Professional Documents
Culture Documents
(DTCs)
121
DTC 16-Never Crank Synced at Start
390-A WHT C am +
D 23
207 -R R ED
B
ECM
To VSW 5 AMP Fuse
Circuit Description
The cam angle sensor combines two sensors in one four pin package. It is a powered sensor that outputs a cam-
shaft position (CMP) signal and a simulated crankshaft (CKP) sensor signal. The CMP is used to synchronize the
fuel and ignition systems. The CKP sensor is used to measure engine RPM and its signal is also used to synchro-
nize the ignition and fuel system. This fault will set if the ECM detects cranking revolutions without synchronization
of the CMP and CKP sensors.
122
DTC-16 Never Crank Synced at Start
123
DTC 107- MAP Low Voltage
2
379 W HT 7 MAP Signal
ECM
Circuit Description
The Manifold Absolute Pressure sensor is a pressure transducer connected to the intake manifold. It is
used to measure the pressure of air in the intake manifold. This reading is used in conjunction with other in-
puts to estimate the airflow rate to the engine, which determines the fuel flow rate. This fault will set if the
MAP voltage is less than 0.200 with TPS greater than 3.5% and engine RPM less than 3000. The adaptive
Learn will be disabled for the remainder of the key on cycle and the MIL command is on.
124
DTC 107- MAP Low Voltage
4 • Inspect MAP connector and pins for corrosion, Repair the cir- Go to step (5)
contamination or mechanical damage cuit as
Any problems found? necessary. Re-
fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
5 • Key OFF Go to Step (6) Repair the cir-
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 cuit as
• Check for continuity between MAP sensor con- necessary. Re-
nector signal pin 2 and ECM MAP signal pin 7. fer to Wiring
Do you have continuity between them? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
6 • Check for continuity between MAP sensor con- Go to step (7) Repair the cir-
nector 5 volt supply signal pin 3 and ECM 5 volt cuit as
supply pin 19 necessary. Re-
Do you have continuity between them? fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
7 • Check for continuity between MAP sensor con- Go to step (17) Repair the cir-
nector ground pin 1 and ECM sensor ground pin cuit as
20 necessary. Re-
Do you have continuity between them? fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
8 • Probe MAP connector signal circuit pin 2 with a Go to Step (9) Go to step (13)
test light connected to battery voltage
Does the DST display MAP voltage of 4.0 or
greater?
125
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9 • Key OFF Go to step (10) Repair the cir-
• Disconnect ECM connector cuit as
• Check for continuity between MAP sensor con- necessary. Re-
nector pin 3 and ECM 5 volt reference pin 19. fer to Wiring
Do you have continuity between them? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
10 • Check for continuity between MAP sensor con- Repair the cir- Go to Step (11)
nector 5 volt reference pin 3 and engine ground cuit as
Do you have continuity? necessary. Re-
fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
11 • Inspect ECM and MAP wire harness connector Repair the cir- Go to Step (16)
and terminals for corrosion, contamination or cuit as
mechanical damage necessary. Re-
Any problems found? fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
12 • Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the Go to step (17) -
Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
18 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, tem Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature and observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test pa-
126
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
rameters of DTC-107 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
127
DTC 108-MAP High Pressure
ECM
Circuit Description
The Manifold Absolute Pressure sensor is a pressure transducer connected to the intake manifold. It is used to
measure the pressure of air in the intake manifold. This reading is used in conjunction with other inputs to estimate
the airflow rate to the engine, which determines the fuel flow rate. This fault will set if the MAP pressure is greater
than 12.00 psia with TPS greater than 8% and engine RPM less than 3000. The adaptive Learn will be disabled and
the MIL command is on.
128
DTC 108- MAP High Pressure
129
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 • Disconnect ECM connector and check for continu- Go to step (9) Repair the circuit
ity between MAP connector sensor ground pin 1 as necessary.
and ECM sensor ground pin 20. Refer to Wiring
Do you have continuity between them? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
9 Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the En- Go to step (11) -
gine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
10 • Correct MAP mechanical connection Go to Step (11) -
Has the MAP mechanical connection problem been
corrected?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-108 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
130
131
DTC 112-IAT Low Voltage
Signal
378 W HT 5 volts
1 39
ECM
Circuit Description
The IAT (Intake Air Temperature) is used by the ECM to monitor incoming air temperature to help calculate
the engines airflow requirement. The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so that when the air is cool, the
signal reads higher voltage, and lower when warm. This fault will set if the signal voltage is less than 0.050
volts anytime the engine is cranking or running. The ECM will use the default value for the IAT sensor in the
event of this fault.
132
DTC 112- IAT Voltage Low
133
DTC 113-IAT High Voltage
Signal
378 W HT 5 volts
1 39
ECM
Circuit Description
The IAT (Intake Air Temperature) is used by the ECM to monitor incoming air temperature to help calculate
the engines airflow requirement. The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so that when the air is cool, the
signal reads higher voltage, and lower when warm. This fault will set if the signal voltage is greater than
4.950 volts anytime the engine is running. The ECM will use a default value for the IAT sensor in the event
of this fault.
134
DTC 113- IAT Voltage High
135
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 • Replace ECM. _ Go to step (11) _
Refer to ECM replacement in the Engine Controls
Section.
Is the replacement complete?
9 • Re-check wire harness and IAT sensor connector Repair the circuit Go to Step (5)
for damage corrosion or contamination as necessary.
Any problems found? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical
• Re-check wire harness and IAT sensor connectors Repair the circuit Go to Step (8)
10 for damage corrosion or contamination as necessary.
Any problems found? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-113 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
136
137
DTC 117-ECT Low Voltage
Signal
374 W HT 5 volts
A 40
ECM
Temp Ohms
(deg F)
242.4 101
231.9 121
211.6 175
201.4 209
181.9 302
163.1 434
144.9 625
127.4 901
102.4 1,556
78.9 2,689
49.9 5,576
23.5 11,562
-5.7 28,770
-21.2 49,715
-30.8 71,589
-40.0 99,301
138
Circuit Description
The ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature) sensor is a temperature sensitive resistor located in the engine
coolant passage. It is used for the engine airflow calculation, gasoline cold enrichment and to enable other
temperature dependant features. The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so that when the coolant is
cool, the signal reads higher voltage, and lower when warm. This fault will set if the signal voltage is less
than 0.050 volts anytime the engine is running. The ECM will use a default value for the ECT sensor in the
event of this fault.
139
DTC 117- ECT Voltage Low
140
DTC 118-ECT/High Voltage
Signal
374 W HT 5 volts
A 40
ECM
Temp Ohms
(deg F)
242.4 101
231.9 121
211.6 175
201.4 209
181.9 302
163.1 434
144.9 625
127.4 901
102.4 1,556
78.9 2,689
49.9 5,576
23.5 11,562
-5.7 28,770
-21.2 49,715
-30.8 71,589
-40.0 99,301
Circuit Description
The ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature) sensor is a temperature sensitive resistor located in the engine coolant
passage. It is used for the engine airflow calculation, gasoline cold enrichment and to enable other temperature de-
pendant features. The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so that when the coolant is cool, the signal reads
141
higher voltage, and lower when warm. This fault will set if the signal voltage is greater than 4.950 volts with the en-
gine is running. The ECM will use a default warm engine value for the ECT sensor in the event of this fault.
142
DTC 118- ECT Voltage High
143
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
11 • Replace ECM Go to step (14) -
Is the replacement complete?
12 • Key OFF Go to step (13) Repair the cir-
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- cuit as
tor necessary. Re-
• Using a DVOM check for continuity fer to Wiring
between ECT connector signal pin A Repairs in En-
and ECM connector terminal 40 gine Electrical.
Do you have continuity between them?
13 • Inspect ECM connector pins 20 and 40 Repair the cir- Go to Step (11)
for damage, corrosion or contamination cuit as
Did you find a problem? necessary. Re-
fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
• Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD
14 DST. System Check
• Connect any disconnected compo-
nents, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehi-
cle to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and
driveability
• After operating the engine within the
test parameters of DTC-118 check for
any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no
stored codes?
144
145
DTC 121-TPS 1 Lower Than TPS 2
848 W H T D BW +
4 82
M o to r
847 W H T DBW -
1 83
T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5
115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20
T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6
2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19
C 02 8 o r C 031 for g as o l in e
Circuit description
There are two Throttle Position Sensors located within the throttle which use variable resistors to determine
signal voltage based on throttle plate position. TPS 1 will read low voltage when closed and TPS 2 will read
high voltage when closed. The TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although
the voltages are different, the calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to
the same. The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded.
This fault will set if TPS 1 is 20% (or more) lower than TPS 2. At this point the throttle is considered to be
out of specification, or there is a problem with the TPS signal circuit. Power derate 1 will be enforced limiting
the throttle to 50% maximum. Low rev limit and forced idle will also be enforced during this fault.
146
DTC 121 TPS 1 Lower Than TPS 2
148
149
DTC 122-TPS 1 Signal Voltage Low
848 W H T D BW +
4 82
M o to r
847 W H T DBW -
1 83
T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5
115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20
T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6
2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19
C 02 8 o r C 031 for g as o l in e
Circuit Description
Two throttle position sensors are used within the throttle that output signal voltage based on throttle plate
position. TPS1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS2 will read higher voltage when closed. The
TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although the voltages are different, the
calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same. The TPS values
are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. The TPS is not serviceable and
in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be replaced. This fault will set if the TPS 1
voltage is less than 0.150. The MIL command in ON and the engine will shut down.
150
DTC 122 TPS 1 Signal Voltage Low
151
DTC 123-TPS 1 Signal Voltage High
848 W H T D BW +
4 82
M o to r
847 W H T DBW -
1 83
T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5
115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20
T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6
2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19
C 02 8 o r C 031 for g as o l in e
Circuit Description
Two throttle position sensors are used within the throttle that output signal voltage based on throttle plate
position. TPS1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS2 will read higher voltage when closed. The
TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although the voltages are different, the
calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same. The TPS values
are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. The TPS is not serviceable and
in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be replaced. This fault will set if the TPS 1
voltage exceeds 4.950 volts. The MIL is command is ON and the engine will shut down.
152
DTC 123 TPS 1 Signal Voltage High
154
155
DTC 129-BP Low Pressure
2
379 W HT 7 MAP Signal
ECM
• Barometric Pressure
• Check Condition-Key On
• Fault Condition-BP less than 8.30 psia
• MIL-On
• Adaptive-Disabled for remainder of key on cycle
Circuit Description
The BP (Barometric Pressure) is estimated from the MAP sensor. The barometric pressure value is used for
fuel and airflow calculations. This fault sets in the event the BP value is out of the normal range.
156
DTC 129- BP Low Pressure
157
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 • Remove the Jumper that was installed during step Go to Step (9) Go to step (13)
3
• Probe MAP connector signal circuit pin 2 with a test
light connected to battery voltage
Does the DST display BP pressure of 16.00 psia or
greater?
9 • Key OFF Go to step (10) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 as necessary.
• Check for continuity between MAP sensor connec- Refer to Wiring
tor pin 3 and ECM connector pin 19 Repairs in En-
Do you have continuity between them? gine Electrical.
10 • Check for continuity between MAP sensor connec- Repair the Go to Step (11)
tor 5 volt reference pin 3 and engine ground shorted circuit as
Do you have continuity? necessary. Refer
to Wiring Repairs
in Engine Electri-
cal.
11 • Inspect MAP and ECM connector pins for corro- Repair the circuit Go to Step (16)
sion, contamination or mechanical damage as necessary.
Any problems found? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
12 Replace the ECM Go to step(17) -
Is the replacement complete?
13 • Disconnect ECM connector C001 Go to Step (14) Repair the circuit
• Check for continuity between MAP sensor signal as necessary.
connector pin 2 and ECM pin 7 Refer to Wiring
Do you have continuity between them? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
14 • Check for continuity between MAP sensor connec- Repair the Go to step (15)
tor pin 2 and engine ground shorted circuit as
Do you have continuity? necessary. Refer
to Wiring Repairs
in Engine Electri-
cal.
15 • Inspect ECM connector and wire harness connec- Repair the circuit Go to Step (16)
tor pins for corrosion, contamination or mechanical as necessary.
damage Refer to Wiring
Any problems found? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
16 Replace the ECM. Go to Step (18) -
Is the replacement complete?
Replace MAP sensor Go to step (18) -
17 Is the replacement complete?
18 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-129 check for any stored codes.
158
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
159
DTC 134-EGO 1 Pre Cat Open/Lazy
Circuit Description
The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the
oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with
the Closed Loop multiplier and the Adaptive multiplier. This fault will set if EGO 1 is cold, non-
responsive, or inactive for more than 50 seconds.
DTC 134-EGO 1 Open/Inactive
161
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 • Key OFF Go to step (9) Repair open
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 EGO 1 circuit
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between EGO
1 pin B and ECM connector pin 1
Do you have continuity?
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between EGO Go to step (10) Repair open
1 pin A and ECM connector pin 20 EGO 1 signal
Do you have continuity? ground
10 • Replace EGO 1 sensor Go to step (11) -
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System Ok Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
162
163
DTC 154-EGO Open/Lazy Post Cat 1
E G O 2 ( P O S T C A T)
C 006 o r C 007 f or g as o line
1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +
S ens o r
385 WH T EG O 2 S ig n a l
B 2
871 WH T E G O 2 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 73
H e ater
7 5 1 -A
C
ECM
T o R e lay P o w er (F us ed ) C 016 ( P in 2 )
Circuit Description
The EGO 2 sensor is used to determine if the catalytic converter is working correctly. The ECM compares
the EGO 1 and EGO 2 sensor voltages to determine this. This fault will set if EGO 2 is cold, non-
responsive, or inactive for more than 120 seconds.
Diagnostic Aid
The display tool will call out the code title EGO open / Lazy /pre cat 2/ post cat 1.
This code applies to the sensor after the catalytic converter. It is called out as “post” cat 1 because only one
post sensor is used in this system.
164
DTC 154-EGO Open/Lazy Post Cat 1
165
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 • Key OFF Go to step (9) Repair open
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 EGO 1 circuit
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between EGO
2 pin B and ECM connector pin 2
Do you have continuity?
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between EGO Go to step (10) Repair open
2 pin A and ECM connector pin 20 EGO 1 signal
Do you have continuity? ground
10 • Replace EGO 2 sensor Go to step (11) -
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System Ok Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
166
167
DTC 171-Adaptive Learn High Gasoline Bank 1
E G O 1 (P R E C A T)
C 015 o r C 016 f or g as o line
1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +
S ens o r
384 WH T E G O 1 S ig n a l
B 1
870 WH T E G O 1 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 72
H e ater
7 5 1 -B
C
ECM
T o r elay pow er ( fus ed) C 0 16 or C 0 17
fo r g as olin e (P in 2)
Circuit Description
The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen
content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and Adaptive multiplier. This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal op-
eration. Always run fuel system diagnostic checks before using the following diagnostic chart.
Diagnostic Aid
Oxygen Sensor Wire Heated Oxygen sensor wires may be mis-routed and contacting the exhaust mani-
fold.
Vacuum Leaks Vacuum leaks and crankcase leaks can cause a lean condition at especially at light load.
Fuel Injectors The system may be lean due to contaminated or faulty fuel injectors
Fuel Pressure Low fuel pressure, faulty fuel regulator or contaminated fuel filter can cause fuel the system
to run lean
Exhaust Leaks If there is an exhaust leak, outside air can be pulled into the exhaust and past the 02 sen-
sor causing a false lean condition.
Fuel Quality Contaminated or spoiled fuel can cause the fuel system to be lean.
Ground Problem ECM grounds must be clean, tight and in the proper location.
168
DTC 171 Adaptive Learn High Gasoline Bank 1
169
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
ters of DTC-171 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
170
171
DTC 172-Adaptive Learn Low Gasoline Bank 1
E G O 1 (P R E C A T)
C 015 o r C 016 f or g as o line
1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +
S ens o r
384 WH T E G O 1 S ig n a l
B 1
870 WH T E G O 1 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 72
H e ater
7 5 1 -B
C
ECM
T o r elay pow er ( fus ed) C 0 16 or C 0 17
fo r g as olin e (P in 2)
Circuit Description
The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen
content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and Adaptive multiplier. This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal op-
eration. Always run the fuel system diagnostic checks before using the following diagnostic chart.
Diagnostic Aid
Fuel System The system will be rich if an injector fails to close properly. High fuel pressure due to a faulty
fuel regulator or obstructed fuel return line will cause the system to run rich.
Ignition noise Open or poor ground circuit to or in the ignition system or ECM wiring may cause EMI (Elec-
tromagnetic interference). This noise could be interpreted by the ECM as ignition pulses or voltage across
the oxygen sensor input causing the system to run rich.
MAP Sensor A higher manifold pressure than normal can cause the system to run rich. Temporarily dis-
connecting the MAP Sensor will allow the ECM to set a default value for MAP and is a good way to quickly
eliminate this as a problem.
IAT Sensor Check for a shifted sensor that could cause the ECM to sense lower than actual temperature of
incoming air. This can cause a rich exhaust condition.
ECT Sensor Check for a “skewed” sensor that could cause the ECM to sense engine temperature colder
than it actually is. This can also cause a rich exhaust condition.
172
DTC 172 Adaptive Learn Low Gasoline Bank 1
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 • Perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? Go to Step (3) Go to Step (2)
Are any other DTCs present?
2 Visually and physically check the following items: Go to Step (6) Go to Step (4)
• The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted
• The air filter for being plugged
• The EGO sensor is installed securely and the wire
leads not damaged or contacting the secondary ig-
nition wires
• ECM grounds for being clean and tight.
• Fuel system diagnostic checks
Was a repair made?
3 • Diagnose any other DTC codes before proceeding Go to Step (6) Go to step (4)
with this chart.
Have any other DTC codes been detected, diagnosed
and repaired?
4 • Key OFF Repair the circuit Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect EGO sensor wire harness connector as necessary.
C015 or C016 for gasoline Refer to Wiring
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 Repairs in En-
• Key ON gine Electrical.
• Using a DVOM check for voltage at EGO 1 connec-
tor signal pin B and engine ground
Do you have voltage?
5 • Replace EGO sensor Go to Step (6) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-172 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
173
DTC 187-FT Voltage Low
Signal
ECM
Temperature Resistance
• Fuel Temperature
• Check Condition-Engine Running
• Fault Condition-FT sensor voltage less than 0.050 volts
• MIL-On during active
• Adaptive-Disabled during active fault
174
Circuit Description
The FT (Fuel Temperature) sensor is a temperature sensitive resistor located near the fuel outlet of the electronic
pressure regulator. It is used to help determine fuel charge density for accurate fuel mixture control. The ECM pro-
vides a voltage divider circuit so that when the sensor is cool the signal reads a higher voltage, and lower when
warm. This fault will set if the signal voltage is less than 0.050 volts anytime the engine is running.
175
DTC 187- FT Voltage Low
176
177
DTC 188-FT Voltage High
Signal
ECM
Temperature Resistance
Sensor Temperature Tolerance ± 10%
Degrees F. Ohms
-40 99318
-20 48300
0 24705
20 13214
40 7357
60 4259
70 3284
80 2554
100 1582
120 1008
140 660.6
160 444.1
170 367.3
180 305.5
190 255.4
200 214.6
220 153.7
• Fuel Temperature
• Check Condition-Engine Running
• Fault Condition-FT sensor voltage exceeds 4.900
• MIL-On during active fault
• Adaptive-Disabled during active fault
178
Circuit Description
The FT (Fuel Temperature) sensor is a temperature sensitive resistor located near the fuel outlet of the electronic
pressure regulator. It is used to help determine fuel charge density for accurate fuel mixture control. The ECM pro-
vides a voltage divider circuit so that when the sensor is cool the signal reads a higher voltage, and lower when
warm. This fault will set if the signal voltage is greater than 4.900 volts anytime the engine is running.
179
DTC 188- FT Voltage High
180
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
11 • Replace ECM Go to Step (14) -
Is the replacement complete?
12 • Key OFF Go to Step (13) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 as necessary.
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between FT Refer to Wiring
connector signal pin A and ECM connector terminal Repairs in En-
47 gine Electrical.
Do you have continuity between them?
13 • Inspect ECM connector pins 20 and 47 for damage, Repair the circuit Go to Step (11)
corrosion or contamination as necessary.
Did you find a problem? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
• Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
14 • Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
•
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-188 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
181
DTC 219-Max Govern Speed Override
E le c tr o n ic T h r o ttle ECM
848 W H T D BW +
4 82
M o to r
847 W H T DBW -
1 83
T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5
115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20
T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6
2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19
C 0 2 8 o r C 0 3 1 f o r g a s o l in e
Circuit description
This fault will set anytime the engine RPM exceeds 3100 for 2 seconds or more. The MIL command is ON
during this active fault
Diagnostic Aid
Check for other stored DTC codes before using the following diagnostic chart for this code set. It is quite likely
that this DTC will be accompanied by other DTC sets. Always diagnose and repair any existing codes starting
with the lowest numerical code first. Repairing the lower numerical value code will most likely correct this
DTC.
182
DTC 219- Max Govern Speed Override
3 • Diagnose and repair any other DTC codes stored Go to step (8) Go to step (4)
starting with the lowest numerical value code first
Did this correct the problem?
4 • Check the service part number on the ECM to en- Go to step (6) Go to step (5)
sure the correct calibration is in use
Is the Service Part Number Correct?
5 • Replace ECM with correct service part number Go to step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Check the engine for large manifold vacuum leaks. Go to step (8) Go to step (7)
Refer to Symptom Diagnostic section
Did you find and correct the vacuum leak?
7 • Check the mechanical operation of the electronic Correct the prob- -
throttle. Inspect the bore and throttle blade for dam- lem as required
age, distortion or contamination.
Did you find a problem?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-219 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
183
DTC 221-TPS 1 Higher Than TPS 2
848 W H T D BW +
4 82
M o to r
847 W H T DBW -
1 83
T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5
115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20
T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6
2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19
C 02 8 o r C 031 for g as o l in e
Circuit Description
Two throttle position sensors are used within the throttle that output signal voltage based on throttle plate
position. TPS1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS2 will read higher voltage when closed. The
TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although the voltages are different, the
calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same. The TPS values
are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. The TPS is not serviceable and
in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be replaced. This fault will set if TPS 1 is 20%
(or more) higher than TPS 2. At this point the throttle is considered to be out of specification, or there is a
problem with the TPS signal circuit. The MIL command is ON and the engine will shut down.
184
DTC 221 TPS 1 Higher Than TPS 2
186
187
DTC 222-TPS 2 Signal Voltage Low
848 W H T D BW +
4 82
M o to r
847 W H T DBW -
1 83
T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5
115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20
T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6
2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19
C 02 8 o r C 031 for g as o l in e
Circuit Description
There are 2 Throttle Position Sensors located within the throttle which use variable resistors to determine
signal voltage based on throttle plate position. TPS 1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS 2 will
read higher voltage when closed. The TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages.
Although the voltages are different, the calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be
very close to the same. The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as
commanded. The TPS is not serviceable and in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must
be replaced. This fault will set if the TPS 2 voltage is less than 0.200 volts. The MIL command is ON and
the engine will shut down.
188
DTC 222 TPS 2 Signal Voltage Low
189
DTC 223-TPS 2 Signal Voltage High
848 W H T D BW +
4 82
M o to r
847 W H T DBW -
1 83
T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5
115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20
T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6
2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19
C 02 8 o r C 031 for g as o l in e
Circuit Description
There are 2 Throttle Position Sensors located within the throttle which use variable resistors to determine
signal voltage based on throttle plate position. TPS1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS2 will read
higher voltage when closed. The TPS1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Al-
though the voltages are different, the calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very
close to the same. The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as com-
manded. The TPS is not serviceable and in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be
replaced. This fault will set if the TPS 2 voltage is greater than 4.850 volts. The MIL command is ON and
the engine will shut down.
190
DTC 223 TPS 2 Signal Voltage High
192
193
DTC 261 Injector Driver 1 Open
751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2
Circuit Description
This fault will set if the ECM detects low feedback voltage at the injector driver circuit while the injector drive
circuit is in the off-state and battery voltage is greater than 9 volts.
Diagnostic Aid
The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.
194
DTC 261 Injector Driver 1 Open
195
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- 5.0 Ohms or Go to Step (8) Repair the
tor C001 less open circuit as
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance necessary. Re-
between the injector connector pin 2 fer to Wiring
and ECM pin 61 Repairs in En-
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 gine Electrical.
Ohms or less?
• Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replace- _ Go to step (11) _
10 ment in the Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD
DST. System Check
• Connect any disconnected compo-
nents, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle
to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drive-
ability
• After operating the engine within the
test parameters of DTC-261 check for
any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with
no stored codes?
196
197
DTC 262 Injector 1 Coil Shorted
751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2
Circuit Description
This fault will set if the ECM detects high feedback voltage at the injector while the injector drive circuit is in
the off-state with system battery voltage less than 16 volts.
Diagnostic Aid
The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.
198
DTC 262 Injector Driver 1 Shorted
199
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the En- _ Go to step (9) _
7 gine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to Step (7)
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC262 check for any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC262 check for any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
200
201
DTC 264 Injector Driver 2 Open
751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2
Circuit Description
This fault will set if the ECM detects low feedback voltage on the internal injector while the injector drive cir-
cuit is in the off-state and battery voltage is greater than 9 volts.
Diagnostic Aid
The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.
202
DTC 264 Injector Driver 2 Open
203
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- 5.0 Ohms or Go to Step (8) Repair the
tor C001 less open circuit as
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance necessary. Re-
between the injector connector pin 2 fer to Wiring
and ECM pin 62 Repairs in En-
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 gine Electrical.
Ohms or less?
• Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replace- _ Go to step (11) _
10 ment in the Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD
DST. System Check
• Connect any disconnected compo-
nents, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle
to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drive-
ability
• After operating the engine within the
test parameters of DTC-264 check for
any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with
no stored codes?
204
205
DTC 265 Injector 2 Coil Shorted
751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2
Circuit Description
This fault will set if the ECM detects high feedback voltage at the injector while the injector drive circuit is in
the off-state with system battery voltage less than 16 volts.
Diagnostic Aid
The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.
206
DTC 265 Injector Driver 2 Shorted
207
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the En- _ Go to step (9) _
7 gine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to Step (7)
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC265 check for any stored codes.
• Does the vehicle engine normally with no stored
codes?
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC265 check for any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
208
209
DTC 267 Injector Driver 3 Open
751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2
Circuit Description
This fault will set if the ECM detects low feedback voltage on the internal injector while the injector drive cir-
cuit is in the off-state and battery voltage is greater than 9 volts.
Diagnostic Aid
The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.
210
DTC 267 Injector Driver 3 Open
211
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- 5.0 Ohms or Go to Step (8) Repair the
tor C001 less open circuit as
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance necessary. Re-
between the injector connector pin 2 fer to Wiring
and ECM pin 63 Repairs in En-
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 gine Electrical.
Ohms or less?
• Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replace- _ Go to step (11) _
10 ment in the Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD
DST. System Check
• Connect any disconnected compo-
nents, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle
to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drive-
ability
• After operating the engine within the
test parameters of DTC-267 check for
any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with
no stored codes?
212
213
DTC 268 Injector 3 Coil Shorted
751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2
Circuit Description
This fault will set if the ECM detects high feedback voltage at the injector while the injector drive circuit is in
the off-state with system battery voltage less than 16 volts.
Diagnostic Aid
The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.
214
DTC 268 Injector Driver 3 Shorted
215
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the En- _ Go to step (9) _
7 gine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to Step (7)
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC268 check for any stored codes.
• Does the vehicle engine normally with no stored
codes?
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC268 check for any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
216
217
DTC 270 Injector Driver 4 Open
751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2
Circuit Description
This fault will set if the ECM detects low feedback voltage on the internal injector while the injector drive cir-
cuit is in the off-state and battery voltage is greater than 9 volts.
Diagnostic Aid
The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.
218
DTC 270 Injector Driver 4 Open
219
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- 5.0 Ohms or Go to Step (8) Repair the
tor C001 less open circuit as
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance necessary. Re-
between the injector connector pin 2 fer to Wiring
and ECM pin 64 Repairs in En-
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 gine Electrical.
Ohms or less?
• Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replace- _ Go to step (11) _
10 ment in the Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD
DST. System Check
• Connect any disconnected compo-
nents, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle
to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drive-
ability
• After operating the engine within the
test parameters of DTC-270 check for
any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with
no stored codes?
220
221
DTC 271 Injector 4 Coil Shorted
751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2
Circuit Description
This fault will set if the ECM detects high feedback voltage at the injector while the injector drive circuit is in
the off-state with system battery voltage less than 16 volts.
Diagnostic Aid
The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.
222
DTC 271 Injector Driver 4 Shorted
223
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the En- _ Go to step (9) _
7 gine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to Step (7)
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC271 check for any stored codes.
• Does the vehicle engine normally with no stored
codes?
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC271 check for any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
224
225
DTC 336-Crank Sync Noise
390-A WHT C am +
D 23
207 -R R ED
B
ECM
To VSW 5 AMP Fuse
Circuit Description
The cam angle sensor combines two sensors in one four pin package. It is a powered sensor that outputs a cam-
shaft position (CMP) signal and a simulated crankshaft (CKP) sensor signal. The CMP is used to synchronize the
fuel and ignition systems. The CKP sensor is used to measure engine RPM and its signal is also used to synchro-
nize the ignition and fuel system. This fault will set if the ECM does not detect crankshaft activity when the engine is
cranking or running. The engine may not start with this fault present.
Diagnostic Aid
This DTC is normally associated with poor electrical grounds. Always be sure to diagnose any lower DTC codes
first, before using the following diagnostic chart. Check for proper secondary ignition, spark plug wires or arcing igni-
tion coils.
226
DTC-336 Crank Sync Noise
227
DTC 337-Crank Loss
390-A WHT C am +
D 23
207 -R R ED
B
ECM
To VSW 5 AMP Fuse
Circuit Description
The cam angle sensor combines two sensors in one four pin package. It is a powered sensor that outputs a cam-
shaft position (CMP) signal and a simulated crankshaft (CKP) sensor signal. The CMP is used to synchronize the
fuel and ignition systems. The CKP sensor is used to measure engine RPM and its signal is also used to synchro-
nize the ignition and fuel system. This fault will set if the ECM does not detect crankshaft activity when the engine is
cranking or running. The engine may not start with this fault present.
228
DTC-337 Crank Loss
229
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
damage corrosion or contamination. lem as required
• Did you find a problem?
14 • Replace the ECM Go to step (15) _
Is the replacement complete?
15 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go OBD system
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-337 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
230
231
DTC 341-Cam Sync Noise
390-A WHT C am +
D 23
207 -R R ED
B
ECM
To VSW 5 AMP Fuse
Circuit Description
The cam angle sensor combines two sensors in one four pin package. It is a powered sensor that outputs a cam-
shaft position (CMP) signal and a simulated crankshaft (CKP) sensor signal. The CMP is used to synchronize the
fuel and ignition systems. The CKP sensor is used to measure engine RPM and its signal is also used to synchro-
nize the ignition and fuel system. This fault will set if the ECM does not detect crankshaft activity when the engine is
cranking or running. The engine may not start with this fault present.
Diagnostic Aid
This DTC is normally associated with poor electrical grounds. Always be sure to diagnose any lower DTC codes
first, before using the following diagnostic chart. Check for proper secondary ignition, spark plug wires or arcing igni-
tion coils.
232
DTC-341 Cam Sync Noise
233
DTC 342-Camshaft Sensor Loss
390-A WHT C am +
D 23
207 -R R ED
B
ECM
To VSW 5 AMP Fuse
Circuit Description
The cam angle sensor combines two sensors in one four pin package. It is a powered sensor that outputs a cam-
shaft position (CMP) signal and a simulated crankshaft (CKP) sensor signal. The CMP is used to synchronize the
fuel and ignition systems. The CKP sensor is used to measure engine RPM and its signal is also used to synchro-
nize the ignition and fuel system. This fault will set if the ECM does not detect a cam pulse in 2.5 engine cycles
whenever the engine is cranking or running. The engine may not start with this fault present.
234
DTC 342-Camshaft Sensor Loss
235
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
damage corrosion or contamination. lem as required
• Did you find a problem?
14 • Replace the ECM Go to step (15) _
Is the replacement complete?
15 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-342 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
236
237
DTC 522-Oil Pressure Sender Low Voltage
261 W HT 5 Volts
Oil Pressure Sender B 19
ECM
Circuit Description
The Oil pressure sender is used to communicate oil pressure status to the ECM. The sensor uses a 5 volt
supply and then outputs a signal voltage back to the ECM. This fault will set if the oil pressure sensor signal
voltage is less than 0.300 volts anytime the engine is running.
Diagnostic Aid
Before using the following diagnostic chart, it is highly recommended that adequate oil pressure is verified
using a separate pressure gauge. Although this DTC indicates a sender low voltage condition, it is possible
oil pressure is very low or has been lost. Failure to follow this recommendation could result in engine dam-
age.
238
DTC 522- Oil Pressure Sender Low Voltage
239
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between oil Go to step (9) Repair the open
pressure sender connector pin B and ECM connec- circuit as re-
tor pin 19 quired
Do you have continuity?
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between oil Go to step (10) Repair the open
pressure sender connector pin C and ECM connec- circuit as re-
tor pin 53 quired
Do you have continuity?
10 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between oil Repair the Go to step 11
pressure sender connector pin C and engine ground shorted circuit as
Do you have continuity? required
11 • Replace the ECM Go to step (12) -
Is the replacement complete?
12 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drivability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-522 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
240
241
DTC 523-Oil Pressure Sender High Voltage
261 W HT 5 Volts
Oil Pressure Sender B 19
ECM
Circuit Description
The Oil pressure sender is used to communicate oil pressure status to the ECM. The sender uses a 5 volt
supply and then outputs a signal voltage back to the ECM. This fault will set if the oil pressure sensor signal
voltage is greater than 4.800 volts anytime the engine is running.
Diagnostic Aid
Before using the following diagnostic chart, it is highly recommended that adequate oil pressure is verified
using a separate pressure gauge. Although this DTC indicates a sender high voltage condition, it is possible
oil pressure is very low or has been lost. Failure to follow this recommendation could result in engine dam-
age.
242
DTC 523- Oil Pressure Sender High Voltage
243
DTC 562-System Voltage Low
101-H BLK
ECM
69
GROUND
101-G BLK
81
005-A RED
60
005-B RED
VBAT 79
Circuit Description
The battery voltage powers the ECM and must be measured to correctly operate injector drivers, fuel trim
valves and ignition coils. This fault will set if the ECM detects a system voltage less than 9.50 volts with en-
gine speed above 750 RPM. The adaptive learn is disabled during this fault for the remainder of the key
cycle.
244
DTC 562- System Voltage Low
245
DTC 563-System Voltage High
101-H BLK
ECM
69
GROUND
101-G BLK
81
005-A RED
60
005-B RED
VBAT 79
Circuit Description
The battery voltage powers the ECM and must be measured to correctly operate injector drivers, trim valves
and ignition coils. This fault will set if the ECM detects voltage greater than 16 volts anytime the engine is
cranking or running. The adaptive learn function is disabled during this fault, and for the remainder of the
key cycle. The ECM will shut down with internal protection if the system voltage ever exceeds 26 volts.
246
DTC 563- System Voltage High
247
DTC 601-Flash Checksum Invalid
ECM
Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram
RAM
Flash
Circuit Description
The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power.
248
DTC 601- Invalid Interrupt
249
DTC 604-Flash Checksum Invalid
ECM
Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram
RAM
Flash
Circuit Description
The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power output.
250
DTC 604- Invalid Interrupt
251
DTC 606-COP Failure
ECM
Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram
RAM
Flash
Circuit Description
The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power.
252
DTC 606- COP Failure
253
DTC 642-External 5 Volt Reference Low
ECM
Circuit Description
The External 5 volt supply powers many of the sensors and other components of the fuel system. The accu-
racy of the 5 volt supply is very important to the accuracy of the powered sensors and fuel control by the
ECM. The ECM is able to determine if they are overloaded, shorted, or otherwise out of specification by
monitoring the 5 volt supply. This fault will set if the 5 volt reference is below 4.60 volts. Adaptive Learn will
be disabled during this fault
254
DTC 642 External 5V Reference Low
255
DTC 643-External 5 Volt Reference High
261-A WHT +5
19 Volts
ECM
Circuit Description
The External 5 volt supply powers many of the sensors and other components in the fuel system. The accu-
racy of the 5 volt supply is very important to the accuracy of the powered sensors and fuel control by the
ECM. The ECM is able to determine if they are overloaded, shorted, or otherwise out of specification by
monitoring the 5volt supply. This fault will set if the 5 volt reference is above 5.40 volts. Adaptive Learn will
be disabled during this fault
256
DTC 643 External 5 Volt Reference High
257
DTC 685-Relay Coil Open
Power Relay
Coil
To vehicle chassis
system power source ECM
Circuit Description
The power relay switches power out to various sensors, actuators and solenoids in the fuel system. This
fault will set if the ECM detects an open circuit on the relay control output.
Diagnostic Aid
Relay coil resistance changes with temperature. The following diagnostic charts have steps to measure re-
lay coil resistance values. When checking the resistance values, be sure the relay is at a reasonable
temperature, between +20 and +100 degrees F.
258
DTC 685- Relay Coil Open
259
DTC 686-Relay Control Ground Short
Power Relay
Coil
To vehicle chassis
system power source ECM
Circuit Description
The power relay switches power out to various sensors, actuators and solenoids in the fuel system. This
fault will set if the ECM detects a direct short to ground on the relay control output.
Diagnostic Aid
Relay coil resistance changes with temperature. The following diagnostic charts have steps to measure re-
lay coil resistance values. When checking the resistance values, be sure the relay is at a reasonable
temperature, between +20 and +100 degrees F.
260
DTC 686- Relay Control Ground Short
261
DTC 687-Relay Coil Short to Power
Power Relay
Coil
To vehicle chassis
system power source ECM
Circuit Description
The power relay switches power out to various sensors, actuators and solenoids in the fuel system. This
fault will set if the ECM detects a short circuit to power on the relay control output.
Diagnostic Aid
Relay coil resistance changes with temperature. The following diagnostic charts have steps to measure re-
lay coil resistance values. When checking the resistance values, be sure the relay is at a reasonable
temperature, between +20 and +100 degrees F.
262
DTC 687- Relay Coil Short to Power
263
DTC 1111-Fuel Rev Limit
E le c tr o n ic T h r o ttle ECM
848 W H T D BW +
4 82
M o to r
847 W H T DBW -
1 83
T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5
115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20
T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6
2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19
C 0 2 8 o r C 0 3 1 f o r g a s o l in e
Circuit description
This fault will set anytime the engine RPM exceeds 3200 for 2 seconds or more. The MIL command is ON
during this active fault
Diagnostic Aid
Check for other stored DTC codes before using the following diagnostic chart for this code set. It is quite likely
that this DTC will be accompanied by other DTC sets. Always diagnose and repair any existing codes starting
with the lowest numerical code first. Repairing the lower numerical value code will most likely correct this
DTC.
264
DTC 1111- Max Govern Speed Override
3 • Diagnose and repair any other DTC codes stored Go to step (8) Go to step (4)
starting with the lowest numerical value code first
Did this correct the problem?
4 • Check the service part number on the ECM to en- Go to step (6) Go to step (5)
sure the correct calibration is in use
Is the Service Part Number Correct?
5 • Replace ECM with correct service part number Go to step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Check the engine for large manifold vacuum leaks. Go to step (8) Go to step (7)
Refer to Symptom Diagnostic section
Did you find and correct the vacuum leak?
7 • Check the mechanical operation of the electronic Correct the prob- -
throttle. Inspect the bore and throttle blade for dam- lem as required
age, distortion or contamination.
Did you find a problem?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1111 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
265
DTC 1112-Max Govern Speed Override
E le c tr o n ic T h r o ttle ECM
848 W H T D BW +
4 82
M o to r
847 W H T DBW -
1 83
T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5
115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20
T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6
2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19
C 0 2 8 o r C 0 3 1 f o r g a s o l in e
Circuit description
This fault will set anytime the engine RPM exceeds 3400 for 2 seconds or more. The MIL command is ON
during this active fault
Diagnostic Aid
Check for other stored DTC codes before using the following diagnostic chart for this code set. It is quite likely
that this DTC will be accompanied by other DTC sets. Always diagnose and repair any existing codes starting
with the lowest numerical code first. Repairing the lower numerical value code will most likely correct this
DTC.
266
DTC 1112- Max Govern Speed Override
3 • Diagnose and repair any other DTC codes stored Go to step (8) Go to step (4)
starting with the lowest numerical value code first
Did this correct the problem?
4 • Check the service part number on the ECM to en- Go to step (6) Go to step (5)
sure the correct calibration is in use
Is the Service Part Number Correct?
5 • Replace ECM with correct service part number Go to step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Check the engine for large manifold vacuum leaks. Go to step (8) Go to step (7)
Refer to Symptom Diagnostic section
Did you find and correct the vacuum leak?
7 • Check the mechanical operation of the electronic Correct the prob- -
throttle. Inspect the bore and throttle blade for dam- lem as required
age, distortion or contamination.
Did you find a problem?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1112 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
267
DTC 1121 FPP 1 And 2 Redundancy Lost
C017 or C018 for gasoline
3 261-A WH T
19
5 volts
FPP 1 1
370 WHT FPP 1 Signal
9
4
262-A WH T 5 volts
49
116 GR N
50
Sensor Ground
6
ECM
Circuit Description
The foot pedal position sensor uses variable resistors to determine signal voltage based on foot pedal posi-
tion. Although the voltage outputs are different, the calculated throttle position values should be very close
to the same. This fault will set if FPP 1 or FPP 2 positions are 20% greater or 20% less than the expected
throttle position target. The MIL command is On. Forced idle, low rev limit and power derate level 2 are in
effect during this fault limiting full power output.
Diagnostic Aid
It is very likely that in the event this code sets, other codes will set along with it. Always diagnose and repair
codes starting with the lowest numerical value first. It is possible that by correcting the lower code sets first
the problem will be corrected. FPP sensors are OEM specific and vary in configuration. The exact wire color
and pin numbers for the FPP must be verified in the OEM chassis wiring schematic. The FPP sensor used
in this system provides two sensors in one packaged assembly. FPP1 and FPP 2 are not serviceable indi-
vidually, and in the event of a failure the complete FPP assembly must be replaced.
268
DTC-1121 FPP 1 And 2 Redundancy Lost
269
DTC 1151- Closed Loop High LPG
E G O 1 (P R E C A T)
C 015 o r C 016 f or g as o line
1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +
S ens o r
384 WH T EG O 1 S ig n a l
B 1
870 WH T E G O 1 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 72
H e ater
7 5 1 -B
C
ECM
T o r elay pow er ( fus ed) C 0 16 or C 0 17
fo r g as olin e (P in 2)
Circuit description
The EGO sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen con-
tent in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and the adaptive multiplier. This fault sets if the Closed Loop multiplier exceeds the limits of nor-
mal operation and cannot correctly modify the fuel flow within its limits.
Diagnostic Aid
Oxygen Sensor Wire Heated Oxygen sensor wires may be mis-routed and contacting the exhaust mani-
fold.
Vacuum Leaks Large vacuum leaks and crankcase leaks can cause a lean exhaust condition at especially
at light load.
Fuel Mixer System can be lean due to faulty EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) or faulty fuel mixer.
Fuel Pressure Low fuel pressure, faulty fuel regulator or contaminated fuel filter can cause fuel the system
to run lean
Exhaust Leaks If there is an exhaust leak, outside air can be pulled into the exhaust and past the 02 sen-
sor causing a false lean condition.
Fuel Quality Contaminated or spoiled fuel can cause the fuel system to be lean.
Ground Problem ECM grounds must be clean, tight and in the proper location.
270
DTC 1151-Closed Loop High LPG
271
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
272
273
DTC 1152- Closed Loop Low LPG
E G O 1 (P R E C A T)
C 015 o r C 016 f or g as o line
1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +
S ens o r
384 WH T EG O 1 S ig n a l
B 1
870 WH T E G O 1 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 72
H e ater
7 5 1 -B
C
ECM
T o r elay pow er ( fus ed) C 0 16 or C 0 17
fo r g as olin e (P in 2)
Circuit Description
The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen
content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and the adaptive multiplier. This fault sets if the Closed Loop multiplier exceeds the limits of nor-
mal operation. When the multiplier cannot correctly modify the fuel flow within its limits, it is limited at -35%.
Diagnostic Aid
Fuel System High secondary fuel pressure will cause the system to run rich. A worn fuel mixer, faulty EPR (Electronic
Pressure Regulator) may also cause the system to run rich.
Fuel Quality A drastic variation in fuel quality (very high butane content) may cause the fuel system to run rich. Be
sure that the specified HD-5 or HD-10 motor fuel grade propane is used.
Air Filter A plugged, damaged or modified air filter may cause the system to run rich.
274
DTC 1152 –Closed Loop Low LPG
275
DTC 1155- Closed Loop High Gasoline Bank 1
E G O 1 (P R E C A T)
C 015 o r C 016 f or g as o line
1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +
S ens o r
384 WH T E G O 1 S ig n a l
B 1
870 WH T E G O 1 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 72
H e ater
7 5 1 -B
C
ECM
T o r elay pow er ( fus ed) C 0 16 or C 0 17
fo r g as olin e (P in 2)
Circuit Description
The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen
content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and Adaptive multiplier. This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal op-
eration. Always run fuel system diagnostic checks before using the following diagnostic chart.
Diagnostic Aid
Oxygen Sensor Wire Heated Oxygen sensor wires may be mis-routed and contacting the exhaust mani-
fold.
Vacuum Leaks Vacuum leaks and crankcase leaks can cause a lean condition at especially at light load.
Fuel Injectors The system may be lean due to contaminated or faulty fuel injectors
Fuel Pressure Low fuel pressure, faulty fuel regulator or contaminated fuel filter can cause fuel the system
to run lean
Exhaust Leaks If there is an exhaust leak, outside air can be pulled into the exhaust and past the 02 sen-
sor causing a false lean condition.
Fuel Quality Contaminated or spoiled fuel can cause the fuel system to be lean.
Ground Problem ECM grounds must be clean, tight and in the proper location.
276
DTC 1155-Closed Loop High Gasoline Bank 1
277
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
278
279
DTC 1156-Closed Loop Low Gasoline Bank 1
E G O 1 (P R E C A T)
C 015 o r C 016 f or g as o line
1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +
S ens o r
384 WH T E G O 1 S ig n a l
B 1
870 WH T E G O 1 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 72
H e ater
7 5 1 -B
C
ECM
T o r elay pow er ( fus ed) C 0 16 or C 0 17
fo r g as olin e (P in 2)
Circuit Description
The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen
content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and Adaptive multiplier. This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal op-
eration. Always run the fuel system diagnostic checks before using the following diagnostic chart.
Diagnostic Aid
Fuel System The system will be rich if an injector fails to close properly. High fuel pressure due to a faulty
fuel regulator or obstructed fuel return line will cause the system to run rich.
Ignition noise Open or poor ground circuit to or in the ignition system or ECM wiring may cause EMI (Elec-
tromagnetic interference). This noise could be interpreted by the ECM as ignition pulses or voltage across
the oxygen sensor input causing the system to run rich.
MAP Sensor A higher manifold pressure than normal can cause the system to run rich. Temporarily dis-
connecting the MAP Sensor will allow the ECM to set a default value for MAP and is a good way to quickly
eliminate this as a problem.
IAT Sensor Check for a shifted sensor that could cause the ECM to sense lower than actual temperature of
incoming air. This can cause a rich exhaust condition.
ECT Sensor Check for a “skewed” sensor that could cause the ECM to sense engine temperature colder
than it actually is. This can also cause a rich exhaust condition.
280
DTC 1156-Adaptive Learn Low Gasoline Bank 1
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 • Perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? Go to Step (3) Go to Step (2)
Are any other DTCs present?
2 Visually and physically check the following items: Go to Step (6) Go to Step (4)
• The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted
• The air filter for being plugged
• The EGO sensor installed securely and the wire
leads not damaged contacting the secondary igni-
tion wires
• ECM grounds for being clean and tight.
• Run the fuel system diagnostic checks
Was a repair made?
3 • Diagnose any other DTC codes before proceeding Go to Step (6) Go to step (4)
with this chart.
Have any other DTC codes been detected, diagnosed
and repaired?
4 • Key OFF Repair the circuit Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect EGO sensor wire harness connector as necessary.
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector Refer to Wiring
• Key ON Repairs in En-
• Using a DVOM check for voltage at the EGO con- gine Electrical.
nector C015 or C016 for gasoline signal pin B and
engine ground
Do you have voltage?
5 • Replace EGO sensor Go to Step (6) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1156 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
281
DTC 1161-Adaptive Learn High LPG
E G O 1 (P R E C A T)
C 015 o r C 016 f or g as o line
1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +
S ens o r
384 WH T E G O 1 S ig n a l
B 1
870 WH T E G O 1 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 72
H e ater
7 5 1 -B
C
ECM
T o r elay pow er ( fus ed) C 0 16 or C 0 17
fo r g as olin e (P in 2)
Circuit Description
The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen
content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and Adaptive multiplier. This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal op-
eration.
Diagnostic Aid
Oxygen Sensor Wire Heated Oxygen sensor wires may be mis-routed and contacting the exhaust mani-
fold.
Vacuum Leaks Large vacuum leaks and crankcase leaks can cause a lean exhaust condition at especially
at light load.
Fuel Mixer System can be lean due to faulty EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) or faulty fuel mixer.
Fuel Pressure Low fuel pressure, faulty fuel regulator or contaminated fuel filter can cause fuel the system
to run lean
Exhaust Leaks If there is an exhaust leak, outside air can be pulled into the exhaust and past the 02 sen-
sor causing a false lean condition.
Fuel Quality Contaminated or spoiled fuel can cause the fuel system to be lean.
Ground Problem ECM grounds must be clean, tight and in the proper location.
282
DTC 1161 Adaptive Learn High LPG
283
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
284
285
DTC1171- EPR Pressure Higher Than Expected
Circuit Description
The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set in the
event the actual pressure is 1.0 inches water pressure higher than the actual commanded pressure. Adaptive
learn will be disabled.
The MIL command is on
Diagnostic Aid
Always run the fuel system diagnostic pressure checks before proceeding with the following diagnostic chart.
High primary or secondary fuel pressure due to a worn or damaged primary or secondary seat may cause this
fault to set.
286
DTC 1171-EPR Pressure Higher Than Expected
287
DTC1172- EPR Pressure Lower Than Expected
Circuit Description
The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set in the
event the actual pressure is 1.0 inches water pressure lower than the actual commanded pressure.. Adaptive
learn is disabled. The MIL command is on
Diagnostic Aid
Always run the fuel system diagnostic pressure check before proceeding with the following diagnostic chart.
Low secondary fuel pressure due to a fuel restriction, faulty or contaminated regulator may cause this fault.
288
DTC 1172-EPR Pressure Lower Than Expected
289
DTC1173- EPR Communication Lost
Circuit Description
The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set in the
event communication with the ECM is lost. The MIL command is on.
290
DTC 1173-EPR Communication Lost
291
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
11 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between EPR Go to step (12) Repair the open
pin 6 and ECM pin 69 circuit as neces-
Do you have continuity? sary. Refer to
wiring repairs in
engine electrical
12 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between EPR Go to step (13) Repair the open
pin 6 and ECM pin 81 circuit as neces-
Do you have continuity? sary. Refer to
wiring repairs in
engine electrical
13 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between EPR Go to step (14) Repair the open
pin 3 and ECM pin 13 circuit as neces-
Do you have continuity? sary. Refer to
wiring repairs in
engine electrical
14 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between engine Repair the Go to step (15)
ground and EPR pins 1 and 3 shorted to
Do you have continuity? ground CAN cir-
cuit as
necessary. Refer
to wiring repairs
in engine electri-
cal
15 • Replace the EPR Go to step (16) _
Is the replacement complete?
16 • Remove all test equipment and reconnect the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC1173 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
292
293
DTC1174- EPR Supply Voltage High
Circuit Description
The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set if the EPR
internal supply voltage is too high.
Diagnostic Aid
This DTC indicates abnormal EPR internal voltages that are not measurable externally. Check the system
charging voltage to be sure this DTC and other over voltage DTC’s are not present. Repair the charging system
if it is found to be out of specification for high charge voltage. In the event of multiple code sets, always start the
diagnostic repair with the lowest numerical value DTC first.
294
DTC 1174-EPR Voltage Supply High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System - Go to Step Go to OBD
Check? (2) System Check
Section
2 • DST connected and in the system data Go to step Repair the
mode (3) charging sys-
• Engine running tem
• Check the system battery voltage.
Is the charging voltage within specifications?
3 Using a DVOM compare the system battery voltage 1 volt Go to step Go to step (5)
to the DST display. (4)
Is the voltage reading within 1 volt between the two
of them?
4 • Replace the EPR Go to step _
Is the replacement complete? (6)
5 • Replace the ECM Go to step _
Is the replacement complete? (6)
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test pa-
rameters of DTC1174 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
295
DTC1175- EPR Supply Voltage Low
Circuit Description
The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set if the
internal EPR supply voltage is low.
Diagnostic Aid
This DTC indicates abnormal EPR internal voltages that are not measurable externally. Check the system
charging voltage to be sure this DTC and other low voltage DTC’s are not present. Repair the charging system
if it is found to be out of specification for low charge voltage. In the event of multiple code sets, always start the
diagnostic repair with the lowest numerical value DTC first.
296
DTC 1175-EPR Voltage Supply Low
297
DTC1176- EPR Internal Actuator Fault
Circuit Description
The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set if the ECM
detects an internal actuator fault with the EPR. In the event of multiple code sets, always start the diagnostic re-
pair with the lowest numerical value DTC first. In most instances the EPR will need to be replaced in the event
of this code set.
298
DTC 1176-EPR Internal Actuator Fault
299
DTC1177- EPR internal Circuitry Fault
Circuit Description
The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set if the ECM
detects an internal circuitry fault in the EPR. In the event of multiple code sets, always start the diagnostic repair
with the lowest numerical value DTC first. In most instances the EPR will need to be replaced in the event of
this code set.
300
DTC 1177-EPR Internal Circuitry Failure
301
DTC1178- EPR Internal Communication Error
Circuit Description
The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set if the ECM
detects an internal communication error in the EPR. In the event of multiple code sets, always start the diagnos-
tic repair with the lowest numerical value DTC first. In most instances the EPR will need to be replaced in the
event of this code set.
302
DTC 1178-EPR Internal Comm Fault
303
DTC 1612-RTI 1 Loss
ECM
Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram
RAM
Flash
Circuit Description
The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power.
304
DTC 1612- RT 1 Loss
305
DTC 1613-RTI 2 Loss
ECM
Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram
RAM
Flash
Circuit Description
The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power.
306
DTC 1613- RTI 2 Loss
307
DTC 1614-RTI 3 Loss
ECM
Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram
RAM
Flash
Circuit Description
The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power.
308
DTC 1614- RTI 3 Loss
309
DTC 1615-A/D Loss
ECM
Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram
RAM
Flash
Circuit Description
The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power.
310
DTC 1615- A/D Loss
311
DTC 1616-Invalid Interrupt
ECM
Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram
RAM
Flash
Circuit Description
The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power.
312
DTC 1616- Invalid Interrupt
313
DTC 1626-CAN Tx Failure
• CAN Tx failure
• Check Condition- Engine running
• Fault Condition- CAN Tx
• MIL- ON
Circuit description
The CAN bus (controller area network) is used by the ECM to communicate with other digital devices used
throughout the fuel system. Information is sent over the CAN bus in digital information “packets” that contain
information for various control functions. This fault will set if the CAN Tx counter registers 100 or more fail-
ures. The MIL command is On.
314
DTC 1626- CAN Tx Failure
316
317
DTC 1627-CAN Rx Failure
• CAN Rx
• Check Condition- Engine running
• Fault Condition- CAN Rx error 100 packets lost within 1 second
• MIL- ON
Circuit description
The CAN bus (controller area network) is used by the ECM to communicate with other digital devices used
throughout the fuel system. Information is sent over the CAN bus in digital information “packets” that contain
information for various control functions. This fault will set if the CAN Tx counter registers 100 or more fail-
ures. The MIL command is On.
318
DTC 1627- CAN Rx Failure
320
321
DTC 1628-CAN Address Conflict
• CAN Rx
• Check Condition- Engine running
• Fault Condition- 5 or more address conflict errors
• MIL- ON
Circuit description
The CAN bus (controller area network) is used by the ECM to communicate with other digital devices used
throughout the fuel system. Information is sent over the CAN bus in digital information “packets” that contain
information for various control functions. Individual devices are assigned network addresses. This fault will
set if the ECM detects an address conflict, such as two devices with the same address. This is usually not
due to an in field failure and may be the results of “add on” CAN devices
322
DTC 1628- CAN Address Conflict
323
DTC 1635 PWM3-Gauge Open/Ground Short
- +
Circuit Description
The electric fuel pump is supplied system battery power from the VSW fused source.
The ECM then provides ground to turn the pump on. The ground control is variable, using pulse with modu-
lation control. This is used to slow the pump speed by lowering voltage at low demand (idle) and increasing
voltage for high demand (WOT). This fault will set if the voltage on the circuit low side (ECM pin 89) falls be-
low 5% of the system battery voltage.
Diagnostic Aid
AUX outputs from the ECM are configured for specific control applications by the OEM . Never use these
outputs as power source or ground for any add on accessories, as this can cause false DTC sets, and may
damage the ECM.
324
DTC 1635 PWM3- Gauge 3 Open/Ground Short
325
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 • Inspect C032 pins A and B for damage Correct the Go to step (9)
or corrosion or contamination problem as
Did you find a problem? required. See
wiring harness
repair
9 • Replace the electric fuel pump Go to step (14) _
Is the replacement complete?
10 • Key OFF Go to step (13) Go to step (11)
• Disconnect ECM connector C001
• Using a DVOM check for continuity be-
tween ECM connector pin 89 and engine
ground
Do you have continuity?
11 • Inspect ECM pin 89 for damage, corro- Correct the Go to step (12)
sion or contamination problem as
Did you find a problem? required. See
wiring harness
repair
12 • Replace the ECM Go to step (14) _
Is the replacement complete?
13 • Check the fuel pump test connector for a Correct the Repair the
jump clip, damaged or shorted pins problem as shorted to
Did you find a problem? required. See ground circuit
wiring harness
repair
14 • Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD sys-
DST. tem check
• Connect any disconnected components,
fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle
to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drive-
ability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC1635 check for any
stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no
stored codes?
326
327
DTC 1636 PWM3-Guage Short to Power
- +
Circuit Description
The electric fuel pump is supplied system battery power from the VSW fused source.
The ECM then provides ground to turn the pump on. The ground control is variable, using pulse with modu-
lation control. This is used to slow the pump speed by lowering voltage at low demand (idle) and increasing
voltage for high demand (WOT). This fault will set if the voltage on the circuit low side (ECM pin 89) stays
above 90% of the system battery voltage.
Diagnostic Aid
AUX outputs from the ECM are configured for specific control applications by the OEM . Never use these
outputs as power source or ground for any add on accessories, as this can cause false DTC sets, and may
damage the ECM.
328
DTC 1636 PWM3- Gauge 3 Short to Power
329
DTC-1637 AUX PWM4 Open/Ground Short
847 W H T Groun d
89
ECM
Fu se (V S W )
5 AMP V S W pow er source
Circuit Description
The LPG shut off valve is supplied system battery power from the VSW fused source. The ECM then pro-
vides ground to turn the valve on. This fault will set if the voltage on the circuit low side (A) falls below 5% of
the system battery voltage.
Diagnostic Aid
AUX outputs from the ECM are configured for specific control applications by the OEM . Never use these
outputs as power source or ground for any add on accessories, as this can cause false DTC sets and may
damage the ECM.
330
DTC-1637 Aux PWM4 Open/Ground Short
• Using a DVOM check the resistance between the Repair the Go to step (7)
6 LPG shut off solenoid connector pin A and engine shorted to ground
ground circuit.
Do you have continuity? See wire harness
repair section
7 • Replace the ECM Go to step (8) _
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drivability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1637 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
331
DTC-1638 AUX PWM4 Short To Power
847 W H T Groun d
89
ECM
Fu se (V S W )
5 AMP V S W pow er source
Circuit Description
The LPG shut off valve is supplied system battery power from the VSW fused source. The ECM then pro-
vides ground to turn the valve on. This fault will set if the voltage on the circuit low side (A) is 90% or greater
than the system battery voltage.
Diagnostic Aid
AUX outputs from the ECM are configured for specific control applications by the OEM. Never use these
outputs as power source or ground for any add on accessories, as this can cause false DTC sets and may
damage the ECM.
332
DTC-1638 Aux PWM4 Short To Power
333
DTC 2111- Unable To Reach Lower TPS
848 W H T D BW +
4 82
M o to r
847 W H T DBW -
1 83
T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5
115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20
T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6
2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19
C 02 8 o r C 031 for g as o l in e
Circuit Description
There are two Throttle Position Sensors located within the throttle which use variable resistors to determine
signal voltage based on throttle plate position. TPS 1 will read low voltage when closed and TPS 2 will read
high voltage when closed. The TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although
the voltages are different, the calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to
the same. The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. This
fault will set if the actual throttle position is 20% greater than the throttle command. During this active fault
the MIL command is ON and the engine will shut down.
334
DTC 2111 Unable To Reach Lower TPS
335
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2111 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
336
337
DTC 2112-Unable To Reach Higher TPS
E le c t ro n ic T h ro ttle ECM
848 W H T D BW +
4 82
M o to r
847 W H T DBW -
1 83
T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5
115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20
T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6
2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19
C 02 8 o r C 031 fo r g as o l in e
Circuit Description
Two throttle position sensors are used within the throttle that output signal voltage based on throttle plate
position. TPS1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS2 will read higher voltage when closed. The
TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although the voltages are different, the
calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same. The TPS values
are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. The TPS is not serviceable and
in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be replaced. This fault will set if the actual
throttle position is 20% less than the throttle command. During this active fault the MIL command is ON and
the engine will shut down.
338
DTC 2112- Unable To Reach Higher TPS
340
341
DTC 2121-FPP 1 Lower Than FPP 2
3 261-A WH T
19
5 volts
FPP 1 1
370 WHT FPP 1 Signal
9
4
262-A WH T 5 volts
49
116 GR N
50
Sensor Ground
6
ECM
Circuit Description
The foot pedal position sensor uses variable resistors to determine signal voltage based on foot pedal posi-
tion. Although the voltage outputs are different, the calculated throttle position values should be very close
to the same. This fault will set if FPP 1 is 20% or more greater than the FPP 2. The MIL command is On.
Forced idle and low rev limit are in effect during this fault limiting full power output.
Diagnostic Aid
FPP sensors are OEM specific and vary in configuration. The exact wire color and pin numbers for the FPP
must be verified in the OEM chassis wiring schematic. The FPP sensor used in this system provides two
sensors in one packaged assembly. FPP1 and FPP 2 are not serviceable individually, and in the event of a
failure the complete FPP assembly must be replaced.
342
DTC 2121 FPP 1 Lower than FPP 2
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM Repair the signal Go to step (10)
connector signal pin 9 and engine ground shorted to
Do you have continuity? ground circuit as
required. See
wiring harness
repair section
10 • Inspect FPP connector C017/C018 and ECM con- Repair the circuit Go to step (11)
nector pins for damage corrosion or contamination as required. See
Did you find a problem? wiring harness
repair section
11 • Replace ECM Go to step 12 -
Is the replacement complete?
12 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
343
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2121 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
344
345
DTC 2122-FPP 1 High Voltage
Circuit Description
The Foot Pedal Position sensor uses a variable resistor to determine signal voltage based on pedal posi-
tion. This fault will set if the FPP 1 voltage exceeds 4.80 volts at any operating condition while the key is on.
If the voltage exceeds 4.80 volts the FPP is considered to be out of specification. The MIL command is On.
Low rev limit and forced idle will be effect during this fault limiting power output.
Diagnostic Aid
FPP sensors are OEM specific and vary in configuration. The exact wire color and pin numbers for the FPP
must be verified in the OEM chassis wiring schematic. The FPP sensor used in this system provides two
sensors in one packaged assembly. FPP1 and FPP 2 are not serviceable individually, and in the event of a
failure the complete FPP assembly must be replaced.
346
DTC 2122 FPP 1 Voltage High
8 • Inspect ECM and FPP connectors for damage cor- Repair the circuit Go to step (9)
rosion or contamination as required. See
Did you find a problem? wire harness re-
pair section
9 • Replace ECM Go to step (10) -
Is the replacement complete?
10 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2122 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
347
DTC 2123-FPP 1 Low Voltage
Circuit Description
The Foot Pedal Position sensor uses a variable resistor to determine signal voltage based on pedal posi-
tion. This fault will set if the FPP 1 voltage is less than 0.200 volts at any operating condition while the key is
on. If the voltage drops below 0.200 volts the FPP is considered to be out of specification. The MIL com-
mand is ON. Low rev limit and forced idle will be effect during this fault limiting power output.
Diagnostic Aid
FPP sensors are OEM specific and vary in configuration. The exact wire color and pin numbers for the FPP
must be verified in the OEM chassis wiring schematic. The FPP sensor used in this system provides two
sensors in one packaged assembly. FPP1 and FPP 2 are not serviceable individually, and in the event of a
failure the complete FPP assembly must be replaced.
348
DTC 2123 FPP 1 Voltage Low
349
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2123 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
350
351
DTC 2126-FPP 1 Higher Than FPP 2
3 261-A WH T
19
5 volts
FPP 1 1
370 WHT FPP 1 Signal
9
4
262-A WH T 5 volts
49
116 GR N
50
Sensor Ground
6
ECM
Circuit Description
The foot pedal position sensor uses variable resistors to determine signal voltage based on foot pedal posi-
tion. Although the voltage outputs are different, the calculated throttle position values should be very close
to the same. This fault will set if FPP 1 is 20% or more higher that FPP 2. The MIL command is On. Forced
idle and low rev limit are in effect during this fault limiting full power output.
Diagnostic Aid
FPP sensors are OEM specific and vary in configuration. The exact wire color and pin numbers for the FPP
must be verified in the OEM chassis wiring schematic. The FPP sensor used in this system provides two
sensors in one packaged assembly. FPP1 and FPP 2 are not serviceable individually, and in the event of a
failure the complete FPP assembly must be replaced.
352
DTC 2126 FPP 1 Higher Than FPP 2
8 • Inspect ECM and FPP connectors for damage cor- Repair the circuit Go to step (9)
rosion or contamination as required. See
Did you find a problem wire harness re-
pair section
9 • Replace ECM Go to step (10) -
Is the replacement complete?
10 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2126 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
353
354
355
DTC 2127-FPP 2 Low Voltage
Circuit Description
The Foot Pedal Position sensor uses a variable resistor to determine signal voltage based on pedal posi-
tion. This fault will set if the FPP 2 voltage is less than 0.200 volts at any operating condition while the key is
on. If the voltage drops below 0.200 volts the FPP is considered to be out of specification. The MIL com-
mand is ON. Low rev limit and forced idle will be effect during this fault limiting power output.
Diagnostic Aid
FPP sensors are OEM specific and vary in configuration. The exact wire color and pin numbers for the FPP
must be verified in the OEM chassis wiring schematic. The FPP sensor used in this system provides two
sensors in one packaged assembly. FPP1 and FPP 2 are not serviceable individually, and in the event of a
failure the complete FPP assembly must be replaced.
356
DTC 2127 FPP 2 Voltage Low
9 •• Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM Repair the signal Go to step (10)
connector signal pin 10 and engine ground shorted to
Do you have continuity? ground circuit as
required. See
wiring harness
repair section
10 • Inspect FPP connector C017/C018 and ECM con- Repair the circuit Go to step (11)
nector pins for damage corrosion or contamination as required. See
Did you find a problem? wiring harness
repair section
11 • Replace ECM Go to step 12 -
Is the replacement complete?
12 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
357
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2127 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
358
359
DTC 2128-FPP 2 High Voltage
Circuit Description
The Foot Pedal Position sensor uses a variable resistor to determine signal voltage based on pedal posi-
tion. This fault will set if the FPP 2 voltage exceeds 4.80 volts at any operating condition while the key is on.
If the voltage exceeds 4.80 volts the FPP is considered to be out of specification. The MIL command is On.
Forced idle and low rev limit will be in effect limiting power output during this fault.
Diagnostic Aid
FPP sensors are OEM specific and vary in configuration. The exact wire color and pin numbers for the FPP
must be verified in the OEM chassis wiring schematic. The FPP sensor used in this system provides two
sensors in one packaged assembly. FPP1 and FPP 2 are not serviceable individually, and in the event of a
failure the complete FPP assembly must be replaced.
360
DTC 2128 FPP 2 Voltage High
8 • Inspect ECM and FPP connectors and pins for Repair the circuit Go to step (9)
damage corrosion or contamination as required. See
Did you find a problem wire harness re-
pair section
9 • Replace ECM Go to step (10) -
Is the replacement complete?
10 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2128 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
361
DTC 2229-BP High Pressure
2
379 W HT 7 MAP Signal
ECM
• Barometric Pressure
• Check Condition-Key On
• Fault Condition-BP greater than 16 PSI
• MIL-On for active fault and for 2 seconds after active fault
• Adaptive-Disabled for remainder of key on cycle
Circuit Description
The BP (Barometric Pressure) is estimated from the MAP sensor. The barometric pressure value is used for
fuel and airflow calculations. This fault sets in the event the BP value is out of the normal range.
362
DTC 2229- BP High Pressure
363