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Year = 2011
Model = Mustang
Engine = 5.0L
VIN =
IDS Version = Not Available

Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor


This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
 CMP sensor (6B288)
 harness circuits: CMP , SIGRTN , VBPWR , VRSRTN , and VRSRTN2
 powertrain control module ( PCM) (12A650)

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Camshaft Position 1 (CMP1) Sensor Connector

Harness Side

Circuit Pin
CMP1 (Camshaft Position 1) 2

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VRSRTN (Variable Reluctance Sensor Return) 1

CMP2- Sensor Connector


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Harness Side
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Circuit Pin
CMP2 (Camshaft Position 2) 2
SIGRTN (Signal Return) 1

Camshaft Position 11 (CMP11) Sensor Connector

Harness Side

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Circuit Pin
CMP11 (Camshaft Position 11) 2
SIGRTN (Signal Return) 3
VBPWR (VBPWR CMP) 1

Camshaft Position 12 (CMP12) Sensor Connector

Harness Side

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Circuit Pin
CMP12 (Camshaft Position 12) 2
VRSRTN (Variable Reluctance Sensor Return) 1
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Camshaft Position 21 (CMP21) Sensor Connector
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Harness Side

Circuit Pin
CMP21 (Camshaft Position 21) 2
SIGRTN (Signal Return) 3
VBPWR (VBPWR CMP) 1

Camshaft Position 22 (CMP22) Sensor Connector

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Harness Side

Circuit Pin
CMP22 (Camshaft Position 22) 2
VRSRTN2 (Variable Reluctance Sensor Return 2) 1

PCM Connector - For PCM connector views or

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reference values, refer to Section 6.

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Harness Side
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Circuit Pin
CMP11 (Camshaft Position 11) E41
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CMP12 (Camshaft Position 12) E46


CMP21 (Camshaft Position 21) E42
CMP22 (Camshaft Position 22) E47
SIGRTN (Signal Return) E32
VBPWR (VBPWR CMP) E36
VRSRTN (Variable Reluctance Sensor Return) E29
VRSRTN2 (Variable Reluctance Sensor Return 2) E48

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DR2 : CHECK IF THE ENGINE STARTS


 Attempt to start the engine.

 Does the engine start?

Yes No
Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Symptom Charts
Go to DR3.
for further direction.

DR3 : CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC


NOTE: If DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391, or P0394
are present, ignition, alternator noise, RFI and CKP concerns should be considered.
NOTE: For vehicles with variable camshaft timing ( VCT ), concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil

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contamination, or the VCT system may cause camshaft positioning errors
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

 Clear the PCM DTCs.

 Ignition ON, engine running.

 Carry out the PCM self-test.


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 Increase engine speed to greater than 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this 3 times.

 Are DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391 or P0394
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present?

Yes No
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Go to DR4. GO to Pinpoint Test Z.


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DR5 : CHECK FOR DTCS


 Are DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391, or P0394
present?

Yes No
For DTCs P0341, P0346, P0366 or P0391, Go to
DR21. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
For all others, Go to DR6.

DR6 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE


NOTE: Diagnose the suspect CMP indicated by the DTC
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
 Ignition OFF.

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 CMP Sensor connector disconnected.

 Measure the resistance between:


(+) (-)
CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
CMP
CMP
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VRSRTN
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Minimum Maximum
Vehicle Resistance Resistance
(ohms) (ohms)
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Edge, Flex, Fusion


3.5L, MKS, MKT, 586 2,033
MKX, MKZ, Taurus
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F-150 4.6L 1,978 5,590


F-150 5.4L 205 579
All others 250 1,000
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 Is the resistance within specification?

Yes No
INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DR7.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side


CMP CMP
SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin E32
VRSRTN VRSRTN - Pin E29

 Are the resistances less than 5 Ohm?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to DR8.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DR8 : CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT IN THE WIRING HARNESS
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
 Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)

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CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
CMP SIGRTN
CMP VRSRTN

 Measure the resistance between:


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CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
(-)
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CMP Ground

 Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?


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Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DR9.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DR9 : CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

 Measure the voltage between:


(+) (-)
CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
CMP Ground

 Is any voltage present?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DR10.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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 Ignition OFF.
 Generator/regulator B+ connector connected
 CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
 Ignition ON, engine running.
 Digital multimeter ( DMM) on low voltage AC scale.
 Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
CMP SIGRTN
CMP VRSRTN

 Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM.


 Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V?

Yes No
INSTALL a new CMP sensor.

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REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to DR22.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DR11 : CHECK FOR DTCS


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 Are DTCs P0340, P0341, P0344, P0345, P0346, P0349, P0365, P0366, P0369, P0390, P0391 or P0394
present?
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Yes No
For Fiesta with DTCs P0340, P0344, P0365, or
P0369, Go to DR13.
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For DTCs P0341, P0346, P0366, or P0391. Go to Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
DR21.
For all others, Go to DR12.
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DR13 : CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


NOTE: Diagnose the suspect CMP sensor indicated by the DTC
 CMP Sensor connector disconnected.

 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

 Measure the voltage between:


(+) (-)
CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF Ground

 Is the voltage between 4 and 6 V?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to DR14.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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DR14 : CHECK THE CMP CIRCUITS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
 Ignition OFF.

 PCM connector disconnected.


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 Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side
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CMP CMP
SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin E32
VRSRTN VRSRTN - Pin E29
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 Are the resistances less than 5 Ohm?


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Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to DR15.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to DR16.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DR16 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
 Ignition ON, engine OFF.

 Measure the voltage between:


(+) (-)
CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
CMP Ground
SIGRTN Ground
VRSRTN Ground

 Is any voltage present?

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Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. For Fiesta, Go to DR17.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, Go to DR19.

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DR17 : CHECK FOR VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING ( VCT) CONCERNS
NOTE: Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC
 Check the VCT system for correct operation.

 Is a concern present?
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Yes No
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REPAIR as necessary.
Go to DR18.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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DR18 : VISUALLY INSPECT THE CMP


 Ignition OFF.

 Inspect the CMP sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins

 Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
—Inspect the CMP for misalignment or incorrect installation
—Inspect the CMP sensor for damage
 Is a concern present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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DR19 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION


NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed
 PCM connector connected.

 Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Point A Point B
CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
VBPWR VBPWR
SIGRTN SIGRTN
VRSRTN VRSRTN

 Ignition ON, engine running.


 Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side Vehicle Battery
CMP Negative terminal

 Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)?

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Yes No
Go to DR22. Go to DR20.

DR20 : CHECK THE CMP SENSOR


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 Ignition OFF.

 Remove the jumper wire(s).

 Inspect the CMP sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins

 Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
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—Inspect the CMP for misalignment or incorrect installation


—Inspect the CMP sensor for damage
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 Is a concern present?

Yes No
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INSTALL a new CMP sensor.


REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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DR22 : CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING ( VCT) SYSTEM


NOTE: Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC
 Check the VCT system for correct operation.

 Is a concern present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
Go to DR23.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DR23 : CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


 Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
 Visually inspect for:
—pushed out pins
—corrosion

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 Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Carry out the PCM self-test.

 Verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

Yes
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INSTALL a new PCM.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM),
connector.
Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
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