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2014 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Driver Door Module (DDM) (DMFL/R) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup
GROUND OR OPEN
B210C-16 BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
B210C-17 BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
B21DD-84 SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE
B21DD-85 SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL VOLTAGE ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE
B224F-54 DOOR MODULE INTERNAL - MISSING CALIBRATION
B224F-96 DOOR MODULE INTERNAL - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
B25AF-2A DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH - STUCK
B25B0-31 WINDOW POSITION SENSOR - NO SIGNAL
B25B1-11 WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
B2860-11 DOOR AMBIENT LIGHT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B2860-15 DOOR AMBIENT LIGHT CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR
OPEN
B2861-11 MIRROR APPROACH LIGHT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B2861-15 MIRROR APPROACH LIGHT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR
OPEN
U0010-00 CAN INTERIOR BUS
U0018-00 CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) SHORTED TO BUS (+)
U0037-11 LIN BUS - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
U0140-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE
U0164-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE
U113D-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MASTER POWER WINDOW SWITCH
U0232-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BLIND SPOT DETECTION MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses a short to ground on the Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for more than two
seconds.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OUTSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE WIRING
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat the above test with
the mirror folded. If this DTC is now active, Go To 2. Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams
as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion,
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. MIRROR OR MODULE
1. Cycle the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Turn the drivers side turn signal on.
4. Fold And Unfold the mirrors several time, if equipped with folding mirrors.
5. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror.
6. Turn the park lamps on.
7. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror.
8. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for
DTCs.
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
With the circuit now OPEN that indicates the short is NOT in the Module. Replace the mirror
in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW,
No
Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses a short to battery on the Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for more than two
seconds.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY SIGNAL OR DRIVER
CIRCUIT
OUTSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Check the turn signals to be sure they are flashing properly before
proceeding.
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat the above test with
the mirror folded. If this DTC is now active, Go To 2. For others, using the wiring diagrams
as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion,
pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
ANY SIGNAL OR DRIVER CIRCUIT
Fig. 3: Checking Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver Circuit For Short To Any Signal Or Driver
Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Repair the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for a short to a Signal or Driver
circuit. If the wiring harness and harness connectors are okay, replace the Driver Outside
Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR,
OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS,
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Inspect the wiring harness and harness connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the
wiring harness and harness connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with
the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses an open between the Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit and the Mirror Turn
Signal Return circuit for more than two seconds.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN TO THE MIRROR TURN SIGNAL LAMP
RETURN CIRCUIT
OUTSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN TO THE
(P593) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
Fig. 5: Checking Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver Circuit For Open To Driver Mirror Turn
Signal Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit and the (P593)
Driver Mirror Turn Signal Return circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component
Side) harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Repair the open in the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit. If the wiring harness
and harness connectors are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance
with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL
and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module detects a Front Left Window signal from the master power window switch for more
than 30 seconds.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Operate
the switch several more times. If the switch ever sticks, replace it. If no problems are found,
test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. MASTER POWER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
Repair
Replace the Master Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module detects a Front Right Window signal from the master power window switch for more
than 30 seconds.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Operate
the switch several more times. If the switch ever sticks, replace it. If no problems are found,
test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. MASTER POWER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
Repair
Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
The module detects a Rear Left Window signal from the master power window switch for more than 30
seconds.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Operate
the switch several more times. If the switch ever sticks, replace it. If no problems are found,
test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. MASTER POWER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
Repair
Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module detects a Rear Right Window signal from the master power window switch for more
than 30 seconds.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Operate
the switch several more times. If the switch ever sticks, replace it. If no problems are found,
test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
Repair
Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
If both of the Window Driver circuits (Up and Down) are grounded during a window movement command, the
motor will be totally inoperative. To lower the window, voltage is applied to the Window Driver (Down) circuit
and the Window Driver (UP) circuit remains grounded in the module. To drive the window up, the circuits are
reversed.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module detects the Window Driver circuit(s) Up/Down is grounded.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT
WINDOW MOTOR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Replace the Driver Window Motor in accordance with service information. Refer to
MOTOR, WINDOW REGULATOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
3. CHECK THE (Q21) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between ground and the (Q21) Driver Window Driver Down circuit.
Is there continuity between ground and the (Q21) Driver Window Driver Down circuit?
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (Q21) Driver Window Driver Down circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (Q11) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Check for continuity between ground and the (Q11) Driver Window Driver Up circuit.
Is there continuity between ground and the (Q11) Driver Window Driver Up circuit?
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (Q11) Driver Window Driver Up circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (Q21) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE
(Q11) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT
1. Check for continuity between the (Q21) Driver Window Driver Down circuit and the (Q11) Driver
Window Driver Up circuit.
Is there continuity between the (Q21) Driver Window Driver Down circuit and the (Q11) Driver
Window Driver Up circuit?
Yes
Repair the short between the (Q21) Driver Window Driver Down circuit and the (Q11)
Driver Window Driver Up circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
If either one of the Window Driver circuits are shorted to battery, the motor will operative in one direction only.
If the current remains on when the window is in its full travel, the circuit breaker will open. To lower the
window, voltage is applied to the Window Driver (Down) circuit and the Window Driver (UP) circuit remains
grounded in the module. To drive the window up, the circuits are reversed.
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses the Window Driver circuit(s) Up/Down are supplied with voltage.
Possible battery draw by the Door Module not going into sleep mode.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
WINDOW MOTOR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE WINDOW MOTOR FOR A SHORT
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Driver Window Motor connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Operate the driver window switch up and down several times.
6. With the scan tool, read DDM DTCs.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Yes
Repair the (Q21) Driver Window Driver Down circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (Q11) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage between the (Q11) Driver Window Driver Up circuit and Ground.
Yes
Repair the (Q11) Driver Window Driver Up circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
If either one of the Window Driver circuits are open, the motor will be totally inoperative. To lower the
window, voltage is applied to the (Q21) Window Driver (Down) circuit and the (Q11) Window Driver (UP)
circuit remains grounded in the module. To drive the window up, the circuits are reversed.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses no voltage on one or both Window Up/Down circuits.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
No window movement.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WINDOW DOWN CIRCUIT OPEN
WINDOW UP CIRCUIT OPEN
WINDOW MOTOR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE WINDOW MOTOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Window Motor harness connector.
3. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (Q11) Driver Window Driver Up circuit and the (Q21)
Driver Window Driver Down circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
6. Operate the driver window switch up and down several times while observing the test light.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch is pressed in both directions?
NOTE: With the express up window, the test light will only flash momentarily
each time the switch is activated.
Yes
Replace the Driver Window Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (Q21) DRIVER WINDOW EXPRESS DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (Q21) Driver Window Down Driver circuit between the C4 Module
connector and the motor connector.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the open in the (Q21) Driver Window Down Driver circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. CHECK THE (Q11) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (Q11) Driver Window Driver Up circuit between the C4 Module
connector and the motor connector.
Yes
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
The window motor is continuously requested to move repeatedly without a sufficient cooling time (1-2
seconds).
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module logic has determined the temperature has exceeded 80°C (176°F).
DEFAULT ACTIONS
Window is inoperative.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
HIGH TEMPERATURE FAILURE
DRIVER DOOR WINDOW MOTOR
DRIVER DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the conditions that caused this code to set is not present at this time.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CONFIRM WINDOW OPERATION
only
1. Run the window to the full up position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two
seconds.
2. Run the window to the full down position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two
seconds.
3. Again run the window to the full up position and continue to hold the switch for an additional two
seconds.
4. Lower the window to the full down position then press and release the switch to the express up
position.
Yes
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECKING THE (Q11) DRIVER WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT AND THE (Q21) DRIVER
WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
only
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
6. Operate the driver window switch up and down several times while observing the test light.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch is pressed in both directions?
NOTE: With the express up window, the test light will only flash momentarily
each time the switch is activated.
Yes
Replace the Driver Window Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Driver Door Module (DDM) senses the Mirror Fold switch input for more than 30 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING MIRROR FOLD SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING MIRROR FOLD SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION
DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all LIN Bus related DTCs before performing this test
procedure.
Yes
Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW, REMOVAL .
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 2
2. INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING MIRROR FOLD SWITCH TO STAY OR
STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION
1. Inspect the Mirror Fold switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in a pushed position.
Is anything present that would cause the Mirror Fold switch to stay or stick in a pushed position?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Cycle the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. Operate the Mirror Fold switch several times and then wait 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1D00-2A-MIRROR FOLD SWITCH INPUT STUCK?
Yes
Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses a Mirror Adjust switch input for more than 30 seconds.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING MIRROR ADJUST SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING MIRROR ADJUST SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION
DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. If no
problems are found, test complete.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all LIN Bus related DTCs before performing this test
procedure.
Yes
Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING MIRROR ADJUST SWITCH TO STAY
OR STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION
1. Inspect the Mirror Adjust switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in a pushed
position.
Is anything present that would cause the Mirror Adjust switch to stay or stick in a pushed position?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Press and release either Mirror Select switch.
3. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all positions several times and then wait 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read DDM DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
The Door Module receives a conflicting input from the (G200) Memory Select Switch Mux circuit for more
than 30 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING MEMORY SET SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING MEMORY SET SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION
(G200) MEMORY SELECT SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G200) MEMORY SELECT SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (G920) MEMORY
SELECT SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
MEMORY SET SWITCH
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Replace the Memory Set switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SWITCH, MEMORY, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 2
2. INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING MEMORY SET SWITCH TO STAY OR
STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION
1. Inspect the Memory Set switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in a pushed
position.
Is anything present that would cause the Memory Set switch to stay or stick in a pushed position?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Cycle the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
3. Press the Memory Set switch several times in all positions.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
5. Cycle the ignition on then wait 30 seconds.
6. Using a scan tool, read the DTCs.
Yes
Go To 4
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is
routed correctly. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. CHECK MEMORY SET SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Yes
Go To 5
No
Replace the Memory Set switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SWITCH, MEMORY, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
5. CHECK (G200) MEMORY SELECT SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Door Module C5 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G200) Memory Select Switch Mux circuit at the
Memory Set switch connector.
Yes
Repair the (G200) Memory Select Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK (G200) MEMORY SELECT SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (G920)
MEMORY SELECT SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (G200) Memory Select Switch Mux circuit and the (G920)
Memory Select Switch Return circuit at the Memory Set switch connector.
Yes
Repair the (G200) Memory Select Switch Mux circuit for a short to the (G920) Memory
Select Switch return circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses a short to ground on the Mirror Heater Driver circuit.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT
MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT
MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN
CIRCUIT
OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped
with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If this DTC is now
active, Go To 2. Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE MIRROR CONNECTIONS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 connectors at the Drivers Door Module.
3. Inspect the wiring harness, connectors and the Drivers Door Module. Check for cracks in the mirror
glass.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE
(C160) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Check for continuity between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit and the (C160) Driver
Mirror Heater Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side)
connector.
Is there continuity between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit and the (C160) Driver
Mirror Heater Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side)
connector?
Yes
Repair the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit for a short to the (C160) Driver Mirror
Heater Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver
Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR,
OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS,
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE MIRROR OR MODULE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Turn the drivers side turn signal on.
4. Fold And Unfold the mirrors several time, if equipped with folding mirrors.
5. Turn the rear defogger on.
6. Turn the park lamps on.
7. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror.
8. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for
DTCs.
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
With the circuit now OPEN that indicates the short is NOT in the Module. Replace the mirror
in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW,
REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses an open or a short to battery on the Mirror Heater Driver circuit.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT
MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER DRIVER CIRCUIT
OUTSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. For
vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If
DTC is now active, Go To 1. Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all
related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent
terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test
complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door
Module C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit in the
Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector.
Yes
Repair the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit for a short to voltage. If the wiring
harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance
with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL
and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (C160) DRIVER
MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check for continuity between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit and the (C160) Driver
Mirror Heater Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side)
connector.
Is there continuity between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit and the (C160) Driver
Mirror Heater Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side)
connector?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit or the (C160) Driver Mirror Heater
Return circuit for an open. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver
Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR,
OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS,
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. CHECK THE (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
ANOTHER MIRROR DRIVER OR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check for continuity between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit (C2-4) and each of the
designated Mirror Driver and Signal circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2
(Component Side) connectors.
Is there continuity between the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit (C2-4) and each of the
designated Mirror Driver and Signal circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2
(Component Side) connectors?
Yes
Repair all circuits with continuity for a short to the (C16) Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit.
If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in
accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW,
REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and
connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
The Driver Door Module senses the Left Mirror Select switch input for more than 30 seconds.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING LEFT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING LEFT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED
POSITION
DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all LIN Bus related DTCs before performing this test
procedure.
Yes
Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 2
2. INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING LEFT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH TO
STAY OR STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION
1. Inspect the Left Mirror Select switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in a pushed
position.
Is anything present that would cause the Left Mirror Select switch to stay or stick in a pushed
position?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
3. Press and release the Left Mirror Select switch several times and then wait 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read DDM DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
The Driver Door Module senses the Right Mirror Select switch input for more than 30 seconds
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING RIGHT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING RIGHT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED
POSITION
DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 2
2. INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING RIGHT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH TO
STAY OR STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION
1. Inspect the Right Mirror Select switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in a pushed
position.
Is anything present that would cause the Right Mirror Select switch to stay or stick in a pushed
position?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
3. Press and release the Right Mirror Select switch several times and then wait 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read DDM DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Mirror Vertical Driver circuit supplies battery voltage for the mirror up position and ground for the mirror
down position. The Mirror Common Driver supplies battery voltage for the mirror Down position and ground
for the mirror up position.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses a short to ground on the Mirror Vertical Driver circuit
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE MIRROR HEATER RETURN
CIRCUIT
OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped
with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active,
go to 2. Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE MIRROR CONNECTIONS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 connectors at the Drivers Door Module.
3. Inspect the wiring harness, connectors and the Drivers Door Module.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE MIRROR OR MODULE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror.
4. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for
DTCs.
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
With the circuit now OPEN that indicates the short is NOT in the Module. Replace the mirror
in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW,
REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Mirror Vertical Driver circuit supplies battery voltage for the mirror up position and ground for the mirror
down position. The Mirror Common Driver supplies battery voltage for the mirror Down position and ground
for the mirror up position.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses a short to battery on the Mirror Vertical Driver circuit.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OUTSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE WIRING
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped
with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active,
Go To 2. Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE MIRROR CONNECTIONS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 connectors at the Drivers Door Module.
3. Inspect the wiring harness, connectors and the Drivers Door Module.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE MIRROR OR MODULE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror.
4. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for
DTCs.
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
With the circuit now OPEN that indicates the short is NOT in the Module. Replace the mirror
in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW,
No
Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Mirror Vertical Driver circuit supplies battery voltage for the mirror up position and ground for the mirror
down position. The Mirror Common Driver supplies battery voltage for the mirror Down position and ground
for the mirror up position.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses an open on the Mirror Vertical Driver circuit.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR VERTICAL DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
MIRROR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
OUTSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicles equipped
with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active,
Go To 2. Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE MIRROR AND HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
1. Gain access to the Driver Door Module but do not disconnect the connectors.
2. Using a 12 volt test light, backprobe and connect one lead to the (P71) Driver Mirror Vertical
Driver circuit and the other lead to the (P73) Driver Mirror Common Driver circuit in the Driver
Outside Rearview Mirror C2 connector.
3. While moving the mirror adjust switch up and down, observe the test light.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch is moved in either direction?
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Examine and repair the mirror harness for any breaks or damage. If the wiring harness and
connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the
Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and
MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Driver Door Module (DDM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit supplies battery voltage for the mirror left position and ground for the
mirror right position. The Mirror Common Driver supplies battery voltage for the mirror right position and
ground for the mirror left.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses a short to ground on the Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER DRIVER MIRROR
DRIVER CIRCUIT
MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY RETURN OR GROUND
CIRCUITS
OUTSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped
with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active,
Go To 2. Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE MIRROR CONNECTIONS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 connectors at the Drivers Door Module.
3. Inspect the wiring harness, connectors and the Drivers Door Module.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE MIRROR OR MODULE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror.
4. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for
DTCs.
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
With the circuit now OPEN that indicates the short is NOT in the Module. Replace the mirror
in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW,
REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit supplies battery voltage for the mirror left position and ground for the
mirror right position. The Mirror Common Driver supplies battery voltage for the mirror right position and
ground for the mirror left.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses a short to battery on the Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE MIRROR FOLD DRIVER
CIRCUIT
MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE MIRROR UNFOLD DRIVER
CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped
with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active,
go to 2. Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. INSPECT MIRROR CONNECTIONS
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 connector at the Drivers Door Module.
3. Inspect the wiring harness, connectors and the Drivers Door Module.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. MIRROR OR MODULE
1. Cycle the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror.
4. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for
DTCs.
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
With the circuit now OPEN that indicates the short is NOT in the Module. Replace the mirror
in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW,
REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit supplies battery voltage for the mirror left position and ground for the
mirror right position. The Mirror Common Driver supplies battery voltage for the mirror right position and
ground for the mirror left.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses an open on the Mirror Horizontal Driver circuit.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR HORIZONTAL DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
MIRROR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
OUTSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped
with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active,
Go To 2. Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE MIRROR AND HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
1. Gain access to the Driver Door Module but do not disconnect the connectors.
2. Using a 12 volt test light, backprobe and connect one lead to the (P75) Driver Mirror Horizontal
Driver circuit and the other lead to the (P73) Driver Mirror Common Driver circuit in the Driver
Outside Rearview Mirror (Component Side) C2 connector.
NOTE: The graphic displays the end view of the connector, backprobe the
Wire side.
3. While moving the mirror adjust switch left and right, observe the test light.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the switch is moved in either direction?
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Examine and repair the mirror harness for any breaks or damage. If the wiring harness and
connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the
Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and
MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Driver Door Module (DDM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 17: Driver Outside Rearview Mirror Fold Control Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
When the Door Module senses a short low on the Mirror Fold Driver circuit or the Mirror Unfold Driver circuit
for more than 10 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MIRROR UNFOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT
MIRROR UNFOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT
OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display; B1F04-11-MIRROR FOLD CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Repeat the test with
the mirror adjusted in several different positions. If the DTC is now active, go to 2.
Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK (P694) DRIVER MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (P691) DRIVER MIRROR
UNFOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 18: Checking Driver Mirror Fold/Unfold Driver Circuit For A Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10k Ohms for a short to ground. If the wiring
harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance
with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL
and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK (P694) DRIVER MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (P691) DRIVER MIRROR
UNFOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C160) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER
RETURN CIRCUIT
Fig. 19: Checking Driver Mirror Fold/Unfold Driver Circuit For A Short To Driver Mirror Heater
Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (P694) Driver Mirror Fold Driver circuit and the (C160) Driver
Mirror Heater Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror (Component Side) C2
connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (P691) Driver Mirror Unfold Driver circuit and the (C160)
Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror (Component Side) C2
connector.
Yes
Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k Ohms for a short to the (C160) Driver
Mirror Heater Return circuit. Check if the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the
Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE
REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. MODULE OR MIRROR
1. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror (Component Side) C1 connector from the Door
Module.
2. Cycle the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
4. Operate the Mirror Fold switch several times.
5. Operate the mirror switch in all directions.
6. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
7. Cycle the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display; B1F04-15-MIRROR FOLD CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY OR OPEN as active?
Yes
Check and repair any damaged wiring in the C1 and C2 harnesses. If the wiring harness and
connectors are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the
Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and
MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
No
Replace the Driver Door Module (DDM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 20: Driver Outside Rearview Mirror Fold Control Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
When the Door Module senses voltage on the Mirror Fold Driver circuit or the Mirror Unfold Driver circuit for
more than 10 ms when no voltage should be present or the Fold or Unfold Driver circuit is open.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT
MIRROR UNFOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE MIRROR HEATER DRIVER CIRCUIT
MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MIRROR UNFOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
MIRROR UNFOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR SHORTED
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Does the scan tool display; B1F04-15-DRIVER MIRROR FOLD CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT
TO BATTERY OR OPEN as active?
Go To 2
Go To 3
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Repeat the test with
the mirror adjusted in several different positions. If the DTC is now active, Go To2 (with
heated mirrors) or (without heated mirrors). Refer to 3. Otherwise, use the wiring
diagram/schematic as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
2. CHECK (P694) DRIVER MIRROR FOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (P691) DRIVER MIRROR
UNFOLD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C16) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER DRIVER
CIRCUIT
Fig. 21: Checking Driver Mirror Fold/Unfold Driver Circuit For A Short To Driver Mirror Heater
Driver Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
3. Measure the resistance between the (P694) Driver Mirror Fold Driver circuit and the (C16) Driver
Mirror Heater Driver circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror (Component Side) connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (P691) Driver Mirror Unfold Driver circuit and the (C16)
Driver Mirror Heater Driver circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror (Component Side)
connector.
Yes
Repair the circuit(s) with a resistance below 10k Ohms for a short to the (C16) Driver Mirror
Heater Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver
Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR,
OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS,
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. DRIVER POWER FOLDING MIRROR OPEN
Yes
Go To 4
No
Check and repair the harness for an open circuit. If the harness is appears okay, replace the
Drivers Power Folding Mirror Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE
REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. DRIVER POWER FOLDING MIRROR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Yes
Replace the Drivers Power Folding Mirror Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR,
OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Drivers Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The driver electrochromatic mirror is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM receives the
dimming control from the sensor in the Interior Rearview Mirror. The BCM send a Bus message to the Driver
Door Module (DDM) which turns the dimming on and off. At night the dimming will be cancelled when the
vehicle is in reverse.
WHEN MONITORED
Whenever the module is awake and the park lamps are on.
SET CONDITION
Whenever the Body Control Module sends a command to the Door Module to turn the Day/Night dimming on
and the Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal circuit is shorted low, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE AUTO DAY/NIGHT
MIRROR RETURN CIRCUIT
AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER GROUND OR
RETURN CIRCUIT
EXTERIOR MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. INSPECT MIRROR CONNECTIONS
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 connectors at the Drivers Door Module.
3. Inspect the wiring harness, connectors and the Door Module for any breaks, bent terminals or
crossed wiring.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. MIRROR OR MODULE
1. Cycle the ignition on.
2. Block the Light Sensor in the Interior Rearview Mirror.
3. Shift the transmission to Drive (engine not running)
4. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCS.
5. Turn the drivers side turn signal on.
6. Fold And Unfold the mirrors several time, if equipped with folding mirrors.
7. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror.
8. Turn the park lamps on.
9. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror.
10. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for
DTCS.
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
With the circuit now OPEN that indicates the short is NOT in the Module. Replace the mirror
in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW,
REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The driver electrochromatic mirror is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM receives the
dimming control from the sensor in the Interior Rearview Mirror. The BCM send a Bus message to the Driver
Door Module (DDM) which turns the dimming on and off. At night the dimming will be cancelled when the
vehicle is in reverse.
WHEN MONITORED
Whenever the module is awake and the park lamps are on.
SET CONDITION
Whenever the Body Control Module sends a command to the Door Module to turn the Day/Night dimming on
and the Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal circuit is shorted high, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER SIGNAL OR DRIVER
CIRCUIT
EXTERIOR MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. (P135) DRIVER AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
Fig. 26: Measuring Voltage Between Ground & Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (P135) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal circuit. If the
harness appears good, replace the Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer
to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE
REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. (P136) DRIVER AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 27: Measuring Resistance Between Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal Circuit & Driver
Auto Day/Night Mirror Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Repair the open in the (P135) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Return circuit. If the harness
appears good, replace the Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE
REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. (P135) DRIVER AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER
SIGNAL OR DRIVER CIRCUIT
Fig. 28: Checking Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal Circuit For Short To Signal Or Driver
Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Repair the short between the (P135) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal circuit and the
Signal or Driver circuit. If the harness appears good, replace the Mirror in accordance with
the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and
MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The driver electrochromatic mirror is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM receives the
dimming control from the sensor in the Interior Rearview Mirror. The BCM send a Bus message to the Driver
Door Module (DDM) which turns the dimming on and off. At night the dimming will be cancelled when the
vehicle is in reverse.
WHEN MONITORED
Whenever the module is awake and the park lamps are on.
SET CONDITION
Whenever the Body Control Module sends a command to the Door Module to turn the Day/Night dimming on
and the Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal circuit is high, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
EXTERIOR MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. (P135) DRIVER AUTO DAY/NIGHT MIRROR SIGNAL OR (P136) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 30: Measuring Resistance Between Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal Circuit & Driver
Auto Day/Night Mirror Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Repair the open in the (P135) Driver Auto Day/Night Mirror Signal or the (P136) Return
circuit. If the harness appears good, replace the Mirror in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR,
OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Door Module senses a short to battery on either the 5-volt supply, the mirror horizontal signal or the
mirror vertical position signal circuit for more than two seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY DRIVER OR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT
MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY DRIVER OR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUIT
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped
with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active,
Go To 2. Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and
connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin
fit. Repair as necessary.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: In this step we are measuring the 5-Volt Supply voltage at the Door
Module. It should not be over 5.2 volts.
Yes
Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY OF THE CIRCUIT
DRIVER CIRCUITS
NOTE: We are now checking the wiring and the mirror for any crossed circuits.
Fig. 32: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Any Circuit Driver Circuits
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms between the (A856) 5-Volt Supply and any of the designated
Driver circuits?
Yes
Repair all circuits with a resistance below 20K Ohms for a short to the (A856) 5-Volt Supply
circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview
Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE
REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS,
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUITS
Fig. 33: Checking Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal Circuit For Short To Any Circuit Driver
Circuits
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit (C1-
Cavity 7) and all designated circuit Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and
C2 (Component Side) harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms between the (P67) circuit and any of the designated Driver
circuits?
Yes
Repair all circuits with a resistance below 20K Ohms for a short to the (P67) Driver Mirror
Vertical Position Signal circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the
Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE
REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO ANY CIRCUIT DRIVER CIRCUITS
Fig. 34: Checking Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal Circuit For Short To Any Circuit
Driver Circuits
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit (C1-
Cavity 9) and all the designated circuit Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms between the (P65) circuit and any of the designated circuit
Driver circuits?
Yes
Repair all circuits with a resistance below 20K Ohms for a short to the (P65) Driver Mirror
Horizontal Position Signal circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the
Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE
REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN IN
THE DOOR MODULE
1. Connect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors to
the Driver Door Module.
2. Cycle the ignition on.
3. Using a scan tool, record and erase the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
4. Using a jumper wire, connected to ground, back probe the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position
Signal circuit (C1-Cavity 7).
NOTE: The graphic shows the connector terminal end view. Back probe the
wire end of the terminal. Use caution not to damage the wire.
Does the scan tool display: B1F06-14-MIRROR CONTROL SENSOR POSITION CIRCUIT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN as active?
Yes
Go To
Refer to 7.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and
connectors are okay, replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
7. CHECK (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
Fig. 36: Driver Outside Rearview Mirror Harness Connector End View
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Using a scan tool, record and erase the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Using a jumper wire, connected to ground, back probe the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position
Signal circuit (C1-Cavity 9).
NOTE: The graphic shows the connector terminal end view. Back probe the
wire end of the terminal. Use caution not to damage the wire.
Does the scan tool display: B1F06-14-MIRROR CONTROL SENSOR POSITION CIRCUIT -
CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN as active?
Yes
Replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE
REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and
connectors are okay, replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Door Module senses an open or short to ground on either the 5-volt supply, the mirror horizontal
signal or the mirror vertical position signal circuit for more than two seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY SENSOR GROUND OR
RETURN CIRCUIT
MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY SENSOR GROUND
OR RETURN CIRCUIT
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY SENSOR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT
5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN AT THE MODULE
MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active DTC to set, if present.
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped
with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat this test with the mirror folded. If this DTC is
now active, Go To 2. Otherwise, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related
connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin
fit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AT THE MODULE
NOTE: In this step we are measuring the 5-Volt Supply voltage at the Door
Module. It should be over 4.7 volts.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
3. CHECK (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit. If the wiring harness and
connector is okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the
Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and
MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
TO GROUND
Fig. 39: Checking Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal
circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit for a short to ground. If the
wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in
accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW,
REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 40: Checking Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
1. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal
circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit for a short to ground. If the
wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in
accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW,
REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 41: Checking Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Connect an ohmmeter between the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit and the
(P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component
Side) harness connector.
2. Manually move the mirror Up and Down while observing the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance measure between approximately 1.2K Ohms and 2.4K Ohms as you move the
mirror from Up to Down?
Yes
Go To 7
No
Replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE
REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
7. CHECK (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN
Fig. 42: Checking Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Connect an ohmmeter between the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit and the
(P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component
Side) harness connector.
2. Manually move the mirror from Left to Right while observing the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance measure between approximately 1.2K Ohms and 2.4K Ohms as you move the
mirror from Left to Right?
Yes
Go To 8
No
Replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE
REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
8. CHECK (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANY GROUND OR RETURN
CIRCUIT
Fig. 43: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Any Ground Or Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit (C1-10) and all designated
Ground and Return circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side)
connectors.
Is the resistance below 1.2K Ohms between the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit and any Ground or
Return circuit?
Yes
Repair the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Ground or Return circuit. If the
wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in
accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW,
REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 9
9. CHECK (A856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 44: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Any Ground Or Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit (C1-10) and all designated
Ground and Return circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side)
connectors.
Is the resistance between 1.2K and 5.0K Ohms between the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit and one
or more of the Ground or Return circuits?
Yes
Go To 10
No
Repair the open in the (A856) 5-Volt Supply circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are
okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR,
OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
10. CHECK (P67) DRIVER MIRROR VERTICAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
TO ANY CIRCUIT GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUITS
Fig. 45: Checking Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal Circuit For Short To Any Circuit Ground
Or Return Circuits
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (P67) Driver Mirror Vertical Position Signal circuit (C1-
Cavity 7) and all designated circuit Ground or Return circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview
Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms between the (P67) circuit and any of the designated circuit
Ground or Return circuits?
Yes
Repair all circuits with a resistance below 20K Ohms for a short to the (P67) Driver Mirror
Vertical Position Signal circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the
Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE
REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 11
11. CHECK (P65) DRIVER MIRROR HORIZONTAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO ANY CIRCUIT GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUITS
Fig. 46: Checking Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal Circuit For Short To Any Circuit
Ground Or Return Circuits
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (P65) Driver Mirror Horizontal Position Signal circuit (C1-
Cavity 9) and all designated circuit Ground or Return circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview
Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 20K Ohms between the (P65) circuit and any of the designated circuit
Ground or Return circuits?
Yes
Repair all circuits with a resistance below 20K Ohms for a short to the (P65) Driver Mirror
Horizontal Position Signal circuit. If the wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace the
Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE
REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM DTC
FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT HAS HIGH RESISTANCE
GROUND CIRCUIT HAS HIGH RESISTANCE
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Refer to the DTC INDEX article and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 2
2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and run for two minutes.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the Door Module.
Does the scan tool display; B210C-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
BELOW THRESHOLD?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
3. (A924) FUSED B (+) OR (Z905) GROUND CIRCUITS RESISTED
1. Cycle the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C3 harness connector.
3. Test the circuits by connecting a 12-volt test light between the (A924) Fused B (+) circuit and the
(Z905) Ground circuits in the door module C3 harness connector. The test light must illuminate
brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Test the (A924) Fused B (+) and the Ground circuits to determine which one has the high
resistance. Repair the circuit for high resistance.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
HIGH VOLTAGE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTC
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Refer to the DTC INDEX article and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
2. Start the engine and run for two minutes.
3. With the scan tool, read DDM DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
This is a Controller Area Network (CAN) message that the battery voltage was below 7.3 volts
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LOW SYSTEM VOLTAGE
BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Refer to the DTC INDEX article and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
This code is for information only. At some time there was a low battery system voltage. Check the
battery and charging system in accordance with the Service Information.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
At all times.
SET CONDITION
This is a Controller Area Network (CAN) message that the system voltage was above 18.4 volts for over 10
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. With the scan tool, read the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.
Yes
Refer to the DTC INDEX article and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
This code is a CAN system message for information only. Check the charging system in
accordance with the Service Information.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module has lost the parameters for full up and down window travel.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MODULE NOT CALIBRATED
EXPRESS WINDOW SWITCH
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. If the Express Up
feature is operating properly, test complete. If the Express Up feature is not operating
properly, go to2 .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. RESET THE WINDOW MODULE
1. With the scan tool in Driver Door Module perform the "Reset ECU" routine.
2. After the ECU reset routine is completed, start the engine or connect a battery charger and set at
charging voltage.
3. Sit in the driver seat.
4. Using the window switch, move the driver window part way down.
5. Using the window switch, raise the window to the full up position and continue to hold the switch
for an additional two seconds.
6. Lower the window to the full down position by pushing down on the window switch to its second
detent and continue to hold the switch for an additional two seconds.
7. Lift the window switch to the express up position and release.
Yes
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE EXPRESS WINDOW SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Move the Driver Express Switch from the idle position to the up position and then to the express up
position.
Yes
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch assembly. Refer to SWITCH, POWER
WINDOW, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs during an ignition cycle when the following condition is met:
SET CONDITIONS
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Anytime this code is logged (active or stored), the module must be replaced.
Repair
Replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DOOR,
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D512) DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS RETURN
CIRCUIT
DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
DRIVER DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE DOOR LOCK SWITCH
1. Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage between the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit and the (D512) Driver Door
LIN Bus Return circuit.
Yes
Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch. Refer to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW,
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (D512) DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D512) Driver Door LIN Bus Return
circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (D512) Driver Door LIN Bus Return circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. CHECK THE (D903) DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C5 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit between the Door Module C5
harness connector and the Window/Door Lock Switch connector.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
5. CHECK THE (D903) DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D512)
DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Check for continuity between the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit and the (D512) Driver Door
LIN Bus Return circuit in the Window/Door Lock Switch connector.
Is there continuity between the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit and the (D512) Driver Door
LIN Bus Return circuit in the Window/Door Lock Switch connector?
Yes
Repair the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit for a short to the (D512) Driver Door LIN
Bus Return circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 49: Driver Window Motor Hall Effect Sensor Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The window motor contains a hall effect sensor to detect the window position. A hall effect sensor is a
transducer that varies its output voltage in response to changes in magnetic field. If the motor loses its counts, it
may perform erratically or in very short movements.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses one of the window motor hall sensors does not generate a signal during a
window movement.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE WINDOW HALL SENSOR
RETURN CIRCUIT
WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
WINDOW MOTOR
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 3
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE (Q305) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit.
Yes
Repair the short to voltage in the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (Q301) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Window Motor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between ground and the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit
in the Driver Window Motor harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit in
the Driver Window Motor harness connector?
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the Driver Window Hall Sensor A signal circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 5
4. CHECK THE (Q305) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit between the
Driver Door Module C4 harness connector and the Driver Window Motor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the open in the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (Q991) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit between the Driver
Door Module C4 harness connector and the Driver Window Motor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the open in the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (Q301) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit between the
Driver Door Module C4 harness connector and the Driver Window Motor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the open in the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (Q301) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
TO THE (Q991) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Check for continuity between the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit and the
(Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit in the Driver Window Motor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit and the (Q991)
Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit in the Driver Window Motor harness connector?
Yes
Repair the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit for a short to the (Q991)
Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 50: Driver Window Motor Hall Effect Sensor Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
The window motor contains a hall effect sensor to detect the window position. A hall effect sensor is a
transducer that varies its output voltage in response to changes in magnetic field. If the motor loses its counts, it
may perform erratically or in very short movements.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses the Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit is shorted to ground.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
WINDOW MOTOR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as
necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Driver Window Motor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Operate the driver window switch up and down several times.
6. With the scan tool, read DDM DTCs.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Is there continuity between Ground and the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit?
Yes
Repair the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 51: Driver Door Module Ambient Light Control Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
An ambient lamp can be a: map pocket, door handle, halo ring, cup holder, etc. It is a LED with a built in circuit
board.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses the Door Ambient Lamp Driver circuit is shorted to ground.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DOOR AMBIENT LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DOOR AMBIENT LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE DOOR LIGHTING RETURN
CIRCUIT
DOOR HANDLE LAMP
MAP POCKET LAMP
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Be sure the thumb wheels on the Dimmer Module are turned fully on
during this test.
Does the scan tool display: B2860-11-DOOR AMBIENT LIGHT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT
TO GROUND as active?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. DRIVER DOOR HANDLE LAMP SHORTED
3. Remove the inner door panel trim in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to PANEL,
DOOR TRIM, REMOVAL .
4. Make sure the Driver Door Handle Lamp connector is disconnected.
5. Re-connect the Driver Door Map Pocket Lamp connector.
6. Turn the park lamps on.
7. Cycle the ignition on.
8. Wait one minute.
9. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B2860-11-DRIVER DOOR AMBIENT LAMP - CONTROL CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND as Active?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Fig. 53: Driver Door Map Pocket Lamp Connector Terminal Identification
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Does the scan tool display: B2860-11-DRIVER DOOR AMBIENT LAMP - CONTROL CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND as Active?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Fig. 54: Checking Driver Door Ambient Lamp Driver Circuit For Short To Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Repair the short to ground in the (M33) Driver Door Ambient Lamp Driver circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 5
5. (M33) DRIVER DOOR AMBIENT LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (M34)
DRIVER DOOR LIGHTING RETURN CIRCUIT
Fig. 55: Measuring Resistance Between Driver Door Ambient Lamp Driver Circuit & Driver Door
Lighting Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (M33) Driver Door Ambient Lamp Driver circuit and the
(M34) Driver Door Lighting Return circuit in the DDM C5 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the short between the (M33) Driver Door Ambient Lamp Driver circuit and the (M34)
No
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Fig. 56: Driver Door Module Ambient Light Control Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
THEORY OF OPERATION
An ambient lamp can be a: map pocket, door handle, halo ring, cup holder, etc. It is a LED with a built in circuit
board.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module senses the Door Ambient Lamp Driver circuit is shorted to battery or open.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DOOR AMBIENT LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
DOOR AMBIENT LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
DOOR MAP POCKET LAMP
DOOR HANDLE LAMP
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Be sure the thumb wheels on the Dimmer Module are turned fully on
during this test.
Does the scan tool display: B2860-15-DOOR AMBIENT LIGHT CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT
TO BATTERY OR OPEN?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. (M33) DRIVER DOOR AMBIENT LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Fig. 57: Measuring Voltage Between Ground & Driver Door Ambient Lamp Driver Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Repair the (M33) Driver Door Ambient Lamp Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. (M33) DRIVER DOOR AMBIENT LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
Fig. 58: Checking Driver Door Ambient Lamp Driver Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Do the Driver Door Map Pocket and Handle Lamps illuminate brightly?
Yes
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. (M33) DRIVER DOOR AMBIENT LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the Driver Door Map Pocket and Handle Lamp harness connectors.
2. Measure the resistance of the (M33) Driver Door Ambient Lamp Driver circuit between the DDM
C5 harness connector and the Driver Door Map Pocket Lamp harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (M33) Driver Door Ambient Lamp Driver circuit between the DDM
C5 harness connector and the Driver Door Handle Lamp harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms on both the (M33) Driver Door Ambient Lamp Driver circuits to
the Map Pocket and Handle Lamps?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the open in the (M33) Driver Door Courtesy Lamp Driver circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
5. (M34) DRIVER DOOR LIGHTING RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (M34) Driver Door Lighting Return circuit between the DDM C5
harness connector and the Driver Door Map Pocket Lamp harness connectors.
2. Measure the resistance of the (M34) Driver Door Lighting Return circuit between the DDM C5
harness connector and the Driver Door Handle Lamp harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms on both the (M34) Driver Door Lighting Return circuit to the Map
Pocket and Handle Lamps?
Yes
No
Repair the open in the (M34) Driver Door Lighting Return circuit.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
The Door Module senses a short low on the Approach Lamp Driver circuit for more than two seconds with the
approach lights switched on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR APPROACH LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MIRROR APPROACH LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE APPROACH LAMP RETURN
CIRCUIT
MIRROR APPROACH LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANY SENSOR GROUND OR
RETURN CIRCUIT
OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Does the scan tool display: B2861-11-MIRROR APPROACH LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Repeat this test again,
if this DTC is now present go to 2. Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide
and inspect the wiring and connectors.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK (P551) DRIVER MIRROR APPROACH LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Fig. 60: Checking Driver Mirror Approach Lamp Driver Circuit For Short To Ground
Yes
Repair the (P551) Driver Approach Lamp Driver circuit for a short to ground. If the wiring
harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance
with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL
and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK (P551) DRIVER MIRROR APPROACH LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
THE (P552) APPROACH LAMP RETURN CIRCUIT
Fig. 61: Checking Driver Mirror Approach Lamp Driver Circuit For Short To Approach Lamp
Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (P551) Driver Approach Lamp Driver circuit and the (P552)
Approach Lamp Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side)
harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (P551) Driver Approach Lamp Driver circuit for a short to the (P552) Approach
Lamp Return circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK (P551) DRIVER MIRROR APPROACH LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
ANY DRIVER MIRROR GROUND OR RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (P551) Driver Approach Lamp Driver circuit (C1-1) and each
of the Driver Mirror Return or Ground circuits (except the ((P552) Approach Lamp Return) in the
Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors.
Yes
Repair all circuits (except the (P552) Approach Lamp Return) with a resistance below 10K
Ohms for a short to the (P551) Driver Approach Lamp Driver circuit. If the wiring harness
and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the
Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and
MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and
connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
The Door Module senses an open or a short high on the Mirror Approach Lamp Driver circuit for more than two
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
MIRROR APPROACH LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MIRROR APPROACH LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
MIRROR APPROACH LAMP RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
MIRROR APPROACH LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN TO THE APPROACH LAMP RETURN
CIRCUIT
MIRROR APPROACH LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER DRIVER OR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT
OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
DOOR MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds
before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow
time for an active fault to set if present.
Does the scan tool display: B2861-15-MIRROR APPROACH LIGHT CONTROL - CIRCUIT
SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN?
Yes
Go To 2
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time, repeat this test again.
If this DTC is now present, go to 2. Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide
and inspect the wiring and connectors.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK (P551) DRIVER MIRROR APPROACH LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
Fig. 63: Checking Driver Mirror Approach Lamp Driver Circuit For Short To Voltage
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Repair the (P551) Driver Mirror Approach Lamp Driver circuit for a short to voltage. If the
wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in
accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW,
REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK (P551) DRIVER MIRROR APPROACH LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (P552)
APPROACH LAMP RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 64: Checking Driver Mirror Approach Lamp Driver Circuit For Short To Approach Lamp
Return Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (P551) Driver Mirror Approach Lamp Driver circuit or the (P552) Approach
Lamp Return circuit for an open. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the
Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE
REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. CHECK (P551) DRIVER MIRROR APPROACH LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
ANOTHER MIRROR DRIVER OR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Fig. 65: Checking Driver Mirror Approach Lamp Driver Circuit For Short To Mirror Driver Or
Signal Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
1. Measure the resistance between the (P551) Driver Mirror Approach Lamp Driver circuit (C1-1) and
each of the designated Mirror Driver and Signal circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1
and C2 (Component Side) connectors.
Yes
Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (P551) Driver Mirror
Approach Lamp Driver circuit. If the wiring harness and connector are okay, replace the
Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE
REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and
connectors are okay, replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
The Body Control Module (BCM) detects a short on the CAN Interior Bus (+) circuit / the CAN Interior
Bus (-) circuit.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Perform the U0010-00 CAN INTERIOR BUS diagnostic procedure in the BCM. Refer to
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
No
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITIONS
The Body Control Module (BCM) detects the CAN Interior Bus (+) circuit is shorted to the CAN Interior
Bus (-) circuit.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
All features dependent on the CAN Interior bus will not be available.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT
ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Perform the U0010-00 CAN INTERIOR BUS diagnostic procedure in the BCM. Refer to
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module detects a short to ground on the LIN Bus circuit.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (D903) DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C5 harness connector.
3. Check for.
Is there continuity between Ground and the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit in the Door
Module C5 harness connector?
Yes
Repair the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit for a short to the ground.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (D903) DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D512)
DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Check for continuity between the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit and the (D512) Driver Door
LIN Bus Return circuit in the Door Module C5 harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit and the (D512) Driver Door
LIN Bus Return circuit in the Door Module C5 harness connector?
Yes
Repair the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit for a short to the (D512) Driver Door LIN
Bus Sense Return circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module detects CAN Interior bus messages were not received from the Body Control Module
(BCM).
DEFAULT ACTIONS
Windows are not able to be moved and the Interior Lights not able to be turned on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
BODY CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before performing any diagnostic
procedure.
With the scan tool, refer to the Network Review Screen to display a high level
view of the vehicle communication network. Modules shown in red are problem
areas.
Always diagnose any Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs first before proceeding.
Yes
Perform the NO RESPONSE FROM BCM diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module detects CAN Interior bus messages were not received from the HVAC Control
Module.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CAN BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
HVAC POWER AND GROUND
HVAC CONTROL MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
When one or both Door Modules lose communication with the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DOOR MODULE FEED TO DOOR SWITCH OPEN
DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
2. CHECK THE (Q291) DOOR MODULE FEED TO DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to Ground, check the (Q291) Door Module Feed To Window
Switch circuit in the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 9
3. CHECK THE LIN BUS CIRCUIT
1. Measure the voltage between the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit and the (D512) Driver Door
LIN Bus Return circuit in the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C1 connector.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Go To 5
4. CHECK THE (D903) DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C5 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between Ground and the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit.
Yes
Repair the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch. Refer to SWITCH, POWER WINDOW,
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
5. CHECK THE (D512) DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D512) Driver Door LIN Bus Return
circuit in the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C1 harness connector.
Yes
Go To 6
No
Repair the (D512) Driver Door LIN Bus Return circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
6. CHECK THE (D903) DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between Ground and the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit in the Door
Module C5 harness connector.
Yes
No
Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (D903) DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Check for continuity between Ground and the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit in the Door
Module C5 harness connector.
Is there continuity between Ground and the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit in the Door
Module C5 harness connector?
Yes
Repair the short to the ground in the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 8
8. CHECK THE (D903) DRIVER DOOR LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit between the Door Module C5
harness connector and the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C1 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Repair the (D903) Driver Door LIN Bus circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
9. CHECK THE (Q291) DOOR MODULE FEED TO DOOR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C1 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (Q291) Door Module Feed To Door Switch circuit between the Door
Module C5 harness connector and the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C1 harness connector.
Yes
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, DOOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Repair the (Q291) Door Module Feed To Door Switch circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITIONS
The Door Module detects CAN Interior bus messages not received from the Blind Spot Detection
Module.
DEFAULT ACTIONS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BLIND SPOT DETECTION MODULE POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BLIND SPOT DETECTION MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Refer to the DTC INDEX article and perform the U0232-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
BLIND SPOT DETECTION MODULE diagnostic procedure.
No
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION
DTCs diagnostic procedure.