You are on page 1of 18
[…] EXHIBIT 8-7.
• The buyer’s response may range from which terms are in the contract to an interpretation or
application of the term. The EXAMPLES involve the time for payment (when was payment
due when the contract involves the battle of the forms or parol evidence rule).
• The buyer may respond “no breach, excuse.” The buyer is asserting that its performance, not
accepting the goods, was excused by an external event that occurred after contract formation and
before the time for acceptance of the goods that made performance impracticable. EXHIBIT 8-8.
• UCC § 2-615, by stating “Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation”
provides sellers and not buyers with an excuse. Therefore, the buyer should consult the
common law’s “no breach, excuse” response.
• What external event occurred after contract formation and before the time the buyer was to
accept the goods or to pay?