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Year = 2011
Model = Mustang
Engine = 5.0L
VIN =
IDS Version = Not Available
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Harness Side
Circuit Pin
CMP1 (Camshaft Position 1) 2
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VRSRTN (Variable Reluctance Sensor Return) 1
Harness Side
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Circuit Pin
CMP2 (Camshaft Position 2) 2
SIGRTN (Signal Return) 1
Harness Side
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Circuit Pin
CMP11 (Camshaft Position 11) 2
SIGRTN (Signal Return) 3
VBPWR (VBPWR CMP) 1
Harness Side
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Circuit Pin
CMP12 (Camshaft Position 12) 2
VRSRTN (Variable Reluctance Sensor Return) 1
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Camshaft Position 21 (CMP21) Sensor Connector
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Harness Side
Circuit Pin
CMP21 (Camshaft Position 21) 2
SIGRTN (Signal Return) 3
VBPWR (VBPWR CMP) 1
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Harness Side
Circuit Pin
CMP22 (Camshaft Position 22) 2
VRSRTN2 (Variable Reluctance Sensor Return 2) 1
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reference values, refer to Section 6.
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Harness Side
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Circuit Pin
CMP11 (Camshaft Position 11) E41
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Yes No
Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Symptom Charts
Go to DR3.
for further direction.
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contamination, or the VCT system may cause camshaft positioning errors
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Are DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391 or P0394
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present?
Yes No
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Yes No
For DTCs P0341, P0346, P0366 or P0391, Go to
DR21. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
For all others, Go to DR6.
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CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
Yes No
INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DR7.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to DR8.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DR8 : CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT IN THE WIRING HARNESS
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
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CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
CMP SIGRTN
CMP VRSRTN
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DR9.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DR9 : CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DR10.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Ignition OFF.
Generator/regulator B+ connector connected
CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
Ignition ON, engine running.
Digital multimeter ( DMM) on low voltage AC scale.
Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
CMP SIGRTN
CMP VRSRTN
Yes No
INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
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REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DR22.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
For Fiesta with DTCs P0340, P0344, P0365, or
P0369, Go to DR13.
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For DTCs P0341, P0346, P0366, or P0391. Go to Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
DR21.
For all others, Go to DR12.
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Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to DR14.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DR14 : CHECK THE CMP CIRCUITS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
Ignition OFF.
CMP CMP
SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin E32
VRSRTN VRSRTN - Pin E29
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Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to DR15.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DR16.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DR16 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
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Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. For Fiesta, Go to DR17.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, Go to DR19.
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DR17 : CHECK FOR VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING ( VCT) CONCERNS
NOTE: Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC
Check the VCT system for correct operation.
Is a concern present?
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Yes No
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REPAIR as necessary.
Go to DR18.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
—Inspect the CMP for misalignment or incorrect installation
—Inspect the CMP sensor for damage
Is a concern present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Point A Point B
CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
VBPWR VBPWR
SIGRTN SIGRTN
VRSRTN VRSRTN
Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)?
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Yes No
Go to DR22. Go to DR20.
Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
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Is a concern present?
Yes No
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Is a concern present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
Go to DR23.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Yes
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INSTALL a new PCM.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM),
connector.
Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
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http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010