SHORTED TO
THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit and the (D927)
Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit in the RF Hub C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the short between the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit and the (D927)
Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit.
No
Go To 9
9. CHECKING THE PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 AND RF HUB
1. Replace the Passive Entry Antenna 4 in accordance with Service Information. Refer to
ANTENNA, PASSIVE ENTRY, REMOVAL .
2. Cycle the ignition on.
3. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
4. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests.
5. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Yes
Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
When Antenna 4 Signal circuit is shorted to ground. If another Antenna Signal circuit is Open and there
are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Ground
DTC.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SETTING AN OPEN DTC
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display: B1A74-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4- CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA SHORTED
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 4 harness connector.
3. Cycle the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, select: RF Hub, More Options and System Tests.
6. Perform the RF Hub LF Antenna Verification Tests. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A74-11-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND as active?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Fig. 33: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 4
4. (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Fig. 34: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit.
No
Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
When the Antenna 4 Signal Circuit is shorted to Battery. If another Antenna has a Short to Ground, a
General Electrical Failure or Open DTC, both Antennas will set this Short to Battery DTC.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
ANOTHER ANTENNA SIGNAL CIRCUIT MAY BE SHORTED TO GROUND, GENERAL
FAILURE OR OPEN DTC
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the vehicle's battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the
scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH
View to that of the BCM. If the vehicle's battery is not fully charged, correct
this condition before proceeding.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
2. CHECK THE (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
Fig. 36: Measuring Voltage Between Ground & Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Be sure the ignition is still on.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit
(Cavity 12 in the RF Hub C2 connector).
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit.
No
Replace the RF HUB in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Passive Entry (PE) antenna units allow the transmitter within the Radio Frequency Hub (also known as the
RF Hub) to communicate via Low Frequency (LF) radio transmission with a FOB with Integrated Key (FOBIK)
that is located inside the vehicle or, at most, about 2 meters (6.5 feet) horizontally in all directions around the
outside of the vehicle. The RF Hub uses communication through the antenna units to wake up and challenge a
FOBIK that is within range in order to authenticate whether that FOBIK is valid (programmed) to the vehicle.
The RF Hub communicates with the FOBIK using Frequency-Shift Keying (FSK) modulation.
Each antenna unit has two dedicated connections to the RF Hub. One connection is the LF antenna output
circuit, while the other connection Is the LF antenna return circuit. These circuits to each antenna unit are a
twisted pair to help reduce the potential for induced electrical interference. The RF Hub microcontroller
monitors all of the antenna units and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any fault that it detects.
The hard wired inputs and outputs of the antenna units may be diagnosed using conventional diagnostic tools
and procedures. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. However, the most reliable, efficient, and accurate
means to diagnose the antenna units requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate
diagnostic information.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
When Antenna 4 Signal Circuit is Open and there are no other Antennas that have a Short to Battery or
Short to Ground DTC.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY
ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display: B1A74-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 - CIRCUIT OPEN as
active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. ANTENNA OPEN
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Passive Entry Antenna 4 harness connector.
3. Replace Antenna 4 with a known good antenna.
NOTE: For this test you could use one of the other antennas that does not
have a DTC set against it. However, it must be from the same vehicle
model.
Does the scan tool display: B1A74-13-PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 - CIRCUIT OPEN as
active?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Fig. 38: Checking Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the open in the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit.
4. (D927) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 39: Checking Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return Circuit For Open
1. Measure the resistance of the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit between the RF HUB
C2 harness connector and the Passive Entry Antenna 4 harness connector.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the open in the (D927) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit.
5. (D926) PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D927)
PASSIVE ENTRY ANTENNA 4 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 40: Measuring Resistance Between Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal Circuit & Passive Entry
1. Measure the resistance between the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit and the (D927)
Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit in the RF Hub C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the short between the (D926) Passive Entry Antenna 4 Signal circuit and the (D927)
Passive Entry Antenna 4 Return circuit.
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) in accordance with the service information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
If the vehicle is configured to have Remote Start and the RF Hub senses the antenna OR antenna cable/harness
is shorted, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
REMOTE START ANTENNA
REMOTE START ANTENNA CABLE/HARNESS
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display; B1A76-11-REMOTE START ANTENNA CIRCUIT - CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. CHECK THE RF HUB MODULE
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Gain access to the RF Hub connectors. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB),
REMOVAL .
NOTE: When viewing the RF Hub connections make sure all connectors
were connected, and are not damaged before proceeding. If there
were any connectors not connected or damaged to the RF Hub
correct this condition and repeat step 1 of this diagnostic.
Does the scan tool display; B1A76-13-REMOTE START ANTENNA CIRCUIT - CIRCUIT
OPEN?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
3. CHECK THE REMOTE START ANTENNA AND REMOTE START ANTENNA
CABLE/HARNESS
Does the scan tool display; B1A76-13-REMOTE START ANTENNA CIRCUIT - CIRCUIT
OPEN?
Yes
Replace the Remote Start Antenna in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
ANTENNA, REMOTE START, REMOVAL .
No
Replace the Remote Start Antenna cable in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
If the vehicle is configured to have Remote Start and the RF Hub does not sense an antenna present, this code
will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
REMOTE START ANTENNA
REMOTE START ANTENNA CABLE/HARNESS
REMOTE START ANTENNA CABLE/HARNESS DISCONNECTED
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display; B1A76-13-REMOTE START ANTENNA CIRCUIT - CIRCUIT
OPEN?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. CHECK RF HUB ANTENNA CONNECTION
1. Gain access to the RF Hub connectors. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB),
REMOVAL .
NOTE: When viewing the RF Hub connections make sure all connectors
were connected, and are not damaged before proceeding. If there
were any connectors not connected or damaged to the RF Hub
correct this condition before proceeding.
2. Disconnect and reconnect the Remote Start Antenna cable/harness at the RF Hub module.
3. Using the scan tool locate and then perform the Remote Start Antenna test found in the RF Hub
under the System Test tab.
Does the scan tool display; B1A76-13-REMOTE START ANTENNA CIRCUIT - CIRCUIT
OPEN?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Test complete.
3. CHECK REMOTE START ANTENNA CONNECTION
1. Gain access to the Remote Start Antenna connection. Refer to ANTENNA, REMOTE START,
REMOVAL .
NOTE: When viewing the Remote Start Antenna connections make sure all
connectors were connected, and are not damaged before proceeding.
If the Remote Start Antenna was not connected or damaged correct
this condition before proceeding.
2. Disconnect and reconnect the Remote Start Antenna from the cable/harness.
3. Using the scan tool locate and then perform the Remote Start Antenna test found in the RF Hub
under the System Test tab.
Does the scan tool display; B1A76-13-REMOTE START ANTENNA CIRCUIT - CIRCUIT
OPEN?
Yes
Go To 4
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
4. CHECK THE REMOTE START ANTENNA
1. Replace the Remote Start Antenna in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Using the scan tool locate and then perform the Remote Start Antenna test found in the RF Hub
under the System Test tab.
Does the scan tool display; B1A76-13-REMOTE START ANTENNA CIRCUIT - CIRCUIT
OPEN?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Test complete.
5. CHECK THE REMOTE START ANTENNA CABLE/HARNESS
1. Replace the Remote Start Antenna cable/harness in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Using the scan tool locate and then perform the Remote Start Antenna test found in the RF Hub
under the System Test tab.
Does the scan tool display; B1A76-13-REMOTE START ANTENNA CIRCUIT - CIRCUIT
OPEN?
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The KIN/IGNM antenna supply voltage is sampled and found to be out of range of the expected value (below
8.0 or above 16.0 volts).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
(F51) FUSE OPEN
LOW OR HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE KIN/IGNM
(A910) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
KEYLESS IGNITION NODE (KIN) OR IGNITION NODE MODULE (IGNM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
2. CHECK FUSE F51
1. Cycle the ignition off.
NOTE: Verify Fuse 51 is fully seated in the Power Distribution Center. If the
fuse is not fully seated, install the fuse properly and verify the
concern exists before proceeding with the test.
Is Fuse 51 open?
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (A910) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) or Ignition Node Module (IGNM) harness connector.
3. Cycle the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit.
Yes
Replace the KIN or IGNM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to
DESCRIPTION .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Whenever the ignition is put in the start position or the Loop test for the immobilizer is run.
SET CONDITION
When the hard-wired ignition run/start line between the KIN / IGNM and RFH indicates a different ignition
position from the received signal of the LIN bus between the KIN / IGNM and the RFH.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
KEYLESS IGNITION NODE (KIN) OR IGNITION MODULE (IGNM)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RFH) MODULE
IGNITION RUN / START SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
LIN BUS CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool
to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before
proceeding.
NOTE: Perform any active communication DTC test's for the Radio Frequency
Hub (RFH) Module before proceeding with this test.
Yes
Go to 2
No
Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of
water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit before proceeding.
2. CHECK THE (G20) IGNITION RUN / START SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the RF Hub connector.
3. Cycle the ignition on.
4. Using a DVOM; at the RF Hub connector, check the (G20) Ignition Run/Start Switch Sense circuit
for battery voltage. Compare the voltage to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Go to 3
No
Repair the (G20) Ignition Run / Start Switch Sense circuit for an open/excessive resistance.
Yes
Repair the (G20) Ignition Run / Start Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
No
Go to 4
4. (G20) IGNITION RUN / START SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G20) Ignition Run / Start Switch Sense circuit.
Yes
Repair the (G20) Ignition Run / Start Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
No
Go to 5
5. CHECK THE RF HUB
1. If equipped with a Keyless Ignition Node (KIN), replace it in accordance with Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, KEYLESS IGNITION NODE, REMOVAL . If equipped with an Ignition
Node Module (IGNM), replace it in accordance with Service Information.
2. Cycle the ignition on and attempt to start the engine.
3. If the engine started, wait 10 seconds then cycle the ignition off.
4. Cycle the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Yes
Replace the RF Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Any time the Start/Stop Button is pressed, the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) will check the (D122) Security
K Line Communication circuit and the (G20) Ignition Switch Sense circuit. It samples these circuits every
10ms. while the button is pressed.
SET CONDITION
If these two circuits do not match, during a button press, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
(D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT OPEN
(G20) IGNITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G20) IGNITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
KEYLESS IGNITION NODE (KIN)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
2. CHECK THE (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Cycle the ignition off.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (G20) Ignition Switch Sense circuit.
No
Go To 4
4. (G20) IGNITION SWITCH SENSE SHORTED TO BATTERY
1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (G20) Ignition Switch Sense circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (G20) Ignition Switch Sense circuit.
No
Replace the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MODULE, KEYLESS IGNITION NODE, REMOVAL .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
If the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit and the (G20) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit
match, during a button press, but are On for longer than 25 seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FOREIGN OBJECT STUCK IN SWITCH
KEYLESS IGNITION NODE (KIN)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Do not apply the brake or the clutch in the next step.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
2. EXAMINE THE KEYLESS IGNITION NODE
1. Check for any solid/liquid foreign material that could cause the button to stick.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
No
Replace the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MODULE, KEYLESS IGNITION NODE, REMOVAL .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) detects an internal fault in the Ignition Node Module (IGNM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
IGNITION NODE MODULE (IGNM)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB MODULE (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display: B1A8F-00 IGNM PHOTO SENSOR FAILURE as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. If this
DTC ever reCycles, replace the Ignition Node Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. REPLACE THE IGNM IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Replace the Ignition Node Module in accordance with Service Information.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the RF-Hub DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition off then back on.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
Does the scan tool display: B1A8F-00 IGNM PHOTO SENSOR FAILURE as active?
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. If this
DTC ever reCycles, replace the Ignition Node Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
Whenever the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) senses a short to ground on the F20 Ignition Run/Start Output
circuit, this code will set.
NOTE: This F20 circuit is a sense circuit from the Radio Frequency Hub to the Body
Control Module. It has a maximum draw of 10mA.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool
to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before
proceeding.
Does the scan tool display: B215B-11-IGNITION RUN/START 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT
TO GROUND as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 45: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Ignition Switch Output Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the Radio Frequency Hub Verification test. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
Whenever the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) senses a short to battery on the F20 Ignition Run/Start Output
NOTE: This F20 circuit is a sense circuit from the Radio Frequency Hub to the Body
Control Module. It has a maximum draw of 10mA.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display: B215B-12-IGNITION RUN/START 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT
TO BATTERY as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) C1 harness connector.
3. Cycle the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit.
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
Whenever the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) senses an open on the F20 Ignition Run/Start Output circuit, this
NOTE: This F20 circuit is a sense circuit from the Radio Frequency Hub to the Body
Control Module. It has a maximum draw of 10mA.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display: B215B-13-IGNITION RUN/START 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN
as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT WIRE OPEN
Fig. 48: Checking Ignition Switch Output Circuit Wire For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
At all times.
SET CONDITION
Anytime the module senses voltage input below 10.0 Volts for over 15 seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW VOLTAGE ENGINE DTC
(A910) FUSED B(+) OR (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT HAS HIGH RESISTANCE
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding with this test.
Yes
Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD and perform the appropriate diagnostic
procedure for the charging system DTCs.
No
Go To 2
2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and run for two minutes.
3. Using the scan tool, read the Active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display; B2199-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW
THRESHOLD as active?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
3. (A910) FUSED B(+) OR (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT RESISTED
1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C1 harness connector.
2. Test the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance by connecting a DVOM between the (A910)
Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z906) Ground circuit in the RF Hub C1 harness connector. The reading
on the DVOM when compared to that of a direct connection to the battery should be no less than
0.5 volts.
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding with this
test.
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
No
Test the (A910) Fused B(+) and the (Z906) Ground circuits to determine which one has the
high resistance. Repair the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit or the (Z906) Ground circuit for high
resistance.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
At all times.
SET CONDITION
Anytime the module senses voltage input above 16.0 Volts for over 15 seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HIGH VOLTAGE ENGINE DTC
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Are there any active Battery or Charging system DTCs present in the Powertrain Control Module?
Yes
Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD and perform the diagnostic procedure for the
battery or charging system DTCs.
No
If more than one module has an ACTIVE fault listed against the battery or charging system,
perform the diagnostic procedure for the battery or charging system before proceeding with
this test.
Go To 2
2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and run for two minutes.
3. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display; B2199-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE
THRESHOLD as active?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (A910) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C1 harness connector.
2. Test the (A910) Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance by connecting a DVOM between the (A910)
Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z906) Ground circuit in the RF Hub C1 harness connector. The reading
on the DVOM when compared to that of a direct connection to the battery should be no less than.5
volts.
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
No
Make sure the battery is in good condition. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
When the Body Control Module (BCM) sends a message that the system voltage is below 10.0 volts for
over 15 seconds.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
LOW SYSTEM VOLTAGE
BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
Yes
Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
This code is for information only. At some time there was a low battery system voltage. Check the
battery and charging system for an intermittent failure.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
When the Body Control Module (BCM) sends a message that the system voltage is above 16.0 volts for
over 15 seconds.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
HIGH SYSTEM VOLTAGE
BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
Yes
Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
This code is for information only. At some time there was a high battery system voltage. Check the
battery and charging system for an intermittent failure.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) must be configured for various parameters such as model year and vehicle
line, after a service replacement. The RF-Hub checks for the proper configuration by comparing the values
stored to those sent out on the serial data bus. The repair of this fault does not involve any external circuitry and
centers on verifying the module is configured correctly.
WHEN MONITORED
The RF-Hub checks the feature configuration at power up during the initialization process, and continuously
through the ignition cycle.
SET CONDITION
This DTC sets when the RF-Hub detects a mismatch of Model Year, vehicle line, body style or market country
between the current vehicle configuration of the module and the information sent out on the CAN bus. Once set,
this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
STORED DTC
Perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
2. RESET/RECONFIGURE THE RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, select ECU View. This will list the modules on the vehicle. Read and record
the listed modules.
NOTE: A Scan Report will list all the modules on the vehicle.
3. Using the scan tool, select the Radio Frequency Hub and then press Miscellaneous Functions.
4. Press Reset ECU.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and read the active RF-Hub DTCs.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair is complete.
3. RESET/RECONFIGURE THE RF-HUB
1. Using the scan tool, select the RF-HUB and then press Miscellaneous Functions.
2. Press Reset ECU.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and read the active RF-Hub DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Repair is complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) will receive and monitor the VIN message from the PCM and record the
VIN if different from the last VIN. If the module was used on a previous vehicle, the VIN will be set to that
vehicle and the module will have to be replaced.
NOTE: Do not attempt to swap RF Hub modules. If a RF Hub module has been used on
one vehicle, it cannot be used on another vehicle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RF HUB RECEIVED INVALID VIN
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) NOT PROGRAMMED
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
Yes
Replace the RF Hub module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
3. RESET ECU
1. With the scan tool, select "Misc Functions"
2. With the scan tool, perform the "Reset ECU" routine.
3. Cycle the ignition off.
4. Try to start the engine three times.
Yes
Test complete.
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) performs an internal self test. The repair of this fault condition
does not involve any external circuitry and centers on verifying the integrity of the internal circuitry and
software validity.
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to
compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the
BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before
proceeding.
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: Before proceeding, check the handle for any foreign material, or binding, that
could cause a sticking situation to the handle or switch.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the RF Hub module senses a door handle hall sensor or lock switch failure or a continuous activation for
over four (4) minutes.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If there are any other RF Hub DTCs, perform the diagnostic procedure for
them before proceeding.
Yes
Replace the Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HANDLE,
INTERIOR, REMOVAL and HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
No
Go To 2
2. TEST FOR STUCK LOCK SWITCH
1. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Last Message: Driver Door Handle Lock
Signal".
2. Observe the value field.
Yes
Replace the Driver Exterior Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to HANDLE, INTERIOR, REMOVAL and HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
No
Go To3
3. DOOR HANDLE OPERATION
1. Open the Driver Front Door window.
2. Turn the ignition off, remove the FOBIK and close all doors.
3. Have the FOBIK outside and within 10 cm. to 1.5 m. (4 in. to 5 ft.) of the Driver door handle.
NOTE: In the next step, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock
activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action.
4. Lock and Unlock the Driver Door by the outside handle four (4) times.
Did the Door Handle Lock and Unlock the door as it should?
Yes
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Record
the findings on the work order.
No
Go To 4
4. DOOR HANDLE OR RF HUB
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Open the Passenger Front window.
3. Turn the ignition off, remove the FOBIK and close all doors.
4. Have the FOBIK outside and within 10 cm. to 1.5 m. (4 in. to 5 ft.) of the Passenger door handle.
5. Using the FOBIK press the unlock button.
NOTE: In the next step, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock
activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action.
6. Lock and Unlock the Passenger Front Door by the outside handle four times.
Did the Passenger Door Handle lock and unlock the door as it should?
Yes
Replace the Driver Exterior Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to HANDLE, INTERIOR, REMOVAL and HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
No
Replace the RF HUB Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
Whenever the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) senses an open, a short to ground or a short to battery on the
Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit for approximately (2) minutes, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P124) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P124)
DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
DRIVER EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DOOR HANDLE CAP
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: To ensure the FOBIK is not locked out from the system, press the unlock
button on the FOBIK.
Does the scan tool display: B25A9-01-FRONT DRIVER DOOR HANDLE SENSE - GENERAL
ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
NOTE: To ensure the FOBIK is not locked out from the system, press the unlock
1. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Left Front Door Handle Power".
2. Observe the Value field.
OFF
Go To 3
ON
Go To 8
3. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
2. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Left Front Door Handle Power".
3. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
4. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 7
4. DRIVER EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY)
NOTE: To ensure the FOBIK is not locked out from the system, press the unlock
button on the FOBIK.
1. Remove the Driver Exterior Door Handle and disconnect the switch harness connector. Refer to
HANDLE, INTERIOR, REMOVAL and HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
3. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Left Front Door Handle Power".
4. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
5. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Replace the Driver External Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to HANDLE, INTERIOR, INSTALLATION and HANDLE, EXTERIOR,
INSTALLATION .
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
5. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND
Fig. 53: Checking Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense Wire For Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C2 Harness connector.
2. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and
correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to step 1.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense wire in
the Handle Switch connector.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
No
Go To 6
6. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P124)
DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
Fig. 54: Measuring Resistance Between Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense Circuit & Driver
Passive Handle Switch Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit and the
(P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short between the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit and the
(P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return circuit.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
7. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
1. Continue with the scan tool still on "Left Front Door Handle Power".
2. Observe the Value field.
OFF
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
ON
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
8. DRIVER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE OR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Continue with the scan tool still on "Left Front Door Handle Power".
2. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
3. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.
Yes
Go To4
No
Go To 9
9. TEST HANDLE FUNCTIONS
1. Stop the graph.
2. Lower the driver door window.
3. Turn the ignition off, remove the FOBIK and close all doors.
4. Have the FOBIK outside and within 10 cm. to 1.5 m. (4 in. to 5 ft.) of the Driver door handle.
NOTE: In the next step, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock
5. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Passive Entry Function Carried Out".
6. Press the Lock button on the handle and observe "Passive lock at left front door".
7. Grab the door handle and observe "Passive entry at left front door".
8. Repeat steps 6 and 7 two more times.
Yes
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
No
Go To 10
10. HANDLE OR CIRCUIT PROBLEM
Fig. 55: Measuring Voltage Between Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return & Passenger Passive
Handle Sense Circuits
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Disconnect the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Refer to HANDLE,
INTERIOR, REMOVAL and HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
2. Measure the voltage between the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return and the (P125)
Driver Passive Handle Sense circuits in the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch connector.
Yes
Replace the Driver External Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
No
Go To 11
11. (P124) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 56: Measuring Resistance Between Ground Driver Passive Handle Switch Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return
circuit.
Yes
Go To 14
No
Go To 12
12. (P124) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN WIRE OPEN
Fig. 57: Checking Driver Passive Handle Switch Return Wire For Open
1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C2 Harness connector.
2. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and
correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to step 1.
3. Measure the resistance of the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return circuit between the RF
Hub Module C2 harness connector and the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector.
Yes
Go To 13
No
Repair the open in the (P124) Driver Passive Handle Switch Return wire.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
13. GROUND WIRE OPEN
1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C1 harness connector.
2. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and
correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to step 1.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the RF-Hub Ground circuit in the C1 harness
connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
No
Fig. 59: Checking Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense Wire For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
2. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and
correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to step 1.
3. Measure the resistance of the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense wire between the RF
Hub C2 harness connector and the Driver Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector.
Yes
Go To 15
No
Repair the open in the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Sense wire.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
15. (P125) DRIVER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Fig. 60: Checking Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense Wire For Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit in
the C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (P125) Driver Passive Handle Sense circuit.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the RF Hub module senses a door handle hall sensor, a lock switch failure or a continuous activation for
over four (4) minutes, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
PASSENGER EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If there are any other RF Hub DTCs, perform the diagnostic procedure for
them before proceeding.
Yes
Replace the Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HANDLE,
INTERIOR, REMOVAL and HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
No
Go To 2
2. TEST FOR STUCK LOCK SWITCH
1. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Last Message: Passenger Door Handle Lock
Signal".
2. Observe the value field.
Yes
Replace the Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HANDLE,
INTERIOR, REMOVAL and HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
No
Go To 3
3. DOOR HANDLE OPERATION
1. Open the Passenger Door window.
2. Turn the ignition off and close all doors.
3. Have the FOBIK outside the Passenger Door and within 10 cm. and 1.5 m. (4 in. and 5 ft.) of the
Passenger door handle.
NOTE: In the next step, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock
activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action.
4. Lock and Unlock the Passenger Door by the outside handle four (4) times.
Did the Door Handle Lock and Unlock the door as it should?
Yes
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Record
the findings on the work order.
No
Go To 4
4. DOOR HANDLE OR RF HUB
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Open the Driver window.
3. Turn the ignition off, remove the FOBIK and close all doors.
4. Have the FOBIK within 10 cm. and 1.5 m. (4 in. and 5 ft.) of the Driver door handle.
5. Using the FOBIK press the unlock button.
NOTE: In the next step, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and Unlock
activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock action.
6. Lock and Unlock the Driver Door by the outside handle four times.
Did the Driver Door Handle lock and unlock the door as it should?
Yes
Replace the Passenger Exterior Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to HANDLE, INTERIOR, REMOVAL and HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
No
Replace the RF HUB Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
Whenever the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) senses an open, a short to ground or a short to battery on the
Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit for approximately (2) minutes, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P401) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (P401)
PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
PASSENGER EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DOOR HANDLE CAP
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display: B25AA-01-FRONT PASSENGER DOOR HANDLE SENSE -
GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
OFF
Go To 3
ON
Go To 8
3. (P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
2. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Right Front Door Handle Power".
3. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
4. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 7
4. PASSENGER EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE (PASSIVE ENTRY)
1. Remove the Passenger Exterior Door Handle and disconnect the switch harness connector. Refer to
HANDLE, INTERIOR, REMOVAL and HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
2. With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
3. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Right Front Door Handle Power".
4. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
5. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Replace the Passenger Exterior Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to HANDLE, INTERIOR, INSTALLATION and HANDLE, EXTERIOR,
INSTALLATION .
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
5. (P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND
Fig. 63: Checking Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense Wire For Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
3. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and
correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to step 1.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense
wire in the Handle Switch harness connector.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
No
Go To 6
6. (P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE
(P401) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
Fig. 64: Measuring Resistance Between Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense Circuit &
Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit and the
(P401) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return circuit.
Yes
Repair the short between the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit and the
(P401) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return circuit.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
7. (P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
1. Continue with the scan tool still on "Right Front Door Handle Power".
2. Observe the Value field.
OFF
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
ON
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
8. PASSENGER PASSIVE ENTRY HANDLE SWITCH SENSE OR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Continue with the scan tool still on "Right Front Door Handle Power".
2. Double click on the Value field to start the graph.
3. Observe the graph for a pulsating line.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 9
9. TEST HANDLE FUNCTIONS
1. Stop the graph.
2. Lower the passenger door window.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Have the FOBIK outside and within 10 cm. to 1.5 m. (4 in. to 5 ft.) of the Passenger door handle.
NOTE: In the next steps, wait two (2) seconds between each Lock and
Unlock activation as there is a two second delay after each Lock
action.
5. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data" and scroll to "Passive Entry Function Carried Out".
6. Press the Lock button and observe "Passive lock at right front door".
7. Grab the door handle and observe "Passive entry at right front door".
8. Repeat steps 6 and 7 two more times.
Yes
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
No
Go To 10
10. HANDLE OR CIRCUIT PROBLEM
Fig. 65: Measuring Voltage Between Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return & Passenger Passive
Handle Sense Circuits
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Disconnect the Passenger Exterior Door Handle Switch harness connector. Refer to HANDLE,
INTERIOR, REMOVAL and HANDLE, EXTERIOR, REMOVAL .
2. Measure the voltage between the (P401) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return and the (P400)
Passenger Passive Handle Sense circuits in the Passenger Exterior Door Handle Switch connector.
Yes
Replace the Passenger External Door Handle in accordance with the Service Information.
No
Go To 11
11. (P401) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 66: Measuring Resistance Between Ground Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P401) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return
circuit.
Yes
Go To 14
No
Go To 12
12. (P401) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH RETURN WIRE OPEN
Fig. 67: Checking Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return Wire For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C2 Harness connector.
2. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and
correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to step 1.
3. Measure the resistance of the (P401) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return circuit between the
RF Hub Module C2 harness connector and the Passenger Exterior Door Handle Switch harness
connector.
Yes
Go To 13
No
Repair the open in the (P401) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Return wire.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
13. GROUND WIRE OPEN
1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module C1 Harness connector.
2. Check the connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and
correct pin tension. Repair as necessary. If repairs were made, return to step 1.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the RF-Hub Ground circuit in the C1
connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
No
Fig. 69: Checking Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense Wire For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Go To 15
No
Repair the open in the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Sense wire.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
15. (P400) PASSENGER PASSIVE HANDLE SWITCH SENSE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Fig. 70: Checking Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense Wire For Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Switch Sense circuit
in the C2 connector.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (P400) Passenger Passive Handle Sense circuit.
With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the
routine.
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: Check for and remove any non-FCC compliant components before beginning
this diagnostic procedure.
NOTE: Adjust all tires to cold placard values and test drive before continuing with
diagnostic procedure.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
A low pressure condition will exist when the tire pressure falls below or is equal to the low pressure threshold
value as specified for the vehicle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
INCORRECT TIRE PRESSURE
INCORRECT PLACARD VALUES
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB MODULE (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that tire pressures are
correct.
NOTE: A false low pressure warning can take place if the Tire Pressure
Monitoring system fails localization. This will result in the system
defaulting to the value of 80 psi for all TPM sensor locations. Perform
the TPM Diagnostic Verification Test standard procedure to correct
for this condition.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 7
2. LOW TIRE PRESSURE
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is
stationary. The vehicle will need to be driven at speeds greater than 32
km/h (20 mph) for about a minute in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Verify that all tire pressures are to the recommended cold inflation tire pressure specifications.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the RF Hub Module.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the RF Hub Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Test Complete.
NOTE: Before continuing with any TPM diagnostic test, use the scan tool and
read the "Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "Tire Placard Pressure - Rear"
under "Data Display" in the RF Hub. Confirm that the values match the Tire
Inflation Pressure (Placard) label located on the driver's side B-Pillar. If the
incorrect Placard Values have been programmed in the RF Hub, use the
scan tool and read the "Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "Tire Placard
Pressure - Rear" under "Data Display" in the Body Control Module (BCM).
If the Placard values are incorrect in the BCM, select the BCM, then under
"Miscellaneous Functions", select "Update Pressure Threshold" and
follow the procedure in the scan tool. Enter the front and rear placard
pressure values as seen on the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label.
Repeat step #2.
NOTE: The following tests are used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting the
low pressure fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no
longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor
IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.
1. With the scan tool, select View Data Display in the RF Hub Module and find the compensated tire
pressure values located under each of the TPM Sensor Identification locations.
Are any of the compensated tire pressure values below the Placard Value?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. TPM-RKE ANALYZER
Yes
Go To 5
No
Go To 6
5. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting
the sensor internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is
no longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM
Sensor IDs. You MUST locate the correct TPM Sensor that set the fault
before continuing. Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If the TPM sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select proper vehicle line and model year when using
this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to attempt
to read the TPM sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model year is
selected, the TPM sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM sensor
for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive no
response from any of the TPM sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set
correctly, and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel.
2. Replace the TPM sensor if the results show a "Damaged Accel", "Damaged Temp", "Damaged
Press", "H/W fail", "S/W fail" or the Tire Pressure Sensor does not respond after repeated attempts.
Install the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the TPM.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the TPM.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. TPM SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR DTC
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the RF Hub.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15
mph).
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the RF Hub.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: Check for and remove any non-FCC compliant components, and verify that the
tire pressures are correct, before beginning this diagnostic procedure.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The RF Hub will monitor the signals from the active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if pressure,
temperature, or acceleration data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that the tire pressures are
correct.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 5
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE
ANALYZER
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting
the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no
longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor
IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.
Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the TPM Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model
year is selected, the TPM Sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive no
response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set
correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel.
2. Replace the TPM Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM), REMOVAL . Perform the TPM SENSOR
VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the RF-Hub Module.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to verify the TPM Sensor
IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module. The TPM Sensor Identifications are
located under "Data Display" for the RF-Hub Module.
Do the TPM Sensor IDs match what is stored in the RF-Hub Module?
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive the TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is
stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 32
km/h (20 mph) for about a minute in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan
tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
2. Look for a tire location with a non-responsive TPM Sensor ID.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the TPM Sensor in question has been identified.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20
mph).
5. With the scan tool, rear the DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: Check for and remove any non-FCC compliant components before beginning
this diagnostic procedure.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The RF Hub Module will monitor the signals from the active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if RF data is
not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes, if localization has completed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
AFTERMARKET TIRES/WHEELS
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that the tire pressures are
correct.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 7
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
NOTE: This fault can be set if the incorrect or no TPM Sensor is installed on the
vehicle.
1. Perform a visual inspection to verify that all road wheels are equipped with a TPM Sensor.
2. With the TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) verify the correct
Yes
Go To 4
No
Install the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE
ANALYZER
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting
the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no
longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor
IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.
Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the TPM Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model
year is selected, the TPM Sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive a no
response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set
correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel. If all sensors respond, continue this
step.
2. Replace any non-responsive TPM Sensors in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM), REMOVAL . Perform the TPM
SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the RF-Hub Module.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to verify the TPM Sensor
IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module. The TPM Sensor Identifications are
located under "Data Display" for the RF-Hub Module.
Do the TPM Sensor IDs match what is stored in the RF-Hub Module?
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive the TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is
stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 32
km/h (20 mph) for about five minutes in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan
tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
2. Look for a tire location with a non-responsive TPM Sensor ID.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the TPM Sensor in question has been identified.
Yes
Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Repeat this test until the defective sensor has been located.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20
mph).
5. With the scan tool, read active DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: Check for and remove any non-FCC compliant components, and verify that the
tire pressures are correct, before beginning this diagnostic procedure.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The RF Hub will monitor the signals from the active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if pressure,
temperature, or acceleration data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that the tire pressures are
correct.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 5
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE
ANALYZER
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting
the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no
longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor
IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.
Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the TPM Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model
year is selected, the TPM Sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive no
response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set
correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel.
2. Replace the TPM Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM), REMOVAL . Perform the TPM SENSOR
VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the RF-Hub Module.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to verify the TPM Sensor
IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module. The TPM Sensor Identifications are
located under "Data Display" for the RF-Hub Module.
Do the TPM Sensor IDs match what is stored in the RF-Hub Module?
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive the TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is
stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 32
km/h (20 mph) for about a minute in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan
tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
2. Look for a tire location with a non-responsive TPM Sensor ID.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the TPM Sensor in question has been identified.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24km/h (20
mph).
5. With the scan tool, rear the DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: Check for and remove any non-FCC compliant components before beginning
this diagnostic procedure.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The RF Hub Module will monitor the signals from the active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if RF data is
not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes, if localization has completed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
AFTERMARKET TIRES/WHEELS
INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that the tire pressures are
correct.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 7
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
NOTE: This fault can be set if the incorrect or no TPM Sensor is installed on the
vehicle.
1. Perform a visual inspection to verify that all road wheels are equipped with a TPM Sensor.
2. With the TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) verify the correct
TPM Sensor is on the vehicle.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Install the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE
ANALYZER
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting
the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no
longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor
IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.
Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the TPM Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model
year is selected, the TPM Sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive a no
response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set
correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel. If all sensors respond, continue this
step.
2. Replace any non-responsive TPM Sensors in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM), REMOVAL . Perform the TPM
SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the RF-Hub Module.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to verify the TPM Sensor
IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module. The TPM Sensor Identifications are
Do the TPM Sensor IDs match what is stored in the RF-Hub Module?
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive the TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is
stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 32
km/h (20 mph) for about five minutes in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan
tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
2. Look for a tire location with a non-responsive TPM Sensor ID.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the TPM Sensor in question has been identified.
Yes
Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Repeat this test until the defective sensor has been located.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20
mph).
5. With the scan tool, read active DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: Check for and remove any non-FCC compliant components, and verify that the
tire pressures are correct, before beginning this diagnostic procedure.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The RF Hub will monitor the signals from the active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if pressure,
temperature, or acceleration data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that the tire pressures are
correct.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 5
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE
ANALYZER
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting
the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no
longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor
IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.
Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the TPM Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model
year is selected, the TPM Sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive no
response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set
correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel.
2. Replace the TPM Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM), REMOVAL . Perform the TPM SENSOR
VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the RF-Hub Module.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to verify the TPM Sensor
IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module. The TPM Sensor Identifications are
located under "Data Display" for the RF-Hub Module.
Do the TPM Sensor IDs match what is stored in the RF-Hub Module?
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive the TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan
tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
2. Look for a tire location with a non-responsive TPM Sensor ID.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the TPM Sensor in question has been identified.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20
mph).
5. With the scan tool, rear the DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: Check for and remove any non-FCC compliant components before beginning
this diagnostic procedure.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The RF Hub Module will monitor the signals from the active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if RF data is
not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes, if localization has completed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
AFTERMARKET TIRES/WHEELS
INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that the tire pressures are
correct.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 7
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
NOTE: This fault can be set if the incorrect or no TPM Sensor is installed on the
vehicle.
1. Perform a visual inspection to verify that all road wheels are equipped with a TPM Sensor.
2. With the TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) verify the correct
TPM Sensor is on the vehicle.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Install the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE
ANALYZER
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting
the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no
longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor
IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.
Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the TPM Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model
year is selected, the TPM Sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive a no
response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set
correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel. If all sensors respond, continue this
step.
2. Replace any non-responsive TPM Sensors in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM), REMOVAL . Perform the TPM
SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the RF-Hub Module.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to verify the TPM Sensor
IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module. The TPM Sensor Identifications are
located under "Data Display" for the RF-Hub Module.
Do the TPM Sensor IDs match what is stored in the RF-Hub Module?
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive the TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is
stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 32
km/h (20 mph) for about five minutes in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan
tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
2. Look for a tire location with a non-responsive TPM Sensor ID.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the TPM Sensor in question has been identified.
Yes
Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Repeat this test until the defective sensor has been located.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20
mph).
5. With the scan tool, read active DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: Check for and remove any non-FCC compliant components, and verify that the
tire pressures are correct, before beginning this diagnostic procedure.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The RF Hub will monitor the signals from the active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if pressure,
temperature, or acceleration data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that the tire pressures are
correct.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 5
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE
ANALYZER
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting
the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no
longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor
IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.
Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the TPM Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model
year is selected, the TPM Sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive no
response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set
correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel.
2. Replace the TPM Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM), REMOVAL . Perform the TPM SENSOR
VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the RF-Hub Module.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
No
Go To 4
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to verify the TPM Sensor
IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module. The TPM Sensor Identifications are
located under "Data Display" for the RF-Hub Module.
Do the TPM Sensor IDs match what is stored in the RF-Hub Module?
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive the TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is
stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 32
km/h (20 mph) for about a minute in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan
tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
2. Look for a tire location with a non-responsive TPM Sensor ID.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the TPM Sensor in question has been identified.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20
mph).
5. With the scan tool, rear the DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: Check for and remove any non-FCC compliant components before beginning
this diagnostic procedure.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The RF Hub Module will monitor the signals from the active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if RF data is
not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes, if localization has completed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
AFTERMARKET TIRES/WHEELS
INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that the tire pressures are
correct.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 7
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
NOTE: This fault can be set if the incorrect or no TPM Sensor is installed on the
vehicle.
1. Perform a visual inspection to verify that all road wheels are equipped with a TPM Sensor.
2. With the TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) verify the correct
TPM Sensor is on the vehicle.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Install the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE
ANALYZER
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting
the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no
longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor
IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.
Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the TPM Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model
year is selected, the TPM Sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive a no
response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set
correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel. If all sensors respond, continue this
step.
2. Replace any non-responsive TPM Sensors in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM), REMOVAL . Perform the TPM
SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the RF-Hub Module.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to verify the TPM Sensor
IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module. The TPM Sensor Identifications are
located under "Data Display" for the RF-Hub Module.
Do the TPM Sensor IDs match what is stored in the RF-Hub Module?
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive the TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is
stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 32
km/h (20 mph) for about five minutes in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan
tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
2. Look for a tire location with a non-responsive TPM Sensor ID.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the TPM Sensor in question has been identified.
Yes
Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Repeat this test until the defective sensor has been located.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20
mph).
5. With the scan tool, read active DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: Check for and remove any non-FCC compliant components before beginning
this diagnostic procedure.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
INCORRECT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR ID(S)
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RFH) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that tire pressures are
correct.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 4
3. WITH TPM-RKE TOOL CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR ID(S)
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model year
is selected, the Sensor will not respond to the tool.
NOTE: If you receive no response from any of the tire pressure sensors, check to
make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set correctly, and repeat the
process on each of the non-responsive wheel(s)
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for an ID, store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer.
2. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer to upload the correct IDs and proper locations in the scan tool.
3. With the scan tool, select the RF Hub Module under "Miscellaneous Functions", follow the
procedure for uploading TPM Sensor IDs.
4. With the scan tool, erase RF Hub Module DTCs.
5. Test drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) for 20 minutes in order to receive
TPM data and allow for the system to update.
6. With the scan tool, check to see if the TPM sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF Hub
Module.
Yes
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. WITHOUT TPM-RKE TOOL CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR ID(S)
1. Cycle the ignition on.
2. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan
tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
3. Repeat the above step on each wheel of the vehicle.
4. With the scan tool, erase RF Hub Module DTCs.
5. Test drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) for 20 minutes in order to receive
Yes
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: Check for and remove any non-FCC compliant components before beginning
this diagnostic procedure.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the localization sequence is not completed successfully. Must fail multiple vehicle TPM Sensor locate
processes if localization fails due to a TPM sensor, or if the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module is new and
has never attempted localization. If missing TPM Sensors are present on first drive, this DTC will set to show
that the TPM Sensor location cannot be determined/guaranteed (cannot revert to last known good locations).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
TPM SENSOR ID AUTO LEARNING NOT COMPLETED
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM DTC
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Repair all Antilock Brake System DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
No
Go To 2
2. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If a new RF-Hub Module was replaced, the vehicle must remain stationary
for 20 minutes before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
NOTE: FF is the default value. If this value is found, the RF-Hub has not been
programmed.
NOTE: Check for and remove any non-FCC compliant components before beginning
this diagnostic procedure.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
SENSOR IDS NOT DOWNLOADED INTO RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE
INCORRECT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR IDS
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that tire pressures are
correct.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 4
3. WITH TPM-RKE TOOL CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR IDS
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model year
is selected, the Sensor will not respond to the tool.
NOTE: If you receive no response from any of the tire pressure sensors, check to
make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set correctly, and repeat the
process on each of the non-responsive wheel(s)
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for an ID, store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer.
2. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer to upload the correct IDs and proper locations in the scan tool.
3. With the scan tool, select the RF-Hub Module under "Miscellaneous Functions", follow the
procedure for uploading TPM Sensor IDs.
4. With the scan tool, erase RF-Hub Module DTCs.
5. Test drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 32 km/r (20 mph) for 20 minutes in order to receive
TPM data and allow for the system to update.
6. With the scan tool, check to see if the TPM sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub
Module.
Yes
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
With the scan tool, read RF-Hub DTCs. If any displayed, perform the appropriate diagnostic
procedure. If there are none, repeat this test. A bad RF-Hub will have other DTCs set.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. WITHOUT TPM-RKE TOOL CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR IDS
1. Cycle the ignition on.
2. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan
tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
3. Repeat the above step on each wheel of the vehicle.
4. With the scan tool, erase RF-Hub Module DTCs.
5. Test drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 32 km/r (20 mph) for 20 minutes in order to receive
TPM data and allow for the system to update.
6. With the scan tool, check to see if the TPM sensor IDs are programmed into the RF-Hub Module.
Yes
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
With the scan tool, read RF-Hub DTCs. If any displayed, perform the appropriate diagnostic
procedure. If there are none, repeat this test. A bad RF-Hub will have other DTCs set.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
For BUX/Canada vehicles only where all TPM Sensors fail the locate processes at the same time because the
TPM sensors are not installed on winter tire and wheel assemblies.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSORS NOT PRESENT
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSORS
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning the diagnostic procedure, check for and remove any
non-FCC compliant components before beginning this diagnostic
procedure. Verify that the tire pressures are correct, the 9936 TPM-RKE
analyzer is up to date and the correct application has been chosen on the
tool.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) WINTER MODE
NOTE: Repair all other RF -Hub Module DTCs before continuing with this test
procedure.
Yes
The Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Module is now in deactivation mode (Winter Mode).
This DTC will remain active until the correct tire and wheel assemblies are installed back on
the vehicle. Once one of the correct tire and wheel assemblies are reinstalled, the other three
must also be reinstalled prior to turning the ignition on.
No
Go To 3
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSORS
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Verify the correct TPM Sensors are installed in all of the tire and wheel assemblies.
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Install all new Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensors in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20
mph).
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
With the scan tool, read RF-Hub DTCs. If any displayed, perform the appropriate diagnostic
procedure. If there are none, repeat this test. A bad RF-Hub will have other DTCs set.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
Placard values not programmed into the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MISSING PLACARD VALUES IN THE RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: A false low pressure warning can take place if the Tire Pressure Monitoring
system fails localization. This will result in the system defaulting to the value of
80 psi for all TPM sensor locations. Perform the TPM Diagnostic Verification
Test standard procedure to correct for this condition.
1. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data Display", "Tire Placard Pressure - Front" under each of the TPM
Sensor Identification locations.
2. Compare the pressure values with the "Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) Label located on the driver's side
B-Pillar.
3. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Miscellaneous Functions", "Update Pressure Threshold" and follow
the instructions on the scan tool.
4. Enter the front and rear placard pressure values as seen on the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) Label.
Yes
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
Placard values not programmed into the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MISSING PLACARD VALUES IN THE RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: A false low pressure warning can take place if the Tire Pressure Monitoring
system fails localization. This will result in the system defaulting to the value of
80 psi for all TPM sensor locations. Perform the TPM Diagnostic Verification
Test standard procedure to correct for this condition.
1. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Data Display", "Tire Placard Pressure - Rear" under each of the TPM
Sensor Identification locations.
2. Compare the pressure values with the "Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) Label located on the driver's side
B-Pillar.
3. With the scan tool, select "RFH", "Miscellaneous Functions", "Update Pressure Threshold" and follow
the instructions on the scan tool.
4. Enter the front and rear placard pressure values as seen on the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) Label.
Yes
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The RF Hub will monitor the signals from the six (dually application) active road tire TPM Sensors. This code
sets if pressure, temperature, or acceleration data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a
maximum of 20 minutes.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that the tire pressures are
correct.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 5
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE
ANALYZER
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting
the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no
longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor
IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.
Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the TPM Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model
year is selected, the TPM Sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive no
response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set
correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel.
2. Replace the TPM Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM), REMOVAL . Perform the TPM SENSOR
VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the RF-Hub Module.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
No
Go To 4
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to verify the TPM Sensor
IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module. The TPM Sensor Identifications are
located under "Data Display" for the RF-Hub Module.
Do the TPM Sensor IDs match what is stored in the RF-Hub Module?
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive the TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is
stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 32
km/h (20 mph) for about a minute in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan
tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
2. Look for a tire location with a non-responsive TPM Sensor ID.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the TPM Sensor in question has been identified.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24km/h (20
mph).
5. With the scan tool, rear the DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The RF Hub Module will monitor the signals from the active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if RF data is
not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes, if localization has completed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
AFTERMARKET TIRES/WHEELS
INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that the tire pressures are
correct.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 7
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
NOTE: This fault can be set if the incorrect or no TPM Sensor is installed on the
vehicle.
1. Perform a visual inspection to verify that all road wheels are equipped with a TPM Sensor.
2. With the TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) verify the correct
TPM Sensor is on the vehicle.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Install the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE
ANALYZER
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting
the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no
longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor
IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.
Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the TPM Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model
year is selected, the TPM Sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive a no
response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set
correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel. If all sensors respond, continue this
step.
2. Replace any non-responsive TPM Sensors in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM), REMOVAL . Perform the TPM
SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the RF-Hub Module.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to verify the TPM Sensor
IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module. The TPM Sensor Identifications are
located under "Data Display" for the RF-Hub Module.
Do the TPM Sensor IDs match what is stored in the RF-Hub Module?
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive the TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is
stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 32
km/h (20 mph) for about five minutes in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan
tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
2. Look for a tire location with a non-responsive TPM Sensor ID.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the TPM Sensor in question has been identified.
Yes
Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Repeat this test until the defective sensor has been located.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20
mph).
5. With the scan tool, read active DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The RF Hub will monitor the signals from the active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if pressure,
temperature, or acceleration data is not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that the tire pressures are
correct.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 5
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE
ANALYZER
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting
the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no
longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor
IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the TPM Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model
year is selected, the TPM Sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive no
response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set
correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel.
2. Replace the TPM Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM), REMOVAL . Perform the TPM SENSOR
VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the RF-Hub Module.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to verify the TPM Sensor
IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module. The TPM Sensor Identifications are
located under "Data Display" for the RF-Hub Module.
Do the TPM Sensor IDs match what is stored in the RF-Hub Module?
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive the TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is
stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 32
km/h (20 mph) for about a minute in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan
tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
2. Look for a tire location with a non-responsive TPM Sensor ID.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the TPM Sensor in question has been identified.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24km/h (20
mph).
5. With the scan tool, rear the DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The RF Hub Module will monitor the signals from the active road tire TPM Sensors. This code sets if RF data is
not received or cannot be accurately decoded for a maximum of 20 minutes, if localization has completed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
NON-FCC COMPLIANT COMPONENTS
AFTERMARKET TIRES/WHEELS
INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that the tire pressures are
correct.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 7
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 6
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
NOTE: This fault can be set if the incorrect or no TPM Sensor is installed on the
vehicle.
1. Perform a visual inspection to verify that all road wheels are equipped with a TPM Sensor.
2. With the TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) verify the correct
TPM Sensor is on the vehicle.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Install the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE
ANALYZER
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting
the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no
longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor
IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.
Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the TPM Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model
year is selected, the TPM Sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive a no
response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set
correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel. If all sensors respond, continue this
step.
2. Replace any non-responsive TPM Sensors in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM), REMOVAL . Perform the TPM
SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the RF-Hub Module.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 5
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to verify the TPM Sensor
IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module. The TPM Sensor Identifications are
located under "Data Display" for the RF-Hub Module.
Do the TPM Sensor IDs match what is stored in the RF-Hub Module?
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive the TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is
stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 32
km/h (20 mph) for about five minutes in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan
tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
2. Look for a tire location with a non-responsive TPM Sensor ID.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the TPM Sensor in question has been identified.
Yes
Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Repeat this test until the defective sensor has been located.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
7. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20
mph).
5. With the scan tool, read active DTCs in the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) Module.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
Test complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuous
SET CONDITION
A valid RF Message has been received from a TPM sensor equipped to a road tire (i.e. not the spare) where the
pressure value is approximately 14.5 PSI below the placard pressure of the axle to which the sensor has been
located; or if the location has failed to the higher of the 2 axle placard pressures.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DAMAGED/LEAKING TIRE
LOW TIRE PRESSURE
TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR
TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR LOCATION
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before beginning diagnostic procedure, verify that all the tire pressures
are correct and compared to the placard pressure settings.
NOTE: When checking all tire pressures, verify any tire leaks or damage have
been repaired/replaced as needed.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test Complete.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
2. TPM-RKE ANALYZER CH9936
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting
the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no
longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor
IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing.
Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the
vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when
using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to
attempt to read the TPM Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model
year is selected, the TPM Sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer (special tool #CH9936, Analyzer, TPM/RKE) to scan each TPM Sensor
for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive no
response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set
correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel.
2. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the RF-Hub Module.
3. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the RF-Hub Module.
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive the TPM Sensor data when the vehicle
is stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater
than 32 km/h (20 mph) for about a minute in order to receive TPM
Sensor data.
Yes
Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SENSOR, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete. If you receive no response from any of the TPM Sensors, check to make sure
that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set correctly and repeat the process on each non-responsive
wheel.
Perform the TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) does not detect changes in the Clutch Interlock Signal circuit voltage
while CAN messages from the Transmission Control Module indicate transmission gear changes.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CLUTCH SWITCH
RADIO FREQUENCY MODULE (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs in the RF Hub.
3. Road test the vehicle driving over 25 mph (40 km/h) and shifting gears several times.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: P0830-01-CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - GENERAL ELECTRICAL
FAILURE as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
2. CHECK THE (T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clutch Switch harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit at the Clutch
Switch harness connector.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 5
3. CHECK THE (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Connect a test light between the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit and the (Z905) Ground
circuit in the clutch switch harness connector.
2. Be sure the ignition is still on.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Yes
Repair the short to voltage on the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit.
No
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit.
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (T141) CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit between the RF Hub C1
harness connector and the Clutch Switch harness connector.
Yes
Replace the RF HUB Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
No
Repair the open or high resistance in the (T141) Clutch Interlock Signal circuit.
U0001-00-CAN C BUS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
The controller detects an open, short to ground or a short to voltage on the CAN C Bus circuit.
Default Actions:
May appear that there is no CAN Bus transmission from the Module setting this DTC.
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) POWER AND GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
Yes
For the DTC U0001-00 Can C Bus, use the U0002-00 Can C Bus Off Performance diagnostic
procedure.
Perform the U0002-00 CAN C Bus Off Performance diagnostic procedure in the BCM. Refer to
DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD .
No
Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
Bus messages were not received from the BCM for approximately two to five seconds.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network
Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network.
Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network
components allows access to the source of the problem.
Yes
Perform the Can C Bus Off Performance diagnostic procedure in the BCM. Refer to DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING .
No
Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
Bus messages not received from the PCM for approximately two to five seconds.
Default Actions:
MIL is illuminated.
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
ANY MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before performing any diagnostic
procedure.
With the scan tool, refer to the Network Review Screen to display a high level
view of the vehicle communication network. Modules shown in red are problem
areas.
Always diagnose any Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs first before proceeding.
Yes
Perform the Lost Communication with PCM diagnostic procedure in the BCM. Refer to
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
No
Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
CAN C Bus messages not received from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for approximately
500ms.
Default Actions:
MIL is illuminated.
Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before performing any diagnostic
procedure.
With the scan tool, refer to the Network Review Screen to display a high level
view of the vehicle communication network. Modules shown in red are problem
areas.
Always diagnose any Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs first before proceeding.
Yes
Perform the Lost Communication with TCM diagnostic procedure in the BCM. Refer to
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
No
Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
Bus messages not received from the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module for approximately two to
five seconds.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS) POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Perform the Lost Communication with Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module diagnostic
in the BCM. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
No
Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
The Door Module detects CAN Interior bus messages were not received from the Body Control Module
(BCM).
Default Actions:
Windows are not able to be moved and the Interior Lights not able to be turned on.
Possible Causes
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
BODY CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before performing any diagnostic
procedure.
With the scan tool, refer to the Network Review Screen to display a high level
view of the vehicle communication network. Modules shown in red are problem
areas.
Always diagnose any Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs first before proceeding.
Yes
Perform the No Response from BCM diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
No
Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
Bus messages not received from the Instrument Cluster (IC) for approximately two to five seconds.
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Perform the Lost Communication with Cluster/CCN diagnostic procedure in the BCM. Refer to
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
No
Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
Whenever the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) senses an open, or a short to ground on the (D122) Security K
Line Communication circuit, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OR GROUND CIRCUIT RESISTED
(D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT OPEN
KEYLESS IGNITION NODE (KIN) OR IGNITION NODE MODEL (IGNM)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. (A910) FUSED B+ OR (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Keyless Ignition Node / Ignition Node Module harness connector.
3. Connect a 12 volt test light between the (A910) Fused B+ circuit and the (Z911) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly? Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
battery.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Test the (A910) Fused B+ and (Z911) Ground circuits to determine where the high resistance
is. Repair the high resisted circuit as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
3. (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.
Yes
Replace the Keyless Ignition Node (KIN) / Ignition Node Module (IGNM) in accordance
with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, KEYLESS IGNITION NODE,
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION WIRE OPEN
1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D122) Security K Line Communication wire between the Keyless
Ignition Node / Ignition Node Module (IGNM) harness connector and the RF Hub C1 harness
connector.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
Whenever the ignition is turned on or there is a remote start active, the RF Hub performs a self test and
resynchronization routine. During the routine, the RF Hub interrogates the FOBIK for the secret key
information and performs a CAN Bus message handshake with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to start
the vehicle. The PCM must reply to the RF Hub that the secret key information matches to initiate the start
sequence or this code will set.
When Monitored:
This diagnostic runs one time during an ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
Whenever the RF Hub performs a handshake with the PCM and does not receive a security seed response
from the PCM.
Default Actions:
The engine may crank but will not continue to run for more that a few seconds.
Possible Causes
PCM PROGRAMMING
Does the scan tool display any starting, ignition or charging DTCs in the PCM?
Yes
Check for a blown fuse or bent pins on the PCM RUN/START circuits. The result is the
PCM does not know the ignition has been turned to the RUN position and does not know to
respond to the seed request. Check the PCM RUN/START circuits to the PCM before
proceeding with this procedure.
Refer to DTC INDEX - 2500 HD & 3500 HD and perform the appropriate diagnostic
procedure(s).
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK THE RF HUB
1. Cycle the Ignition Off, and wait fifteen seconds before turning the Ignition On.
2. Wait one minute, and read the active RF Hub DTCs.
Yes
Program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Diagnostic
Information .
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) receives incorrect vehicle configuration information from the Body
Control Module (BCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN BUS DTCS SET IN BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CAN BUS DTCS SET IN BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
NOTE: Verify that the BCM has the correct vehicle configuration before
proceeding with this test step.
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
The RF Hub is continuously monitoring for this condition in all ignition states.
SET CONDITION
The RF Hub detects a vehicle configuration mismatch message from the Body Control Module (BCM) and the
FOBIK being used.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN BUS DTCS SET IN BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Verify the correct FOBIK is being used; and programmed to this fleet
vehicle before proceeding.
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool
to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that
of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before
proceeding.
Does the scan tool display; U145E-00 IMPLAUSIBLE POLICE CONFIGURATION as active?
Yes
Go to 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CAN BUS DTCS SET IN BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
NOTE: Verify that the BCM has the correct vehicle configuration before
proceeding with this test step. (This will require verifying the original
factory sales codes are present for the police option.)
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) receives incorrect vehicle configuration information from the Body
Control Module (BCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN BUS DTCS SET IN BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RFH)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CAN BUS DTCS SET IN BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
NOTE: Verify that the BCM has the correct vehicle configuration before
proceeding with this test step.
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) receives a Bussed Input message of the Ignition Switch status from the
Body Control Module (BCM). If that message does not agree with the RF Hub Ignition Switch status, this code
will set. The BCM also sends a Ignition Switch "Sensor" message (hard wired F20 circuit). If the RF Hub and
the BCM do not agree on Both of those messages, the PCM will not allow the engine to start.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display: U1433-01-IMPLAUSIBLE IGNITION SWITCH STATUS MESSAGE
RECEIVED - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH STATUS
1. Cycle the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool select; RF Hub, Data.
3. Read and record the Ignition Switch Status, Bussed Input.
4. With the scan tool select; BCM, Data.
5. Read and record the Ignition Switch Status, Bussed Input.
6. Compare the messages from both modules with the actual Ignition Switch position.
Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
Replace the RF Hub module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to
STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
When the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) is awake, it sends a 12-volt reference signal on the T824
Transmission (TRS) Park Signal circuit. When that circuit is grounded or ungrounded by the shifter,
transmission module or brake shift interlock solenoid (depending on the model) the RF-Hub broadcasts the hard
wired park position message on the CAN Bus.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
This DTC will set when the vehicle speed received over the CAN Bus indicates that the vehicle is moving but
the hardware gated park input indicates that the vehicle is in park.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z908/Z911) GROUND OPEN
SHIFTER COMPONENT
RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display: U1454-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM THE GATED
PARK SWITCH as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
NOTE: Using the mini schematic at the beginning of this test, identify the type of
appropriate shifter component the vehicle has before proceeding.
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
NOTE: The RF Hub must NOT be awake for the result of this test to be valid.
1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit in the appropriate
component harness connector.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK (Z908/Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, test the (Z908 or Z911) Ground circuit in the
appropriate component harness connector.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Yes
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK (T824) TRANSMISSION (TRS) PARK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WIRE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit between the appropriate component
harness connector and the RF Hub C1 connector.
Yes
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
No
Yes
Repair the (T824) TRS Park Signal circuit for a short to voltage
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Radio Frequency Hub module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD
PROCEDURE.
STANDARD PROCEDURE
TPM SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If a TPM-RKE Tool is not available, let the vehicle sit stationary for more then 20
minutes, and then proceed to step 4 .
NOTE: A false low pressure warning can take place if the Tire Pressure Monitoring
system fails localization. This will result in the system defaulting to the value of
80 psi for
all
1. Using an updated TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool, select TPM Functions, then enter the Model Year and the
Body Style of the vehicle, and for the Trigger Selection select PARK SENSOR
2. Scan each TPM Sensor at each road wheel, and store each TPM Sensor ID in the correct location. (LEFT
FRONT, LEFT REAR, RIGHT FRONT, RIGHT REAR, LEFT INNER REAR and RIGHT INNER
REAR if equipped .)
3. Connect the TPM-RKE Analyzer Tool to the scan tool, and then follow the programming steps outlined
in the diagnostic scan tool for "Program Tire Pressure Sensor ID w/ TPM Tool" under "MISC" for the
TPM.
4. Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 32 km/h (20
mph).
5. With the scan tool, read TPM DTCs.
Yes
No
Repair complete.
Before attempting to repair any theft or security system, technicians should be familiar with and fully
understand the system operation. Refer to the Theft and Security System DESCRIPTION and OPERATION
for complete details.
The following should be used as a checklist to be completed in its entirety prior to referencing specific Theft
and Security Diagnostic Procedures.
THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST and document the event on
the repair order. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. ADDRESS ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE CORRECT ORDER
1. As a general rule, for any theft/security system control module that exhibits more than one active
DTC, address the codes in the order indicated:
1. Low/High Voltage and Serial Data Loss of Communication Codes
2. Module Internal Failure and Configuration Mismatch Codes
3. Circuit specific DTC failures
2. Should the malfunction still be present after conducting this Pre-diagnostic Procedure, technicians
should continue to the appropriate DTC procedure or symptom diagnostic.
3. For DTC Procedures, refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate
Diagnostic Procedure.
4. For Symptom Diagnostics, refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Was the source of the customer complaint found or did any DTCs appear and stay active?
Yes
Make the appropriate repairs and perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEM
VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For DTC procedures, refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
No
Go To 2
2. ATTEMPT TO REPRODUCE THE CONDITION
1. In the event the customer complaint cannot be duplicated due to an intermittent condition in the
theft/security system, the following may aid in attempting to reproduce the condition.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors related to
Yes
Make the appropriate repairs and perform the THEFT AND SECURITY SYSTEM
VERIFICATION PROCEDURE. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
The problem cannot be found at this time. If repeated intermittent failures are encountered
that cannot be reproduced and the condition has prompted multiple customer visits to the
dealership, document any findings on the repair order.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Due the numerous functions performed by the Radio Frequency Hub (RF
Hub) it is essential to follow all instructions carefully and be aware of the
effects this module has on the Theft and Security and Remote Keyless
Entry (RKE) subsystems. Service replacement will also affect a customers
personalization settings.
Yes
No
Go To 2
2. RF HUB REPAIR VERIFICATION
1. Reconnect the previously disconnected components and connectors.
2. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
3. With the scan tool, erase stored DTCs in the RF Hub module.
4. Turn the ignition off, and wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on. If the customer complaint was
due to a specific FOBIK, use the suspect FOBIK.
5. Exercise the Theft and Security System to duplicate the appropriate monitor conditions for any
DTCs that were set
6. Wait one minute, and read the active codes.
Are any DTCs present or, is the original condition still present?
Yes
No
Repair is complete.
NOTE: If other electronic modules need to be replaced, besides the RF-Hub, see the
"Replacement and Programming Order Guide" before proceeding.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
VERIFICATION TEST
NOTE: If, during programming, the scan tool instructs to "Enter the vehicle PIN
number", care should be taken because the RF Hub will only allow 3
consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If 3 consecutive incorrect
PIN's are entered, the RF Hub will Lock Out the scan tool. To exit Lock
Mode, the ignition must remain in the Off position for 25 minutes. All
accessories must be off. A battery charger connected to the battery during
NOTE: The PCM stores the secret key information. When the RF Hub needs to be
replaced, the secret key information will be retrieved from the PCM and
then transferred to the new RF Hub for security use.
NOTE: All FOBIKs that are to be used in this vehicle must remain on the front seat
near the console during programming.
7. If the RF-Hub module was replaced, with the scan tool select "Misc. Functions", "RF-HUB Replace" and
follow the instructions on the screen.
8. If equipped, replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
9. Cycle the ignition on then off leaving the key in the On position.
10. With the scan tool, erase all RF Hub DTCs.
11. Operate all equipped RF-Hub functions (Passive Entry, Remote Start, Ignition Positions etc.).
12. Wait four minutes.
13. With the scan tool, read the RF Hub DTCs.
Are there any RF Hub DTCs present or any RF-Hub functions not operating properly?
Yes
Repair not complete. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate
diagnostic procedure.
No
Repair is complete.