You are on page 1of 7

SBI Clerk Pre 2021 – Bundle PDF Course: Reasoning – Day-1/50 (English)

Dear Friends, this is the Special Paid Bundle PDF Course which was made because of the
Hard work of Our Experts Team. This PDF Course consists of High-Standard Questions on
Reasoning, Quants, English, Current Affairs Quiz, Static GK Quiz and Banking Awareness Quiz
Exactly on Exam Level. Total 40,000 Questions and Course Duration is of 50 Days for each
exam. If anyone got this PDF without purchasing it, kindly buy this PDF Officially using the
link given below. This will encourage us to work harder to produce high quality content for
you in upcoming days.

Get Our Special Grand Bundle PDF Course for All Upcoming Bank Exams

1
Click Here to Get our Grand Bundle PDF Course to Access 40,000 Qus (Eng+Hin) with Video Solution

Website: www.guidely.in | Blog: www.ibpsguide.com | Email: support@guidely.in


SBI Clerk Pre 2021 – Bundle PDF Course: Reasoning – Day-1/50 (English)

Reasoning Ability

Direction (1-5): Study the following d) N travels four persons after U and two
information carefully and answer the persons before O
questions given below. e) None of these
Nine persons viz. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T and U 5. How many persons travel between U and
are traveling to a place on 3rd, 15th and 22ndof M?
January, February and March of the same year, a) One
but not necessarily in the same order. Not more b) Two
than one person travels to a place on the same c) Three
date of the same month. d) More than three
T travels to the place in the month having less e) None
than 31 days and two persons before S. Q Direction (6-10): Study the following
travels before T but doesn’t travel in the same information carefully and answer the
month and same date as T and S. Only two questions given below.
persons travel to the place between Q and N Eight persons viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are
who travels in the same date as R.O travels to standing in straight line such that all of them are
the place immediately before R.M travels in the facing towards north, but not necessarily in the
same month as U and in the same date as P same order.
where not more than three persons travel G stands second from one of the extreme ends
between M and P. and is to the immediate right of D. Only three
1. Who among the following person travels persons stand between D and B who stands to
on 15th of March? the immediate left of E. The number of persons
a) The one who travels four persons after M standing to the right of E is the same as the
b) The one who travels two persons before R number of persons standing to the left of A, who
c) The one who travels immediately after S stands adjacent to C. H doesn’t stand at any of
d) The one who travels three persons after P the ends.
e) None of these 6. How many persons stand between E and
2. In which of the following date and month D?
does N travel? a) One
a) 3rd January b) Two
b) 22ndFebruary c) Three
c) 15th February d) More than three
d) 3rdFebruary e) None
e) None of these 7. Who among the following person stands
3. If M is related to T and Q is related to S in a second to the left of H?
certain way, then who among the following a) The one who stands at the extreme left end
person is related to O? b) The one who stands to the immediate right
a) P of C
b) T c) The one who stands third to the right of D
c) N d) No such person
d) U e) None of these
e) None of these 8. The number of persons standing to the
4. Which of the following statement is/ are right of C is the same as the number of
true with respect to the final arrangement? persons standing to the left of _____.
a) Three persons travel between U and S a) E
b) P neither travels in the same month nor in the b) F
same date with T c) B
c) More than two persons travel after R d) H
2
Click Here to Get our Grand Bundle PDF Course to Access 40,000 Qus (Eng+Hin) with Video Solution

Website: www.guidely.in | Blog: www.ibpsguide.com | Email: support@guidely.in


SBI Clerk Pre 2021 – Bundle PDF Course: Reasoning – Day-1/50 (English)

e) None of these a) VY
9. What is the position of A with respect to b) SW
G? c) XT
a) Second to the right d) ZV
b) Immediate left e) None of these
c) Third to the left 14. The number of persons from the right of Z
d) Immediate right to ___ is the same as the number of persons
e) None of these from the left of W to ____.
10. Four of the following five are alike in a a) U, Y
certain way and hence form a group. Find the b) S, X
one that doesn’t belong to that group. c) V, Y
a) AF d) U, Z
b) GC e) None of these
c) CE 15. Which of the following statement is/are
d) AB true with respect to the final arrangement?
e) DA a) Z sits facing towards the one who sits to the
Direction (11-15): Study the following immediate right of W
information carefully and answer the b) S sits third to the left of V
questions given below. c) Two persons sit between Y and W when
Eight persons viz. S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are counted to the right of Y
seated on a square table such that all of them d) Both Z and W are immediate neighbors of
are facing towards the centre, but not necessarily each other
in the same order. Four persons are seated at e) None of these
the corners of the table while four persons are Direction (16-20): Study the following
seated at the middle of the sides of the table. information carefully and answer which
V sits at one of the corners and three persons among the following conclusion follows.
away from S, who sits to the immediate right of 16. Statements:
U. The number of persons from the left of U to V Only a few Strom are Wind.
is the same as the number of persons from the All Strom are Cyclone.
right of S to T.Z sits second to the right of T and No Cyclone is Waves.
second to the left of Y who sits exactly in the All Waves are Tsunami.
middle of X and W. Both S and X are not Conclusion:
adjacent to each other. I. No Wind is Tsunami.
11. Who among the following person sits II. Some Strom are not Waves.
second to the right of X? a) Only I follow
a) The one who sits third to the left of W b) Only II follow
b) The one who sits fourth to the right of S c) Either I or II follow
c) The one who sits second to the left of T d) Neither I nor II follow
d) The one who sits to the immediate left of Y e) Both I and II follow
e) None of these 17. Statements:
12.If all the persons are made to sit in All Potential are Energy.
alphabetical order in clockwise direction with Some Energy are Kinetic.
respect to S, then how many persons remain Only a few Electric are Kinetic.
unchanged in their position (excluding S)? Some Electric are Solar.
a) One Conclusion:
b) Two I. Some Potential are Kinetic.
c) Three II. All Solar are Energy.
d) More than three a) Only I follow
e) None b) Only II follow
13. In which of the following pair the second c) Either I or II follow
person sits to the immediate left of the first d) Neither I nor II follow
person? e) Both I and II follow
3
Click Here to Get our Grand Bundle PDF Course to Access 40,000 Qus (Eng+Hin) with Video Solution

Website: www.guidely.in | Blog: www.ibpsguide.com | Email: support@guidely.in


SBI Clerk Pre 2021 – Bundle PDF Course: Reasoning – Day-1/50 (English)

18. Statements: II. Some Meter areWork.


No Pipes is Cistern. a) Only I follow
All Cistern are Tube. b) Only II follow
Only a few Tube are Wires. c) Either I or II follow
Some Wires are Cables. d) Neither I nor II follow
Conclusion: e) Both I and II follow
I. Some Tube are not Pipes. 20. Statements:
II. Some Cables are Cistern. Only a few Paint are Colour.
a) Only I follow All Colour are Brush.
b) Only II follow Some Brush is Stick.
c) Either I or II follow Only a few Stick are Bamboo.
d) Neither I nor II follow Conclusion:
e) Both I and II follow I. Some Paint are Stick.
19. Statements: II. No Stick is Paint.
Only a few Distance are Work. a) Only I follow
All Distance are Meter. b) Only II follow
All Meter are Speed. c) Either I or II follow
Some Speed are Time. d) Neither I nor II follow
Conclusion: e) Both I and II follow
I. Some Speed are Distance.

Click Here to Get the Detailed Video Solution for the above given Questions
Or Scan the QR Code to Get the Detailed Video Solutions

Answer Key with Explanation

Direction (1-5): 1. T travels to the place in the month having less


1. Answer: C than 31 days and two persons before S. Q
2. Answer: B travels before T but doesn’t travel in the same
3. Answer: A month and same date as T and S.
4. Answer: D
5. Answer: E
Solution:

Explanation:
4
Click Here to Get our Grand Bundle PDF Course to Access 40,000 Qus (Eng+Hin) with Video Solution

Website: www.guidely.in | Blog: www.ibpsguide.com | Email: support@guidely.in


SBI Clerk Pre 2021 – Bundle PDF Course: Reasoning – Day-1/50 (English)

2. Only two persons travel to the place standing to the left of A, who stands adjacent
between Q and N who travels in the same to C. H doesn’t stand at any of the ends.
date as R. O travels to the place immediately Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.
before R. Hence, case 3 gets eliminated.

Direction (11-15):
11. Answer: D
12. Answer: B
13. Answer: C
14. Answer: A
15. Answer: C
Solution:

3. M travels in the same month as U and in the


same date as P where not more than three
persons travel between M and P. Hence, case
1 gets eliminated.

Explanation:
V sits at one of the corners and three persons
away from S, who sits to the immediate right of
U. The number of persons from the left of U to V
is the same as the number of persons from the
right of S to T.
Direction (6-10):
6. Answer: D
7. Answer: B
8. Answer: C
9. Answer: D
10. Answer: A
Solution:

1. Z sits second to the right of T and second to


the left of Y who sits exactly in the middle of X
Explanation: and W. Both S and X are not adjacent to each
1. G stands second from one of the extreme other. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.
ends and is to the immediate right of D. Only
three persons stand between D and B who
stands to the immediate left of E.

2. The number of persons standing to the right


of E is the same as the number of persons
5
Click Here to Get our Grand Bundle PDF Course to Access 40,000 Qus (Eng+Hin) with Video Solution

Website: www.guidely.in | Blog: www.ibpsguide.com | Email: support@guidely.in


SBI Clerk Pre 2021 – Bundle PDF Course: Reasoning – Day-1/50 (English)

Direction (16-20):
16. Answer: B
Solution:

20. Answer: C
Solution:
17. Answer: D
Solution:

18. Answer: A
Solution:

19. Answer: E
Solution:

Dear Friends, this is the Special Paid Bundle PDF Course which was made because of the
Hard work of Our Experts Team. This PDF Course consists of High-Standard Questions on
Reasoning, Quants, English, Current Affairs Quiz, Static GK Quiz and Banking Awareness Quiz
Exactly on Exam Level. Total 40,000 Questions and Course Duration is of 50 Days for each
exam. If anyone got this PDF without purchasing it, kindly buy this PDF Officially using the
link given below. This will encourage us to work harder to produce high quality content for
you in upcoming days.

Get Our Special Grand Bundle PDF Course for All Upcoming Bank Exams 6
Click Here to Get our Grand Bundle PDF Course to Access 40,000 Qus (Eng+Hin) with Video Solution

Website: www.guidely.in | Blog: www.ibpsguide.com | Email: support@guidely.in


SBI Clerk Pre 2021 – Bundle PDF Course: Reasoning – Day-1/50 (English)

Click Here to Get our Grand Bundle PDF Course to Access 40,000 Qus (Eng+Hin) with Video Solution 7

Website: www.guidely.in | Blog: www.ibpsguide.com | Email: support@guidely.in

You might also like