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BRAKES Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup
BRAKES Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup
2014 BRAKES Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Ram Pickup
2014 BRAKES
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) communicates with the vehicle through the high speed CAN C
bus. The ITBM monitors the Brake Pedal Status, Vehicle Speed and ESP status via CAN message. It also
outputs the Trailer Status, Gain Setting, and Trailer Brake Output Power to the vehicle. The ITBM connects to
the electric trailer brakes through the 7-Way connector and controls the brake force through a Pulse Width
Modulating (PWM) duty cycle.
NOTE: If there is no trailer connected there will be NO Pulse Width Modulating (PWM)
signal.
The PWM is proportional to the rate of deceleration measured by the accelerometer inside the ITBM. The
ITBM controls the PWM output to the trailer brakes in four ways. The first occurs while the brake pedal
becomes active and vehicle speed is greater than 0 km/h (0 mph). The second is the manual lever on the ITBM
that can be controlled by the driver. If both the manual lever and the brake pedal are active simultaneously, the
greater of the two, in terms of PWM output, will prevail. The third is after the vehicle has stopped moving, after
approximately three seconds of the brake pedal applied the trailer brakes will be applied too. This is to
minimize hitch to trailer noise and vehicle roll back when taking off from a stop and on an incline. The fourth is
that it will become active during an ESP trailer sway event.
WHEN MONITORED
Continuous.
SET CONDITION
If the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) has an internal accelerometer that has a duty cycle of less than
5% or greater than 95% or if the accelerometer fails the internal self test which is executed every time the
ignition is turned on, this code will set. Automatic braking is disabled, manual lever is still functional.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: The appropriate trailer must be present for the results of this test to be
valid.
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM) ACCELEROMETER
1. Apply the trailer brakes by pressing the manual lever on the ITBM.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Trailer wiring/brakes are in operative, refer the customer to an authorized trailer dealer.
3. INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the trailer.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Pay particular attention
to all Power and Ground circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE (ITBM),
REMOVAL .
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) communicates with the vehicle through the high speed CAN C
bus. The ITBM monitors the Brake Pedal Status, Vehicle Speed and ESP status via CAN message. It also
outputs the Trailer Status, Gain Setting, and Trailer Brake Output Power to the vehicle. The ITBM connects to
the electric trailer brakes through the 7-Way connector and controls the brake force through a Pulse Width
Modulating (PWM) duty cycle.
NOTE: If there is no trailer connected there will be NO Pulse Width Modulating (PWM)
signal.
The PWM is proportional to the rate of deceleration measured by the accelerometer inside the ITBM. The
ITBM controls the PWM output to the trailer brakes in four ways. The first occurs while the brake pedal
becomes active and vehicle speed is greater than 0 km/h (0 mph). The second is the manual lever on the ITBM
that can be controlled by the driver. If both the manual lever and the brake pedal are active simultaneously, the
greater of the two, in terms of PWM output, will prevail. The third is after the vehicle has stopped moving, after
approximately three seconds of the brake pedal applied the trailer brakes will be applied too. This is to
minimize hitch to trailer noise and vehicle roll back when taking off from a stop and on an incline. The fourth is
that it will become active during an ESP trailer sway event.
WHEN MONITORED
Continuous.
SET CONDITION
If the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) is configured incorrect or the manual lever (squeeze switch) is
less than 0.4 of a volt or greater than 1.0 volt at initialization, this code will set. Automatic braking and manual
lever braking are disabled.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TRAILER WIRING/BRAKES
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: The appropriate trailer must be present for the results of this test to be
valid.
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. MANUAL LEVER
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Verify the squeeze switch is not pressed or sticking.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Trailer wiring/brakes are in operative, refer the customer to an authorized trailer dealer.
3. INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the trailer.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Pay particular attention
to all Power and Ground circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE (ITBM),
REMOVAL .
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) communicates with the vehicle through the high speed CAN C
bus. The ITBM monitors the Brake Pedal Status, Vehicle Speed and ESP status via CAN message. It also
outputs the Trailer Status, Gain Setting, and Trailer Brake Output Power to the vehicle. The ITBM connects to
the electric trailer brakes through the 7-Way connector and controls the brake force through a Pulse Width
Modulating (PWM) duty cycle.
NOTE: If there is no trailer connected there will be NO Pulse Width Modulating (PWM)
signal.
The PWM is proportional to the rate of deceleration measured by the accelerometer inside the ITBM. The
ITBM controls the PWM output to the trailer brakes in four ways. The first occurs while the brake pedal
becomes active and vehicle speed is greater than 0 km/h (0 mph). The second is the manual lever on the ITBM
that can be controlled by the driver. If both the manual lever and the brake pedal are active simultaneously, the
greater of the two, in terms of PWM output, will prevail. The third is after the vehicle has stopped moving, after
approximately three seconds of the brake pedal applied the trailer brakes will be applied too. This is to
minimize hitch to trailer noise and vehicle roll back when taking off from a stop and on an incline. The fourth is
that it will become active during an ESP trailer sway event.
WHEN MONITORED
Continuous.
SET CONDITION
If the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) is configured incorrect or the ignition voltage is below 9v or
greater than 16v, this code will set. Automatic braking and manual lever braking (squeeze switch) are disabled.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TRAILER WIRING/BRAKES
(F944) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(A919) FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: The appropriate trailer must be present for the results of this test to be
valid.
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 7
2. TRAILER WIRING/BRAKES
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the trailer from the vehicle.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Trailer wiring/brakes are in operative, refer the customer to an authorized trailer dealer.
3. (F944) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ITBM C1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F944) Ignition Run/Start Control Output
circuit.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (F944) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for a short to ground, an open
circuit, or high resistance.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. (A919) FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the (A919) Fused (B+) circuit for a short to ground, an open circuit, or high
resistance.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ITBM C3 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z910) Ground circuits.
Yes
Go To 6
No
Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
6. INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the trailer.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Pay particular attention
to all Power and Ground circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE (ITBM),
REMOVAL .
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
6. Connect the trailer to the vehicle.
7. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary. Possible trailer wiring problem, refer the customer to an authorized
trailer dealer.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) communicates with the vehicle through the high speed CAN C
bus. The ITBM monitors the Brake Pedal Status, Vehicle Speed and ESP status via CAN message. It also
outputs the Trailer Status, Gain Setting, and Trailer Brake Output Power to the vehicle. The ITBM connects to
the electric trailer brakes through the 7-Way connector and controls the brake force through a Pulse Width
Modulating (PWM) duty cycle.
NOTE: If there is no trailer connected there will be NO Pulse Width Modulating (PWM)
signal.
The PWM is proportional to the rate of deceleration measured by the accelerometer inside the ITBM. The
ITBM controls the PWM output to the trailer brakes in four ways. The first occurs while the brake pedal
becomes active and vehicle speed is greater than 0 km/h (0 mph). The second is the manual lever on the ITBM
that can be controlled by the driver. If both the manual lever and the brake pedal are active simultaneously, the
greater of the two, in terms of PWM output, will prevail. The third is after the vehicle has stopped moving, after
approximately three seconds of the brake pedal applied the trailer brakes will be applied too. This is to
minimize hitch to trailer noise and vehicle roll back when taking off from a stop and on an incline. The fourth is
that it will become active during an ESP trailer sway event.
WHEN MONITORED
Continuous.
SET CONDITION
If the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) is configured incorrect or the (B40) Trailer Tow Brake (B+)
circuit is shorted to ground, this code will set. Automatic braking and manual lever braking (squeeze switch) are
disabled.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TRAILER WIRING/BRAKES SHORTED TO GROUND
(B40) TRAILER TOW BRAKE (B+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: The appropriate trailer must be present for the results of this test to be
valid.
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. TRAILER WIRING/BRAKES
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the trailer or trailer simulator from the vehicle.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Trailer wiring/brakes are shorted to ground, refer the customer to an authorized trailer dealer.
3. (B40) TRAILER TOW BRAKE (B+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ITBM C1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B40) Trailer Tow Brake (B+) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (B40) Trailer Tow Brake (B+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
1. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Pay particular attention
to all Power and Ground circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE (ITBM),
REMOVAL .
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
6. Connect the trailer to the vehicle.
7. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary. Possible trailer wiring problem, refer the customer to an authorized
trailer dealer.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) communicates with the vehicle through the high speed CAN C
bus. The ITBM monitors the Brake Pedal Status, Vehicle Speed and ESP status via CAN message. It also
outputs the Trailer Status, Gain Setting, and Trailer Brake Output Power to the vehicle. The ITBM connects to
the electric trailer brakes through the 7-Way connector and controls the brake force through a Pulse Width
Modulating (PWM) duty cycle.
NOTE: If there is no trailer connected there will be NO Pulse Width Modulating (PWM)
signal.
The PWM is proportional to the rate of deceleration measured by the accelerometer inside the ITBM. The
ITBM controls the PWM output to the trailer brakes in four ways. The first occurs while the brake pedal
becomes active and vehicle speed is greater than 0 km/h (0 mph). The second is the manual lever on the ITBM
that can be controlled by the driver. If both the manual lever and the brake pedal are active simultaneously, the
greater of the two, in terms of PWM output, will prevail. The third is after the vehicle has stopped moving, after
approximately three seconds of the brake pedal applied the trailer brakes will be applied too. This is to
minimize hitch to trailer noise and vehicle roll back when taking off from a stop and on an incline. The fourth is
that it will become active during an ESP trailer sway event.
WHEN MONITORED
Continuous.
SET CONDITION
If the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) is configured incorrect or the (B40) Trailer Tow Brake (B+)
circuit is shorted to voltage, this code will set. Automatic braking and manual lever braking (squeeze switch)
are disabled.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TRAILER WIRING/BRAKES SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(B40) TRAILER TOW BRAKE (B+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: The appropriate trailer must be present for the results of this test to be
valid.
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 5
2. TRAILER WIRING/BRAKES
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the trailer or trailer simulator from the vehicle.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Trailer wiring/brakes are shorted to voltage, refer the customer to an authorized trailer dealer.
3. (B40) TRAILER TOW BRAKE (B+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ITBM C1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage between the (B40) Trailer Tow Brake (B+) circuit and ground.
Yes
Repair the (B40) Trailer Tow Brake (B+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 4
4. INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
1. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Pay particular attention
to all Power and Ground circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE (ITBM),
REMOVAL .
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
6. Connect the trailer to the vehicle.
7. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary. Possible trailer wiring problem, refer the customer to an authorized
trailer dealer.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) communicates with the vehicle through the high speed CAN C
bus. The ITBM monitors the Brake Pedal Status, Vehicle Speed and ESP status via CAN message. It also
outputs the Trailer Status, Gain Setting, and Trailer Brake Output Power to the vehicle. The ITBM connects to
the electric trailer brakes through the 7-Way connector and controls the brake force through a Pulse Width
Modulating (PWM) duty cycle.
NOTE: If there is no trailer connected there will be NO Pulse Width Modulating (PWM)
signal.
The PWM is proportional to the rate of deceleration measured by the accelerometer inside the ITBM. The
ITBM controls the PWM output to the trailer brakes in four ways. The first occurs while the brake pedal
becomes active and vehicle speed is greater than 0 km/h (0 mph). The second is the manual lever on the ITBM
that can be controlled by the driver. If both the manual lever and the brake pedal are active simultaneously, the
greater of the two, in terms of PWM output, will prevail. The third is after the vehicle has stopped moving, after
approximately three seconds of the brake pedal applied the trailer brakes will be applied too. This is to
minimize hitch to trailer noise and vehicle roll back when taking off from a stop and on an incline. The fourth is
that it will become active during an ESP trailer sway event.
WHEN MONITORED
Continuous.
SET CONDITION
If the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) is configured incorrect or an output over current to the trailer
brakes is present, this code will set. Automatic braking and manual lever braking (squeeze switch) are disabled.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TRAILER WIRING/BRAKES
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: The appropriate trailer or trailer simulator must be present for the results
of this test to be valid.
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Connect the trailer or trailer simulator to the vehicle.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. TRAILER WIRING/BRAKES
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the trailer or trailer simulator from the vehicle.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Trailer wiring or trailer brakes are in operative, refer the customer to an authorized trailer
dealer.
3. INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the trailer.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Pay particular attention
to all Power and Ground circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE (ITBM),
REMOVAL .
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
6. Connect the trailer to the vehicle.
7. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary. Possible trailer wiring problem, refer the customer to an authorized
trailer dealer.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) communicates with the vehicle through the high speed CAN C
bus. The ITBM monitors the Brake Pedal Status, Vehicle Speed and ESP status via CAN message. It also
outputs the Trailer Status, Gain Setting, and Trailer Brake Output Power to the vehicle. The ITBM connects to
the electric trailer brakes through the 7-Way connector and controls the brake force through a Pulse Width
Modulating (PWM) duty cycle.
NOTE: If there is no trailer connected there will be NO Pulse Width Modulating (PWM)
signal.
The PWM is proportional to the rate of deceleration measured by the accelerometer inside the ITBM. The
ITBM controls the PWM output to the trailer brakes in four ways. The first occurs while the brake pedal
becomes active and vehicle speed is greater than 0 km/h (0 mph). The second is the manual lever on the ITBM
that can be controlled by the driver. If both the manual lever and the brake pedal are active simultaneously, the
greater of the two, in terms of PWM output, will prevail. The third is after the vehicle has stopped moving, after
approximately three seconds of the brake pedal applied the trailer brakes will be applied too. This is to
minimize hitch to trailer noise and vehicle roll back when taking off from a stop and on an incline. The fourth is
that it will become active during an ESP trailer sway event.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
If the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) is configured incorrect or the manual lever braking (squeeze
switch) circuit internally is out of range. Automatic braking and manual lever braking (squeeze switch) will
operate normally.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TRAILER WIRING/BRAKES
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: The appropriate trailer or trailer simulator must be present for the results
of this test to be valid.
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Connect the trailer or trailer simulator to the vehicle.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. TRAILER WIRING/BRAKES
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the trailer or trailer simulator from the vehicle.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Trailer wiring/brakes are shorted to ground, refer the customer to an authorized trailer dealer.
3. INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the trailer.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Pay particular attention
to all Power and Ground circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE (ITBM),
REMOVAL .
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
6. Connect the trailer to the vehicle.
7. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary. Possible trailer wiring problem, refer the customer to an authorized
trailer dealer.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) communicates with the vehicle through the high speed CAN C
bus. The ITBM monitors the Brake Pedal Status, Vehicle Speed and ESP status via CAN message. It also
outputs the Trailer Status, Gain Setting, and Trailer Brake Output Power to the vehicle. The ITBM connects to
the electric trailer brakes through the 7-Way connector and controls the brake force through a Pulse Width
Modulating (PWM) duty cycle.
NOTE: If there is no trailer connected there will be NO Pulse Width Modulating (PWM)
signal.
The PWM is proportional to the rate of deceleration measured by the accelerometer inside the ITBM. The
ITBM controls the PWM output to the trailer brakes in four ways. The first occurs while the brake pedal
becomes active and vehicle speed is greater than 0 km/h (0 mph). The second is the manual lever on the ITBM
that can be controlled by the driver. If both the manual lever and the brake pedal are active simultaneously, the
greater of the two, in terms of PWM output, will prevail. The third is after the vehicle has stopped moving, after
approximately three seconds of the brake pedal applied the trailer brakes will be applied too. This is to
minimize hitch to trailer noise and vehicle roll back when taking off from a stop and on an incline. The fourth is
that it will become active during an ESP trailer sway event.
WHEN MONITORED
Continuous.
SET CONDITION
If the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) is configured incorrect or the manual lever (squeeze switch) is
stuck, this code will set. Automatic braking and manual lever braking are disabled.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TRAILER WIRING/BRAKES
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: The appropriate trailer or trailer simulator must be present for the results
of this test to be valid.
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Connect the appropriate trailer or trailer simulator to the vehicle.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off and back to on several times, waiting five seconds between each
ignition state.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. MANUAL LEVER
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Verify the squeeze switch is not pressed or sticking.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Trailer wiring/brakes are in operative, refer the customer to an authorized trailer dealer.
3. INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the trailer.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Pay particular attention
to all Power and Ground circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE (ITBM),
REMOVAL .
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) communicates with the vehicle through the high speed CAN B
bus. The ITBM monitors the Brake Pedal Status and Vehicle Speed. It also outputs the Trailer Status, Gain
Setting, and Brake Output Power to the vehicle. The ITBM connects to the electric trailer brakes through the 7-
Way connector and controls the brake force through a Pulse Width Modulating (PWM) duty cycle.
NOTE: If there is no trailer connected there will be NO Pulse Width Modulating (PWM)
signal.
The ITBM controls the PWM output to the trailer brakes in two ways. The first occurs while the brake pedal
becomes active, the PWM is proportional to the rate of deceleration measured by the accelerometer inside the
ITBM. The second is the manual lever on the ITBM that can be controlled by the driver. If both are active, the
greater of the two, in terms of PWM output, will prevail.
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITION
If the sensed ignition voltage drops below 9.5 volts for 100 msec.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(F944) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(A919) FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Powertrain Charging system DTCs before
continuing with this procedure.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 6
2. (F944) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ITBM C1 harness connector.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the (F944) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for a short to ground, an open
circuit, or high resistance.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. (A919) FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A919) Fused (B+) circuit.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (A919) Fused (B+) circuit for a short to ground, an open circuit, or high
resistance.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ITBM C3 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z910) Ground circuits.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
5. INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Pay particular attention
to all Power and Ground circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE (ITBM),
REMOVAL .
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) communicates with the vehicle through the high speed CAN B
bus. The ITBM monitors the Brake Pedal Status and Vehicle Speed. It also outputs the Trailer Status, Gain
Setting, and Brake Output Power to the vehicle. The ITBM connects to the electric trailer brakes through the 7-
Way connector and controls the brake force through a Pulse Width Modulating (PWM) duty cycle.
NOTE: If there is no trailer connected there will be NO Pulse Width Modulating (PWM)
signal.
The ITBM controls the PWM output to the trailer brakes in two ways. The first occurs while the brake pedal
becomes active, the PWM is proportional to the rate of deceleration measured by the accelerometer inside the
ITBM. The second is the manual lever (squeeze switch) on the ITBM that can be controlled by the driver. If
both are active, the greater of the two, in terms of PWM output, will prevail.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
If the sensed ignition voltage is greater than 16.5 volts for 100 msec.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Perform the appropriate Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with
this test. Refer to the DTC INDEX article .
No
Go To 2
2. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
4. Start the engine.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE (ITBM),
REMOVAL .
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs
of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) has detected an error after a system self-test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before continuing, check the ITBM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits.
3. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) has detected an error after a system self-test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before continuing, check the ITBM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits.
3. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article
WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.
SET CONDITION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) configured/calibrated incorrectly from the factory after a system
self-test was performed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before continuing, check the ITBM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits.
3. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
U0001-00-CAN C BUS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) is receiving implausible data for engine RPM, torque, or engine
coolant temperature from the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM) DTCS
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. CHECK IF BCM CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Yes
Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to the DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
article .
No
Go To 3
3. POWERTRAIN DTCS PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Yes
Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to the DTC INDEX article .
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE (ITBM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look
for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) is receiving implausible data for vehicle speed, wheel speed,
brake switch status, longitudinal acceleration, yaw rate, or lateral acceleration from the ABS module.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS PRESENT
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DTCS PRESENT
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM) DTCS PRESENT
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 4
2. CHECK IF BCM CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Yes
Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to the DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
article .
No
Go To 3
3. ABS DTCS PRESENT
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS module.
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE (ITBM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this
circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times (if equipped).
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this
time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-00-CAN C
Bus Off Performance DTC present.
SET CONDITION
When the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the Body Control
Module (BCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM) CAN BUS DTCS
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to the DTC INDEX article .
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Yes
Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedures. Refer to the DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
article .
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with the Service
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
An error message has been received over the bus from the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DTCS
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Go To 3
2. CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE IPC
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the IPC.
Yes
No
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE (ITBM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC
was set.
3. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
4. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
Test complete.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) requires communication over the CAN C bus to function
properly.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
When the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) detects that its software has been corrupted or is missing.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
INTEGRATED TRAILER BRAKE MODULE (ITBM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Check for a loose
scan tool connection. Verify battery charger is installed and charge rate
provides approximately 13.5 volts.
Does the scan tool display: U1601-ECU APPLICATION SOFTWARE CODE 1 MISSING OR
CORRUPTED?
Yes
Replace the Integrated Trailer Brake Module (ITBM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
No
The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the
wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion,
corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Perform the ITBM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE.
STANDARD PROCEDURE
STANDARD PROCEDURE - ITBM VERIFICATION TEST
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Body Control Module (BCM) was
replaced, refer to the appropriate Service Information for proper programming
procedures.
1. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
2. Make sure all accessories are turned off.
3. Make sure the battery is fully charged.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC(s) from the ITBM.
5. Start the engine and allow it to idle for two minutes while operating all functions of the system that
caused the original concern.
6. Turn the ignition off, wait five seconds, then turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s) from
the ITBM.
Are any ITBM DTC(s) present or is the original condition still present?
Yes
The repair is not complete. Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure for the DTC or symptom
that is still present.
No