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DTC P2503 [MZR 2.

0 DISI]
id0102f5814100

DTC P2503 Charging system voltage low input


• The PCM needs more than 20 A for 5 s from the generator, and determines that the generator output voltage
is below 8.5 V for 5 s while the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
DETECTION
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
CONDITION
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
• Drive belt exceed limit
• Generator connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― Generator terminal D—PCM terminal 2AI
― Generator terminal P—PCM terminal 2AJ
POSSIBLE
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
CAUSE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
― Generator terminal D—PCM terminal 2AI
― Generator terminal P—PCM terminal 2AJ
• Generator malfunction
• PCM malfunction
7 PCM
BATTERY GENERATOR

3 5
4 6
D 2AI
MAIN ST 250 A 3
B
3 5
4 6
P 2AJ

GENERATOR PCM WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR


WIRING HARNESS-SIDE
CONNECTOR
2BE 2BA 2AW 2AS 2AO 2AK 2AG 2AC 2Y 2U 2Q 2M 2I 2E 2A
2BF 2BB 2AX 2AT 2AP 2AL 2AH 2AD 2Z 2V 2R 2N 2J 2F 2B

B D P
2BG 2BC 2AY 2AU 2AQ 2AM 2AI 2AE 2AA 2W 2S 2O 2K 2G 2C
2BH 2BD 2AZ 2AV 2AR 2AN 2AJ 2AF 2AB 2X 2T 2P 2L 2H 2D

Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY Service Information.
• Verify related Service Information availability. • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
• Is any related Service Information available? No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION Yes Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 8.
• Verify that the drive belt auto tensioner indicator (See DRIVE BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0
mark does not exceed limit. DISI].)
(See DRIVE BELT INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 No Go to the next step.
DISI].)
• Is there any malfunction?
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
3 INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to
CONDITION Step 8.
• Switch the ignition to off. No Go to the next step.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
4 INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
TO GROUND • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to
• Generator connector is disconnected. ground.
• Inspect for continuity between the following If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground: • Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal
― Generator terminal D circuit).
― Generator terminal P (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
• Is there continuity? Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to
• Disconnect the PCM connector. Step 8.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ No Go to the next step.
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
6 INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN Yes Go to the next step.
CIRCUIT No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open
• Generator and PCM connectors are circuit, then go to Step 8.
disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following
terminals (wiring harness-side):
― Generator terminal D—PCM terminal 2AI
― Generator terminal P—PCM terminal 2AJ
• Is there continuity?
7 INSPECT GENERATOR Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the
• Inspect the generator. inspection results, then go to the next step.
(See GENERATOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.0 (See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0
DISI].) DISI].)
• Is there any malfunction? (See GENERATOR DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [MZR 2.0
DISI].)
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
COMPLETED (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected No Go to the next step.
connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the
M-MDS.
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZR 2.0
DISI].)
• Perform the KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
• Is the same DTC present?
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”. (See DTC TABLE [MZR 2.0 DISI].)
(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [MZR 2.0 No DTC troubleshooting completed.
DISI].)
• Are any DTCs present?

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