Professional Documents
Culture Documents
co
Anil is 20 m to the east of Bimal and 22 m to the north of Aarit. Dinesh is to the 15m east of Aarit and 17m north of
Elesh, who is 15m the east of Gopal. Gopal is 22 m to the north of Bhupi. Everyone is facing North. What is the
shortest distance covered by Bhupi to reach Anil?
A. 61 m B. 69 m
C. 55 m D. 50 m
E. None of these
Ans. A
Sol. As per directions we reached at conclusion as follows:
C. ZTVX D. MEGK
E. None of these
Ans. A
Sol. The first letter moves two steps backward to give the fourth letter and the second letter moves two steps forward to
give the third letter.
Option A: S – 2 = Q; K – 2 = I
Option B: I – 2 = G; N + 2 = P
Option C: Z – 2 = X; T + 2 = V
Option D: M – 2 = K; E + 2 = G
Clearly, option A is different.
5. Choose the word which is different from the rest?
A. LPKH B. DHCZ
C. BFAX D. PTOL
E. None of these
Ans. D
Sol. The 1st letter moves 4 steps forward to give the 2nd letter, the 2nd letter moves the 5 steps backward to give the 3rd
letter and the 3rd letter moves the 3 steps backward to give the 4th letter.
Option A: L + 4 = P; P – 5 = K; K – 3 = H
Option B: D + 4 = H; H – 5 = C; C – 3 = Z
Option C: B + 4 = F; F – 5 = A; A – 3 = X
Option D: P + 4 = T; T – 5 = O; O – 3 = L
Eight people i.e. I, J, K, L, M, N, O, and P live on an 8-floor building (not necessarily in the same order). Each
person lives on a different floor. The lower-most floor is numbered as 1, the topmost floor is numbered as 8 and the
other floors are numbered accordingly.
www.gradeup.co
J lives on one of the floors below the 4th floor. Two persons live between the floors of J and I. There are more than
four floors above O’s floor. O lives neither immediately below J nor I. Three persons live between O and N and I is
one of them. L lives on an odd-numbered floor but neither immediately above nor immediately below N. Only one
person lives between P and K while three persons live between K and M. K does not live immediately below I.
Steps:
Case 1:
Case 2:
www.gradeup.co
Case 3:
Case 1:
Case 2:
www.gradeup.co
Case 3:
Case 2:
Case 3:
www.gradeup.co
6) L lives on an odd numbered floor but neither immediate above nor immediate below to N.
Case 2:
Case 3:
7) Only one person lives between P and K while three persons live between K and M.
Thus, case 3 gets eliminated and we have the final table as follows:
www.gradeup.co
Steps:
Case 1:
www.gradeup.co
Case 2:
Case 3:
Case 1:
Case 2:
www.gradeup.co
Case 3:
Case 2:
Case 3:
www.gradeup.co
6) L lives on an odd numbered floor but neither immediate above nor immediate below to N.
Case 2:
Case 3:
7) Only one person lives between P and K while three persons live between K and M.
Thus, case 3 gets eliminated and we have the final table as follows:
www.gradeup.co
Steps:
Case 1:
www.gradeup.co
Case 2:
Case 3:
Case 1:
Case 2:
www.gradeup.co
Case 3:
Case 2:
Case 3:
www.gradeup.co
6) L lives on an odd numbered floor but neither immediate above nor immediate below to N.
Case 2:
Case 3:
7) Only one person lives between P and K while three persons live between K and M.
Thus, case 3 gets eliminated and we have the final table as follows:
www.gradeup.co
Steps:
Case 1:
www.gradeup.co
Case 2:
Case 3:
Case 1:
www.gradeup.co
Case 2:
Case 3:
Case 2:
www.gradeup.co
Case 3:
6) L lives on an odd numbered floor but neither immediate above nor immediate below to N.
Case 2:
Case 3:
www.gradeup.co
7) Only one person lives between P and K while three persons live between K and M.
Thus, case 3 gets eliminated and we have the final table as follows:
Steps:
www.gradeup.co
Case 1:
Case 2:
Case 3:
www.gradeup.co
Case 1:
Case 2:
Case 3:
www.gradeup.co
Case 2:
Case 3:
6) L lives on an odd numbered floor but neither immediate above nor immediate below to N.
Case 2:
Case 3:
www.gradeup.co
7) Only one person lives between P and K while three persons live between K and M.
Thus, case 3 gets eliminated and we have the final table as follows:
Hence, the one who lives between I’s and O’s floor lives on 4th floor.
reaction= nr
stress = tz
problem = mp
www.gradeup.co
give = up
exams = ax
in/life = bd/dr
brings/sadness= sr/bs
reaction= nr
stress = tz
problem = mp
give = up
exams = ax
in/life = bd/dr
brings/sadness= sr/bs
C. sr bs em tz D. ax mp tz em
E. bd ax tz mp
Ans. D
Sol. ‘exams give stress reaction’ is written as ‘nr tz ax up’.
reaction= nr
stress = tz
problem = mp
give = up
exams = ax
in/life = bd/dr
brings/sadness= sr/bs
Third letter = N
17. Find the number of triangles from the given figure?
A. 18 B. 15
C. 17 D. 12
Ans. A
Sol.
In the given figure triangles are: ABC, AHG, HIE, GJF, EBD, EID, JDF, IJD, FDC, HDG, EDF, EDJ, IDF, BHD,
GDC, AEF, HED, GFD.
Thus, there are 18 triangles in the given figure.
A. 16 B. 17
C. 26 D. 30
Ans. D
Sol. The figure can be labelled as:
The small squares are ABGF, BCHG, CDIH, DEJI, FGLK, GHML, HINM, IJON, KLQP, LMRQ, MNSR, NOTS,
PQVU, QRWV, RSXW and STYX i.e. 16 in number.
The squares composed of four components are ACMK, BDNL, CEOM, FHRP, GISQ, HJTR, KMWU, LNXV and
MOYW i.e. 9 in number.
The squares composed of nine components each are ADSP, BETQ, FIXU and GJYV i.e. 4 in number.
www.gradeup.co
Alternate solution:
Number of square for (4x4) grid = (4x4) + (3x3) + (2x2) + (1x1) = 30
Hence, option D is the right answer.
19. Direction: Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:
There are 7 children Abraham, Bailey, Clarke, Daniel, Elle, Finch and Graham who secured different marks in a class
test. Abraham has secured more than Daniel but less than Graham. Finch has secured more than only Bailey and
Clarke. Elle secured the highest marks. The one who is secured the second-lowest marks secured 44 and the one who
is secured the second highest marks secured 72 marks If Graham secures 20 marks more than Finch, then what will
be the expected marks of Abraham and Daniel respectively?
A. 68, 56 B. 54, 70
C. 70, 50 D. 58, 65
E. None of these
Ans. A
Sol. According to the Direction: Elle>Graham>Abraham>Daniel>Finch>Bailey, Clarke
Graham = 72
Finch = 52
20. If Bailey secures 8 marks more than Clarke then how many marks did Clarke secure?
A. 40 B. 36
C. 38 D. 42
E. None of these
Ans. B
Sol. According to the Direction: Elle>Graham>Abraham>Daniel>Finch>Bailey, Clarke
According to the Question: Elle>Graham>Abraham>Daniel>Finch>Bailey>Clarke
Bailey = 44
www.gradeup.co
Bailey = Clarke+8
Clarke = 36