You are on page 1of 96

1 What kind of Volatge there exist in general?

A. AC and DC
B. Monophase and threephase.
C. Normal and reverse.
D. High and low.
ANSWER: A
2 The conductivity is the inverse of
A. Impedance.
B. Conductance.
C. Resistivity.
D. Reactance.
ANSWER: C
3 Para mejorar el factor de potencia en un circuito inductivo, se necesita conectar:
A. Un banco de transformadores.
B. Un banco de condensadores.
C. Un banco de bobinas.
D. Un banco de resistencias.
ANSWER: B

4 What rules allow us to remember the relationship between the direction of the current and the magnetic field dire
A. Lenz's Law.
B. Rule of the left hand.
C. Corkscrew rule.
D. Biot Savart's Law.
ANSWER: B
5 What kinf of voltage can not be storage?
A. AC.
B. DC.
C.Random.
D. null.
ANSWER: A
6 Find power:
E= Volatge in volts
I= Current in amperes
R= Resistence in ohms
P= Power in watts
A. P = E / R
B. P = E x R
C. P = I x E

D. P = R x E
ANSWER: A
7 law ohm:
A. P = E / I
B. I = E x R
C. R = E / I
D. P = R x I
ANSWER: C
8 What is the color code for a 220 5% resistor?
A. Red, Red, Brown, Gold.
B. Red, Red, Black, Silver.
C. Red, Red, Black, Gold.
D. Red, Red, Brown, Silver.
ANSWER: A
9 What is the color code for a 1k ?
A. Brown, Red, Black.
B. Black, Red, Brown.
C. Red, Brown, Brown.
D. Brown, Black, Red.
ANSWER: D
10 What is the color code for a 10k ?
A. Red, Brown, red.
B. Brown, Black, Orange.
C. Black, Red, Red.
D. Orange, Black, Brown.
ANSWER: B
11 An atom's atomic number is determined by the number of:
A. Neutrons minus protons.
B. Protons.
C. Electrons.
D. Neutrons.
ANSWER: B
12 A voltage will influence current only if the circuit is:
A. Open.
B. Insulated.
C. Closed.
D. high resistense.
ANSWER: C

13 The battery symbol is:


A.

B.
C.
D.
ANSWER: B
14 Primary batteries, unlike secondary batteries, may be:
A. Charged once.
B. Used once.
C. Recharged over and over.
D. Stored indefinitely.
ANSWER: B
15 The negative and positive charge symbols are assigned (in that order) to the
A. Proton and electron
B. Electron and proton
C. Atom and nucleus
D. Electron and element
ANSWER: B
16 A voltmeter is used
A. To measure current.
B. In series with the circuit.
C. In parallel with the circuit.
D. To measure coulombs.
ANSWER: C
17 If the current in a circuit equals 0 A, it is likely that the
A. Voltage is too high.
B. Resistance is too low.
C. Circuit has a short.
D. Circuit is open.
ANSWER: D
18 Current equals
A. Coulombs / time
B. Coulombs x time
C. Voltage / time
D. Voltage x time
ANSWER: A

19 What are the unit and symbol for current?


A. Ampere, A.
B. Ampere, A.
C. Coulomb, I.
D. Ampere, A.
ANSWER: D
20 Which part of an atom has no electrical charge?
A. Electron.
B. Neutron.
C. Proton.
D. All of the above.
ANSWER: B
21 Which voltage source converts chemical energy to electrical energy?
A. Electrical generator
B. Battery
C. Solar cell
D. Electronic power supply
ANSWER: B
22 Batteries differ from fuel cells in that
A. A battery is a closed system.
B. A battery uses hydrogen and oxygen to create electricity.
C. A battery uses a polymer electrolyte membrane.
D. none of the above.
ANSWER: A
23 An ammeter is used to measure
A. Voltage.
B. Resistance.
C. Current.
D. All of the above.
ANSWER: C
24 What is a characteristic of a secondary cell?
A. Rechargeability.
B. Not rechargeable.
C. A dry cell.
D. Non-liquid
ANSWER: A
25 Current is:
A. The presence of a positive charge.
B. The abundance of electrons.

C. The movement of electrons.


D. The repulsion of electrons
ANSWER: C
26 What do you call a diagram that shows the electrical connections of a circuit's components?
A. A schematic diagram.
B. A pictorial diagram.
C. A block diagram.
D. An electrical diagram.
ANSWER: A
27 A short circuit will have:
A. A small current flow.
B. A large current flow.
C. No current flow.
D. Some current flow.
ANSWER: B
28 The basic difference between a fuse and a circuit breaker is
A. a fuse is slower.
B. a fuse is reusable.
C. a circuit breaker is reusable.
D. a circuit breaker is more reliable.
ANSWER: C
29 A secondary cell generates dc via chemical activity; a primary cell generates dc:
A. electrically.
B. optically.
C. thermally.
D. chemically.
ANSWER: D
30 In the below figure the average load current is 15 A. The rms value of transformer secondary current is

A. 15 A
B. 10.61 A
C. 7.5 A
D. 14.14 A

ANSWER: B
31 A cycloconverter can be
A. step down.
B. step up.
C. step down or step up.
D. none of the above.
ANSWER: C
32 Holding current for an SCR is best described as
A. the minimum current required for turn-off.
B. The current required before an SCR will turn on.
C. The amount of current required to maintain conduction.
D. The gate current required to maintain conduction.
ANSWER: C
33 A zero-level detector is a
A. Comparator with a sine-wave output.
B. Comparator with a trip point referenced to zero.
C. Peak detector.
D. Limiter.
ANSWER: B
34 A digital-to-analog converter is an application of the
A. Scaling adder.
B. Voltage-to-current converter.
C. Noninverting amplifier.
D. Adjustable bandwidth circuit.
ANSWER: A
35 The output voltage of a typical thermocouple is
A. Less than 100 Mv.
B. Greater than 1 V.
C. Thermocouples vary resistance, not voltage.
D. None of the above.
ANSWER: A
36 The resistivity of copper is
A. 9.9
B. 10.7
C. 16.7
D. 17.0
ANSWER: B
37 The terminals of a power BJT are called

A. emitter, base, collector.


B. emitter, base, drain.
C. source, base, drain.
D. source, base, collector.
ANSWER: A
38 In single phase half wave regulator, the average current over one full cycle
A. is always positive.
B. may be positive or negative.
C. may be negative.
D. is always negative.
ANSWER: B
39 Resistance limits the flow of current.
A. True.
B. False.
ANSWER: A
40 The terminals of a power MOSFET are called
A, emitter, base, collector.
B. source, gate, drain.
C. source, base, drain.
D. emitter, gate, drain.
ANSWER: C
41 A 12-volt battery is delivering 3 amperes to a resistor. The power dissipated by the resistor is 4 watts.
A. True.
B. False.
ANSWER: B
42 A cycloconverter is
A. ac-dc converter.
B.dc-ac converter.
C. dc-dc converter.
D. ac-ac converter.
ANSWER: D
43 A digital voltmeter can be used to measure resistance.
A. True.
B. False.
ANSWER: A
44 A rheostat is a two-terminal device that controls current
A. True.
B. False.

ANSWER: A
45 A surge voltage
A. has very high magnitude and very long duration.
B. has very high magnitude and very small duration.
C. has very high magnitude and very small duration and can be positive or negative.
D. can be only positive.
ANSWER: B
46 In thermal ohm's law, temperature and power loss are analogous to
A. V and I respectively of ohm's law.
B. I and V respectively of ohm's law.
C. R and V respectively of ohm's law.
D. I and R respectively of ohm's law.
ANSWER: B
47 If the resistance in a circuit with constant voltage increases, the current will
A. Increase.
B. Decrease.
C. Stay the same.
D. Not enough information.
ANSWER: B
48 What is the power in the given circuit?

A. 3.6 W
B. 35 W
C. 175 W
D. 245 W
ANSWER: B
49 What is the kilowatt-hour consumption of a 40 W lamp if it remains on for 1750 h?
A. 43.75
B. 43750
C. 70
D. 70000
ANSWER: C

50 A damaged resistor
A. May appear burned.
B. May have an increased resistance value.
C. May be checked with an ohmmeter.
D. All of the above.
ANSWER: D
51 Power supplies differ from batteries in that
A. Power supply output voltages are ac and not dc.
B. Power supply voltages are not stable.
C. Power supplies are low-current devices.
D. None of the above.
ANSWER: D
52 If voltage across a resistance doubles
A. The current is halved.
B. The resistance doubles.
C. The current is unchanged.
D. None of the above.
ANSWER: D
53 What is the power in the given circuit?

A. 32 W
B. 80 W
C. 500 W
D. 16 Kw
ANSWER: A
54 Ohm's law describes the mathematical relationship between
A. Ohms, kilohms, and megohms.
B. Resistor size and resistor value.
C. Resistance, voltage, and current.
D. None of the above.
ANSWER: C
55 Energy is defined as the ability to

A. Produce heat.
B. Produce light.
C. Produce sound.
D. All of the above.
ANSWER: D
56 What electromotive force would cause 20 A of current to flow through a 500 resistor?
A. 0.04 V
B. 2.5 V
C. 25.0 V
D. 10,000 V
ANSWER: D
57 The rate at which work is performed is called
A. Current.
B. Power.
C. Energy.
D. Voltage.
ANSWER: B
58 A battery's capacity to deliver power is measured in
A. kWh
B. Wh
C. Ah
D. Vh
ANSWER: C
59 Power supplies are regulated to prevent the output voltage from changing due to changes in the
A. Line voltage.
B. Supply load.
C. Frequency.
D. Both line voltage and supply load.
ANSWER: D
60 If current through a resistance is halved
A. The resistance is halved.
B. The voltage is halved.
C. The voltage doubles.
D. None of the above.
ANSWER: B
61 The voltage drop across a resistor is simply a difference of potential across that resistor.
A. True.
B. False
ANSWER: A

62 Current and voltage have a nonlinear relationship


A. True.
B. False
ANSWER: B
63 The efficiency rating of a power supply is determined by internal power loss
A. True.
B. False
ANSWER: A
64 Power is a measure of how fast current is flowing.
A. True.
B. False
ANSWER: B
65 Is a better way of expressing 7,500,000 W.
A. 7.5 Kw
B. 7,500 MW
C. 7,500 GW
D. 7.5 MW
ANSWER: D
66 Which electromagnetic device uses brushes and a commutator?
A. A speaker.
B. A dc generator.
C. A relay.
D. A solenoid
ANSWER: B
67 What are the effects of moving a closed wire loop through a magnetic field?
A. A voltage is induced in the wire.
B. A current is induced in the wire.
C. The polarity across the wire depends on the direction of motion.
D. All of the above.
ANSWER: D
68 The Hall effect.
A.Is a phenomenon with no practical applications.
B. Is used in various sensor applications.
C. Can develop potentials of thousands of volts.
D. Is the basis for solar cell operation.
ANSWER: B
69 "Series" and "parallel" as applied to dc motors refer to

A. The connection of the motor and controller.


B. The connection of the field coil and armature windings.
C. The connection of the brush and commutator.
D. The connection of the motor batteries.
ANSWER: B
70 The component that produces power in an electromagnetic generator is called the
A. Armature.
B. Field winding.
C. Commutator.
D. Brush.
ANSWER: A
71 A Hall effect sensor
A. Exists only in theory.
B. Is a noncontacting magnetic sensor.
C. Can operate only a few times before failure.
D. Produces very large voltages.
ANSWER: B
72 Which electromagnetic device has a flexible cone?
A. A speaker.
B. A dc generator.
C. A relay.
D. A solenoid.
ANSWER: A
73 Which electromagnetic device has a movable iron core called a plunger?
A. A speaker.
B. A dc generator.
C. A relay.
D. A solenoid.
ANSWER: D
74 Which electromagnetic device contains an armature?
A. A speaker.
B. A dc generator.
C. A relay.
D. A solenoid.
ANSWER: B
75 The polarity of induced voltage while a field is collapsing is
A. Independent of the force creating the field.
B.Oopposite to the force creating the field.
C. Identical to the force creating the field.

D. Present only if the force is stationary.


ANSWER: B

76 The ability of a material to maintain a magnetized state (without the presence of a magnetizing force) is called re
A. True.
B. False.
ANSWER: A
77 The Hall voltage is the voltage created by a conductor moving through a magnetic field.
A. True.
B. False.
ANSWER: B

78 The ability of a material to maintain a magnetized state (without the presence of a magnetizing force) is called hy
A. True.
B. False.
ANSWER: B
79 The operation of an electrical generator relies on electromagnetic induction.
A. True.
B. False.
ANSWER: A
80 When does maximum power transfer happen from the source to the load?
A. When the source resistance is greater than the load resistance.
B. When the source resistance is less than the load resistance.
C. When there is negligible source resistance.
D. When the source resistance equals the load resistance.
ANSWER: D

81 A transformer is plugged into a 120 V rms source and has a primary current of 300 mA rms. The secondary is pro
A. 88%
B. 92%
C. 90%
D. 95%
ANSWER: C
82 Increasing the number of turns of wire on the secondary of a transformer will
A. Increase the secondary current.
B. Decrease the secondary current.
C.Have no effect on the secondary current.
D. Increase the primary current.
ANSWER: B
83 What is the secondary voltage in the given circuit?

A. 13.3 V rms in phase with the primary.


B. 120 V rms in phase with the primary.
C. 13.3 V rms out of phase with the primary.
D. 120 V rms out of phase with the primary.
ANSWER: C
84 A transformer has
A. Primary and secondary windings, both of which are considered inputs.
B. Primary and secondary windings, both of which are considered outputs.
C. A primary winding used as an output and a secondary winding used as an input.
D. A primary winding used as an input and a secondary winding used as an output.
ANSWER: D
85 If the primary power of an ideal transformer having a 2:1 voltage ratio is 100 W, the secondary power is
A. 100 W
B. 50 W
C. 75 W
D. 200 W
ANSWER: A
86 Good insulators:
A. Have few electrons in their outer shells.
B. Have a large dielectric strength.
C. Have a small breakdown voltage.
D. Have many electrons in the nucleus.
ANSWER: B
87 The unit designator for resistance value is the:
A. Ampere.
B. Volt.
C. Ohm.
D. Watt.
ANSWER: C
88 Resistance in a circuit is:
A. Opposition to current.
B. Opposition to voltage.

C. The same as current.


D. The same as voltage.
ANSWER: A
89 How is power dissipated in a resistor?
A. By resistance.
B. By voltage.
C. By current.
D. By heat.
ANSWER: D
90 Wirewound resistors are usually used in circuits that have:
A. High current.
B. Negative temperature coefficients.
C. Low power.
D. High voltage.
ANSWER: A
91 A 33 k resistor with a 20% tolerance checks out as ok with which of the following ohmmeter readings?
A. 26400 ohms
B. 24183 ohms
C. 6600 ohms
D. 39970 ohms
ANSWER: A
92 A good fuse will have:
A. Zero ohms resistance.
B. A medium resistance.
C. A high resistance.
D. An infinite resistance.
ANSWER: A
93 The word work means that:
A. Energy has been transferred.
B. It is inversely related to energy.
C. Nno energy has been transferred.
D. Work and energy are not related.
ANSWER: A
94 Resistance is:
A. The opposition to current flow accompanied by the dissipation of heat.
B. Symbolized by R, measured in ohms, and directly proportional to conductance.
C. Directly proportional to current and voltage.
D. Represented by the flow of fluid in the fluid circuit.
ANSWER: A

95 Resistors are identified as to wattage by:


A. Size.
B. Color code.
C. Types of materials.
D. Internal construction.
ANSWER: A
96 Resistor tolerance is either printed on the component, or is provided by:
A. Keyed containers.
B. Size.
C. Color code.
D. Ohmmeter reading.
ANSWER: C
97 How many basic types of resistors exist?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
ANSWER: B
98 With a complex circuit, a supply source senses:
A. Open circuit components.
B. When voltages need to be increased.
C. Only a single resistive connection.
D. When complex currents are needed.
ANSWER: C
99 Which is the most important step utilized when measuring resistors?
A. Use the highest possible scale.
B. Keep test leads short.
C. Zero the meter before using.
D. Remove power from the circuit.
ANSWER: D
100 Components designed to oppose the flow of current are called:
A. Insulators.
B. Conductors.
C. Resistors.
D. Heat exchangers.
ANSWER: C
101 One problem with mechanically variable resistors is noticeable in audio circuits as:
A. Scratchy noise.

B. Lack of bass response.


C. Variable volume.
D. Too much treble response.
ANSWER: A
102 A color code of orange, orange, orange is for what ohmic value?
A. 22 kilohms.
B. 3300 ohms.
C. 44000 ohms.
D. 33 kilohms.
ANSWER: D
103 What is the most commonly used conductor in electronics?
A. Aluminum.
B. Copper.
C. Gold.
D. Silver.
ANSWER: B
104 A potentiometer has how many leads?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
ANSWER: C
105 The six basic forms of energy are:
A. Light, sun, magnetic, chemical, electrical, and mechanical.
B. Electrical, mechanical, light, heat, magnetic, and chemical.
C. Electrical, mechanical, sun, heat, chemical, and light.
D. Potential, sun, light, chemical, electrical, and mechanical.
ANSWER: B
106 Power is defined as:
A. The rate at which energy is used.
B. Watts.
C. Energy.
D. The rate at which energy is generated.
ANSWER: A
107 What resistor type is found in SIPs and DIPs?
A. Metal film.
B. Wirewound.
C. Metal oxide.
D. Thick film.

ANSWER: D
108 How many connections does a potentiometer have?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
ANSWER: C
AC
109 In both induction and synchronous ac motors
A. The operating speed is very steady.
B. The stator magnetic field is stationary.
C. The stator magnetic field rotates.
D. The "squirrel cage" forms the rotor.
ANSWER: C
110 Most practical alternators generate electricity from
A. A coil rotating within a magnetic field.
B. A magnetic field rotating around fixed windings.
C. A permanent magnet rotating within a varying electromagnetic field.
D. None of the above.
ANSWER: B
111 A half-cycle average voltage of 12 V is equal to what rms voltage?
A. 13.33 V
B. 8.48 V
C. 18.84 V
D. 7.64 V
ANSWER: A
112 What is the instantaneous peak voltage at 250 on a 6 V peak sine wave?
A. +5.64 V
B. 5.64 V
C. +26.13 V
D. 26.13 V
ANSWER: B
113 A rectangular wave that has a duty cycle of 50% could be called a
A. "c" wave.
B. Sawtooth wave.
C. Square wave.
D. Triangular wave.
ANSWER: C
114 The effective value of a sine wave is equal to

A. 0.707 of peak voltage.


B. 0.636 of peak voltage.
C. Sin 45 of peak voltage.
D. Both 0.707 of peak voltage and sin 45 of peak voltage.
ANSWER: D
115 A single-phase induction motor
A. Is self-starting.
B. Operates at a fixed speed.
C. Is less reliable than a three-phase synchronous motor.
D. None of the above.
ANSWER: D

116 What is the average voltage when a rectangular wave's base line voltage is 20 V, its peak-to-peak voltage is 50 V,
A. 26 V
B. 30 V
C. 40 V
D. 45 V
ANSWER: B
117 All periodic frequencies are derived by combining higher frequency sine waves called harmonics.
A. True
B. False
ANSWER: A
118 What are the two main applications for ac?
A. Direct, pulsating.
B. Electric, magnetic.
C. Power, information
D. Static, dynamic.
ANSWER: C
119 The distance that a signal's energy can travel in the time it takes for one cycle to occur is called the signal's:
A. Amplitude.
B. Frequency.
C. Wavelength.
D. Period.
ANSWER: C
120 If current varies periodically from zero to a maximum, back to zero, and then repeats, the signal is:
A. Direct.
B. Alternating.
C. Pulsating.
D. Repetitive.
ANSWER: C

121 What voltage will an ac voltmeter display?


A. RMS.
B. Average.
C. Peak.
D. Peak-to-pea
ANSWER: A
122 What is the peak value of a household appliance that uses a 230 V ac source?
A.163 V
B. 230 V
C. 325 V
D. 480 V
ANSWER: C
123 What is the waveform period difference between the 60 Hz electricity used in this country and the 50 Hz used in
A. 3 ms
B. 16 ms
C. 4 ms
D. 20 ms
ANSWER: A
124 Test equipment selection enables the technician to both generate signals and:
A. Change circuit conditions
B. Inject signals.
C. Sense circuit conditions.
D. Change signal frequencies.
ANSWER: C
125 Why is ac current transfer more effective than dc current transfer over long distances?
A. Due to the height of power lines.
B. Due to the use of ac generators.
C. Due to step-up and step-down transformers reducing IR losses.
D. Due to very high voltages.
ANSWER: C
126 A sine wave reaches maximum positive voltage at:
A. 90
B. 0
D. 90
D. 360
ANSWER: A
127 Power companies supply ac, not dc, because:
A. It is easier to transmit ac.

B. Tthere is no longer a need for dc.


C. dc is more dangerous.
D. There are not enough batteries.
ANSWER: A
128 If a waveform period is determined to be 10 microseconds in duration, what is the frequency of the signal?
A. 100 Hz
B. 1000 Hz
C. 10 kHz
D. 100 kHz
ANSWER: D
129 AC effective voltage is named:
A. Average.
B. Peak.
C. Peak-to-peak.
D. Root mean square.
ANSWER: D
130 The power that is distributed from a power plant to your home is:
A. High voltage to high voltage.
B. Low voltage to high voltage.
C. High voltage to low voltage.
D. Low voltage to low voltage.
ANSWER: C
131 A triangle wave consists of repeating:
A. Positive ramps only.
B. Negative ramps only.
C. Positive and negative ramps of equal value.
D. Positive and negative ramps of unequal value.
ANSWER: C
132 What is the name of a device used to directly measure the frequency of a periodic wave?
A. Oscilloscope.
B. Frequency meter or counter.
C. Audio frequency generator.
D. Radio frequency generator.
ANSWER: B
133 What is the name of a device that converts sound waves to electrical waves?
A. An amplifier.
B. An antenna.
C. A filter.
D. A microphone.

ANSWER: D
134 What is the peak-to-peak current value when an ammeter measures a 20 mA value?
A. 14 mA
B. 28 mA
C. 40 mA
D. 57 mA
ANSWER: D
135 A sine wave has:
A. Four quadrants.
B. Two alternations.
C. One period.
D. All of the above.
ANSWER: D
136 What is the peak-to peak voltage of a 56 Vrms ac voltage?
A. 158 V
B. 164 V
C. 82 V
D. 79 V
ANSWER: A
137 What is the period of a 16 MHz sine wave?
A. 196 ns
B. 62.5 ns
C. 31.25 ns
D. 19.9 ns
ANSWER: B
138 Derived units are obtained from various combinations of
A. Electrical quantities.
B. Fundamental units.
C. Metric prefixes.
D. International standards.
ANSWER: B
139 Which of the following metric prefixes could replace 10?
A. Nano.
B. Mega.
C. Kilo.
D. Micro.
ANSWER: A
140 7200 mV is the same as

A. 7.2 V
B. 7.2 V
C. 7,200,000 V
D. 0.0072 V
ANSWER: B
141 The difference between scientific and engineering notation is
A. Powers of ten representation.
B. Single vs. multiple digits before decimal point.
C. Groupings of multiples of three digits.
D. All of the above.
ANSWER: D
142 The unit for frequency is the
A. Hertz.
B. Ampere.
C. Watt.
D. Second.
ANSWER: A
143 Pico is what relation to micro?
A . One-tenth.
B. One-hundredth.
C. One-thousandth.
D. One-millionth.
ANSWER: D
144 When parallel resistors are of three different values, which has the greatest power loss?
A. The smallest resistance.
B. The largest resistance.
C. They have the same power loss.
D. Voltage and resistance values are needed.
ANSWER: A
145 The voltage across any branch of a parallel circuit:
A. Varies as the total current varies.
B. Is inversely proportional to total circuit resistance.
C. Is equally applied to all branch conductances.
D. Is dropped in proportion to each branch resistance.
ANSWER: C
146 What happens to total resistance in a circuit with parallel resistors if one of them opens?
A. It increases.
B. It halves.
C. It remains the same.

D. It decreases.
ANSWER: A
147 Components that connect in parallel form:
A. Branches.
B. Open circuits.
C. Short circuits.
C. A voltage divider.
ANSWER: A
148 A parallel circuit differs from a series circuit in that a parallel circuit has:
A. No path for current flow.
B. Fewer paths for current flow.
C. One path for current flow.
D. More than one path for current flow.
ANSWER: D
149 If two parallel-connected resistors dissipate 6 watts and 10 watts of power, then what is the total power loss?
A. 3.75 watts
B. 4 watts
C. 16 watts
D. 60 watts
ANSWER: C
150 What does LED stand for?
A. Light Emitting Display.
B. Low Energy Display.
C. Light Emitting Diode.
D. Light Emitting Detector.
ANSWER: C
151 Connecting a lead from the negative to the positive of a battery will produce:
A. A high resistance circuit.
B. A short circuit.
C. A low current path.
D. An open circuit.
ANSWER: B
152 What is the approximate characteristic voltage that develops across a red LED?
A. 1.7v
B. 3.4v
C. 0.6v
D. 5v
ANSWER: A

153 Which is not a "common" value of resistance:


A. 2k7
B. 1M8
C. 330R
D. 4k4
ANSWER: D
154 A 10k resistor in parallel with 10k produces:
A. 10k
B. 5k
C. 20k
D. Cannot be determined.
ANSWER: B
155 4 resistors in ascending order are:
A. 22R 270k 2k2 1M
B. 4k7 10k 47R 330k
C. 3R3 4R7 22R 5k6
D. 100R 10k 1M 3k3
ANSWER: C
156 To obtain a higher value of resistance, resistors are connected in:
A. Reverse.
B. Forward.
C. Parallel.
D. Series.
ANSWER: D
157 What is 1,000p?
A. 0.01n
B. 0.0001u
C. 0.1n
D. 1n
ANSWER: D
158 The current in a circuit is 45mA. This is:
A. 0.045Amp
B. 0.00045A
C. 0.0045A
D. 0.45A
ANSWER: A
159 1mA is equal to:
A. 0.001A
B. 0.00001A

C. 0.01A
D. 0.1A
ANSWER: A
160 A DC voltage:
A. Rises and falls.
B. Is a sinewave.
C. Remains constant.
D. Is an audio waveform.
ANSWER: C
161 The tolerance bands: gold; silver; brown, represent:
A. 10%, 5%, 1%
B. 5%, 10%, 2%
C. 5%, 10%, 1%
D. 10%, 5%, 2%
ANSWER: C
162 Arrange these in ascending order: n, p, u
A. p, u, n
B. n, u, p
C. p, n, u
ANSWER: C
163 The number "104" on a capacitor indicates:
A. 0.1u
B. 100n
C. 1n
D. 10n
ANSWER: A
164 A path between two or more points along which an electrical current can be carried is called a:
A. Network.
B. Relay.
C. Circuit.
D. Loop.
ANSWER: C
165 The frequency of the second harmonic of 60 Hz is:
A. 30 Hz.
B. 60 Hz.
C. 120 Hz.
D. 180 Hz.
ANSWER: C

166 What is the approximate peak-to-peak voltage of a 2 VRMS sine wave?


A. 2V
B. 2.8V
C. 4V
D. 5.6V
ANSWER: D
167 The formula for electrical current is:
A. Voltage / Resistance.
B. Resistance * Voltage.
C. Voltage + Resistance.
D. Resistance / Voltage.
ANSWER: A
168 Express 1/5 as a decimal number.
A. 0.15.
B. 0.2.
C. 0.25.
D. 0.5.
ANSWER: B

169 It takes 30 minutes to complete a reaction at 150 K. Which of the following is an estimate of the time required to
A. Less than 15 minutes.
B. 15 Minutes.
C. 60 Minutes.
D. More than 60 minutes.
ANSWER: A
170 Energy is the capability or ability to:
A. Do work.
B. Cause gravity.
C. Destroy charge.
D. Increase time.
ANSWER: A

171 Compared to an effective voltage of 120 VAC, the average heat energy out of a resistor is the same for a voltage o
A. True
B. False
ANSWER: A
172 What are the characteristics of a coaxial cable?
A. It has twisted pairs with a shield.
B. It has a center conductor covered with an insulator, then braided or solid outer conductor and then insulation.
C. It has heavier insulation than most cables.
D. It is vulnerable to high frequency interference.

ANSWER: B
173 What is the power factor?
A. Ratio of true power to apparent power.
B. Beak power times .707
C. Sin of the phase difference between E and I.
D. Cos of the phase angle between true power and apparent power.
ANSWER: A

174 A power system is providing 200 VAC at 25 A. The phase angle between current and voltage is 25. What is the
A. 2,113 W
B. 4,531 W
C. 5,517 W
D. 11,831 W
ANSWER: B
175 Which of the following is one of the functions performed by a diode?
A. Filter.
B. Amplifier.
C. Rectifier.
D. Inverter.
ANSWER: C
176 What is the peak voltage of a sine wave that measures 220 VAC rms?
A. 155 V
B. 169 V
C. 311 V
D. 440 V
ANSWER: C
177 As the efficiency of a device DECREASES, which of the following will INCREASE?
A. Power output.
B. Amplifier gain.
C. Heat output.
D. Output impedance.
ANSWER: C
178 The frequency of a signal is INVERSELY proportional to which of the following:
A. Period.
B. Amplitude.
C. Phase.
D. Power.
ANSWER: A
179 One coulomb-per-second is equal to one:

A. Watt.
B. Joule.
C. Volt.
D. Ampere.
ANSWER: D
180 Which of the following is represented by the symbol XL?
A. Impedance of a load.
B. Reactance of a coil.
C. Resonant frequency of a filter.
C. Output level of a source.
ANSWER: B
181 What is KVA?
A. Apparent power.
B. Kilo Vatios.
C. Kilo Volt.
D. Power.
ANSWER: A
182 What is ATS?
A. Autonomous transference source.
B. Language of programing.
C. Automatic transfer switch.
D. Automatic switch supply.
ANSWER: C
183 What is AC?
A. Alternating Current.
B. Aleatory current.
C. After current.
D. Always current.
ANSWER: A
184 What is the symbol ?
A. Ohm.
B. Volt.
C. Infinity
D. Undeterminate.
ANSWER: A
185 What is UPS?
A. Uninterruptible power source.
B. Uninterruptible power supply.
C. Unstable power supply.

D. Uninterruptible power switch.


ANSWER: C
186 If we measure the current flowing through a circuit, How to connect the ammeter in the circuit?
A. In series.
B. In parallel.
C. In mixed.
D. Nothing of the above.
ANSWER: A
187 Which resistive component is designed to be temperature sensitive?
A. Thermistor.
B. Rheostat.
C. Potentiometer.
D. Photoconductive cell.
ANSWER: B
188 In practical applications, battery voltage:
A. Is restored as soon as disconnect occurs.
B. Is lowered as the load increases.
C. May be stored indefinitely.
D. Will be reduced to zero as power is drawn.
ANSWER:
189 An example of potential energy is:
A. tea-kettle steam.
A. A moving vehicle.
B. the sun.
D. A battery.
ANSWER: D
190 When considering conventional current versus electron current flow:
A. Electron current flow came first.
B. Protons move in conventional current flow.
C. Conventional current flow came first.
D. The direction of current is the same in both methods.
ANSWER: C
191 A switch is a device that:
A. Short circuits complex circuits.
B. Holds a fuse.
C. Has double poles.
D. Opens or completes a current path.
ANSWER: D

192 The term used to designate electrical pressure is:


A. Voltage.
B. Current.
C. Resistence.
D. Conductance.
ANSWER: A
193 Current is considered as the movement of:
A. Electrons.
B. Protons.
C. Charge.
D. nuclei.
ANSWER: A
194 A lead-acid battery is an example of a
A. Solar cell.
B. Fuel cell.
C. Primary battery.
D. Secondary battery.
ANSWER: D
195 A basic electric circuit is made up of what components?
A. A load, a resistor, and a conductive path for current.
B. A voltage source, a load, and a conductive path for current.
C. A voltage source, a conductive path for current, and a battery.
D. A conductive path for current, a battery, and a copper wire.
ANSWER: B
196 What is the name of the pressure that moves electrons in a closed circuit?
A. Amperes.
B. Ohms.
C. Voltage.
D. Coulombs.
ANSWER: C
197 If a fluid system is compared to an electrical system, the fluid pump will correspond to a:
A. Conductor.
B. Lamp.
C. Battery.
D. Insulator.
ANSWER: C
198 Which of the following statements is true?
A. Unlike charges repel and like charges attract.
B. Like charges repel and unlike charges attract.

C. Unlike charges attract and like charges attract.


D. Like charges repel and unlike charges repel.
ANSWER: B
199 The amount of dielectric heating is inversely proportional to frequency.
A. True.
B. False.
ANSWER:
200 Thyristors are suitable for dc circuit breakers but not for ac circuit breakers.
A. True.
B. False.
ANSWER:

the current and the magnetic field direction?

it's components?

former secondary current is

d by the resistor is 4 watts.

0 resistor?

ue to changes in the

that resistor.

ce of a magnetizing force) is called retentivity.

agnetic field.

ce of a magnetizing force) is called hysteresis.

of 300 mA rms. The secondary is providing 18 V across a 10 omega.gif load. What is the efficiency of the transformer?

00 W, the secondary power is

following ohmmeter readings?

20 V, its peak-to-peak voltage is 50 V, and its duty cycle is 20%?

waves called harmonics.

cle to occur is called the signal's:

en repeats, the signal is:

in this country and the 50 Hz used in Europe?

t is the frequency of the signal?

eriodic wave?

power loss?

them opens?

then what is the total power loss?

e carried is called a:

g is an estimate of the time required to complete the same reaction at 300K?

of a resistor is the same for a voltage of 120 VDC.

outer conductor and then insulation.

current and voltage is 25. What is the true power used by the system?

mmeter in the circuit?

rrespond to a:

of the transformer?