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2008 Ford Ranger

2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

2008 TRANSMISSIONS

Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) bolts 9 - 80
Selector lever cable bracket bolts 40 30 -

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


EXTERNAL CONTROLS

The selector lever linkage transfers the selected transmission operating mode from the selector lever to the
transmission. The selected mode of operation, shown on the transmission selector lever indicator, is transferred
through the transmission column shift selector tube, then to the selector lever cable and down to the manual
control lever on the transmission.

Brake Shift Interlock System

The brake shift interlock system prevents the shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is applied. The brake
shift interlock system consists of a Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) mounted at the base of the steering
column tube. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the BSIA is continually on unless the brake pedal is
applied.

Transmission Control Switch (TCS)

The Transmission Control Switch (TCS) is a momentary contact switch that is located on the transmission
selector lever. The Transmission Control Indicator Lamp (TCIL) is located in the Instrument Cluster (IC).
Pushing the TCS will either disengage or engage the Overdrive (O/D) function of the transmission. When O/D
is disengaged, the TCIL will illuminate the word OFF. Each time the ignition switch is placed in the RUN
position, the transmission will automatically provide O/D operation regardless of TCS position the last time the
vehicle was running.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
EXTERNAL CONTROLS

Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number

73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

Inspection and Verification

1. Verify the customer concern by operating the transmission external control.


2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage; refer to the following chart:

VISUAL INSPECTION CHART


Mechanical Electrical
 Failed fuse
 Damaged (s):
Brake Shift  32

Interlock (5A)
Actuator  20
(BSIA) (10A)
 Damaged  Damaged
Transmission wiring
Control harness
Switch  Loose or
(TCS) corroded
connections

3. If the concern is not visually evident, determine the symptom. Go to Symptom Chart - External
Controls or Go to Symptom Chart - NVH.

Symptom Chart - External Controls

Symptom Chart - External Controls


Condition Possible Sources Action
 Circuit(s)
 Fuse(s):
 Brake shift interlock  32 (5A)
system does not  Brake Shift Interlock  Go to Pinpoint Test A .
release/lock correctly Actuator (BSIA)
 Brake Pedal Position
(BPP) switch

 Transmission selector
 Shift control is out of lever cable and bracket
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

correct gear relationship  Retainer bracket


 Go to Pinpoint Test B .
 Selector lever linkage
 Selector lever indicator  TIGHTEN bolts holding
 Selector lever cable
does not correspond to transmission selector lever cable
bracket
the gear bracket.
 Selector lever indicator  ADJUST selector lever indicator at
linkage the steering column.
 Selector lever cable
 REINSTALL transmission selector
loose from the
lever cable into bracket. INSTALL
transmission retainer
a new cable if damaged.
bracket
 VERIFY the transmission selector
lever cable adjustment. REFER to
 Selector lever linkage Selector Lever Cable
 Transmission selector Adjustment. ADJUST the
lever cable loose from transmission selector lever cable if
the steering column necessary. VERIFY Transmission
bracket Range (TR) sensor for correct
 Steering column selector adjustment. REFER to
lever cable bracket AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION - 5R44E &
5R55E article.
 Clip securing the
selector lever cable to
 INSTALL the clip correctly.
the selector lever control
selector lever
 REFER to AUTOMATIC
 Internal transmission
TRANSMISSION - 5R44E &
damage
5R55E article.

Bulb  REFER to INSTRUMENT


 Selector lever indicator 
CLUSTER & PANEL
lamp does not illuminate  Circuit(s) ILLUMINATION article.
 Fuse 20 (10A)
 Damaged Transmission
Control Switch (TCS) or
 Transmission Control TCS not cycled during  REFER to AUTOMATIC
Switch (TCS) is not self test TRANSMISSION - 5R44E &
operating correctly 5R55E article.
 Damaged PCM
 Internal transmission
concerns
 Circuity open/shorted  Go to Pinpoint Test C .
 Transmission Control  Burned-out bulb  REFER to INSTRUMENT
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

Indicator Lamp (TCIL)  Circuitry open/shorted CLUSTER & PANEL


does not illuminate ILLUMINATION article.
 Damaged PCM
 REFER to INSTRUMENT
 Circuitry open/shorted CLUSTER & PANEL
ILLUMINATION article.
 TCIL stays illuminated  Damaged PCM
or flashes  REFER to AUTOMATIC
 Transmission error TRANSMISSION - 5R44E &
detected 5R55E article. CARRY OUT On-
Board Diagnostic (OBD) test.
 Water enters inside the  Cable assembly
 SECURE grommet to dash panel.
vehicle grommet
 Torn cable assembly  INSTALL a new transmission
grommet selector lever cable.
 Excessive selector lever  Selector lever cable  ADJUST cable. TIGHTEN
effort bracket selector lever cable bracket screws.
 INSTALL a new selector lever
 Selector lever cable
cable.
 Selector lever will not
 Selector lever cable  REINSTALL selector lever cable.
shift
 REPAIR/INSTALL a new lock
 Lock tab
tab.
 Broken selector lever  INSTALL a new selector lever
cable cable.
 REFER to AUTOMATIC
 Internal transmission
TRANSMISSION - 5R44E &
concerns
5R55E article.

Symptom Chart - NVH

NOTE: NVH symptoms should be identified using the diagnostic tools that are
available. For a list of these tools, an explanation of their uses and a glossary of
common terms, refer to NOISE, VIBRATION & HARSHNESS article. Since it is
possible any one of multiple systems may be the cause of a symptom, it may be
necessary to use a process of elimination type of diagnostic approach to
pinpoint the responsible system. If this is not the causal system for the
symptom, refer back to NOISE, VIBRATION & HARSHNESS article for the next
likely system and continue diagnosis.

Symptom Chart - NVH


Condition Possible Sources Action
 Vibration - a high  CHECK the selector lever
frequency (20-80 Hz) that  Selector lever cable cable. REPAIR as
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

is felt through the seat or incorrectly routed, grounded necessary. REFER to


the selector lever. Changes out or loose Selector Lever Cable and
with engine speed Bracket.
 INSTALL a new selector
 Rattle, noise, buzz or other
 Selector lever lever. REFER to Selector
noise
Lever.
 INSTALL a new BSIA.
 Brake Shift Interlock
REFER to Brake Shift
Actuator (BSIA)
Interlock Actuator.

Pinpoint Tests

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Shift Interlock for schematic and connector
information. Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Transmission Controls for
schematic and connector information.

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY

A1 TEST FUSE 32 (5A)


 Key in OFF position.

 Check fuse: Fuse 32 (5A)

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to A3.
NO : Go to A2.
A2 TEST CIRCUIT SBP32 (VT/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Key in OFF position.

 Remove fuse 32 (5A).

 Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C278

Fig. 1: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between BPP switch C278-3, circuit SBP32 (VT/RD), harness side and
ground.
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


YES : Go to A3.
NO : REPAIR circuit SBP32 (VT/RD) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A3 TEST CIRCUIT SBP32 (VT/RD) FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280B

Fig. 2: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit SBP32A (VT/RD) Between SJB C2280B-28 & BPP
Switch C278-3
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between SJB C2280B-28 and BPP switch C278-3, circuit SBP32 (VT/RD),

harness side.
 Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to A4.
NO : REPAIR circuit SBP32 (VT/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4 TEST THE BPP SWITCH

Fig. 3: Measuring Resistance Of Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Between C278-2 & C278-
3 While Open & Closed
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between BPP switch C278-3 and C278-4, component side while applying
(ON) and releasing (OFF) the brake pedal.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the BPP switch applied and greater than 10,000 ohms
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

with the BPP switch released?


YES : Go to A5.
NO : INSTALL a new BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5 TEST CIRCUIT CCB15 (BN/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) C2008

 Disconnect: PCM C175B

 Disconnect: ABS C135

 Disconnect: Speed Controller C122

 Disconnect: SJB C2280D

 Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281A (if equipped)

Fig. 4: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit CCB15C (BN/GN) Between Shift Interlock Actuator
C2008-3 & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between BSIA C2008-3, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN) and ground.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to A6.
NO : REPAIR circuit CCB15 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A6 TEST CIRCUIT CCB15 (BN/GN) FOR AN OPEN

Fig. 5: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit CCB15C (BN/GN) Between C2008-3 & (BPP) Switch
C278-4
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between BSIA switch C2008-3 and BPP, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness

side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to A7.
NO : REPAIR circuit CCB15 (BN/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
A7 TEST CIRCUIT CDC58 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250

Fig. 6: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit CBP20G (YE/VT) To Ground At Shift Interlock


Actuator C2008-1
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between BSIA C2008-1, circuit CDC58 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.

 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to A8.
NO : REPAIR circuit CDC58 (YE/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A8 TEST CIRCUIT CDC58 (YE/GN) FOR AN OPEN

Fig. 7: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between BSIA C2008-1 and C250-13, circuit CDC58 (YE/GN), harness
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to A9.
NO : REPAIR circuit CDC58 (YE/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9 TEST CIRCUIT GD161 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN

Fig. 8: Measuring Resistance


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between BSIA C2008-2, circuit GD161 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new BSIA. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR circuit GD161 (BK/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B: SHIFT CONTROL IS OUT OF CORRECT GEAR RELATIONSHIP

B1 CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER LINKAGE


 Key in ON position.

 Apply the brake pedal.

 Gain access to the selector lever linkage.

 Move the selector lever in all ranges.

 Observe all linkages during operation.

 Is the linkage damaged?

YES : INSTALL new components. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to B2.
B2 CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER CABLE
 Check the selector lever cable and the bracket installation and tightness.

 Is the selector lever cable correctly installed and adjusted?

YES : VERIFY the selector lever cable adjustment. REFER to Selector Lever Cable Adjustment.
ADJUST the selector lever cable if necessary. VERIFY the Transmission Range (TR) sensor for
correct adjustment. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 5R44E & 5R55E article.
ADJUST the TR sensor if necessary. Go to B3 .
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

NO : REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.


B3 CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER LINKAGE/CABLE FOR CORRECT GEAR
RELATIONSHIP
 Apply the brake pedal.

 Move the selector lever in all ranges.

 Does the indicator match the gear selection?

YES : System OK. TEST the system for normal operation.


NO : REFER to Selector Lever Cable Adjustment. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C: THE Transmission Control Switch (TCS) IS NOT OPERATING CORRECTLY

C1 TEST FUSE 20 (10A)


 Key in OFF position.

 Check fuse: 20 (10A)

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to C3.
NO : Go to C2.
C2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE TCS
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Transmission Control Switch (TCS) C279

 Key in ON position.

Fig. 9: Measuring Voltage On Circuit CBP20E (YE/VT) At TC Switch C279-1 & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between TCS C279-A, circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES : Go to C3.
NO : REPAIR circuit CBP20 (YE/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
C3 CHECK THE TCS

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

Fig. 10: Measuring Resistance Between TC Switch C279-1 & TC Switch C279-2
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between TCS C279-A and C279-B, component side, while pressing and

releasing the TCS.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the TCS pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with
the TCS released?
YES : Go to C4.
NO : INSTALL a new TCS. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4 CHECK CIRCUIT CET34 (BN/GN) FOR AN OPEN
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: PCM C175B

Fig. 11: Measuring Resistance Of Circuit CET34A (BN/GN) Between TC Switch C279-2 &
PCM C175B-29
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between the TCS C279-B and PCM C175B-29, circuit CET34 (BN/GN),
harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

GENERAL PROCEDURES
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK OVERRIDE

NOTE: This vehicle is equipped with a brake shift interlock feature that prevents the
selector lever from being moved out of PARK when the ignition is in the ON
position unless the brake pedal is applied.

NOTE: Use the override procedure to move the selector lever out of the PARK position,
it is possible that a fuse has blown and the brake lights are not operational.
Before driving the vehicle, verify that the brake lights are working.

If the selector lever cannot be moved out of the PARK position when the
ignition is in the ON position and the brake pedal is applied, carry out the
following steps:

1. Apply the park brake.


2. Insert the ignition key and turn it to ON.
3. Apply the brake pedal and move the selector lever into NEUTRAL.

SELECTOR LEVER CABLE ADJUSTMENT

1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to JACKING &
LIFTING article.
2. Place the selector lever in the Overdrive (Circle D) position and hang a 1.4 kg (3 lb) weight on the
selector lever.
 Move the selector lever to the 1st gear position, then move back 2 detents to the Overdrive (Circle
D) position.
 Hang the 1.4 kg (3 lb) weight on the gearshift lever.

Fig. 12: Identifying Overdrive


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

3. Verify the position of the selector lever indicator. If the selector lever indicator does not match the
selector lever position, the selector lever indicator will need to be adjusted. For additional information,
refer to Selector Lever Indicator Adjustment.
4. Disconnect the transmission selector lever cable from the manual control lever.
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

Fig. 13: Locating Transmission Selector Lever Cable


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

5. Remove the selector lever cable clip and remove the cable from the bracket.

Fig. 14: Locating Selector Lever Cable Bracket


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

6. Place the manual control lever in the Overdrive (Circle D) position.


1. Rotate the manual control lever fully counterclockwise.
2. Rotate the manual control lever clockwise to the Overdrive (Circle D) position (2 detents).

Fig. 15: Moving Manual Lever Into NEUTRAL Position


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: When installing the selector lever cable, make sure that the selector lever

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

cable locking tabs are locked in place and the cable end is snapped onto
the ball stud. Press the selector lever cable into the bracket and listen for
the cable to click into place. Pull back on the selector lever cable to make
sure that it is locked into the bracket. Also, make sure that the selector
lever cable end is correctly installed onto the ball stud. Pull back on the
selector lever cable to make sure that the cable end is correctly installed.

7. Install the selector lever cable into the bracket and install the clip.

Fig. 16: Locating Selector Lever Cable Bracket


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: When installing the selector lever cable, make sure that the selector lever
cable locking tabs are locked in place and the cable end is snapped onto
the ball stud. Press the selector lever cable into the bracket and listen for
the cable to click into place. Pull back on the selector lever cable to make
sure that it is locked into the bracket. Also, make sure that the selector
lever cable end is correctly installed onto the ball stud. Pull back on the
selector lever cable to make sure that the cable end is correctly installed.

8. Connect the selector lever cable end to the manual control lever.

Fig. 17: Locating Transmission Selector Lever Cable


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

9. Remove the 1.4 kg (3 lb) weight.

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

NOTE: To prevent damage, do not adjust the transmission selector lever cable in
any position other than Overdrive (Circle D).

10. Verify that the vehicle will start only in PARK or NEUTRAL and that backup lamps illuminate in
REVERSE. If not, repeat Steps 1 through 7 and carry out a Transmission Range (TR) sensor alignment.
For additional information refer to AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 5R44E & 5R55E article.

SELECTOR LEVER INDICATOR ADJUSTMENT

1. Remove the upper instrument panel steering column cover. For additional information, refer to
INSTRUMENT PANEL & CONSOLE article.
2. Place the selector lever in the Overdrive (Circle D) position.
 Rotate the selector lever clockwise until it bottoms out (1st gear), then rotate 2 detents
counterclockwise (Overdrive (Circle D) position).

Fig. 18: Identifying Overdrive


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

3. Hang the 1.4 kg (3 lb) weight on the selector lever.


4. Center the indicator in the middle of the Overdrive (Circle D) position.
 Rotate the thumbwheel located on the bottom of the steering column to adjust the indicator.

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

Fig. 19: Identifying Thumbwheel


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

5. Remove the 1.4 kg (3 lb) weight.


6. Carefully move the selector lever into each detent and compare with the transmission settings.
 Readjust if necessary.

7. Acceptable indicator position when the selector lever is in the PARK position.

Fig. 20: Identifying PARK Position


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

8. Install the upper instrument panel steering column cover. For additional information, refer to
INSTRUMENT PANEL & CONSOLE article.

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR

Fig. 21: Identifying Brake Shift Interlock Actuator With Torque Specifications
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA)
1 N806584-S
bolts
2 W623450-S BSIA clip
3 3F770-A BSIA
4 7A216-A Insert plate

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

1. Remove the steering column assembly. For additional information, refer to STEERING COLUMN
article.
2. Remove the insert plate and the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) bolts.

NOTE: The BSIA clip is an assembly aid for the assembly plant and does not need
to be replaced.

3. Remove the insert plate from the BSIA.


 Remove and discard the BSIA clip.

4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.


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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

 Tighten to 9 Nm (80 lb-in).

Fig. 22: Locating Shift Lock Actuator Bolts


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

SELECTOR LEVER CABLE AND BRACKET

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

Fig. 23: Identifying Selector Lever Cable and Bracket With Torque Specifications
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


Selector lever cable eyelet (part of
1 -
7E395)
Selector lever cable retaining clip (part of
2 -
7E395)
Selector lever cable grommet (part of
3 -
7E395)
Selector lever cable locating clip (part of
4 -
7E395)
5 7H181 Selector lever cable retention clip
6 - Selector lever cable end fitting (part of
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

7E395)
Selector lever cable eyelet end adjuster
7 -
(part of 7E395)
8 N605918 Selector lever cable bracket bolts
9 7B229 Selector lever cable bracket
10 7E395 Selector lever cable

REMOVAL

1. Disconnect the selector lever cable from the steering column.


1. Disconnect the selector lever cable eyelet from the steering column shift selector tube.
2. Disconnect the selector lever cable from the steering column bracket.

Fig. 24: Identifying Selector Lever Cable


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

2. Push the rubber grommet and selector lever cable through the bulkhead.
3. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to JACKING &
LIFTING article.
4. Disconnect the selector lever cable from the locating clip.
5. Remove the selector lever cable eyelet end from the manual control lever.

Fig. 25: Locating Transmission Selector Lever Cable


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

6. Remove the selector lever cable clip and remove the selector lever cable from the bracket.

Fig. 26: Locating Selector Lever Cable Bracket


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

7. Remove the selector lever cable bracket from the transmission.

Fig. 27: Locating Selector Lever Bracket Bolts


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

INSTALLATION

1. Install the selector lever cable bracket.


 Tighten to 40 Nm (30 lb-ft).

Fig. 28: Locating Selector Lever Bracket Bolts


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

NOTE: When installing the selector lever cable, make sure that the selector lever
cable locking tabs are locked in place and the cable end is snapped onto
the ball stud. Press the selector lever cable into the bracket and listen for
the cable to click into place. Pull back on the selector lever cable to make
sure that it is locked into the bracket. Also, make sure that the selector
lever cable end is correctly installed onto the ball stud. Pull back on the
selector lever cable to make sure that the cable end is correctly installed.

2. Install the selector lever cable into the bracket and install the clip.

Fig. 29: Locating Selector Lever Cable Bracket


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: When installing the selector lever cable, make sure that the selector lever
cable locking tabs are locked in place and the cable end is snapped onto
the ball stud. Press the selector lever cable into the bracket and listen for
the cable to click into place. Pull back on the selector lever cable to make
sure that it is locked into the bracket. Also, make sure that the selector
lever cable end is correctly installed onto the ball stud. Pull back on the
selector lever cable to make sure that the cable end is correctly installed.

3. Connect the selector lever cable end to the manual control lever.

Fig. 30: Locating Transmission Selector Lever Cable


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

4. Connect the selector lever cable into the locating clip.


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Wednesday, November 11, 2009 11:17:15 AM Page 22 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

5. Push the rubber grommet and selector lever cable through the bulkhead back into the vehicle.

NOTE: When installing the selector lever cable, make sure that the selector lever
cable locking tabs are locked in place and the cable end is snapped onto
the ball stud. Press the selector lever cable into the bracket and listen for
the cable to click into place. Pull back on the selector lever cable to make
sure that it is locked into the bracket. Also, make sure that the selector
lever cable end is correctly installed onto the ball stud. Pull back on the
selector lever cable to make sure that the cable end is correctly installed.

6. Connect the selector lever cable to the steering column.


1. Connect the selector lever cable to the steering column bracket.
2. Connect the selector lever cable eyelet to the steering column shift selector tube.

Fig. 31: Disconnecting Transmission Shift Cable From Steering Column


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

7. Adjust the selector lever cable. For additional information, refer to Selector Lever Cable Adjustment.

SELECTOR LEVER

Microsoft
Wednesday, November 11, 2009 11:17:15 AM Page 23 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

Fig. 32: Identifying Transmission Selector Lever


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 391727_S Steering column shroud screws
2 3530-A Steering column upper shroud
Transmission Control Switch (TCS)
3 -
electrical connector
4 7W441-B Selector lever pin
5 7202-B Selector lever

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

1. Remove the ignition switch lock cylinder. For additional information, refer to Ignition Switch Lock
Cylinder - Functional Lock Cylinder in STEERING COLUMN article.
2. Remove the upper steering column shroud and the rubber shift lever cover.

Microsoft
Wednesday, November 11, 2009 11:17:15 AM Page 24 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

Fig. 33: Locating Upper Steering Column Shroud & Rubber Shift Lever Cover
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

3. Remove the selector lever.


1. Disconnect the selector lever harness connector.
2. Remove and discard the selector lever pin.
3. Remove the selector lever.

Fig. 34: Locating Gearshift Lever


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: A new selector lever pin must be installed when the old pin is removed.

4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Microsoft
Wednesday, November 11, 2009 11:17:15 AM Page 25 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Ranger
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Ranger

TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TC) SWITCH

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

1. Remove the Transmission Control Switch (TCS).


1. Remove the TCS cover.
2. Remove the TCS.

Fig. 35: Identifying Transmission Control (TC) Switch


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

2. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Microsoft
Wednesday, November 11, 2009 11:17:15 AM Page 26 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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