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Power supply/communication system

Power supply & wire harness

Power control system


Parts location . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-2
List of diagnostic codes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-3
How to troubleshoot . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-3
Checking / clearing diagnostic codes. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-4
Circuit figure. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-5
ECM terminal arrangement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-6
Data monitor / active test . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-7 PD
B1010. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-7
B1011. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-8
B1012. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-11
B1013. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-14
B1014. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-17

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Battery sensor
Exploded view . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-20
Removal. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-20
Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-21
Unit inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-21
Main body ECM
Exploded view . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-22
Work support . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-23
Customize function . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-23
Removal. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-25
Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . PD-27
PD–2 Power supply & wire harness - Power control system

Power control system


Power supply
supply/communication
& wire harness system

Parts location

Engine compartment relay block

- MPX-B fuse

- ECU-B fuse

PD

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Main body ECM
(network gateway computer)

Instrument panel junction block ASSY

- ECM IG1 fuse

- ECM ACC fuse

- IG1 NO.1 relay

- ACC 1 relay

DLC3
LAN-01013
Power supply & wire harness - Power control system
PD–3

List of diagnostic codes

Diagnostic codes Diagnostic items Reference pages


B1010 [Integ. unit system error] PD - 7
B1011 [BATT p/supply malfunction cont.] PD - 8
B1012 [BATT p/supply malfunction backup] PD - 11
B1013 [Ignition power failure] PD - 14
B1014 [ACC power failure] PD - 17

How to troubleshoot

1 Bring in the car

Next
PD

2 Phenomenon check

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Next

3 Checking the diagnostic codes (Refer to PD - 4)

(1) DTC check


(2) Clearing diagnostic code
(3) Rechecking the diagnostic codes
Result
Result Go to
Code output present A
No code output B

B Go to Step 5

4 List of diagnostic codes (main inspection parts) or troubleshooting for each code

Result
Result Go to
Fault location confirmed A
Fault location not confirmed B

A Go to Step 7

B Go to Step 6

5 Inspection with SSM4 (Refer to PD - 7)

(1) Perform the ECM data monitor and the active test.
Result
Result Go to
Fault location not confirmed A
PD–4 Power supply & wire harness - Power control system

Result Go to
Fault location confirmed B

B Go to Step 7

6 Inspection of the ECM terminal voltage and circuit (Refer to PD - 6)

Next

PD 7 Repair faulty parts

Next

8 Checking the diagnostic codes (Refer to PD - 4)

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Next

Completed

Checking / clearing diagnostic codes


1. Checking diagnostic codes (reading with SSM4)
(1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
(2) Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the ignition to IG ON and use the SSM4 display to select [Each System] →[Body Control] →[DTC] to bring up the
DTC check screen.
(4) Check the diagnostic codes.
2. Clearing diagnostic code records (Cleared by the SSM4)
(1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
(2) Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the ignition to IG ON and use the SSM4 display to select [Each System] →[Body Control] →[Clear Memory].
(4) Select [Deletion] to delete the diagnostic codes.
CAUTION:
• If deletion is not possible, retry it after turning the ignition to IG OFF and then on again.
• Do not use the SSM4 to delete diagnostic codes until the cause of the trouble has been identified.
Power supply & wire harness - Power control system
PD–5

Circuit figure

19 32
From battery 3C MB BMPX
MPX-B
27 1
3A MB BECU
ECU-B
1 8
3E MB IG
ECU IG1
15 PD
From IG circuit 3A

IG1 NO.1
9
MB ACC

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ECU ACC
20
From ACC circuit 3A

12 ACC1
3A
13 1
3A GND D6
18 11 4
3B MB GND GND A73

Instrument panel junction


block ASSY Main body ECM (Network
gateway computer)
PD–6 Power supply & wire harness - Power control system

ECM terminal arrangement


1. Instrument panel junction block ASSY, main body ECM (Network gateway computer).

/$

& $

PD % #

'

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/$

& % '

$ #


# & &

# & &

Captions in illustration
*1 Instrument panel junction block ASSY *2 Main body ECM (Network gateway computer)

(1) Measure the voltage and resistance between terminals.


Power supply & wire harness - Power control system
PD–7

NOTE:
This inspection is performed from the back side of the connector with the connector in a connected state.
Terminal No.
Input/Output Item Measuring condition Criteria
(Terminal code)
3A-15 ←→chassis ground Input Voltage IG ON 11 to 14V
3A-20 ←→chassis ground Input Voltage IG ON 11 to 14V
3A-27 ←→chassis ground Input Voltage Always 11 to 14V
3C-19 ←→chassis ground Input Voltage Always 11 to 14V
3E-1 ←→chassis ground Input Voltage Always 11 to 14V
3A-12 ←→chassis ground - Resistance Always Less than 1 Ω
3A-13 ←→chassis ground - Resistance Always Less than 1 Ω
3B-18 ←→chassis ground - Resistance Always Less than 1 Ω
D6-1 (GND) ←→chassis ground - Resistance Always Less than 1 Ω
A73-4 (GND) ←→chassis ground - Resistance Always Less than 1 Ω PD
(2) Remove the main body ECM (network gateway computer) from the instrument panel junction block ASSY.
(3) Measure the voltage and resistance between terminals.
Terminal No.
Input/Output Item Measuring condition Criteria
(Terminal code)
MB-1 (BECU) ←→chassis ground Input Voltage Always 11 to 14V

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MB-8 (IG) ←→chassis ground Input Voltage IG ON 11 to 14V
MB-9 (ACC) ←→chassis ground Input Voltage ACC ON 11 to 14V
MB-32 (BMPX) ←→chassis ground Input Voltage Always 11 to 14V
MB-11 (GND) ←→chassis ground - Resistance Always Less than 1 Ω

Data monitor / active test


1. Data monitor list
(1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
(2) Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(4) Follow the SSM4 display and select [Each System] →[Body Control] →[Data monitor] to bring up the data monitor item
list.
(5) Use the data monitor to judge whether a component is working or not, and to narrow down the location of trouble.
SSM4 screen: [Each System] →[Body Control] →[Data monitor]
Remarks
Item name Description/display range Normal value (Main inspection items during a malfunc-
tion)
• Shows the BATT (control) voltage. When a malfunction occurs, it may be
[BATT voltage (control)] 11 to 14 V
• Display range: 0 to 21.4 V due to a problem with battery voltage.
• Shows the BATT voltage backup. When a malfunction occurs, it may be
[BATT voltage (BACKUP)] 11 to 14 V
• Display range: 0 to 21.4 V due to a problem with battery voltage.
[Ignition Power Supply Volt- • Shows the IG power supply voltage. When a malfunction occurs, it may be
11 to 14 V
age] • Display range: 0 to 21.4 V due to a problem with the IG circuit.
• Shows the ACC voltage. When a malfunction occurs, it may be
[ACC voltage] 11 to 14 V
• Display range: 0 to 21.4 V due to a problem with the ACC circuit.

DTC B1010 Integrated unit system error


Circuit description
B1010 is output if there is a malfunction inside the main body ECM (Network gateway computer).

Diagnostic codes Detecting conditions Faulty part


Main body ECM (Network gateway computer)
B1010 • Main body ECM (Network gateway computer)
internal malfunction.
PD–8 Power supply & wire harness - Power control system

Inspection steps

1 Clearing diagnostic code

(1) Clear the diagnostic code using the SSM4. (Refer to PD - 4)

Next

2 DTC check

(1) Use the SSM4 to confirm that diagnostic code B1010 is not being out-
put again. (Refer to PD - 4)

PD Result
Result Go to
If the diagnostic code is being output again A
If the diagnostic code is not output B

B Go to "How to simulate trouble phenomenon" (Refer to IN -


32)

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A

Replacement of the main body ECM (network gateway computer) (Refer to PD - 25)

DTC B1011 BATT power supply (control) malfunction


Circuit description
B1011 is output when a BMPX circuit malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
If B1012 is output at the same time, there are some cases where all functions of the main body ECM (Network gateway com-
puter) do not operate.

Diagnostic codes Detecting conditions Faulty part


• Main body ECM (Network gateway computer)
The BMPX voltage is 8.3 V or less, or 16.7 V or
B1011 • Instrument panel junction block ASSY
more (BMPX circuit malfunction)
• Wiring harness or connector
Power supply & wire harness - Power control system
PD–9

Circuit figure

19 32
From battery 3C MB BMPX
MPX-B

1 PD
GND D6
18 11 4
3B MB GND GND A73

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Instrument panel junction
block ASSY Main body ECM (Network
gateway computer)

Inspection steps
CAUTION:
Before performing troubleshooting, check the fuse for this circuit.

1 Clearing diagnostic code

(1) Clear the diagnostic code using the SSM4. (Refer to PD - 4)

Next

2 DTC check

(1) Use the SSM4 to confirm that diagnostic code B1011 is not being out-
put again. (Refer to PD - 4)
Result
Result Go to
If the diagnostic code is being output again A
If the diagnostic code is not output B

B Go to "How to simulate trouble phenomenon" (Refer to IN -


32)

A
PD–10 Power supply & wire harness - Power control system

3 Inspection of the wiring harness and connector (BMPX voltage)

NOTE:
For inspection procedures and precautions, refer to IN - 36.
(1) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block ASSY connector 3C.

(2) Measure the voltage between the terminals.


C Voltage
%
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
3C-19 - Chassis
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Always 11 to 14 V
ground
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

PD 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
Captions in illustration
Front side of vehicle wiring harness connector
*a
(Instrument panel junction block ASSY connector)

NG Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

OK

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4 Inspection of the wiring harness and connector (ECM ground)

NOTE:
For inspection procedures and precautions, refer to IN - 36.
(1) Disconnect the main body ECM (Network gateway computer) connec-
tors D6 and A73.
(2) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block ASSY connector 3B.
(3) Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Resistance

Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value


D6-1 (GND) - Chassis
Always Less than 1 Ω
ground
A73-4 (GND) - Chas-
Always Less than 1 Ω
sis ground
3B-18 - Chassis
Always Less than 1 Ω
ground

NG Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

OK

5 Inspection of the instrument panel junction block ASSY itself

(1) Remove the instrument panel junction block ASSY. (Refer to PD - 25)
(2) Remove the main body ECM (network gateway computer) from the
instrument panel junction block ASSY.
Power supply & wire harness - Power control system
PD–11

C
$ %

/$

)0& $/2:
PD

Captions in illustration
Connector not connected
*a - -
(Instrument panel junction block ASSY)

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(3) Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Resistance
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
3C-19 - MB-32 (BMPX) Always Less than 1 Ω
3B-18 - MB-11 (GND) Always Less than 1 Ω

NG Replacement of the instrument panel junction block ASSY


(Refer to PD - 25)

OK

Replacement of the main body ECM (network gateway computer) (Refer to PD - 25)

DTC B1012 BATT power supply (backup) malfunction


Circuit description
B1012 is output when a BECU circuit malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
If B1011 is output at the same time, there are some cases where all functions of the main body ECM (Network gateway computer)
do not operate.

Diagnostic codes Detecting conditions Faulty part


• Main body ECM (Network gateway computer)
The BECU voltage is 8.3 V or less, or 16.7 V or
B1012 • Instrument panel junction block ASSY
more (BECU circuit malfunction)
• Wiring harness or connector
PD–12 Power supply & wire harness - Power control system

Circuit figure

27 1
From battery 3A MB BECU
ECU-B

PD 1
GND D6
18 11 4
3B MB GND GND A73

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Instrument panel junction
block ASSY Main body ECM (Network
gateway computer)

Inspection steps
CAUTION:
Before performing troubleshooting, check the fuse for this circuit.

1 Clearing diagnostic code

(1) Clear the diagnostic code using the SSM4. (Refer to PD - 4)

Next

2 DTC check

(1) Use the SSM4 to confirm that diagnostic code B1012 is not being out-
put again. (Refer to PD - 4)
Result
Result Go to
If the diagnostic code is being output again A
If the diagnostic code is not output B

B Go to "How to simulate trouble phenomenon" (Refer to IN -


32)

A
Power supply & wire harness - Power control system
PD–13

3 Inspection of the wiring harness and connector (BECU voltage)

NOTE:
For inspection procedures and precautions, refer to IN - 36.
(1) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block ASSY connector 3A.

(2) Measure the voltage between the terminals.


C Voltage
#
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
3A-27 - Chassis
Always 11 to 14 V
ground

Captions in illustration PD
Front side of vehicle wiring harness connector
*a
(Instrument panel junction block ASSY connector)

NG Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

OK

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4 Inspection of the wiring harness and connector (ECM ground) (Refer to PD - 10)

NG Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

OK

5 Inspection of the instrument panel junction block ASSY itself

(1) Remove the instrument panel junction block ASSY. (Refer to PD - 25)
(2) Remove the main body ECM (network gateway computer) from the
instrument panel junction block ASSY.

C
$ #

/$

$'%7 )0&

Captions in illustration
Connector not connected
*a - -
(Instrument panel junction block ASSY)

(3) Measure the resistance between the terminals.


PD–14 Power supply & wire harness - Power control system

Resistance
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
3A-27 - MB-1 (BECU) Always Less than 1 Ω
3B-18 - MB-11 (GND) Always Less than 1 Ω

NG Replacement of the instrument panel junction block ASSY


(Refer to PD - 25)

OK

Replacement of the main body ECM (network gateway computer) (Refer to PD - 25)

PD
DTC B1013 IGN power supply failure
Circuit description
B1013 is output when an IG circuit malfunction is detected.

Diagnostic codes Detecting conditions Faulty part

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• Main body ECM (Network gateway computer)
The IG voltage is 8.3 V or less, or 16.7 V or more
B1013 • Instrument panel junction block ASSY
(IG circuit malfunction)
• Wiring harness or connector

Circuit figure

1 8
From battery 3E MB IG
ECU IG1
15
From IG circuit 3A

12 IG1 NO.1
3A
13 1
3A GND D6
18 11 4
3B MB GND GND A73

Instrument panel junction


block ASSY Main body ECM (Network
gateway computer)
Power supply & wire harness - Power control system
PD–15

Inspection steps
CAUTION:
Before performing troubleshooting, check the fuse for this circuit.

1 Clearing diagnostic code

(1) Clear the diagnostic code using the SSM4. (Refer to PD - 4)

Next

2 DTC check

(1) Use the SSM4 to confirm that diagnostic code B1013 is not being out-
put again. (Refer to PD - 4) PD
Result
Result Go to
If the diagnostic code is being output again A
If the diagnostic code is not output B

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B Go to "How to simulate trouble phenomenon" (Refer to IN -
32)

3 Inspection of the wiring harness and connector (Power supply voltage)

NOTE:
For inspection procedures and precautions, refer to IN - 36.
(1) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block ASSY connectors 3A
and 3E.

(2) Measure the voltage between the terminals.


C Voltage
# Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
3A-15 - Chassis
IG ON 11 to 14 V
ground
3E-1 - Chassis ground Always 11 to 14 V

Captions in illustration
Front side of vehicle wiring harness connector
*a
' (Instrument panel junction block ASSY connector)

NG Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

OK

4 Inspection of the wiring harness and connector (Ground)

NOTE:
For inspection procedures and precautions, refer to IN - 36.
PD–16 Power supply & wire harness - Power control system

(1) Disconnect the main body ECM (Network gateway computer) connec-
tors D6 and A73.
(2) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block ASSY connectors 3A
and 3B.
(3) Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Resistance

Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value


D6-1 (GND) - Chassis
Always Less than 1 Ω
ground
A73-4 (GND) - Chas-
Always Less than 1 Ω
sis ground
3A-12 - Chassis
Always Less than 1 Ω
PD ground
3A-13 - Chassis
Always Less than 1 Ω
ground
3B-18 - Chassis
Always Less than 1 Ω
ground

NG Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

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OK

5 Inspection of the instrument panel junction block ASSY itself

(1) Remove the instrument panel junction block ASSY. (Refer to PD - 25)
(2) Remove the main body ECM (network gateway computer) from the
instrument panel junction block ASSY.

C
$ #

'
/$

+) )0&

Captions in illustration
Connector not connected
*a - -
(Instrument panel junction block ASSY)

(3) Measure the resistance between the terminals.


Resistance
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
When battery voltage is not applied
3E-1 - MB-8 (IG) 10 kΩ or more
between terminals 3A-15 and 3A-12.
Power supply & wire harness - Power control system
PD–17

Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value


When battery voltage is applied between
3E-1 - MB-8 (IG) Less than 1 Ω
terminals 3A-15 and 3A-12.
3B-18 - MB-11 (GND) Always Less than 1 Ω

NG Replacement of the instrument panel junction block ASSY


(Refer to PD - 25)

OK

Replacement of the main body ECM (network gateway computer) (Refer to PD - 25)

PD
DTC B1014 ACC power failure
Circuit description
B1014 is output when an ACC circuit malfunction is detected.

Diagnostic codes Detecting conditions Faulty part

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• Main body ECM (Network gateway computer)
The ACC voltage is 8.3 V or less, or 16.7 V or
B1014 • Instrument panel junction block ASSY
more (ACC circuit malfunction)
• Wiring harness or connector

Circuit figure

1 9
From battery 3E MB ACC
ECU ACC
20
From ACC 3A
circuit
12 ACC1
3A
13 1
3A GND D6
18 11 4
3B MB GND GND A73

Instrument panel junction


block ASSY Main body ECM (Network
gateway computer)
PD–18 Power supply & wire harness - Power control system

Inspection steps
CAUTION:
Before performing troubleshooting, check the fuse for this circuit.

1 Clearing diagnostic code

(1) Clear the diagnostic code using the SSM4. (Refer to PD - 4)

Next

2 DTC check

(1) Use the SSM4 to confirm that diagnostic code B1014 is not being out-
PD put again. (Refer to PD - 4)
Result
Result Go to
If the diagnostic code is being output again A
If the diagnostic code is not output B

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B Go to "How to simulate trouble phenomenon" (Refer to IN -
32)

3 Inspection of the wiring harness and connector (Power supply voltage)

NOTE:
For inspection procedures and precautions, refer to IN - 36.
(1) Disconnect the instrument panel junction block ASSY connectors 3A
and 3E.

(2) Measure the voltage between the terminals.


C Voltage
# Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
3A-20 - Chassis
ACC ON 11 to 14 V
ground
3E-1 - Chassis ground Always 11 to 14 V

Captions in illustration
Front side of vehicle wiring harness connector
*a
' (Instrument panel junction block ASSY connector)

NG Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

OK

4 Inspection of the wiring harness and connector (Ground) (Refer to PD - 15)

NG Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector


Power supply & wire harness - Power control system
PD–19

OK

5 Inspection of the instrument panel junction block ASSY itself

(1) Remove the instrument panel junction block ASSY. (Refer to PD - 25)
(2) Remove the main body ECM (network gateway computer) from the
instrument panel junction block ASSY.

C
$ #

PD

'
/$

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#%% )0&

Captions in illustration
Connector not connected
*a - -
(Instrument panel junction block ASSY)

(3) Measure the resistance between the terminals.


Resistance
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
When battery voltage is not applied
3E-1 - MB-9 (ACC) 10 kΩ or more
between terminals 3A-20 and 3A-12.
When battery voltage is applied between
3E-1 - MB-9 (ACC) Less than 1 Ω
terminals 3A-20 and 3A-12.
3B-18 - MB-11 (GND) Always Less than 1 Ω

NG Replacement of the instrument panel junction block ASSY


(Refer to PD - 25)

OK

Replacement of the main body ECM (network gateway computer) (Refer to PD - 25)
PD–20 Power supply & wire harness - Battery sensor

Battery sensor
Power supply
supply/communication
& wire harness system

Exploded view

7.5 {77, 5.5}

Battery sensor ASSY

PD 6.0 {61, 4.4}

N*m (kgf*cm, ft*lbf) : Tightening torque


SC-10133

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Removal
1. Precautions
After turning the ignition switch to OFF, you may have to wait for a while before disconnecting the battery terminals. Check
appropriate precautions for battery terminal disconnection before proceeding. (Refer to IN - 6)
2. Removal of battery sensor ASSY
(1) Disconnect the connector.

SC-10134

(2) Undo the nut and disconnect the engine wire from the battery sen-
sor ASSY.
CAUTION:
The power windows are equipped with an index function that is linked
to the opening and closing of the doors and allows the glass to be
opened and closed a little. The molding may be damaged when the
doors are opened or closed after disconnecting the battery ground ter-
minal when the glass is completely closed. Therefore, always discon-
nect the battery ground terminal with the driver's or passenger's seat
door open (with the glass lowered to a position that allows free door
opening and closing).
SC-10135
Captions in illustration
*1 Engine wire
Power supply & wire harness - Battery sensor
PD–21

(3) Loosen the nut and remove the battery sensor ASSY.

SC-10136

Installation
1. Installation of battery sensor ASSY
(1) Install the battery sensor ASSY in place.
PD
(2) Tighten the nut.
Standard value:T=6.0N·m {61kgf·cm} {4.4 ft·lbf}
(3) Connect the engine wire to the battery sensor ASSY with the nut.
Standard value:T=7.5N·m {77kgf·cm} {5.5ft·lbf}
(4) Connect the connector.

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Unit inspection
Check the battery sensor ASSY for deformation, cracks or other damages.
PD–22 Power supply & wire harness - Main body ECM

Main body ECM


Power supply
supply/communication
& wire harness system

Exploded view

PD

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Instrument side panel LH

Instrument panel under cover


SUB-ASSY No.1

x2

Main body ECM


7.5 {77, 5.5}
(Network gateway computer)

Instrument panel junction block ASSY

7.5 {77, 5.5}

N*m {kgf*cm, ft*lbf} : Tightening torque


SL-10295
Power supply & wire harness - Main body ECM
PD–23

Work support
1. When replacing the main body ECM (Network gateway computer)
(1) For models without smart entry & start system, prepare all the registered keys.
(2) Use the SSM4 and carry out the following procedure.
(a)Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c)Turn on the SSM4.
(d)From the SSM4 display screen, select [Each System] →[Body Control] →[Work Support] →[Replacement of ECU]
→[Destination/Reading of function setting] and follow the instruction on the screen.
NOTE:
Keep a record of any customize registration content that is displayed during this process.
(e)If an ECM replacement instruction is displayed, click the [OK] button.
(3) Replace the main body ECM (Network gateway computer).
NOTE: PD
• If you replace the main body ECM (Network gateway computer) without carrying out the above SSM4 procedure,
start again and follow the above procedure.
• Restart the whole procedure if you happen to make a mistake along the way.
2. After replacing the main body ECM (Network gateway computer)
(1) Use the SSM4 and carry out the following procedure.

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(a)From the SSM4 display screen, select [Each System] →[Body Control] →[Work Support] →[Replacement of ECU]
→[Destination/Reading of function setting] and follow the instruction on the screen.
NOTE:
Check that the customize registration content that is displayed during this process is the same as what was recorded
earlier.
(b)If a writing complete message is displayed, click the [OK] button to finish the procedure.
NOTE:
Restart the whole procedure if you happen to make a mistake along the way.
(2) If you wish to correct or modify any customize content, select from [Body Control] to [Customize] in the above procedure
to set the registration content.
(3) For models without smart entry & start system, register the immobilizer.
NOTE:
For detailed operations, refer to the "Registration manual for immobilizer."

Customize function
1. Customization using the SSM4
(1) The following procedure can be used to check or set customization.
(a)Connect the SSM4 to the DLC3.
(b)Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c)Turn on the SSM4.
(d)Enter the following menu.
[Each System] →[Body Control] →[Customize]
(e)Customize the settings according to the table below.
List of customization items
Displayed name Initial value setting Contents Setting
[Head Light auto cut delay] 30 s Setting of lighting time for light auto cut function OFF, 30 s, 60 s or 90 s
[Welcome Light Off Delay Time (Approach- Setting of lighting time for welcome light function
30 s OFF, 30 s, 60 s or 90 s
ing)] (entering the vehicle)
0 (OFF)/stage 1 (least sensitive)/
stage 2 (less sensitive)/stage 3
[Auto Dimmer Cancel Setting] 3 Setting of auto dimmer cancel function
(standard)/stage 4 (more sensitive)/
stage 5 (very sensitive)
Switching of auto light function linked to wipers ON/
[Wiper Link Auto Light Setup] ON ON or OFF
OFF
[Lane Change Signal Setting] ON Switching of lane change signal function ON/OFF ON or OFF
Auto light control sensor sensitivity (illumination
[Auto Light Sensitivity] ±0% -40% / -20% / ±0% / +20% / +40%
detection) adjustment function settings *1
PD–24 Power supply & wire harness - Main body ECM

Displayed name Initial value setting Contents Setting


[DRL Function*2] ON ON/OFF of the DRL function ON or OFF
[Rear defogger operation mode] Normal Rear defogger operation drive mode settings Normal *3/Continuous *4
Settings so that when the interior lamp is set to
[Lighting Time] 15 s "DOOR", the interior lamp automatically turns off 15 s/7.5 s/30 s
after all doors are closed
Settings so that when the interior lamp is set to
[I/L when ACC OFF] support "DOOR", the interior lamp automatically turns on support/no support
when the vehicle changes from ACC ON →OFF
Set the function to automatically turn on the interior
light in accordance with unlocking operation using a
[I/L ON W/Door Key Unlock] support support/no support
smart key or mechanical key, when the interior light
is set to the DOOR mode
Set the function to turn on the interior light when the
[Room Light when Approached] support driver approaches the vehicle carrying the smart support/no support
PD key.
Settings for the function where the interior lamp
[Interior Light Control] support support/no support
turns on by the timer
[Security System] no support Auto alarm system function settings support/no support
Settings for the function that allows you to select to
[Keyless Control] Yes lock the door via operation of the electrical key Yes or NO
transmitter SUB-ASSY (Electronic key)

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[Wireless Buzzer Resp] ON Wireless door lock buzzer response OFF or ON
When the wireless lock switch of the transmitter is
pressed, all hazard warning lights are illuminated
[Hazard Answer Back] ON OFF or ON
simultaneously. All hazard warning lights illuminate
twice when the unlock switch is pressed.
The buzzer sounds when the lock is pressed while
[Open Door Warning] ON OFF or ON
any door is open.
Settings for the function where all doors are
[Keyless Select unlock] Yes unlocked when the electrical key transmitter SUB- Yes or NO
ASSY (Electronic key) is operated twice
Function to activate the anti-theft system when the
[Panic Alarm Function] ON panic switch of the electrical key transmitter SUB- OFF or ON
ASSY is held down for 1.5 seconds or more.
This function turns the wireless auto lock to ON or
[Wireless Auto Lock] ON OFF or ON
OFF.
This function controls the time from unlocking all
[Auto Lock Time] 60 seconds 30 s, 60 s, 120 s
doors until the activation of auto lock function.
Settings for the method of operation when opening
single press/2 times ON/Long
[Keyless Trunk Unlock] Long press (short) the trunk with the electrical key transmitter SUB-
press(short)/Long press(long)
ASSY (Electronic key)
Level 7, Level 6, Level 5, Level 4,
[Wireless Buzzer Volume] Level 5 Wireless door lock buzzer volume
Level 3, Level 2, Level 1, or Level 0
[Car Finder Function] OFF Vehicle position display settings ON/OFF
Changes depending Japan/North America/CAN/EU LHD/
[Destination Setting] Area settings
on the destination EK/CHN/KOR/UNI
[SUBARU/Toyota setting] Toyota Manufacturer settings SUBARU/Toyota
[Auto A/C setting] support Automatic air conditioner function settings support/no support
[Halogen/HID setting*5] HID Head light system function settings Halogen/HID setting*5
[MT/AT Setting] AT Transmission type settings MT/AT
[Factory initial setting] Factory Mode to confirm customize settings Market/Factory
[Initialization of function setting] - Customize function initialization -

*1: As the setting is higher, the light turn on more easily.


*2: Only displayed in the U.S. model.
*3: Rear defogger operation turns OFF after 15 minutes.
*4: Rear defogger operation repeats on a 2 minutes OFF, 15 minutes ON pattern.
*5: The LED headlight is set on the HID display.
NOTE:
• The above settings are to be matched to particular vehicle equipment specifications.
Power supply & wire harness - Main body ECM
PD–25

• Do not change any other settings other than the above items when performing function configuration.
• Confirm that the main body ECM (Network gateway computer) registration content [Factory initial setting] is for the
correct market. When it is in factory mode, this means that the settings have not been confirmed.

Removal
1. Precautions
• Always carry out work support when replacing the main body ECM (Network gateway computer). (Refer to PD - 23)
• After turning the ignition switch to OFF, you may have to wait for a while before disconnecting the battery terminals.
Check appropriate precautions for battery terminal disconnection before proceeding.
2. Disconnection of the battery ground terminal (Refer to IN - 6)
3. Removal of the instrument side panel LH (Refer to IT - 24)
4. Removal of the instrument panel under cover SUB-ASSY No. 1 (Refer to ME - 68)
5. Removal of the instrument panel junction block ASSY
(1) Disconnect the two connectors from the power steering computer
PD
ASSY.

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SL-01999

(2) Disconnect the six connectors on the front of the instrument panel
junction block ASSY.

SL-02000

(3) Undo the bolt and nut and detach the instrument panel junction
block ASSY.

SL-02001
PD–26 Power supply & wire harness - Main body ECM

(4) As shown in the diagram, unhook the tabs and disconnect the
instrument panel junction block ASSY rear connector.

(5) As shown in the diagram, unhook the tabs and release the connec-
tor lock.
PD

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(6) As shown in the diagram, unhook the tabs and detach the connec-
tor.
(7) Remove the instrument panel junction block ASSY.

6. Removal of the main body ECM (Network gateway computer)


(1) Press the instrument panel junction block ASSY tab to release the
main body ECM (Network gateway computer) lock.
(2) Once the lock is released, insert a flat tip screwdriver horizontally
that has been wrapped in protective tape between the main body
ECM (Network gateway computer) and the instrument panel junc-
 tion block ASSY.
Captions in illustration
*1 Protective tape

CAUTION:
Please use a flat tip screwdriver with a shaft diameter between 5.0 mm
{0.197 in} and 6.3 mm {0.248 in}, and a length of 90mm {3.543 in} or
more.
Power supply & wire harness - Main body ECM
PD–27

(3) As shown in the diagram, use the inserted flat tip screwdriver to lift
up the main body ECM (Network gateway computer) until it is in a
position where the connector can be moved.
Captions in illustration
*1 Protective tape

CAUTION:
Do not use the flat tip screwdriver to lift it up with a prying action.

*1
*1

(4) Lift up the main body ECM (Network gateway computer) in the
direction of arrow (1) in the diagram and slide it out in the direction
of arrow (2). PD
CAUTION:

Do not touch the ECM connector.

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Installation
1. Precautions
Always carry out work support when replacing the main body ECM (Network gateway computer). (Refer to PD - 23)
2. Installation of the main body ECM (Network gateway computer)
 (1) As shown in the diagram, contact the main body ECM (Network
gateway computer) to the instrument panel junction block ASSY
D housing side wall.
C Captions in illustration
*1 Main body ECM (Network gateway computer)
*a Housing side wall
*b 20° or more

CAUTION:
• Ensure that no foreign objects enter between mating parts.
• Do not touch the main body ECM (Network gateway computer)
connector.
NOTE:
The angle between the instrument panel junction block ASSY and
the main body ECM (Network gateway computer) should be 20° or
more.

(2) As shown in the diagram, while keeping the main body ECM (Net-
work gateway computer) flush against the instrument panel junc-
C tion block ASSY housing side wall, slide it in the direction of the
junction block fuse and insert it into the 2 guides.
Captions in illustration
*a Housing side wall
*b Fuse

D
PD–28 Power supply & wire harness - Main body ECM

(3) As shown in the diagram, rotate the main body ECM (Network
gateway computer) while it is kept in contact with the junction block
A face (center of rotation).
C Captions in illustration
*a Junction block A face.

CAUTION:
Do not use excessive force when pressing the side of the main body
ECM (Network gateway computer) into the instrument panel junction
block ASSY.

(4) Press the push-area until the tab clicks into the lock to install the
 main body ECM (Network gateway computer).
PD Captions in illustration
*1 Main body ECM (Network gateway computer)
*2 Instrument panel junction block ASSY

Pushable area

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CAUTION:
• Do not press any place other than the push-area of the main body
ECM (Network gateway computer).
• A locking sound should be heard when the main body ECM (Net-
work gateway computer) is pressed in place.
• Do not hit or place heavy weights onto the main body ECM (Net-
work gateway computer) when pressing it in place.
NOTE:
• If you do not hear the locking sound, visually confirm that it is
locked in place.
• Confirm that the main body ECM (Network gateway computer)
and junction block are at the same height.
3. Installation of the instrument panel junction block ASSY
(1) As shown in the diagram, engage the tabs and connect the con-
nector.
CAUTION:
Ensure that the connector is securely attached.

(2) As shown in the diagram, engage the tabs and close the connector
lock.
Power supply & wire harness - Main body ECM
PD–29

(3) As shown in the diagram, engage the tabs and connect the con-
nector.
(4) Install the instrument panel junction block ASSY and fasten the
bolt and nut.
Standard value:T=7.5N·m {77kgf·cm} {5.5ft·lbf}
(5) Connect the six connectors on the front of the instrument panel
junction block ASSY.
(6) Connect the two connectors to the power steering computer ASSY.

4. Installation of the instrument panel under cover SUB-ASSY No.1 (Refer to ME - 69)
5. Installation of the instrument side panel LH (Refer to IT - 29)
6. Connection of the battery ground terminal PD
Standard value:T=6.0N·m {61kgf·cm} {4.4 ft·lbf}
7. Settings when removing/installing battery terminals (Refer to IN - 10)

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PD–30 Power supply & wire harness - Main body ECM

PD

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