You are on page 1of 190
[…] condition that is “uniformly diagnosable and uniformly lethal” or has a severe brain abnormality

that is “uniformly diagnosable” and causes an individual “to live in a mentally vegetative state”;

or (3) where a patient’s pregnancy is the result of rape or incest and the physician performing the

abortion confirms that the assault has been reported to law enforcement, irrespective of a patient’s

wishes and regardless of whether the assault would already need to be reported under existing

mandatory reporting laws (the “Reported Rape Exception”). Utah Code Ann. § 76-7a-201.

Instead of making the Criminal Abortion Ban immediately operative, the Legislature

provided that the Act would take effect only upon the legislative general counsel’s certification

that a court of binding authority had “held that a state may prohibit the abortion of [a fetus] at any

time during the gestational period, subject to the exceptions enumerated in [the Ban].” 2020 Utah

Laws Ch. 279, § 4(2). On June 24, 2022, the U.S. Supreme Court held in Dobbs v. Jackson

Women’s Health Organization (“JWHO”), 2022 WL 2276808, at *43, that Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S.

113, 93 S. Ct. 705, 35 L. Ed. 2d 147 (1973), and its progeny are overruled.