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Diagnostic Trouble Codes

(DTCs)

121
DTC 16-Never Crank Synced at Start

390-A WHT C am +
D 23

376 -A WHT Crank +


C 21
Cam Angle Sensor
115 -R Sens or Ground
A 20

207 -R R ED
B
ECM
To VSW 5 AMP Fuse

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• CKP (crankshaft position sensor)


• Check Condition-Engine Cranking or Running
• Fault Condition-Cranking Revolutions without synchronization
• Adaptive learn disabled
• MIL-On

Circuit Description

The cam angle sensor combines two sensors in one four pin package. It is a powered sensor that outputs a cam-
shaft position (CMP) signal and a simulated crankshaft (CKP) sensor signal. The CMP is used to synchronize the
fuel and ignition systems. The CKP sensor is used to measure engine RPM and its signal is also used to synchro-
nize the ignition and fuel system. This fault will set if the ECM detects cranking revolutions without synchronization
of the CMP and CKP sensors.

122
DTC-16 Never Crank Synced at Start

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
Check? System Check
Section
2 Go to Step (3) Repair the cir-
• Check that the ECM ground terminals cuit as
C011 or C014 for gasoline models are necessary. Re-
clean and tight fer to Wiring
Are the ground connections clean tight and in Repairs in En-
the proper location? gine Electrical.
3 • Disconnect the ECM connector C001 Go to step (4) Repair the
• Using a DVOM check for continuity be- open circuit as
tween cam angle sensor connector pin A required. See
and the ECM connector pin 20 wire harness
Do you have continuity? repair section.
4 • Using a DVOM check for continuity be- Go to step (5) Repair the
tween cam angle sensor connector pin C open circuit as
and ECM connector pin 21 required. See
Do you have continuity? wire harness
repair section.
5 • Using a DVOM check for continuity be- Go to step (6) Repair the cam
tween cam angle sensor connector pin D signal shorted
and ECM connector pin 23 to ground
Do you have continuity?
6 • Inspect ECM connector pins 20, 21 and 23 Correct the Go to step (7)
for damage corrosion or contamination. problem as
Did you find a problem? required
7 • Run the diagnostic chart for DTC 342 Go to (step 9) Go to step (8)
Did that correct the problem?
8 • Run the diagnostic chart for DTC 337 Go to step (9) _
Did that correct the problem?
9 • Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD
DST. system check
• Connect any disconnected components,
fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from
the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to
full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drive-
ability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-16 check for any
stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no
stored codes?

123
DTC 107- MAP Low Voltage

115-A GRN Sensor Ground


1 20

2
379 W HT 7 MAP Signal

261-A WHT 5 Volts


3 19

ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor


• Check Condition-Engine cranking or running
• Fault Condition-MAP voltage less than 0.200 with throttle position greater than 3.5% and engine RPM
less than 3000
• MIL-ON
• Adaptive-Disabled
• Fueling is based on RPM and TPS Limp-Home Condition during this fault.

Circuit Description

The Manifold Absolute Pressure sensor is a pressure transducer connected to the intake manifold. It is
used to measure the pressure of air in the intake manifold. This reading is used in conjunction with other in-
puts to estimate the airflow rate to the engine, which determines the fuel flow rate. This fault will set if the
MAP voltage is less than 0.200 with TPS greater than 3.5% and engine RPM less than 3000. The adaptive
Learn will be disabled for the remainder of the key on cycle and the MIL command is on.

124
DTC 107- MAP Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
Check? tem Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine running. Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DSC (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Sys- problem
tem Data Mode Go to Intermit-
Does DST display MAP voltage of 0.200 or less with tent section
the engine idling?

• Key OFF Go to Step (4) Go to step (8)


3 • Disconnect the MAP sensor connector C009 or
C008 for gasoline
• Jump the 5 volt reference pin 3 and MAP signal
circuit pin 2 together
• Key ON
Does the DST display MAP voltage of 4.5 volts or
greater?

4 • Inspect MAP connector and pins for corrosion, Repair the cir- Go to step (5)
contamination or mechanical damage cuit as
Any problems found? necessary. Re-
fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
5 • Key OFF Go to Step (6) Repair the cir-
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 cuit as
• Check for continuity between MAP sensor con- necessary. Re-
nector signal pin 2 and ECM MAP signal pin 7. fer to Wiring
Do you have continuity between them? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
6 • Check for continuity between MAP sensor con- Go to step (7) Repair the cir-
nector 5 volt supply signal pin 3 and ECM 5 volt cuit as
supply pin 19 necessary. Re-
Do you have continuity between them? fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
7 • Check for continuity between MAP sensor con- Go to step (17) Repair the cir-
nector ground pin 1 and ECM sensor ground pin cuit as
20 necessary. Re-
Do you have continuity between them? fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
8 • Probe MAP connector signal circuit pin 2 with a Go to Step (9) Go to step (13)
test light connected to battery voltage
Does the DST display MAP voltage of 4.0 or
greater?

125
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9 • Key OFF Go to step (10) Repair the cir-
• Disconnect ECM connector cuit as
• Check for continuity between MAP sensor con- necessary. Re-
nector pin 3 and ECM 5 volt reference pin 19. fer to Wiring
Do you have continuity between them? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
10 • Check for continuity between MAP sensor con- Repair the cir- Go to Step (11)
nector 5 volt reference pin 3 and engine ground cuit as
Do you have continuity? necessary. Re-
fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
11 • Inspect ECM and MAP wire harness connector Repair the cir- Go to Step (16)
and terminals for corrosion, contamination or cuit as
mechanical damage necessary. Re-
Any problems found? fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
12 • Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the Go to step (17) -
Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?

13 • Disconnect ECM connector Go to Step (14) Repair the cir-


• Check for continuity between MAP sensor con- cuit as
nector signal circuit pin 2 and ECM signal pin 7 necessary. Re-
Do you have continuity between them? fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
14 • Check for continuity between MAP sensor con- Repair the cir- Go to step (15)
nector signal pin 2 and engine ground cuit as
Do you have continuity? necessary. Re-
fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
16 • Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the Go to Step (18) -
Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?

17 • Replace MAP sensor Go to step (18) -


Is the replacement complete?

18 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, tem Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature and observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test pa-
126
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
rameters of DTC-107 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

127
DTC 108-MAP High Pressure

115-A GRN Sensor Ground


1 20

379-WHT 7 MAP Signal


2

261A WHT 5 Volts


3 19

ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Barometric pressure check


• Check condition-engine running
• Fault Condition-MAP greater than 12.00 psia with TPS less than 8% and RPM greater than 750
• MIL-On
• Adaptive-disabled

Circuit Description

The Manifold Absolute Pressure sensor is a pressure transducer connected to the intake manifold. It is used to
measure the pressure of air in the intake manifold. This reading is used in conjunction with other inputs to estimate
the airflow rate to the engine, which determines the fuel flow rate. This fault will set if the MAP pressure is greater
than 12.00 psia with TPS greater than 8% and engine RPM less than 3000. The adaptive Learn will be disabled and
the MIL command is on.

128
DTC 108- MAP High Pressure

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent prob-
• Key On, Engine running at full operating tempera- lem
ture. Go to Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in the section
System Data Mode
Does DST display MAP pressure of 12.00 psia or
greater with the engine running above 750 RPM with a
TPS value less than 8%?
• Key OFF Go to step (4) Go to step (6)
3 • Disconnect the MAP sensor connector C009 or
C008 for gasoline
• Key ON
Does the DST display MAP pressure less than 0.05
psia?
• Probe MAP connector ground pin 1 with a test light Go to step (5) Go to step (8)
4 connected to battery voltage.
Does the test light come on?
5 • Check MAP mechanical vacuum connection for Go to step (6) Go to Step (10)
correct mounting or possible damage causing vac-
uum leakage.
Is the MAP sensor mechanical connection Ok?
• Key OFF Go to step (7) Repair the circuit
6 • Disconnect ECM connector and inspect terminals as necessary.
for damage corrosion or contamination. Is the con- Refer to Wiring
nection Ok? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
7 Replace MAP sensor. Is the repair complete? -
__ Go to step (11)

129
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 • Disconnect ECM connector and check for continu- Go to step (9) Repair the circuit
ity between MAP connector sensor ground pin 1 as necessary.
and ECM sensor ground pin 20. Refer to Wiring
Do you have continuity between them? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
9 Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the En- Go to step (11) -
gine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
10 • Correct MAP mechanical connection Go to Step (11) -
Has the MAP mechanical connection problem been
corrected?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-108 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

130
131
DTC 112-IAT Low Voltage

Signal

378 W HT 5 volts
1 39

115-A GR N Sens or Ground


2 20

ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Intake Air Temperature


• Check Condition Engine Cranking or Running
• Fault Condition-IAT Sensor Voltage less than 0.050
• MIL-On
• Adaptive-Disabled during active fault

Circuit Description

The IAT (Intake Air Temperature) is used by the ECM to monitor incoming air temperature to help calculate
the engines airflow requirement. The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so that when the air is cool, the
signal reads higher voltage, and lower when warm. This fault will set if the signal voltage is less than 0.050
volts anytime the engine is cranking or running. The ECM will use the default value for the IAT sensor in the
event of this fault.

132
DTC 112- IAT Voltage Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? _ Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent prob-
• Key On lem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to Intermittent
System Data Mode section
Does DST display IAT voltage of 0.050 or less?
• Key Off Go to step (4) Go to step (5)
3 • Disconnect the IAT sensor connector C008 or
C010 for gasoline
• Key ON
Does the DST display IAT voltage of 4.950 volts or
greater?
4 • Replace IAT sensor. Go to Step (9) _
Is the replacement complete?
• Key OFF Repair the circuit Go to step (6)
5 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 __ as necessary.
• Check for continuity between IAT sensor connector Refer to Wiring
ground pin 2 and IAT sensor connector signal pin 1 Repairs in En-
Do you have continuity between them? gine Electrical.
6 • Check for continuity between IAT sensor connector Go to step (7)
signal circuit pin 1 and engine ground. __ Repair the circuit
Do you have continuity? as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.

7 • Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the _ Go to step (8) _


Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-112 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

133
DTC 113-IAT High Voltage

Signal

378 W HT 5 volts
1 39

115-A GR N Sens or Ground


2 20

ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Intake Air Temperature


• Check Condition-Engine Running
• Fault Condition-IAT Sensor Voltage greater than 4.950
• MIL-On
• Adaptive-Disabled during active fault

Circuit Description

The IAT (Intake Air Temperature) is used by the ECM to monitor incoming air temperature to help calculate
the engines airflow requirement. The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so that when the air is cool, the
signal reads higher voltage, and lower when warm. This fault will set if the signal voltage is greater than
4.950 volts anytime the engine is running. The ECM will use a default value for the IAT sensor in the event
of this fault.

134
DTC 113- IAT Voltage High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent prob-
• Key On lem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to Intermittent
System Data Mode section
Does DST display IAT voltage of 4.950 or greater?
• Key Off Go to step (9) Go to step (4)
3 • Disconnect the IAT sensor connector C008 or C010
for gasoline.
• jump pins 1 and 2 together
• Key On
Does the DST display IAT voltage of 0.1 volts or less?
• Key OFF Go to Step (7) Go to Step (6)
4 • Jump IAT sensor connector signal pin 1 to engine
ground
• Key ON
• Does DST display IAT voltage of 0.1 volts or less?
5 Replace IAT sensor. Go to Step (11) _
Is the replacement complete?
• Key OFF Go to step (10) Repair the circuit
6 • Disconnect the ECM wire harness connector C001. __ as necessary.
• Check for continuity between IAT sensor connector Refer to Wiring
signal pin 1 and ECM IAT signal pin 39 Repairs in En-
Do you have continuity between them? gine Electrical.
7 • Check for continuity between IAT sensor connector Repair the circuit
ground circuit pin 2 and ECM sensor ground circuit __ Go to step (10) as necessary.
pin 20 Refer to Wiring
Do you have continuity between them? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.

135
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 • Replace ECM. _ Go to step (11) _
Refer to ECM replacement in the Engine Controls
Section.
Is the replacement complete?
9 • Re-check wire harness and IAT sensor connector Repair the circuit Go to Step (5)
for damage corrosion or contamination as necessary.
Any problems found? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical
• Re-check wire harness and IAT sensor connectors Repair the circuit Go to Step (8)
10 for damage corrosion or contamination as necessary.
Any problems found? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-113 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

136
137
DTC 117-ECT Low Voltage

Signal

374 W HT 5 volts
A 40

115-A GR N Sens or Ground


B 20

ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Temp Ohms
(deg F)
242.4 101
231.9 121
211.6 175
201.4 209
181.9 302
163.1 434
144.9 625
127.4 901
102.4 1,556
78.9 2,689
49.9 5,576
23.5 11,562
-5.7 28,770
-21.2 49,715
-30.8 71,589
-40.0 99,301

• Engine Coolant Temperature


• Check Condition-Engine Running
• Fault Condition- ECT sensor voltage less than 0.050
• MIL-On
• Adaptive-Disabled during active fault

138
Circuit Description

The ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature) sensor is a temperature sensitive resistor located in the engine
coolant passage. It is used for the engine airflow calculation, gasoline cold enrichment and to enable other
temperature dependant features. The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so that when the coolant is
cool, the signal reads higher voltage, and lower when warm. This fault will set if the signal voltage is less
than 0.050 volts anytime the engine is running. The ECM will use a default value for the ECT sensor in the
event of this fault.

139
DTC 117- ECT Voltage Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? _ Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent prob-
• Key On lem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to Intermittent
• System Data Mode section
Does DST display ECT voltage of 0.050 or less?
• Key Off Go to step (4) Go to step (5)
3 • Disconnect the ECT wire harness connector C007
or C009 for gasoline
• Key ON
Does the DST display ECT voltage of 4.9 volts or
greater?
4 Replace ECT sensor. Go to Step (8) _
Is the replacement complete?
• Key OFF Repair the circuit Go to step (6)
5 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 __ as necessary.
• Check for continuity between ECT sensor connec- Refer to Wiring
tor signal pin A and ECT sensor ground pin B Repairs in En-
Do you have continuity between them? gine Electrical.
6 • Check for continuity between ECT sensor connec- Go to step (7)
tor signal circuit pin A and engine ground. __ Repair the circuit
Do you have continuity? as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.

7 Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the En- _ Go to step (8) _


gine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature

• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-117 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

140
DTC 118-ECT/High Voltage

Signal

374 W HT 5 volts
A 40

115-A GR N Sens or Ground


B 20

ECM

Temp Ohms
(deg F)
242.4 101
231.9 121
211.6 175
201.4 209
181.9 302
163.1 434
144.9 625
127.4 901
102.4 1,556
78.9 2,689
49.9 5,576
23.5 11,562
-5.7 28,770
-21.2 49,715
-30.8 71,589
-40.0 99,301

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Engine Coolant Temperature


• Check Condition-Engine Running
• Fault Condition-ECT sensor voltage exceeds 4.950 volts
• MIL-On during active fault and for 2 seconds after active fault
• Adaptive-Disabled during active fault

Circuit Description

The ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature) sensor is a temperature sensitive resistor located in the engine coolant
passage. It is used for the engine airflow calculation, gasoline cold enrichment and to enable other temperature de-
pendant features. The ECM provides a voltage divider circuit so that when the coolant is cool, the signal reads
141
higher voltage, and lower when warm. This fault will set if the signal voltage is greater than 4.950 volts with the en-
gine is running. The ECM will use a default warm engine value for the ECT sensor in the event of this fault.

142
DTC 118- ECT Voltage High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) Sys- - Go to step (2) Go to OBD
tem Check? System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On problem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected Go to Intermit-
in System Data Mode tent section
Does DST display ECT voltage of 4.950 or
greater?
• Key Off Go to step (4) Go to Step (8)
3 • Disconnect the ECT sensor connector
C007 or C009 for gasoline.
• Jump terminals A and B together
• Key On
Does the DST display ECT voltage of 0.05
volts or less?
4 • Using a DVOM check the resistance See resistance Go to step (6) Go to step (5)
between the two terminals of the ECT chart vs. tem-
sensor and compare the resistance perature in the
values to the temperature chart DTC 118 cir-
Is the resistance value correct? cuit description
5 • Replace ECT sensor Go to step -
Is the replacement complete? (14)
6 • Inspect the ECT wire harness connec- Repair the Go to step (7)
tor terminals A and B for damage, circuit as nec-
corrosion or contamination essary. Refer
Did you find a problem? to Wiring Re-
pairs in
Engine Elec-
trical.
7 • Key OFF Repair the Intermittent
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- circuit as nec- problem
tor C001 essary. Refer Go to Intermit-
• Inspect ECM connector pins 20 and 40 to Wiring Re- tent section
for damage corrosion or contamination pairs in
• Did you find a problem? Engine Elec-
trical.
8 • Jump the ECT signal pin A at the ECT Go to step (9) Go to step (12)
connector to engine ground
Does the DST display ECT voltage of 0.05
or less?
9 • Key OFF Go to step (10) Repair the cir-
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- cuit as
tor C001 necessary. Re-
• Using a DVOM check for continuity fer to Wiring
between ECT sensor ground pin B and Repairs in En-
ECM connector pin 20 gine Electrical.
Do you have continuity between them?
10 • Inspect ECM connector pins 20 and 40 Repair the cir- Go to Step (11)
for damage, corrosion or contamination cuit as
Did you find a problem? necessary. Re-
fer to Wiring

143
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
11 • Replace ECM Go to step (14) -
Is the replacement complete?
12 • Key OFF Go to step (13) Repair the cir-
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- cuit as
tor necessary. Re-
• Using a DVOM check for continuity fer to Wiring
between ECT connector signal pin A Repairs in En-
and ECM connector terminal 40 gine Electrical.
Do you have continuity between them?
13 • Inspect ECM connector pins 20 and 40 Repair the cir- Go to Step (11)
for damage, corrosion or contamination cuit as
Did you find a problem? necessary. Re-
fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
• Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD
14 DST. System Check
• Connect any disconnected compo-
nents, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehi-
cle to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and
driveability
• After operating the engine within the
test parameters of DTC-118 check for
any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no
stored codes?

144
145
DTC 121-TPS 1 Lower Than TPS 2

E le c tro n ic T h ro ttle ECM

848 W H T D BW +
4 82

M o to r

847 W H T DBW -
1 83

T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5

115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20

T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6

2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19

C 02 8 o r C 031 for g as o l in e

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Throttle Position Sensor 1 & 2


• Check Condition-Key On
• Fault Condition-TPS 1 20% lower than TPS 2
• MIL-On for remainder of key on cycle
• Power Derate 1

Circuit description

There are two Throttle Position Sensors located within the throttle which use variable resistors to determine
signal voltage based on throttle plate position. TPS 1 will read low voltage when closed and TPS 2 will read
high voltage when closed. The TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although
the voltages are different, the calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to
the same. The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded.

This fault will set if TPS 1 is 20% (or more) lower than TPS 2. At this point the throttle is considered to be
out of specification, or there is a problem with the TPS signal circuit. Power derate 1 will be enforced limiting
the throttle to 50% maximum. Low rev limit and forced idle will also be enforced during this fault.

146
DTC 121 TPS 1 Lower Than TPS 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in lem
System Data Mode Go to Intermittent
Does the DST display more than a 20% difference be- section
tween TPS 1 and TPS 2 voltage?
3 • Key OFF Go to Step (5) Go to Step (4)
• Disconnect electronic throttle connector C028 or
C031 for gasoline
• Key ON
• Change DST mode to DBW (drive by wire) test
mode
Is the voltage for TPS 1 less than 0.1 volts?
4 • Key OFF Repair the TPS 1 Go to Step (9)
• Disconnect ECM wiring harness connector C001 circuit shorted to
• Key ON voltage as nec-
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between ECM essary. Refer to
connector TPS 1 signal pin 5 and engine ground Wiring Repairs in
Do you have voltage? Engine Electrical.
5 • Jump the electronic throttle connector signal pin 6 Go to Step (6) Go to Step (8)
to the 5 volt reference pin 3
Does DST display TPS 1 voltage over 4.95 volts
6 • Inspect wire terminals at throttle connector for Repair the circuit Go to Step (7)
damage corrosion or contamination as necessary.
Any problems found? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
7 • Replace the electronic Throttle Go to Step (12) -
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Key OFF Go to Step (9) Repair the open
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 circuit as neces-
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between throt- sary. Refer to
tle connector TPS 1 signal pin 6 and ECM Wiring Repairs in
connector TPS 1 signal pin5 Engine Electrical.
Do you have continuity between them?
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between throt- Go to Step (10) Repair the open
tle connector signal ground pin 2 and ECM circuit as neces-
connector signal ground pin 20 sary. Refer to
Do you have continuity between them? Wiring Repairs in
Engine Electrical.
10 • Inspect ECM connector terminals for damage cor- Repair the circuit Go to Step (11)
rosion or contamination. as necessary.
Any problems found? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical
11 • Replace ECM Go to Step (12) -
Is the replacement complete?
12 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
147
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-121 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

148
149
DTC 122-TPS 1 Signal Voltage Low

E le c tro n ic T h ro ttle ECM

848 W H T D BW +
4 82

M o to r

847 W H T DBW -
1 83

T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5

115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20

T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6

2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19

C 02 8 o r C 031 for g as o l in e

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Throttle Position Sensor 1


• Check Condition-Cranking or Running
• Fault Condition-TPS sensor voltage less than 0.150
• MIL-On during active fault
• Engine shut down

Circuit Description
Two throttle position sensors are used within the throttle that output signal voltage based on throttle plate
position. TPS1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS2 will read higher voltage when closed. The
TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although the voltages are different, the
calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same. The TPS values
are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. The TPS is not serviceable and
in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be replaced. This fault will set if the TPS 1
voltage is less than 0.150. The MIL command in ON and the engine will shut down.

150
DTC 122 TPS 1 Signal Voltage Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (4) Go to Step (3)
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in DBW
(Drive by Wire) throttle test mode
Does the DST display TPS 1 voltage of 0.150 volts or
less with the throttle closed?
3 • Slowly depress Foot Pedal while observing TPS 1 Go to Step (4) Intermittent prob-
voltage lem
Does TPS 1 voltage ever fall below 0.150 volts? Go to Intermittent
section
4 • Key OFF Go to Step (7) Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect the electronic throttle connector C028
or C031 for gasoline
• Jump the 5 volt reference circuit pin 3 and TPS 1
signal circuit pin 6 together at the throttle connector
• Key ON
Does DST display TPS 1voltage of 4.0 volts or
greater?
5 • Key OFF Go to Step (6 ) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 as necessary.
• Using a DVOM check continuity between TPS 1 Refer to Wiring
connector C028/C031 signal pin 6 and ECM con- Repairs in Engine
nector TPS 1 signal pin 5 Electrical.
Do have continuity between them?
6 • Replace ECM Go to Step (9) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Inspect the throttle wire harness connector termi- Repair the circuit Go to Step (8)
nals for damage, corrosion or contamination as necessary.
Did you find a problem? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
8 • Replace the electronic throttle Go to Step (9) -
Is the replacement complete?
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-122 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

151
DTC 123-TPS 1 Signal Voltage High

E le c tro n ic T h ro ttle ECM

848 W H T D BW +
4 82

M o to r

847 W H T DBW -
1 83

T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5

115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20

T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6

2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19

C 02 8 o r C 031 for g as o l in e

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Throttle Position Sensor 1


• Check Condition-Cranking or Running
• Fault Condition-TPS sensor voltage exceeds 4.950 volts
• MIL-On during
• Engine shut down

Circuit Description

Two throttle position sensors are used within the throttle that output signal voltage based on throttle plate
position. TPS1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS2 will read higher voltage when closed. The
TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although the voltages are different, the
calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same. The TPS values
are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. The TPS is not serviceable and
in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be replaced. This fault will set if the TPS 1
voltage exceeds 4.950 volts. The MIL is command is ON and the engine will shut down.

152
DTC 123 TPS 1 Signal Voltage High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) Go to Step (4) Go to Step (3)
connected.
Does the DST display TPS 1 voltage of 4.950 volts or
greater with the throttle closed?
3 • Slowly depress Foot Pedal while observing TPS 1 Go to Step (4) Intermittent prob-
voltage lem
Does TPS 1 voltage ever exceed 4.950 volts? Go to Intermittent
section
4 • Key OFF Go to Step (7) Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect electronic throttle connector C028 or
CO31 for gasoline
• Key ON
Does DST display TPS 1 voltage less than 0.2 volts?
5 • Key OFF Repair the circuit Go to Step (6)
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 as necessary.
• Key ON Refer to Wiring
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between TPS 1 Repairs in En-
signal at the ECM connector pin 5 and engine gine Electrical.
ground
Do you have voltage?
6 • Replace ECM Go to Step (11) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Probe sensor ground circuit at the ECM side of the Go to Step (8) Go to Step (10)
wire harness pin 20 with a test light connected to
battery voltage
Does the test light illuminate?
8 • Inspect the electronic throttle connector terminals Repair the circuit Go to Step (9)
for damage, corrosion or contamination as necessary.
Did you find a problem? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
9 • Replace the electronic throttle Go to Step (11) -
Is the replacement complete?
10 • Key OFF Go to Step (6) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 as necessary.
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between the Refer to Wiring
electronic throttle connector sensor ground pin 2 Repairs in Engine
and ECM connector TPS 1 sensor ground pin 20 Electrical.
Do have continuity between them?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
153
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-123 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

154
155
DTC 129-BP Low Pressure

115-A GRN Sensor Ground


1 20

2
379 W HT 7 MAP Signal

261-A WHT 5 Volts


3 19

ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Barometric Pressure
• Check Condition-Key On
• Fault Condition-BP less than 8.30 psia
• MIL-On
• Adaptive-Disabled for remainder of key on cycle

Circuit Description

The BP (Barometric Pressure) is estimated from the MAP sensor. The barometric pressure value is used for
fuel and airflow calculations. This fault sets in the event the BP value is out of the normal range.

156
DTC 129- BP Low Pressure

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• Key On. lem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System Go to Intermittent
Data Mode section
Does DST display BP pressure of 8.30 psia or less?
• Key OFF Go to Step (4) Go to step (8)
3 • Disconnect the MAP sensor connector C009 or
C008 for gasoline
• Jump the 5 volt reference pin 3 and MAP signal pin
2 together
• Key ON
Does the DST display BP pressure of 16.00 psia or
greater?
4 • Inspect MAP connector and wire harness connec- Repair the circuit Go to step (5)
tor terminals for corrosion, contamination or as necessary.
mechanical damage Refer to Wiring
Any problems found? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
5 • Key OFF Go to Step (6) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 as necessary.
• Check for continuity between MAP sensor connec- Refer to Wiring
tor signal pin 2 and ECM connector pin 7 Repairs in En-
Do you have continuity between them? gine Electrical.
6 • Check for continuity between MAP sensor connec- Go to step (7) Repair the circuit
tor 5 volt pin 3 and ECM connector pin 19 as necessary.
Do you have continuity between them? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
7 • Check for continuity between MAP sensor connec- Go to step (17) Repair the circuit
tor ground pin 1 and ECM connector pin 20 as necessary.
Do you have continuity between them? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.

157
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 • Remove the Jumper that was installed during step Go to Step (9) Go to step (13)
3
• Probe MAP connector signal circuit pin 2 with a test
light connected to battery voltage
Does the DST display BP pressure of 16.00 psia or
greater?
9 • Key OFF Go to step (10) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 as necessary.
• Check for continuity between MAP sensor connec- Refer to Wiring
tor pin 3 and ECM connector pin 19 Repairs in En-
Do you have continuity between them? gine Electrical.
10 • Check for continuity between MAP sensor connec- Repair the Go to Step (11)
tor 5 volt reference pin 3 and engine ground shorted circuit as
Do you have continuity? necessary. Refer
to Wiring Repairs
in Engine Electri-
cal.
11 • Inspect MAP and ECM connector pins for corro- Repair the circuit Go to Step (16)
sion, contamination or mechanical damage as necessary.
Any problems found? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
12 Replace the ECM Go to step(17) -
Is the replacement complete?
13 • Disconnect ECM connector C001 Go to Step (14) Repair the circuit
• Check for continuity between MAP sensor signal as necessary.
connector pin 2 and ECM pin 7 Refer to Wiring
Do you have continuity between them? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
14 • Check for continuity between MAP sensor connec- Repair the Go to step (15)
tor pin 2 and engine ground shorted circuit as
Do you have continuity? necessary. Refer
to Wiring Repairs
in Engine Electri-
cal.
15 • Inspect ECM connector and wire harness connec- Repair the circuit Go to Step (16)
tor pins for corrosion, contamination or mechanical as necessary.
damage Refer to Wiring
Any problems found? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
16 Replace the ECM. Go to Step (18) -
Is the replacement complete?
Replace MAP sensor Go to step (18) -
17 Is the replacement complete?
18 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-129 check for any stored codes.

158
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

159
DTC 134-EGO 1 Pre Cat Open/Lazy

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Heated Oxygen Sensor


• Check condition- Engine running
• Fault condition- EGO 1 pre catalyst persistently cold for more than 50 seconds
• MIL- On during active fault
• Adaptive- Disabled during active fault
• Closed Loop- Disabled during active fault

Circuit Description

The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the
oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with
the Closed Loop multiplier and the Adaptive multiplier. This fault will set if EGO 1 is cold, non-
responsive, or inactive for more than 50 seconds.
DTC 134-EGO 1 Open/Inactive

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• Key ON, Engine Running lem. See
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System Electrical Section
Data Mode Intermittent Elec-
• Run engine to full operating temperature and then trical Diagnosis
idle for a minimum of 2 minutes
Does DST display EGO 1 voltage fixed between 0.4
and 0.5 volts after at least 2 minutes of idle run time?
3 • Key OFF Go to step (8) Go To Step (4)
• Disconnect EGO 1 connector C015 or C016 for
gasoline
• Key ON
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between EGO 1
connector pins C and D
(Check must be made within 30 seconds or before
power relay shuts down)
Do you have voltage?
• Key OFF System Voltage Go to step (5) Repair the open
4 • Using a DVOM check for voltage between EGO 1 power circuit
connector pin C and engine ground from relay power
• Key ON source
(Check must be made within 30 seconds or before
power relay shuts down)
Do you have voltage?
5 • Disconnect ECM connector C001 Go to step (6) Repair open
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between EGO heater ground
1 connector pin D and ECM connector pin 72 circuit
Do you have continuity?
6 • Inspect wire harness connector C015/C016 pins C Correct the prob- Go to step (7)
and D and C001 pin 72 for damage, corrosion or lem as required.
contamination See wire harness
Did You find a problem? repair
7 • Replace ECM Go to step (11) -
Is the replacement complete?

161
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 • Key OFF Go to step (9) Repair open
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 EGO 1 circuit
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between EGO
1 pin B and ECM connector pin 1
Do you have continuity?
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between EGO Go to step (10) Repair open
1 pin A and ECM connector pin 20 EGO 1 signal
Do you have continuity? ground
10 • Replace EGO 1 sensor Go to step (11) -
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System Ok Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature

• Observe the MIL


• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-134 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

162
163
DTC 154-EGO Open/Lazy Post Cat 1

E G O 2 ( P O S T C A T)
C 006 o r C 007 f or g as o line

1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +

S ens o r
385 WH T EG O 2 S ig n a l
B 2

871 WH T E G O 2 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 73

H e ater
7 5 1 -A
C

ECM
T o R e lay P o w er (F us ed ) C 016 ( P in 2 )

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• Heated Oxygen Sensor
• Check condition- Engine running
• Fault condition- EGO 2 post catalyst cold persistently more than 120 seconds
• MIL- On during active fault
• Adaptive learn- Disabled during active fault
• Closed Loop- Disabled during active fault

Circuit Description

The EGO 2 sensor is used to determine if the catalytic converter is working correctly. The ECM compares
the EGO 1 and EGO 2 sensor voltages to determine this. This fault will set if EGO 2 is cold, non-
responsive, or inactive for more than 120 seconds.

Diagnostic Aid

The display tool will call out the code title EGO open / Lazy /pre cat 2/ post cat 1.
This code applies to the sensor after the catalytic converter. It is called out as “post” cat 1 because only one
post sensor is used in this system.

164
DTC 154-EGO Open/Lazy Post Cat 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System lem. See
Data Mode Electrical Section
• Run engine to full operating temperature and then Intermittent Elec-
idle for a minimum of 2 minutes trical Diagnosis
Does DST display EGO 2 voltage fixed between 0.4
and 0.5 volts after at least 2 minutes of idle run time?
3 • Key OFF Go to step (8) Go To Step (4)
• Disconnect EGO 2 connector C006 or C007 for
gasoline
• Key ON
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between EGO 2
connector pins C and D
(Check must be made within 30 seconds or before
power relay shuts down)
Do you have voltage?
• Key OFF System Voltage Go to step (5) Repair the open
4 • Using a DVOM check for voltage between EGO 2 power circuit
connector pin C and engine ground from relay power
• Key ON source
(Check must be made within 30 seconds or before
power relay shuts down)
Do you have voltage?

5 • Disconnect ECM connector C001 Go to step (6) Repair open


• Using a DVOM check for continuity between EGO heater ground
2 connector pin D and ECM connector pin 73 circuit
Do you have continuity?
6 • Inspect wire harness connector C006/C007 pins C Correct the prob- Go to step (7)
and D and C001 pin 73 for damage, corrosion or lem as required.
contamination See wire harness
Did You find a problem? repair
7 • Replace ECM Go to step (11) -
Is the replacement complete?

165
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 • Key OFF Go to step (9) Repair open
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 EGO 1 circuit
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between EGO
2 pin B and ECM connector pin 2
Do you have continuity?
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between EGO Go to step (10) Repair open
2 pin A and ECM connector pin 20 EGO 1 signal
Do you have continuity? ground
10 • Replace EGO 2 sensor Go to step (11) -
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System Ok Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature

• Observe the MIL


• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-154 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

166
167
DTC 171-Adaptive Learn High Gasoline Bank 1

E G O 1 (P R E C A T)
C 015 o r C 016 f or g as o line

1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +

S ens o r
384 WH T E G O 1 S ig n a l
B 1

870 WH T E G O 1 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 72

H e ater
7 5 1 -B
C

ECM
T o r elay pow er ( fus ed) C 0 16 or C 0 17
fo r g as olin e (P in 2)

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• Heated Oxygen Sensor
• Check Condition- Engine Running
• Fault Condition- Adaptive multiplier out of range greater than 30%
• MIL- On

Circuit Description

The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen
content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and Adaptive multiplier. This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal op-
eration. Always run fuel system diagnostic checks before using the following diagnostic chart.

Diagnostic Aid

Oxygen Sensor Wire Heated Oxygen sensor wires may be mis-routed and contacting the exhaust mani-
fold.
Vacuum Leaks Vacuum leaks and crankcase leaks can cause a lean condition at especially at light load.
Fuel Injectors The system may be lean due to contaminated or faulty fuel injectors
Fuel Pressure Low fuel pressure, faulty fuel regulator or contaminated fuel filter can cause fuel the system
to run lean
Exhaust Leaks If there is an exhaust leak, outside air can be pulled into the exhaust and past the 02 sen-
sor causing a false lean condition.
Fuel Quality Contaminated or spoiled fuel can cause the fuel system to be lean.
Ground Problem ECM grounds must be clean, tight and in the proper location.

168
DTC 171 Adaptive Learn High Gasoline Bank 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 • Perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? Go to Step (3) Go to Step (2)
Are any other DTCs present?
2 Visually and physically check the following items: Go to Step (8) Go to Step (4)
• The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted
• The air filter for being plugged
• The EGO sensor installed securely and the wire
leads not contacting the exhaust manifold or ignition
wires
• ECM grounds must be clean and tight. Refer to
• Fuel System Diagnostics. Refer to Fuel System Di-
agnostics
Was a repair made?
3 • Diagnose any other DTC codes before proceeding Go to Step (8) Go to step (4)
with this chart. Always repair existing codes starting
with the lowest numerical code set first.
Have any other DTC codes been detected, diagnosed
and repaired?
4 • Disconnect EGO1 connector C015 or C016 for System voltage Go to Step (5) Repair the circuit
gasoline as necessary.
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between EGO 1 Refer to Wiring
connector pins D and C Repairs in En-
• Key ON gine Electrical.
(CHECK MUST BE MADE WITHIN 30 SECONDS
OR BEFORE POWER RELAY SHUTS DOWN)
Do you have voltage?

5 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (6)


• Disconnect EGO 1 sensor wire harness shorted circuit as
connector C015 necessary. Refer
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 to Wiring Repairs
• Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity in Engine Electri-
between EGO 1 connector signal pin B and engine cal.
ground
Do you have continuity?
6 • Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity Repair the Go to Step (7)
between EGO 1 connector signal ground pin A and shorted circuit as
EGO 1 signal pin B necessary. Refer
• Do you have continuity? to Wiring Repairs
in Engine Electri-
cal.
7 • Replace EGO 1 sensor Go to Step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-

169
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
ters of DTC-171 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

170
171
DTC 172-Adaptive Learn Low Gasoline Bank 1

E G O 1 (P R E C A T)
C 015 o r C 016 f or g as o line

1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +

S ens o r
384 WH T E G O 1 S ig n a l
B 1

870 WH T E G O 1 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 72

H e ater
7 5 1 -B
C

ECM
T o r elay pow er ( fus ed) C 0 16 or C 0 17
fo r g as olin e (P in 2)

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• Heated Oxygen Sensor
• Check Condition- Engine Running
• Fault Condition- Adaptive multiplier out of range greater than -30%
• MIL- On

Circuit Description

The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen
content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and Adaptive multiplier. This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal op-
eration. Always run the fuel system diagnostic checks before using the following diagnostic chart.

Diagnostic Aid

Fuel System The system will be rich if an injector fails to close properly. High fuel pressure due to a faulty
fuel regulator or obstructed fuel return line will cause the system to run rich.
Ignition noise Open or poor ground circuit to or in the ignition system or ECM wiring may cause EMI (Elec-
tromagnetic interference). This noise could be interpreted by the ECM as ignition pulses or voltage across
the oxygen sensor input causing the system to run rich.
MAP Sensor A higher manifold pressure than normal can cause the system to run rich. Temporarily dis-
connecting the MAP Sensor will allow the ECM to set a default value for MAP and is a good way to quickly
eliminate this as a problem.
IAT Sensor Check for a shifted sensor that could cause the ECM to sense lower than actual temperature of
incoming air. This can cause a rich exhaust condition.
ECT Sensor Check for a “skewed” sensor that could cause the ECM to sense engine temperature colder
than it actually is. This can also cause a rich exhaust condition.

172
DTC 172 Adaptive Learn Low Gasoline Bank 1
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 • Perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? Go to Step (3) Go to Step (2)
Are any other DTCs present?
2 Visually and physically check the following items: Go to Step (6) Go to Step (4)
• The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted
• The air filter for being plugged
• The EGO sensor is installed securely and the wire
leads not damaged or contacting the secondary ig-
nition wires
• ECM grounds for being clean and tight.
• Fuel system diagnostic checks
Was a repair made?
3 • Diagnose any other DTC codes before proceeding Go to Step (6) Go to step (4)
with this chart.
Have any other DTC codes been detected, diagnosed
and repaired?
4 • Key OFF Repair the circuit Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect EGO sensor wire harness connector as necessary.
C015 or C016 for gasoline Refer to Wiring
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 Repairs in En-
• Key ON gine Electrical.
• Using a DVOM check for voltage at EGO 1 connec-
tor signal pin B and engine ground
Do you have voltage?
5 • Replace EGO sensor Go to Step (6) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-172 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

173
DTC 187-FT Voltage Low

Signal

341 WHT 5 Volts


A 47

115-A GRN Sensor Ground


B 20

ECM

Temperature Resistance

Sensor Temperature Tolerance ± 10%


Degrees F. Ohms
-40 99318
-20 48300
0 24705
20 13214
40 7357
60 4259
70 3284
80 2554
100 1582
120 1008
140 660.6
160 444.1
170 367.3
180 305.5
190 255.4
200 214.6
220 153.7

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Fuel Temperature
• Check Condition-Engine Running
• Fault Condition-FT sensor voltage less than 0.050 volts
• MIL-On during active
• Adaptive-Disabled during active fault

174
Circuit Description

The FT (Fuel Temperature) sensor is a temperature sensitive resistor located near the fuel outlet of the electronic
pressure regulator. It is used to help determine fuel charge density for accurate fuel mixture control. The ECM pro-
vides a voltage divider circuit so that when the sensor is cool the signal reads a higher voltage, and lower when
warm. This fault will set if the signal voltage is less than 0.050 volts anytime the engine is running.

175
DTC 187- FT Voltage Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? _ Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent prob-
• Key On lem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in Go to Intermittent
• System Data Mode section
Does DST display FT (fuel temperature) voltage of
0.050 or less?
• Key Off Go to step (4) Go to step (5)
3 • Disconnect the FT wire harness connector C005
• Key ON
Does the DST display FT voltage of 4.900 volts or
greater?
4 Replace FT sensor. Go to Step (8) _
Is the replacement complete?
• Key OFF Repair the Go to step (6)
5 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 __ shorted circuit as
• Check for continuity between FT sensor connector Repairs in En-
signal pin A and FT sensor ground pin B gine Electrical.
Do you have continuity between them?
6 • Check for continuity between FT sensor connector Go to step (7)
signal circuit pin A and engine ground. __ Repair the circuit
Do you have continuity? as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.

7 Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the En- _ Go to step (8) _


gine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature

• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-187 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

176
177
DTC 188-FT Voltage High

Signal

341 WHT 5 Volts


A 47

115-A GRN Sensor Ground


B 20

ECM

Temperature Resistance
Sensor Temperature Tolerance ± 10%
Degrees F. Ohms
-40 99318
-20 48300
0 24705
20 13214
40 7357
60 4259
70 3284
80 2554
100 1582
120 1008
140 660.6
160 444.1
170 367.3
180 305.5
190 255.4
200 214.6
220 153.7

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Fuel Temperature
• Check Condition-Engine Running
• Fault Condition-FT sensor voltage exceeds 4.900
• MIL-On during active fault
• Adaptive-Disabled during active fault

178
Circuit Description

The FT (Fuel Temperature) sensor is a temperature sensitive resistor located near the fuel outlet of the electronic
pressure regulator. It is used to help determine fuel charge density for accurate fuel mixture control. The ECM pro-
vides a voltage divider circuit so that when the sensor is cool the signal reads a higher voltage, and lower when
warm. This fault will set if the signal voltage is greater than 4.900 volts anytime the engine is running.

179
DTC 188- FT Voltage High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent prob-
• Key On lem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System Go to Intermittent
Data Mode section
Does DST display FT (fuel temperature) voltage of
4.900 or greater?
• Key Off Go to step (4) Go to Step (8)
3 • Disconnect the FT sensor connector C005 and
jump connector terminals A and B together
• Key On
Does the DST display FT voltage of 0.05 volts or less?
4 • Using a DVOM check the resistance between the See tempera- Go to Step (6) Go to step (5)
two terminals of the FT sensor and compare the ture
resistance reading to the chart vs. resistance
Is the resistance value correct? chart in the
DTC 188 circuit
description
5 • Replace FT sensor Go to Step (14) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Inspect the FT sensor connector terminals for dam- Repair the circuit Go to Step (7)
age, corrosion or contamination as necessary.
Did you find a problem? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
7 • Key OFF Repair the circuit Intermittent prob-
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector as necessary. lem
• Inspect ECM connector pins 20 and 47 for damage Refer to Wiring Go to Intermittent
corrosion or contamination Repairs in En- section
• Did you find a problem? gine Electrical.
8 • Jump the FT signal pin A at the FT connector to Go to Step (9) Go to Step (12)
engine ground
Does DST display FT voltage of 0.05 or less?
9 • Key OFF Go to Step (10) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 as necessary.
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between FT Refer to Wiring
sensor ground pin B and ECM connector pin 20 Repairs in En-
Do you have continuity between them? gine Electrical.
10 • Inspect ECM connector pins 20 and 47 for damage, Repair the circuit Go to Step (11)
corrosion or contamination as necessary.
Did you find a problem? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.

180
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
11 • Replace ECM Go to Step (14) -
Is the replacement complete?
12 • Key OFF Go to Step (13) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 as necessary.
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between FT Refer to Wiring
connector signal pin A and ECM connector terminal Repairs in En-
47 gine Electrical.
Do you have continuity between them?
13 • Inspect ECM connector pins 20 and 47 for damage, Repair the circuit Go to Step (11)
corrosion or contamination as necessary.
Did you find a problem? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
• Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
14 • Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature

• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-188 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

181
DTC 219-Max Govern Speed Override

E le c tr o n ic T h r o ttle ECM

848 W H T D BW +
4 82

M o to r

847 W H T DBW -
1 83

T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5

115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20

T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6

2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19

C 0 2 8 o r C 0 3 1 f o r g a s o l in e

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• Max Govern Speed Override
• Check Condition- Engine Running
• Fault Condition- Engine RPM greater than 3100
• MIL- On during active fault

Circuit description

This fault will set anytime the engine RPM exceeds 3100 for 2 seconds or more. The MIL command is ON
during this active fault

Diagnostic Aid

Check for other stored DTC codes before using the following diagnostic chart for this code set. It is quite likely
that this DTC will be accompanied by other DTC sets. Always diagnose and repair any existing codes starting
with the lowest numerical code first. Repairing the lower numerical value code will most likely correct this
DTC.

182
DTC 219- Max Govern Speed Override

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to step (3) Go to step (4)
• DST connected
Are any other DTC codes present with DTC 219?

3 • Diagnose and repair any other DTC codes stored Go to step (8) Go to step (4)
starting with the lowest numerical value code first
Did this correct the problem?
4 • Check the service part number on the ECM to en- Go to step (6) Go to step (5)
sure the correct calibration is in use
Is the Service Part Number Correct?
5 • Replace ECM with correct service part number Go to step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Check the engine for large manifold vacuum leaks. Go to step (8) Go to step (7)
Refer to Symptom Diagnostic section
Did you find and correct the vacuum leak?
7 • Check the mechanical operation of the electronic Correct the prob- -
throttle. Inspect the bore and throttle blade for dam- lem as required
age, distortion or contamination.
Did you find a problem?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-219 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

183
DTC 221-TPS 1 Higher Than TPS 2

E le c tro n ic T h ro ttle ECM

848 W H T D BW +
4 82

M o to r

847 W H T DBW -
1 83

T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5

115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20

T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6

2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19

C 02 8 o r C 031 for g as o l in e

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Throttle Position Sensor 1 & 2


• Check Condition-Key On
• Fault Condition-TPS 1 20% higher than TPS2
• MIL-On for remainder of key on cycle
• Engine shut down

Circuit Description

Two throttle position sensors are used within the throttle that output signal voltage based on throttle plate
position. TPS1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS2 will read higher voltage when closed. The
TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although the voltages are different, the
calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same. The TPS values
are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. The TPS is not serviceable and
in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be replaced. This fault will set if TPS 1 is 20%
(or more) higher than TPS 2. At this point the throttle is considered to be out of specification, or there is a
problem with the TPS signal circuit. The MIL command is ON and the engine will shut down.

184
DTC 221 TPS 1 Higher Than TPS 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System lem
Data Mode Go to Intermittent
Does the DST display more than a 20% difference be- section
tween TPS 1 and TPS 2?
3 • Key OFF Go to Step (5) Go to Step (4)
• Disconnect electronic throttle connector C028 or
C031 for gasoline
• Key ON
• Change DST mode to DBW (drive by wire) test
mode
Is the voltage for TPS 1 less than 0.1 volts?
4 • Key OFF Repair the TPS 1 Go to Step (9)
• Disconnect ECM wiring harness connector C001 circuit shorted to
• Key ON voltage as nec-
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between ECM essary. Refer to
connector TPS 1 signal pin 5 and engine ground Wiring Repairs in
Do you have voltage? Engine Electrical.
5 • Jump TPS 1 signal pin 6 to the 5 volt reference pin Go to Step (6) Go to Step (8)
3 at connector C028
Does DST display TPS 1 voltage over 4.95 volts
6 • Inspect wire terminals at throttle connector for Repair the circuit Go to Step (7)
damage corrosion or contamination as necessary.
Any problems found? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
7 • Replace the electronic Throttle Go to Step (12) -
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Key OFF Go to Step (9) Repair the open
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 circuit as neces-
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between throt- sary. Refer to
tle connector TPS 1 signal pin 6 and ECM Wiring Repairs in
connector TPS 1 signal pin5 Engine Electrical.
Do you have continuity between them?
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between throt- Go to Step (10) Repair the open
tle connector signal ground pin 2 and ECM circuit as neces-
connector signal ground pin 20 sary. Refer to
Do you have continuity between them? Wiring Repairs in
Engine Electrical.
10 • Inspect ECM connector terminals for damage cor- Repair the circuit Go to Step (11)
rosion or contamination. as necessary.
Any problems found? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical
11 • Replace ECM Go to Step (12) -
Is the replacement complete?
12 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
185
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-221 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

186
187
DTC 222-TPS 2 Signal Voltage Low

E le c tro n ic T h ro ttle ECM

848 W H T D BW +
4 82

M o to r

847 W H T DBW -
1 83

T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5

115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20

T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6

2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19

C 02 8 o r C 031 for g as o l in e

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Throttle Position Sensor 2


• Check Condition-Cranking or Running
• Fault Condition-TPS 2 sensor voltage less than 0.070 volts
• MIL-ON during active fault
• Engine shut down

Circuit Description

There are 2 Throttle Position Sensors located within the throttle which use variable resistors to determine
signal voltage based on throttle plate position. TPS 1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS 2 will
read higher voltage when closed. The TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages.
Although the voltages are different, the calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be
very close to the same. The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as
commanded. The TPS is not serviceable and in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must
be replaced. This fault will set if the TPS 2 voltage is less than 0.200 volts. The MIL command is ON and
the engine will shut down.

188
DTC 222 TPS 2 Signal Voltage Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (4) Go to Step (3)
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in DBW
(Drive by Wire) throttle test mode
Does the DST display TPS 2 voltage of 0.070 volts or
less with the throttle closed
3 • Slowly depress Foot Pedal while observing TPS 2 Go to Step (4) Intermittent prob-
voltage lem
Does TPS 2 voltage ever fall below 0.070 volts? Go to Intermittent
section
4 • Key OFF Go to Step (7) Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect electronic throttle connector C028 or
C031 for gasoline
• Jump the 5 volt reference circuit pin 3 and TPS 2
signal circuit pin 5 together at the throttle connector
• Key ON
Does DST display TPS 2 voltage of 4.0 volts or
greater?
5 • Key OFF Go to Step (6 ) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 as necessary.
Using a DVOM check continuity between TPS 2 con- Refer to Wiring
nector signal pin 5 and ECM connector TPS 2 Repairs in Engine
Signal pin 6 Electrical.
Do have continuity between them?
6 • Replace ECM Go to Step (9) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Inspect the electronic throttle wire harness connec- Repair the circuit Go to Step (8)
tor terminals for damage, corrosion or as necessary.
contamination Refer to Wiring
Did you find a problem? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
8 • Replace the electronic throttle Go to Step (9) -
Is the replacement complete?
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-222 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

189
DTC 223-TPS 2 Signal Voltage High

E le c tro n ic T h ro ttle ECM

848 W H T D BW +
4 82

M o to r

847 W H T DBW -
1 83

T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5

115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20

T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6

2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19

C 02 8 o r C 031 for g as o l in e

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Throttle Position Sensor 2


• Check Condition-Cranking or running
• Fault Condition-TPS 2 sensor exceeds 4.850 volts
• MIL-On during active fault
• Engine shut down

Circuit Description

There are 2 Throttle Position Sensors located within the throttle which use variable resistors to determine
signal voltage based on throttle plate position. TPS1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS2 will read
higher voltage when closed. The TPS1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Al-
though the voltages are different, the calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very
close to the same. The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as com-
manded. The TPS is not serviceable and in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be
replaced. This fault will set if the TPS 2 voltage is greater than 4.850 volts. The MIL command is ON and
the engine will shut down.

190
DTC 223 TPS 2 Signal Voltage High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (4) Go to Step (3)
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in DBW
(Drive by Wire) throttle test mode
Does the DST display TPS 2 voltage of 4.850 volts or
greater with the throttle closed?
3 • Slowly depress Foot Pedal while observing TPS 2 Go to Step (4) Intermittent prob-
voltage lem
Does TPS 2 voltage ever exceed 4.850 volts? Go to Intermittent
section
4 • Key OFF Go to Step (7) Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect electronic throttle connector C028 or
C031 for gasoline
• Key ON
Does DST display TPS 2 voltage less than 0.200 volts?
5 • Key OFF Repair the circuit Go to Step (6)
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 as necessary.
• Key ON Refer to Wiring
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between elec- Repairs in En-
tronic throttle connector TPS 2 signal pin 5 and gine Electrical.
engine ground
Do you have voltage?
6 • Replace ECM Go to Step (11) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Probe sensor ground circuit at the ECM side of the Go to Step (8) Go to Step (10)
wire harness pin 20 with a test light connected to
battery voltage
Does the test light come on?
8 • Inspect the electronic throttle wire harness connec- Repair the circuit Go to Step (9)
tor and terminals for damage, corrosion or as necessary.
contamination Refer to Wiring
Did you find a problem? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
9 • Replace electronic throttle Go to Step (11) -
Is the replacement complete?
10 • Key OFF Go to Step (6) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 as necessary.
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between throt- Refer to Wiring
tle connector sensor ground pin 2 and ECM Repairs in Engine
connector sensor ground pin 20 Electrical.
Do have continuity between them?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
191
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-223 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

192
193
DTC 261 Injector Driver 1 Open

CYL. #1 854-A WHT 61 Injector Driver 1


C006 1 2
Inj
CYL. #2 856-A WHT Injector Driver 4
C005 1 2 64
Inj
CYL. #3 858-A WHT 62 Injector Driver 2
C004 1 2
Inj
CYL. #4 860-A WHT Injector Driver 3
C003 1 2 63
Inj
ECM

751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Injector loop open or driver circuit short


• Check Condition-key on and engine running
• Fault Condition-System voltage greater than 9 volts and injector low side less than 4.0 volts for 10 in-
jector firings
• MIL-On for active fault
• Adaptive-Disabled
• Closed Loop-Disabled

Circuit Description

This fault will set if the ECM detects low feedback voltage at the injector driver circuit while the injector drive
circuit is in the off-state and battery voltage is greater than 9 volts.

Diagnostic Aid

The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.

194
DTC 261 Injector Driver 1 Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) Sys- _ Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
tem Check? System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On, Engine Running problem.
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected Go to Intermit-
in system data mode tent electrical
• Clear System DTC 261 section
Does DTC 261 reset with the engine idling?
• Key Off 16 ohms or Go to step (5) Go to step (4)
3 • Disconnect the injector connector C006. less
• Using a high impedance DVOM, meas-
ure the resistance between the (2) pins
on the injector at an ambient tempera-
ture of 58 to 88 degrees F.
Does the DVOM display a resistance value
of 16 Ohms or less?
4 • Replace the Fuel Injector Go to Step (11) _
Is the replacement complete?
• Measure the resistance between C006 Go to Step (6) Go to step (9)
5 injector driver pin 2 and battery ground. 5.0 Ohms or
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 less
Ohms or less?
6 • Disconnect ECM connector C001 5.0 Ohms or Repair the Go to Step (9)
• Measure the resistance between the less shorted injector
injector driver wire pin 2 and battery driver circuit as
ground. necessary. Re-
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 fer to Wiring
Ohms or less? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
7 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- 5.0 Ohms or Go to Step (8) Repair the
tor C001 less open circuit as
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance necessary. Re-
between the injector driver pin 2 and fer to Wiring
ECM connector pin 61 Repairs in En-
• Does the DVOM display a resistance of gine Electrical.
5.0 Ohms or less between them?
• Check the injector connector and ECM Go to step (10)
8 connector terminals for damage, corro- Repair the
sion or contamination. open injector
Any problems found? driver circuit as
necessary. Re-
fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.

195
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- 5.0 Ohms or Go to Step (8) Repair the
tor C001 less open circuit as
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance necessary. Re-
between the injector connector pin 2 fer to Wiring
and ECM pin 61 Repairs in En-
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 gine Electrical.
Ohms or less?
• Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replace- _ Go to step (11) _
10 ment in the Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD
DST. System Check
• Connect any disconnected compo-
nents, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle
to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drive-
ability
• After operating the engine within the
test parameters of DTC-261 check for
any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with
no stored codes?

196
197
DTC 262 Injector 1 Coil Shorted

CYL. #1 854-A WHT 61 Injector Driver 1


C006 1 2
Inj
CYL. #2 856-A WHT Injector Driver 4
C005 1 2 64
Inj
CYL. #3 858-A WHT 62 Injector Driver 2
C004 1 2
Inj
CYL. #4 860-A WHT Injector Driver 3
C003 1 2 63
Inj
ECM

751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Injector coil shorted


• Check Condition-key on and engine running
• Fault Condition-Battery voltage at ECM less than16 volts and injector on state low side greater than 4
volts for 10 injector firings
• MIL-On
• Adaptive-Disabled
• Closed Loop-Disabled

Circuit Description

This fault will set if the ECM detects high feedback voltage at the injector while the injector drive circuit is in
the off-state with system battery voltage less than 16 volts.

Diagnostic Aid

The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.

198
DTC 262 Injector Driver 1 Shorted

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? _ Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent prob-
• Key On, Engine Running lem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System Go to Intermittent
Data Mode section
• Clear System DTC 262
Does DTC 262 reset with the engine idling?
• Key Off Greater than Go to step (5) Go to step (4)
3 • Disconnect the injector connector C006 5.0 Ohms
• Using a high impedance DVOM, measure the resis-
tance between the (2) pins of the injector
Does the DVOM display a resistance value of 5 ohms
or more?
4 • Replace the Fuel Injector Go to Step (8) _
Is the replacement complete?
• Disconnect the ECM wire harness connector C001 Repair the Go to Step (6)
5 • Key ON shorted to volt-
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between the age injector
ECM connector pin 61 and engine ground driver circuit as
Does the DVOM display voltage? necessary. Refer
to Wiring Repairs
in Engine Electri-
cal.
6 • Replace Fuel Injector Go to Step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?

199
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the En- _ Go to step (9) _
7 gine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to Step (7)
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC262 check for any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC262 check for any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

200
201
DTC 264 Injector Driver 2 Open

CYL. #1 854-A WHT 61 Injector Driver 1


C006 1 2
Inj
CYL. #2 856-A WHT Injector Driver 4
C005 1 2 64
Inj
CYL. #3 858-A WHT 62 Injector Driver 2
C004 1 2
Inj
CYL. #4 860-A WHT Injector Driver 3
C003 1 2 63
Inj
ECM

751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Injector coil open or driver circuit short


• Check Condition-key on and engine running
• Fault Condition-Battery voltage at ECM greater than 9 volts and injector low side less than 4 volts for
10 injector firings
• MIL-On Adaptive-Disabled
• Closed Loop-Disabled

Circuit Description

This fault will set if the ECM detects low feedback voltage on the internal injector while the injector drive cir-
cuit is in the off-state and battery voltage is greater than 9 volts.

Diagnostic Aid

The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.

202
DTC 264 Injector Driver 2 Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) Sys- _ Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
tem Check? System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On, Engine Running problem.
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected Go to Intermit-
in system data mode tent electrical
• Clear System DTC 264 section
Does DTC 264 reset with the engine idling?
• Key Off 16 ohms or Go to step (5) Go to step (4)
3 • Disconnect the injector connector C004. less
• Using a high impedance DVOM, meas-
ure the resistance between the (2) pins
on the injector at an ambient tempera-
ture of 58 to 88 degrees F.
Does the DVOM display a resistance value
of 16 Ohms or less?
4 • Replace the Fuel Injector Go to Step (11) _
Is the replacement complete?
• Measure the resistance between C004 Go to Step (6) Go to step (9)
5 injector driver pin 2 and battery ground. 5.0 Ohms or
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 less
Ohms or less?
6 • Disconnect ECM connector C001 5.0 Ohms or Repair the Go to Step (9)
• Measure the resistance between the less shorted injector
injector driver wire pin 2 and battery driver circuit as
ground. necessary. Re-
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 fer to Wiring
Ohms or less? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
7 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- 5.0 Ohms or Go to Step (8) Repair the
tor C001 less open circuit as
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance necessary. Re-
between the injector driver pin 2 and fer to Wiring
ECM connector pin 62 Repairs in En-
• Does the DVOM display a resistance of gine Electrical.
5.0 Ohms or less between them?
• Check the injector connector and ECM Go to step (10)
8 connector terminals for damage, corro- Repair the
sion or contamination. open injector
Any problems found? driver circuit as
necessary. Re-
fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.

203
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- 5.0 Ohms or Go to Step (8) Repair the
tor C001 less open circuit as
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance necessary. Re-
between the injector connector pin 2 fer to Wiring
and ECM pin 62 Repairs in En-
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 gine Electrical.
Ohms or less?
• Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replace- _ Go to step (11) _
10 ment in the Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD
DST. System Check
• Connect any disconnected compo-
nents, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle
to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drive-
ability
• After operating the engine within the
test parameters of DTC-264 check for
any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with
no stored codes?

204
205
DTC 265 Injector 2 Coil Shorted

CYL. #1 854-A WHT 61 Injector Driver 1


C006 1 2
Inj
CYL. #2 856-A WHT Injector Driver 4
C005 1 2 64
Inj
CYL. #3 858-A WHT 62 Injector Driver 2
C004 1 2
Inj
CYL. #4 860-A WHT Injector Driver 3
C003 1 2 63
Inj
ECM

751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Injector coil shorted


• Check Condition-key on and engine running
• Fault Condition-Battery voltage at ECM less than 16 volts and injector on state low side greater than 4
volts for 10 injector firings
• MIL-On
• Adaptive-Disabled

Circuit Description

This fault will set if the ECM detects high feedback voltage at the injector while the injector drive circuit is in
the off-state with system battery voltage less than 16 volts.

Diagnostic Aid

The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.

206
DTC 265 Injector Driver 2 Shorted

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? _ Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent prob-
• Key On, Engine Running lem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System Go to Intermittent
Data Mode section
• Clear System DTC 265
Does DTC 265 reset with the engine idling?
• Key Off Go to step (5) Go to step (4)
3 • Disconnect the injector connector C004
• Using a high impedance DVOM, measure the resis-
tance between the (2) pins of the injector
Does the DVOM display a resistance value of 5 ohms
or more?
4 • Replace the Fuel Injector Go to Step (8) _
Is the replacement complete?
• Disconnect the ECM wire harness connector C001 Repair the Go to Step (6)
5 • Key ON shorted to volt-
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between the age injector
ECM connector pin 62 and engine ground driver circuit as
Does the DVOM display voltage? necessary. Refer
to Wiring Repairs
in Engine Electri-
cal.
6 • Replace Fuel Injector Go to Step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?

207
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the En- _ Go to step (9) _
7 gine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to Step (7)
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC265 check for any stored codes.
• Does the vehicle engine normally with no stored
codes?
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC265 check for any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

208
209
DTC 267 Injector Driver 3 Open

CYL. #1 854-A WHT 61 Injector Driver 1


C006 1 2
Inj
CYL. #2 856-A WHT Injector Driver 4
C005 1 2 64
Inj
CYL. #3 858-A WHT 62 Injector Driver 2
C004 1 2
Inj
CYL. #4 860-A WHT Injector Driver 3
C003 1 2 63
Inj
ECM

751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Injector coil open or driver circuit short


• Check Condition-key on and engine running
• Fault Condition-Battery voltage at ECM greater than 9 volts and injector low side less than 4 volts for
10 injector firings
• MIL-On
• Adaptive-Disabled
• Closed Loop-Disabled

Circuit Description

This fault will set if the ECM detects low feedback voltage on the internal injector while the injector drive cir-
cuit is in the off-state and battery voltage is greater than 9 volts.

Diagnostic Aid

The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.

210
DTC 267 Injector Driver 3 Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) Sys- _ Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
tem Check? System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On, Engine Running problem.
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected Go to Intermit-
in system data mode tent electrical
• Clear System DTC 267 section
Does DTC 267 reset with the engine idling?
• Key Off 16 ohms or Go to step (5) Go to step (4)
3 • Disconnect the injector connector C003. less
• Using a high impedance DVOM, meas-
ure the resistance between the (2) pins
on the injector at an ambient tempera-
ture of 58 to 88 degrees F.
Does the DVOM display a resistance value
of 16 Ohms or less?
4 • Replace the Fuel Injector Go to Step (11) _
Is the replacement complete?
• Measure the resistance between C003 Go to Step (6) Go to step (9)
5 injector driver pin 2 and battery ground. 5.0 Ohms or
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 less
Ohms or less?
6 • Disconnect ECM connector C001 5.0 Ohms or Repair the Go to Step (9)
• Measure the resistance between the less shorted injector
injector driver wire pin 2 and battery driver circuit as
ground. necessary. Re-
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 fer to Wiring
Ohms or less? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
7 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- 5.0 Ohms or Go to Step (8) Repair the
tor C001 less open circuit as
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance necessary. Re-
between the injector driver pin 2 and fer to Wiring
ECM connector pin 63 Repairs in En-
• Does the DVOM display a resistance of gine Electrical.
5.0 Ohms or less between them?
• Check the injector connector and ECM Go to step (10)
8 connector terminals for damage, corro- Repair the
sion or contamination. open injector
Any problems found? driver circuit as
necessary. Re-
fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.

211
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- 5.0 Ohms or Go to Step (8) Repair the
tor C001 less open circuit as
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance necessary. Re-
between the injector connector pin 2 fer to Wiring
and ECM pin 63 Repairs in En-
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 gine Electrical.
Ohms or less?
• Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replace- _ Go to step (11) _
10 ment in the Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD
DST. System Check
• Connect any disconnected compo-
nents, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle
to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drive-
ability
• After operating the engine within the
test parameters of DTC-267 check for
any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with
no stored codes?

212
213
DTC 268 Injector 3 Coil Shorted

CYL. #1 854-A WHT 61 Injector Driver 1


C006 1 2
Inj
CYL. #2 856-A WHT Injector Driver 4
C005 1 2 64
Inj
CYL. #3 858-A WHT 62 Injector Driver 2
C004 1 2
Inj
CYL. #4 860-A WHT Injector Driver 3
C003 1 2 63
Inj
ECM

751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Injector coil shorted


• Check Condition-key on and engine running
• Fault Condition-Battery voltage at ECM less than 16 volts and injector on state low side greater than 4
volts for 10 injector firings
• MIL-On
• Adaptive-Disabled

Circuit Description

This fault will set if the ECM detects high feedback voltage at the injector while the injector drive circuit is in
the off-state with system battery voltage less than 16 volts.

Diagnostic Aid

The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.

214
DTC 268 Injector Driver 3 Shorted

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? _ Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent prob-
• Key On, Engine Running lem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System Go to Intermittent
Data Mode section
• Clear System DTC 268
Does DTC 268 reset with the engine idling?
• Key Off Go to step (5) Go to step (4)
3 • Disconnect the injector connector C003
• Using a high impedance DVOM, measure the resis-
tance between the (2) pins of the injector
Does the DVOM display a resistance value of 5 ohms
or more?
4 • Replace the Fuel Injector Go to Step (8) _
Is the replacement complete?
• Disconnect the ECM wire harness connector C001 Repair the Go to Step (6)
5 • Key ON shorted to volt-
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between the age injector
ECM connector pin 63 and engine ground driver circuit as
Does the DVOM display voltage? necessary. Refer
to Wiring Repairs
in Engine Electri-
cal.
6 • Replace Fuel Injector Go to Step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?

215
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the En- _ Go to step (9) _
7 gine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to Step (7)
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC268 check for any stored codes.
• Does the vehicle engine normally with no stored
codes?
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC268 check for any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

216
217
DTC 270 Injector Driver 4 Open

CYL. #1 854-A WHT 61 Injector Driver 1


C006 1 2
Inj
CYL. #2 856-A WHT Injector Driver 4
C005 1 2 64
Inj
CYL. #3 858-A WHT 62 Injector Driver 2
C004 1 2
Inj
CYL. #4 860-A WHT Injector Driver 3
C003 1 2 63
Inj
ECM

751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Injector coil open or driver circuit short


• Check Condition-key on and engine running
• Fault Condition-Battery voltage at ECM greater than 9 volts and injector low side less than 4 volts for 10
injector firings
• MIL-On
• Adaptive-Disabled
• Closed Loop-Disabled

Circuit Description

This fault will set if the ECM detects low feedback voltage on the internal injector while the injector drive cir-
cuit is in the off-state and battery voltage is greater than 9 volts.

Diagnostic Aid

The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.

218
DTC 270 Injector Driver 4 Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) Sys- _ Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
tem Check? System Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent
• Key On, Engine Running problem.
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected Go to Intermit-
in system data mode tent electrical
• Clear System DTC 270 section
Does DTC 270 reset with the engine idling?
• Key Off 16 ohms or Go to step (5) Go to step (4)
3 • Disconnect the injector connector C005. less
• Using a high impedance DVOM, meas-
ure the resistance between the (2) pins
on the injector at an ambient tempera-
ture of 58 to 88 degrees F.
Does the DVOM display a resistance value
of 16 Ohms or less?
4 • Replace the Fuel Injector Go to Step (11) _
Is the replacement complete?
• Measure the resistance between C005 Go to Step (6) Go to step (9)
5 injector driver pin 2 and battery ground. 5.0 Ohms or
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 less
Ohms or less?
6 • Disconnect ECM connector C001 5.0 Ohms or Repair the Go to Step (9)
• Measure the resistance between the less shorted injector
injector driver wire pin 2 and battery driver circuit as
ground. necessary. Re-
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 fer to Wiring
Ohms or less? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
7 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- 5.0 Ohms or Go to Step (8) Repair the
tor C001 less open circuit as
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance necessary. Re-
between the injector driver pin 2 and fer to Wiring
ECM connector pin 64 Repairs in En-
• Does the DVOM display a resistance of gine Electrical.
5.0 Ohms or less between them?
• Check the injector connector and ECM Go to step (10)
8 connector terminals for damage, corro- Repair the
sion or contamination. open injector
Any problems found? driver circuit as
necessary. Re-
fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.

219
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
9 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connec- 5.0 Ohms or Go to Step (8) Repair the
tor C001 less open circuit as
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance necessary. Re-
between the injector connector pin 2 fer to Wiring
and ECM pin 64 Repairs in En-
Does the DVOM display a resistance of 5.0 gine Electrical.
Ohms or less?
• Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replace- _ Go to step (11) _
10 ment in the Engine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD
DST. System Check
• Connect any disconnected compo-
nents, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle
to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drive-
ability
• After operating the engine within the
test parameters of DTC-270 check for
any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with
no stored codes?

220
221
DTC 271 Injector 4 Coil Shorted

CYL. #1 854-A WHT 61 Injector Driver 1


C006 1 2
Inj
CYL. #2 856-A WHT Injector Driver 4
C005 1 2 64
Inj
CYL. #3 858-A WHT 62 Injector Driver 2
C004 1 2
Inj
CYL. #4 860-A WHT Injector Driver 3
C003 1 2 63
Inj
ECM

751-0 RED
Relay Power (Fused)
Injector Power C017 Pin 2

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Injector coil shorted


• Check Condition-key on and engine running
• Fault Condition-Battery voltage at ECM less than 16 volts and injector on state low side greater than 4
volts for 10 injector firings
• MIL-On
• Adaptive-Disabled
• Closed Loop-Disabled

Circuit Description

This fault will set if the ECM detects high feedback voltage at the injector while the injector drive circuit is in
the off-state with system battery voltage less than 16 volts.

Diagnostic Aid

The injector driver numbers shown above are called out in respect to the engine firing order.

222
DTC 271 Injector Driver 4 Shorted

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? _ Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 Go to step (3) Intermittent prob-
• Key On, Engine Running lem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System Go to Intermittent
Data Mode section
• Clear System DTC 271
Does DTC 271 reset with the engine idling?
• Key Off Go to step (5) Go to step (4)
3 • Disconnect the injector connector C005
• Using a high impedance DVOM, measure the resis-
tance between the (2) pins of the injector
Does the DVOM display a resistance value of 5 ohms
or more?
4 • Replace the Fuel Injector Go to Step (8) _
Is the replacement complete?
• Disconnect the ECM wire harness connector C001 Repair the Go to Step (6)
5 • Key ON shorted to volt-
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between the age injector
ECM connector pin 64 and engine ground driver circuit as
Does the DVOM display voltage? necessary. Refer
to Wiring Repairs
in Engine Electri-
cal.
6 • Replace Fuel Injector Go to Step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?

223
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Replace ECM. Refer to ECM replacement in the En- _ Go to step (9) _
7 gine Controls Section.
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to Step (7)
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC271 check for any stored codes.
• Does the vehicle engine normally with no stored
codes?
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC271 check for any stored codes.
• Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

224
225
DTC 336-Crank Sync Noise

390-A WHT C am +
D 23

376 -A WHT Crank +


C 21
Cam Angle Sensor
115 -R Sens or Ground
A 20

207 -R R ED
B
ECM
To VSW 5 AMP Fuse

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• CKP (crankshaft position sensor)


• Check Condition-Engine Cranking or Running
• Fault Condition-invalid crank re-sync
• Adaptive learn disabled
• MIL-On

Circuit Description

The cam angle sensor combines two sensors in one four pin package. It is a powered sensor that outputs a cam-
shaft position (CMP) signal and a simulated crankshaft (CKP) sensor signal. The CMP is used to synchronize the
fuel and ignition systems. The CKP sensor is used to measure engine RPM and its signal is also used to synchro-
nize the ignition and fuel system. This fault will set if the ECM does not detect crankshaft activity when the engine is
cranking or running. The engine may not start with this fault present.

Diagnostic Aid

This DTC is normally associated with poor electrical grounds. Always be sure to diagnose any lower DTC codes
first, before using the following diagnostic chart. Check for proper secondary ignition, spark plug wires or arcing igni-
tion coils.

226
DTC-336 Crank Sync Noise

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Check that the ECM ground terminals C011 or Go to Step (3) Repair the circuit
C014 for gasoline models are clean and tight as necessary.
Are the ground connections clean tight and in the Refer to Wiring
proper location? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
3 • Disconnect the ECM connector C001 Go to step (4) Repair the open
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between cam circuit as re-
angle sensor connector pin A and the ECM con- quired. See wire
nector pin 20 harness repair
Do you have continuity? section.
4 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between cam Go to step (5) Repair the open
angle sensor connector pin C and ECM connector circuit as re-
pin 21 quired. See wire
Do you have continuity? harness repair
section.
5 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between cam Go to step (6) Repair the cam
angle sensor connector pin D and ECM connector signal shorted to
pin 23 ground
Do you have continuity?
6 • Inspect ECM connector pins 20, 21 and 23 for Correct the prob- -
damage corrosion or contamination. lem as required
Did you find a problem?
7 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-336 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

227
DTC 337-Crank Loss

390-A WHT C am +
D 23

376 -A WHT Crank +


C 21
Cam Angle Sensor
115 -R Sens or Ground
A 20

207 -R R ED
B
ECM
To VSW 5 AMP Fuse

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• CKP (crankshaft position sensor)


• Check Condition-Engine Cranking or Running
• Fault Condition-Cam pulse without crank activity
• Adaptive learn disabled
• MIL-On

Circuit Description

The cam angle sensor combines two sensors in one four pin package. It is a powered sensor that outputs a cam-
shaft position (CMP) signal and a simulated crankshaft (CKP) sensor signal. The CMP is used to synchronize the
fuel and ignition systems. The CKP sensor is used to measure engine RPM and its signal is also used to synchro-
nize the ignition and fuel system. This fault will set if the ECM does not detect crankshaft activity when the engine is
cranking or running. The engine may not start with this fault present.

228
DTC-337 Crank Loss

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Check that the ECM ground terminals C011 or Go to Step (3) Repair the circuit
C014 for gasoline models are clean and tight as necessary.
Are the ground connections clean tight and in the Refer to Wiring
proper location? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
3 • Key On System battery Go to Step (8) Go to step (4)
• Disconnect the cam angle sensor connector C021 voltage
or C023 for gasoline models
• Using a DVOM check for voltage at the CKP sen-
sor connector pin B and engine ground
Do you have voltage?
4 • Key OFF Go to step (6) Go to step (5)
• Check the VSW 5 amp fuse
Is the fuse ok?
5 • Replace the VSW 5 amp fuse Go to step (15) _
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove VSW 5 amp fuse Go to step (7) Repair the open
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between cam circuit as neces-
angle sensor connector pin B and VSW fuse holder sary. Refer to
terminal A wiring harness
Do you have continuity? repairs
7 • Disconnect vehicle interface connector C018 or Repair the faulty Repair the open
C019 for gasoline models VSW power sup- circuit as neces-
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between VSW ply circuit. See sary. Refer to
fuse holder terminal A and interface connector pin chassis wiring wiring harness
3 schematic. repairs
Do you have continuity?
8 • Using a DVOM set to the AC volts scale check for Above .5 Go to step (10) Go to step (9)
voltage at the back side of C001 ECM connector
pins 20 and 21 while cranking the engine
Do you have voltage?

9 • Replace the cam angle sensor Go to step (15) _


Is the replacement complete?
10 • Disconnect the ECM connector C001 Go to step (11) Repair the open
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between cam circuit as re-
angle sensor connector pin C and the ECM con- quired. See wire
nector pin 21 harness repair
Do you have continuity? section.
11 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between cam Go to step (12) Repair the open
angle sensor connector pin A and ECM connector circuit as re-
pin 20 quired. See wire
Do you have continuity? harness repair
section.
12 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between cam Repair the cam Go to step (13)
angle sensor connector pin C and engine ground signal shorted to
Do you have continuity? ground
13 • Inspect ECM connector pins 20, 21 and 23 for Correct the prob- Go to step (14)

229
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
damage corrosion or contamination. lem as required
• Did you find a problem?
14 • Replace the ECM Go to step (15) _
Is the replacement complete?
15 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go OBD system
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-337 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

230
231
DTC 341-Cam Sync Noise

390-A WHT C am +
D 23

376 -A WHT Crank +


C 21
Cam Angle Sensor
115 -R Sens or Ground
A 20

207 -R R ED
B
ECM
To VSW 5 AMP Fuse

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• CKP (crankshaft position sensor)


• Check Condition-Engine Cranking or Running
• Fault Condition-Cam pulse without crank activity
• Adaptive learn disabled
• MIL-On

Circuit Description
The cam angle sensor combines two sensors in one four pin package. It is a powered sensor that outputs a cam-
shaft position (CMP) signal and a simulated crankshaft (CKP) sensor signal. The CMP is used to synchronize the
fuel and ignition systems. The CKP sensor is used to measure engine RPM and its signal is also used to synchro-
nize the ignition and fuel system. This fault will set if the ECM does not detect crankshaft activity when the engine is
cranking or running. The engine may not start with this fault present.

Diagnostic Aid
This DTC is normally associated with poor electrical grounds. Always be sure to diagnose any lower DTC codes
first, before using the following diagnostic chart. Check for proper secondary ignition, spark plug wires or arcing igni-
tion coils.

232
DTC-341 Cam Sync Noise

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 Go to Step (3) Repair the circuit
• Check that the ECM ground terminals C011 or as necessary.
C014 for gasoline models are clean and tight Refer to Wiring
Are the ground connections clean tight and in the Repairs in En-
proper location? gine Electrical.
3 • Disconnect the ECM connector C001 Go to step (4) Repair the open
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between cam circuit as re-
angle sensor connector pin A and the ECM con- quired. See wire
nector pin 20 harness repair
Do you have continuity? section.
4 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between cam Go to step (5) Repair the open
angle sensor connector pin C and ECM connector circuit as re-
pin 21 quired. See wire
Do you have continuity? harness repair
section.
5 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between cam Go to step (6) Repair the cam
angle sensor connector pin D and ECM connector signal shorted to
pin 23 ground
Do you have continuity?
6 • Inspect ECM connector pins 20, 21 and 23 for Correct the prob- -
damage corrosion or contamination. lem as required
Did you find a problem?
7 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-341 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

233
DTC 342-Camshaft Sensor Loss

390-A WHT C am +
D 23

376 -A WHT Crank +


C 21
Cam Angle Sensor
115 -R Sens or Ground
A 20

207 -R R ED
B
ECM
To VSW 5 AMP Fuse

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• CMP (Camshaft Position Sensor)


• Check Condition-Engine Cranking or Running
• Fault Condition-No cam pulse in 2.5 cycles with engine speed above 750 RPM
• Adaptive learn disabled
• MIL-On

Circuit Description
The cam angle sensor combines two sensors in one four pin package. It is a powered sensor that outputs a cam-
shaft position (CMP) signal and a simulated crankshaft (CKP) sensor signal. The CMP is used to synchronize the
fuel and ignition systems. The CKP sensor is used to measure engine RPM and its signal is also used to synchro-
nize the ignition and fuel system. This fault will set if the ECM does not detect a cam pulse in 2.5 engine cycles
whenever the engine is cranking or running. The engine may not start with this fault present.

234
DTC 342-Camshaft Sensor Loss

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 Go to Step (3) Repair the circuit
• Check that the ECM ground terminals C011 or as necessary.
C014 for gasoline models are clean and tight Refer to Wiring
Are the ground connections clean tight and in the Repairs in En-
proper location? gine Electrical.
3 • Key On System battery Go to Step (8) Go to step (4)
• Disconnect the cam angle sensor connector C021 voltage
or C023 for gasoline models
• Using a DVOM check for voltage at the CMP sen-
sor connector pin B and engine ground
Do you have voltage?
4 • Key OFF Go to step (6) Go to step (5)
• Check the VSW 5 amp fuse
Is the fuse ok?
5 • Replace the VSW 5 amp fuse Go to step (15) _
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove VSW 5 amp fuse Go to step (7) Repair the open
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between cam circuit as neces-
angle sensor connector pin B and VSW fuse holder sary. Refer to
terminal A wiring harness
Do you have continuity? repairs
7 • Disconnect vehicle interface connector C018 or Repair the faulty Repair the open
C019 for gasoline models VSW power sup- circuit as neces-
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between VSW ply circuit. See sary. Refer to
fuse holder terminal A and interface connector pin chassis wiring wiring harness
3 schematic. repairs
Do you have continuity?
8 • Using a DVOM set to the AC volts scale check for Above .5 Go to step (10) Go to step (9)
voltage at the back side of C001 ECM connector
pins 20 and 23 while cranking the engine
Do you have voltage?

9 • Replace the cam angle sensor Go to step (15) _


placement complete?
10 • Disconnect the ECM connector C001 Go to step (11) Repair the open
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between cam circuit as re-
angle sensor connector pin D and ECM connector quired. See wire
pin 23 harness repair
Do you have continuity? section.
11 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between cam Go to step (12) Repair the open
angle sensor connector pin A and ECM connector circuit as re-
pin 20 quired. See wire
Do you have continuity? harness repair
section.
12 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between cam Repair the cam Go to step (13)
angle sensor connector pin D and engine ground signal shorted to
Do you have continuity? ground
13 • Inspect ECM connector pins 20, 21 and 23 for Correct the prob- Go to step (14)

235
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
damage corrosion or contamination. lem as required
• Did you find a problem?
14 • Replace the ECM Go to step (15) _
Is the replacement complete?
15 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-342 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

236
237
DTC 522-Oil Pressure Sender Low Voltage

C010 or C013 for gasoline

115-A GR N Sender Ground


A 20

261 W HT 5 Volts
Oil Pressure Sender B 19

300 W HT Sender Signal


C 53

ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Engine oil pressure sender voltage


• Check Condition-Engine running
• Fault Condition- Sender voltage less than 0.300 volts
• MIL-On

Circuit Description

The Oil pressure sender is used to communicate oil pressure status to the ECM. The sensor uses a 5 volt
supply and then outputs a signal voltage back to the ECM. This fault will set if the oil pressure sensor signal
voltage is less than 0.300 volts anytime the engine is running.

Diagnostic Aid
Before using the following diagnostic chart, it is highly recommended that adequate oil pressure is verified
using a separate pressure gauge. Although this DTC indicates a sender low voltage condition, it is possible
oil pressure is very low or has been lost. Failure to follow this recommendation could result in engine dam-
age.

238
DTC 522- Oil Pressure Sender Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Verify that the engine has adequate oil pressure OEM Specifica- Go to step (3) Repair faulty Oil-
using a mechanical oil pressure gauge before pro- tion ing System
ceeding with this chart.
Does the engine have adequate oil pressure?
Go to step (4) Intermittent prob-
3 • DST connected and in the system data mode lem. See
Does the DST display oil pressure sender voltage less intermittent sys-
than 0.300 volts? tem problems in
Electrical Sec-
tion.
Go to step (5) Go to step (7)
4 • Key OFF
• Disconnect oil pressure sender connector C010 or
C013 for gasoline
• Jump pins B and C at C010/C013
• Key ON
Does the DST now display oil pressure sender voltage
greater than 4.950 volts?
5 • Key OFF Go to step (6) Repair the open
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 circuit as re-
• Using a DVOM check continuity between oil pres- quired
sure sender connector pin A and ECM connector
pin 20
Do you have continuity?
• Replace oil pressure sender Go to step (12) _
6 Is the replacement complete?
7 • Key OFF Go to step (8) Repair the open
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 circuit as re-
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between oil quired
pressure sender connector pin A and ECM connec-
tor pin 20
Do you have continuity?

239
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between oil Go to step (9) Repair the open
pressure sender connector pin B and ECM connec- circuit as re-
tor pin 19 quired
Do you have continuity?
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between oil Go to step (10) Repair the open
pressure sender connector pin C and ECM connec- circuit as re-
tor pin 53 quired
Do you have continuity?
10 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between oil Repair the Go to step 11
pressure sender connector pin C and engine ground shorted circuit as
Do you have continuity? required
11 • Replace the ECM Go to step (12) -
Is the replacement complete?
12 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drivability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-522 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

240
241
DTC 523-Oil Pressure Sender High Voltage

C010 or C013 for gasoline

115-A GR N Sender Ground


A 20

261 W HT 5 Volts
Oil Pressure Sender B 19

300 W HT Sender Signal


C 53

ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Oil pressure sender


• Check Condition-Engine running
• Fault Condition- Sender voltage greater than 4.800 volts
• MIL-On

Circuit Description

The Oil pressure sender is used to communicate oil pressure status to the ECM. The sender uses a 5 volt
supply and then outputs a signal voltage back to the ECM. This fault will set if the oil pressure sensor signal
voltage is greater than 4.800 volts anytime the engine is running.

Diagnostic Aid

Before using the following diagnostic chart, it is highly recommended that adequate oil pressure is verified
using a separate pressure gauge. Although this DTC indicates a sender high voltage condition, it is possible
oil pressure is very low or has been lost. Failure to follow this recommendation could result in engine dam-
age.

242
DTC 523- Oil Pressure Sender High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Verify that the engine has adequate oil pressure OEM Specifica- Go to step (3) Repair faulty Oil-
using a mechanical oil pressure gauge before pro- tion ing System
ceeding with this chart.
Does the engine have adequate oil pressure?
Go to step (4) Intermittent prob-
3 • DST connected and in the system data mode lem. See
Does the DST display oil pressure sender voltage intermittent sys-
greater than 4.800 volts? tem problems in
Electrical Sec-
tion.
Go to step (5) Go to step (7)
4 • Key OFF
• Disconnect oil pressure sender connector C010 or
C013 for gasoline
• Key ON
Does the DST now display oil pressure sender voltage
less than 0.200 than volts?
5 • Inspect oil pressure sender connector pins for Repair the con- Go to step (6)
damage corrosion or contamination nector as
Did you find a problem? required
• Replace oil pressure sender Go to step (10) _
6 Is the replacement complete?
7 • Key OFF Go to step (8) Repair the open
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 circuit as re-
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between oil quired
pressure sender connector pin A and ECM connec-
tor pin 20
Do you have continuity?
8 • Key ON Repair the Go to step (9)
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between oil pres- shorted signal to
sure sender connector pin C and engine ground voltage
Do you have voltage?
9 • Replace the ECM Go to step (12) -
Is the replacement complete?
10 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drivability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-523 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

243
DTC 562-System Voltage Low

101-H BLK
ECM
69

GROUND
101-G BLK
81

005-A RED
60

005-B RED
VBAT 79

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• System Voltage to ECM


• Check Condition-Key on with engine speed greater than 750 RPM
• Fault Condition-Battery voltage at ECM less than 9.50 volts
• MIL-On for active fault and for 10 seconds after active fault
• Adaptive-Disabled and for the for remainder of key ON cycle

Circuit Description

The battery voltage powers the ECM and must be measured to correctly operate injector drivers, fuel trim
valves and ignition coils. This fault will set if the ECM detects a system voltage less than 9.50 volts with en-
gine speed above 750 RPM. The adaptive learn is disabled during this fault for the remainder of the key
cycle.

244
DTC 562- System Voltage Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running - Intermittent prob- Go to Step (3)
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System lem
Data Mode Go to Engine
• Run the engine at 1000 and 1500 RPM Electrical Inter-
Does DST display system voltage greater than 9.50 mittent section
volts?
3 • Check battery condition - Go to Step (4) Replace Battery
Is it OK?
4 • Check charging system - Go to Step (5) Repair charging
Is it Ok? System
5 • Check the voltage at ECM connector C001 pins 60 - Repair ECM Go to Step (6)
and 79 Ground circuit.
• Measure voltage with DVOM between each pin and Go to Power and
engine ground Ground section in
Is the voltage greater than 9.50 volts? engine Electrical
6 • Check the voltage at ECM connector pins 69 and - Repair ECM Go to step (7)
81 power circuit. Go
• Measure voltage with DVOM between each pin and to Power and
battery positive Ground section in
Is the voltage greater than 9.50 volts? engine Electrical
7 • Replace ECM - Go to Step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. - System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-562 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

245
DTC 563-System Voltage High

101-H BLK
ECM
69

GROUND
101-G BLK
81

005-A RED
60

005-B RED
VBAT 79

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• System Voltage to ECM


• Check Condition-Cranking or Running
• Fault Condition-System battery voltage at ECM greater than 16 volts
• MIL-On for active fault and for 5 seconds after active fault
• Adaptive-Disabled for remainder of key cycle

Circuit Description

The battery voltage powers the ECM and must be measured to correctly operate injector drivers, trim valves
and ignition coils. This fault will set if the ECM detects voltage greater than 16 volts anytime the engine is
cranking or running. The adaptive learn function is disabled during this fault, and for the remainder of the
key cycle. The ECM will shut down with internal protection if the system voltage ever exceeds 26 volts.

246
DTC 563- System Voltage High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 - Go To Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• Key On, Engine Running lem
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System Go to Engine
Data Mode Electrical Inter-
• Run the engine at idle and 1500 rpm. mittent section
Does the DST display a system voltage greater than 16
volts?
3 • Check the system voltage at the battery terminals - Go to Step (4) Go to Step (5)
with DVOM at idle and 1500 RPM
Is it greater than 16 volts?
4 • Repair the charging system - Go to Step (6) -
Has the charging system been repaired?
5 • Replace ECM Go to Step (6) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. - System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-563 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

247
DTC 601-Flash Checksum Invalid

ECM

Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram

RAM
Flash

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Engine Control Module


• Check Condition- Key on
• Fault Condition- Internal microprocessor error
• MIL- On
• Adaptive- Disabled for the remainder of the key-ON cycle
• Power Derate level 2

Circuit Description

The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power.

248
DTC 601- Invalid Interrupt

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System lem
Data Mode Go to Intermittent
• Clear system fault code section
Does DTC 601 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check ECM power and ground circuits Go to Step (4) Repair the circuit
Did the power and ground circuits check Ok? as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-601 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

249
DTC 604-Flash Checksum Invalid

ECM

Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram

RAM
Flash

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Engine Control Module


• Check Condition- Key on
• Fault Condition- Internal microprocessor error
• MIL- On
• Adaptive- Disabled for the remainder of the key-ON cycle
• Power Derate level 2

Circuit Description

The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power output.

250
DTC 604- Invalid Interrupt

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System lem
Data Mode Go to Intermittent
• Clear system fault code section
Does DTC 604 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check ECM power and ground circuits Go to Step (4) Repair the circuit
Did the power and ground circuits check Ok? as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-604 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

251
DTC 606-COP Failure

ECM

Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram

RAM
Flash

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Engine Control Module


• Check Condition- Key on
• Fault Condition- Internal microprocessor error
• MIL- On
• Adaptive- Disabled for the remainder of the key-ON cycle
• Power Derate level 2

Circuit Description

The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power.

252
DTC 606- COP Failure

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System lem
Data Mode Go to Intermittent
• Clear system fault code section
Does DTC 606 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check ECM power and ground circuits Go to Step (4) Repair the circuit
Did the power and ground circuits Ok? as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-606 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

253
DTC 642-External 5 Volt Reference Low

261-A WHT + 5 Volts


19

ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• External 5 volt reference


• Check Condition-Engine Cranking or running
• Fault Condition-5 volt reference voltage less than 4.60 volts
• MIL-On
• Adaptive-Disabled

Circuit Description

The External 5 volt supply powers many of the sensors and other components of the fuel system. The accu-
racy of the 5 volt supply is very important to the accuracy of the powered sensors and fuel control by the
ECM. The ECM is able to determine if they are overloaded, shorted, or otherwise out of specification by
monitoring the 5 volt supply. This fault will set if the 5 volt reference is below 4.60 volts. Adaptive Learn will
be disabled during this fault

254
DTC 642 External 5V Reference Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System lem
Fault Mode Go to Intermittent
Does DST display DTC 642? section
3 • Key OFF Go to Step (5) Go to Step (4)
• Disconnect ECM connector C001
• Using DVOM check for continuity between ECM
5 volt reference pin 19 and engine ground
Do you have continuity?

4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (7) -


Is the replacement complete?
5 • While monitoring DVOM for continuity between Go to Step (6) Repair shorted
ECM 5 volt reference and engine ground discon- wire harness
nect each sensor (below) one at a time to find the
shorted 5 volt reference. When continuity to ground
is lost the last sensor disconnected is the area of
suspicion. Inspect the 5 volt reference supply wire
leads for shorts before replacing the sensor.
• IAT
• ECT
• Electronic throttle
• Gasoline or LPG temperature sensor
• FPP sensors
• Crankshaft / camshaft sensor
• Oil pressure transducer
While disconnecting each sensor one at a time did you
loose continuity?
6 • Replace the last disconnected sensor Go to step (7) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drivability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-642 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

255
DTC 643-External 5 Volt Reference High

261-A WHT +5
19 Volts

ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• External 5 volt reference


• Check Condition- Engine cranking or running
• Fault Condition-5 volt reference greater than 5.40 volts
• MIL-On during active fault and for 2 seconds after active fault
• Adaptive-Disabled during active fault

Circuit Description

The External 5 volt supply powers many of the sensors and other components in the fuel system. The accu-
racy of the 5 volt supply is very important to the accuracy of the powered sensors and fuel control by the
ECM. The ECM is able to determine if they are overloaded, shorted, or otherwise out of specification by
monitoring the 5volt supply. This fault will set if the 5 volt reference is above 5.40 volts. Adaptive Learn will
be disabled during this fault

256
DTC 643 External 5 Volt Reference High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine running Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System lem
Data Mode Go to Intermittent
Does DST display DTC 643? section
3 • Check all ECM ground connections Go to Step (4) Repair the circuit
Refer to Engine electrical power and ground distribu- as necessary.
tion. Refer to Wiring
Are the ground connections Ok? Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.

4 • Key OFF Repair the circuit Go to Step (5)


• Disconnect ECM connector C001 as necessary.
• Key ON Refer to Wiring
• Using DVOM check for Voltage between ECM har- Repairs in En-
ness wire pin 19 and engine ground gine Electrical.
Do you have voltage?

5 • Replace ECM Go to Step (6) -


Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-643 check for any stored codes.
Does the vehicle engine normally with no stored
codes?

257
DTC 685-Relay Coil Open

C016 or C017 for gasoline


Relay Control
1 71

Power Relay

Coil

To vehicle chassis
system power source ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Power relay check


• Check Condition-Key ON
• Fault Condition- Relay coil open

Circuit Description
The power relay switches power out to various sensors, actuators and solenoids in the fuel system. This
fault will set if the ECM detects an open circuit on the relay control output.

Diagnostic Aid
Relay coil resistance changes with temperature. The following diagnostic charts have steps to measure re-
lay coil resistance values. When checking the resistance values, be sure the relay is at a reasonable
temperature, between +20 and +100 degrees F.

258
DTC 685- Relay Coil Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
• DST connected and in the system data mode Go to step (4) Go to step (3)
2 • Key OFF
• Remove the power relay from the fuse block
• Using a DVOM check the resistance of the relay
coil
Is the resistance value less than 100 ohms?
• Replace the power relay Go to step (9) _
3 Is the replacement complete?
4 • Check relay power source. Refer to OEM chassis Repair power Go to step (5)
wiring schematic source problem
Did you find a problem with the relay power source? as required
5 • Disconnect ECM connector C001 Go to step (6) Repair the open
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM circuit as re-
pin 71 and connector C016 or C017 for gasoline pin quired. See
1 wiring harness
Do you have continuity? repairs
6 • Remove fuse F2 Go to step (7) Repair the open
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between circuit as re-
C016/C017 pin 1 and relay coil ground. Refer to quired. See
OEM chassis wiring schematic wiring harness
• Do you have continuity? repairs
7 • Check all system fuses. Go to step (9) Go to step (8)
• Check all relay placement positions
• Run pin to pin checks on chassis wiring to fuel sys-
tem harness on connectors C016/C017.
Did you find the problem?
• Replace the ECM Go to step (9) _
8 • Is the replacement complete?
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-685 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

259
DTC 686-Relay Control Ground Short

C016 or C017 for gasoline


Relay Control
1 71

Power Relay

Coil

To vehicle chassis
system power source ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• Power relay ground control
• Check Condition-Key ON
• Fault Condition- Relay control shorted to ground

Circuit Description
The power relay switches power out to various sensors, actuators and solenoids in the fuel system. This
fault will set if the ECM detects a direct short to ground on the relay control output.

Diagnostic Aid
Relay coil resistance changes with temperature. The following diagnostic charts have steps to measure re-
lay coil resistance values. When checking the resistance values, be sure the relay is at a reasonable
temperature, between +20 and +100 degrees F.

260
DTC 686- Relay Control Ground Short

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
• Key On, DST connected in the System Data mode Go to Step (4) Intermittent prob-
3 • Clear DTC 686 lem
• Start the engine Go to Intermittent
Does DTC 686 re-set? section
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 Go to step (5) Go to step (7)
4 • Using a DVOM check the resistance value between
ECM pin 71 and engine ground
Is the resistance less than 60 ohms?
5 • Remove the power relay from the fuse block Repair the Go to step (6)
• Using a DVOM check the resistance value again shorted to ground
between ECM pin 71 and engine ground relay control cir-
Is the resistance less than 60 ohms? cuit as
necessary. See
wiring harness
repairs
• Replace the power relay Go to step (8) _
6 Is the replacement complete?
7 • Replace ECM Go to step (8) _
• Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-686 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

261
DTC 687-Relay Coil Short to Power

C016 or C017 for gasoline


Relay Control
1 71

Power Relay

Coil

To vehicle chassis
system power source ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• Power relay check
• Check Condition-Key ON
• Fault Condition- Relay coil shorted to power

Circuit Description
The power relay switches power out to various sensors, actuators and solenoids in the fuel system. This
fault will set if the ECM detects a short circuit to power on the relay control output.

Diagnostic Aid
Relay coil resistance changes with temperature. The following diagnostic charts have steps to measure re-
lay coil resistance values. When checking the resistance values, be sure the relay is at a reasonable
temperature, between +20 and +100 degrees F.

262
DTC 687- Relay Coil Short to Power

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
• DST connected and in the system data mode Go to step (3) Go to step (4)
2 • Key OFF
• Remove the power relay from the fuse block
• Using a DVOM check the resistance of the relay
coil
Is the resistance value less than 60 ohms?
• Replace the power relay Go to step (9) _
3 Is the replacement complete?
4 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between relay Go to step (3) Go to step (5)
contact terminals
Do you have continuity between them?
5 • Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 System battery Repair the short Go to step (6)
• Using a DVOM check for power between ECM pin voltage to power. See
71 and engine ground with the key ON wiring harness
Do you have power? repair.
6 • Replace the power relay Go to step (7) _
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. Go to step (8) Go to step (9)
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-687 check for any stored codes.
Does DTC 687 still re-set?
• Replace the ECM Go to step (9) _
8 • Is the replacement complete?
9 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-687 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

263
DTC 1111-Fuel Rev Limit

E le c tr o n ic T h r o ttle ECM

848 W H T D BW +
4 82

M o to r

847 W H T DBW -
1 83

T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5

115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20

T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6

2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19

C 0 2 8 o r C 0 3 1 f o r g a s o l in e

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• Max Govern Speed Override
• Check Condition- Engine Running
• Fault Condition- Engine RPM greater than 3200
• MIL- On

Circuit description

This fault will set anytime the engine RPM exceeds 3200 for 2 seconds or more. The MIL command is ON
during this active fault

Diagnostic Aid

Check for other stored DTC codes before using the following diagnostic chart for this code set. It is quite likely
that this DTC will be accompanied by other DTC sets. Always diagnose and repair any existing codes starting
with the lowest numerical code first. Repairing the lower numerical value code will most likely correct this
DTC.

264
DTC 1111- Max Govern Speed Override

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to step (3) Go to step (4)
• DST connected
Are any other DTC codes present with DTC 1111?

3 • Diagnose and repair any other DTC codes stored Go to step (8) Go to step (4)
starting with the lowest numerical value code first
Did this correct the problem?
4 • Check the service part number on the ECM to en- Go to step (6) Go to step (5)
sure the correct calibration is in use
Is the Service Part Number Correct?
5 • Replace ECM with correct service part number Go to step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Check the engine for large manifold vacuum leaks. Go to step (8) Go to step (7)
Refer to Symptom Diagnostic section
Did you find and correct the vacuum leak?
7 • Check the mechanical operation of the electronic Correct the prob- -
throttle. Inspect the bore and throttle blade for dam- lem as required
age, distortion or contamination.
Did you find a problem?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1111 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

265
DTC 1112-Max Govern Speed Override

E le c tr o n ic T h r o ttle ECM

848 W H T D BW +
4 82

M o to r

847 W H T DBW -
1 83

T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5

115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20

T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6

2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19

C 0 2 8 o r C 0 3 1 f o r g a s o l in e

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Max Govern Speed Override


• Check Condition- Engine Running
• Fault Condition- Engine RPM greater than 3400
• MIL- On during active fault

Circuit description
This fault will set anytime the engine RPM exceeds 3400 for 2 seconds or more. The MIL command is ON
during this active fault

Diagnostic Aid

Check for other stored DTC codes before using the following diagnostic chart for this code set. It is quite likely
that this DTC will be accompanied by other DTC sets. Always diagnose and repair any existing codes starting
with the lowest numerical code first. Repairing the lower numerical value code will most likely correct this
DTC.

266
DTC 1112- Max Govern Speed Override

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to step (3) Go to step (4)
• DST connected
Are any other DTC codes present with DTC 1112?

3 • Diagnose and repair any other DTC codes stored Go to step (8) Go to step (4)
starting with the lowest numerical value code first
Did this correct the problem?
4 • Check the service part number on the ECM to en- Go to step (6) Go to step (5)
sure the correct calibration is in use
Is the Service Part Number Correct?
5 • Replace ECM with correct service part number Go to step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Check the engine for large manifold vacuum leaks. Go to step (8) Go to step (7)
Refer to Symptom Diagnostic section
Did you find and correct the vacuum leak?
7 • Check the mechanical operation of the electronic Correct the prob- -
throttle. Inspect the bore and throttle blade for dam- lem as required
age, distortion or contamination.
Did you find a problem?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1112 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

267
DTC 1121 FPP 1 And 2 Redundancy Lost
C017 or C018 for gasoline

3 261-A WH T
19
5 volts

FPP 1 1
370 WHT FPP 1 Signal
9

115-A GRN Sensor Ground


5 20

4
262-A WH T 5 volts
49

371 WHT FPP 2 Signal


FPP 2 2 10

116 GR N
50
Sensor Ground
6
ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Foot pedal position sensor 1 and 2


• Check Condition-Key On
• Fault Condition-FPP1 and FPP 2 redundancy lost
• MIL-On
• Power derate level 2
• Force idle
• Low rev limit

Circuit Description

The foot pedal position sensor uses variable resistors to determine signal voltage based on foot pedal posi-
tion. Although the voltage outputs are different, the calculated throttle position values should be very close
to the same. This fault will set if FPP 1 or FPP 2 positions are 20% greater or 20% less than the expected
throttle position target. The MIL command is On. Forced idle, low rev limit and power derate level 2 are in
effect during this fault limiting full power output.

Diagnostic Aid

It is very likely that in the event this code sets, other codes will set along with it. Always diagnose and repair
codes starting with the lowest numerical value first. It is possible that by correcting the lower code sets first
the problem will be corrected. FPP sensors are OEM specific and vary in configuration. The exact wire color
and pin numbers for the FPP must be verified in the OEM chassis wiring schematic. The FPP sensor used
in this system provides two sensors in one packaged assembly. FPP1 and FPP 2 are not serviceable indi-
vidually, and in the event of a failure the complete FPP assembly must be replaced.

268
DTC-1121 FPP 1 And 2 Redundancy Lost

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
• Diagnose any other lower numerical value codes Go to step (7) Go to step (3)
2 that may be present first
Did this resolve the problem?
• Follow the diagnostic chart for DTC 2126 Go to step (7) Go to step (4)
3 Did the chart resolve the problem?
4 • Follow the diagnostic chart for DTC 2121 Go to step (7) Go to step (5)
Did the chart resolve the problem?
5 • Inspect FPP, C017 or C018 for gasoline connector Correct the prob- Go to step (6)
pins for damage corrosion or contamination lem as required.
Did you find the problem? See wiring har-
ness repair.
6 • Key OFF Correct the prob- _
Disconnect ECM connector C001 lem as required.
Inspect pins 9, 10, 19, 20, 49 and 50 for damage corro- See wiring har-
sion or contamination. Did you find a problem? ness repair.
7 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System Ok Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1121 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

269
DTC 1151- Closed Loop High LPG

E G O 1 (P R E C A T)
C 015 o r C 016 f or g as o line

1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +

S ens o r
384 WH T EG O 1 S ig n a l
B 1

870 WH T E G O 1 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 72

H e ater
7 5 1 -B
C

ECM
T o r elay pow er ( fus ed) C 0 16 or C 0 17
fo r g as olin e (P in 2)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Heated Oxygen Sensor


• Check Condition- Engine running
• Fault Condition- Closed Loop multiplier out of range (greater than 35%)
• MIL- ON

Circuit description
The EGO sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen con-
tent in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and the adaptive multiplier. This fault sets if the Closed Loop multiplier exceeds the limits of nor-
mal operation and cannot correctly modify the fuel flow within its limits.

Diagnostic Aid
Oxygen Sensor Wire Heated Oxygen sensor wires may be mis-routed and contacting the exhaust mani-
fold.
Vacuum Leaks Large vacuum leaks and crankcase leaks can cause a lean exhaust condition at especially
at light load.
Fuel Mixer System can be lean due to faulty EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) or faulty fuel mixer.
Fuel Pressure Low fuel pressure, faulty fuel regulator or contaminated fuel filter can cause fuel the system
to run lean
Exhaust Leaks If there is an exhaust leak, outside air can be pulled into the exhaust and past the 02 sen-
sor causing a false lean condition.
Fuel Quality Contaminated or spoiled fuel can cause the fuel system to be lean.
Ground Problem ECM grounds must be clean, tight and in the proper location.

270
DTC 1151-Closed Loop High LPG

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 • Perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? Go to Step (3) Go to Step (2)
Are any other DTCs present?
2 Visually and physically check the following items: Go to Step (8) Go to Step (4)
• The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted
• The air filter for being plugged
• The EGO sensor installed securely and the wire
leads not contacting the exhaust manifold or ignition
wires
• ECM grounds must be clean and tight. Refer to
• Run the fuel system diagnostic checks
Was a repair made?
3 • Diagnose any other DTC codes before proceed- Go to Step (8) Go to step (4)
ing with this chart. Always repair existing codes
starting with the lowest numerical code set first.
Have any other DTC codes been detected, diagnosed
and repaired?
4 • Disconnect the EGO 1 connector C015 or C016 System voltage Go to Step (5) Repair the circuit
for gasoline as necessary.
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between EGO Refer to Wiring
1 connector pins D and C Repairs in En-
• Key ON gine Electrical.
(CHECK MUST BE MADE WITHIN 30 SECONDS
OR BEFORE POWER RELAY SHUTS DOWN)
Do you have voltage?

5 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (6)


• Disconnect EGO 1 sensor wire harness shorted circuit as
connector C015 or C016 for gasoline necessary. Refer
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 to Wiring Repairs
• Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity in Engine Electri-
between EGO 1 connector signal pin B and engine cal.
ground
Do you have continuity?
6 • Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity Repair the Go to Step (7)
between EGO 1 connector signal ground pin A and shorted circuit as
EGO 1 signal pin B necessary. Refer
• Do you have continuity? to Wiring Repairs
in Engine Electri-
cal.
7 • Replace EGO 1 sensor Go to Step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1151 check for any stored codes.

271
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

272
273
DTC 1152- Closed Loop Low LPG

E G O 1 (P R E C A T)
C 015 o r C 016 f or g as o line

1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +

S ens o r
384 WH T EG O 1 S ig n a l
B 1

870 WH T E G O 1 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 72

H e ater
7 5 1 -B
C

ECM
T o r elay pow er ( fus ed) C 0 16 or C 0 17
fo r g as olin e (P in 2)

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Heated Oxygen Sensor


• Functional Fault-Closed Loop multiplier out of range (at limit of -35%)
• MIL Disabled

Circuit Description

The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen
content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and the adaptive multiplier. This fault sets if the Closed Loop multiplier exceeds the limits of nor-
mal operation. When the multiplier cannot correctly modify the fuel flow within its limits, it is limited at -35%.

Diagnostic Aid

Fuel System High secondary fuel pressure will cause the system to run rich. A worn fuel mixer, faulty EPR (Electronic
Pressure Regulator) may also cause the system to run rich.
Fuel Quality A drastic variation in fuel quality (very high butane content) may cause the fuel system to run rich. Be
sure that the specified HD-5 or HD-10 motor fuel grade propane is used.
Air Filter A plugged, damaged or modified air filter may cause the system to run rich.

274
DTC 1152 –Closed Loop Low LPG

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 • Perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? Go to Step (3) Go to Step (2)
Are any other DTCs present?
2 Visually and physically check the following items: Go to Step (6) Go to Step (4)
• The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted
• The air filter for being plugged
• The EGO sensor installed securely and the wire
leads not damaged contacting the secondary igni-
tion wires
• ECM grounds for being clean and tight.
• Run the fuel system diagnostic checks
Was a repair made?
3 • Diagnose any other DTC codes before proceeding Go to Step (6) Go to step (4)
with this chart.
Have any other DTC codes been detected, diagnosed
and repaired?
4 • Key OFF Repair the circuit Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect EGO sensor wire harness connector as necessary.
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector Refer to Wiring
• Key ON Repairs in En-
• Using a DVOM check for voltage at the EGO con- gine Electrical.
nector C015 or C016 for gasoline signal pin B and
engine ground
Do you have voltage?
5 • Replace EGO sensor Go to Step (6) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1152 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

275
DTC 1155- Closed Loop High Gasoline Bank 1

E G O 1 (P R E C A T)
C 015 o r C 016 f or g as o line

1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +

S ens o r
384 WH T E G O 1 S ig n a l
B 1

870 WH T E G O 1 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 72

H e ater
7 5 1 -B
C

ECM
T o r elay pow er ( fus ed) C 0 16 or C 0 17
fo r g as olin e (P in 2)

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• Heated Oxygen Sensor
• Check Condition- Engine Running
• Fault Condition- Closed Loop multiplier out of range greater than 35.0%
• MIL- On

Circuit Description

The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen
content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and Adaptive multiplier. This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal op-
eration. Always run fuel system diagnostic checks before using the following diagnostic chart.

Diagnostic Aid

Oxygen Sensor Wire Heated Oxygen sensor wires may be mis-routed and contacting the exhaust mani-
fold.
Vacuum Leaks Vacuum leaks and crankcase leaks can cause a lean condition at especially at light load.
Fuel Injectors The system may be lean due to contaminated or faulty fuel injectors
Fuel Pressure Low fuel pressure, faulty fuel regulator or contaminated fuel filter can cause fuel the system
to run lean
Exhaust Leaks If there is an exhaust leak, outside air can be pulled into the exhaust and past the 02 sen-
sor causing a false lean condition.
Fuel Quality Contaminated or spoiled fuel can cause the fuel system to be lean.
Ground Problem ECM grounds must be clean, tight and in the proper location.

276
DTC 1155-Closed Loop High Gasoline Bank 1

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 • Perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? Go to Step (3) Go to Step (2)
Are any other DTCs present?
2 Visually and physically check the following items: Go to Step (8) Go to Step (4)
• The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted
• The air filter for being plugged
• The EGO sensor installed securely and the wire
leads not contacting the exhaust manifold or ignition
wires
• ECM grounds must be clean and tight. Refer to
• Run the fuel system diagnostic checks
Was a repair made?
3 • Diagnose any other DTC codes before proceeding Go to Step (8) Go to step (4)
with this chart. Always repair existing codes starting
with the lowest numerical code set first.
Have any other DTC codes been detected, diagnosed
and repaired?
4 • Disconnect the EGO 1 connector C015 or C016 for System voltage Go to Step (5) Repair the circuit
gasoline as necessary.
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between EGO 1 Refer to Wiring
connector pins D and C Repairs in En-
• Key ON gine Electrical.
(CHECK MUST BE MADE WITHIN 30 SECONDS
OR BEFORE POWER RELAY SHUTS DOWN)
Do you have voltage?

5 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (6)


• Disconnect EGO 1 sensor wire harness shorted circuit as
connector C015 or C016 for gasoline necessary. Refer
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 to Wiring Repairs
• Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity in Engine Electri-
between EGO 1 connector signal pin B and engine cal.
ground
Do you have continuity?
6 • Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity Repair the Go to Step (7)
between EGO 1 connector signal ground pin A and shorted circuit as
EGO 1 signal pin B necessary. Refer
• Do you have continuity? to Wiring Repairs
in Engine Electri-
cal.
7 • Replace EGO 1 sensor Go to Step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1155 check for any stored codes.

277
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

278
279
DTC 1156-Closed Loop Low Gasoline Bank 1

E G O 1 (P R E C A T)
C 015 o r C 016 f or g as o line

1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +

S ens o r
384 WH T E G O 1 S ig n a l
B 1

870 WH T E G O 1 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 72

H e ater
7 5 1 -B
C

ECM
T o r elay pow er ( fus ed) C 0 16 or C 0 17
fo r g as olin e (P in 2)

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• Heated Oxygen Sensor
• Check Condition- Engine Running
• Fault Condition- Closed loop multiplier out of range greater than -35%
• MIL- On

Circuit Description

The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen
content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and Adaptive multiplier. This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal op-
eration. Always run the fuel system diagnostic checks before using the following diagnostic chart.

Diagnostic Aid

Fuel System The system will be rich if an injector fails to close properly. High fuel pressure due to a faulty
fuel regulator or obstructed fuel return line will cause the system to run rich.
Ignition noise Open or poor ground circuit to or in the ignition system or ECM wiring may cause EMI (Elec-
tromagnetic interference). This noise could be interpreted by the ECM as ignition pulses or voltage across
the oxygen sensor input causing the system to run rich.
MAP Sensor A higher manifold pressure than normal can cause the system to run rich. Temporarily dis-
connecting the MAP Sensor will allow the ECM to set a default value for MAP and is a good way to quickly
eliminate this as a problem.
IAT Sensor Check for a shifted sensor that could cause the ECM to sense lower than actual temperature of
incoming air. This can cause a rich exhaust condition.
ECT Sensor Check for a “skewed” sensor that could cause the ECM to sense engine temperature colder
than it actually is. This can also cause a rich exhaust condition.

280
DTC 1156-Adaptive Learn Low Gasoline Bank 1
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 • Perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? Go to Step (3) Go to Step (2)
Are any other DTCs present?
2 Visually and physically check the following items: Go to Step (6) Go to Step (4)
• The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted
• The air filter for being plugged
• The EGO sensor installed securely and the wire
leads not damaged contacting the secondary igni-
tion wires
• ECM grounds for being clean and tight.
• Run the fuel system diagnostic checks
Was a repair made?
3 • Diagnose any other DTC codes before proceeding Go to Step (6) Go to step (4)
with this chart.
Have any other DTC codes been detected, diagnosed
and repaired?
4 • Key OFF Repair the circuit Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect EGO sensor wire harness connector as necessary.
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector Refer to Wiring
• Key ON Repairs in En-
• Using a DVOM check for voltage at the EGO con- gine Electrical.
nector C015 or C016 for gasoline signal pin B and
engine ground
Do you have voltage?
5 • Replace EGO sensor Go to Step (6) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1156 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

281
DTC 1161-Adaptive Learn High LPG

E G O 1 (P R E C A T)
C 015 o r C 016 f or g as o line

1 1 5 -A G R N S ig n a l G ro u n d
A 20
- +

S ens o r
384 WH T E G O 1 S ig n a l
B 1

870 WH T E G O 1 H e a te r G ro u n d
D 72

H e ater
7 5 1 -B
C

ECM
T o r elay pow er ( fus ed) C 0 16 or C 0 17
fo r g as olin e (P in 2)

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• Heated Oxygen Sensor
• Check Condition- Engine Running
• Fault Condition- Adaptive multiplier out of range greater than 30%
• MIL- On

Circuit Description

The EGO 1 sensor is used to determine if the fuel flow to the engine is correct by measuring the oxygen
content in the exhaust gas. The ECM uses this information to correct the fuel flow with the Closed Loop
multiplier and Adaptive multiplier. This fault will set if the adaptive multiplier exceeds the limits of normal op-
eration.

Diagnostic Aid

Oxygen Sensor Wire Heated Oxygen sensor wires may be mis-routed and contacting the exhaust mani-
fold.
Vacuum Leaks Large vacuum leaks and crankcase leaks can cause a lean exhaust condition at especially
at light load.
Fuel Mixer System can be lean due to faulty EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) or faulty fuel mixer.
Fuel Pressure Low fuel pressure, faulty fuel regulator or contaminated fuel filter can cause fuel the system
to run lean
Exhaust Leaks If there is an exhaust leak, outside air can be pulled into the exhaust and past the 02 sen-
sor causing a false lean condition.
Fuel Quality Contaminated or spoiled fuel can cause the fuel system to be lean.
Ground Problem ECM grounds must be clean, tight and in the proper location.

282
DTC 1161 Adaptive Learn High LPG

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 • Perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? Go to Step (3) Go to Step (2)
Are any other DTCs present?
2 Visually and physically check the following items: Go to Step (8) Go to Step (4)
• The air intake duct for being collapsed or restricted
• The air filter for being plugged
• The EGO 1 sensor installed securely and the wire
leads not contacting the exhaust manifold or ignition
wires
• ECM grounds must be clean and tight. Refer to
• Fuel System Diagnostics. Refer to Fuel System Di-
agnostics
Was a repair made?
3 • Diagnose any other DTC codes before proceeding Go to Step (8) Go to step (4)
with this chart. Always repair existing codes starting
with the lowest numerical code set first.
Have any other DTC codes been detected, diagnosed
and repaired?
4 • Disconnect EGO1 connector C015 System voltage Go to Step (5) Repair the circuit
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between EGO 1 as necessary.
connector pins D and C Refer to Wiring
• Key ON Repairs in En-
(CHECK MUST BE MADE WITHIN 30 SECONDS gine Electrical.
OR BEFORE POWER RELAY SHUTS DOWN)
Do you have voltage?

5 • Key OFF Repair the Go to Step (6)


Disconnect EGO 1 sensor wire harness connector shorted circuit as
C015 necessary. Refer
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 to Wiring Repairs
• Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity in Engine Electri-
between EGO 1 connector signal pin B and engine cal.
ground
Do you have continuity?
6 • Using a high impedance DVOM check for continuity Repair the Go to Step (7)
between EGO 1 connector signal ground pin A and shorted circuit as
EGO 1 signal pin B necessary. Refer
• Do you have continuity? to Wiring Repairs
in Engine Electri-
cal.
7 • Replace EGO 1 sensor Go to Step (8) -
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1161 check for any stored codes.

283
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

284
285
DTC1171- EPR Pressure Higher Than Expected

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• EPR delivery pressure


• Check condition-Engine running or cranking
• MIL-On during active fault
• Fault condition-EPR actual pressure greater than 1.0 inches water above commanded pressure
• Adaptive disabled

Circuit Description

The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set in the
event the actual pressure is 1.0 inches water pressure higher than the actual commanded pressure. Adaptive
learn will be disabled.
The MIL command is on

Diagnostic Aid

Always run the fuel system diagnostic pressure checks before proceeding with the following diagnostic chart.
High primary or secondary fuel pressure due to a worn or damaged primary or secondary seat may cause this
fault to set.

286
DTC 1171-EPR Pressure Higher Than Expected

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Did you run the fuel pressure diagnostic test in the Go to step (4) Go to step 3
fuel system diagnostic section with no problems
found?
3 • Run the EPR pressure test in the fuel system diag- Go to step (4) Follow the EPR
nostic section service recom-
Did the EPR pass the fuel pressure test specifica- mendations from
tions? the fuel pressure
test chart.
4 Inspect the EPR electrical connector C022 for damage, Repair the circuit Go to step (5)
corrosion or contamination. as necessary.
Did you find a problem? Refer to wire har-
ness repair
section.
5 • Replace the EPR Go to step (6) _
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC1171 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

287
DTC1172- EPR Pressure Lower Than Expected

Conditions for Setting the DTC


• EPR delivery pressure
• Check condition-Engine running or cranking
• MIL-On during active fault
• Fault condition-EPR actual pressure less than 1.0 inches water pressure below commanded pressure
• Adaptive disabled

Circuit Description

The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set in the
event the actual pressure is 1.0 inches water pressure lower than the actual commanded pressure.. Adaptive
learn is disabled. The MIL command is on

Diagnostic Aid

Always run the fuel system diagnostic pressure check before proceeding with the following diagnostic chart.
Low secondary fuel pressure due to a fuel restriction, faulty or contaminated regulator may cause this fault.

288
DTC 1172-EPR Pressure Lower Than Expected

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Did you run the fuel pressure diagnostic test in the Go to step (4) Go to step 3
fuel system diagnostic section with no problems
found?
3 • Run the EPR pressure test in the fuel system diag- Go to step (4) Follow the EPR
nostic section service recom-
Did the EPR pass the fuel pressure test specifica- mendations from
tions? the fuel pressure
test chart.
4 Inspect the EPR electrical connector C022 for damage, Repair the circuit Go to step (5)
corrosion or contamination. as necessary.
Did you find a problem? Refer to wire har-
ness repair
section.
5 • Replace the EPR Go to step (6) _
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC1172 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

289
DTC1173- EPR Communication Lost

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• EPR CAN communication


• Check condition-Engine running or cranking
• MIL-On during active fault
• Fault condition-No packets received within 500 ms
• Adaptive disabled

Circuit Description

The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set in the
event communication with the ECM is lost. The MIL command is on.

290
DTC 1173-EPR Communication Lost

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON Go to step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in the sys- lem. Go to
tem data mode Intermittent Prob-
• Clear DTC1173 lem section in the
• Key OFF electrical section
• Key ON, and attempt to start the engine of this manual.
Does DTC1173 re-set
3 • Key OFF System battery Go to step (7) Go to step (4)
• Disconnect EPR electrical connector C022 voltage
• Key ON
• Using a DVOM check for system power between
EPR connector pin 7 and engine ground
(Be sure to activate relay control ON using the DST
function or check before ECM relay control times out)
Do you have power?
4 • Check the EPR 10A fuse located in the fuse holder Go to step (5) Go to step (6)
assembly
Is the fuse open?
5 • Replace fuse Go to step (16) _
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Key OFF Repair the open Repair the power
• Disconnect the EPR electrical connector C022 System battery power circuit relay circuit as
• Disconnect Interface connector C016 voltage required
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between C022
pin 7 and C016 pin 2
Do you have continuity?
7 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between EPR Go to step (8) Repair the open
connector pin 6 and engine ground ground circuit as
Do you have continuity? necessary. Refer
to wiring repairs
in engine electri-
cal
8 • Key OFF Go to step (9) Repair the open
• Disconnect the EPR connector C022 circuit as neces-
• Disconnect the ECM connector C001 sary. Refer to
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between EPR wiring repairs in
pin 1 and ECM pin 15 engine electrical
Do you have continuity?
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between EPR Go to step (10) Repair the open
pin 2 and ECM pin 14 circuit as neces-
Do you have continuity? sary. Refer to
wiring repairs in
engine electrical
10 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between EPR Go to step (11) Repair the open
pin 3 and ECM pin 14 circuit as neces-
Do you have continuity? sary. Refer to
wiring repairs in
engine electrical

291
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
11 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between EPR Go to step (12) Repair the open
pin 6 and ECM pin 69 circuit as neces-
Do you have continuity? sary. Refer to
wiring repairs in
engine electrical
12 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between EPR Go to step (13) Repair the open
pin 6 and ECM pin 81 circuit as neces-
Do you have continuity? sary. Refer to
wiring repairs in
engine electrical
13 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between EPR Go to step (14) Repair the open
pin 3 and ECM pin 13 circuit as neces-
Do you have continuity? sary. Refer to
wiring repairs in
engine electrical
14 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between engine Repair the Go to step (15)
ground and EPR pins 1 and 3 shorted to
Do you have continuity? ground CAN cir-
cuit as
necessary. Refer
to wiring repairs
in engine electri-
cal
15 • Replace the EPR Go to step (16) _
Is the replacement complete?
16 • Remove all test equipment and reconnect the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC1173 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

292
293
DTC1174- EPR Supply Voltage High

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• EPR supply voltage


• Check condition-Engine running or cranking
• MIL-On during active fault
• Fault condition- internal EPR supply voltage too high
• Adaptive disabled

Circuit Description

The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set if the EPR
internal supply voltage is too high.

Diagnostic Aid

This DTC indicates abnormal EPR internal voltages that are not measurable externally. Check the system
charging voltage to be sure this DTC and other over voltage DTC’s are not present. Repair the charging system
if it is found to be out of specification for high charge voltage. In the event of multiple code sets, always start the
diagnostic repair with the lowest numerical value DTC first.

294
DTC 1174-EPR Voltage Supply High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System - Go to Step Go to OBD
Check? (2) System Check
Section
2 • DST connected and in the system data Go to step Repair the
mode (3) charging sys-
• Engine running tem
• Check the system battery voltage.
Is the charging voltage within specifications?
3 Using a DVOM compare the system battery voltage 1 volt Go to step Go to step (5)
to the DST display. (4)
Is the voltage reading within 1 volt between the two
of them?
4 • Replace the EPR Go to step _
Is the replacement complete? (6)
5 • Replace the ECM Go to step _
Is the replacement complete? (6)
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, System Check
etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full
operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test pa-
rameters of DTC1174 check for any stored
codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

295
DTC1175- EPR Supply Voltage Low

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• EPR supply voltage


• Check condition-Engine running or cranking
• MIL-On during active fault
• Fault condition-EPR internal supply voltage low
• Adaptive disabled

Circuit Description

The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set if the
internal EPR supply voltage is low.

Diagnostic Aid

This DTC indicates abnormal EPR internal voltages that are not measurable externally. Check the system
charging voltage to be sure this DTC and other low voltage DTC’s are not present. Repair the charging system
if it is found to be out of specification for low charge voltage. In the event of multiple code sets, always start the
diagnostic repair with the lowest numerical value DTC first.

296
DTC 1175-EPR Voltage Supply Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • DST connected and in the system data mode Go to step (3) Repair the charg-
• Engine running ing system
• Check the system battery voltage.
Is the charging voltage within specifications?
3 Using a DVOM compare the system battery voltage to 1 volt Go to step (4) Go to step (5)
the DST display.
Is the voltage reading within 1 volt between the two of
them?
4 • Replace the EPR Go to step (6) _
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Replace the ECM Go to step (6) _
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC1174 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

297
DTC1176- EPR Internal Actuator Fault

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• EPR internal actuator test


• Check condition-Engine running or cranking
• MIL-On during active fault
• Fault condition- Failed actuator
• Adaptive disabled

Circuit Description

The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set if the ECM
detects an internal actuator fault with the EPR. In the event of multiple code sets, always start the diagnostic re-
pair with the lowest numerical value DTC first. In most instances the EPR will need to be replaced in the event
of this code set.

298
DTC 1176-EPR Internal Actuator Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • DST connected and in the system data mode Go to step (3) Go to step (6)
• Check for any other current or active DTCs
Does the DST show any other codes set?
3 • Repair any other DTC’s set starting with the lowest Go to step (4) _
DTC number first
Have the other DTC’s set been corrected?
4 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. Go to step (5) System OK
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC1176 check for any stored codes.
Does DTC 1176 still re-set?
5 • Replace the EPR Go to step (6) _
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC1176 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

299
DTC1177- EPR internal Circuitry Fault

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• EPR internal circuitry test


• Check condition-Engine running or cranking
• MIL-On during active fault
• Fault condition-
• Adaptive disabled

Circuit Description

The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set if the ECM
detects an internal circuitry fault in the EPR. In the event of multiple code sets, always start the diagnostic repair
with the lowest numerical value DTC first. In most instances the EPR will need to be replaced in the event of
this code set.

300
DTC 1177-EPR Internal Circuitry Failure

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • DST connected and in the system data mode Go to step (3) Go to step (6)
• Check for any other current or active DTCs
Does the DST show any other codes set?
3 • Repair any other DTC’s set starting with the lowest Go to step (4) _
DTC number first
Have the other DTC’s set been corrected?
4 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. Go to step (5) System OK
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC1177 check for any stored codes.
Does DTC 1177 still re-set?
5 • Replace the EPR Go to step (6) _
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC1177 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

301
DTC1178- EPR Internal Communication Error

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• EPR internal communication test


• Check condition-Engine running or cranking
• MIL-On during active fault
• Fault condition-
• Adaptive disabled

Circuit Description

The EPR (Electronic Pressure Regulator) unit measures and controls the amount of fuel that is able to pass to
the fuel mixer. Pressure readings are sent over the CAN to the ECM and in return the ECM sends back a con-
trol signal to the EPR to increase or decrease pressure for precise mixture control. This code will set if the ECM
detects an internal communication error in the EPR. In the event of multiple code sets, always start the diagnos-
tic repair with the lowest numerical value DTC first. In most instances the EPR will need to be replaced in the
event of this code set.

302
DTC 1178-EPR Internal Comm Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • DST connected and in the system data mode Go to step (3) Go to step (6)
• Check for any other current or active DTCs
Does the DST show any other codes set?
3 • Repair any other DTC’s set starting with the lowest Go to step (4) _
DTC number first
Have the other DTC’s set been corrected?
4 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. Go to step (5) System OK
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC1178 check for any stored codes.
Does DTC 1178 still re-set?
5 • Replace the EPR Go to step (6) _
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC1178 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

303
DTC 1612-RTI 1 Loss

ECM

Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram

RAM
Flash

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Engine Control Module


• Check Condition- Key on
• Fault Condition- Internal microprocessor error
• MIL- On
• Adaptive- Disabled for the remainder of the key-ON cycle
• Power Derate level 2

Circuit Description

The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power.

304
DTC 1612- RT 1 Loss

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) Sys- - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
tem Check? System Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected problem
in System Data Mode Go to Intermit-
• Clear system fault code tent section
Does DTC 1612 reset with the engine
idling?
3 • Check ECM power and ground circuits Go to Step (4) Repair the cir-
Did the power and ground circuits check cuit as
Ok? necessary. Re-
fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD
DST. System Check
• Connect any disconnected components,
fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle
to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drive-
ability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC-1612 check for any
stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no
stored codes?

305
DTC 1613-RTI 2 Loss

ECM

Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram

RAM
Flash

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Engine Control Module


• Check Condition- Key on
• Fault Condition- Internal microprocessor error
• MIL- On
• Adaptive- Disabled for the remainder of the key-ON cycle
• Power Derate level 2

Circuit Description

The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power.

306
DTC 1613- RTI 2 Loss

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System lem
Data Mode Go to Intermittent
• Clear system fault code section
Does DTC 1613 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check ECM power and ground circuits Go to Step (4) Repair the circuit
Did the power and ground circuits check Ok? as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1613 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

307
DTC 1614-RTI 3 Loss

ECM

Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram

RAM
Flash

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Engine Control Module


• Check Condition- Key on
• Fault Condition- Internal microprocessor error
• MIL- On
• Adaptive- Disabled for the remainder of the key-ON cycle
• Power Derate level 2

Circuit Description

The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power.

308
DTC 1614- RTI 3 Loss

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System lem
Data Mode Go to Intermittent
• Clear system fault code section
Does DTC 1614 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check ECM power and ground circuits Go to Step (4) Repair the circuit
Did the power and ground circuits check Ok? as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1614 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

309
DTC 1615-A/D Loss

ECM

Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram

RAM
Flash

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Engine Control Module


• Check Condition- Key on
• Fault Condition- Internal microprocessor error
• MIL- On
• Adaptive- Disabled for the remainder of the key-ON cycle
• Power Derate level 2

Circuit Description

The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power.

310
DTC 1615- A/D Loss

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System lem
Data Mode Go to Intermittent
• Clear system fault code section
Does DTC 1615 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check ECM power and ground circuits Go to Step (4) Repair the circuit
Did the power and ground circuits check Ok? as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1615 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

311
DTC 1616-Invalid Interrupt

ECM

Microprocesso
Microprocessor
r
Ram

RAM
Flash

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Engine Control Module


• Check Condition- Key on
• Fault Condition- Internal microprocessor error
• MIL- On
• Adaptive- Disabled for the remainder of the key-ON cycle
• Power Derate level 2

Circuit Description

The ECM has several internal checks that must be satisfied each time an instruction is executed. Several dif-
ferent things can happen within the microprocessor that will cause this fault. The ECM will attempt to reset
itself in the event this fault is set. The MIL command is on and will remain on until the code is cleared using
the DST. Power Derate level 2 will be enforced limiting maximum power.

312
DTC 1616- Invalid Interrupt

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System lem
Data Mode Go to Intermittent
• Clear system fault code section
Does DTC 1616 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Check ECM power and ground circuits Go to Step (4) Repair the circuit
Did the power and ground circuits check Ok? as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
4 • Replace ECM Go to Step (5) -
Is the replacement complete?
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1616 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

313
DTC 1626-CAN Tx Failure

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• CAN Tx failure
• Check Condition- Engine running
• Fault Condition- CAN Tx
• MIL- ON

Circuit description

The CAN bus (controller area network) is used by the ECM to communicate with other digital devices used
throughout the fuel system. Information is sent over the CAN bus in digital information “packets” that contain
information for various control functions. This fault will set if the CAN Tx counter registers 100 or more fail-
ures. The MIL command is On.

314
DTC 1626- CAN Tx Failure

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) Sys- - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check? tem Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected problem
in System Data Mode Go to Intermit-
• Clear system fault code tent section
Does DTC1627 reset with the engine
idling?
3 • Check that the ECM power connections Go to Step (4) Repair the circuit
are clean and tight. as necessary.
• Check that the ECM ground connec- Refer to Wiring
tions are clean and tight and in the Repairs in En-
proper location. gine Electrical.
Are the power and ground circuits Ok?
4 • Key OFF Go to step (5) Repair the open
• Disconnect ECM harness connector circuit as neces-
C001 sary. Refer to
• Using a DVOM check for continuity be- Wiring Repairs
tween ECM connector pin 13 and 14 in Engine Elec-
Do you have continuity? trical.
5 • Using a DVOM check for continuity be- Repair the Go to step (6)
tween ECM pins 14 and 15 shorted circuit
Do you have continuity between them? as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
6 • Using a DVOM check for continuity to Repair the Go to step (7)
engine ground on pins 14 and 15 shorted to
Do have continuity to engine ground? ground circuit
as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
7 • Using a DVOM check for continuity to Repair the Go to step (8)
battery positive on pins 14 and 15 shorted to
Do have continuity them? ground circuit
as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
8 • Using a DVOM check for continuity be- Go to step (9) Repair the open
tween C016 or C017 for gasoline pin 7 circuit as neces-
and ECM pin 14 sary. Refer to
• Do you have continuity between them? Wiring Repairs
in Engine Elec-
trical
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity be- Go to step (10) Repair the open
tween C016 or C017 for gasoline pin 8 circuit as neces-
and ECM pin 15 sary. Refer to
• Do you have continuity between them? Wiring Repairs
in Engine Elec-
trical
315
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
10 • Replace the ECM Go to step (11) _
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD Sys-
DST. tem Check
• Connect any disconnected compo-
nents, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle
to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and
driveability
• After operating the engine within the
test parameters of DTC-1626 check for
any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no
stored codes?

316
317
DTC 1627-CAN Rx Failure

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• CAN Rx
• Check Condition- Engine running
• Fault Condition- CAN Rx error 100 packets lost within 1 second
• MIL- ON

Circuit description

The CAN bus (controller area network) is used by the ECM to communicate with other digital devices used
throughout the fuel system. Information is sent over the CAN bus in digital information “packets” that contain
information for various control functions. This fault will set if the CAN Tx counter registers 100 or more fail-
ures. The MIL command is On.

318
DTC 1627- CAN Rx Failure

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) Sys- - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
tem Check? System Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected problem
in System Data Mode Go to Intermit-
• Clear system fault code tent section
Does DTC1627 reset with the engine
idling?
3 • Check that the ECM power connections Go to Step (4) Repair the cir-
are clean and tight. cuit as
• Check that the ECM ground connec- necessary. Re-
tions are clean and tight and in the fer to Wiring
proper location. Repairs in En-
Are the power and ground circuits Ok? gine Electrical.
4 • Key OFF Go to step (5) Repair the
• Disconnect ECM harness connector open circuit as
C001 necessary. Re-
• Using a DVOM check for continuity be- fer to Wiring
tween ECM connector pin 13 and 14 Repairs in En-
Do you have continuity? gine Electrical.
5 • Using a DVOM check for continuity be- Repair the Go to step (6)
tween ECM pins 14 and 15 shorted circuit
Do you have continuity between them? as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
6 • Using a DVOM check for continuity to Repair the Go to step (7)
engine ground on pins 14 and 15 shorted to
Do have continuity to engine ground? ground circuit
as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
7 • Using a DVOM check for continuity to Repair the Go to step (8)
battery positive on pins 14 and 15 shorted to
Do have continuity them? ground circuit
as necessary.
Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
8 • Using a DVOM check for continuity be- Go to step (9) Repair the
tween C016 or C017 for gasoline pin 7 open circuit as
and ECM pin 14 necessary. Re-
• Do you have continuity between them? fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity be- Go to step (10) Repair the
tween C016 or C017 for gasoline pin 8 open circuit as
and ECM pin 15 necessary. Re-
• Do you have continuity between them? fer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical
319
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
10 • Replace the ECM Go to step (11) _
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD
DST. System Check
• Connect any disconnected compo-
nents, fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle
to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and
driveability
• After operating the engine within the
test parameters of DTC-1627 check for
any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no
stored codes?

320
321
DTC 1628-CAN Address Conflict

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• CAN Rx
• Check Condition- Engine running
• Fault Condition- 5 or more address conflict errors
• MIL- ON

Circuit description

The CAN bus (controller area network) is used by the ECM to communicate with other digital devices used
throughout the fuel system. Information is sent over the CAN bus in digital information “packets” that contain
information for various control functions. Individual devices are assigned network addresses. This fault will
set if the ECM detects an address conflict, such as two devices with the same address. This is usually not
due to an in field failure and may be the results of “add on” CAN devices

322
DTC 1628- CAN Address Conflict

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key On, Engine Running Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System lem
Data Mode Go to Intermittent
• Clear system fault code section
Does DTC1628 reset with the engine idling?
3 • Key OFF Repeat step 3 Contact the CAN
• Disconnect one CAN device until all CAN de- device manufac-
• Clear DTC 1628 vices have been turer for
• Key ON (start engine if possible if not continue disconnected additional CAN
cranking for at least 3 seconds) one at a time address informa-
• Wait 5 seconds tion
• Does DTC 1628 re-set Go to Step (4)
4 Has the CAN device been replaced or address conflict Go to step (5) _
resolved
5 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1628 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

323
DTC 1635 PWM3-Gauge Open/Ground Short

136 -C BLK Ground


? 89
C032
136 -B BLK
A
A Fuel pump
751 -B R ED B test port
C C033

- +

Fuel Pump ECM

Fuel pump fuse 10 AMP


VSW power source

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Electric fuel pump control


• Check Condition-Engine running
• Fault Condition- Open circuit/ground short. PWM low side feedback less than 5% of system voltage
• MIL-On

Circuit Description

The electric fuel pump is supplied system battery power from the VSW fused source.
The ECM then provides ground to turn the pump on. The ground control is variable, using pulse with modu-
lation control. This is used to slow the pump speed by lowering voltage at low demand (idle) and increasing
voltage for high demand (WOT). This fault will set if the voltage on the circuit low side (ECM pin 89) falls be-
low 5% of the system battery voltage.

Diagnostic Aid

AUX outputs from the ECM are configured for specific control applications by the OEM . Never use these
outputs as power source or ground for any add on accessories, as this can cause false DTC sets, and may
damage the ECM.

324
DTC 1635 PWM3- Gauge 3 Open/Ground Short

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) Sys- - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD
tem Check? System Check
Section
2 • DST connected and in the system data Go to step (3) Intermittent
mode problem. See
• Clear DTC 1635 system intermit-
• Start the engine or crank if the engine will tents in the
not start and run electrical sec-
Does DTC 1635 reset? tion.
• Key OFF System bat- Go to step (7) Go to step (4)
3 • Disconnect fuel pump connector C032 tery voltage
• Using a DVOM check for voltage be-
tween the fuel pump connector pin C
and engine ground
• Key ON
Do you have voltage?
• Check the fuel pump 10 amp fuse Go to step (5) Replace the
4 Is the fuse OK? fuse
5 • Key OFF Go to step (6) Repair the
• Remove the fuel pump fuse from the open power
fuse holder supply circuit
• Using a DVOM check for continuity be-
tween fuel pump fuse terminal D and
fuel pump connector pin C
Do you have continuity?
• Disconnect vehicle interface connector Repair the Repair the
6 C019 faulty vehicle open power
• Using a DVOM check for continuity be- interface VSW supply circuit
tween fuel pump fuse terminal C and power source.
vehicle interface connector pin 3 See OEM
Do you have continuity? chassis wiring
diagram
7 • Using a DVOM check for voltage be- Go to step (10) Go to step (8)
tween the fuel pump connector pin A
and engine ground
• Key ON
Do you have voltage?

325
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 • Inspect C032 pins A and B for damage Correct the Go to step (9)
or corrosion or contamination problem as
Did you find a problem? required. See
wiring harness
repair
9 • Replace the electric fuel pump Go to step (14) _
Is the replacement complete?
10 • Key OFF Go to step (13) Go to step (11)
• Disconnect ECM connector C001
• Using a DVOM check for continuity be-
tween ECM connector pin 89 and engine
ground
Do you have continuity?
11 • Inspect ECM pin 89 for damage, corro- Correct the Go to step (12)
sion or contamination problem as
Did you find a problem? required. See
wiring harness
repair
12 • Replace the ECM Go to step (14) _
Is the replacement complete?
13 • Check the fuel pump test connector for a Correct the Repair the
jump clip, damaged or shorted pins problem as shorted to
Did you find a problem? required. See ground circuit
wiring harness
repair
14 • Remove all test equipment except the System OK Go to OBD sys-
DST. tem check
• Connect any disconnected components,
fuses, etc.
• Using the DST clear DTC information
from the ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 sec-
onds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle
to full operating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drive-
ability
• After operating the engine within the test
parameters of DTC1635 check for any
stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no
stored codes?

326
327
DTC 1636 PWM3-Guage Short to Power

136 -C BLK Ground


? 89
C032
136 -B BLK
A
A Fuel pump
751 -B R ED B test port
C C033

- +

Fuel Pump ECM

Fuel pump fuse 10 AMP


VSW power source

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Electric fuel pump control


• Check Condition-Engine running
• Fault Condition- PWM3 shorted to voltage. low side feedback greater than 90% of system voltage
• MIL-On

Circuit Description

The electric fuel pump is supplied system battery power from the VSW fused source.
The ECM then provides ground to turn the pump on. The ground control is variable, using pulse with modu-
lation control. This is used to slow the pump speed by lowering voltage at low demand (idle) and increasing
voltage for high demand (WOT). This fault will set if the voltage on the circuit low side (ECM pin 89) stays
above 90% of the system battery voltage.

Diagnostic Aid

AUX outputs from the ECM are configured for specific control applications by the OEM . Never use these
outputs as power source or ground for any add on accessories, as this can cause false DTC sets, and may
damage the ECM.

328
DTC 1636 PWM3- Gauge 3 Short to Power

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • DST connected and in the system data mode Go to step (3) Intermittent prob-
• Clear DTC 1636 lem. See system
• Start the engine or crank if the engine will not start intermittents in
and run the electrical sec-
Does DTC 1635 reset? tion.
• Key OFF Repair the Go to step (4)
3 • Disconnect fuel pump connector C032 shorted to power
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 circuit. See wiring
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM harness repair
connector pin 89 and battery positive terminal
Do you have continuity?
• Key OFF Greater than Go to step (5) Go to step (7)
4 • Disconnect fuel pump connector C032 0.4 Ohms
• Using a DVOM check the resistance value between
pins A and B
Is the resistance value below the specified range?
5 • Inspect the fuel pump connector and harness for Correct the prob- Go to step (6)
damage, corrosion or contamination lem as required.
Did you find a problem? See wiring har-
ness repair.
• Replace the electric fuel pump Go to step (14) _
6 Is the replacement complete?
7 Replace the ECM Go to step (14) _
Is the replacement complete?
14 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC1636 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

329
DTC-1637 AUX PWM4 Open/Ground Short

847 W H T Groun d
89

LPG shut off valve

ECM

Fu se (V S W )
5 AMP V S W pow er source

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Aux PWM4 control


• Check Condition- Key ON
• Fault Condition- AUX_PWM4 low side less than 5% of system battery voltage
• MIL-On

Circuit Description

The LPG shut off valve is supplied system battery power from the VSW fused source. The ECM then pro-
vides ground to turn the valve on. This fault will set if the voltage on the circuit low side (A) falls below 5% of
the system battery voltage.

Diagnostic Aid

AUX outputs from the ECM are configured for specific control applications by the OEM . Never use these
outputs as power source or ground for any add on accessories, as this can cause false DTC sets and may
damage the ECM.

330
DTC-1637 Aux PWM4 Open/Ground Short

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key OFF 12 to 24 Go to step (4) Go to step (3)
• Disconnect the LPG shut off solenoid connector Ohms
C004
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance between
terminals A and B
Is the measured resistance within the specified value?
• Replace the LPG shut off solenoid Go to step (8) _
3 Is the replacement complete?
± 0.4 Volts Go to step (5) Repair the poor
4 • Key ON connection at the
• Using a DVOM measure and record the voltage VSW supply cir-
between the LPG shut off valve connector pin B cuit. Check the
and battery negative terminal. fuse and fuel
• Using a DVOM measure and record the voltage holder for dam-
between the battery positive and negative cables age corrosion or
Are the voltages comparable within the specified value? contamination.
5 • Key OFF Go to step (6) Repair the open
• Disconnect the ECM connector C001 connection.
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance between See wire harness
LPG shut off valve connector pin A and ECM con- repair section
nector pin 89
Do you have continuity?

• Using a DVOM check the resistance between the Repair the Go to step (7)
6 LPG shut off solenoid connector pin A and engine shorted to ground
ground circuit.
Do you have continuity? See wire harness
repair section
7 • Replace the ECM Go to step (8) _
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drivability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1637 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

331
DTC-1638 AUX PWM4 Short To Power

847 W H T Groun d
89

LPG shut off valve

ECM

Fu se (V S W )
5 AMP V S W pow er source

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Aux PWM4 control


• Check Condition- Key ON
• Fault Condition- AUX_PWM4 low side greater than 90% of system battery voltage
• MIL-On

Circuit Description

The LPG shut off valve is supplied system battery power from the VSW fused source. The ECM then pro-
vides ground to turn the valve on. This fault will set if the voltage on the circuit low side (A) is 90% or greater
than the system battery voltage.

Diagnostic Aid

AUX outputs from the ECM are configured for specific control applications by the OEM. Never use these
outputs as power source or ground for any add on accessories, as this can cause false DTC sets and may
damage the ECM.

332
DTC-1638 Aux PWM4 Short To Power

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key OFF 12 to 24 Go to step (4) Go to step (3)
• Disconnect the LPG shut off solenoid connector Ohms
C004
• Using a DVOM measure the resistance between
terminals A and B
Is the measured resistance within the specified value?
• Replace the LPG shut off solenoid Go to step (8) _
3 Is the replacement complete?
• Key ON ± 0.8 Volts Go to step (5) Go to step (7)
4 • Using a DVOM measure and record the voltage
between the LPG shut off valve connector pin B
and battery negative terminal.
• Using a DVOM measure and record the voltage
between the battery positive and negative cables
Are the voltages comparable within the specified value?
5 Repair the Go to step (7)
• Key ON shorted to volt-
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between the LPG age connection
shut off valve connector pin A and engine ground as required.
Do you have voltage? See wire harness
repair section
• Using a DVOM check the resistance between the Repair the Go to step (7)
6 LPG shut off solenoid connector pin A and engine shorted to ground
ground circuit.
Do you have continuity? See wire harness
repair section
7 • Replace the ECM Go to step (8) _
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and drivability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-1638 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

333
DTC 2111- Unable To Reach Lower TPS

E le c tro n ic T h ro ttle ECM

848 W H T D BW +
4 82

M o to r

847 W H T DBW -
1 83

T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5

115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20

T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6

2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19

C 02 8 o r C 031 for g as o l in e

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Throttle Position Sensor


• Check Condition-Cranking or Running
• Fault Condition- Actual throttle position is 20% greater than the throttle command
• MIL-On
• Engine Shut Down

Circuit Description

There are two Throttle Position Sensors located within the throttle which use variable resistors to determine
signal voltage based on throttle plate position. TPS 1 will read low voltage when closed and TPS 2 will read
high voltage when closed. The TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although
the voltages are different, the calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to
the same. The TPS values are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. This
fault will set if the actual throttle position is 20% greater than the throttle command. During this active fault
the MIL command is ON and the engine will shut down.

334
DTC 2111 Unable To Reach Lower TPS

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in DBW lem
(Drive By Wire) test mode Go to Intermittent
• Depress the foot pedal until the throttle Command section
is between 63%-68%
Is the TPS 1 voltage greater than 2.0 volts?
3 • Key OFF Go to Step (6) Go to Step (4)
• Disconnect the electronic throttle connector C028
or C031 for gasoline
• Probe TPS 1 signal pin 6 with a test light con-
nected to battery voltage
• Key ON
Does DST display TPS 1 voltage less than 0.200 volts
4 • Key OFF Repair the circuit Go to Step (5)
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 as necessary.
• Key ON Refer to Wiring
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between throttle Repairs in En-
connector TPS 1signal pin 6 and engine ground gine Electrical.
Do you have voltage?
5 • Replace ECM Go to Step (13) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Probe sensor ground circuit at ECM connector pin Go to Step (9) Go to Step (7)
20 with a test light connected to battery voltage
Does the test light come on?
7 • Key OFF Go to Step (8) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 as necessary.
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between throt- Refer to Wiring
tle connector signal ground pin 2 and ECM signal Repairs in Engine
ground circuit pin 20 Electrical.
Do you have continuity between them?
8 • Replace ECM Go to Step (13) -
• Is the replacement complete?
9 • Check throttle for foreign object in bore Go to Step (10) Go to Step (11)
Did you find a foreign object in the bore?
10 • Remove foreign object Go to Step (13) -
Is the removal complete?
11 • Inspect the throttle wire harness connector termi- Repair the circuit Go to Step (12)
nals for damage, corrosion or contamination as necessary.
Did you find the problem? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
12 • Replace the throttle Go to Step (13) -
Is the replacement complete?
13 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.

335
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2111 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

336
337
DTC 2112-Unable To Reach Higher TPS

E le c t ro n ic T h ro ttle ECM

848 W H T D BW +
4 82

M o to r

847 W H T DBW -
1 83

T PS 1 381 W H T T P S 1 S ig n a l
6 5

115 - A G R N S e n s o r G ro u n d
2 20

T PS 2 382 W H T T P S 2 S ig n a l
5 6

2 6 1 -A W H T 5 V o lt s
3 19

C 02 8 o r C 031 fo r g as o l in e

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Throttle Position Sensor


• Check Condition-Cranking or Running
• Fault Condition- Actual throttle position is 20% less than the throttle command
• MIL-On
• Engine Shut Down

Circuit Description

Two throttle position sensors are used within the throttle that output signal voltage based on throttle plate
position. TPS1 will read lower voltage when closed and TPS2 will read higher voltage when closed. The
TPS 1 and TPS 2 percentages are calculated from these voltages. Although the voltages are different, the
calculated values for the throttle position percentages should be very close to the same. The TPS values
are used by the ECM to determine if the throttle is opening as commanded. The TPS is not serviceable and
in the event of a failure the electronic throttle assembly must be replaced. This fault will set if the actual
throttle position is 20% less than the throttle command. During this active fault the MIL command is ON and
the engine will shut down.

338
DTC 2112- Unable To Reach Higher TPS

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Go to Step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in DBW lem
(Drive By Wire) test mode Go to Intermittent
• Depress the foot pedal until the throttle Command section
is 63%-68%
Is the TPS voltage less than 2.0 volts?
3 • Key OFF Go to Step (4) Go to Step (8)
• Disconnect electronic throttle connector C028 or
C031 for gasoline
• Probe TPS 1 signal circuit pin 6 with test light con-
nected to battery voltage
• Key ON
Is TPS voltage 4.0 volts or greater?
4 • Check throttle bore for foreign object Go to Step (5) Go to step (6)
Did you find a problem?
5 • Remove the foreign object Go to Step (11) -
Has the object been removed?
6 • Check electronic throttle connector terminals for Repair the circuit Go to Step (7)
damage corrosion or contamination as necessary.
Did you find a problem? Refer to Wiring
Repairs in En-
gine Electrical.
7 • Replace throttle Go to Step (11) -
Is the replacement complete?
8 • Key OFF Go to Step (9) Repair the circuit
• Disconnect ECM wire harness connector C001 as necessary.
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between throt- Refer to Wiring
tle connector C028/C031 TPS 1 signal pin 6 and Repairs in Engine
ECM TPS 1 signal pin 5 Electrical.
Do you have continuity between them?
9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between throt- Repair the Go to Step (10)
tle connector TPS 1 signal pin 6 and engine shorted to
ground ground circuit as
Do you have continuity between them? necessary. Refer
to Wiring Repairs
in Engine Electri-
cal.
10 • Replace ECM Go to step (11) -
Is the replacement complete?
11 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
339
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
ters of DTC-2112 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

340
341
DTC 2121-FPP 1 Lower Than FPP 2

C017 or C018 for gasoline

3 261-A WH T
19
5 volts

FPP 1 1
370 WHT FPP 1 Signal
9

115-A GRN Sensor Ground


5 20

4
262-A WH T 5 volts
49

371 WHT FPP 2 Signal


FPP 2 2 10

116 GR N
50
Sensor Ground
6
ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Foot pedal position sensor 1 and 2


• Check Condition-Key On
• Fault Condition-FPP1 sensor higher than FPP 2
• MIL-On
• Force idle
• Low rev limit

Circuit Description

The foot pedal position sensor uses variable resistors to determine signal voltage based on foot pedal posi-
tion. Although the voltage outputs are different, the calculated throttle position values should be very close
to the same. This fault will set if FPP 1 is 20% or more greater than the FPP 2. The MIL command is On.
Forced idle and low rev limit are in effect during this fault limiting full power output.

Diagnostic Aid

FPP sensors are OEM specific and vary in configuration. The exact wire color and pin numbers for the FPP
must be verified in the OEM chassis wiring schematic. The FPP sensor used in this system provides two
sensors in one packaged assembly. FPP1 and FPP 2 are not serviceable individually, and in the event of a
failure the complete FPP assembly must be replaced.

342
DTC 2121 FPP 1 Lower than FPP 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected and in the Go to Step (4) Go to Step (3)
system data mode
• Clear DTC 2126
• Start and run the engine to full operating tempera-
ture
• Depress the foot pedal from idle to the wide open
position several times
Does DTC 2121 re-set?
3 • Key OFF Go to step (4) Intermittent prob-
• Slowly depress the foot pedal from idle to the wide lem
open position while observing the FPP1 and FPP 2 Go to Intermittent
calculated percentage positions section
Does the DST display a 20% or more difference be-
tween FPP1 and FPP2 calculated positions?
4 • Disconnect FPP sensor connector C017 or C018 Greater than Go to step (5) Go to step (7)
for gasoline 0.200 volts
• Jump C017 signal pin 1 and 5 volt supply pin 3
Does the DST show FPP 1 voltage above
0.200 volts?
5 • Inspect FPP and C017/C018 connectors for dam- Repair the circuit Go to step (6)
age corrosion or contamination as required. See
Did you find a problem? wiring harness
repair section
6 • Replace the FPP sensor Go to step (12) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Key OFF Go to step (8) Repair the open
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 5 volt circuit as
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between C017 required. See
pin 3 and ECM 5 volt pin 19 wiring harness
Do you have continuity? repair section
8 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between Go to step (9) Repair the open
C017/C018 signal pin 1 and ECM signal pin 9 signal circuit as
Do you have continuity? required. See
wiring harness
repair section

9 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM Repair the signal Go to step (10)
connector signal pin 9 and engine ground shorted to
Do you have continuity? ground circuit as
required. See
wiring harness
repair section
10 • Inspect FPP connector C017/C018 and ECM con- Repair the circuit Go to step (11)
nector pins for damage corrosion or contamination as required. See
Did you find a problem? wiring harness
repair section
11 • Replace ECM Go to step 12 -
Is the replacement complete?
12 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
343
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2121 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

344
345
DTC 2122-FPP 1 High Voltage

FPP 1 C017 or C018 fo r gaso line

261-A WHT 5 volts


* 3 19

370 WHT Signal


* 1 9

5 115-A GRN Sensor Ground


* 20

*Check OEM chassis wiring


diagram for specific pin
ECM
numbers and wire colors

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Foot Pedal Position


• Check Condition-Key On
• Fault Condition-FPP1 sensor voltage exceeds 4.80 volts
• MIL-On
• Low rev limit
• Force idle

Circuit Description

The Foot Pedal Position sensor uses a variable resistor to determine signal voltage based on pedal posi-
tion. This fault will set if the FPP 1 voltage exceeds 4.80 volts at any operating condition while the key is on.
If the voltage exceeds 4.80 volts the FPP is considered to be out of specification. The MIL command is On.
Low rev limit and forced idle will be effect during this fault limiting power output.

Diagnostic Aid

FPP sensors are OEM specific and vary in configuration. The exact wire color and pin numbers for the FPP
must be verified in the OEM chassis wiring schematic. The FPP sensor used in this system provides two
sensors in one packaged assembly. FPP1 and FPP 2 are not serviceable individually, and in the event of a
failure the complete FPP assembly must be replaced.

346
DTC 2122 FPP 1 Voltage High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Greater than Go to Step (3) Go to Step (3)
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System 4.80 volts
Data Mode
Does the DST display FPP voltage of 4.80 volts or
greater with the foot pedal in the idle position?
3 • Slowly increase FPP while observing FPP 1 volt- Go to step (4) Intermittent prob-
age lem
Does DST FPP voltage ever exceed 4.80 volts? Go to Intermittent
section
4 • Disconnect FPP sensor connector C017 or C018 Below 0.200 Go to step (5) Go to step (6)
for gasoline volts
Does the DST now show FPP 1 voltage below 0.200
volts?
5 • Replace FPP sensor Go to step (10) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Key OFF Go to step (7) Repair the open
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 Using a DVOM ground circuit as
check continuity between connector C017/ C018 required
pin 5 and ECM sensor ground pin 20
Do you have continuity?
7 • Key ON. Using a DVOM check for voltage be- No voltage Repair the signal Go to step (8)
tween the FPP connector pin 1 and engine ground shorted to volt-
Do you have voltage? age circuit

8 • Inspect ECM and FPP connectors for damage cor- Repair the circuit Go to step (9)
rosion or contamination as required. See
Did you find a problem? wire harness re-
pair section
9 • Replace ECM Go to step (10) -
Is the replacement complete?
10 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2122 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

347
DTC 2123-FPP 1 Low Voltage

FPP 1 C017 or C018 fo r gaso line

261-A WHT 5 volts


* 3 19

370 WHT Signal


* 1 9

5 115-A GRN Sensor Ground


* 20

*Check OEM chassis wiring


diagram for specific pin
ECM
numbers and wire colors

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Foot Pedal Position


• Check Condition-Key On
• Fault Condition-FPP sensor voltage less than 0.200
• MIL-On
• Low Rev Limit
• Force Idle

Circuit Description

The Foot Pedal Position sensor uses a variable resistor to determine signal voltage based on pedal posi-
tion. This fault will set if the FPP 1 voltage is less than 0.200 volts at any operating condition while the key is
on. If the voltage drops below 0.200 volts the FPP is considered to be out of specification. The MIL com-
mand is ON. Low rev limit and forced idle will be effect during this fault limiting power output.

Diagnostic Aid

FPP sensors are OEM specific and vary in configuration. The exact wire color and pin numbers for the FPP
must be verified in the OEM chassis wiring schematic. The FPP sensor used in this system provides two
sensors in one packaged assembly. FPP1 and FPP 2 are not serviceable individually, and in the event of a
failure the complete FPP assembly must be replaced.

348
DTC 2123 FPP 1 Voltage Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Less than 0.200 Go to Step (3) Go to Step (3)
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System volts
Data Mode
Does the DST display FPP 1 voltage of less than 0.200
volts with the foot pedal in the idle position?
3 • Slowly increase FPP while observing the FPP 1 Go to step (4) Intermittent prob-
voltage lem
Does the DST ever display FPP voltage below 0.200 Go to Intermittent
volts? section
4 • Disconnect FPP sensor connector C017 or C018 Greater than Go to step (5) Go to step (7)
for gasoline 0.200 volts
• Jump the FPP sensor pins at the FPP connector
that connects to C017/C018
5 volt pin 3 and signal pin 1
Does the DST now show FPP 1 voltage above
0.200 volts?
5 • Inspect FPP and C017/C018 connector for damage Repair the circuit Go to step (6)
corrosion or contamination as required. See
Did you find a problem? wiring harness
repair section
6 • Replace FPP sensor Go to step (12) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Key OFF Go to step (8) Repair the open
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 5 volt circuit as
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between required. See
C017/C018 pin 3 and ECM 5 volt pin 19 wiring harness
Do you have continuity? repair section
8 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between Go to step (9) Repair the open
C017/CO18 pin 1 and ECM signal pin 9 circuit as re-
Do you have continuity? quired. See
wiring harness
repair section

9 • Key ON Repair the signal Go to step (10)


• Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM shorted to
connector signal pin 9 and engine ground ground circuit as
Do you have continuity? required. See
wiring harness
repair section
10 • Inspect FPP, C017/C018 and ECM connector pins Repair the circuit Go to step (11)
for damage corrosion or contamination as required. See
Did you find a problem? wiring harness
repair section
11 • Replace ECM Go to step 12 -
Is the replacement complete?
12 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.

349
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2123 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

350
351
DTC 2126-FPP 1 Higher Than FPP 2

C017 or C018 for gasoline

3 261-A WH T
19
5 volts

FPP 1 1
370 WHT FPP 1 Signal
9

115-A GRN Sensor Ground


5 20

4
262-A WH T 5 volts
49

371 WHT FPP 2 Signal


FPP 2 2 10

116 GR N
50
Sensor Ground
6
ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Foot pedal position sensor 1 and 2


• Check Condition-Key On
• Fault Condition-FPP 1 20% higher than FPP 2
• MIL-On
• Force idle
• Low rev limit

Circuit Description

The foot pedal position sensor uses variable resistors to determine signal voltage based on foot pedal posi-
tion. Although the voltage outputs are different, the calculated throttle position values should be very close
to the same. This fault will set if FPP 1 is 20% or more higher that FPP 2. The MIL command is On. Forced
idle and low rev limit are in effect during this fault limiting full power output.

Diagnostic Aid

FPP sensors are OEM specific and vary in configuration. The exact wire color and pin numbers for the FPP
must be verified in the OEM chassis wiring schematic. The FPP sensor used in this system provides two
sensors in one packaged assembly. FPP1 and FPP 2 are not serviceable individually, and in the event of a
failure the complete FPP assembly must be replaced.

352
DTC 2126 FPP 1 Higher Than FPP 2

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System Go to Step (4) Go to step (3)
Data Mode
• Clear DTC 2126
• Start the engine and run to full operating tempera-
ture.
• Depress the foot pedal from idle to wide open throt-
tle several times.
Does DTC 2126 re-set?
3 • Key OFF Go to step (4) Intermittent prob-
• Slowly depress the foot pedal from idle to the wide lem
open position while observing the FPP1 and FPP 2 Go to Intermittent
calculated percentage positions section
Does the DST display a 20% or more difference be-
tween FPP1 and FPP2 calculated positions?
4 • Disconnect FPP sensor connector Below 0.200 Go to step (5) Go to step (6)
Does the DST now show FPP 1 voltage below 0.200 volts
volts?
5 • Replace the FPP sensor Go to step (10) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Key OFF Go to step (7) Repair the open
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 ground circuit as
• Using a DVOM check continuity between connector required
C017 or C018 for gasoline pin 5 and ECM sensor
ground pin 20
Do you have continuity?
7 • Key ON No voltage Repair the signal Go to step (8)
• Using a DVOM check for voltage between the FPP shorted to volt-
connector signal pin 1 and engine ground age
Do you have voltage?

8 • Inspect ECM and FPP connectors for damage cor- Repair the circuit Go to step (9)
rosion or contamination as required. See
Did you find a problem wire harness re-
pair section
9 • Replace ECM Go to step (10) -
Is the replacement complete?
10 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2126 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

353
354
355
DTC 2127-FPP 2 Low Voltage

FPP 2 C017or CO1 8 for gasoline

262-A WHT 5 volts


* 4 49

371 WHT FPP 2 Signal


* 2 10

6 116 GRN Sensor Ground


* 50

*Check OEM chassis wiring


diagram for specific pin
ECM
numbers and wire colors

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Foot Pedal Position


• Check Condition-Key On
• Fault Condition-FPP sensor voltage less than 0.200
• MIL-On
• Low Rev Limit
• Force Idle

Circuit Description

The Foot Pedal Position sensor uses a variable resistor to determine signal voltage based on pedal posi-
tion. This fault will set if the FPP 2 voltage is less than 0.200 volts at any operating condition while the key is
on. If the voltage drops below 0.200 volts the FPP is considered to be out of specification. The MIL com-
mand is ON. Low rev limit and forced idle will be effect during this fault limiting power output.

Diagnostic Aid

FPP sensors are OEM specific and vary in configuration. The exact wire color and pin numbers for the FPP
must be verified in the OEM chassis wiring schematic. The FPP sensor used in this system provides two
sensors in one packaged assembly. FPP1 and FPP 2 are not serviceable individually, and in the event of a
failure the complete FPP assembly must be replaced.

356
DTC 2127 FPP 2 Voltage Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Less than 0.200 Go to Step (3) Go to Step (3)
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System volts
Data Mode
Does the DST display FPP 2 voltage of less than 0.200
volts with the foot pedal in the idle position?
3 • Slowly increase the FPP while observing the FPP 2 Go to step (4) Intermittent prob-
voltage lem
Does the DST ever display FPP voltage below 0.200 Go to Intermittent
volts? section
4 • Disconnect FPP sensor connector C017or C018 for Greater than Go to step (5) Go to step (7)
gasoline 0.200 volts
• Jump C017/C018 signal pin 2 and 5 volt supply
pin 4
Does the DST now show FPP 1 voltage above
0.200 volts?
5 • Inspect FPP and C017/C018 connectors for dam- Repair the circuit Go to step (6)
age corrosion or contamination as required. See
Did you find a problem? wiring harness
repair section
6 • Replace FPP sensor Go to step (12) -
Is the replacement complete?
7 • Key OFF Go to step (8) Repair the open
• Disconnect ECM connector C001 5 volt circuit as
• Using a DVOM check for continuity between required. See
C017/CO18 pin 4 and ECM 5 volt pin 49 wiring harness
Do you have continuity? repair section
8 • Using a DVOM check for continuity between Go to step (9) Repair the open
C017/C018 signal pin 2 and ECM signal pin 10 signal circuit as
Do you have continuity? required. See
wiring harness
repair section

9 •• Using a DVOM check for continuity between ECM Repair the signal Go to step (10)
connector signal pin 10 and engine ground shorted to
Do you have continuity? ground circuit as
required. See
wiring harness
repair section
10 • Inspect FPP connector C017/C018 and ECM con- Repair the circuit Go to step (11)
nector pins for damage corrosion or contamination as required. See
Did you find a problem? wiring harness
repair section
11 • Replace ECM Go to step 12 -
Is the replacement complete?
12 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.

357
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2127 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

358
359
DTC 2128-FPP 2 High Voltage

FPP 2 C017or CO1 8 for gasoline

262-A WHT 5 volts


* 4 49

371 WHT FPP 2 Signal


* 2 10

6 116 GRN Sensor Ground


* 50

*Check OEM chassis wiring


diagram for specific pin
ECM
numbers and wire colors

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Foot pedal position sensor 2


• Check Condition-Key On
• Fault Condition-FPP2 sensor voltage exceeds 4.800 volts
• MIL-On
• Forced idle
• Low rev limit

Circuit Description

The Foot Pedal Position sensor uses a variable resistor to determine signal voltage based on pedal posi-
tion. This fault will set if the FPP 2 voltage exceeds 4.80 volts at any operating condition while the key is on.
If the voltage exceeds 4.80 volts the FPP is considered to be out of specification. The MIL command is On.
Forced idle and low rev limit will be in effect limiting power output during this fault.

Diagnostic Aid

FPP sensors are OEM specific and vary in configuration. The exact wire color and pin numbers for the FPP
must be verified in the OEM chassis wiring schematic. The FPP sensor used in this system provides two
sensors in one packaged assembly. FPP1 and FPP 2 are not serviceable individually, and in the event of a
failure the complete FPP assembly must be replaced.

360
DTC 2128 FPP 2 Voltage High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to Step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key ON, Engine OFF Greater than Go to Step (3) Go to Step (3)
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System 4.80 volts
Data Mode
Does the DST display FPP voltage of 4.80 volts or
greater with the foot pedal in the idle position?
3 • Slowly increase FPP while observing FPP 2 volt- Go to step (4) Intermittent prob-
age lem
Does DST FPP voltage ever exceed 4.80 volts? Go to Intermittent
section
4 • Disconnect FPP sensor connector C017 or C018 Below 0.200 Go to step (5) Go to step (6)
for gasoline volts
Does the DST now show FPP 2 voltage below
0.200 volts?
5 • Replace FPP sensor Go to step (10) -
Is the replacement complete?
6 • Key OFF Go to step (7) Repair the open
• Disconnect ECM connector C001. Using a DVOM ground circuit as
check continuity between connector C017/C018 pin required
6 and ECM sensor ground pin 50
Do you have continuity?
7 • Key ON. Using a DVOM check for voltage be- No voltage Repair the signal Go to step (8)
tween the FPP connector pin 2 and engine ground shorted to volt-
Do you have voltage? age circuit

8 • Inspect ECM and FPP connectors and pins for Repair the circuit Go to step (9)
damage corrosion or contamination as required. See
Did you find a problem wire harness re-
pair section
9 • Replace ECM Go to step (10) -
Is the replacement complete?
10 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System OK Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature
• Observe the MIL
• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2128 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

361
DTC 2229-BP High Pressure

115-A GRN Sensor Ground


1 20

2
379 W HT 7 MAP Signal

261-A WHT 5 Volts


3 19

ECM

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Barometric Pressure
• Check Condition-Key On
• Fault Condition-BP greater than 16 PSI
• MIL-On for active fault and for 2 seconds after active fault
• Adaptive-Disabled for remainder of key on cycle

Circuit Description

The BP (Barometric Pressure) is estimated from the MAP sensor. The barometric pressure value is used for
fuel and airflow calculations. This fault sets in the event the BP value is out of the normal range.

362
DTC 2229- BP High Pressure

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1 Did you perform the On-Board (OBD) System Check? - Go to step (2) Go to OBD Sys-
tem Check
Section
2 • Key On Go to step (3) Intermittent prob-
• DST (Diagnostic Scan Tool) connected in System lem
Data Mode Go to Intermittent
Does DST display MAP pressure of 16 psia or greater? section
3 • Replace MAP sensor. Go to step 4 -
Is the repair complete?
4 • Remove all test equipment except the DST. System Ok Go to OBD Sys-
• Connect any disconnected components, fuses, etc. tem Check
• Using the DST clear DTC information from the
ECM.
• Turn the ignition OFF and wait 30 seconds.
• Start the engine and operate the vehicle to full op-
erating temperature

• Observe the MIL


• Observe engine performance and driveability
• After operating the engine within the test parame-
ters of DTC-2229 check for any stored codes.
Does the engine operate normally with no stored
codes?

363

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