You are on page 1of 32

www.gradeup.

co

1. Direction: Study the following information carefully to answer the questions.

Anil is 20 m to the east of Bimal and 22 m to the north of Aarit. Dinesh is to the 15m east of Aarit and 17m north of
Elesh, who is 15m the east of Gopal. Gopal is 22 m to the north of Bhupi. Everyone is facing North. What is the
shortest distance covered by Bhupi to reach Anil?
A. 61 m B. 69 m
C. 55 m D. 50 m
E. None of these
Ans. A
Sol. As per directions we reached at conclusion as follows:

Required Distance: 22 +17+ 22= 61 m. So answer is 1).


2. Bimal is in which direction of Bhupi?
A. North B. East
C. North-west D. South-east
E. None of these
Ans. C
Sol. As per directions we reached at conclusion as follows:
www.gradeup.co

Bimal is in North-West direction of Bhupi. So answer is 3).


3. If Bhupi moves 20 m left, then what is the shortest distance covered by Bimal and Bhupi?
A. 34 m B. 60 m
C. 64 m D. 62 m
E. None of these
Ans. D
Sol. As per directions we reached at conclusion as follows:

Required distance between Bhupi and Bimal is 61m. So answer is 5).


4. Choose the word which is different from the rest?
A. SKIQ B. INPG
www.gradeup.co

C. ZTVX D. MEGK
E. None of these
Ans. A
Sol. The first letter moves two steps backward to give the fourth letter and the second letter moves two steps forward to
give the third letter.
Option A: S – 2 = Q; K – 2 = I
Option B: I – 2 = G; N + 2 = P
Option C: Z – 2 = X; T + 2 = V
Option D: M – 2 = K; E + 2 = G
Clearly, option A is different.
5. Choose the word which is different from the rest?
A. LPKH B. DHCZ
C. BFAX D. PTOL
E. None of these
Ans. D
Sol. The 1st letter moves 4 steps forward to give the 2nd letter, the 2nd letter moves the 5 steps backward to give the 3rd

letter and the 3rd letter moves the 3 steps backward to give the 4th letter.

Option A: L + 4 = P; P – 5 = K; K – 3 = H

Option B: D + 4 = H; H – 5 = C; C – 3 = Z

Option C: B + 4 = F; F – 5 = A; A – 3 = X

Option D: P + 4 = T; T – 5 = O; O – 3 = L

Clearly, no option is different.


6. Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people i.e. I, J, K, L, M, N, O, and P live on an 8-floor building (not necessarily in the same order). Each
person lives on a different floor. The lower-most floor is numbered as 1, the topmost floor is numbered as 8 and the
other floors are numbered accordingly.
www.gradeup.co

J lives on one of the floors below the 4th floor. Two persons live between the floors of J and I. There are more than
four floors above O’s floor. O lives neither immediately below J nor I. Three persons live between O and N and I is
one of them. L lives on an odd-numbered floor but neither immediately above nor immediately below N. Only one
person lives between P and K while three persons live between K and M. K does not live immediately below I.

Who among the following lives on the topmost floor?


A. J B. K
C. L D. M
E. None of these
Ans. B
Sol. 8 persons: I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P.

Floors: 1 to 8 (from bottom to top).

Steps:

1) J lives on one of the floors which is below the 4th floor.

2) There are two persons live between J and I.

Case 1:

Case 2:
www.gradeup.co

Case 3:

3) There are more than four floors above to O’s floor.

4) O lives immediate below to neither J nor I.

Case 1:

Case 2:
www.gradeup.co

Case 3:

5) Three persons live between O and N and I is one of them.

Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.

Case 2:

Case 3:
www.gradeup.co

6) L lives on an odd numbered floor but neither immediate above nor immediate below to N.

Case 2:

Case 3:

7) Only one person lives between P and K while three persons live between K and M.

8) K does not live immediate below to I.

Thus, case 3 gets eliminated and we have the final table as follows:
www.gradeup.co

Hence, K lives on the topmost floor.

The correct answer is option b.


7. How many persons live between P’s and M’s floor?
A. Two B. Three
C. One D. Five
E. None
Ans. C
Sol. 8 persons: I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P.

Floors: 1 to 8 (from bottom to top).

Steps:

1) J lives on one of the floors which is below the 4th floor.

2) There are two persons live between J and I.

Case 1:
www.gradeup.co

Case 2:

Case 3:

3) There are more than four floors above to O’s floor.

4) O lives immediate below to neither J nor I.

Case 1:

Case 2:
www.gradeup.co

Case 3:

5) Three persons live between O and N and I is one of them.

Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.

Case 2:

Case 3:
www.gradeup.co

6) L lives on an odd numbered floor but neither immediate above nor immediate below to N.

Case 2:

Case 3:

7) Only one person lives between P and K while three persons live between K and M.

8) K does not live immediate below to I.

Thus, case 3 gets eliminated and we have the final table as follows:
www.gradeup.co

Hence, one person live between P and M.

The correct answer is option c.


8. If N is related to M in a certain way and K is related to I, then in the same way who is related to J?
A. K B. L
C. O D. P
E. None of these
Ans. D
Sol. 8 persons: I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P.

Floors: 1 to 8 (from bottom to top).

Steps:

1) J lives on one of the floors which is below the 4th floor.

2) There are two persons live between J and I.

Case 1:
www.gradeup.co

Case 2:

Case 3:

3) There are more than four floors above to O’s floor.

4) O lives immediate below to neither J nor I.

Case 1:

Case 2:
www.gradeup.co

Case 3:

5) Three persons live between O and N and I is one of them.

Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.

Case 2:

Case 3:
www.gradeup.co

6) L lives on an odd numbered floor but neither immediate above nor immediate below to N.

Case 2:

Case 3:

7) Only one person lives between P and K while three persons live between K and M.

8) K does not live immediate below to I.

Thus, case 3 gets eliminated and we have the final table as follows:
www.gradeup.co

N lives two floors above M and K lives two floors above I.

In the same way I lives two floors above J.

Hence, none of these is the correct answer.

The correct answer is option e.


9. Who among the following lives immediate below P’s floor?
A. I B. The one who lives immediate above O’s floor
C. The one who lives between K and P D. The one who lives on the 4th floor
E. N
Ans. A
Sol. 8 persons: I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P.

Floors: 1 to 8 (from bottom to top).

Steps:

1) J lives on one of the floors which is below the 4th floor.

2) There are two persons live between J and I.

Case 1:
www.gradeup.co

Case 2:

Case 3:

3) There are more than four floors above to O’s floor.

4) O lives immediate below to neither J nor I.

Case 1:
www.gradeup.co

Case 2:

Case 3:

5) Three persons live between O and N and I is one of them.

Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.

Case 2:
www.gradeup.co

Case 3:

6) L lives on an odd numbered floor but neither immediate above nor immediate below to N.

Case 2:

Case 3:
www.gradeup.co

7) Only one person lives between P and K while three persons live between K and M.

8) K does not live immediate below to I.

Thus, case 3 gets eliminated and we have the final table as follows:

Hence, I lives immediately below P.

The correct answer is option a.


10. Who among the following lives on the 4th floor?
A. The one who lives immediate below P B. K
C. N D. The one who lives between I’s and O’s floor
E. The one who lives three floors above J
Ans. D
Sol. 8 persons: I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P.

Floors: 1 to 8 (from bottom to top).

Steps:
www.gradeup.co

1) J lives on one of the floors which is below the 4th floor.

2) There are two persons live between J and I.

Case 1:

Case 2:

Case 3:
www.gradeup.co

3) There are more than four floors above to O’s floor.

4) O lives immediate below to neither J nor I.

Case 1:

Case 2:

Case 3:
www.gradeup.co

5) Three persons live between O and N and I is one of them.

Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.

Case 2:

Case 3:

6) L lives on an odd numbered floor but neither immediate above nor immediate below to N.

Case 2:

Case 3:
www.gradeup.co

7) Only one person lives between P and K while three persons live between K and M.

8) K does not live immediate below to I.

Thus, case 3 gets eliminated and we have the final table as follows:

Hence, the one who lives between I’s and O’s floor lives on 4th floor.

The correct answer is option d.


11. The day before yesterday is three days after Saturday. What day is it today?
A. Tuesday B. Thursday
C. Wednesday D. Friday
Ans. B
Sol. => The day before yesterday = Three days after Saturday

=> Three days after Saturday is = Tuesday.

=> So, “yesterday” = Wednesday

So, today = Thursday


www.gradeup.co

Hence, option B is the correct answer.


12. At half past 5 in the evening, the smaller angle between the hour & minute hands of a clock is?
A. 10° B. 12°
C. 15° D. 18°
Ans. C
Sol. half past 5 in the evening means its 5:30
If the time is H:M, where H goes from 0 to 11 and M goes from 0 to 59, the formula is Angle =
(11/2)M – 30H.
Angle = (11/2)M – 30H= (11/2)30 – 30*5=165-150=15 degree
Hence, Option C is the correct answer.
13. Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

In a certain code language,

‘exams give stress reaction’ is written as ‘nr tz ax up’.


‘stress brings sadness in life give’ is written as ‘sr dr bs up bd tz’.
‘life reaction in give problem’ is written as ‘mp up bd nr dr’.

What will be the possible code for ‘life’?


A. bd B. dr
C. Either bd or dr D. tz
E. up
Ans. C
Sol. ‘exams give stress reaction’ is written as ‘nr tz ax up’.

‘stress brings sadness in life give’ is written as ‘sr dr bs up bd tz’.

‘life reaction in give problem’ is written as ‘mp up bd nr dr’.

reaction= nr

stress = tz

problem = mp
www.gradeup.co

give = up

exams = ax

in/life = bd/dr

brings/sadness= sr/bs

Therefore, option C is the right answer.


14. If ‘stress brings problem reaction’ is coded as ‘mp sr nr tz’ then what will be the code for ‘sadness’?
A. ax B. bs
C. bd D. dr
E. None of these
Ans. B
Sol. ‘exams give stress reaction’ is written as ‘nr tz ax up’.

‘stress brings sadness in life give’ is written as ‘sr dr bs up bd tz’.

‘life reaction in give problem’ is written as ‘mp up bd nr dr’.

reaction= nr

stress = tz

problem = mp

give = up

exams = ax

in/life = bd/dr

brings/sadness= sr/bs

Therefore, option B is the right answer.


15. What will be the possible code for ‘exams create stress problem’?
A. ax em up mp B. ax tz up nr
www.gradeup.co

C. sr bs em tz D. ax mp tz em
E. bd ax tz mp
Ans. D
Sol. ‘exams give stress reaction’ is written as ‘nr tz ax up’.

‘stress brings sadness in life give’ is written as ‘sr dr bs up bd tz’.

‘life reaction in give problem’ is written as ‘mp up bd nr dr’.

reaction= nr

stress = tz

problem = mp

give = up

exams = ax

in/life = bd/dr

brings/sadness= sr/bs

Therefore, option D is the right answer.


16. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the first, third, fourth, fifth, eighth and tenth letters of the
word PARENTHOOD, which of the following will be the third letter from left end of that word? If only two such
words can be formed, give ‘X’ as the answer; if three or more such words can be formed, give ‘Y’ as your answer
and if no such word can be formed, give ‘Z’ as the answer.
A. Z B. X
C. Y D. N
E. D
Ans. D
Sol. 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th, 8th and 10th letters of the word = P, A, E, N, D

Meaningful word = PONDER


www.gradeup.co

Third letter = N
17. Find the number of triangles from the given figure?

A. 18 B. 15
C. 17 D. 12
Ans. A
Sol.

In the given figure triangles are: ABC, AHG, HIE, GJF, EBD, EID, JDF, IJD, FDC, HDG, EDF, EDJ, IDF, BHD,
GDC, AEF, HED, GFD.
Thus, there are 18 triangles in the given figure.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.


18. How many squares are there in the square figure ABCD?
www.gradeup.co

A. 16 B. 17
C. 26 D. 30
Ans. D
Sol. The figure can be labelled as:

The small squares are ABGF, BCHG, CDIH, DEJI, FGLK, GHML, HINM, IJON, KLQP, LMRQ, MNSR, NOTS,
PQVU, QRWV, RSXW and STYX i.e. 16 in number.

The squares composed of four components are ACMK, BDNL, CEOM, FHRP, GISQ, HJTR, KMWU, LNXV and
MOYW i.e. 9 in number.

The squares composed of nine components each are ADSP, BETQ, FIXU and GJYV i.e. 4 in number.
www.gradeup.co

There is one square AUYE composed of sixteen small squares.

There are 16 + 9 + 4 + 1 = 30 squares in the given figure.

Alternate solution:
Number of square for (4x4) grid = (4x4) + (3x3) + (2x2) + (1x1) = 30
Hence, option D is the right answer.
19. Direction: Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

There are 7 children Abraham, Bailey, Clarke, Daniel, Elle, Finch and Graham who secured different marks in a class
test. Abraham has secured more than Daniel but less than Graham. Finch has secured more than only Bailey and
Clarke. Elle secured the highest marks. The one who is secured the second-lowest marks secured 44 and the one who
is secured the second highest marks secured 72 marks If Graham secures 20 marks more than Finch, then what will
be the expected marks of Abraham and Daniel respectively?
A. 68, 56 B. 54, 70
C. 70, 50 D. 58, 65
E. None of these
Ans. A
Sol. According to the Direction: Elle>Graham>Abraham>Daniel>Finch>Bailey, Clarke
Graham = 72
Finch = 52
20. If Bailey secures 8 marks more than Clarke then how many marks did Clarke secure?
A. 40 B. 36
C. 38 D. 42
E. None of these
Ans. B
Sol. According to the Direction: Elle>Graham>Abraham>Daniel>Finch>Bailey, Clarke
According to the Question: Elle>Graham>Abraham>Daniel>Finch>Bailey>Clarke
Bailey = 44
www.gradeup.co

Bailey = Clarke+8
Clarke = 36

You might also like